Hidekatsu SHIBATA

柴田 秀勝
Family name (in kanji): 柴田
Given name (in kanji): 秀勝
Date of birth: 1937-03-25
Hometown: Asakusa, Tokyo, Japan
Blood type: O
Hobbies:
Golf
Horseback riding
Scuba diving
Swimming
Traveling
About:
Husband of voice actress Akiko Sekine.
Non-anime roles:
Aaron in "Der Langrisser" (VG) (Japanese)
Admiral Gizarov in "Langrisser IV" (VG) (Japanese)
Admiral Gizarov in "Langrisser V: The End Of Legend" (VG) (Japanese)
Black Knight in "Sonic and the Black Knight" (VG)
Emperor Gramis Gana Solidor in "Final Fantasy XII" (VG) (Japanese)
Genma in "Toshinden Subaru" (VG) (Japanese)
Hanzaki in "Bushido Blade" (VG) (Japanese)
Land Fist Demon Maku in "Jyuken Sentai Gekiranger" (TV Series) (Japanese)
Master Thomas in "Rockman ZX Advent" (VG) (Japanese)
Narrator in "Captain EO" (live-action short movie) (Japanese)
Rasetsu (lower mouth) in "Hyakujuu Sentai Gaoranger" (live action) (Japanese)
Rinaldo Gandolfi in "Castlevania: Lament of Innocence" (VG) (Japanese)
Shingen Takeda in "Kessen III" (VG) (Japanese)
Shredder in "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Sieghardt in "Langrisser V: The End Of Legend" (VG) (Japanese)
Yoshimoto Imagawa in "Kessen III" (VG) (Japanese)
Zedonius in "Ninja Gaiden Sigma 2" (VG) (Japanese)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Cast in:
Adieu Galaxy Express 999 (movie) as C62-48
Adventures of Little El Cid (TV) as Lainez
Andromeda Stories (special) as Priest Kufu
Angel Beats! (TV) as Old teacher (ep 11)
Animal Treasure Island (movie) as Cat Sailor A
Animation Kikō Marco Polo no Bōken (TV)
Animentari Ketsudan (TV)
Apache Yakyugun (TV) as Abashiri
Arcadia of My Youth (movie) as Black-suited Commander; Parimedas
Armored Trooper Votoms (TV) as Wiseman
Armored Trooper Votoms: Phantom Arc (OAV) as Wiseman (ep 6)
Arrow Emblem Grand Prix no Taka (TV) as Daisaku Kuruma
Bakugan Battle Brawlers: Gundalian Invaders (TV) as Nurzak
Bemubemu Hunter Kotengumaru (TV) as Tengu-Daiou
Bosco Daibōken (TV) as Scorpion
Capricorn (OAV) as Zolba
Captain Future (TV) as Mark Kalou
Captain Harlock: Mystery of the Arcadia (movie) as Kiruta; Mitsuru Kiruda; Narrator
Case Closed (TV) as Teraoka (ep 64)
Cat's Eye (TV)
City Hunter '91 (TV) as Kenny Field (eps 8-9)
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie as Colonel
Crusher Joe: The Movie as Mardola
Cyborg 009 (TV 2/1979) as Ohkubo; Tooru
D.Gray-man (TV) as Samo Hang Wong
(The) Dagger of Kamui (movie) as Koozunosuke Oguri; Oguri Kōzunosuke Tadamasa
Densetsu Kyojin Ideon (TV) as Ide
Devilman (TV) as Zenon
Dominion Tank Police (OAV) as The Councillor (Act II)
(The) Door into Summer (movie) as Comte de Cluny
Doraemon: Nobita no Uchū Kaitakushi (movie) as Girarmin
Doraemon: Nobita's Great Demon (movie) as Sabel
Doraemon: Nobita's Version of Saiyuki (movie) as Ox King
Dororon Enma-kun (TV) as King Enma; Kusari-Gama (ep 3)
Dr. Slump (TV) as You Chien
Dr. Slump: Hoyoyo! Space Adventure (movie) as Yo Chien
Dracula: Sovereign Of The Damned (special); Bartender; Satan (Mephisto)
Dragon Ball (TV) as King Chapa; The Darkness (ep 115 – 116)
Dragon Ball GT (TV) as Yi Xing Lóng (One Star Dragon)
Dragon Quest: Dai no Daibōken Buchiya bure!! Shinsei Rokudai Shoguo (movie) as Galvus
Dragon Warrior (TV) as Wizard Moore
Entaku no Kishi Monogatari: Moero Arthur (TV) as Uther
Ergo Proxy (TV) as Husserl
ESPer Mami (TV)
Fairy Tail (TV) as Igneel; Narrator
Fairy Tail (TV 2/2014) as Narrator
Fantastic Detective Labyrinth (TV) as Mamoki Hyūga (4 episodes
eps 14, 22, 24-25
)

Fatal Fury 2: The New Battle (special) as Geese Howard
Fatal Fury: Legend of the Hungry Wolf (special) as Geese Howard
Fatal Fury: The Motion Picture as Geese Howard
FireStorm (TV) as Inuma (eps 24, 26)
Fist of the North Star (movie) as Zeed
Fist of the North Star (TV) as Kouryuu (eps 69-70)
Flame of Recca (TV) as Meguri Kyouza
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) as Fuhrer King Bradrey; Pride
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) as King Bradley
Fullmetal Alchemist: Premium Collection (OAV) as Fuhrer King Bradrey
Fullmetal Alchemist: Seven Homunculi VS State Alchemists (OAV) as Pride
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa as Mabuse/Fritz Lang
Future War Year 198X (movie) as Burt Gaine
Gaiking (TV 1/1976) as Dr. Daimonji
Gaiking: Legend of Daikū-maryū (TV 2/2005) as Roberts (ep 34)
Galactic Patrol Lensman (TV) as Heinz
Galaxy Cyclone Braiger (TV) as Narration
Galaxy Express 999 (movie) as Kikai Hakushaku (Count Mecha)
Galaxy Express 999 (TV) as Count Machine
Game Center Arashi (TV) as King Enma (ep 25)
Gatchaman (OAV) as Soldier (ep 3)
Gate Keepers (TV) as Devil count
Gate Keepers 21 (OAV) as Devil Count
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 2/1971)
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 4/1996) as Enma-Daiou
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 5/2007) as Bakkubeado
Gegege no Kitarō: Nippon Bakuretsu!! (movie) as Bakkubeado
Gegege no Kitarō: Yōkai Daisensō (movie)
Gegege no Kitarō: Yōkai Tokkyū! Maboroshi no Kisha (movie) as Enma Daiou
Gifū Dōdō!! Kanetsugu to Keiji (TV) as Shimosaka Sagen (8 episodes
eps 17-20, 22-25
)

Ginga Nagareboshi Gin (TV) as Bill
Go-Q-Choji Ikkiman (TV) as Satanowaru
Great Mazinger (TV) as Kenzou Kabuto
Great Mazinger tai Getter Robo (movie) as Kenzo
Great Mazinger tai Getter Robo G - Kuuchuu Dai-Gekitotsu (movie) as Kenzo
Guyver (OAV) as Richard Guyot (eps 3-6, 12); Rihyalt Gyu 
Hakaba Kitarō (TV) as Kanemaru (ep 8)
Harbor Light Monogatari - Fashion Lala yori (OAV) as Mayor
Heat Guy J (TV) as Lorenzo Leonelli
Heavy Metal L-Gaim (TV) as Sai Quo Addar
Hell Girl (TV) as Spider (ep 26)
Hell Girl: Three Vessels (TV) as Spider (ep 26)
Hell Girl: Two Mirrors (TV) as Spider (eps 1, 26)
Himekishi Lilia (OAV) as King Leuven
Hoshikuzu Paradise (OAV) as Ken Houshou
(The) Humanoid (OAV) as Dr. Watson
In The Beginning - The Bible Stories (TV) as God
Jing: King of Bandits (TV) as Angostura Sr. (eps 11-13)
Kamen Rider BLACK RX (live-action TV) as Warlord Jak (2nd voice from ep 45)
Kamen Rider Stronger (live-action TV) as General Shadow (voice)
Kamisama Dolls (TV) as Hyūga family head
Kikansha Yaemon D51 no Daibōken (movie) as Gonta
Kinnikuman: Daiabare! Segi Chōjin (movie) as Black Emperor
Kinnikuman: New York Kikiippatsu! (movie) as Akuma Shogun
Kōsoku Denjin Albegas (TV) as President Baios
Kumo ni Noru (OAV) as Taishakuten
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) as Gregor von Muckenberger
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: My Conquest is the Sea of Stars (movie) as Gregor von Muckenberger
Lensman (movie) as Admiral Heinz
Locke the Superman (movie) as Professor Ramses
Lupin III: Part II (TV) as Dame'emon Nippon (eps 55-56); Damemon Nippon (eps 55-56) ; Isoroku Yamamoto (ep 118)
Lupin the 3rd (TV) as Hayate (ep 12)
Lupin the 3rd: The Mystery of Mamo (movie) as Gordon
Maeterlinck's Blue Bird (TV)
Magi - The Kingdom of Magic (TV) as Amon
Magi - The Labyrinth of Magic (TV) as Amon (eps 3, 25)
Makyou Densetsu Acrobunch (TV) as Tatsuya
Manga Aesop Monogatari (movie) as Cat Master
Mazinger Z (TV) as Baron Ashura (Male); Kenzou Kabuto (ep 92)
Mazinger Z Vs. Devilman (movie) as Baron Ashura (Male)
Mazinger Z Vs. Dr. Hell (movie) as Baron Ashura (Male)
MazinKaiser (OAV) as Baron Ashura (Male)
Mobile Suit Gundam - The Movie Trilogy as Degwin Sodo Zabi (Special Edition)
Mobile Suit SD Gundam (OAV) as Degwin Sodo Zabi
Mobile Suit SD Gundam Mk II (OAV) as Degwin Sodo Zabi
Mobile Suit SD Gundam's Counterattack (movie) as Degwin Zabi
Moyashimon (TV) as Haruka's father (ep 9)
Moyashimon Returns (TV) as Haruka's father (eps 2-4, 6, 8-9)
My Bride is a Mermaid (TV) as General (ep 17)
Nagagutsu Sanjūshi (movie) as One-Eye
Naruto (TV) as Hiruzen Sarutobi; Sarutobi / Third Hokage
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Hiruzen Sarutobi / Third Hokage; narration (ep 128)
Naruto Shippūden: The Lost Tower (movie) as Hiruzen Sarutobi (The 3rd Hokage)
Naruto Shippūden: The Will of Fire (movie) as Hiruzen Sarutobi (The 3rd Hokage)
Nichijou - My Ordinary Life (TV) as Narrator (ep 22)
Nintama Rantaro (TV)
Once Upon a Time (movie aka Windaria) as Lancelot
One Piece (TV) as Calgara; Dragon
OOO, Den-O, All Riders: Let's Go Kamen Riders (live-action movie) as General Shadow (voice)
Pandalian (TV) as Galoo
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) as Ghost (shit ghost; ep 1A)
Patalliro! (TV); Leader of the Diamond Syndicate
Pink Mizu Dorobou Ame Dorobou (movie) as Purple Yamamoto
Planet Robot Danguard Ace (TV) as Dantetsu Ichimonji
Plawres Sanshiro (TV) as Kennosuke
Queen Emeraldas (OAV) as Bartender (eps 1-2)
Rideback (TV) as Nanpuu Kataoka
Sabu to Ichi Torimono Hikae (TV) as Futoshi Minamoto
Saint Seiya (TV) as Folkel; Guilty (Ikki's teacher)
Saint Seiya Omega (TV) as Mars
Samurai Champloo (TV) as Heitarou (ep 3)
Seigi wo Aisuru Mono Gekkō Kamen (TV)
Sekai Meisaku Dōwa: Mori wa Ikiteiru (movie)
Senki Zesshō Symphogear G (TV) as Masahito Shibata
Sgt. Frog (TV) as Captain Geroro (ep 65); Karara's Father (eps 65, 77); Nobibi
Shaman King (TV) as Tao Ching
Shin chan (TV)
Shōnen Keniya (movie) as Agera of the Lizard tribe
Shonen Tokugawa Ieyasu (TV) as Nobumoto
Sin: The Movie as Lorenzo Vitello
Slayers Special (OAV) as Goldias
Space Adventure Cobra (TV); Salamander (eps 27, 30-31)
Space Dandy Season 2 (TV)
Space Pirate Captain Harlock (TV) as Mitsuru Kiruda; Narrator; Tokarga Elder (ep 40)
Space Warrior Baldios (movie) as Fuhrer Gattler
Space Warrior Baldios (TV) as Fuhrer Gattler
Star Blazers: The Bolar Wars (TV) as Geidel
Star Blazers: The Comet Empire (TV) as Doctor (ep 11); Vandevel (eps 11-12)
Super Robot Wars OG: Divine Wars (TV) as Daitetsu Shibata
Super Robot Wars OG: The Inspector (TV) as Daitetsu Minase
Super Space Machine X Bomber (puppet-show TV) as Gen. Kuroda
Tank Knights Portriss (TV) as Alta
Tanken Driland - 1000-nen no Mahō - (TV) as True Treasure King Gōdo
Tenjōhen - Utsunomiko (movie) as En no Ozunu
Tentai Senshi Sunred (TV) as General Hengel
Texhnolyze (TV) as Hirohisa Gotou
Tiger Mask (TV) as Mr. X
Time Patrol-Tai Otasukeman (TV)
Tokyo Tribe 2 (TV) as Archbishop
Toward the Terra (movie) as Zel
Transformers: Super God Masterforce (TV) as Devil Z (Devil Black Zarak)
Tsuri Baka Nisshi (TV) as Shuuzou
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) as Genkai (eps 43, 45)
Uchu Kubo Blue Noah (TV) as Satoshi Tsuchikado
Uchūsen Sagittarius (TV)
(The) Ultraman (TV) as Gondou (eps 28-50)
Umi no Triton (TV) as Minortas
Utsunomiko (movie) as En no Ozunu/Narration
Utsunomiko: Heaven Chapter (OAV) as En no Ozunu/Narration
Valkyria Chronicles (TV) as Maurits von Borg
Wanwan Sanjushi (TV) as Narrator
Warau Salesman (TV)
Wolverine (TV) as Shingen Yashida
X (TV) as Toujou Pharmaceuticals President
Zipang (TV) as Major General Alexander Vandegrift
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none