Steven Jay BLUM

Date of birth: 1960-04-28
Hometown: Santa Monica, California, USA
Chronology:
(2000-09) Begins eight-year tenure as the voice of TOM (second through fourth incarnations), the host of the Toonami programming block.
(2012-05-26) After a four year hiatus, Toonami is revived. Blum resumes the role of TOM and is the current voice.
(2012-06-05) Awarded the Guinness World Record for Most Prolific Video Game Voice Actor (261 roles)
(2016) Won Staff Choice Award for Best Male Lead Vocal Performance in an Anime Movie/Special as Zarik "Dingo" Kajiwara in "Expelled from Paradise" at 4th Annual BTVA Anime Dub Awards
Favorites:
Role of his own: Spike Spiegel
Non-anime roles:
Abduel in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998)
additional voices in "DOOM 3" (VG)
Additional Voices in "Omega Boost" (VG)
Additional voices in "Shadow of Rome" (VG)
Additional voices in "Suikoden IV" (VG)
Alliance Male Infantry in "Star Wars Battlefront II"
Amon in "The Legend of Korra"
Andre in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998)
Aquios Male Soldier in "Star Ocean: Till the End of Time" (VG)
Ares in "God of War" (VG)
Arlin in "Atelier Iris: Eternal Mana" (VG)
Associate Director in "Who's Line is it Anyway" (TV)
Ba'Gamnan in "Final Fantasy XII" (VG)
Benjamin Keane in "Killer7" (VG)
Blunk in "W.i.t.c.h."
Brad Hawk in "Urban Reign" (VG)
Brandeau in "Suikoden IV" (VG)
Bunji Kugashira in "Gungrave Overdose" (VG)
Canaan in "Xenosaga Episode III: Also sprach Zarathustra" (VG)
Captain Foley in "Call of Duty" (PC)
Caveman in "The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy"
Chester in "Beat Down: Fists of Vengeance" (VG)
CPT Scott Mitchell in "Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter" (VG)
CPT. Devin Ross in "Jericho" (VG)
Enrique Ortega in "Death by Degrees" (VG)
Fangoram in "Gungrave Overdose" (VG)
Gale in "Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga - Part 1" (VG)
Gale in "Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga - Part 2" (VG)
Gandor in "The Granstream Saga" (VG)
Gengoro in "Bushido Blade 2" (VG)
Genome Soldier in "Metal Gear Solid: Twin Snakes" (VG)
Guilmon in "Digimon Rumble Arena" (VG)
Heatblast, Ghostfreak, and Vilgax in "Ben 10"
Himself in "I Know That Voice" (documentary)
Ignacy in "Beat Down: Fists of Vengeance" (VG)
IYOTEN in ".hack//G.U. Vol.1//Rebirth" (VG)
Jack Bartlett (Heartbreak One) in "Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War" (VG)
Jamie in "Megas XLR"
Jon/Col. Cappricola in "Brave Fencer Musashi" (VG)
Keiji Maeda in "Samurai Warriors" (VG)
Keiji Maeda in "Samurai Warriors: Xtreme Legends" (VG)
Keith Spencer in "NanoBreaker" (VG)
Kenjiro Matsuoka in "Killer7" (VG)
Kokeeno Pookamesso in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998)
Kou Leifoh in "The Bouncer" (VG)
Magnum Opus in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998)
Master CONTRA in "Neo Contra" (VG)
Nala in ".hack//G.U. Vol. 2: Reminisce" (VG)
Narrator in "Death by Degrees" (VG)
Narrator In "Seven Eleven" (TV Commercial)
Narrator in "Seven-Eleven" (radio commercial)
Narrator/Barricade in "Transformers: War For Cybertron" (VG)
Oghren in "Dragon Age: Origins" (VG)
Olin Garn in "X-Wing Alliance" (VG)
Orochimaru in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 2" (VG)
Orochimaru in "Naruto: Clash of Ninja 2" (VG)
Orochimaru in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja 2" (VG)
Orochimaru in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja" (VG)
Orochimaru, Chunin C and Monkey Boss in "Naruto: Uzumaki Chronicles" (VG)
Prison Guard in "Star Ocean: Till the End of Time" (VG)
Professor in "Xenosaga Episode III: Alsp sprach Zarathustra" (VG)
Ralph Norman in "Samurai Western" (VG)
Raven in "Beat Down: Fists of Vengeance" (VG)
Raythor in "W.I.T.C.H." (TV)
Ridlark Brimstone in "Guild Wars 2" (VG)
Rufus Ruckus in "What's new Scooby Doo" (Guest)
Salim in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998)
Sanjuro in ".hack//INFECTION" (VG)
Sanjuro in ".hack//MUTATION" (VG)
Sanjuro in ".hack//OUTBREAK" (VG)
Sanjuro in ".hack//QUARANTINE" (VG)
Schweimer in "Star Ocean: Till the End of Time" (VG)
Second Hokage in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja 2" (VG)
Sellers in "Xenosaga Episode III: Also sprach Zarathustra" (VG)
Smytus in "My Life as a Teenage Robot"
Soldier in "Medal of Honor: Allied Assault" (VG)
Son Goku in "Dragonball GT: Final Bout" (VG)
Sun Jian in "Dynasty Warriors 4" (VG)
Sun Jian in "Dynasty Warriors 4: Empires" (VG)
Sun Jian in "Dynasty Warriors 4: Xtreme Legends" (VG)
Sun Jian in "Dynasty Warriors 5" (VG)
TOM-2 in "Toonami" (animation programming block)
Various Marines in "Quake 4" (VG)
Various NPC's in "Doom 3" (VG)
vincent valentine in "dirge of cerberus final fantasy 7" (VG)
Vincent Valentine in "Dirge of Cerberus: Final Fantasy VII" (VG)
Volk in "Arc the Lad: Twilight of the Spirits" (VG)
Walnut in "Phantom Brave" (VG)
Wiseman in ".hack//INFECTION" (VG)
Wiseman in ".hack//MUTATION" (VG)
Wiseman in ".hack//OUTBREAK" (VG)
Wiseman in ".hack//QUARANTINE" (VG)
Wolverine in "Marvel: Ultimate Alliance" (VG)
Wolverine in "Wolverine and the X-Men"
Wolverine in "X-men Legends" (VG)
Xiahou Yuan in "Dynasty Warriors 4" (VG)
Xiahou Yuan in "Dynasty Warriors 4: Empires" (VG)
Xiahou Yuan in "Dynasty Warriors 4: Xtreme Legends" (VG)
Xiahou Yuan in "Dynasty Warriors 5" (VG)
Yakky Doodle in "Harvey Birdman: Attorney At Law" (VG)
Yata in ".hack//G.U. vol 1//Rebirth" (VG)
Yata in ".hack//G.U. Vol. 2//Reminisce" (VG)
Yellow Monkey in "Ape Escape 3" (VG)
Zabuza Momochi in "Naruto: Clash of Ninja 2" (VG)
Zabuza Momochi in "Naruto: Clash of Ninja" (VG)
Zabuza Momochi in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja 2" (VG)
Zabuza Momochi in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja" (VG)
Zaka in "Valkyria Chronicles" (VG)
Zedonius in "Ninja Gaiden 2" (VG)
Zegram in "Rogue Galaxy" (VG)
Zell Condorbrave in "Gungrave: Overdose" (VG)
Zeus in "Hot Shots Golf:Fore!" (VG)
Interview:
Interview: Steve Blum (Feb 24, 2015)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
B-Legend! Battle Bedaman (TV) : Script
Digimon Frontier (TV) : Script (10 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 19, 24, 27, 33, 37, 42-43
)

Digimon Frontier Movie : Script
Digimon Tamers (TV) : Script
MegaMan NT Warrior (TV) : Script Adaptation
Naruto (TV) : Script Adaptation
Rockman.EXE Axess (TV) : Script Adaptation
Shinzo (TV) : Script

Cast in:
(English version)
3x3 Eyes Seima Densetsu (OAV) as Grandfather Ayanokoji (Streamline/Manga dub); Jake McDonald (Streamline/Manga dub); Old Monk/Tin Zin (Streamline/Manga dub)
Afro Samurai (TV) as Assasins (ep 4)
Afro Samurai: Resurrection (movie) as Assassin; Man A
Ambassador Magma (OAV) as Fumiaki Asaka; Goa Agent; Magma
Android Kikaider - The Animation (TV) as Hakaider / Saburo
Armitage III: Poly-Matrix (movie) as Kelly's manager
Ayakashi Ayashi: Ayashi Divine Comedy (OAV) as Ryuudou Yukiatsu
B-Legend! Battle Bedaman (TV) as Cain McDonnell, Meowmigo #3, Biarce
(The) Big O (TV) as Roger Smith (eps 14-26)
Black Magic M-66 (OAV) as Professor Matthews; Soldier
Blade (TV) as Captain MacRae; Kikyo Mikage; Old High Council Member (ep 8)
Blood+ (TV) as Black Suit A (ep 31); Black Suit B (ep 31); Butler (ep 39); Collins; Moses; Mr. Grant; President (ep 39); Punk A (ep 27); Reporter B (ep 48); Staff A (ep 42); U.S. Secretary of Defense (ep 33)
Blood: The Last Vampire (movie) as S.P. #2
Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (TV) as Junzaburo Shiina; Saizo Henchman
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) as Kyoshiro Tohdoh; Soldier (ep 1)
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) as Kyoshiro Tohdoh
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie as Spike Spiegel
Daigunder (TV) as Professor Hajime Akebono
Dante's Inferno: An Animated Epic (OAV) as Lucifer
Digimon Adventure 02 (TV) as BlackWarGreymon; Flamedramon; Magnamon; Poromon; Pururumon; Raidramon
Digimon Frontier (TV) as Beetlemon; Gallantmon; J.P. Shibayama; MetalKabuterimon
Digimon Frontier Movie as J.P. Shibayama
Digimon Tamers (TV) as Gallantmon (shared part); Gigimon; Growlmon; Guilmon; Kenta; Megidramon; Yamaki
Digimon Tamers Movie 6: The Runaway Digimon Express as Guilmon; Kenta Kitagawa; Yamaki
Digimon Tamers: The Adventurers' Battle (movie) as Growlmon; Guilmon; Pilot; WarGrowlmon
Digimon: Data Squad (TV) as Crowmon; Falcomon; Nyokimon (eps 14, 28); Peckmon; Ravemon
Digimon: Diaboromon Strikes Back (movie) as Poromon
Digimon: The Movie (U.S.) as Computer Voice 1; Flamedramon; Magnamon; Poromon; Raidramon
Dinozaurs: The Series (TV) as Drago Wing
Duel Masters (TV) as Kokujoh, Sho, Extreme Bucket Man (season 2.0)
Durarara!! (TV) as Kyohei Kadota
Durarara!! ×2 The Second Arc (TV) as Kyouhei Kodata
Durarara!! ×2 The Third Arc (TV) as Kyohei Kadota
Durarara!!×2 Shō (TV) as Kyohei Kadota
Expelled from Paradise (movie) as Zarik "Dingo" Kajiwara
Fighting Fantasy Girl Rescue Me: Mave-chan (OAV)
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (movie) as Vincent Valentine
Geneshaft (TV) as Larry
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) as Ruth (ep 9); The Laughing Man
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) as Captain of the Ship (ep 47); Refugee (ep 49)
Ghost Slayers Ayashi (TV) as Ryuudou Yukiatsu
Giant Robo (OAV) as Genya/Emanuel; Gin Rei's Disguise; Tetsugyu
Goku II - Midnight Eye (OAV); Goku Furinji
Goku: Midnight Eye (OAV) as Goku
Gurren Lagann (TV) as Leeron
(The) Guyver: Bio-Booster Armor (OAV) as Agito Makishima / Guyver III
.hack//Legend of the Twilight (TV) as Sanjuro
Idaten Jump (TV) as Jen; Takeshi Yamato; Terry the Megaton; X-Zone members; Zentaro
Immortal Grand Prix (TV) as Cunningham
Immortal Grand Prix (TV 2) as Alex Cunningham
Initial D (TV) as Keisuke "K.T." Takahashi; Papa
Kaze no Yojimbo (TV) as Fukajiro Shirogane
Kurokami The Animation (TV) as Bernhart (eps 9, 13-17); Hermann (eps 4, 9)
Last Exile (TV) as Vincent Arthai
(The) Last: Naruto The Movie as Onoki/Third Tsuchikage
Macross Plus (OAV) as Marj Gueldoa
Magical Girl Pretty Sammy (OAV) as Digital Agents (ep 2); Underground Software Dealer (ep 2); Voltaic Vacuum Boy (ep 2)
Mars Daybreak (TV) as Yagami Arian
Metropolis (movie) as Lamp; Launch Observation Team; Scientist
Moldiver (OAV) as Kaoru Misaki
Naruto (TV); Big Brother "Moya" (ep 101); Funeral Priest (ep 186); Kagerou Fuuma (Male); Kaguya Clan Member (ep 126); Kusushi (ep 135); Medical Personnel (ep 63); Old Farmer (ep 161); Orochimaru; Shinta (ep 114); Toukichi Sazanami; Zabuza Momochi
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Ao; Hyo (ANBU); Kigiri; Onoki / Third Tsuchikage; Orochimaru; Ryokan; Zabuza Momochi
Naruto Shippuden the Movie: Bonds; Orochimaru
Naruto Special: Battle at Hidden Falls. I Am the Hero! (OAV) as Murasame
Naruto the Movie: Guardians of the Crescent Moon Kingdom
Naruto the Movie: Legend of the Stone of Gelel
Orguss 02 (OAV) as Emperor Scallamanga; Gilliofer; Supervisor
Outlanders (OAV) as Operator (L.A. Hero Dub)
Phoenix (TV) as Emperor Tenji (Sun Chapter); Getsudan (Sun Chapter); Governor (Sun Chapter); Man (Transformation Chapter); Oyori (Sun Chapter); Soldier (Transformation Chapter)
Planetes (TV) as Kho Cheng-Shin
Rave Master (TV) as Mr. Moon; Reina's Father; Shiba (Young)
Resident Evil: Degeneration (movie) as Greg Glenn
Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie as Kizashi Haruno
Royal Space Force - The Wings of Honnêamise (movie) as Air Force Member 3; General's Assistant; History Show Narrator; Launch Site Announcement 2; Launch Site Announcement 3; Male Bar Patron; Noble
Rurouni Kenshin (TV) as Makoto Shishio
S-CRY-ed (TV) as Kazuma
Saint Tail (TV) as Gen'ichirou Haneoka
Scrapped Princess (TV) as Luke Storm
Shinzo (TV) as Eilis; Golden Mushrambo; Sago
Stitch! (TV) as Felix; Fukuda; Sparky; Tachicchu
Stitch!: Itazura Alien no Daibōken (TV) as Alien Officer (ep 29); BooGoo; Frankenstein (ep 4); God of Storms (ep 27); Hammerface (ep 8); Khan (ep 6); Kixx (ep 26); Monster (eps 18, 20); Monster Fish (eps 1-2); Ploot (ep 27); Pokopon (ep 9); Prison Guard (ep 24); Produce Man (ep 14); Sparky (ep 27); Sprout (ep 30); Yamada (ep 17)
Stitch!: Zutto Saikō no Tomodachi (TV) as BooGoo; Boy (ep 5); Captain (ep 22); Chef Pierre (ep 6); Kixx (ep 15); Mouse (ep 30); Slushy (ep 22); Sprout (large; ep 8); The Fear Conqueror (ep 14)
Strait Jacket (OAV) as Leiot Steinberg
Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie as T.Hawk
(The) Super Dimension Century Orguss (TV) as Jabby
Super Dimensional Fortress Macross II: The Movie (OAV) as Lord Feff; Major Nexx; Newscaster
Tekkonkinkreet (movie) as Doctor
Tenkai Knights (TV) as Boreas; Granox; Mr. Nash
Tiger & Bunny (TV) as Jake Martinez
Transformers Prime (U.S. TV) as Jerky Teen (ep 1); M.E.C.H. Navigator (ep 16); Radio News Reporter (ep 11); Starscream; Vehicon
Transformers: Robots in Disguise (TV) as Dark Scream; W.A.R.S.
Transformers: Robots in Disguise (U.S. TV 2015) as Backtrack; Polarclaw; Ransack
Vampire Princess Miyu (TV) as Barrow (eps 13-14); Maki's Father (ep 12); Saori's Friend (ep 9); Yui-Li's Father (ep 16)
Witch Hunter Robin (TV) as Akio Kurosawa (ep 8)
Wolf's Rain (OAV) as Darcia
Wolf's Rain (TV) as Darcia; Elder (eps 19-20)
Wolverine (TV) as Kikyo Mikage
X (TV) as Seiichirō Aoki
X-Men (TV) as Wolverine (Logan)
Yukikaze (OAV) as FAF Official B (ep 4); Navy Officer (ep 4); Operator (ep 5); Reporter (ep 3)
Zatch Bell (TV) as Dr. Hakase (eps 31-35); Gofure; Roberto Weil; Sheen
Zentrix (TV) as Omicronpsy

Cast in:
Blood: The Last Vampire (movie) as S.P. #2
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none