Digimon: The Movie (U.S.)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ compilation of Digimon Adventure: Bokura no War Game (movie), compilation of Digimon Adventure: Born of Koromon (movie), compilation of Digimon: The Golden Digimentals (movie) ]

Alternative title:
Digimon Monstruos Digitales La Película (Spanish)
Digimon: Il film (Italian)
Digimon: La película (Spanish)
Digimon: O Filme (Portuguese)
Themes: monsters
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: When the original Digidestined were little they witnessed a fight between two Digimon in their world; years later they destroyed an evil Digimon on the internet accidentally created by an American boy called Willis. Now Willis and the 2nd generation of Digidestined must defeat what was not really destroyed before.
Running time: 82 minutes
Vintage:
2000-10-02
2001-03-16 (Italy)
Premiere date:
2000-10-02 (Canada, Toronto Paramount Famous Players Theatre)
2000-10-06 (United States)
Opening Theme:
"Digi Rap" by M.C. Pea Pod and Paul Gordon
Ending Theme:
#1: "Kids in America" by Len
Insert song:
"All My Best Friends are Metalheads" by Less Than Jake
"All Star" by Smash Mouth
"Funk Soul Brother" by Fat Boy Slim
"Going Digital" by Jasan Radford
"Here We Go" by Jason Gochin
"Hey Digimon" by Paul Gordon
"Let's Kick it Up" by Paul Gordon
"One Week" by Barenaked Ladies
"Run Around" by Jason Radford
"The Impression that I Get" by The Mighty Mighty Bosstones
Comment:
This Digimon movie release was a compilation of the first 3 movies (Digimon Adventures, Our War Game, and The Golden Digimentals) into a single movie.
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Digimon: The Movie (DVD) 2001-02-06 (from $99.99)
    Digimon: The Movie (DVD) 2007-11-19
VHS
    Digimon: The Movie (Dub.VHS) 2001-02-06 (from $9.71)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Scenario: Reiko Yoshida
Original Concept: Akiyoshi Hongo
Producer: Hiromi Seki

Animation Check:
Mihoko Tomita
Miki Yamada
Background Manager:
Hiroshi Takahisa
Reiko Kitayama
CG Assistant Producer: Takeshi Hyomi
CG Background Director: Mitsuo Yoshino
CG Camera Director:
Motoki Takahashi
Takeshi Koyano
CG Producer: Toyokazu Hattori
CG Technical Director: Nobuhiko Morita
Color Indication: Yasue Itasaka
Ending Illustrations: Yasuo Otsuko
Key Animation:
Aika Takahashi
Akietsu Hame
Akira Kano
Atsushi Matsumoto
Ei Inoue
Eiji Abiko
Eisaku Inoue
Fumihide Sai
Fumitomo Kisaki
Fumitoshi Oizaki
Haruo Sotozaki
Hideio Hamasu
Hideki Hashimoto
Hideki Ito
Hidenori Fukuoka
Hidenori Inoue
Hirayuki Takahashi
Hiroki Kanno
Hiroko Kazui
Hiromi Kato
Hiroshi Kamishima
Hiroyuki Horiuchi
Hiroyuki Okuno
Hiroyuki Takahashi
Hisashi Nakayama
Hisashi Saito
Hitoshi Saiku
Jun Nakai
Kanta Kamei
Kaori Komori
Kaoru Ozawa
Katshiro Nakatsura
Kazunori Iwakura
Kazuya Komai
Keiichi Sasajima
Keiji Ishihara
Keiko Yamamoto
Keisuke Masunaga
Ken Ootsuka
Kenichi Konishi
Kenji Yokoyama
Kentaro Kawasaki
Koichi Usami
Koji Watanabe
Kouichi Arai
Kozue Komatsu
Kumiko Sakai
Makoto Matsuo
Mariko Ueno
Masafumi Ishigawa
Masahiko Matsuyama
Masahiko Ohkura
Masahiro Aizawa
Masahiro Ando
Masahiro Kurio
Masahiro Shimanuio
Masayuki Saito
Michio Fukuda
Miki Yoshikawa
Mikio Odagawa
Mitsuyoshi Yoheda 
Mitsuyoshi Yoneda
Munenori Nawa
Naoto Hosoda
Natsumi Ishizuka
Nobuaki Nagano
Nobuhiro Masuda
Nobutake Ito
Noriki Tetsura
Noriyuki Kitanohara
Noriyuki Takeuchi
Ritsuko Watanabe
Satoshi Nishima
Sawako Yamamoto
Shigeo Matoba
Shingo Ishikawa
Shinji Takeuchi
Shinobu Tagashira
Shinya Hasegawa
Shiori Ikeda
Shoichi Nakayama
Shoko Ikeda
Shuichiro Matsuda
Shuji Ono
Shuuji Sakamoto
Soichiro Matsuda
Tadashi Abiru
Tadashi Sakazaki
Tadayoshi Yamamuro
Takahiro Tanaka
Takamitsu Kondou
Takashi Hashimoto
Takashi Maruyama
Takehiro Kamatsu
Takenori Tsukuma
Takeo Ide
Tatsufumi Tamagawa
Tatsuya Oishi
Tomihiko Ohkubo
Tomomi Ouchi
Tomouki Kado
Toshie Kaneko
Toshinari Yamashita
Tsutomu Kikuchi
Tsutomu Suzuio
Yasuhiro Irie
Yasuhiro Namatame
Yasutoshi Tanba
Yoichi Mitsui
Yoshiki Yamakawa
Yoshitaka Yajima
Yoshiyuki Ito
Yukako Tsuzuki
Yumiko Ishii
Trace: Yoko Ohori
Xerograph: Sachiko Torimoto
(none)
Japanese companies
Animation: Toei Animation
English cast
English staff
Translation: Grace Anderson
Executive producer:
Dana C. Booton
Eric S. Rollman
ADR Supervisor: Michale Garcia
Assistant Music Engineer:
Al Lay
Jim Dijulio
John Sperger
Audio Assistance:
Adrian Guillen
B.C. Calello
CG Producer: Kent Butterworth
CGI Assistant Technician: Ed Schimura
CGI Production Assistant:
Adam Kahn
Joshua Mandel
Patrick Yin
CGI Production Manager: Oma McClinton
Compositing: John R. McConnell
Director Of Sound Operations: Xavier Garcia
Director of Studio Operations: Katie Throp
Director Of Technical Service: Kristine Bamattre
Executive In Charge Of Post-Production: Clive H. Mizumoto
Executive In Charge Of Technical Service: Michale Kandenacy
Music Clearance:
Cathrine Farley
Teri Nelson
Music Engineer:
Casey Stone
Mon Agranat
Music Supervision:
Andrew R. Muson
Ron Kenan
Orchestra Conductor: Udi Harpaz
Post-Production Consultant:
Deana Schub-Migdal (Level 3 Post)
Melissa Chao (Level 3 Post)
Post-Production Coordinator: Dave 'Chewie' Guerrie
Post-Production Supervision: Nathan Rotomensz
Production Coordination: Tina D. Wantig
Production manager: Kimberly S. Moreau
Re-Recording Mixing: Mark Ettel
Recording engineer:
Eitan Shamy
Israel David
Screenplay adaptation:
Bob Buchholz
Jeff Nimoy
Script Coordinator: Gwenn Morreal
Sound Design: Johnnie Valentino
Sound Effects Editing:
Chuck O'Steen
Phillip A. Raves
Sound Supervision: Robert R. Rutledge
Supervising Sound Effects Editor: Johnnie Valentino
Theme Song Composition:
Chris Demakes (All My Best Friends are Metalheads)
Greg Champ (All Star)
Haim Saban
Jeremy Sweet (Going Digital)
Kussa Mahchi
Marty Wilde (Kids in America)
Paul Gordon
Ricki Wilde (Kids in America)
Roger Manganelli (All My Best Friends are Metalheads)
Shuki Levy
Vinnie Fiorello (as Vinny Fiorello)
Theme Song Performance:
Barenaked Ladies (One Week)
Len (ED)
Paul Gordon (OP)
Voice Casting Assistant: Justin Feldman
Voice Casting Director: Paul Di Franco
Voice Direction:
Bob Buchholz
Jeff Nimoy
VP Of Production Operations: Dan Laborico
Joshua Seth as Tai Kamiya

Anna Garduno as
Aunt Bea
Boy 2
Kid 1
Lady Truck Driver
Palmon
Bob Buchholz as
Andy
Male Customer
Phone Voice 2
Squad Leader
Truck Driver #2
Uncle Al
Voice Mail Operator
Bob Glouberman as
Willis
Young Willis
Bob Pappenbrook as Red Greymon
Brian Donovan as Daisuke “Davis” Motomiya(BnWG)
Brianne Siddall as
Koromon
Kuramon
Colleen O'Shaughnessey as Sora Takenouchi
Colleen O'Shaughnessy as Male Student
Dave Mallow as
Angemon
Seraphymon
Upamon
David Lodge as Parrotmon
Derek Stephen Prince as
DemiVeemon
Pizza Guy
Veemon
Dorothy Melendrez as Tai's Mom
Doug Erholtz as T.K. Ishida
Edie Mirman as
Angewomon(BnWG)
Gatomon
Magnadramon
Recorded Operator
Elizabeth Rice as
Boy 1
Kid 2
Operator
Sora's Mom
Jeff Nimoy as
Barney
Cabbie
Floyd the Barber
Kabuterimon
Kid 3
Megakabuterimon
Phone Voice 1
Tentomon
Truck Driver #1
Joseph Pilato as Metalgreymon
Kirk Thornton as
Gabumon
MetalGarurumon
Omnimon(shared)
Lara Jill Miller as Kari Kamiya
Laura Summer as Patamon
Lex Lang as
Omnimon(shared)
Rapidmon
War Greymon
Michael Lindsay as
Greymon
Joe Kido
Michael Reisz as Yamato “Matt” Ishida(BnWG)
Michael Reynolds as Gennai
Michael Sorich as
Big Agumon
Gargomon
Miko
Mona Marshall as
Koushiro “Izzy” Izumi(BnWG)
Terriermon
Neil Kaplan as
Computer Voice 2
Halsemon
Hawkmon
Professor
Twin Boy 1
Paul St. Peter as
Diaboromon
Infermon
Keramon
Kokomon
Peggy O'Neal as Botamon
Philece Sampler as
Matt & T.K.'s Grandmother
Mimi Tachikawa(BnWG)
“Iori” Cody Hida(BnWG)
R. Martin Klein as Gomamon
Ralph Garman as Newsman
Robert Axelrod as Armadillomon
Steven Jay Blum as
Computer Voice 1
Flamedramon
Magnamon
Poromon
Raidramon
Tifanie Christun as
Birthday Girl
Grocery Girl
Miyako “Yolei” Inoue(BnWG)
Tom Fahn as
Agumon
Digmon
Wendee Lee as
Little Girl 1
Little Kokomon
Party Girl 1
Takeru “TK” Takaishi (young)(BnWG)
English companies
Distributor: Twentieth Century Fox
Lab Services:
CFI
DELUXE
Image Lab
Licensed by: Twentieth Century Fox
Music Mixing: Cinema Factory
Music Performance: Tel Aviv Symphony Orchestra
Negative Cutting: Ultra Film Service Inc.
Post Production:
Digital Image
Level 3 Post
Production: Saban Entertainment
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Alma Moreno
Alfredo Leal as Izzy Izumi
Alondra Hidalgo as Kari Kamiya
Belén Rodríguez as Iori "Cody" Hida(Spain dub)
Carolina Tak as Miyako "Yolei" Inoue(Spain dub)
Circe Luna as Gabumon
Diana Torres as Takeru "T.K." Takaishi(Spain dub)
Gerry Meza as Tai Kamiya
Héctor Moreno as
Omegamon
Rapidmon
Igor Cruz as
Magnamon
Veemon
Irwin Daayan as Davis Motomiya
Marta Sáinz as Daisuke "Davis" Motomiya(Spain dub)
Rocío Azofra as Hikari "Kari" Yagami(Spain dub)
Tamara Guzmán as Terriermon
Uraz Huerta as
Agumon
Matt Ishida
Victor Ugarte as T.K. Takaishi(tween)

Alma Moreno as
Angewomon
Magnadramon
Alondra Hidalgo as Gatomon
Blanca Rada as Taichi "Tai" Yagami(Spain dub)
Gador Martín as Willis(Spain dub)
Héctor Moreno as
Gargomon
Greymon
Seraphimon
Isabel Martiñon as Patamon
Janeth Bejarano as Cody Hida
José María Carrero as Joe Kido(Spain dub)
Luis Daniel Ramirez as Angemon
Lupita Leal as T.K. Takaishi(child)
Marco Guerrero as
Hawkmon
Parrotmon
Mariano García as Yamato "Matt" Ishida(Spain dub)
Marta Sáinz as Sora Takenouchi(Spain dub)
Monica Manjarrez as Yolei Inoue
Pepa Agudo as Mimi Tachikawa(Spain dub)
Raquel Martín as Izumi "Izzy" Koushirou(Spain dub)
Victor Ugarte as Armadillomon

Alma Moreno as Sora's mother
Blanca Rada as
Armadillomón(Spain dub)
Digmón(Spain dub)
Upamón(Spain dub)
Circe Luna as
Nanette Manoir
Sora Takenouchi
Cristina Hernandez as Gatomon
Emilio Guerrero as
Garurumon
MetalGarurumon
Eugenio Barona as
Gabumón(Spain dub)
Metalgarurumón(Spain dub)
Francisco Andrés Valdivia as
Diaboromón(Spain dub)
Floyd(Spain dub)
Infermón(Spain dub)
Keromón(Spain dub)
Kuramón(Spain dub)
Gerry Meza as Gomamon
Héctor Moreno as
MetalGreymon
WarGreymon
Igor Cruz as
DemiVeemon
Flamedramon
Raidramon
Isabel Martiñon as Mimi Tachikawa
Janeth Bejarano as Angela Anaconda
Jorge Teixeira as
Demiveemón(Spain dub)
Flamedramón(Spain dub)
Magnamón(Spain dub)
Raidramón(Spain dub)
Veemón(Spain dub)
José María Carrero as
Endigomón / Kerpymón(Spain dub)
Kabuterimón(Spain dub)
Megakabuterimón(Spain dub)
Tentomón(Spain dub)
José Ramón Azpiri as
Halsemón(Spain dub)
Hawkmón(Spain dub)
Poromón(Spain dub)
Luis Daniel Ramirez as Kabutterimon
Lupita Leal as Biyomon
Mabel Escaño as Sora's mother(Spain dub)
Marco Guerrero as
Halsemon
Poromon
Marta Sáinz as
Angewomón(Spain dub)
Gatomón(Spain dub)
Magnadramón(Spain dub)
Tai and Kari's mother(Spain dub)
Pepa Agudo as
Angemón(Spain dub)
Koromón(Spain dub)
Patamón(Spain dub)
Seraphimón(Spain dub)
Rafael Calvo as
Agumón(Spain dub)
Agumón (giant)(Spain dub)
Gennai(Spain dub)
Greymón(Spain dub)
Greymón (giant)(Spain dub)
Metalgreymón(Spain dub)
Omnimón(Spain dub)
Wargreymón(Spain dub)
Rais David Báscones as
Gomamón(Spain dub)
Parrotmón(Spain dub)
Raquel Martín as Palmón(Spain dub)
Rebeca Gómez as Gina Lash
Tamara Guzmán as Tai and Kari's mom
Victor Ugarte as
Digmon
Joe Kido
Tentomon

Eugenio Barona(Spain dub)
Mabel Escaño(Spain dub)
Rafael Calvo(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Noemi Gifuni

Dialogues: Alessio Cigliano
Dubbing Assistant:
Flavio Cannella
Roberta Padoan
Mixing: Riccardo Canino
Alessia La Monica as
Gargomon
Terriermon
Alessio Cigliano as
Omnimon
WarGreymon
Luigi Ferraro as MetalGarurumon

Alessio Cigliano as Greymon
Laura Romano as Angewomon
Massimiliano Alto as Kabuterimon
Paolo Marchese as Kerpymon
Patrizio Cigliano as Angemon
Roberto Stocchi as
Infermon
Keramon

Alessio Cigliano as
Agumon
MetalGreymon
Cinzia Villari as Tai Kamiya
Davide Lepore as Gomamon
Flavio Aquilone as Davis
Gio'-Gio' Rapattoni as Biyomon
Ilaria Latini as Kari Kamiya
Laura Romano as
Gatomon
Magnadramon
Lorenzo De Angelis as Willis
Luigi Ferraro as Gabumon
Marco Vivio as Joe Kido
Mario Milita as Gennai
Massimiliano Alto as
MegaKabuterimon
Tentomon
Maura Cenciarelli as Izzy Izumi
Michela Alborghetti as Mimi Tachikawa
Monica Vulcano as Palmon
Paola Majano as Matt
Paolo Marchese as Kokomon
Patrizio Cigliano as
Patamon
Seraphimon
Roberto Stocchi as Diaboromon
Tatiana Dessi as T.K. Ishida
Valeria Vidali as Sora Takenouchi
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Jetix Italia
RaiDue
Dubbing: LaBiBi.it
Sound: N.C.
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Voice Direction: Jan Nonhof
Christa Lips as T.K.
Lot Lohr as Izzy
Louis van Beek as Matt
Marlies Somers as Kari
Patrick van Balen as
Davis
Tai

Angela Schijf as Patamon
Barbara Dicker as Sora
Filip Bolluyt as WarGreymon
Hymke de Vries as Yolei
Jan Nonhof as
Gabumon
MetalGarurumon
Just Meijer as Agumon
Lucas Dietens as Diaborumon
Marlies Somers as Gatomon

Angela Schijf as Angemon
Hymke de Vries as
Flamedramon
Veemon
Just Meijer as
Greymon
MetalGreymon
Lottie Hellingman as Terriermon
Louis van Beek as Raidramon
Lucas Dietens as
Infermon
Keramon
Marlies Somers as Angewomon
Paul Donkers as
Kabuterimon
Tentomon
Dutch companies
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Distributor: Imperial CinePix
Polish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
(none)
Adriana Torres as Yolei Inoue
Bruno Pontes as Daisuke Motomiya/Davis
Felipe Grinnan as V-mon
Indiane Christine as Kari Kamiya
Luiz Sérgio Vieira as Tai Kamiya
Manolo Rey as Agumon/Greymon
Rodrigo Antas as Izzy Izumi

Erika Menezes as Mimi Tachikawa
Hermes Baroli as Jo Kido
Miriam Fischer as Patamon/Angemon
Paulo Vignolo as Matt Ishida
Priscila Amorim as Sora Takenouchi
Renan Freitas as Willis

Carlos Macedo as
Agumon(PT)
Davis Motomiya(PT)
Hawkmon(PT)
Tai Kamiya(PT)
Helena Montez as
Cody Hida(PT)
Gomamon(PT)
Kari Kamiya(PT)
Palmon(PT)
Veemon(PT)
Manuela Couto as
Angewomon(PT)
Gatomon(PT)
Sora Takenouchi(PT)
Tai's Mother(PT)
Yolei Inoue(PT)
Rui De Sá as Matt Ishida(PT)
Rui Quintas as
Armadillomon(PT)
Kokomon(PT)
Wendigomon(PT)
Sandra De Castro as
Biyomon(PT)
Mimi Tacikawa(PT)
Patamon(PT)
Sora's Mother(PT)
T.K. Takaishi(PT)
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Fox Kids (Brazil) (Brazil)
Jetix (Brazil) (Brazil)
Rede Globo (Brazil)
Dubbing Studio: Herbert Richards
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology