Utawarerumono (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Related anime:
    Utawarerumono (OAV) (spinoff)
    Utawarerumono (manga)

Alternative title:
Heldenlied (German)
Le Chant des Rêves (French)
The One Being Sung
うたわれるもの (Japanese)
受讚頌者 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: An injured, amnesiac man with a mysterious mask is found abandoned in the forest. After he is nurtured back to health, he is given the name Hakuoro. After saving the village from a wrathful deity, he adopts the role of the village's leader. Although wishing to live in peace, fate eventually forces him down the path of war and battle...
User Ratings: 2022 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 257 votes (sub:213, dub:33, raw:4, ?:2, others:5
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 czech subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 518 votes (sub:401, dub:97, raw:5, ?:3, edit.dub:1, others:11
7 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 560 votes (sub:453, dub:86, raw:4, ?:2, Eng:1, others:14
6 Spanish subtitled
3 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 391 votes (sub:299, dub:74, raw:3, edit.dub:2, ?:1, others:12
4 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
3 French subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 168 votes (sub:132, dub:30, raw:1, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 58 votes (sub:45, dub:12, others:1
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Not really good: 30 votes (sub:21, dub:8, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Weak: 32 votes (sub:21, dub:8, others:3
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3600 users, rank: #245 (of 6016)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.901 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.53, rank: #624 (of 6009)
Weighted mean: 7.767 (Very good−), rank: #691 (of 6009) (seen all: 7.90 / seen some: 7.15 / won't finish: 4.80)
Bayesian estimate: 7.765 (Very good−), rank: #497 (of 4575)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2006-04-03 to 2006-09-25
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
"Musouka (夢想歌)" by Suara
Ending Theme:
#1: "Madoromi no Rinne (まどろみの輪廻)" by Eri Kawai (eps 1-25)
#2: "Kimi ga Tame (キミガタメ)" by Suara (ep 26)
Links: We have 8
Trivia: We have 2
Reviews:
Utawarerumono DVD 6 (Nov 22, 2007)
Utawarerumono DVD 5 (Aug 30, 2007)
Utawarerumono DVD 2 (Apr 26, 2007)
Utawarerumono DVD 1 (Jan 15, 2007)
News: Show:
ADV Updates Digital Store (Nov 16, 2006)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Utawarerumono - Box Set (DVD) 2009-01-27 (from $40.29)
    Utawarerumono - Complete Collection (Viridian Collection) (DVD) 2009-11-03 (from $17.16)
    Utawarerumono - Mask of a Stranger (DVD 1) 2007-01-16 (from $9.99)
    Utawarerumono - A Haunted Past (DVD 3) 2007-05-15 (from $34.95)
    Utawarerumono - Price of Freedom (DVD 4) 2007-07-24 (from $9.99)
    Utawarerumono - Beast Within (DVD 5) 2007-08-28
    Utawarerumono - In the Face of Evil + Box (DVD 2) 2007-01-30 (from $31.98)
    Utawarerumono - In the Face of Evil (DVD 2) 2007-03-20 (from $4.99)
    Utawarerumono - A Song for Posterity (DVD 6) 2007-09-25 (from $8.88)
DVD (Region 4)
    Utawarerumono Collection (DVD) 2007-12-05

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tomoki Kobayashi
Series Composition: Makoto Uezu
Storyboard:
Hiroyuki Yano (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11-12, 14
)

Hitoshi Nanba (eps 3, 9)
Seiji Okuda (eps 17, 19)
Shinji Satoh (7 episodes
eps 5-6, 10, 13, 16, 20-21
)

Tomoki Kobayashi (eps 1, 15, 18)
Toshiyuki Kashiyama (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Hironobu Aoyagi (eps 9, 13, 19)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (eps 10, 17)
Kiyotaka Isako (ep 21)
Kouji Fukazawa (eps 2, 8, 15)
Masahiko Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 11, 14, 18
)

Motoki Tanaka (ep 5)
Shuuji Miyahara (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20
)

Toshiyuki Kashiyama (ep 3)
Yumi Kamakura (ep 4)
Character Design: Masahiko Nakata
Art Director: Kenji Kato
Animation Director:
Hirokazu Shouji (ep 15)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (ep 10)
Masahiko Nakata (eps 1, 8, 17)
Motoki Tanaka (ep 5)
Naoto Hosoda (ep 14)
Shinichi Yoshino (eps 7, 11, 18)
Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 18)
Takuya Matsumoto (ep 2)
Tomohiro Koyama (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 19
)

Yasunori Yamaguchi (ep 3)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (eps 6, 12, 21)
Sound Director: Susumu Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Takaya Mizutani
Color design: Tatsue Ohzeki
Key Animation: Eri Yuzuki (eps 15, 18)
Property Design: Kouji Fukazawa
Theme Song Arrangement: Masumi Itou (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Masumi Itou (ED)
Michio Igasa (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Aki Hata (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Eri Kawai (ED)
Suara (OP)
Rikiya Koyama as Hakuoro
Ryoka Yuzuki as Eruru

Akira Tomisaka as Kuuya(eps 16-26)
Atsuko Tanaka as Karura
Daisuke Kirii as Oboro
Daisuke Namikawa as Benawi
Hisako Kyouda as Tuskuru
Kaori Mizuhashi as Sakuya
Kaya Miyake as Touka
Mai Nakahara as Yuzuha
Masayuki Katou as Derihourai(eps 18-26)
Miyuki Sawashiro as Aruru
Rie Kugimiya as Kamyu
Sayaka Ohara as Urutori
Takayuki Kondou as Suonkasu(eps 18-26)
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Kurou

Akeno Watanabe as
Dori
Gura
Hauenkua
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Younger sister(ep 14)
Hiroaki Ishikawa as Teoro
Hirofumi Nojima as Hien
Hiroshi Shirokuma as
Commanding officer(ep 20)
Emuro(eps 9, 15)
Houki(ep 14)
Katumau
Munto
Soldier(eps 3-4, 11)
Village chief(ep 6)
Villager(ep 2)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Nuwangi
Masayuki Katou as
Ikoru(eps 9, 15)
Shikuma(ep 14)
Ship captain(ep 10)
Soldier(ep 20)
Tuskuru civilian(ep 13)
Villager
Ya(eps 3, 5-7, 11)
Mitsuru Ogata as Orikakan
Rie Kugimiya as Mutsumi
Ryoka Yuzuki as Mikoto
Satsuki Yukino as Sopoku
Shozo Iizuka as Genjimaru
Takafumi Kawakami as Villager(ep 1)
Takayuki Kondou as
Aide(ep 14)
Bonahoi(ep 20)
Inaushi(eps 9, 15)
Ship captain(ep 10)
Soldier(eps 3-4, 7)
Tuskuru civilian(ep 13)
Villager(eps 1-2, 5-6)
Tamio Ohki as Waabe(ep 7)
Tetsuharu Ohta as
Aide(ep 14)
Chikinaro
Enemy commander(ep 15)
Gate Guard(ep 4)
Na Tunk soldier(ep 19)
Official(ep 21)
Soldier(ep 7)
Tamua(ep 18)
Tuskuru civilian(ep 13)
Villager(eps 1-3, 5)
Toru Ohkawa as
Inkara
Sasante
Tsuguo Mogami as Kanhorudari
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as
Forest Chief(eps 1-2)
Official(ep 21)
Ouren(ep 14)
Soldier(eps 9-10)
Woo(eps 3, 5-7, 11)
Yoshinori Sonobe as Villager(ep 1)
Yousuke Akimoto as Niue
Yuko Gibu as Older sister(ep 14)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Angle (9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8-11, 13-14, 22
)

Anime R (eps 7, 10, 23)
Big Bang (ep 7)
Chaos Project (eps 1-2, 6, 13)
Double R (ep 14)
FLAME GEAR (9 episodes
eps 13, 15-19, 22, 24-25
)

Front Line (5 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 10, 26
)

Garan (eps 15, 18)
KURENAIGUMI (eps 23, 25)
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 7)
Meta Studio (eps 16, 22)
Mook Animation (4 episodes
eps 13, 15, 24-25
)

Mouse (eps 10, 15, 18)
Nakamura Production (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 23, 25
)

RIC (eps 4-5, 7)
Snow Light Staff (ep 1)
Studio Ad (eps 10, 14)
Studio Boomerang (ep 18)
Studio Jungle Gym (ep 1)
Studio Mark (ep 2)
Studio Onepack (5 episodes
eps 2, 13, 19, 21, 25
)

Wish (ep 5)
Animation Production: Oriental Light and Magic (Team Iwasa)
Background Art: Studio Pinewood
Broadcaster:
Asahi Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) (2006-04-03)
AT-X (2006-06-28)
Chiba TV (2006-04-03)
Tokyo MX TV (2006-07-07)
TV Aichi (2006-04-05)
TV Kanagawa (2006-04-09)
TV Saitama (2006-04-08)
Digital Animation Cooperation: OLM Digital
Editing Assistance: Jay Film
Finish Animation:
Angle (eps 8, 10-12)
cube A motion (eps 21, 25)
Front Line (7 episodes
eps 16-17, 19-22, 24
)

Mook Animation (5 episodes
eps 13, 17, 19, 24-25
)

RIC (8 episodes
eps 8, 10, 12-13, 16, 19, 22, 24
)

Wish (10 episodes
eps 5-6, 9, 14, 21-26
)

In-Between Animation:
Angle (5 episodes
eps 2, 8-9, 11-12
)

Anime R (8 episodes
eps 7-8, 12, 15-16, 18, 21-22
)

Asahi Production (ep 25)
AZETA PICTURES (eps 15, 23)
cube A motion (eps 21, 25-26)
Daume (eps 3, 17)
Dragon Production (eps 4, 7, 23)
Front Line (11 episodes
eps 4-6, 16-17, 19-22, 24, 26
)

Kagura (ep 15)
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 3)
Mook Animation (4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 19, 24
)

Nakamura Production (7 episodes
eps 10, 14, 18-19, 22, 24-25
)

Nendai Animation (eps 15, 18, 23)
RIC (19 episodes
eps 1-16, 19, 22, 24
)

Snow Light Staff (9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9-10, 13-14, 17, 19, 24
)

Studio Boomerang (eps 16, 22)
Studio Gimlet (ep 15)
Studio Jungle Gym (eps 1-2, 21)
Studio Mark (eps 15, 18)
Studio MAT (ep 6)
Studio Onepack (eps 11, 16, 21)
Key Animation: Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 3, 7)
Key Animation Cooperation:
Angle (ep 16)
Anime R (eps 12, 18)
Dragon Production (ep 12)
Studio Mark (ep 18)
Studio Onepack (eps 12, 16-17)
Music Production: Lantis
Original Creator: AQUAPLUS
Publicity Cooperation:
COSPATIO (Costume Production)
MediaWorks (Weekly Dengeki G's Magazine)
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Video Editing: Imagica
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Christine Auten (eps 6-14, 23-26)
Don Rush
Translation: Brendan Frayne
ADR Script:
Christine Auten
Don Rush
Monica Rial (as Dorothy Garrett)
Executive producer:
Joey Goubeaud
John Ledford
Producer: Jin Ho Chung

DVD Graphics: Victor Cormier
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Mixing: Matt Wittmeyer
Packaging Design: Victor Cormier
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Sound Design: Matt Wittmeyer
John Gremillion as Hakuoro
Kira Vincent-Davis as Eluluu

Allison Sumrall as Sakuya
Andrew Love as Inkalla
Blake Shepard as Hauenkua
Chris Patton as Oboro
Greg Ayres as Nuwangi
Jason Douglas as Kurou
John Gremillion as Dii(eps 23-26)
John Swasey as Sasante
Josh Grelle as Suonkasu
K.C. Jones as Mukkuru
Kelly Manison as Urutori
Luci Christian as Kuuya
Marcy Bannor as Tuskuru
Monica Rial as Yuzuha
Nomed Kaerf as
Derihourai
Dii(ep 22)
Sasha Paysinger as Aruruu
Serena Varghese as Camus
Sofia Mendez as Touka
Vic Mignogna as Benawi

Andrew Auten as Ikoru(ep 9)
Andrew Love as
Inaushi(eps 9, 15)
Katumau
Andy McAvin as Chikinaro
Blake Shepard as Tamua(ep 18)
Charles Campbell as Genjimaru(eps 16-17, 23)
Chris Ayres as
Niwe
Yawh
Christine Auten as Sopoku
Clint Bickham as Hien
Eden J. Barrera as Kyuuko(eps 22-23)
Jay Hickman as
Mizushima(ep 23)
Munto
Scientist(ep 22)
John Swasey as
Lab Chief(ep 26)
Orikakan
Uwh
Wahbe(eps 23, 25)
Jon Talia as Shikuma(ep 14)
K.C. Jones as
Ikoru(ep 15)
Ouren(ep 14)
Mike Vance as Teoro
Nancy Novotny as Gura
Paul Locklear as Houki(ep 14)
Rob Mungle as Emuro(eps 9, 15)
Robert Kraft as Goateed Villager(ep 1)

English companies
ADR Recording: ADV Studios
Distributor:
ADV Films
ADV Films (UK) (UK)
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Translation: JN Productions
German staff
German cast
(none)
Johannes Baasner as Hakuoro
Marie Bierstedt as Eluluu

Bernhard Völger as Suonkasu
Jamie-Lee Blank as Aruruu
Kathrin Neusser as
Dorj
Gura
Konrad Bösherz as Nuwangi
Lydia Morgenstern as Yuzuha
Marco Bräutigam as Kurou
Marie Schramm as Camus
Martin Kautz as Derihourai
Ozan Uenal as Oboro
Roland Hemmo as Inkalla
Sabine Arnhold as Urutori
Tanya Kahana as Kuuya Amrulineulka
Vera Teltz as Karula
Victoria Sturm as Touka
Viktor Neumann as Benawi

Christian Gaul as Sasante
Christian Rode as Oruyankuru(ep 7)
Detlef Bierstedt as Orikakan
F.G. Stegers as Gravis
Gerald Paradies as Teoro
Gunnar Helm as Spock
Hans-Werner Bussinger as Genjimaru
Hasso Zorn as Yawh
Jan Spitzer as Niwe
Luise Lunow as Tsukuru
Michael Iwannek as Chikinaro
Michael Narloch as Katumau
Petra Barthel as Sopoku
Raimund Krone as Ikoru(eps 9, 15)
Reinhard Scheunemann as Ziegenbart
Tim Moeseritz as Inaushi(eps 9, 15)
Uli Krohm as Munto
Uwe Jellinek as Shag
Walter Alich as Wache(ep 7)
Werner Ziebig as Emuro(eps 9, 15)
German companies
Distributor: ADV Films (DT)
Dubbing: Elektrofilm
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Supervision: Alexx Agcaoili
Jenny Bituin as Eruru
Richie Padilla as Hakuoro

Gloria De Guzman as Tuskuru
ROXANNE MANATO as Aruru

Ed Belo as Teoro
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology