Kurokami The Animation (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from Black God (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Black God
Black God The Animation
黒神 The Animation (Japanese)
흑신 (Korean)
Genres: action, drama, fantasy
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In this world, there are three identical looking people in existence who split between them an energy-like force called “Terra.” This energy can be attributed to the amount of “Luck” or “Life Energy” that an individual possesses. There also exists beings who observe the human world, maintaining the balance of Terra, known as the “Coexistence Equilibrium.” These beings possess ability that surpass that of a normal human being and reside in hiding in places known as the “Pure Place” in tribes. They are called the Terra Guardians. This is a tale of battle that begins with a chance meeting between a human boy named Keita and a young Tera Guardian girl named Kuro.
User Ratings: 1616 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 168 votes (sub:156, dub:10, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 352 votes (sub:313, dub:34, raw:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 514 votes (sub:440, dub:64, ?:1, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Slovak subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 352 votes (sub:297, dub:47, ?:1, raw:1, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 134 votes (sub:108, dub:23, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 So-so: 43 votes (sub:27, dub:12, ?:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 22 votes (sub:16, dub:5, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 17 votes (sub:14, dub:3)
 Bad: 10 votes (sub:5, dub:5)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 2423 users, rank: #424 (of 6067)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.801 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4859, rank: #760 (of 6061)
Weighted mean: 7.676 (Very good−), rank: #806 (of 6061) (seen all: 7.82 / seen some: 7.04 / won't finish: 4.23)
Bayesian estimate: 7.675 (Very good−), rank: #614 (of 4612)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 23
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage:
2008-12-27 (Advanced Broadcast)
2009-01-08 to 2009-06-18
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
"Sympathizer" by Minami Kuribayashi
"Sympathizer" by Minami Kuribayashi (ep 23)
#2: "tRANCE" by GRANRODEO
Ending Theme:
"Irodori no Nai Sekai (彩の無い世界)" by Yousei Teikoku
"Irodori no Nai Sekai (彩の無い世界)" by Yousei Teikoku (eps 22-23)
#2: "Gekkou no Chigiri (月光の契り)" by Yousei Teikoku
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Kurokami: The Animation (Dub.Blu-Ray 1) 2010-03-02 (from $3.65)
    Kurokami: The Animation (Dub.Blu-Ray 2) 2010-07-20 (from $6.35)
    Kurokami: The Animation (Dub.Blu-Ray 3) 2010-10-05 (from $7.49)
    Kurokami: The Animation (Dub.Blu-Ray 4) 2010-11-23
    Kurokami: The Animation (Dub.Blu-Ray 5) 2011-01-04 (from $9.99)
    Kurokami: The Animation (Dub.Blu-Ray 6) 2011-03-22 (from $11.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    Kurokami: The Animation - Part 1 (Anime Legends) (DVD) 2009-06-16 (from $7.20)
    Kurokami: The Animation - Part 2 (DVD) 2010-07-20 (from $7.95)
    Kurokami: The Animation (DVD 3) 2010-10-05 (from $13.19)
    Kurokami: The Animation (DVD 4) 2010-11-23

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Tsuneo Kobayashi
Series Composition: Reiko Yoshida
Storyboard: Yasuaki Kurotsu (ep 13)
Original creator:
Dall-Young Lim (story)
Sung-woo Park (art)
Original Character Design: Sung-woo Park
Character Design: Hiroyuki Nishimura
Art Director: Shunichiro Yoshihara
Chief Animation Director: Hiroyuki Nishimura
Animation Director:
Daisuke Yoshida (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Nishimura (ep 1)
Masakazu Saito (ep 2)
Takahiro Shikama (ep 22)
Art design: Tomoyasu Fujise
Sound Director: Hiromi Kikuta
Director of Photography: Naoyuki Wada
Assistant Animation Director: Takahiro Shikama (ep 13)
Assistant Art Director: Shunichiro Yoshihara
Color design: Nagisa Abe
Conceptual Design: Tsutomu Suzuki
Key Animation:
Hirofumi Suzuki (OP)
Takahiro Shikama (OP 1, 3; eps 1, 7-8, 10)
Takashi Habe (OP; eps 6, 10, 13)
Music Performance: Susumu Miyake (Cello)
Music producer:
Katsumi Koike (Lantis)
Noboru Mano (Sunrise Music Publishing)
Prop Design: Takashi Miyamoto
Recording engineer: Masanori Tsuchiya
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa
Theme Song Performance:
GRANRODEO (OP2)
Minami Kuribayashi (OP)
Yousei Teikoku (ED)
2nd Key Animation:
Actas (eps 13-14)
AI (ep 22)
AIC Spirits (ep 17)
Anime R (eps 5, 10, 13)
Anime Roman (ep 3)
Asahi Production
Big Bang (ep 5)
Buyu (ep 13)
Dream Move (ep 5)
drop (ep 12)
Frontline (5 episodes
eps 12, 16, 21-23
)

Hal Film Maker (ep 19)
Hanjin Animation (ep 5)
Kagura (ep 5)
Kino Production
Nakamura Production (6 episodes
eps 10, 13-14, 17, 21, 23
)

Radical Party (ep 3)
RIC (4 episodes
eps 12, 16, 21-22
)

Satelight (ep 12)
Seigasha (eps 5, 17)
Seven Arcs (ep 19)
Studio Gash (eps 14, 16)
Studio Gimlet (eps 3, 10)
Studio Kuma (ep 2)
Studio Liberty (4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 19, 22
)

Studio Line (ep 8)
Studio Live (eps 5, 8)
Studio Luna
Studio Mark (eps 5, 11, 17)
Sunny Side Up (ep 3)
Sunrise Animation Studio (5 episodes
eps 10, 12, 16, 21-22
)

Taikan Anime (4 episodes
eps 12, 16, 21-22
)

Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 17)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 10)
Triple A (4 episodes
eps 12, 16, 21-22
)

union CHO (eps 11, 17)
Wao World (eps 5, 17)
Wish (eps 8, 12)
Wombat (ep 8)
Xuyang Animation (ep 17)
Yuhodo (ep 13)
Animation Production: Sunrise
Backgrounds: Bihou, Inc.
Broadcaster: TV Asahi (2009-01-08)
In-Between Animation:
AI (eps 13, 22)
AIC Spirits (ep 6)
Anime R (eps 1-2, 10, 16)
Anime Spot (ep 2)
Asahi Production (eps 5, 11, 17)
asread (eps 8, 14)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 2)
Bee Train (OVA; ep 2)
Buyu (eps 6, 8)
Def.c (ep 20)
Dogakobo (ep 1)
Domu (OVA; eps 2, 14)
Dr. Movie (ep 21)
drop (ep 12)
FAI International (ep 10)
Fanout (ep 14)
Fanout Studio B2 (OVA)
Frontline (OVA; 8 episodes
eps 12-14, 16, 19, 21-23
)

GAINAX (ep 6)
Hanil Animation (ep 3)
Hayashi KK (ep 7)
Jinbun (eps 11, 17)
Muses (ep 20)
Nakamura Production (OVA; eps 10, 14)
Pierrot (ep 1)
Production Reed (OVA)
RIC (OVA; 15 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-12 even, 13-16, 19, 21-23
)

Snow Light Staff (eps 1-2)
Studio Cockpit (OVA; eps 1, 14)
Studio DEEN (ep 1)
Studio Fantasia (ep 1)
Studio Gash (OVA; 5 episodes
eps 6, 12, 19, 21, 23
)

Studio Gimlet (eps 1, 10)
Studio Hibari
Studio Line (eps 1-2, 4, 10)
Studio Live (ep 2)
Studio Mark (ep 10)
Studio Mu (ep 1)
Studio Pastoral (eps 2, 8)
Studio Takuranke (OVA)
Sunrise Animation Studio (8 episodes
eps 2-10 even, 14, 16-17
)

Synergy NS Studio (OVA; eps 2, 8, 14)
Taikan Anime (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-12 even, 13-14, 16, 19, 21-22
)

Tatsunoko Production (ep 2)
Tezuka Productions (ep 1)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 1)
Triple A (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 16, 21-22
)

union CHO (ep 10)
Wish (eps 6, 12)
Xuyang Animation (eps 5, 11, 17)
Yuhodo (OVA; ep 1)
Photography: Asahi Production
Photography Assistance:
Anime Film (eps 18, 20-23)
Trans Arts Co. (eps 18, 20-21)
Production Cooperation:
Actas (ep 20)
Asahi Production (eps 5, 11, 17)
Dr. Movie (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21
)

SILVER LINK (ep 7)
Snow Light Staff (ep 3)
Japanese cast
Daisuke Namikawa as Keita Ibuki
Noriko Shitaya as Kuro

Eiji Miyashita as Raiga(eps 11-17)
Jouji Nakata as Steiner
Katsuyuki Konishi as Reishin
Kenji Hamada as Hiyou
Satoshi Hino as Daichi Kuraki
Sayaka Ohara as Akane Sano
Yukari Tamura as Excel
Yumi Touma as Punipuni

Akemi Satou as Office Lady(eps 1-2)
Akiko Tanaka as Employee(ep 4)
Aya Hisakawa as Kuro's mother(ep 7)
Daichi Endō as
Station attendant(ep 1)
Toshirō(eps 3-4)
Daisuke Kirii as Tribal End(eps 1-2)
Eiji Miyashita as Pupil(ep 1)
Eri Kitamura as Kakuma(eps 8-23)
Eri Sendai as Makana(eps 8-23)
Fumihiro Okabayashi as Tribal End(ep 3)
Hirofumi Nojima as Yakumo(eps 7-8)
Hirokazu Hiramatsu as Shingo(ep 6)
Junko Shimeno as
Cabin Attendant(ep 8)
Child(ep 2)
Kazutada Tanaka as Announcer(ep 1)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Hermann(ep 4)
Keiji Hirai as Tribal End(ep 3)
Kenji Takahashi as Company employee(ep 2)
Kunihiro Kawamoto as Kujou(ep 8)
Mantarô Iwao as Tsubota(eps 1-4)
Miyuki Kawasho as Pupil(ep 3)
Nozomi Sasaki as Mayu(eps 1-2)
Rina Satou as
Miyuki(ep 8)
Risa Yamada(eps 1-2)
Ryoko Ono as Shizuka(ep 1)
Satsuki Yukino as Yuki Kaionji
Seirou Ogino as
Shopkeeper(ep 1)
Tribal End(ep 3)
Shizuka Itou as Riona Kogure(eps 7-8)
Shukuko Tsugawa as Station Announcer(ep 1)
Takashi Onozuka as Pupil(ep 1)
Taketora as Bikeman(eps 4-6)
Takuma Takewaka as Seiji(eps 2-3)
Takuya Satō as Master Root(ep 8)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Ryuujin Nagamine(ep 8)
Toshihiro Nakamura as Tribal End(ep 2)
Tsuguo Mogami as Tribal End(ep 2)
Yukana as Namu
Yuki Masuda as Mayu's mother(eps 1-2)
Yuko Kaida as Mikami Houjou(eps 5-6, 18)
Yumi Touma as Nanase Shinobu(eps 8-23)
Yuuka Hirose as Employee(ep 3)
English staff
English cast
Translation: Ken Hoinsky
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi
Producer: Toshifumi Yoshida

DVD/BD Authoring: Justin Sevakis
Production manager: Carrie Keranen
Subtitle Timing:
Bryan Ingram
J. Collis (ep 12.5-23)
Subtitling: Ken Hoinsky
Video Post-Production: Justin Sevakis
Jason Griffith as Keita Ibuki
Laura Bailey as Kuro

Christopher Kromer as Daichi Kuraki
Crispin Freeman as Reishin
Emily Bauer as Riona Kogure
Eva Kaminsky as Nam
Julie Ann Taylor as Akane Sano
Kathleen McInerney as Yuki Kaionji
Marc Thompson as Hiyou
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn as Mikami Hojo
Michael Sinterniklaas as Punipuni
Patrick Seitz as Steiner
Stephanie Sheh as Excel
Taliesin Jaffe as Yakumo(ep 13)
Wil Wheaton as Yakumo

Amanda Shuckman as Kakuma
Carrie Keranen as
Shinobu(eps 6, 8-10)
Shizuka(ep 1)
Cassandra Morris as Mayu(eps 1-2)
Christopher Kromer as Tribal End(ep 2)
Crispin Freeman as
Car Rental Attendant(ep 8)
Man(ep 8)
Master Root(ep 8)
Emily Bauer as
Flight Attendant(ep 8)
Sales Girl(ep 3)
Store Clerk(ep 4)
Greg Abbey as
Chairman Kaionji
First Son(ep 14)
Kujo(ep 13)
Rouki(ep 13)
J. David Brimmer as Tenma(ep 18)
J.B. Blanc as
General Gustav(eps 13, 16)
Howard(ep 14)
Jason Griffith as Tribal End(ep 2)
Jessica Straus as Sora(ep 17)
Julie Ann Taylor as
Jada(ep 13)
Neighbor(ep 3)
Woman(ep 8)
Kari Wahlgren as Kohaku(ep 18)
Kathleen McInerney as
Daughter(ep 14)
Kuro's Mother
Maid(ep 7)
Masagami(Old Woman; eps 20-22)
Kether Donohue as Makana(ep 13)
Kether Fernandez as Makana(eps 8-12)
Kevin T. Collins as Tribal End(ep 13)
Kirk Thornton as
Bat Man(eps 1-2)
Tsubota(eps 1-4)
Laura Bailey as Mayu's mother
Marc Diraison as
Bike Man(ep 4)
Elder(ep 7)
Masagami(ep 21)
Master Root(ep 8)
Noble One(ep 4)
Store Clerk(ep 4)
Tribal End(ep 7)
Marc Thompson as
Shingo(ep 6)
Tribal End(ep 3)
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn as Masagami(ep 21)
Matt Caplan as
Man With Hat(ep 13)
Raiga
Meredith Zeitlin as
Miyuki
Risa Yamada(eps 1-2, 8-10)
Michael Sinterniklaas as Tribal End(eps 13, 20)
Nathaniel Marsten as Shinra(eps 14-16)
Peter Fernandez as Ryuujin Nagamine
Richard Epcar as Colonel(ep 13)
Roger C. Smith as Seiji(eps 2-3)
Shannon Conley as Jean
Stephanie Sheh as
First Sister(ep 14)
Masagami(ep 21)
Steve Kramer as Store Owner(ep 22)
Steven Blum as
Bernhart(eps 9, 13-17)
Hermann(eps 4, 9)
Troy Baker as
Aragi(ep 17)
Elder(ep 20)
Masagami(ep 21)
Seiji(ep 23)
Vinnie Penna as
Bike Man(ep 4)
Toshiro
Tribal End(eps 3, 7)
English companies
ADR Production: NYAV Post
Broadcaster: iaTV
Distributor: Madman Entertainment
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand)
YouTube
Subtitles: MX Media LLC
Translation: MX Media LLC
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Mi-Suk Jeong as Kuro
Yeong-Seon Kim as Keita Ibuki

Du-Hui Kim as Daichi Kuraki
Gyeong-Hwa Han as Excel
Lee Gwangsu as Hiyou
Lee Wonsang as Reishin
Seong-Jun Bang as Steiner
Sin-Jeong Han as Akane Sano
Suk-Gyeong Jeon as Punipuni

Ji-Hyeon Lee as Risa Yamada(eps 1-2)
Ji-Yun Park as Mayu(eps 1-2)
Min-Jeong Kim as Shizuka(ep 1)
Seo-Jin Park as Seiji(eps 2-3)
Sin-Jeong Han as Yuki Kaionji
Won-Seok Seo as Tsubota(eps 1-4)
Korean companies
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology