Nichijou - My Ordinary Life (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ adapted from Nichijō (manga) ]

Alternative title:
My Ordinary Life
Nichijō (Japanese)
日常 (Japanese)
Themes: School life
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: The ordinary life of the peculiar students from class 1-Q and their odd acquaintances.
User Ratings: 822 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 152 votes (sub:136, dub:7, raw:1, others:8
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Excellent: 291 votes (sub:275, dub:7, raw:2, ?:1, others:6
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 214 votes (sub:202, dub:2, raw:1, others:9
5 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 95 votes (sub:89, dub:3, raw:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 29 votes (sub:26, dub:1, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 19 votes (sub:17, raw:1, others:1
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:9, dub:1)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 1414 users, rank: #769 (of 6067)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.329 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.4967, rank: #230 (of 6061)
Weighted mean: 8.252 (Very good+), rank: #229 (of 6061) (seen all: 8.44 / seen some: 7.74 / won't finish: 4.68)
Bayesian estimate: 8.241 (Very good+), rank: #155 (of 4612)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2011-04-02 to 2011-09-24
Opening Theme:
#1: "Hyadain no Kakakata kataomoi-C" (ヒャダインのカカカタ☆カタオモイ-C) by Hyadain
#2: "Hyadain no Jōjō Yūjō" (ヒャダインのじょーじょーゆーじょー) by Hyadain
Ending Theme:
#1: "Zzz" by Sayaka Sasaki (eps 1-6)
#2: "Zzz (A cappella)" by Sayaka Sasaki (eps 7-9)
#3: "Zzz (Bossa Nova)" by Sayaka Sasaki (eps 10-12)
#4: "Tsubasa o Kudasai" (翼をください) by Sayaka Sasaki (ep 14)
#5: "Kikyū ni Notte Doko made mo" (気球にのってどこまでも) by Nano Shinonome, Hakase, Sakamoto-san (ep 15)
#6: "My Ballad" (マイ バラード) by Sayaka Sasaki (ep 16)
#7: "Kaijyuu no Ballad" (怪獣のバラード) By Yuuko, Mio, Mai (ep 17)
#8: "Green Green" by Sayaka Sasaki (ep 18)
Insert song:
"Headlight, Taillight" (ヘッドライト・テールライト) by Miyuki Nakajima (ep 19)
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 6
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 4)
    Nichijou: My Ordinary Life - Complete Collection (DVD) 2014-05-21
    Nichijou: My Ordinary Life - Collection 1 (Sub.DVD 1) 2013-03-20
    Nichijou: My Ordinary Life - Collection 2 (Sub.DVD 2) 2013-04-17

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tatsuya Ishihara
Series Composition: Jukki Hanada
Script:
Chizuru Segawa (ep 10)
Joe Itou (eps 12, 19)
Jukki Hanada (11 episodes
eps 1-5, 11, 14, 16, 20, 24-25
)

Katsuhiko Muramoto (5 episodes
eps 7, 9, 18, 21, 23
)

Keiichi Arawi (ep 26)
Maiko Nishioka (4 episodes
eps 6, 8, 17, 22
)

Taichi Ishidate (ep 15)
Tatsuya Ishihara (ep 13)
Storyboard:
Eisaku Kawanami (ep 21)
Hiroko Utsumi (eps 3, 9, 18-19)
Ichirou Miyoshi (eps 6, 14, 20)
Kazuya Sakamoto (eps 11, 13, 23)
Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (eps 4, 10)
Naoko Yamada (eps 5, 17)
Noriyuki Kitanohara (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 15, 24
)

Taichi Ishidate (ED 1-2; eps 2, 26)
Tatsuya Ishihara (OP 1-2; ep 1)
Yasuhiro Takemoto (4 episodes
eps 8, 16, 22, 25
)

Episode Director:
Eisaku Kawanami (ep 21)
Hiroko Utsumi (eps 3, 9, 18-19)
Ichirou Miyoshi (eps 6, 14, 20)
Kazuya Sakamoto (eps 11, 13, 23)
Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (eps 4, 10)
Naoko Yamada (eps 5, 17)
Noriyuki Kitanohara (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 15, 24
)

Taichi Ishidate (eps 2, 26)
Tatsuya Ishihara (ep 1)
Yasuhiro Takemoto (4 episodes
eps 8, 16, 22, 25
)

Unit Director:
Taichi Ishidate (ED 1-2)
Tatsuya Ishihara (OP 1-2)
Music: Yuuji Nomi
Original creator: Keiichi Arawi
Character Design: Futoshi Nishiya
Art Director: Joji Unoguchi
Animation Director:
Chise Kamoi (eps 13, 23)
Chiyoko Ueno (eps 6, 14, 20)
Futoshi Nishiya (OP 1-2, ED 1-2; eps 1, 26)
Hiroyuki Takahashi (eps 8, 16, 22)
Kazumi Ikeda (eps 3, 9, 18-19)
Miku Kadowaki (eps 4, 10, 21)
Nobuaki Maruki (ep 25)
Seiichi Akitake (ep 11)
Shoko Ikeda (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 15, 24
)

Yukiko Horiguchi (eps 2, 5, 17)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka (Rakuonsha)
Director of Photography: Kazuya Takao
Assistant Animation Director:
Chise Kamoi (ep 11)
Miku Kadowaki (ep 1)
Nobuaki Maruki (ep 20)
Assistant Art Director: Shingo Kasai (eps 1-26)
Assistant Director: Taichi Ishidate
Assistant Episode Director:
Eisaku Kawanami (eps 4, 10)
Yasuhiro Takemoto (ep 1)
Assistant producer: Makoto Tsuna (eps 1-4)
Chief Production Supervisor: Takeshi Yasuda
Design Manager: Ayana Oohashi (eps 1-26)
Editing: Kengo Shigemura (Studio Gong)
Key Animation:
Akiyoshi Shibafuji (eps 8, 16, 22)
Chise Kamoi (OP 1-2; ED2; ep 2)
Chiyoko Ueno (OP 1-2; eps 6, 14, 20)
Eisaku Kawanami (OP 1-2; 4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 21
)

Emi Kitamura (eps 10, 21, 24)
Emiko Nakano (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 17, 23
)

Fumie Okano (OP1; 4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 15
)

Fumiyasu Kodaka (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 16, 22
)

Hana Hosoda (OP 1-2; eps 6, 14, 20)
Haruka Fujita (eps 2, 5, 17)
Haruka Sagawa (ep 20)
Hira Kashiwagi (ep 1)
Hiroko Utsumi (OP 1-2; ep 1)
Hiroshi Karata (OP2; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 17, 20
)

Hiroyuki Takahashi (OP 1-2; eps 1-2, 8)
Jun'ichi Uda (eps 17, 22)
Kanae Ōkura (eps 6, 14, 20)
Kayo Hikiyama (OP 1-2; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9-10, 18-19
)

Kazuhiko Horikawa (ep 1)
Kazumi Ikeda (OP1; eps 1, 18-19)
Kazuya Sakamoto (OP 1-2; ep 13)
Kozue Yoshida (eps 15, 24)
Kunihiro Hane (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 15, 24
)

Maiko Tanigami (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9-10, 18-19
)

Mariko Takahashi (OP 1-2; 5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11, 13, 23
)

Masaki Teranishi (4 episodes
eps 6, 8, 16, 22
)

Masato Fukushima (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 16, 22
)

Masaya Makita (OP 1-2; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9-10, 18-19, 21
)

Midori Nonoue (OP 1-2; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 10, 21
)

Miku Kadowaki (OP 1-2; 4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 21
)

Minoru Ōta (eps 4, 10, 21)
Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (OP1; ep 1)
Nami Iwasaki (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 15, 24
)

Nao Naitō (OP 2, ED 1-2; 4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 17, 22
)

Naoko Yamada (ED1)
Nobuaki Maruki (OP 1-2; 4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 14, 20
)

Noriyuki Kitanohara (OP1; eps 2, 24)
Nozomi Ousaka (ep 19)
Rie Sezaki (OP 1-2; ED2; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 11, 17, 20
)

Rika Ōta (OP 1-2; ED2; 5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 13, 23
)

Ryouhei Muta (OP 1-2; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9-10, 21
)

Seiichi Akitake (OP 1-2; 4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 13, 23
)

Shinpei Sawa (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 15
)

Shoko Ikeda (OP 1-2)
Taiichi Ogawa (OP 1-2; 4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 16, 22
)

Taira Yamaguchi (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 15, 24
)

Takuya Yamamura (OP2; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9-10, 15, 18-19
)

Tatsuya Satou (OP 1-2; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9-10, 18-19
)

Tomoko Yoshimura (eps 6, 14, 20)
Yasuhiro Takemoto (eps 2, 8)
Yoshinori Urata (OP 1-2; 4 episodes
eps 2, 11, 13, 23
)

Yuichi Watanabe (ep 22)
Yuki Kakuda (eps 13, 23)
Yukiko Horiguchi (OP 1-2; ep 17)
Yumi Fujii (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9-10, 21
)

Logo Design Assistant: Yumi Yukinori (On Graphics)
Music producer: Shigeru Saitō (Lantis)
Series Composition Cooperation: Keiichi Arawi
Special Effects:
Rina Miura
Shizuka Uno
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kenichi Maeyamada (ED1; ED2)
Yūsuke Itagaki (ED3)
Theme Song Composition:
Kenichi Maeyamada (ED1; ED2; ED3)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kenichi Maeyamada (ED1; ED2; ED3)
Theme Song Performance:
Hyadain
Sayaka Sasaki (ED)
Work Assistance: Yoshinori Kenno (eps 1-26)
Hiromi Konno as Hakase
Mai Aizawa as Mio Naganohara
Mariko Honda as Yūko Aioi
Misuzu Togashi as Mai Minakami
Shizuka Furuya as Nano Shinonome

Ai Hirosaka as Yuria Sekiguchi
Banjou Ginga as Narrator
Chika Horikawa as Misato Tachibana
Cho as Principal
Hirokazu Hiramatsu as Mr. Nakanojō
Hiroshi Naka as Vice Principal
Kaori Mizuhashi as Angel
Kaori Sadohara as Annaka
Kaoru Mizuhara as Nakamura-Sensei
Kazutomi Yamamoto as Tsuyoshi Nakanojō
Kōta Yamaguchi as Tanaka
Mami Kosuge as Izumi Sakurai
Manami Honda as Mihoshi Tachibana
Minoru Shiraishi as Sakamoto-san
Motoko Kobayashi as Yoshino Naganohara
Ryōta Yoshizaki as Kenzaburō Daiku
Takahiro Hikami as Makoto Sakurai
Tetsu Inada as Manabu Takasaki
Yōko Tamaoki as Weboshi
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Kōjirō Sasahara
Yuko Minaguchi as Sister says
Yumi Higuchi as Fet-chan

Aya Hirano as Narrator(ep 9)
Daisuke Ono as Crow(ep 17)
Etsuko Kozakura as Biscuit #2(ep 18)
Fumihiko Tachiki as Narrator(ep 6)
Fuyumi Shiraishi as Narrator(ep 11)
Hidekatsu Shibata as Narrator(ep 22)
Hiroshi Masuoka as Narrator(ep 3)
Ichirô Nagai as Narrator(ep 24)
Kazuya Nakai as Narrator(ep 17)
Keiko Yokozawa as Narrator(ep 25)
Mami Koyama as Narrator(ep 20)
Masako Ikeda as Narrator(ep 2)
Masako Nozawa as Narrator(ep 10)
Megumi Ogata as Narrator(ep 13)
Misato as
Pyon
Tamamura(eps 16, 18)
Natsuko Kuwatani as Woman in dress(ep 18)
Natsumi Takamori as Ōgo(ep 18)
Noriko Hidaka as Princess Starla(ep 7)
Noriko Ohara as Narrator(ep 4)
Norio Wakamoto as Narrator(ep 7)
Reiko Katsura as Narrator(ep 1)
Rikako Aikawa as Narrator(ep 18)
Rikiya Koyama as Narrator(ep 5)
Ryota Takeuchi as Ogi(eps 8, 19)
Satomi Koorogi as Narrator(ep 12)
Shigeru Chiba as Narrator(ep 14)
Sumi Shimamoto as Narrator(ep 21)
Takaya Hashi as Dolph(ep 7)
Tamio Ohki as King Albert(ep 7)
TARAKO as Narrator(ep 16)
Tomokazu Seki as Narrator(ep 8)
Yoshiko Sakakibara as Narrator(ep 15)
Yui Horie as Narrator(ep 23)
Yuji Mitsuya as Narrator(ep 19)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Kyoto Animation
Broadcaster:
Chiba TV (2011-04-03)
Fukui Broadcasting Corporation (2011-04-07)
Gunma TV (2011-04-07)
Hokuriku Broadcasting (2011-04-06)
KBS Kyoto (2011-04-04)
Sun TV (2011-04-05)
Television Shin Hiroshima System (2011-04-04)
Tohoku Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2011-04-07)
Tokyo MX (2011-04-06)
Tulip-TV (2011-04-07)
TV Aichi (2011-04-02)
TV Hokkaido (2011-04-08)
TV Kanagawa (2011-04-04)
TV Saitama (2011-04-03)
TV Setouchi (2011-04-07)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2011-04-07)
Finish Animation: Studio Blue
In-Between Animation: Studio Blue
Internet Streaming: Niconico (2011-04-03)
Music Assistance: Paddy Field
Music Production: Lantis
Production Assistance: Animation DO
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English companies
English staff
Subtitle Coordination: Koki Yoshizawa
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Anime on Demand (UK)
Crunchyroll  (Simulcast)
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand)
Licensed by: Bandai Entertainment
English cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology