Vandread: The Second Stage (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ sequel of Vandread (TV) ]

Related anime:
    Vandread Turbulence (OAV) (compilation)

Alternative title:
Vandread: O Segundo Estágio (Portuguese)
ヴァンドレッド the second stage (Japanese)
銀河冒險戰記Ⅱ (Chinese (Taiwan))
Themes: mecha, space, super robot
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: ©2001 Takeshi Mori•GONZO/VANDREAD 2nd Project
Plot Summary: After the events from the first stage, the female pirates and the men on board the "Nirvana" are heading towards Mejerr to tell them about "The Harvest". But in the way, aside from the new and faster enemies, they find Misty, an earthian girl that will teach to the crew more about their origins, and will give Dita and Hibiki more than an headache
User Ratings: 1879 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 164 votes (sub:99, dub:63, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 382 votes (sub:204, dub:160, ?:2, edit.dub:2, raw:1, others:13
8 Spanish subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 503 votes (sub:293, dub:188, edit.dub:1, ?:1, raw:1, others:19
7 Spanish subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
3 Spanish dubbed
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 397 votes (sub:248, dub:131, edit.dub:2, ?:2, raw:2, others:12
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
2 French subtitled
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 212 votes (sub:163, dub:45, ?:2, others:2
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 So-so: 96 votes (sub:80, dub:13, ?:1, others:2
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 65 votes (sub:55, dub:7, others:3
3 Spanish dubbed
)
 Weak: 34 votes (sub:29, dub:4, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Awful: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3244 users, rank: #284 (of 5923)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.467 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.7346, rank: #1282 (of 5916)
Weighted mean: 7.394 (Good+), rank: #1259 (of 5916) (seen all: 7.73 / seen some: 5.12 / won't finish: 4.59)
Bayesian estimate: 7.395 (Good+), rank: #1062 (of 4471)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2001-10-05 to 2002-01-18
2006-02-10 to 2006-05-05 (Latin America)
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Justice" by Aki Kudou
Ending Theme:
#1: "Yes Together" by Aki Kudou (eps 1-12)
#2: "TRUST" by Salia (ep 13)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
Reviews:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Vandread - Stages 1 & 2 DVD Collection (DVD) 2007-06-26
    Vandread - Ultimate Collection (DVD) 2010-05-04
    Vandread: The Second Stage - Survival (DVD 1) 2002-09-24 (from $9.95)
    Vandread: The Second Stage - Survival (w/ Artbox) (DVD 1) 2002-09-24 (from $29.99)
    Vandread: The Second Stage - Sacrifice (DVD 2) 2002-11-19 (from $4.00)
    Vandread: The Second Stage - Revelations (DVD 3) 2003-01-21 (from $9.99)
    Vandread: The Second Stage - Final Assault (DVD 4) 2003-03-18 (from $4.00)
    Vandread: The Second Stage - Revelations / Final Assault (DVD 3-4) 2005-10-04

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Takeshi Mori (END)
Yuu Kou (OP)
Episode Director:
Makoto Bessho (4)
Takeshi Mori (2, 8)
Tatsuya Abe (7, 12)
Toshiyuki Kato (3, 9, 13)
Yoshimasa Hiraike
Yuu Kou (5, 10)
Original Character Design: Sora Inoue (END)
Character Design: Kazuya Kuroda
Art Director: Jyunichi Higashi
3D Director: Hiroaki Matsuura
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
2D Animation: Jun Nakai (END)
Animation Check: Kouichi Shimoda
Art Concept Provider: Masanori Kikuchi
Assistant Director: Yoshimasa Hiraike
Key Animation: Yousuke Nanzyo (END)
Mechanical Advisor:
Hiroshi Yamaguchi
Mahiro Maeda
Mechanical animation Director:
Tomihiro Kawahara 
Tomohiro Kawahara
Planning: Takeshi Mori
Theme Song Performance:
Aki Kudou (OP/ED)
Salia (ep 13)
VFX Director: Mitsuhiro Karato
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Hibiki Tokai
Yumi Kakazu as Dita Liebely

Fumiko Orikasa as Meia Gisborn
Hideki Tasaka as Duero Mcfile
Hisako Kyouda as Magno Vivan
Mayumi Asano as Gascogne Rheingau
Megumi Toyoguchi as Parfet Balblair
Michiko Neya as Barnette Orangello
Mitsuo Iwata as Pyoro
Sayaka Ohara as Ezra Vieil
Tomokazu Seki as Bart Garsus
Yoko Soumi as Buzam A. "B.C." Calessa
Yuu Asakawa as Jura Basil Elden

Ai Orikasa as Meia's Oma
Banjou Ginga as Kokopeli
Chikao Ohtsuka as Gin(Hibiki's "Gramps")
Hirotaka Suzuoki as Todoroki Captain(eps 11-12)
Houchu Ohtsuka as Tenmei Uragasumi(Male)
Iemasa Kayumi as Earthling/The Red Pexis(ep 13)
Kazue Komiya as Gascogne's Sister
Kikuko Inoue as Meia no Faama
Kouji Tsujitani as Tatanka
Kujira as Utan
Masaharu Satou as Doyen
Masashi Hirose as Ohzeki Kummel
Mika Kanai as Rebecca
Miyoko Asau as Anri: Grand Ma
Moyu Arishima as Misty Cornwell
Mugihito as Zen: Grand Pa
Naomi Wakabayashi as Celtic Midori
Rei Igarashi as Presideing Judge
Rica Matsumoto as Fanieta(ep 9)
Rie Kugimiya as Shirley(ep 3)
Ryouichi Tanaka as The Premier
Sachiko Sugawara as Valore
Sawa Ishige as Paiway Underberg
Shiho Kikuchi as Amarone slaintheva
Shinpachi Tsuji as Patch
Unshou Ishizuka as Rabat
Yuki Masuda as Belvedere coco
Japanese companies
Animation Production Support: Dangun Pictures
Background Art:
Sparrow
Studio Easter
Digital Paint:
F.A.I.
Peacock
Studio Elle
Music Management: Imagine
Music Production: Media Factory
Planning: Gonzo
Production Studio:
Digimation
Gonzo
Sound Management: Rakyuonsya
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Eric P. Sherman
Translation: Rika Takahashi
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto
Dialogue Editing: Eric Rodman
Production Assistant: Mami Okada
Re-Recording Mixing: Mark Rozett (C.A.S.)
Recording engineer: Patrick Rodman
Supervising Producer: Hiroe Tsukamoto
Julie Maddalena as Dita Liebely
Tony Oliver as Hibiki Tokai

Catherine Luciani as Magno Vivan
Crispin Freeman as Buzam A. "B.C." Calessa(Male)
Dave Mallow as Pyoro
David Lucas as Duero McPhile
Debra Cunningham as Barnette Orangello
Dorothy Melendrez as Parfet Balblair
Ellen Wilkinson as Ezra Vieil
Jane Alan as Gascogne Rheingau
Julie Pickering as Meia Gisborn
Melissa Williamson as Jura Basil Elden
Ron Allen as Bart Garsus
Wendee Lee as Buzam A. "B.C." Calessa

Abe Lasser as
Ozeki Kyunmel
Zen
Crispin Freeman as Tenmei Uragasumi
Dave Lelyveld as Tarak Soldier
Dave Mallow as Patch
Dorothy Melendrez as
Celtic Midori
Woman
James Lyon as Rabat
Jane Alan as Meia's Oma
Jennifer Sekiguchi as Shirley 
Lia Sargent as
Gascogne's Sister(Young)
Misty Cornwell
Lynn Fischer as Young Gascogne
Mela Lee as Rebecca
Michael McConnohie as
Doyen
Man
Michelle Ruff as Belvedere Coco
Mona Marshall as Meia's Fama
Richard Epcar as Kokoperi
Ron Allen as
Old Man A
Todoroki Captain
Utan
Sandy Fox as Paiway Underberg
Sonja S. Fox as Presiding Judge
Steve Cassling as Tatanka
Tina Dixon as Amarone Slainthiev
Wendee Lee as
Child Gascogne
Valore
Zan as Liz

Amy Tipton(10-14)
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Distributor: Siren Visual (Australia)
DVD Authoring: SpeeDVD
DVD Menus: Nightjar, LLC
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment
Subtitle: AXN-Asia (SE Asia)
French staff
French cast
(none)
Luc Boulad as Hibiki Tokai
Valérie De Vulpian as Dita Liebely

Anne Rondeleux as Jura Basil Elden
Catherine Privat as
Buzam A. Calessa
Parfet Balbair
Fily Keita as Ezra Vieil
Lionel Tua as Bart Garsus
Natasha Geritssen as Gascogne Rheingau
Olivier Jankovic as Pyoro
Victoire Theismann as
Barnette Orangelo
Magno Vivian
Meia Gisborn
Vincent Barazzoni as Duero Mc File

Anne Rondeleux as Amarone Slaintheav
Clara Borras as
Belvedere Coco
Celtic Midori
Michel Bedetti as Rabat (Rat Bastard)
Natasha Geritssen as Misty Cornwell
Valérie De Vulpian as Paiway Underberg
French companies
Broadcaster:
Mangas
NT1
Distributor: AB
Dubbing: SOFI
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Mercedes Prato as Dita Liebely

Anabel Peña as Ezra Vieil
Maite Guedes as Meia Gisborn
Melanie Henriquez as Barnette Orangello
Rafael Monsalve as Pyoro

Annabelle Silva as Misty Cornwell
Carlos Vitale as Hibiki Tokai
Coralia Torrealba as Gascogne Rheingau
Héctor Indriago as Captain(eps 11-12)
Ivette García as
Granabuela (Great Grandmother)(ep 12)
Judge(ep 11)
Jhaidy Barboza as Shirley(ep 3)
Juan Guzmán as Duero Mcfile
Luis Carreño as Bart Garsus
Luis Pérez Pons as Hibiki's Grandfather(ep 12)
Maria Teresa Hernandez as Varoa Leader(eps 12-13)
Minerva Fernandes as Princesa Liz(ep 4)
Rebeca Aponte as Rebeca
Ricardo Omaña as Tribe Leader(ep 8)
Rolman Bastidas as Paxis Rojo (Red Pexis)(ep 13)
Ruben Leon as
Liar Scientist(ep 2)
Prime Minister(ep 11)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Animax Latin America (Latin America)
Distributor: Cloverway, Inc.
Dubbing Studio: Estudios Lain
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Kathyin Masilungan as Misty Cornwell
Tagalog companies
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
(none)
Jussara Marques as Dita Liebely
Yuri Chesman as Hibiki Tokai

Adriana Pissardini as Buzam A. "B.C." Calessa
Angelica Santos as Barnette Orangello
Denise Simonetto as Gascogne Rheingau
Elcio Sodré as Duero McFile
Isabel Cristina de Sá as Meia Gisborn
Isaura Gomes as Magno Vivan
Luiz Laffey as Buzam A. "B.C." Calessa(homem)
Márcia Regina as Jura Basil Elden
Priscila Concépcion as Parfet Balblair
Ricardo Sawaya as Bart Garsus
Sérgio Rufino as Pyoro
Tânia Gaidarji as Ezra Vieil
Tatiane Keplermaier as Misty Cornwell

Afonso Amajones as Rabat
Daniella Piquet as Paiway Underberg
Luciana Baroli as Belvedere Coco
Raquel Marinho as Amarone Slainthiev
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Animax (Brasil)
Animax Brazil (Dubbed)
Dubbing Studio: Álamo
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology