Takeshi WATABE

渡部 猛
Family name (in kanji): 渡部
Given name (in kanji):
Birth name: Masato (益里) Maeno (前野)
Date of birth: 1936-03-21
Hometown: Kochi, Japan
Date of death: 2010-12-13
Blood type: B
Website:
Non-anime roles:
Bukku Bakku in "Kyoryu Sentai Zyuranger" (live action series)
Chaos in "Langrisser" (VG) (Japanese)
Kiba Daioh in "Hokuto no Ken: Seikimatsu kyûseishu densetsu" (VG)
Marty Gilbert in "Independence Day" (movie, TV version) (Japanese)
Police Chief in "Real Bout Garou Densetsu 2 - The Newcomers" (drama) (Japanese)
Tek in "Titan A.E." (Movie) (Japanese)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Aiura (TV) : Visual Design
Ocean Waves (special) : Dialect Instruction
Sukeban Deka (live-action movie) : Dialect Coach

Cast in:
6 Angels (movie) as Donn G Canyon
(The) Adventures of Hutch the Honeybee (TV) as Kamakiri
Ai City (movie) as Aroi
Akū Daisakusen Srungle (TV) as Fork Lazer
Akuma-kun (TV) as King Solomon
Amazing Nurse Nanako (TV) as David Griffith
Animentari Ketsudan (TV)
Aoki Ryūsei SPT Layzner (TV) as Admiral Gresco
Aquarian Age - Sign for Evolution (TV) as Naoyuki Kamikurata (Kyouta's father; eps 1, 3, 13)
Aquarian Age the Movie (OAV) as Naoyuki Kamikurata
Armored Trooper Votoms (TV) as Nehalco
Armored Trooper Votoms: Pailsen Files (movie) as Chief Nehalco
Armored Trooper Votoms: Pailsen Files (OAV) as Chief Nehalco
Armored Trooper Votoms: Red Shoulder Document - Roots of Treachery (OAV) as Chief Nehalco
Ashita no Joe (TV) as Hirata
Ashita no Joe 2 (movie)
Ashita no Joe 2 (TV) as Goromaki Kondou
Be-Bop-Highschool (OAV) as Fukugami shopkeeper
Black Jack (OAV) as Coronel Estefan (ep 3)
Case Closed (TV) as Eisuke Tachibana (ep 51); Master of the House (ep 1)
Case Closed: Countdown to Heaven (movie) as Iwamatsu Ohki
Casshan (TV)
City Hunter (TV) as Fuyuki (eps 37-38)
City Hunter: Bay City Wars (OAV) as Gomez
Condition Green (OAV) as Colonel Gillan
Cowboy Bebop (TV) as Chessmaster Hex (ep 14)
Crusher Joe: The Movie as Nero
Cyborg 009 (TV 2/1979) as Dr. Kamo
Dagon in the Lands of Weeds (TV) as Geppo
Dai-Guard (TV) as Ibuki's Father
Daigunder (TV)
Densetsu Kyojin Ideon (TV) as Guhaba Geba
Devilman (TV) as Kenetos
Dinozaurs: The Series (TV) as Gigano Dragon (1998 OAV)
Dinozone (OAV) as Gigano Dragon
Doraemon (TV 2/1979) as Raizo Kaminari (1991-2005)
Doraemon: Nobita Gets Lost in Space (movie) as Masura
Doraemon: Nobita's Adventure in Clockwork City (movie) as Majin
Dragon Ball (TV) as Shaoron (ep 80)
Dragon Ball GT (TV) as Mucchi Mocchi
Dragon Ball Z Special 1: Bardock, The Father of Goku as Pumbukin
Dragon Warrior (TV) as Baramos
ESPer Mami (TV)
Fairy Musketeers (TV) as Elder (ep 28)
FireStorm (TV) as Drew MacCallister
Fist of the North Star (movie) as Kiba Daio (Fang King)
Fist of the North Star (TV) as Bakkam (ep 8); Gorath (ep 18); Kiba Daio (eps 24-29)
FLCL (OAV) as Security Guard B
From the Apennines to the Andes (TV) as Governor
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV) as Garasuyama High School Rugby Captain (ep 7)
Future GPX Cyber Formula Sin (OAV) as Gray
Galaxy Cyclone Braiger (TV)
Gatchaman (TV)
Genesis Climber Mospeada (TV) as Franky (ep 18)
Ginga Nagareboshi Gin (TV) as Gohei Takeda
Gintama (TV) as Tooyama (ep 44)
Golgo 13 (TV) as Don Giovanni (ep 8)
Gowapper 5 Godam (TV) as Emperor Jigokuda
Gunparade Orchestra (TV) as Touji Kazama
Hoshi no Orpheus (movie)
In The Beginning - The Bible Stories (TV) as Pharaoh (ep 13)
Jinzou Ningen Kikaida (live-action TV) as Black Crow (Voice; ep 35); Grasshopper Gray (Voice; ep 40)
Kagaku Ninja-Tai Gatchaman F (TV)
Kagaku Ninja-Tai Gatchaman II (TV)
Kaiketsu Zorro (TV)
Kaitei Daisensō - Ai no 20,000 Miles (special) as Adjutant
Kaleido Star (TV) as Alain Rubel
Kamen Rider BLACK (live-action TV) as Eon King (voice)
Karasu Tengu Kabuto (TV) as Baiō
Kashi no Ki Mokku (TV) as Doro
Kemonozume (TV) as Dojo master (ep 4)
Kenyū Densetsu Yaiba (TV) as Onimaru's Ancestor (ep 2)
Kerokko Demetan (TV)
Kikaider-01: The Animation (OAV) as Shadow Knight
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) as Helmut Lennenkamp
Little Lord Fauntleroy (TV) as Count Dorincourt
Lupin III: Elusiveness of the Fog (special) as Obitaki
Lupin III: Part II (TV) as Golden Horn (ep 67); Jinkurou Hissatsu (ep 21); Kinkaku (ep 67); Minesota Fats (ep 152); Smith (ep 83)
Mad Bull 34 (OAV) as Henry (ep 2)
Maeterlinck's Blue Bird (TV)
Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi (TV) as Taro Imamiya
Master of Mosquiton (OAV) as Commander (ep 1)
Master of Mosquiton '99 (TV) as Fire Demon (eps 21, 25-26)
Maya the Bee (TV)
Maze (TV) as Creator (Male)
MD Geist (OAV) as Golem (1986 version)
(The) Melody of Oblivion (TV) as Prime Minister
Michiko & Hatchin (TV) as Wen (ep 17)
Midori no Makibao (TV) as Horie
Mister Ajikko (TV) as Daiko
Mobile Suit Gundam - The Movie Trilogy as Conscon
Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (OAV) as Colonel John Kowen
Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: The Last Blitz of Zeon (movie) as Colonel John Kowen
Mobile Suit Gundam F91 (movie) as Cosmo Eigesse
Monster (TV) as Detective (ep 21)
Muteki Chōjin Zambot 3 (TV) as Gaizok Computer Doll #8
Najica Blitz Tactics (TV) as Kenzo (ep 8)
Naruto (TV) as Gamabunta
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Gamabunta
New Getter Robo (OAV) as Bonze
Ninpu Kamui Gaiden (TV) as Itsusu (ep 5)
Nintama Rantaro (TV)
Noir (TV) as Tristan
Ocean Waves (special) as Principal
Oh! My Konbu (TV) as Dangorō Nabeyaki
Oishinbo (TV) as Bantarō Kyōgyoku
Outlaw Star (TV) as Old Tao Master (eps 1-4)
Panyo Panyo Di Gi Charat (TV) as Meek's Father
Paranoia Agent (TV) as News Anchor (ep 4)
(The) Perrine Story (TV)
Pet Shop of Horrors (TV) as Captian (ep 1)
Phoenix (TV) as Hanguk (Sun Chapter)
Plawres Sanshiro (TV) as Gengou Kurosaki
Pokémon (TV) as Village Elder (ep 41)
Pokemon Advance (TV) as Dr. Shakujii (ep 65)
Princess Nine (TV) as Zenjiro
Puppet Master Sakon (TV) as Gouzou Terao
Requiem from the Darkness (TV) as Yahei Anzai (ep 4)
Riki-Oh (OAV) as Sugiyama
Romeo × Juliet (TV) as Friar (eps 3-8)
Rune Soldier (TV) as Ila's Father
Sailor Moon Sailor Stars (TV) as Jotaro Kiriyama/Sailor Antique (ep 186)
Salaryman Kintaro (TV) as Oshima Genzo
Samurai Champloo (TV) as Buddhist Priest Ingen
Sanctuary (OAV) as Isaoka
Sengoku Majin Goshōgun (TV) as Sufuman (ep 21)
Shigofumi - Letters from the Departed (TV) as Senkawa's father (ep 3)
Shin chan (TV); Supreme Leader Gilkiros (1st Voice)
Shinshaku Sengoku Eiyū Densetsu - Sanada Jū Yūshi The Animation (TV) as Cheongju-jiju Masanori Fukushima
Sonic X (TV) as Yellow Zelkova
Space Adventure Cobra (TV) as Morton
Spirit Warrior (OAV 2) as Kyoshu (buddhist teacher)
Strawberry Eggs (TV) as Director Yachio Tokugawa
Strike Witches (TV) as Prime Minister of Britannia
Sukeban Deka II: Shoujo Tekkamen Densetsu (live-action TV) (ep 27)
Super Dimensional Fortress Macross II: The Movie (OAV) as Captain Balzae (ep 5)
Sword for Truth (movie) as Tenkai
Time Bokan (TV) as Captain Cook (ep 6)
Tottoi (movie) as Jack Land
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) as Masashi Nakajima
Umi no Triton (TV)
Under Sea Boy Marine (TV)
Urotsukidōji: Legend of the Overfiend (OAV) as Majin
Wrath of the Ninja - The Yotoden Movie as Fudo no Ryoma
Yatterman (TV)
Yotoden (OAV) as Ryoma Kogure
You're Under Arrest (TV) as Inspector Arizuka
You're Under Arrest: Full Throttle (TV) as Takao Arizuka (ep 22)
You're Under Arrest: The Movie as Takao Arizuka
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) as Byakko
Zone of the Enders: Idolo (OAV) as Barrows
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none