Michael SORICH

Also known as:
John Holmes
Date of birth: 1958-03-23
Non-anime roles:
Abdum in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998)
Antan Azzameen in "Star Wars: X-Wing Alliance" (VG, 1999)
Billy Ray Stillwell in "Twisted Metal: Black" (VG, 2001)
Borsk Fey'la in "Star Wars: X-Wing Alliance" (VG, 1999)
Brickneck in "Power Rangers Time Force - Quantum Ranger: Clash for Control" (OAV, 2001)
Cerberus 1 in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998)
Cotton Candy Glob in "Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed" (Movie, 2004, as Michael J. Sorich)
Daddy Frucker in "Vice Academy Part 2" (Movie, 1990)
Don Copal in "Grim Fandango" (VG, 1998)
Dragozaur Army Forces in "DinoZaurs" (2000)
Drug Dealer in "You Can't Hurry Love" (Movie, 1988)
Edward VanHelgen in "The Curse of Monkey Island" (VG, 1997)
Ens. Bennie in "Star Trek: 25th Anniversary Enhanced" (VG, 1992)
Ferrari in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998)
Fidel Castro in "Noriega: God's Favorite" (TV, 2000)
Gamabunta in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 2" (VG)
Great Gama in "Shadow Hearts: Covenant" (VG)
Guardian in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998)
Guards in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998)
Hanuman in "The Prince of Light" (Movie, 2000)
Jaques Du Monque in "Ace Ventura" (VG, 1996, as Michael Sorrich)
Kallarax in "Star Trek: 25th Anniversary Enhanced" (VG, 1992)
Mawhonic in "Star Wars: Episode I - Racer" (VG, 1999)
Mawhonic in "Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace" (VG, 1999, as Michael J. Sorich)
Mawhonic in "Star Wars: Racer Revenge" (VG, 2002)
Mercury in "Silent Bomber" (VG)
Morgan Lansdale in "Resident Evil: Revelations" (VG)
Mr. Shickadance in "Ace Ventura" (VG, 1996, as Michael Sorrich)
Mushra in "Mashuranbo" (TV series, 2000)
Palace Official in "Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace" (VG, 1999, as Michael J. Sorich)
Prisoner 3 in "Star Wars: Jedi Knight II - Jedi Outcast" (VG, 2002)
Pumpkin Rapper in "Lord Zedd's Monster Heads: The Greatest Villains of the Mighty Morphin Power Rangers" (OAV, 1995)
Raiden in "Shadow Hearts: Covenant" (VG)
Rebel Pilot in "Star Wars: X-Wing Alliance" (VG, 1999)
Rebel Shock Troop 2 in "Star Wars: Jedi Knight II - Jedi Outcast" (VG, 2002)
Roboborg in "Beetleborgs Metallix" (TV series, 1997)
Security Door in "Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace" (VG, 1999, as Michael J. Sorich)
Skuz in "Stonekeep" (VG, 1994)
Snizard in "Lord Zedd's Monster Heads: The Greatest Villains of the Mighty Morphin Power Rangers" (OAV, 1995)
Squatt in "Lord Zedd's Monster Heads: The Greatest Villains of the Mighty Morphin Power Rangers" (OAV, 1995)
Squatt in "Mighty Morphin' Power Rangers" (TV series, 1993)
Tar Monster in "Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed" (Movie, 2004, as Michael J. Sorich)
Teemto Pagalies in "Star Wars: Episode I - Racer" (VG, 1999)
Teemto Pagalies in "Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace" (VG, 1999, as Michael J. Sorich)
Teemto Pagalies in "Star Wars: Racer Revenge" (VG, 2002)
Terror Toad in "Lord Zedd's Monster Heads: The Greatest Villains of the Mighty Morphin Power Rangers" (OAV, 1995)
Triskull in "Power Rangers in 3D: Triple Force" (OAV, 2000)
Tube-Switch Repairman in "Grim Fandango" (VG, 1998)
Vaike in "Fire Emblem Awakening" (VG)
Woody Stocker in "V.R. Troopers" (TV series, 1994)
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Ai to Yūki no Pig Girl Tonde Būrin (TV) : Script Adaptation
B-Legend! Battle Bedaman (TV) : Script, Story Editor, Voice Direction
Bleach (TV) : Adaptation, Voice Direction
Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo (TV) : ADR Director, Adaptation (season 1), Story Editor
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) : ADR Director
Digimon Adventure (TV) : Director
Digimon Adventure 02 (TV) : Script
Digimon Frontier (TV) : Script (10 episodes
eps 4, 20, 22, 29, 34-35, 38, 41, 47, 49
)
, Voice Direction
Digimon Tamers (TV) : Script
Duel Masters (TV) : Voice Direction (season 2.0)
Idaten Jump (TV) : Script (5 episodes
eps 7, 14, 18, 22, 26
)
, Story Editor, Voice Direction
Mon Colle Knights (TV) : Story Editor, Voice Direction
Monster (TV) : Script Adaptation
Ox Tales (TV) : Script
Shin chan (TV) : ADR Director (phuuz)
Shinzo (TV) : Script, Voice Direction

Staff in:
(English version)
(under the name of John Holmes)
(The) Ring (live-action movie) : First Assistant Camera

Cast in:
(English version)
Ai to Yūki no Pig Girl Tonde Būrin (TV) as Ken Carlen
Akira (movie) (Animaze dub)
Appleseed (movie) as Bar Troublemaker; Elder; Soldier
Armitage III (OAV) as Train Driver
Armitage III: Poly-Matrix (movie)
Ayakashi Ayashi: Ayashi Divine Comedy (OAV) as Prisoner (ep 3); Tamahei
B-Legend! Battle Bedaman (TV) as Ababa, Vinnie
Battle Athletes Victory (TV) as Ando (ep 22)
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc I - The Egg of the King (movie); Hassan
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc II - The Battle for Doldrey (movie)
Black Jack (OAV)
Black Jack The Movie
Black Magic M-66 (OAV); Commando; Radio Operator
Bleach (TV); Bawabawa; Don Kanonji; Fishbone D (ep 1); Giriko Kutsuzawa; Glasses-Wearing Ghost (ep 1); Heita Momoyama (ep 134); Kendo Teacher (ep 6); Mukade (hollow; ep 7); Sadatomo Saionji (Ganju's gang); Tessai Tsukabishi
Bleach the Movie: Memories of Nobody as Tessai Tsukabishi
Bleach: The DiamondDust Rebellion (movie) as Tessai Tsukabishi
Blue Dragon (TV) as Hippopotamus; Norg Engineer (23, 24)
Blue Dragon: Trials of the Seven Shadows (TV); Hippopotamus
Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo (TV) as Blue Bag; Bobobo's Dad; Chocolate Munchie; Churro Charlie; Doll Man; Haou; J; June 7th; Major Minor; Puppet Lad; Samba Man
Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (TV) as Daigoro Okuma
Casshan: Robot Hunter Casshern (OAV)
Castle in the Sky (movie)
Catnapped! The Movie; Henogee
(The) Cockpit (OAV) as Okiumi
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV); Store Owner (ep 15)
Cosmowarrior Zero (TV) as Officer; Rai; Vice Commander
Cowboy Bebop (TV) as Giraffe
Crimson Wolf (OAV)
Crows Zero (live-action movie) as Detective Kurowa
Cutie Honey (live-action movie)
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) as Great Britain/Cyborg 007; Power Plant Worker (ep 4); Tank Operator (ep 1)
Daigunder (TV) as Daigunder
De:vadasy (OAV) as UN Rep
Digimon Adventure (TV) as Andromon; DarkTyrannomon; Divermon #3; Elecmon; Miko the Cat; Sunglasses Gazimon; Tyrannomon; Zudomon
Digimon Adventure 02 (TV) as Andromon; DarkTyrannomon; Gorillamon; Jose (Gennai Clone); Starmon; Tuskmon; Tyrannomon; Zudomon
Digimon Frontier (TV) as Dogmon; Neemon; Pandamon
Digimon Frontier Movie as Neemon
Digimon Fusion (TV) as Angie's Father; Damemon; Deckerdramon; Deputymon; Machinedramon; Monitamon Elder
Digimon Tamers (TV) as Dobermon; Doggymon; The Owl; Vikaralamon
Digimon: Data Squad (TV) as Baronmon
Digimon: The Movie (U.S.) as Big Agumon; Gargomon; Miko
Dinozaurs: The Series (TV) as Dragozaur Army Forces
Duel Masters (TV) as Benny Haha (season 2.0)
Durarara!! (TV) as Asanuma
Early Reins (OAV) as Boss
El Hazard - The Magnificent World (OAV) as Mr. Masamichi Fujisawa
El Hazard 2 - The Magnificent World (OAV) as Masamichi Fujisawa
El Hazard: The Alternative World (TV) as Masamichi Fujisawa
El-Hazard: The Wanderers (TV) as Mr. Masamichi Fujisawa
Eureka Seven (TV); Bellforest Airport Commander (ep 3)
EX-Driver (OAV) as Yamazaki
Eyeshield 21 (TV)
Fighting Fantasy Girl Rescue Me: Mave-chan (OAV) as Forgetter
Final Fantasy: Legend of the Crystals (OAV) as Ra Devil
Fist of the North Star (TV) as Bad Customer; Dante
Flag (ONA) as Nadi Olowakandi
Flint: The Time Detective (TV) as Lynx; Ominito
Galerians (OAV) as Drug Dealer; Guard A; Guy in Lobby; Maniac Terrorist; Priest; Researcher A
Ghost in the Shell (movie) as Ishikawa (as Mike Sorich)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) as Nanao's Classmate
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV); Henchman (ep 46); Xiaojie Boss #2 (ep 43)
Ghost Slayers Ayashi (TV) as Bodyguard (eps 17-18); Man (ep 10); Merchant (ep 16); Tamahei
Goku II - Midnight Eye (OAV)
Goku: Midnight Eye (OAV)
Golgo 13: Queen Bee (OAV) as Bernard
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (TV) as Committeeman A (ep 42); Hiramatsu; Masked Man (ep 33); Mizushima; Police Chief (ep 34); Yakuza (ep 34)
Gungrave (TV) as Norton; Widge
GUNxSWORD (TV) as Nero
Hellsing Ultimate (OAV) as Vatican Officer (ep 8); Wild Geese Member (ep 6)
Idaten Jump (TV) as Hosuke the Owl; Ken (masked); X-Zone Members
Kamen Rider BLACK RX (live-action TV) as Double Face
Kekkaishi (TV) as Lord Uro
Kill la Kill (TV) as Barazo Mankanshoku
Knights of Sidonia (TV) as Shinsuke Tanba
Last Exile (TV)
Lily C.A.T. (OAV) as Jimmy
Lupin III: Part II (TV) as Lonebach (Tales of the Wolf; ep 145); Olivera Net (ep 2)
MÄR (TV) as Kaldea's Grand Elder
Marmalade Boy (TV) as Rihito Sakuma; Sakurai
Mars Daybreak (TV) as Doctor (ep 18)
Mazinkaiser SKL (OAV) as Kiba
Megazone 23 (OAV) as Bus Driver (Streamline dub)
Mobile Suit Gundam UC (OAV) as Otto Mitas
Mon Colle Knights (TV) as Tanaka
Monster (TV) as Bartender (ep 10); Detective Novak (ep 45); Man on Street (ep 44); Mr. Fortner; Trunka
Naruto (TV) as Choza Akimichi; Fukuyokana (ep 174); Gamabunta; Jiroubou; Waraji (ep 13); Zetsu (Dark Side)
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Choza Akimichi; Gamabunta; Toad Messenger (ep 8); Waraji (ep 180)
Naruto Shippūden: Blood Prison (movie) as Gamabunta
Naruto Shippūden: The Lost Tower (movie) as Choza Akimichi
Naruto the Movie: Guardians of the Crescent Moon Kingdom as Michiru Tsuki
Nodame Cantabile (TV); Kai Dunn
Outlaw Star (TV) as Mata; McCoy; Warden
Planetes (TV) as Jiraiya (ep 6); Tarobo; Temara
(The) Prince of Light - The Legend of Ramayana (movie) as Hanuman
Rave Master (TV) as Cheeks
Reign: The Conqueror (TV) as Bessus; Zariwari
Resident Evil: Degeneration (movie) as Senator Ron Davis
Robotech: The Shadow Chronicles (U.S. OAV) as Sparks
Sailor Moon (TV) as Grandpa Hino (Viz Media dub); Mikan's Manager (ep 7); Yusuke's Ride (ep 6)
Shin chan (TV) as Lucky (phuuz, 2004)
Shinzo (TV); Darba; Robot Cop
Stitch!: Itazura Alien no Daibōken (TV) as Dragon (eps 1-2); Penny's Dad (ep 12)
Street Fighter II V (TV) as Director; Mr. Masters; Zangief
Submarine 707R (OAV) as Youhei Hayami
Tenchi in Tokyo (TV) as Daidara Hoshi; Kamidake; Kazuhiko Amagasaki
Tenchi Muyo Movie 3: Tenchi Forever as Kamidake
Tenchi Muyo! (OAV 1/1992) as Kazuhiko Amagasaki (Toonami version)
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki (OAV 3/2003) as Kamidake
Tenjho Tenge (TV) as Wutan
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) as Itan
Vampire Princess Miyu (TV) as Captain; Chang
Wanwan Sanjushi (TV) as Athos (as Mike Sorich)
Wild 7 (OAV) as Hebopi; Prosecutor Narusawa
Ys (OAV) as Dogi
Ys II (OAV) as Dogi; Mr.Hadat
Yukikaze (OAV); Colonel at Inquiry (ep 1); Operator (ep 5)
Zatch Bell (TV) as Garza
Zenki (TV) as Enno Ozuno; Sohma Miki

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of John Holmes)
Hand Maid May (TV) as Commando-Z
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none