Magi - The Kingdom of Magic (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
マギ The Kingdom of magic (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Aladdin, Alibaba, and Morgiana's adventures continue in the magical Kingdom of Magnostadt, a country ruled by magicians, and the Reim Empire, which is protected by the Magi Scheherazade.
User Ratings: 419 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 36 votes (sub:33, dub:2, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 119 votes (sub:99, dub:12, others:8
4 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 119 votes (sub:109, dub:8, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 57 votes (sub:53, dub:3, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 22 votes (sub:19, dub:2, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 20 votes (sub:19, dub:1)
 Not really good: 14 votes (sub:14)
 Weak: 14 votes (sub:14)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Awful: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 743 users, rank: #1389 (of 6326)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.480 (Good+), std. dev.: 2.1208, rank: #1346 (of 6331)
Weighted mean: 7.492 (Good+), rank: #1153 (of 6331) (seen all: 7.52 / seen some: 8.58 / won't finish: 3.21)
Bayesian estimate: 7.493 (Good+), rank: #938 (of 4833)
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage: 2013-10-06
Opening Theme:
#1: "ANNIVERSARY" by SID
#2: "Hikari" by ViViD
Ending Theme:
#1: "Eden (エデン)" by Aqua Timez
#2: "With You / With Me" by 9nine
News: Show:
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Magi - The Kingdom of Magic (DVD 1) 2015-03-31 (from $64.98)
    Magi - The Kingdom of Magic (DVD 2) 2015-05-26 (from $59.98)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Koji Masunari
Series Composition: Hiroyuki Yoshino
Script:
Hiroyuki Yoshino (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 9-10, 13-14, 18, 24-25
)

Isana Kakimura (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 8, 17, 20, 23
)

Jukki Hanada (ep 6)
Masahiro Yokotani (4 episodes
eps 7, 15, 19, 22
)

Yoichi Kato (5 episodes
eps 5, 11-12, 16, 21
)

Storyboard:
Ayako Kurata (OP2; 4 episodes
eps 1, 12, 17, 25
)

Hideki Nagamachi (ED, ED2; ep 3)
Mamoru Kurosawa (eps 4, 13, 20)
Michio Fukuda (eps 2, 18, 23)
Tomoki Kyoda (OP; ep 24)
Episode Director:
Ayako Kurata (ep 1)
Hideki Nagamachi (eps 3, 12, 25)
Hidetoshi Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 18, 25
)

Jin Iwatsuki (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 17, 22
)

Takahiro Majima (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 20, 25
)

Unit Director:
Ayako Kurata (OP2)
Hideki Nagamachi (ED, ED2)
Tomoki Kyoda (OP)
Music: Shiro Sagisu
Original creator: Shinobu Ohtaka
Character Design: Toshifumi Akai
Art Director: Ayu Kawamoto
Chief Animation Director:
Hitomi Ochiai (7 episodes
eps 7, 10, 13, 16, 18, 21, 23
)

Mami Komatsu (8 episodes
eps 6, 8, 11, 15, 17, 20, 22, 24
)

Toshifumi Akai (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 12, 14, 19, 25
)

Animation Director:
Toshifumi Akai (OP, OP2, ED, ED2; eps 1, 25)
Yu Kurihara (eps 2, 12)
Sound Director: Hiromi Kikuta
Cgi Director: Hidemitsu Shiono
Director of Photography: Yoshihiro Sekiya
2nd Key Animation:
Ayako Kurata (eps 13, 18)
Hideki Nagamachi (ep 18)
Yu Kurihara (eps 2, 13)
Animation producer: Satoru Shimizu
Art Setting: Yuuho Taniuchi
Assistant Animation Director:
Hideki Nagamachi (ep 18)
Yu Kurihara (ep 9)
Assistant Chief Animation Director:
Hideki Nagamachi (ep 19)
Toshifumi Akai (ep 17)
Yu Kurihara (ep 17)
Assistant Director: Naotaka Hayashi
Assistant Episode Director: Takahiro Majima (ep 18)
Color design: Eri Suzuki
Conceptual Design: Shiho Takeuchi
Editing: Akinori Mishima
Effect Animation: Takashi Hashimoto
Key Animation:
Ayako Kurata (OP2; eps 1, 25)
Hideki Nagamachi (OP; eps 21, 25)
Yu Kurihara (OP, ED2; eps 2, 8, 18)
Monster Design: Mamoru Kurosawa (eps 4-25)
Photography Chief: Isao Tōkairin (Graphinica)
Production Advancement:
Kenta Ueuchi (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 15, 24
)

Shogo Hiroki (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 14, 22
)

Prop Design: Haruo Miyagawa
Publicity Producer: Kenta Suzuki
Recording Adjustment: Yasushi Nagura
Recording Assistant: Noriko Kato
Series Episode Director: Ayako Kurata
Sound Effects: Yasunori Ogata
Theme Song Performance:
9nine (ED2)
Aqua Timez (ED)
SID (OP)
ViViD (OP2)
Haruka Tomatsu as Morgiana
Kaori Ishihara as Aladdin
Yuuki Kaji as Alibaba Saluja

Akira Ishida as Yunan
Asami Seto as Seishun Lee
Aya Suzaki as Marga
Ayahi Takagaki as Muron Alexius
Cho as Matal Mogamett
Daisuke Ono as Sinbad
Jun Fukuyama as Cassim
Kana Asumi as Toto
Kana Hanazawa as Kōgyoku Ren
Keiji Fujiwara as Hinahoho
Kensho Ono as Hakuryū Ren
Kikuko Inoue as Myers
Kishô Taniyama as Rourou
Maaya Sakamoto as Scheherazade
Mamoru Miyano as Mū Alexius
Nana Mizuki as Hakuei Ren
Rumi Ookubo as Pisti
Ryohei Kimura as Judal
Ryota Ohsaka as Sphintus Carmen
Satoshi Hino as Kōmei Ren
Showtaro Morikubo as Sharrkan
Takahiro Sakurai as Ja'far
Tetsuya Kakihara as Kōha Ren
Tomokazu Sugita as Drakon
Wataru Hatano as Spartos
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Masrur
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Titus Alexius
Yui Horie as Yamraiha
Yūichi Nakamura as Kouen Ren

Ai Kakuma as Sana (eps 15, 21)
Akeno Watanabe as Zaynab (ep 10)
Aki Nagao as Junjun (eps 7, 21-23)
Aki Nakajima as
Actor Aladdin (ep 1)
Child B (ep 5)
Aya Hisakawa as Aum Madaura
Aya Saitou as Townsperson (ep 1)
Ayaka Suwa as
Celes (eps 13, 15-16)
Cerberus (ep 24)
Child (eps 6, 11, 22)
Child D (eps 4-5)
Citizen B (ep 23)
Female guest A (ep 9)
Populace (ep 17)
Razol (eps 19-20)
Spectator F (ep 10)
Chisa Horii as
Child A (ep 5)
Child C (ep 4)
Daiki Abe as Townsperson (eps 1-2)
Daisuke Hirakawa as Hakuyū Ren (ep 6)
Eimi Okada as
Anise (ep 5)
Solomon's Wife (ep 13)
Eri Ōzeki as
Child A (ep 4)
Child C (ep 5)
Eriko Nakamura as Dunya (eps 1-2)
Hidekatsu Shibata as Amon (eps 13, 23)
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Armakan Amun-Ra (eps 24-25)
Hirofumi Nojima as Sahbmad Saluja (ep 11)
Hiroki Matsukawa as
Aeos (ep 21)
Employee A (ep 14)
Fanalis soldier (ep 22)
Ian (ep 15)
Nerva Julius Caluades (eps 17-18, 25)
Student C (ep 16)
Vassago (ep 24)
Yaqut (eps 19-20)
Hiromu Miyazaki as Seishuu Ri (eps 21-23)
Hiroshi Naka as Rametoto (eps 24-25)
Hiroyuki Takanaka as Govt. official B (ep 2)
Junichi Suwabe as Jamil (ep 11)
Junji Tachibana as Agares (ep 23)
Junko Minagawa as Jamil (Young; ep 11)
Junpei Morita as Solomon (ep 13)
Juri Kimura as Child B (ep 4)
Kanehira Yamamoto as
Al-Thamen member (ep 23)
Elder (ep 11)
Gemner (eps 14, 17)
Herman (ep 21)
Ignatius Alexius (eps 19, 25)
Noble bureaucrat (ep 15)
Priest (ep 24)
Reim soldier A (ep 20)
Soldier A (ep 22)
Student B (ep 16)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Meihou Kan (eps 17, 21-22)
Kei Shindou as Olba (eps 3-6)
Kenichi Suzumura as Kōbun Ka (eps 1-2, 12)
Kenji Akabane as M Nando (ep 9)
Kenshirō Usuki as
Escort A (ep 12)
Magician A (ep 23)
Magnostadt soldier A (ep 18)
Pirate B (ep 5)
Pirate D (ep 4)
Spectator E (ep 10)
Student C (ep 8)
Subordinate (ep 25)
Yakov (4 episodes
eps 14-15, 17, 20
)
Kenta Matsumoto as Astaroth (ep 23)
Kenta Sasa as Townsperson (eps 1-2)
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Darius Leoxses (eps 24-25)
Kiyoshi Katsunuma as Goltas (eps 2, 5, 11)
Kouhei Fukuhara as L Nando (ep 9)
Kouki Miyata as Ahbmad Saluja (ep 11)
Lynn as Aero (ep 4)
Masafumi Oku as
Bjork
Guard (ep 9)
Robber C (ep 7)
Spectator C (ep 10)
Student A (ep 8)
Masashi Ebara as Shambal Ramal (eps 9-10)
Megumi Toyoguchi as Irene Smirnoff (9 episodes
eps 13-14, 16-20, 23, 25
)
Michiko Kaiden as Actor Morgiana (ep 1)
Mii Miki as Phenex (ep 23)
Mika Takashita as
Birgit (eps 4, 6)
Child E (ep 5)
Miki Itou as Gyokuen Ren (6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 22-25
)
Miki Nagasawa as Leraje (eps 21, 23)
Miyuki Kobori as Townsperson (eps 1-2)
Mutsumi Tamura as Alibaba Saluja (Young; ep 10)
Naoki Koshida as
Examiner (ep 12)
Huey (ep 17)
Magician A (ep 18)
Pirate B (ep 4)
Priest D (ep 25)
Reim soldier (ep 19)
Reim soldier B (ep 20)
Soldier (eps 3, 6)
Soldier B (ep 22)
Spectator B (ep 10)
Student A (ep 16)
Student B (eps 8, 13)
Townsperson (eps 1-2)
Naomi Shindoh as Margaret (ep 7)
Natsuki Aikawa as Townsperson (eps 1-2)
Ryō Kuratomi as
Alon (eps 5-6)
Instructor B (ep 13)
Magician A (ep 19)
Magician B (ep 23)
Magnostadt soldier B (ep 18)
Noble bureaucrat (ep 15)
Priest B (ep 25)
Robber D (ep 7)
Ship's captain (eps 3-4)
Spectator A (ep 10)
Teacher (ep 8)
Townsperson (eps 1-2)
Zamdeen (ep 21)
Ryōta Yano as Townsperson (eps 1-2)
Sakiko Kawai as
Female (ep 11)
Female guest B (ep 9)
Forneus (ep 24)
Izabella (eps 14-15)
Lynley (eps 13, 16-17)
Mother (ep 18)
Reirei (eps 7, 21-22)
Townsperson B (ep 6)
Seirou Ogino as
Dupont (eps 8-9, 18-20)
Garda (ep 10)
Geolga (eps 14-15, 21)
Mohja
Shiho Kokido as
Child (ep 23)
Infant (ep 14)
Lilian (ep 17)
Magician B (ep 18)
Sai Lin (7 episodes
eps 8-9, 12-13, 19-20, 25
)
Shinichiro Miki as Ithnan (ep 17)
Shinobu Matsumoto as Bhrol (eps 4, 6)
Shintarou Oohata as Shou En (ep 21)
Sota Arai as
Alloces (ep 24)
Beggar (ep 9)
Buu (ep 8)
Choppo
Instructor A (ep 13)
Kokuton Shuu (eps 21-22)
Magician C (ep 17)
Magician D (ep 19)
Male C (ep 11)
Medium
Otto (eps 14-15)
Pirate A (ep 5)
Pirate C (ep 4)
Priest (ep 12)
Reim soldier A (ep 18)
Robber B (ep 7)
Spectator G (ep 10)
Townsperson A (ep 6)
Tadashi Mutou as Driver (ep 7)
Takehiro Hasu as
Facilitator (ep 10)
Garrison B (ep 3)
Instructor (ep 8)
Kin Gaku (eps 12, 21-22)
Magician B (eps 17, 19)
Male A (ep 11)
Navy officer (ep 4)
Officer (ep 6)
Priest A (ep 25)
Reim soldier B (ep 18)
Reim soldier C (ep 20)
Robber A (ep 7)
Student A (ep 13)
Townsperson (eps 1-2)
Takuya Masumoto as
Actor Alibaba (ep 1)
Alan (eps 13, 16)
Captain (ep 6)
Dealer (ep 9)
Doron (eps 14-15, 18)
Escort B (ep 12)
Garrison (ep 4)
Garrison A (ep 3)
Male B (ep 11)
Priest E (ep 25)
Reim soldier (ep 22)
Townsperson (ep 2)
Tomoki Atsuta as Townsperson (eps 1-2)
Tomoyuki Shimura as S Nando (ep 9)
Tooru Sakurai as
Citizen A (ep 23)
Employee B (ep 14)
Fanalis Corps member (ep 25)
Magician C (ep 19)
Mansur (ep 21)
Toshiko Sawada as Baba (ep 5)
Yoshihito Sasaki as Govt. official A (ep 2)
Yui Shoji as Jinjin (eps 7, 21-22)
Yūichi Karasuma as
Magician A (ep 17)
Nero (6 episodes
eps 8-9, 12-13, 19-20
)

Officer (ep 18)
Pirate A (ep 4)
Priest C (ep 25)
Robber boss (ep 7)
Sailor (ep 3)
Spectator D (ep 10)
Townsperson (eps 1-2)
Yon (ep 5)
Yuko Sanpei as Cassim (Young; ep 10)
Yuko Tachibana as Regina (eps 20-21)
Yumi Touma as Mira Dianus Artemina (eps 24-25)
Yusuke Shirai as Townsperson (eps 1-2)
Japanese companies
3DCGI: Graphinica
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures
Color Coordination: Studio Toys (ep 6)
In-Between Animation:
A-1 Pictures (OP2; ED1)
A-Line (eps 4, 9, 12)
Ace Company (OP2; 4 episodes
eps 9, 12-13, 17
)

AI (OP1; ED2; eps 2, 12)
Anitus Kōbe (ep 15)
Artland (ep 15)
Asahi Production (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 12, 14
)

BEEP (ep 5)
Big Owl (eps 10, 13)
C2C (ep 2)
CLC (OP1; OP2; 9 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 9, 12-13, 15, 17
)

D-Motion (ep 13)
DCI (eps 4, 12, 17)
Digicraft (ep 1)
drop (ep 16)
Golden Bell (ep 6)
Hayashi KK (OP1; eps 4, 9, 12)
Ingressa (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 14-15
)

J&K Corporation (ep 1)
Jumondo (8 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 11-13, 16-17
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (ED1; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 12, 17
)

Muses (ep 10)
Nakamura Production (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8-9, 14
)

Nomad (ep 4)
RIC (OP1; eps 2, 4-5, 9)
Rising Force (ep 11)
Sakura Create (eps 9, 15)
Snow Light Staff (ep 3)
Studio Gimlet (eps 1, 3, 15)
TAP (OP2; eps 4, 12-13)
Triple A (OP1; ED2; 8 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 9, 12-13, 15
)

TYO Animations (eps 3, 9)
Yuhodo (eps 12, 17)
Key Animation:
Anihouse Sun (eps 8, 14)
Jumondo (eps 11, 16)
Rising Force (eps 11, 16)
Paint:
A-1 Pictures (OP1; OP2; ED2; eps 5, 14)
A-Line (eps 9, 12)
Ace Company (OP2; 4 episodes
eps 9, 12-13, 17
)

AI (OP1; ED2; eps 7, 12)
Asahi Production (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 12, 14
)

BEEP (eps 5, 15)
Big Owl (eps 10, 13)
CLC (OP1; OP2; 9 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 9, 12-13, 15, 17
)

D-COLORS (OP1; ED1; eps 2-4, 9)
D-Motion (ep 13)
DCI (eps 4, 12, 17)
DEFA (ep 2)
drop (ep 16)
Golden Bell (ep 6)
Hayashi KK (OP1; 4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 12, 15
)

Jumondo (8 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 11-13, 16-17
)

Lightfoot (ep 1)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ED1; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 12, 17
)

MSC (ep 4)
Muses (ep 10)
RIC (OP1; 5 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 9, 17
)

Rising Force (eps 2, 11)
Studio Elle (ep 2)
Studio Road (ED2; eps 8, 15)
TAP (OP2; eps 4, 12-13)
Triple A (OP1; ED2; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12-13, 15
)

Yuhodo (eps 12, 17)
Paint Check: Studio Toys (ep 6)
Photography: Graphinica
Production Assistance:
Ajiado (ep 6)
BLADE (ep 10)
Rising Force (eps 11, 16)
English staff
English cast
Cristina Valenzuela as Morgiana
Erica Mendez as Aladdin
Erik Kimerer as Alibaba Saluja

Ben Pronsky as Mu Alexius
Bobby Thong as Sphintus
Cherami Leigh as Toto
Danny Boston as Sharrkan
Darrel Guilbeau as Ren Hakuryu
Elizabeth Thomas as Yamraiha
Erica Lindbeck as Ren Gyokuen
Ethan Murray as Ren Komei
Johanna Luis as Ren Hakuei
Johnny Yong Bosch as Titus Alexius
Joshua Tomar as Lolo
Kaiji Tang as Ren Koen
Keith Silverstein as Masrur
Kira Buckland as Ren Kogyoku
Laura Post as Meyers
Lucien Dodge as Ja'far
Mark Allen Jr. as Ren Koha
Matthew Mercer as Sinbad
Max Mittelman as Yunan
Sarah Anne Williams as Myron Alexius
Stephanie Sheh as Scheherazade
Steve Kramer as Matal Mogamett
Todd Haberkorn as Judal

Adin Rudd as
L Nando (ep 9)
Otto (eps 14-15, 21)
Austin Lee Matthews as
Angry Mob Man 1
Bjorn
Club Waiter
Dealer
Gladiatorial Announcer
Ka Koubun's Servant 1
Kaiser
Mourner 2
Various Gamblers
Danielle McRae as Olba (eps 3-6)
Dorah Fine as Aum Madaura (eps 4-6)
Erika Harlacher as Dunya (eps 1-2)
Ray Chase as Doron (eps 14-15, 18)
Tom Bauer as
Nero
Ren Hakuyu (ep 6)
Zach Aguilar as Choppo (ep 8)

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
Aniplex Channel
Crunchyroll (Subtitled)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: Richard Westerhaus
Corinna Dörenkamp as Morgiana
Katrin Hess as Aladdin
Sunke Janssen as Alibaba

Arne Obermeyer as Hakuryu Ren
Ben Steinhoff as Masrur
Benjamin Stolz as Yunan
Birte Baumgardt as Yamraiha
David Schulze as Mu Alexius
Dieter Brink as Drakon (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 15, 24-25
)
Frank Voß as Hinahoho (eps 2-3, 15)
Gabi Wienand as Myron Alexius
Jochen Langner as Matal Mogamett
Jülide Gülgec as Gyokuen Ren
Kerstin Kramer as Ren Kogyuku
Kordula Leiße as Myers
Lars Schmidtke as Sharrkan
Louis Friedemann Thiele as Judal (eps 12, 25)
Marco Sven Reinbold as Titus Alexius
Markus Haase as Jafar
Martin Bross as Sphintus Carmen
Michael-Che Koch as Kouen Ren
Milena Karas as Hakuei Ren (eps 11-12)
Silke Linderhaus as Scheherazade
Simon T. Roden as Sindbad

Claus Thull-Emden as Ka Kobun (eps 1-2, 12)
Dennis Saemann as Kouha Ren
Julia von Tettenborn as Dunya Mustasim (eps 1-2, 13)
Maxi Häcke as Olba (eps 3-6)
Michaela Kametz as Aum Madora (eps 4-6)
Rieke Werner as Pisti (eps 3, 15)
Thomas Friebe as Captain (eps 3-4)
Tom Raczko as Spartos (eps 3, 15)
Vittorio Alfieri as Coachman (ep 7)
Winnie Brandes as Jinjin (eps 7, 11)
German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Dubbing: G&G Tonstudios
Streaming: Anime-on-Demand
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Tagalog cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Subtituled-Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology