Fist of the North Star (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Hokuto no Ken (Japanese)
Ken il guerriero (Italian)
Ken le survivant (French)
Ken, the Great Bear Fist
Seikimatsu Kyuseishu Densetsu - Hokuto no Ken (Japanese)
北斗の拳 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In a post-nuclear future, human race has made many steps. Normal people have become slaves, while genetically modified giants rule the world. Gunpowder is a distant memory and martial arts is the only weapon a man can count on. Two schools face each other in the battle for dominion: Hokuto and Nanto. Kenshiro is the rightful successor of Hokuto school, while Shin is Nanto's. Shin stole Ken's girlfriend Julia and Ken is looking for her. Kenshiro travels the barren wasterland of post-apocalyptic Earth as seeks to rescue Julia. As the series progresses, we are introduced to the six Grand Masters of the Nanto Seiken school, as well as Kenshiro's three adoptive brothers, also trained in the art of Hokuto Shinken. Eventually, Kenshiro's ultimate rival becomes none other than his eldest brother, Raoh, a would-be conqueror who does not recognize Kenshiro as a worthy succcessor.
User Ratings: 568 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 84 votes (sub:59, dub:14, ?:2, raw:2, others:7
5 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish edited dub
1 German subtitled
)
 Excellent: 74 votes (sub:49, dub:20, ?:1, others:4
2 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 103 votes (sub:69, dub:25, raw:3, ?:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 Italian edited dub
)
 Good: 102 votes (sub:60, dub:33, ?:2, raw:1, others:6
4 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French dubbed
)
 Decent: 74 votes (sub:47, dub:21, raw:1, others:5
2 French subtitled
2 Italian dubbed
1 French dubbed
)
 So-so: 45 votes (sub:25, dub:15, edit.dub:1, ?:1, raw:1, others:2
2 French dubbed
)
 Not really good: 34 votes (sub:22, dub:11, ?:1)
 Weak: 22 votes (dub:12, sub:8, raw:1, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Bad: 12 votes (sub:9, dub:3)
 Awful: 8 votes (dub:5, sub:3)
 Worst ever: 10 votes (dub:6, sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 1697 users, rank: #659 (of 6497)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.949 (Good), std. dev.: 2.3525, rank: #2685 (of 6496)
Weighted mean: 6.761 (Good−), rank: #3028 (of 6496) (seen all: 7.48 / seen some: 6.26 / won't finish: 4.38)
Bayesian estimate: 6.777 (Good−), rank: #2776 (of 4949)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 109
Episode titles: We have 109
Vintage:
1984-10-04 to 1987-03-06
2008 (Middle East - Spacepower Broadcast)
Release dates: We have 4
Opening Theme:
#01: "Ai wo Torimodose" by Crystal King (eps 1-82)
#02: "Silent Survivor" by Kodomo Band (eps 83-109)
Ending Theme:
#01: "Yuria...Forever" by Crystal King (eps 1-82)
#02: "Dry Your Tears" by Kodomo Band (eps 83-109)
Insert song:
"Ai wa Kokoro" (愛は魂) by Yuriko Yamamoto (ep 107)
"Kareta Daichi" (枯れた大地) by Akira Kamiya (ep 100)
Official website:
Links: We have 7
Trivia: We have 3
Review:
News: Show:
In Memoriam (Dec 31, 2009)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
TV Asahi Top 100 Anime (Sep 23, 2005)
Anime Expo - Dark Horse (Jul 4, 2005)
Anime on Starz Action (Dec 1, 2003)
Manga Entertainment (Sep 1, 2003)
Manga Entertainment (Sep 7, 2002)
Gutsoon! / Raijin Comics (Sep 7, 2002)
Wizard lists Top 50 Anime (Jul 16, 2001)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - Chaos Theory (Jan 23, 2012)
Shelf Life - Quantum Leap (May 23, 2011)
Shelf Life - Car Talk (Dec 20, 2010)
Shelf Life - Metal Mania (Nov 23, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 5, 2010)
ANNCast - Macek Training (Jan 15, 2010)
The X Button - Hard Corps (Oct 14, 2009)
Chicks on Anime (Sep 23, 2008)
Chicks on Anime (Sep 9, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (May 9, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Dec 1, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 28, 2006)
Shelf Life - Recycled Air (Feb 24, 2005)
KUROSUFAIYAH! (Oct 29, 2003)
Shelf Life - Bambuu Saga (Aug 2, 2003)
Shelf Life - Xs and Ys (Mar 25, 2003)
Ms. Answerman: Answertaro (Feb 14, 2003)
Answerman: Late To Work (Jul 23, 2002)
Answerman - Change (Mar 19, 2002)
ANN 1998 Retrospective (Jan 13, 1999)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Fist of the North Star (DVD 1) 2003-02-25 (from $22.83)
    Fist of the North Star (DVD 2) 2003-02-25
    Fist of the North Star (DVD 3) 2003-07-29
    Fist of the North Star (DVD 4) 2003-07-29
    Fist of the North Star (DVD 5) 2003-11-25
    Fist of the North Star: The TV Series - The Complete Series Collection (DVD 1) 2010-07-27 (from $41.18)
    Fist of the North Star: The TV Series - The Complete Series Collection (DVD 1-4) 2014-03-25 (from $99.06)
    Fist of the North Star: The TV Series - The Complete Series Collection (Sub.DVD 2) 2010-11-22
    Fist of the North Star: The TV Series - The Complete Series Collection (Sub.DVD 3) 2011-07-26 (from $41.18)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Toyoo Ashida
Script:
Hiroshi Toda (70 episodes
eps 4-8, 11-13, 16-30, 33-34, 36-37, 40-42, 48-49, 52-60, 64, 67-70, 73, 75-78, 83-85, 88-93, 96-99, 102-104, 106-108
)

Shozo Uehara
Tokio Tsuchiya
Toshiki Inoue
Yūho Hanazono
Yukiyoshi Ohashi
Screenplay: Toyoo Ashida
Episode Director:
Atsutoshi Umezawa (26 episodes
eps 4, 6, 12, 16, 22-23, 25-26, 30, 32, 36, 38, 41, 44, 48, 51, 77, 82, 85-86, 90, 94, 98, 101, 104, 108
)

Hiromichi Matano (27 episodes
eps 18, 27, 31, 35, 43, 45, 50, 53-59 odd, 60, 63, 66, 69, 71, 73, 76, 79, 84, 86, 88, 92, 96, 99, 102, 106
)

Ichiro Itano (eps 39, 49)
Shigenori Kageyama (4 episodes
eps 28, 34, 40, 46
)

Tomoharu Katsumata (eps 54, 56, 62)
Toyoo Ashida (eps 1, 23)
Music: Nozomi Aoki
Original Manga:
Buronson
Tetsuo Hara
Character Design: Masami Suda
Animation Director:
Hironobu Saito (11 episodes
eps 16, 29, 41, 54, 67, 80-81, 83, 92, 106, 109
)

Ichiro Itano (eps 39, 49)
Katsumi Aoshima (7 episodes
eps 23, 25, 30, 36, 42, 48, 57
)

Kazuhiro Ochi (eps 59, 71, 90)
Masami Suda (15 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 17, 22, 26, 32, 38, 44, 51, 76, 86, 94, 101, 108
)

Takuya Wada (eps 34, 46, and more)
Art design: Mitsuki Nakamura
Producer: Yoshio Takami

Assistant Director: Yoshitomo Yonetani (4 episodes
eps 18, 24, 53, 59
)

Audio Director: Kanji Fukunaga
Editing: Masaaki Hanai
In-Between Animation:
Atsuko Ishida (ep 34)
Junichi Hayama (4 episodes
eps 32, 42, 49, 98
)

Insert Song Lyrics: Yoshiko Miura
Insert Song Performance:
Akira Kamiya (ep 100)
Yuriko Yamamoto (ep 107)
Key Animation:
Hideki Tamura (ep 28)
Junichi Hayama (3 episodes
eps 71, 102, 107
)

Kinji Yoshimoto (uncredited)
Koji Morimoto
Masami Obari (Uncredited; ep 59)
Masami Suda (15 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 17, 22, 26, 32, 38, 44, 51, 76, 86, 94, 101, 108
)

Masayuki (ep 56)
Michitaka Kikuchi (ep 97)
Michiyo Sakurai (ep 56)
Nobuteru Yuki (ep 49 and more)
Takuya Wada (5 episodes
eps 34, 40 and more, 46, 85, 91
)

Music Selection: Hideyuki Tanaka
Painter: Keiko Nemoto
Production manager: Yoshitomo Yonetani (22 episodes
eps 4, 11, 18, 24, 27, 31, 35, 37, 41, 43, 47-55 odd, 58-59, 62, 64, 67, 69, 71
)

Sound Effects: Hiromichi Itou
Theme Song Arrangement: Hiromoto Tobisawa (OP 1, ED 1)
Theme Song Composition:
Seiji Katsu (ED2)
Tsuyoshi Ujiki (OP2,ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Crystal King (Op, Ed)
Masayuki Tanaka (OP1, ED1)
Tsuyoshi Ujiki (OP2, ED2)
Akira Kamiya as Kenshiro
Mie Suzuki as Bat
Tomiko Suzuki as Lin

Arisa Andou as Airi (eps 24-57)
Banjou Ginga as Souther (eps 58-68)
Bin Shimada as Yuda (eps 51-56)
Hideyuki Hori as Ryuuga (eps 73-77)
Kaneto Shiozawa as Rei (eps 23-57)
Katsuji Mori as Shu (eps 59-68)
Kenji Utsumi as Raoh (eps 43-108)
Kouji Totani as Jagi (6 episodes
eps 29-32, 98, 102
)
Shigeru Chiba as Narrator (97 episodes
eps 5, 8-10, 12, 16-17, 20-109
)
Shozo Iizuka as Fudo (eps 87-104)
Takaya Hashi as Toki (49 episodes
eps 33, 35-77, 98, 101-102, 106, 108
)
Takeshi Aono as Rihaku (eps 83-108)
Toshiko Fujita as Mamiya (eps 23-58, 65)
Toshio Furukawa as Shin (eps 1-22, 97)
Yoshito Yasuhara as Juuza (eps 88-97)
Yuriko Yamamoto as Yuria (42 episodes
eps 2-22, 37, 44, 90-108
)

Akimasa Ohmori as Minion B (ep 22)
Akio Nojima as Nevada (ep 36)
Atsushi Ii as Old Man (ep 4)
Banjou Ginga as
Narrator (eps 1-22, 41)
Touda (ep 20)
Bin Shimada as
Fake Yuda (ep 53)
Resistance Leader (ep 66)
Chiyoko Kawashima as Mako (ep 31)
Daisuke Gouri as
Bull (ep 59)
Dalka (ep 89)
Diamond (ep 3)
Gertz (ep 33)
Uighur (eps 37-42)
Eiji Kanie as
Devil Rebirth (ep 13)
Madara (ep 27)
Zeed (ep 1)
Eiko Yamada as Aki (ep 31)
Hidekatsu Shibata as Kouryuu (eps 69-70)
Hideyuki Hori as Jay (ep 61)
Hideyuki Tanaka as Temjina (ep 19)
Hiroko Emori as
Kan (eps 94-97)
Lima (eps 6-8)
Mami (ep 75)
Ran (ep 53)
Rem (ep 67)
Ryō (ep 62)
Yu (eps 34-35)
Hiromi Tsuru as
Ami (ep 61)
Kanna (ep 14)
Hiroshi Takemura as Taka (ep 43)
Houchu Ohtsuka as
Aus (ep 70)
David (ep 84)
Ichirô Nagai as Habu (eps 34-35)
Ikuya Sawaki as
Abida (ep 73)
Dolphi (ep 91)
Gaira (ep 30)
Johnny (eps 6-8)
Minion B (ep 5)
Raiga (eps 39-43)
Yu's father (eps 34-35)
Zorige (ep 51)
Issei Futamata as
Dekai Babaa (ep 46)
Soldier (ep 64)
Jouji Yanami as Erari (ep 33)
Junji Chiba as Ryuuken (8 episodes
eps 4-5, 30-32, 43-44, 48
)
Juuji Matsuda as
Gibara (ep 26)
Ken'oh Corps Commander (eps 104-108)
Patrol Captain (ep 6)
Soldier (ep 85)
Juurouta Kosugi as Jacob (ep 90)
Kan Tokumaru as Hiruka (eps 94-95)
Kaneto Shiozawa as Sam (eps 9-10)
Katsuji Mori as Zaria (ep 15)
Katsumi Toriumi as Toki (young; eps 70-72)
Kazue Komiya as Sela (ep 16)
Kazuko Yanaga as Mika (eps 9-10)
Kazumi Amemiya as Saki (1st Voice; eps 12-21)
Kazumi Tanaka as Flamethrower (ep 62)
Kazuo Oka as Gyuuki (ep 34)
Kazuyuki Sogabe as Hyuui (eps 84-85, 97)
Keiichi Nanba as
Kim (ep 101)
Raoh (Young; young; 4 episodes
eps 71-72, 99, 107
)

Shiba (eps 62-64)
Shion (eps 84-85)
Keiichi Noda as
Duran (ep 14)
Garekkii (ep 19)
Keiko Toda as Bella (ep 38)
Ken Yamaguchi as Minion (ep 65)
Kinpei Azusa as Elder (eps 23-30)
Kôhei Miyauchi as
Elder (eps 45-57)
Elder Ukoku (eps 1-3)
Grandfather (ep 31)
Sōjin (ep 42)
Kouji Totani as
Baron (ep 16)
Club (ep 3)
Fox (eps 11-12)
Jujiken Nunchaku (ep 23)
Ryūken (young; 8 episodes
eps 69, 71-72, 93, 99, 101, 103, 107
)

Shikaba (ep 54)
Kouji Yada as
Colonel (eps 6-8)
Hydra (ep 20)
Kôzô Shioya as
Zarqa (ep 42)
Zaruka 
Kyouko Tonguu as
Taki (eps 11-13)
Tanji (9 episodes
eps 94-97, 102-106
)
Makoto Ataka as Resistance (ep 60)
Masaharu Satou as
Belga (ep 60)
Bugal (ep 83)
Elder (ep 88)
Gauguin (ep 54)
Gōda (ep 33)
Juza's Uncle (ep 90)
Kidnapper (ep 29)
Kogure (ep 88)
Village Elder (ep 74)
Masahiro Anzai as Sabato (ep 75)
Masako Katsuki as Jennifer (eps 18-20)
Masanobu Okubo as Ogai (ep 67)
Masashi Hironaka as Minion A (ep 5)
Masashi Hirose as
Golem (ep 53)
Kubaru (ep 30)
Search Captain (ep 7)
Zack (ep 66)
Masato Hirano as
Garō (eps 73-76)
Giji (ep 62)
Shadow Leader (ep 99)
Zaku (eps 92-94)
Zeus (ep 70)
Masayuki Kato as
Garzus (ep 61)
Jackal (eps 11-13)
Michihiro Ikemizu as
Baruda (ep 92)
Genshō (ep 104)
Mie Suzuki as Bat (Bart) 
Mika Doi as Tou (eps 84-100, 106)
Mikio Terashima as Hawk (eps 11-12)
Naoki Tatsuta as Soldier (ep 61)
Nobuyo Tsuda as Fortune Teller (ep 37)
Noriaki Wakamoto as
Raoh (ep 32)
Shuren (eps 86-87, 97)
Noriko Tsukase as Jirō (eps 9-10)
Noriko Uemura as Kan (eps 102-106)
Norio Wakamoto as Shuren (as Noriaki Wakagi) 
Reiko Suzuki as Toyo (ep 11)
Ryo Horikawa as
Hal (ep 76)
Kenshiro (Young; young; eps 101, 107)
Ko (eps 23-25)
Mitsu (ep 39)
Nova (eps 53-54)
Souther (young; ep 67)
Toki (young; ep 93)
Ryouichi Tanaka as
Boxer (ep 34)
Zenda (ep 91)
Ryusuke Oobayashi as Nariman (ep 21)
Ryuuji Saikachi as
Ryūken (ep 100)
Smith (ep 2)
Saburo Kamei as
Dragon (eps 9-10)
Gallon (eps 45-46)
Sanae Takagi as Jiro (eps 94-106)
Seizo Katou as Generalissimo Barcom (eps 17-21)
Shigeru Chiba as
Beji (ep 62)
Chicken Farmer (ep 88)
Fake Toki (ep 42)
Hegu (ep 89)
Hunter (ep 71)
Joker (eps 4-21)
Komaku (eps 54-56)
Recruiter (ep 84)
Seeker (ep 44)
Usa (ep 102)
Shingo Kanemoto as Kemada (eps 23-25)
Shoko Kanoki as Kei (eps 7-8)
Shozo Iizuka as Heart (eps 3-4)
Shun Yashiro as Member of Z (ep 1)
Takaya Hashi as
Amiba (eps 33-36)
Aruna (eps 18-20)
Takeji Yoshihara as
Burō (ep 6)
Minion C (ep 77)
Takeshi Watabe as
Captain Buckham (ep 8)
Gorath (ep 18)
Kiba Daio (eps 24-29)
Tesshô Genda as
Dante (ep 14)
Galf (eps 50-51)
Mahari (ep 19)
Spade (ep 2)
Tomiko Suzuki as Rin 
Tomomichi Nishimura as
Major (ep 6)
Old Man (ep 86)
Rizo (ep 65)
Zengyō (eps 69-70)
Tsutomu Fujii as
Burg (ep 43)
Ryō's father (ep 62)
Yasuo Tanaka as
Gojiba (eps 26-29)
Gonzu (ep 73)
Haystack (ep 33)
Mad Sarge (eps 6-7)
Morgan (ep 86)
Rettō Hakō Kon (ep 48)
Seitei Captain (ep 58)
Zakol (ep 37)
Yasurō Tanaka as
Glass
Gojiba
Gonzu
Mad Sarge
Zakoru
Yonehiko Kitagawa as
Elder (ep 83)
Kashim 
Kasim (ep 42)
Yoshino Ohtori as Patra (eps 9-10)
Yu Shimaka as Gelga (ep 90)
Yuji Mikimoto as
Fuuga (eps 39-43)
Glen (ep 84)
Günther (ep 74)
Jemoni (ep 93)
Junk (ep 16)
Yukitoshi Hori as Jadou (ep 102)
Yuko Mita as Karen (ep 15)
Yumi Nagahata as Child A (ep 68)
Yumi Nakatani as Yu's mother (34-36)
Yumiko Shibata as Saki (2nd Voice; ep 73)
Yuriko Yamamoto as (ep 83)
Yusaku Yara as
Dagarl (eps 52-53)
Death Battle Champion (ep 26)
Goum (ep 34)
Targel (ep 38)
Wolf (ep 18)
Yuuichi Meguro as
Genom (ep 75)
Nanto Warrior (ep 60)

Japanese companies
English staff
English cast
Director: Joe Romersa
Translation: Neil Nadelman
ADR Script: Andrew Ebert
Executive producer: Laurence Guinness
Additional Dialogue: Carl Macek 
Additional Sound Effects:
Les Claypool III
Lisa Hannon
Coordination: Chris Bottone
Dialogue Director:
Tom Wyner 
William Winckler (WW dub)
Dialogues: Tom Wyner 
Digital Tracking: 'Big Phil' Brewster
OP Theme: Mike Egan
Post Production Associate: Tom Merchant 
Alexis Lang as Kenshiro
David Lucas as Shin
William Winckler as Kenshiro (WW dub)

Aaron Weslee as Rei
Abe Lasser as Raoh / Ken-Oh 
Alison Lees-Taylor as Julia (WW dub)
Caleb Pearson as Bart (WW dub)
Chase Masterson as Mamiya (WW dub)
Chuck Farley as Jagi
Daran Norris as Rei 
David Gerrold as Yuda (WW dub)
Dorothy Elias-Fahn as Airi 
G. Larry Butler as Raul (WW dub)
Gary Michaels as Bat
Jack Emmet as Roah (Flashback; ep 32)
Jason Barker as Ray (WW dub)
Kirk Thornton as Toki 
Kyle Rea as
Shin (WW dub)
Souther (WW dub)
Toki (WW dub)
Marieve Herington as Lynn (WW dub)
Melissa Williamson as Mamiya
Peter Lurie as Jagi 
Sparky Thornton as Toki (Flashback; eps 33, 35)

Aaron Weslee as
Castle Guard B (ep 5)
Dante's Thug with Binoculars (ep 13)
Zeedo's Gang (ep 1)
Abe Lasser as
Jack
Mika's Father
Alfred Thor as Lin's Village Elder Ukoku (eps 1-2)
Anne Sherman as Madame Patra
Anthony Mozdy as Villager (ep 6)
Bambi Darro as Girl (ep 7)
Barbara Goodson as Mako (ep 31)
Bob Marx as Club (ep 3)
Bob Papenbrook as
Lord Dragon (ep 10)
Madara (ep 27)
Red Beret Messenger (ep 6)
Spade's Thug (ep 2)
Zeedo's Gang (ep 1)
Bradford Hill as
Huey (WW dub)
Shiba (WW dub)
Carol Stanzione as Jennifer
Catherine Luciani as Aunt Toyo
Christy Mathewson as
Smiley (ep 12)
Warrior (ep 12)
Dan Martin as
Mourning Villager (ep 25)
Villager (eps 1-2)
Dave Mallow as
Cross Thug (ep 3)
God's Army Patrol Leader (ep 6)
Hawker (ep 2)
Prisoner with Glasses (ep 4)
Villager (eps 1, 3)
David Lucas as Bar Patron (ep 34)
Devon Michaels as
Barkeeper (ep 11)
Biker Gang (ep 9)
Former Heavyweight Boxer (ep 34)
Kemada
Thug (ep 30)
Villager (ep 10)
Warrior with Eyepatch (ep 12)
Donovan Ross as Junk (ep 16)
Dorothy Melendrez as
Aki (ep 31)
Mika
Villager (ep 2)
Doug Stone as
Farmer Smith
Father (ep 3)
Dylan Tully as Spotter (ep 19)
Elliot Reynolds as
Villager with Spear (ep 12)
Warrior (ep 12)
Emily Brown as Karen (ep 15)
Ethan Murray as
Mr. Paul (ep 13)
Villainy Prison Guard A (ep 13)
Frank Buck as Thug with Binoculars (ep 31)
Fred Bloggs as Mamiya's Village Elder (ep 25)
G. Gordon Baer as
Mr. Diamond
Thug with Helmet (ep 30)
Tohda (ep 20)
George C. Cole as
Barkeeper (ep 34)
Caster (ep 36)
Gil Starberry as The Colonel (eps 6-8)
Henry Douglas Grey as
Farmer (ep 1)
Gertz (ep 33)
Nariman (ep 21)
Sam
Villager (ep 25)
Ian Hawk as Jiro
Jack Emmet as
Dante's Thug (ep 14)
Grandfather (ep 31)
Haystack (ep 33)
Man with Bandaged Forehead (ep 6)
Prison Guard (ep 4)
Weak Prisoner (ep 4)
Jack Hammer as Fox (ep 11)
Jackson Daniels as God's Army Officer (ep 7)
James Lyon as Sergeant Madd
Jeff Nimoy as
Johnny (eps 7, 8 only)
Villager (eps 13, 27)
Jeff Sherwood as
Bako (ep 8)
Narrator
Jim Taggert as
Fang Clan Member (ep 29)
Jagi's Messenger (ep 30)
Villager Forced with Saw (ep 30)
Jimmy Theodore as
Farmer (ep 1)
Puncher 1 (ep 7)
Thug Guarding the Seeds (ep 2)
Joe Romersa as
Aruna
Bat Fist Fighter (ep 9)
Bearded Villager (ep 30)
Caster (ep 36)
Fleeing Man (ep 6)
Goras
Hart
Madd's Messenger (ep 7)
Pervert B (ep 23)
Warrior (ep 12)
Zaria (ep 15)
Zido
John Billingslea as
General Barcom
Jackel 
Jonathan C. Osborne as
Gordo
Village Acceptor (ep 2)
Zeedo's Gang (ep 1)
Julie Maddalena as
Kanna (ep 13)
Orphan (ep 11)
Saki (eps 12-13)
Kevin Guy as Food Truck Driver (ep 23)
Lee Kelso as Mamiya's Village Elder (ep 23 only)
Michael Forest as Ukoku (ep 1) 
Michael McConnohie as
Fang Clan Member (ep 23)
Food Delivery Man (ep 23)
Gyuki
Michael Sorich as
Bad Customer
Dante
Habu
Thug (ep 31)
Mona Marshall as
Taki
Yuu
Paul Stephen as Sela (ep 16)
Rafael Antonio Oliver as
Buggy Squad (ep 20)
Truck Driver (ep 21)
Ray Michaels as
Gojiba
Lynn's Captor (ep 3)
Reba West as Orphan (ep 11)
Richard Barnes as
Castle Guard A (ep 5)
Fang Clan Member (ep 24)
Pervert A (ep 23)
Richard George as
Cross Thug (ep 3)
Goum
Whipper (ep 19)
Richard Hayworth as Joker
Richard Plantagenet as
Biker Gang (ep 9)
Crippled Villager (ep 36)
Robert Tousignant as Boy (WW Dub)
Robert Wicks as
Dr. Duran (ep 13)
Yuu's Father
Sam Strong as Snake Gang (ep 16)
Sandy Fox as Lynn
Simon Isaacson as
Kiba Daioh
Ryuuken
Sparky Thornton as
Amiba
Amiba's Servant (ep 33)
Fang Clan Member (ep 23)
God's Army Commander (ep 6)
Kenshiro Look-alike (ep 31)
Medic (ep 2)
Spade
Temjina (ep 19)
Villager (ep 1)
Steve Bulen as
Baron (ep 16)
Wrestler (ep 26)
Steve Kramer as
City Guard (ep 18)
Ellery (ep 33)
Garekki (ep 19)
Jagi's Thug (ep 31)
Snake Gang (ep 16)
Villager (ep 18)
Tony Ricci as Villager Buried in the Ground (ep 30)
William Frederick as Village Chief

Donald Glut (WW dub)
Nate Joyner (WW dub)
Robert Axelrod (WW dub)
English companies
ADR Production: Animaze
Broadcaster:
Encore Action
Nippon Golden Network (Broadcast w\ JP dialogue\Eng. subtitles, circa late 80s)
Showtime Beyond
Editing Facility: Concept Plus
Recording Studio: Magnitude 8 Post
Translation: ZRO Limit Productions
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Philippe Ogouz (eps 1-91)
Dubbing Director: Maurice Latino (eps 92-109)
Executive producer: Lina Parra (eps 92-109)

Adaptation:
Anne Estève (eps 92-109)
Aurélie Gélibert (eps 92-109)
Benoît Berthezène (eps 92-109)
Guillaume Estève (eps 92-109)
Isabelle Jannès-Kalinowski (eps 92-109)
Lucie Romero (eps 92-109)
Mathias Delobel (eps 92-109)
Script Supervision: Anne Estève (eps 92-109)
Sound Engineer:
Anthony Lecamus (eps 92-109)
Benoît Lefebvre (eps 92-109)
Theme Song Performance: Bernard Denimal
Luc Bernard as Ken (voix de remplacement; eps 47-49)
philippe Valmont as Ken (eps 92-109)

Antoine Tome as Raoul (eps 92-109)
Brigitte Lecordier as Bart (voix de remplacement; eps 10-12)
Daniel Beretta as
Amiba (1ère voix)
Toki, Amiba
Erik Colin as Rei (épisode 35)
Gérard Malabat as Bart (eps 92-109)
Gérard Surugue as Shew (2ème voix; 2nd)
Jackie Berger as Bart (1ère voix)
Jean-François Kopf as
Amiba (2ème voix)
Jagger
Shew (1ère voix)
Shin
Shin, Toki, Jagger, Shew
Toki
Jean-Marc Montalto as Juza (2ème voix)
Luc Florian as Raoul
Magali Rosenzweig as Julia (eps 92-109)
Marie Diot as Lin (eps 92-109)
Maryse Meryl as Bart (2ème voix; 36 ; 47-52; eps 22-24)
Patrick Messe as
Juza
Rei
Rei, Sauzer
Sauzer
Sophie Gormezzano as
Irié
Julia
Julia, Mamiya, Lin(1st)
Mamiya
Virginie Ogouz as Mamiya (2nd; ep 58)

Antoine Nouel as Amiba (épisode 35)
Antoine Tome as Narrateur (eps 92-109)
Catherine Privat as Bart (62 ; 63 ; 88; eps 53-60)
Céline Melloul as Toh (2ème voix)
Daniel Beretta as Raoul (eps 74-75)
Daniel Russo as Rei (eps 33-34)
Gérard Malabat as
Shin (eps 92-109)
Zack
Gérard Surugue as Raoul (eps 67-69)
Jacques Ferrière as
Koryu (ep 70)
Shew (ep 67)
Toki (eps 67-69)
Jacques Feyel as Rei (voix de remplacement; eps 28-30)
Jean-François Kopf as
Fudoh (1ère voix)
Mr Uygurh (Chef de Cassandra)
Rei (eps 45-46)
Ryaku
Joelle Guigui as Lin (voix de remplacement; eps 45-46)
Luc Florian as
Fang (Roi des Kibas)
Heart
Joker
O Kébadar
Zayde
Marc Brétonnière as Ken (épisode 35)
Marc François as le barman et divers (épisodes 6 à 9)
Michel Modo as
Koryu (ep 69)
Koryu, Sauzer (épisode 66)
Sauzer (eps 67-68)
Naïké Fauveau as Lin - Bart (épisode 35)
Patrick Messe as
Général des Armées de Shin
Hiew
Jackal
Philippe Ariotti as Shuren des Flammes
Philippe Ogouz as
Gulf (Homme aux chiens)
Toki (eps 65-66)
Uda
philippe Valmont as Fudoh (2ème voix)
Sophie Gormezzano as
Bart (86-87; eps 81-82)
Lin (76-78 ; 83-91; eps 1-9)
Toh (1ère voix)
Virginie Méry as
Bart (76-78 ; 83-85 ; 89-91; ep 61)
Chiba
Mamiya (ep 65)
Saki
Virginie Ogouz as
Bart (eps 64-72)
Lin (eps 50-63)

Cyrille Monge (eps 92-109)
Fabrice Lelyon (eps 92-109)
Gérard Malabat (eps 92-109)
Maurice Latino (eps 92-109)
Pascal Casanova (eps 92-109)
Patrice Dozier (épisode 35)
Yannick Blivet (eps 92-109)
French companies
ADR Production: SOFI
Broadcaster:
Mangas
TF1 (from August 1988)
Distributor:
AB
Mabell
Dubbing: Soundfactor (eps 92-109)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Bruno Cattaneo
Alessio Cigliano as Kenshiro
Bruno Cattaneo as
Fudo
Jagger
Rei
Ryuken (1^ voce)
Shin
Shu
Daniela Caroli as
Julia
Lynn
Mamiya
Tou (1^ voce)
Graziella Polesinanti as
Airy
Bart
Saki
Tou (2^ voce)
Luca Violini as Ryuken (3^ voce)
Marco Mete as
Juza
Ryuga
Shuren
Toki (2^ voce)
Norman Mozzato as Raul
Sandro Dori as
Padre Cobra
Uighur
Sergio Antonica as
Hyui
Ryuken (2^ voce)
Souther
Vittorio Battarra as
Koryu
Yuda
Wladimiro Grana as
Amiba
Toki (1^ voce)

Italian companies
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
(none)
Marwan Farahat as Shin
rafat bazo as Kenshiro (Saif Al-Nar)
Arabic companies
Broadcaster: space power

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology