The Melody of Oblivion (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Boukyaku no Senritsu (Japanese)
La Melodia del Olvido (Spanish)
忘却の旋律 (Japanese)
忘卻的旋律 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Themes: mecha
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: A great war occurred in the 20th century between humans and monsters. Since that time, the monsters rule the world in fear but keep relatively hidden from public view. A boy named Bokka ponders the past and wonders what became of the Meros Warriors who defended the world so bravely against the demons. He soon meets Kurofune and learns of the power of the Meros and the I-bar machines they ride in battle. Warriors are the only ones who can see and hear the Melody of Oblivion, a phantom girl hidden away waiting to be rescued and be the savior of mankind. During a battle between Kurofune and a demon, Bokka discovers something only his wildest dreams could possibly imagine...he too can hear that melody. Throughout his journeys, Bokka meets many monsters and their agents, friends, and companions as he discovers the true extent of his new powers. He must continue to battle evil in the hope of releasing Boukyaku no Senritsu and free a world that has forgotten its once beautiful melody.
User Ratings: 538 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 13 votes (sub:11, ?:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 52 votes (sub:47, dub:5)
 Very good: 103 votes (sub:86, dub:17)
 Good: 141 votes (sub:116, dub:19, raw:3, ?:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 74 votes (sub:59, dub:11, raw:2, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 52 votes (sub:41, dub:9, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 32 votes (sub:25, dub:7)
 Weak: 29 votes (sub:27, dub:2)
 Bad: 17 votes (sub:14, dub:3)
 Awful: 11 votes (sub:10, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 14 votes (sub:11, dub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 1167 users, rank: #911 (of 6096)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.269 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.2327, rank: #3986 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 6.235 (Decent+), rank: #4019 (of 6089) (seen all: 6.41 / seen some: 6.36 / won't finish: 3.12)
Bayesian estimate: 6.266 (Decent+), rank: #3622 (of 4589)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage:
2004-04-06 to 2004-09-21
2007-08-01 to 2007-09-21 (Singapore, Arts Central)
Opening Theme:
"Will" by lisa
Ending Theme:
"Tenohira no Hikari" by Minawo
Links: We have 2
Reviews:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    The Melody of Oblivion - Complete DVD Box Set (DVD) 2006-09-19 (from $95.98)
    The Melody of Oblivion - Arrangement (DVD 1) 2005-06-14 (from $6.00)
    The Melody of Oblivion - LE DVD Collector's Box (DVD 1) 2005-06-14 (from $31.98)
    The Melody of Oblivion - Monotone (DVD 2) 2005-08-23 (from $4.99)
    The Melody of Oblivion - Metronome (DVD 3) 2005-10-25 (from $4.99)
    The Melody of Oblivion - Solo (DVD 4) 2005-12-27 (from $6.00)
    The Melody of Oblivion - Refrain (DVD 5) 2006-02-28 (from $4.99)
    The Melody of Oblivion - Final Score (DVD 6) 2006-04-25 (from $6.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Yoji Enokido
Script: Yoji Enokido ((1-26))
Storyboard:
Atsushi Takeyama (ED)
Hideki Tachibana (eps 18-19)
Hiroshi Nishikiori (OP; eps 1-2, 24)
Kiyotaka Ohata (eps 3-5, 21-23)
Michio Fukuda (eps 15-17)
Soichi Masui (7 episodes
eps 6-8, 12-14, 20
)

Yoshikazu Miyao (eps 9-11)
Episode Director:
Akira Tsuchiya (ep 7)
Daisuke Takashima (eps 5, 15)
Hideki Tachibana (ep 20)
Hiroaki Nishimura (ep 8)
Hiroshi Nishikiori (eps 11, 24)
Hiroyuki Ishido (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Miyoshi (eps 9, 18, 22)
Katsushi Sakurabi (eps 6, 12)
Kenichiro Watanabe (ep 3)
Kiyotaka Ohata (ep 23)
Kouichi Takada (eps 2, 16, 21)
Kouji Ogawa (ep 14)
Matsuo Asami (eps 10, 17)
Yoshihisa Matsumoto (eps 4, 13, 19)
Character Design: Shinya Hasegawa
Art Director: Shichiro Kobayashi
Animation Director:
Daisuke Takashima (ep 14)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 8)
Hidetoshi Sano (eps 2, 13, 19)
Hiromi Kato (ep 23)
Isao Kamei (ep 22)
Kaoru Ozawa (ep 12)
Kiyoshi Matsumoto (ep 15)
Koichi Yagami (eps 5-6, 10)
Kouichi Motomura (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 18, 21
)

Kuniaki Masuda (eps 3, 9)
Mai Otsuka (ep 16)
Masahiro Tanaka (ep 7)
Masahisa Koyata (ep 17)
Masaki Nakaya (eps 3, 9)
Ryoichi Oki (eps 5-6)
Ryotarou Akao (eps 4, 10, 17)
Shinya Hasegawa (ep 24)
Takashi Wada (ep 1)
Yukiko Akiyama (ep 21)
Yumi Nakayama (ep 20)
Mechanical design:
Yoh Yoshinari
Yoshikazu Miyao
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Shingo Fukuyo
Executive producer: Tetsuo Gensho
2nd Key Animation:
Kenta Imanaga (ep 4)
Miho Uemura (ep 4)
Miki Kato (ep 4)
Saki Sadamori (ep 4)
Shingo Natsume (ep 4)
Assistant Animation Director:
Koichi Yagami (ep 16)
Kouichi Kimura (ep 15)
Mai Otsuka (eps 17, 19)
Masaki Nakaya (ep 13)
Ryotarou Akao (ep 19)
Assistant Director: Kiyotaka Ohata
Background Art:
Akio Shimada (Kobayashi Production; eps 6, 8-14, 17)
Akira Kuramoto (Kobayashi Production; eps 3-6)
Ikuyo Kiyota (ep 16)
Miyabi Matsubayashi (Kobayashi Production; eps 1-4, 6-7)
Osamu Imai (Kobayashi Production; eps 1-6)
Ren Kanenobu (Kobayashi Production; 9 episodes
eps 15-16, 18-24
)

Rie Ota (Kobayashi Production; eps 1-14, 16-24)
Takashi Kurahashi (Kobayashi Production; ep 6)
Yoko Saito (Kobayashi Production; eps 1-24)
Yoshiaki Honma (Kobayashi Production; eps 1-24)
Yoshio Ito (Kobayashi Production; eps 1-15, 17)
Yumi Hosaka (Kobayashi Production; eps 3-4, 6-7)
Yuzuka Aoyagi (Kobayashi Production: eps 3-22,24)
Character Animation Director: Takashi Wada
Chief Assistant Animation Director: Shinya Hasegawa (ep 17)
Color Coordination:
Akiko Uchida (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 17, 20, 23
)

Koji Usui (ep 7)
Kyousuke Ishikawa (eps 3, 9, 14)
Mayumi Tanahashi (eps 1, 24)
Mika Funabashi (6 episodes
eps 4, 11, 16, 19-20, 22
)

Miyuki Ishida (eps 6, 13)
Shougo Nishimura (ep 8)
Yukiko Itou (4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 18, 21
)

Color design: Mayumi Tanahashi
Conceptual Design: Shinji Katakura
Finish Animation:
Akiko Uchida (15 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 9-11, 13-14, 16, 18-19, 21, 24
)

Asuka Hino (14 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 10-13, 16, 18, 21-23
)

Aya Shiraishi (Studio Targe; ep 7)
Hiro Wada (Studio Targe; ep 7)
Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe; ep 7)
Junko Suenaga (10 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 12-13, 16-17, 21-22, 24
)

Kazumi Hosokawa (Studio Targe; ep 7)
Koji Usui (Studio Targe; ep 7)
Kyousuke Ishikawa (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 10-11, 13, 16, 18-19, 24
)

Maya Muranaga (12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 12, 14, 17-19, 21, 23-24
)

Mayumi Tanahashi (7 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 16, 18, 21, 23
)

Mika Funabashi (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9, 12-14, 18, 21, 24
)

Miwako Suzuki (eps 1-2)
Miyuki Ishida (6 episodes
eps 12, 16-19, 24
)

Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe; ep 7)
Natsuko Inohara (Studio Targe; ep 7)
Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe; ep 7)
Sachi Nakamura (Studio Targe; ep 7)
Sayuri Tanasaki (Studio Targe; ep 7)
Syouko Mori (16 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 9-12, 14, 17-19, 21, 23-24
)

Tomomi Andou (4 episodes
eps 4, 16, 18, 24
)

Toshiyuki Ito (Studio Targe; ep 7)
Toyo Morita (Studio Targe; ep 7)
Yukiko Itou (8 episodes
eps 4-5, 12-14, 16-17, 22
)

Finish Check:
Asuka Hino (7 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 14, 19-20, 24
)

Junko Suenaga (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 10, 14, 18-20, 23
)

Koji Usui (ep 7)
Kyousuke Ishikawa (6 episodes
eps 12, 17, 20-23
)

Maya Muranaga (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 16, 20
)

Mayumi Tanahashi (eps 17, 22)
Miyuki Ishida (eps 9, 15, 20)
Shougo Nishimura (ep 8)
Syouko Mori (6 episodes
eps 5, 11, 13, 15-16, 22
)

Tomomi Andou (ep 20)
Yukiko Itou (eps 20, 24)
In-Between Animation:
Chiaki Abe (Magic Bus; ep 7)
Fusako Nomura (eps 1-2, 6, 13)
Hideki Tanaka (Magic Bus; ep 7)
Mai Matsuura (17 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 9-10, 12-21, 23-24
)

Masakazu Sunagawa (Magic Bus; ep 7)
Miho Uemura (13 episodes
eps 2-6, 9-10, 12-13, 18-21
)

Mitsuki Kosaka (Magic Bus; ep 7)
Mizuki Maedomari (eps 1-2, 5)
Saki Sadamori (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9-10, 12-13
)

Shigeki Kimoto (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 9-10, 12, 21
)

Shingo Natsume (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 10, 14, 19
)

Takehiko Kageyama (19 episodes
eps 1-6, 9-10, 12-14, 16-18, 20-24
)

Yuki Imoto (eps 1-2, 10, 12)
Yukie Hiyamizu (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 12-13
)

Yuu Shindou (10 episodes
eps 3-6, 9-10, 12-14, 16
)

In-Between Check:
Chiaki Abe (ep 7)
Hiroki Okamoto (eps 1-6, 8-24)
Nobuko Ogino (eps 1-6, 8-24)
Takako Kawano (eps 1-6, 8-24)
Key Animation:
Akihiro Fukui (Magic Bus; ep 7)
Akiko Tanada (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 18
)

Akira Agata (ep 2)
Akira Inoue (eps 3, 10)
Ako Kagiyama (eps 2, 9)
Anzu Katsuragi (eps 6, 9)
Arihiro Gotou (eps 3, 10)
Asako Inayoshi (ep 24)
Asao Takahashi (eps 4, 12, 23)
Atsushi Itou (Studio Mark; ep 15)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (eps 15, 22)
Aya Nagumo (ep 19)
Chikara Sakurai (ep 20)
Daisuke Agata (ep 9)
Daisuke Kawamori (ep 2)
Daisuke Kusakari (ep 23)
Eiji Kaneda (eps 3, 5, 15)
Emi Sakamoto (ep 2)
Emi Watanabe (eps 3, 5, 10)
Etsuko Minami (Studio Mark; ep 15)
Etsuko Sumimoto (ep 20)
Fusako Nomura (ep 24)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 8)
Hideaki Isa (ep 13)
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 24)
Hideki Nagamachi (ep 12)
Hideki Tachibana (OP)
Hiro Yamamoto (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 19, 22, 24
)

Hirofumi Onodera (Mouse; ep 7)
Hiroki Tsuji (Animaruya; ep 19)
Hiromi Kato (OP; ep 24)
Hiromi Kawamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Hiromi Masuda (eps 4, 12)
Hiroshi Yoneda (ep 16)
Hiroyasu Oda (Magic Bus; ep 7)
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (eps 6, 10, 22)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 16)
Hougou Ookawara (ep 2)
Ichizō Kobayashi (Mito Animation; eps 13, 19, 23)
Ippei Ichii (ep 13)
Isao Kamei (eps 10, 15, 22)
Isao Sugimoto (OP; ep 24)
Jouji Matsuoka (ep 8)
Jun Arai (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 17, 21
)

Junko Matsushita (ep 24)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 8)
Kaori Saito (Studio Mark; eps 5, 12, 17)
Kaori Takahashi (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 17, 19, 23
)

Katsushi Sakurabi (OP; ep 24)
Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 3)
Kayo Nomichi (ep 13)
Kazuhiko Yokota (ep 17)
Kazuki Miura (eps 2, 9, 21)
Kazuko Matsumura (eps 9, 16)
Kazumi Takaishi (OP)
Kazuya Morimae (eps 3, 10, 14)
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 12)
Keiko Ijima (OP)
Keiko Mototani (ep 24)
Keisuke Watabe (OP)
Keita Hagio (Studio Gimlet; ep 7)
Kenji Ishida (eps 10, 14)
Kenta Imanaga (10 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 9, 11, 15, 18, 21-23
)

Kiichi Suzuno (ep 23)
Kiyotaka Ohata (ep 24)
Koichi Yagami (4 episodes
eps 1, 10-11, 20
)

Koji Yabuno (eps 12, 17)
Kouichi Motomura (ep 24)
Kouichi Takada (ep 23)
Kouichiro Kawano (4 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10, 22
)

Kouichirou Ono (ep 1)
Kouji Hatta (ep 8)
Kouji Ogawa (eps 1, 5, 7, 11)
Kumiko Son (Studio Gimlet; ep 7)
Kuniaki Masuda (ep 24)
Kunihiko Kimura (Studio Gimlet; eps 7, 19)
Machi Ichihara (Studio Gimlet; ep 7)
Mai Otsuka (ep 24)
Makoto Ito (ep 15)
Manabu Yasumoto (eps 3, 10, 12)
Masafumi Nakagawa (ep 2)
Masahiko Komino (Studio Gimlet; ep 7)
Masahiro Toriumi (Mouse; ep 7)
Masakazu Yamazaki (eps 3, 10, 14)
Masaki Nakaya (eps 1, 5, 11)
Masaru Kato (ep 12)
Masashi Hasegawa (Azeta Pictures; ep 19)
Masashi Ishihama (OP)
Masateru Tanigawa (eps 9, 23)
Masatomo Sugawara (ep 12)
Masayuki Ozaki (ep 13)
Miho Kojima (eps 3, 10, 14)
Miho Uemura (ep 24)
Miki Kato (8 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 11, 15, 18-19, 23
)

Misa Kuwabara (eps 6, 11)
Misao Abe (ep 12)
Mitsuharu Kajiya (ep 24)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 16)
Mitsumasa Kimura (eps 2, 11)
Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (eps 5, 16, 20)
Motoi Nakamura (eps 4, 15)
Motoichi Murakami (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 13, 19
)

Motoki Tanaka (OP; ep 24)
Motonao Komiya (eps 13, 19)
Naoko Nakamoto (ep 3)
Naotaka Hayashi (eps 4, 18)
Naoto Hosoda (ep 20)
Naoyuki Konno (eps 1, 10)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 9)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 24)
Nobuhiro Arai (Studio Mark; ep 20)
Nobuko Shinohara (eps 9, 15, 18)
Nobuo Horii (ep 18)
Nobuyuki Ikigame (ep 24)
Noriko Takiyama (ep 21)
Rie Kaneko (ep 4)
Rie Kitahara (ep 24)
Rika Kanetaka (eps 5, 15)
Rika Kato (Studio Gimlet; ep 7)
Ryoichi Oki (eps 8, 10)
Ryotarou Akao (eps 1, 4, 10)
Ryousuke Senbo (Magic Bus; ep 7)
Ryozo Sugiyama (ep 24)
Saiji Kawanishi (5 episodes
eps 4, 12, 17-18, 22
)

Saki Sadamori (ep 24)
Satoru Minowa (ep 15)
Satoshi Hattori (ep 15)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 20)
Shigeki Kimoto (ep 24)
Shigeki Sato (ep 13)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 16)
Shin Tosaka (ep 13)
Shingo Natsume (ep 24)
Shinichi Iimura (Studio Mark; eps 12, 17, 23)
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 16)
Shinichi Wada (eps 5, 15, 22)
Shinsuke Yanagi (eps 8, 10)
Shintaro Muraki (eps 1, 5)
Shinya Hasegawa (ep 24)
Shinya Kokaji (ep 16)
Shogo Sano (ep 11)
Shume Matsumoto (Studio Mark; ep 15)
Soichiro Matsuda (eps 3, 10)
Taiichi Nakaguma (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 9, 11, 18, 22-23
)

Taiichiro Kohara (Studio Gimlet; ep 7)
Takahiko Yoshida (eps 12, 20)
Takahiro Arai (eps 4, 9)
Takahiro Miura (ep 8)
Takahiro Tanaka (ep 1)
Takashi Ajiri (Snow Light Staff; ep 19)
Takashi Iwao (eps 5, 16)
Takashi Wada (ep 24)
Takeshi Morita (ep 24)
Takeshi Oda (ep 5)
Takeyuki Yanase (eps 5, 15)
Takumi Koyama (ep 1)
Takumi Murakami (ep 22)
Tamami Miura (Magic Bus; ep 7)
Tatsunori Ozawa (5 episodes
eps 9, 16, 18, 22-23
)

Tatsuo Miura (OP)
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 5)
Tatsuya Urano (6 episodes
eps 5, 10, 12, 14, 17, 20
)

Teiji Makino (eps 12, 14)
Tensho Sato (eps 3, 10, 14)
Tetsuya Takeuchi (ep 20)
Tomohito Taira (ep 8)
Tomonori Sudou (eps 2, 6, 22)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (ep 24)
Tomoyuki Minagawa (ep 12)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (Studio Gimlet; eps 13, 19)
Toru Yoshida (ep 24)
Tsuyoshi Kawada (ep 24)
Tsuyoshi Kimura (eps 17, 22)
Tsuyoshi Tanabe (Studio Mark; ep 15)
Wataru Hirasawa (ep 16)
Yasue Ohno (Studio Mat; eps 3, 10, 14)
Yasuhide Kaneda (ep 16)
Yasunari Nitta (OP)
Yasunori Kimura (6 episodes
eps 9, 11, 15, 18-19, 23
)

Yoh Yoshinari (ep 1)
Yoko Hoshino (eps 14, 16)
Yoko Iizuka (Seigasha; eps 13, 19)
Yoshiaki Katayama (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Yoshie Sakata (ep 2)
Yoshihiro Matsumoto (4 episodes
eps 10, 17, 21, 23
)

Yoshihiro Taniguchi (eps 11, 18)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 5)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 24)
Yoshito Aoki (ep 9)
Yoshiyuki Tabata (ep 1)
Yosuke Imakubo (7 episodes
eps 2, 7-9, 13, 16, 21
)

Yosuke Kobashi (ep 13)
Yosuke Sotoyama (Azeta Pictures; ep 16)
Youhei Imakubo (ep 24)
Youko Satou (ep 21)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 24)
Yûichi Takahashi (ep 20)
Yuji Gotou (eps 2, 9)
Yuji Miyashita (eps 2, 20)
Yuji Nakao (Mouse; ep 7)
Yukako Tsuzuki (ep 12)
Yuki Imoto (ep 24)
Yuki Tsugihashi (ep 16)
Yukie Hiyamizu (ep 24)
Yukiko Akiyama (ep 24)
Yumi Sudarehata (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Yuri Inoguchi (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 21
)

Mechanical animation Director:
Hiroto Kato (eps 1-3)
Kazumi Takaishi (eps 4-17, 21-23)
Mitsuharu Kajitani (9 episodes
eps 15-18, 20-24
)

Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 9)
Mechanical Concept: Yoshiyuki Sadamoto ("Iber Machine" Concept)
Monster Design: Yutaka Izubuchi
Music Director: Yuko Sakurai
Music producer: Shiro Sasaki
Photography:
Eiichi Okita (Studio Dream; ep 8)
Hajime Omura (eps 9-24)
Hiroshi Hayashi (eps 7-20, 24)
Hiroyuki Hata (eps 14-24)
Kazuya Iwai (eps 14-24)
Masatoshi Sugawara (9 episodes
eps 10, 12-13, 15-19, 21
)

Mayumi Morisato (Studio Dream; ep 8)
Misuzu Takahashi (eps 1-2)
Shingo Fukuyo (eps 1-24)
Takuya Nōdai (Studio Dream; ep 8)
Tatsuo Sakai (eps 1-14)
Tomokazu Nakanishi (eps 1-24)
Toshirō Hamamura (eps 11-12)
Yoshio Ookouchi (eps 14-24)
Yuko Matsunaga (Studio Dream; ep 8)
Planning Supervisor:
Hirokatsu Okada
Junko Abe (TBS)
Production Advancement:
Atsushi Murao (ep 5)
Chiharu Ikemoto (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 18, 23
)

Daisuke Eguchi (eps 1, 24)
Masahiro Tabeya (ep 20)
Nobuhiro Okuhara (eps 14, 21)
Shunsuke Sakata (ep 19)
Sōjō Miyagawa (ep 15)
Taichi Mitani (ep 8)
Takayuki Kumagai (ep 17)
Yutaka Nakahara (ep 7)
Yuusaku Shindou (eps 12, 16)
Production Advancement Chief: Daisuke Eguchi (eps 2-23)
Recording Adjustment: Yasunori Ebina
Recording Assistant: Megumi Igarashi
Sound Production Desk: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hideyuki Daichi Suzuki (OP)
Jun Yamazaki (OP)
Tohru Okada (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Masumi Yamazaki (OP)
Mitsuo Matsuura (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Mikio Sakai (OP)
Minako Yamaguchi (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
lisa (OP)
Minawo (ED)
Houko Kuwashima as Bocca Serenade
Mamiko Noto as The Melody of Oblivion
Masumi Asano as Sayoko Tsukinomori

Daisuke Namikawa as Kuron
Issei Miyazaki as Hikari
Katsuhiro Harasawa as
Aru-koto Nai-koto Parrot
Nic
Ken Yamaguchi as Child Dragon
Mami Kosuge as Hecate/Tamakorogashi
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Ballard Kurofune
Sanae Kobayashi as Toone
Souichiro Hoshi as Skyblue
Tomo Saeki as Solo
Yukari Tamura as Koko

Akira Kosaka as
Kei
Oracle(ep 4)
Waitress(ep 15)
Ako Mayama as Resort Committee President
Asuka Ideno as Pretty Girl(ep 23)
Atsushi Imaruoka as Class President(ep 1)
Aya Hisakawa as Miri Kanaya(eps 6-8)
Ayumi Tsuji as beautiful girl C(ep 23)
Chie Satou as Monokeros #4
Chihiro Suzuki as Prime Minister(young)
Eiji Yanagisawa as Mr. Kagawa
Eri Ono as Mayor's Secretary
Fumio Matsuoka as Tsunagi jii-san
Haruka Kimura as Pretty Girl A(ep 23)
Hiro Shimono as Elan Vital's Voice(ep 1)
Hiroko Taguchi as Yuko
Ikuya Sawaki as Mayor(Elle's Father)
Issei Futamata as Teacher(ep 1)
Kana Ueda as Kew-chan(eps 3-5)
Kanae Abe as Pretty Girl(ep 23)
Kazuo Oka as Keiko's Father(ep 4)
Keiko Fukushima as Bocca's Mother(ep 1)
Keiko Konno as Keiko's Mother(ep 4)
Keiko Sonoda as Woman Detective
Kirsten Potter as tamakorogashi 
Kouichi Toochika as Eichi Hikoyama (Toune's friend)(eps 6-8, 20)
Mai Nakahara as Elle Sonoda
Masami Toyoshima as Mrs. Kagawa
Masaya Takatsuka as Amimoto(eps 12, 14)
Masayo Kurata as Monster King S II
Megumi Matsumoto as Pan/Flute Player
Mitsuaki Madono as Masaru Hashimoto(eps 9-11)
Naoki Makishima as Mayor(ep 24)
Nobuyuki Kobushi as Reporter(ep 18)
Nozomi Masu as Maid(ep 18)
Rie Saitou as Medusa/Red-Haired Girl
Rio Natsuki as Chief V(ep 11)
Ryotaro Okiayu as Global Mountain Cat(eps 11-12)
Sumako Nomura as Tokiko Tsukinomori
Takeharu Onishi as Butler(eps 6-8)
Takehiro Murozono as Vice Mayor
Takeshi Watabe as Prime Minister
Tohru Furusawa as Young Saburou(ep 11)
Tomoyuki Terai as Man(ep 15)
Yasunori Matsumoto as Lucky Thoroughbred
Yasuyuki Kase as Wakadan(eps 3-5)
Yoshino Ohtori as Old Lady's Voice
Yoshino Takamori as Discount Uribou(eps 4, 20-21)
Youji Outa as Bocca's Father(ep 1)
Yuji Ueda as Bocca's Father
Yumiko Kobayashi as Electric Sheep / Yousui Andou(eps 18-20)
Yuri Amano as Keiko Hamasaki/Midnight Fledgling(eps 3-5)
Yuri Shiratori as
Flying Bunny
Girl(ep 24)

Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Chaos Project (ep 4)
Seigasha (ep 4)
Seven Arcs (ep 4)
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Background Art: Kobayashi Production (eps 1-24)
Broadcaster:
BS-i
TBS
Finish Animation:
Decell (ep 14)
Echo (eps 2, 5)
Hadashi Pro (ep 16)
Hanil Animation (ep 7)
Hayashi KK (17 episodes
eps 1-5, 10-12, 14-16, 18-23
)

J.C. Staff (ep 7)
Nendai Animation (20 episodes
eps 1-6, 10-12, 14-24
)

Phoenix Animation (eps 8, 17)
Studio Targe (ep 7)
In-Between Animation:
AZETA PICTURES (ep 21)
Decell (ep 14)
Echo (eps 2, 5)
GAINAX (ep 3)
Garan (ep 16)
Hadashi Pro (ep 16)
Hanil Animation (ep 7)
Hayashi KK (16 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 10-16, 18-19, 21-23
)

J.C. Staff (ep 7)
Magic Bus (ep 7)
Nendai Animation (eps 1-6, 10-24)
Phoenix Animation (eps 8, 17)
Studio Mark (ep 21)
Key Animation:
Animaruya (ep 19)
Anime R (ep 10)
Anime Spot (ep 13)
ARCTURUS (eps 2, 5, 21)
AZETA PICTURES (11 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 9, 13, 16, 19, 21-24
)

Chaos Project (8 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9-11, 18, 21, 23
)

Echo (eps 5, 22)
Garan (16 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-11, 15-18, 21, 23-24
)

Hanil Animation (ep 7)
Hayashi KK (eps 2, 4, 16)
Last House (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 15, 17-18
)

Magic Bus (ep 7)
Mito Animation (eps 13, 19)
Mouse (ep 7)
Nakamura Production (eps 2, 22)
Nendai Animation (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 14, 16-17
)

Sakura Create (ep 22)
Seigasha (9 episodes
eps 9-15 odd, 18-19, 21-23
)

Seven Arcs (eps 3, 10, 13)
Snow Light Staff (ep 19)
Studio Angle (ep 12)
Studio Gamei (ep 1)
Studio Gimlet (eps 7, 13, 19)
Studio Mark (7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11-12, 15, 17, 20
)

Studio MAT (eps 3, 10, 14)
Studio Wanpack (ep 7)
Wao World (ep 9)
Yumeta Company (ep 5)
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Original Creator: GJK
Photography: Studio Dream (ep 8)
Planning: GAINAX
Production Assistance:
Magic Bus (ep 7)
Studio Tama (ep 8)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Jonathan Klein (eps 13-24)
Reiko Matsuo
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto
Audio Layback Engineer: Gregg Hall
DVD Producer: Kevin Chu
Online Editor: Chris LadeGaard
Recording engineer: Rob Landreth
Sound Mixing: Gregg Hall
Voice Direction: Reiko Matsuo
Carrie Savage as Sayoko Tsukinomori
Ted Sroka as Bocca Serenade

Darrel Guilbeau as Hikari

Barbara Goodson as
Bocca's Mother
Kei
Nurse
Old Woman
President
Chris Kent as Fisherman
Dave Mallow as
Detective A
Elan-Vital
Male Secretary
Man A
Miri's Butler
Vice Mayor
Doug Stone as Teacher
Erica Shaffer as Keiko Hamasaki
Hunter MacKenzie Austin as
Q-chan
Teacher
Jennifer Sekiguchi as
Coco
Yuko
Josh Phillips as Nick
Karen Thompson as Mira Kanaya
Kevin Hatcher as Solo
Kirsten Potter as Tamakorogashi
Kristen Potten as Tamakorogashi 
Liam O'Brien as
Horu
Masaru Hashimoto
Lisa Paris as Elle Sonoda
Mia Bradly as
Discount Uribo
Keiko's Mother
PA Announcer
Wife
Michael McConnohie as
Bocca's Father
Keiko's Father
Mayor Sonoda
Michelle Ruff as The Melody of Oblivion
Patrick Seitz as Kurofune Ballade
Rachel Hirschfeld as Red Hair Girl
Sam Regal as Eichi Hikoyama
T. Axelrod as
Class President(ep 1)
Kuron
True-False Parrot
Wakadan(ep 3)
Young Tsunagi
Tara Platt as Cowgirl
Travis Willingham as Global Wildcat
Wendy Tomson as Tone
William Frederick as Tsunagi(ep 1)
Yuri Lowenthal as Sky Blue

English companies
ADR Production: New Generation Pictures
Audio Layback: Soundscape, Inc.
Audio Recording Facility: Soundscape, Inc.
DVD Authoring: 342 Media DVD Center
DVD Menu Design: 342 Media DVD Center
DVD Production: Geneon Entertainment Inc.
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Subtitled Streaming)
Recording Studio: New Generation Pictures
Video Editing Facilities: The Post Office, LLC
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation: Marina Bornas (Spain dub)
Jordi Navarro as Bocca Serenade(Spain dub)
Pilar Mora as Melody of Oblivion(Spain dub)
Pilar Morales as Sayoko Tsukinomori(Spain dub)

Angel del Río as Purasangre(Spain dub)
Carmen Calvell as Koko(Spain dub)
Lucas Cisneros as Nic(Spain dub)
Mar Nicolas as Toone(Spain dub)
Sofia Garcia as Elle Sonada(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Distributor: Jonu Media (Spain)
Dubbing: Cristal Media (Barcelona - Spain dub)
Translation: TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Script: Russ Carlos
Charmaine Cordoviz as Bocca Serenade
Michiko Azarcon as
Sayoko Tsukinomori
The Melody of Oblivion

Charmaine Cordoviz as Hecate
Rona Aguilar as
Coco Ninna-Nanna
Tone Requiem

Charmaine Cordoviz as
ArukotoNaikoto(parrot)
Elan Vital(Ivermachine & human form)
Q
Rona Aguilar as
Keiko Hamasaki
Medusa/Red-haired girl
Rose Barin as Miri Kanaya

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology