Richard EPCAR

Birth name: Richard Michael Epcar
Also known as:
Richard George
Date of birth: 1955-04-29
Hometown: Denver, Colorado, USA
Chronology:
(1982-08-15) Married Ellyn Stern.
Favorites:
An avid fan of Transformers
Anime: Transformers R.I.D, Samurai X, Digimon, Eagle-Riders, & Teknoman
English voice actor for Lupin III: Tony Oliver
Skills & Abilities:
Comedy
Dialects & Accents
Drums
Horses
Impersonations
Most Sports
Singing
Some Martial Arts And Stage Combat
E-mail: tallactor@richardepcar.com
About:
Husband of voice actress Ellyn Stern.
Non-anime roles:
Achilles in "Radiata Stories" (VG)
Additional voices in "Breakdown" (VG)
Airyglyph XIII in "Star Ocean: Till the End of Time" (VG)
Ansem (Xehanort) in "Kingdom Hearts II" (VG)
Ansem in "Kingdom Hearts Re: Chain of Memories" (VG)
Arena Announcer in ".hack//G.U. Vol. 1//Rebirth" (VG)
Argent Heinkel in "Bravely Default" (VG)
Arm Doctor in "Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare" (VG)
Babe Ruthless in "Mighty Morphin Power Rangers"
Baofu in "Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 2 - Eternal Punishment" (VG)
Barbarax in "Power Rangers Lost Galaxy"
Batou in "Ghost in the Shell" (VG)
Batou in "Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - First Assault Online" (VG)
Batou in "Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex" (VG)
Belial in "Odin Sphere" (VG)
Bourd Rade in "Ar tonelico" (VG)
Bourd Rage in "Ar tonelico: Melody of Elemia" (VG)
Bowling Org in "Power Rangers Wild Force"
Captain of the Dark Service in "Baten Kaitos Origins" (VG)
Captain Saikhan and Firebender Gangster in "The Legend of Korra"
Cheng Pu in "Dynasty Warriors 4: Xtreme Legends" (VG)
Col. Icebot, Dark Heart in "VR Troopers"
Colonel Arnold in "Supreme Commander" (VG)
Cyclopter in "Power Rangers Lightspeed Rescue"
Daisuke Jigen in "Lupin the 3rd: Treasure of the Sorcerer King" (VG)
Del Argosy (The Crimson Shield) in "Star Ocean: Second Evolution" (VG)
Demitri Maximoff and Bourd Rage in "Cross Edge" (VG)
Documentary Narrator in "The Devil's Rejects" (movie)
Dong Zhuo in "Dynasty Warriors 4" (VG)
Dong Zhuo in "Dynasty Warriors 4: Empires" (VG)
Dong Zhuo in "Dynasty Warriors 4: Xtreme Legends" (VG)
Dong Zhuo in "Dynasty Warriors 5" (VG)
Dong Zhuo in "Dynasty Warriors 6" (VG)
Dong Zhuo in "Dynasty Warriors 7" (VG)
Dong Zhuo in "Dynasty Warriors 8" (VG)
Dong Zhuo in "Warriors Orochi 2" (VG)
Dong Zhuo in "Warriors Orochi" (VG)
Dr. Steiner, Dr. Lem, Gangster and Maintenance Man in "Galerians" (VG)
Faceless officers 2 in "Dynasty Warriors 4" (VG)
Fishface in "Power Rangers Lost Galaxy"
Flay Gunnar in "Mana Khemia: Alchemists of Al-Revis" (VG)
Gabriel in "Star Ocean: Second Evolution" (VG)
Giovanni in "Pokémon Generations"
Grier in "Huntik: Secrets & Seekers"
Guard in "Call of Duty: Black Ops II" (VG)
Hanzo in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 3" (VG)
Hanzo in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 4" (VG)
Hanzo in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm Revolution" (VG)
Kanbe Kuroda in "Sengoku Basara: Samurai Heroes" (VG)
King Ghost, Jeelala and Heat-Wave Sai in "Blue Dragon" (VG)
King in "Call of Duty: Black Ops II" (VG)
Leon in "Dead or Alive 5 Ultimate" (VG)
Leon in "Dead or Alive: Dimensions" (VG)
Lu Bu in "Dynasty Tactics 2" (VG)
Manda in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja 3" (VG)
Manda in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja Storm" (VG)
Matt in "Pokémon Generations"
Mr. Noisy in "The Mr. Men Show" (TV series, US version)
Pang De in "Kessen II" (VG)
Poseidon in "Smite" (VG)
Priest in "WarCraft III: Reign of Chaos" (VG)
Raiden and The Joker in "Mortal Kombat VS DC Universe" (VG)
Raiden in "Mortal Kombat X" (VG)
Raiden in "Mortal Kombat(2011)" (VG)
Shellshock in "Mighty Morphin Power Rangers"
Shingen Takeda in "Samurai Warriors" (VG)
Skywarp in "Transformers: War For Cybertron" (VG)
Super Human (Male, Original Characters) in "Soulcalibur V" (VG)
Tadanao Matsudaira in "Samurai Warriors" (VG)
Taichiro Sugai and Arena Announcer in ".hack//G.U. Vol. 2//Reminisce" (VG)
Taichiro Sugai and Arena Announcer in ".hack//G.U. Vol. 3//Redemption" (VG)
Taichiro Sugai in ".hack//G.U. Vol.1//Rebirth" (VG)
Terra-Xehanort in "Kingdom Hearts: Birth By Sleep" (VG)
Terrorist Cyrus in "Saints Row IV" (VG)
Time Gate in "Star Ocean: Till the End of Time" (VG)
Toshitsune Maeda in "Samurai Warriors" (VG)
Tsar Nicholas in "Shadow Hearts: Covenant" (VG)
UEF Colonel Arnold in "Supreme Commander" (VG)
Undine in "Drakengard" (VG)
Vacasacker in "Power Rangers in Space"
Vexicon in "Power Rangers Time Force"
Voice in "Delta Force: Black Hawk Down" (VG)
Voice in "Jade Cocoon: Story of Tamamayu" (VG)
Voice in "Legends of Might and Magic" (VG)
Voice in "Robotech: Invasion" (VG)
Walhart in "Fire Emblem Awakening" (VG)
Wallace in "Beat Down: Fists of Vengeance" (VG)
Watch Tower Guard in "Splinter Cell: Double Agent" (VG)
Xehanort in "Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance" (VG)
Xehanort in "Kingdom Hearts II" (VG)
Xehanort in "Kingdom Hearts II: Final Mix+" (VG)
Xehanort in "Kingdom Hearts: 358/2 Days" (VG)
Xin Zhao in "League of Legends" (VG)
Zeed in "Fist of the North Star: Ken's Rage" (VG)
Zeppel Kriever in "Mana Khemia: Alchemists of Al-Revis" (VG)
Zhang Lu in "Dynasty Tactics 2" (VG)
Ziggurat 8 in "Xenosaga Episode I: Der Wille zur Macht" (VG)
Ziggurat 8 in "Xenosaga Episode II: Jenseits von Gut und Bose" (VG)
Ziggurat 8 in "Xenosaga Episode III: Also sprach Zarathustra" (VG)
Non-anime staff credits:
ADR Voice Director for "Bling"
Casting and Additional Dialogue for "Star Ocean: First Departure" (VG)
Casting and Additional Dialogue for "Star Ocean: Second Evolution" (VG)
Casting for "Project Sylpheed" (VG)
English ADR director for "Lupin the 3rd: Treasure of the Sorcerer King" (VG)
English voice director for "Shadow Hearts: Covenant" (VG)
English voice over casting for "God Hand" (VG)
Voice and ADR Director for "Star Ocean: First Departure" (VG)
Voice and ADR Director for "Star Ocean: Second Evolution" (VG)
News: Show:
Day 1 (Feb 20, 2012)
Sakura Con 2010 - Day 3 (Apr 8, 2010)
The Return of Robotech (Jul 22, 2006)
Dub Actor Interviews (Aug 4, 2004)
New Otakon Guests (Jul 8, 2004)
Zentrix licensed? (Jul 25, 2003)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Azumi (live-action movie) : ADR Director, Adaptation
Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo (TV) : Adaptation (season 1)
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) : Co-Director
Daigunder (TV) : Script (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 15, 19, 31
)

Eagle Riders (TV) : ADR Director, ADR Script
Fighting Spirit (TV) : ADR Director
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (movie) : ADR Director, Producer, Adaptation (English Dub)
Hajime no Ippo - Champion Road (special) : ADR Director
Kick-Heart (movie) : Director
(The) Legend of Manxmouse (movie) : ADR Director
Lupin III: Part II (TV) : ADR Director
Lupin the 3rd: The Mystery of Mamo (movie) : ADR Director (Pioneer Entertainment dub), Special Thanks To (Discotek DVD)
Lupin the Third (TV 2015) : Voice Direction
Mini Pato (movie) : ADR Director, ADR Script
Noein - to your other self (TV) : ADR Director
Onmyoji (live-action movie) : ADR Director, Script Adaptation
Ox Tales (TV) : Script
Patlabor WXIII (movie 3) : Director, Script
Robotech: The Shadow Chronicles (U.S. OAV) : Voice Direction
Rurouni Kenshin (TV) : ADR Director (Samurai X Sony dub)
Swiss Family Robinson (TV) : Director, Script
Tokyo Revelation (OAV) : ADR Script
Transformers: Robots in Disguise (TV) : Script
Zentrix (TV) : ADR Director

Staff in:
Kick-Heart (movie) : Special Thanks To

Cast in:
(English version)
Ah! My Goddess: The Movie
(The) Asterisk War: The Academy City on the Water (TV) as Koichiro Todo
Ayakashi Ayashi: Ayashi Divine Comedy (OAV) as Tatsusuke Honjo; Teizan's Father (ep 1)
Battle Athletes Victory (TV)
Bayonetta: Bloody Fate (movie) as Narrator
Bleach (TV) as Gou Koga; Kagine-sensei (ep 11); Medazeppi (Szayel's Fraccion); Zangetsu
Bleach: The DiamondDust Rebellion (movie) as Zangetsu
Blood Lad (TV) as Ramen Shop Owner (ep 8); Wolf Daddy
Blue Dragon (TV) as Killer Bat
Blue Exorcist (TV) as Gale; Old Exorcist Teacher; Teacher (ep 3)
Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo (TV) as Bobobo-Bo Bo-Bobo; Insurmountable Wall Man
Brigadoon (TV) as President
Buso Renkin (TV) as Narrator; Saruwatari (eps 1, 13)
Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (TV) as Magistrate
Coppelion (TV) as Foreman Kurobe
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) as Black Ghost; Commander (ep 10); Emergancy Voice (ep 2); Patrol Officer (ep 3)
Daigunder (TV) as Eagle Arrow
Digimon Adventure (TV) as Etemon; Myotismon
Digimon Adventure 02 (TV) as Apemon; MaloMyotismon; Monochromon; Triceramon; Yukio Oikawa
Digimon Frontier (TV) as Chamelemon; Snimon
Digimon Fusion (TV) as Devidramon; Etemon; Jormungandr; Troopmon; Tuwarmon
Digimon Tamers (TV) as Sinduramon
Digimon Tamers: The Adventurers' Battle (movie) as Mephistomon
Digimon: Data Squad (TV) as Merukimon
Dinozaurs: The Series (TV) as Dino Styraco; Drago Tyran
DNA Sights 999.9 (movie) as Trader Pilot
Dogtanian and the Three Muskehounds (TV); Monsieur Treville
Dracula: Sovereign Of The Damned (special) as God; Satan Lucifer (Mephisto)
Durarara!! ×2 The Second Arc (TV) as Sloan
Durarara!! ×2 The Third Arc (TV) as Detective (ep 1); Sloan
Durarara!!×2 Shō (TV) as Sloan
Eagle Riders (TV)
éX-D: Danger Zone (OAV) as Kei Munakata
EX-Driver the Movie
Flint: The Time Detective (TV)
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (TV) as Faria; Gankutsuou (22-23 eps); Narrator
Gatchaman (OAV) as Rocky the Horned Owl (G-5)
Genma Wars (TV) as King Genma
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (movie) as Batou
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) as Batou
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) as Batou
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society (movie) as Batou
Ghost Slayers Ayashi (TV) as Bodyguard (eps 17-18); Relative (ep 20); Ronin (ep 19); Samurai (ep 20); Tatsusuke Honjo; Vagrant (ep 1)
Hunter × Hunter (TV 2011) as Bendot (eps 8-11, 13); Cherry (ep 5); Goz (eps 12, 15)
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (TV) as Old Joseph (ep 26); Policeman (ep 10)
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders (TV) as Joseph Joestar
Kekkaishi (TV) as Ishizuka (ep 4); Yomi's Father (ep 4)
Kick-Heart (movie)
Kurokami The Animation (TV) as Colonel (ep 13)
Kyo kara Maoh! (TV) as Baxter; Gorda
Kyōfu Densetsu: Kaiki! Frankenstein (special); Franken
Lucky Star (TV) as AD (ep 21); Anchor Man (ep 19); Announcer (ep 8); Annoying Customer (ep 12); Asian Indian (ep 21); Baseball Broadcaster (ep 19); Big Guy (ep 5); Boy A (ep 24); Boy B (ep 24); Boy C (ep 24); Boy D (ep 24); Boy E (ep 24); Cameraman (ep 21); Chairman (ep 3); Clerk 1 (ep 14); Comic Market Staff A (ep 12); Cop (ep 5); Dentist (ep 23); Director (eps 19, 22); Goal Official (ep 8); Host (ep 5); Man (ep 11); Man A (ep 2); MC (ep 23); Official (ep 8); Ordinary Person A (ep 6); Ordinary Person B (ep 6); Participant A (ep 12); Passerby (Male) (ep 8); President Takahashi (ep 12); Producer (ep 22); Professor (ep 6); PTA (ep 8); Recorder (ep 8); Seiichi Hachiya (ep 21); Spiritual Counselor (ep 20); Tadao Hiiragi; Teacher (ep 2); TV Voice B (ep 11); TV Voice C (ep 11); Voice of Game Character (ep 3)
A Lull in the Sea (TV) as Tomoru Sakishima
Lupin III: Part II (TV) as Daisuke Jigen; Phillip Archer
Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV) as Inspector Zenigata
Lupin the 3rd: The Mystery of Mamo (movie) as Daisuke Jigen (Pioneer Entertainment dub)
Lupin the Third (TV 2015) as Daisuke Jigen
Lupin the Third: Jigen's Gravestone (movie) as Inspector Koichi Zenigata
Magi: The Kingdom of Magic (TV) as Shambal Ramal
MÄR (TV) as Halloween; Ruga Rogelu
Marmalade Boy (TV) as Meiko's Father; Principal; Reiji Tsuchiya
Mechanical Violator Hakaider (live-action movie); Gatekeeper; Hakaider; Thief #2
Megaman Star Force (TV) as Cancer; Libra; TV Anchor
Metal Fighter Miku (TV) as Dandy Suzuki; Eiichi Suo
Michiko & Hatchin (TV) as Police Captain (eps 20-22)
Mini Pato (movie) as Isao Ota
Miss Hokusai (movie) as Tetsuzo/Katsushika Hokusai
Mobile Suit Gundam - The Movie Trilogy as Flanagan Boone
Mobile Suit Gundam UC (OAV) as Daguza Mackle
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096 (TV) as Daguza Mackle
Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans (TV) as Haeda Gunnel; Orcus
Mon Colle Knights (TV)
Monster (TV) as Inspector Lunge
Naruto (TV) as Manda
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Manda
Ninja Scroll (movie) as Genma Himuro
Ninku the Movie
Noein - to your other self (TV) as Committee Chairman (ep 10); Kyouji Koriyama; Noein
Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital (TV) as Tsuchigumo
One Piece (TV)
Patema Inverted (movie) as Izamura
Patlabor WXIII (movie 3) as Director; Isao Ota
Phoenix (TV) as Karakuni (Sun Chapter); Mokudan (Sun Chapter)
Rave Master (TV) as Haja
Robotech (U.S. TV) as Ben Dixon; Grell; William "Lunk" Benovitch (The New Generation)
Robotech II: The Sentinels (U.S. movie) as Vince Grant
Robotech: The Shadow Chronicles (U.S. OAV) as Vince Grant
Royal Space Force - The Wings of Honnêamise (movie) as Jeff; Talkative Launch Tech Frayer
Samurai Champloo (TV) as Okuru
Samurai: Hunt for the Sword (OAV) as Tesshusai
Sangokushi [1]: Eiyū-tachi no Yoake (movie)
(The) Seven Deadly Sins (TV) as Helbram
Shin chan (TV)
Shinzo (TV)
Skip Beat! (TV) as Lory Takarada
Space Pirate Captain Harlock (TV) as Wheeler
Speed Racer X (TV) as Racer X
Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie as Edmond Honda
Sword Art Online II (TV) as Thor (ep 17)
Takarajima (TV) as Long John Silver
Tekkaman Blade (TV) as Ax; Mac
Transformers: Robots in Disguise (TV) as Armorhide
Vandread: The Second Stage (TV) as Kokoperi
Witch Hunter Robin (TV) as Kannosaki (ep 19)
Zatch Bell (TV) as Kotaro Doronma
Zenki (TV) as Gaula; Kagura(Set 4); Monk
Zetman (TV) as Chameleon EVOL; Mamoru Kabe; Man in Black B

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Richard George)
Bastard!! (OAV) as Lord Abigail
EX-Driver (OAV) as Munakata
Fighting Spirit (TV) as Genji Kamogawa
Fist of the North Star (TV) as Cross Thug (ep 3); Goum; Whipper (ep 19)
Fushigi Yugi (OAV) as Mitsukake (ep 3) 
Fushigi Yugi (OAV 2) as Mitsukake
Fushigi Yugi (TV) as Mitsukake
Fushigi Yugi Eikoden (OAV) as Mitsukake (eps 2, 4)
Ghost in the Shell (movie) as Bateau
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (TV) as Director (ep 27); Director Shirosawa; Hajime Fukuroda; Masked Man; Megumi's Manager; Shaman (ep 23); Tohru Ohta; Toshiyuku Saejima (eps 30-31); Waiter (ep 18)
Hajime no Ippo - Champion Road (special) as Genji Kamogawa
Heat Guy J (TV) as Luca (ep 15); Misha (ep 1)
Macross Plus (OAV) as Guld Goa Bowman
Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (OAV) as Kelly Layzner (eps 6-7)
New Getter Robo (OAV); Komokuten
Once Upon a Time (movie) as Legato's Soldier; Shadowland Pilot
One Piece Jidaigeki Special: Luffy Oyabun Torimonocho
Outlaw Star (TV) as Duuz
Overman King Gainer (TV) as Enge Gam
Rurouni Kenshin (TV) as Raijuta Isurugi; Seijuro Hiko; Squad Leader (ep 45)
Serial Experiments Lain (TV) as WIRED Informant
Street Fighter II V (TV) as Zochi (Animaze dub)
Tenchi Muyo! GXP (TV) as Mr. Tennan; Utsusumi
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) as Rou
Yu Yu Hakusho: The Movie (Media Blasters)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none