Rune Soldier (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© Ryo Mizuno • Mamoru Yokota / Louie the Rune Soldier Production Group


[ related to Louie the Rune Soldier (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Louie the Rune Soldier
Louie, el guerrero de las Runas (Spanish)
Mahou Senshi Louie (Japanese)
Rune Soldier Louie
Воин-волшебник Луи (Russian)
魔法戦士リウイ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Louie, a brawny student at the mages' guild, is reluctantly accepted by three girls (Merrill (thief), Genie (fighter), and Melissa (priestess)) as a companion for their adventuring party. As the foursome explore ruins, battle dark creatures, and make new friends, they also uncover a sinister plot within the kingdom.
User Ratings: 677 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 21 votes (sub:12, dub:9)
 Excellent: 98 votes (dub:58, sub:37, ?:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Very good: 159 votes (dub:78, sub:71, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:8
2 Spanish dubbed
2 French subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 212 votes (sub:109, dub:95, raw:3, ?:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Decent: 105 votes (sub:60, dub:41, others:4
2 French subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 So-so: 37 votes (sub:18, dub:12, ?:1, raw:1, others:5
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Not really good: 11 votes (sub:7, dub:3, ?:1)
 Weak: 20 votes (sub:11, dub:9)
 Bad: 9 votes (sub:6, dub:3)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1424 users, rank: #759 (of 6011)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.074 (Good), std. dev.: 1.6425, rank: #2108 (of 6004)
Weighted mean: 6.997 (Good), rank: #2240 (of 6004) (seen all: 7.22 / seen some: 5.97 / won't finish: 4.33)
Bayesian estimate: 7.007 (Good), rank: #1974 (of 4571)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2001-04-03 to 2001-09-18
Opening Theme:
"Twinkle Trick" by Ayano Okuda
Ending Theme:
"Love & Pain" by Happonashi
Links: We have 2
Review:
Rune Soldier DVD 1 (Mar 28, 2003)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Rune Soldier - Box Set Collection (DVD) 2005-09-13
    Rune Soldier - Enter the Klutz (DVD 1) 2003-04-08
    Rune Soldier - Monsters & Mayhem (DVD 4) 2003-09-23
    Rune Soldier - Adventure for Dummies (DVD 2) 2003-06-03 (from $8.21)
    Rune Soldier - A True Champion? (DVD 3) 2003-07-29 (from $17.99)
    Rune Soldier - Fists of Folly (DVD 5) 2003-11-18
    Rune Soldier - Louie Punch (DVD 6) 2004-01-13
    Rune Soldier - Box Set (DVD 1-6) 2008-08-19 (from $23.02)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshitaka Koyama
Series Composition: Katsuhiko Chiba
Screenplay:
Akatsuki Yamatoya (eps 18, 21)
Jiro Takayama (4 episodes
eps 4, 12, 15, 20
)

Katsuhiko Chiba (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 11, 13, 16, 22-24
)

Nobuaki Kishima (7 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 14, 17, 19
)

Storyboard:
Hon Shimazu (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Iku Suzuki (ep 7)
Michio Fukuda (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 15, 21-22
)

Nanako Shimazaki (eps 13, 19)
Naoyuki Kuzuya (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 14, 18, 20
)

Yoshihisa Matsumoto (eps 12, 16)
Yoshitaka Koyama (OP, ED; eps 1, 24)
Yukio Nishimoto (ep 2)
Unit Director:
Futa Morita (谷田部勝義; ep 6)
Hiroshi Ishida (eps 4, 20)
Kunitoshi Okajima (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Makoto Nagao (eps 17, 23)
Masahito Otani (eps 7, 13, 19)
Naoyuki Kuzuya (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 18, 22
)

Yayoi Minazuki (eps 5, 11)
Yoshihisa Matsumoto (eps 12, 16)
Yoshitaka Koyama (OP, ED; ep 24)
Yuki Miyoshi (eps 1, 10)
Music: Kenji Kawai
Original Manga: Ryo Mizuno
Character Design: Kazunori Iwakura
Art Director: Kenji Kato
Chief Animation Director:
Kazunori Iwakura
Takashi Wada
Animation Director:
Gorō Kitamachi (ep 12)
Hironobu Saito (ep 8)
Hiroshi Matsuda (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 2)
Kazunori Iwakura (OP, ED)
Koji Iwai (eps 4, 18)
Makoto Furuta (eps 17, 23)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 3, 9)
Masaki Nakaya (eps 7, 13, 19)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (ep 10)
Seiki Tanaka (eps 15, 21)
Shinichiro Minami (eps 8, 16, 22)
Takashi Wada (eps 1, 24)
Yuki Kinoshita (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 14, 20
)

Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Director of Photography: Youhei Suzuki
Color Coordination: Mieko Maruyama
Key Animation:
Keiko Ijima (OP; eps 1, 19, 24)
Munenori Nawa (OP; ep 1)
Satoshi Ishino (OP; ep 1)
Yumi Nakayama (ED; eps 7, 24)
Yusuke Yoshigaki (ep 7)
Music Artist: Kenji Kawai
Production manager: Naoki Sai
Recording engineer: Makoto Uchida
Sound Effect Director: Masafumi Mima
Sound Effects: Hideo Koyama (Sound Box)
Sub-Character Design: Takashi Wada
Theme Song Arrangement:
Jiro Miyanaga (OP)
TARAWO (OP)
Theme Song Composition: Jiro Miyanaga (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Jiro Miyanaga (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Ayano Okuda (OP)
Happonashi
Kikuko Inoue as Melissa
Minami Takayama as Gyenie
Tomoko Kawakami as Milleru

Akiko Yajima as Eyra
Mugihito as Carwess
Sayuri as Jenny

Ai Satou as Mrs. Wilder
Akiko Hiramatsu as Lily
Akira Ishida as Hector
Eiji Maruyama as Banarl
Fumiko Orikasa as Ceresia
Kan Tokumaru as Dardanel
Kanji Suzumori as
Officer C(ep 23)
Theater Owner(ep 21)
Katsuhisa Houki as Molock
Kazuya Nakai as Clerk(ep 12)
Keiji Fujiwara as William
Kenji Utsumi as King Rijarl(ep 24)
Koji Yusa as
Adventurer B(ep 3)
Melissa's "Hero"
Masaaki Tsukada as Foltess
Masaharu Satou as Gonga
Masamichi Sato as Mylee
Masashi Hirose as Teacher(ep 1)
Miki Machii as Odessa
Mitsuru Ogata as Mr. Wilder
Miyu Matsuki as Anna
Naoki Imamura as Sword Shop Owner
Osamu Ryuutani as Adventurer A(ep 1)
Reiko Suzuki as Sarah
Rumi Kasahara as Isabel
Ryoka Yuzuki as Garnet
Ryoko Nagata as Joan
Ryoukichi Takahashi as
Cannibal
Lord(ep 21)
Male C(ep 7)
Mercenary(ep 13)
Officer D(ep 23)
Skeleton Warrior(ep 8)
Satomi Koorogi as Katherine
Shinichiro Miki as Leonard
Shinji Kawada as
Officer B(ep 23)
Villager B(ep 21)
Takaya Hashi as Ideman
Takehiro Murozono as Adventurer A(ep 3)
Takeshi Watabe as Ila's Father
Takumi Yamazaki as Conrad
Tomohisa Asou as
Butler(ep 14)
Elder A(ep 4)
High Elf Elder(ep 9)
Old Man(ep 16)
Umpire(ep 17)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Jakinson
Toru Ohkawa as Dandy
Yoshinori Sonobe as
Adventurer B(ep 1)
Adventurer C(ep 3)
Advisor(eps 22, 24)
Chief Robber(ep 6)
Elf A(ep 4)
Fisherman A(ep 14)
Gatekeeper(eps 9, 14)
Ghost A(ep 19)
Item Shop Man(ep 18)
King Cobra
Male D(ep 7)
Officer A(ep 23)
Squad Member(ep 13)
Villager A(ep 21)
Yuu Urata as
Customer/Guest
Messenger
Soldier
Japanese companies
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Backgrounds:
Echo (eps 20, 22, 24)
J.C. Staff (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17, 20, 22, 24
)

Studio Pinewood (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-11, 13-16, 18-19, 21, 23
)

Broadcaster: WOWOW
Digital Photography:
Ace Creation (ep 14)
Haiying Digital Technology Co., Ltd. (ep 11)
J.C. Staff (ep 11)
Light Foot (eps 11-12, 14)
Southern Cross (eps 6, 11, 14)
Studio Twinkle (ep 14)
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 2)
Han Jin Animation (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 18
)

Mushi Production (ep 12)
Pak Pro (eps 9, 15, 21)
Studio Mark (ep 10)
Studio Mu (eps 7, 13)
U-ni animation (eps 8, 12)
Production: J.C. Staff
Recording Studio: Studio Aoi
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Techno Sound
English cast
English staff
Art Director: Ruby Halipoto
ADR Script: Mike Yantosca
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Mark Williams
Creative Director:
Chris Hawley
David Del Rio
DVD Coordination:
Janice Williams
Mariela Ortiz
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Packaging Design:
Dorothea Exis
Fumiko Chino
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Project Translator: Masumi McLeod
Recording engineer: Matt Wittmeyer
Sound Design: Brent Marshall
Subtitle Script: Curtis Harmon
Subtitle Timing: Curtis Harmon
Allison Keith as Merrill
Christine M. Auten as Jeanie
Jason Douglas as Louie

David Born as Foltess
Heather Bryson as Jenny
John Gremillion as Conrad
Shawn Taylor as Isabel
Vic Mignogna as Renard

Andrew Klimko as
Adventurer(eps 1, 3)
Demon(ep 4)
Elder(ep 4)
Elf Guard(ep 4)
Goblin(ep 2)
Andy McAvin as
Dardanel(eps 16, 22-23)
Fisherman(ep 15)
Mr. Wilder(ep 14)
Charles Kennedy as
Barb
Knight(ep 19)
Minister(ep 23)
Molock(ep 17)
Rijarl(ep 24)
Christine M. Auten as
Cat(ep 8)
Demon(ep 4)
Goblin(ep 2)
Hysterical Woman(ep 1)
Shopping Woman(ep 3)
David Born as
Banarl(ep 9)
Gatekeeper(ep 9)
King Cobra(ep 17)
Man(ep 6)
Man A-E(ep 7)
Witness(ep 14)
Zombie(ep 5)
Dianah Dulany as
Mrs. Wilder(ep 14)
Music Tutor(ep 14)
Don Rush as Servant(ep 14)
Heather Bryson LeMaster as
Blue Dress Woman(ep 1)
Cook 1(ep 21)
Hilary Haag as
Anna
Katherine(ep 12)
Lilly
Odessa's sibling(ep 14)
Jason Douglas as
Demon(ep 4)
Goblin(ep 2)
Jay Hickman as
Adventurer(eps 1-3)
Champion(ep 1)
Chief Elder(ep 9)
Customer(ep 17)
Dandy(ep 17)
Opponent(ep 17)
Royal Guard(eps 1-2)
Soldier(eps 22-24)
William(ep 14)
William Wilder
Jenny Strader as
Daughter(ep 6)
Hysterical Woman(ep 1)
Ila
Jessica Boone as
Gannet
Hysterical Woman(ep 1)
John Gremillion as
Jackinson
Minister(ep 23)
Rebel Lieutenant
Skeleton Warrior(ep 8)
Zombie(ep 5)
John Swasey as
Adventurer(eps 1-3)
Chief Robber(ep 6)
Customer
Demon(ep 4)
Doorman(ep 1)
Drunk(ep 14)
Elven Elder
Fishmonger(ep 15)
Flesh Golem(ep 10)
Goblin(ep 2)
Golem(ep 7)
Gonga(ep 11)
Guy in Apron(ep 24)
Hector(ep 13)
Ila's Dad(ep 12)
Jail Guard(ep 1)
Man(ep 6)
Man A-E(ep 7)
Master(ep 21)
Merchant(ep 18)
Opponent(ep 17)
Rebel Captain
Skinhead Lee(ep 17)
Teacher(ep 1)
Velazquez(ep 17)
Village Elder(ep 16)
Zombie(ep 5)
Kelli Cousins as
Celecia
Maid(ep 14)
Odessa(ep 14)
Kevin Corn as
Child(ep 18)
Odessa's Brother(ep 14)
Kyle Jones as Foreman(ep 21)
Marcy Bannor as
Flau(ep 10)
Poise Tutor(ep 14)
Sarah(ep 12)
Silf(ep 9)
Marta Bechtol as
Female Master(ep 12)
Maid(ep 14)
Student(ep 23)
Matt Kelley as Zombie(ep 5)
Mike Kleinhenz as
Cook 2(ep 21)
Iderman(ep 15)
Knight(ep 19)
Soldier(eps 22-24)
Mike MacRae as
Barb(ep 3)
Elder(ep 4)
Mylee(ep 1)
Nora Stein as Joan
Phil Ross as
Carwes
Father(ep 6)
Pub Owner(ep 1)
Sword Shop Owner(ep 3)
Zombie(ep 5)
Richie Pesto as
Cannibal(ep 17)
Customer(ep 17)
Old Magician(ep 18)
Opponent(ep 17)
Soldier(eps 22-24)
Soup Customer(ep 21)
Student(ep 23)
Rick Burford as
Clerk(ep 12)
Club Owner(ep 21)
Fisherman(ep 15)
Gate Guard(ep 14)
Guard(ep 13)
Herald(ep 16)
Messenger(ep 23)
Referee(ep 17)
Soldier(eps 22-24)
Villager(ep 9)
Woodcutter(ep 22)
Rob Mungle as
Adventurer(ep 1)
Demon(ep 4)
Elder(ep 4)
Goblin(ep 2)
Tavern Owner(ep 1)
Robin Weinburgh as
Man A-E(ep 7)
Zombie(ep 5)
Ruby Halipoto as Female Master(ep 12)
Vic Mignogna as Littler(ep 23)

English companies
Distributor: ADV Films (UK) (UK)
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network
Licensed by: ADV Films
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
French staff
French cast
(none)
Alain Nempont as Dardanel
Benoit Dendievel as Louie
Bernard Debreyne as Carwess
Frédérique Sauvage as
Aila
Mireille
Jacques Herlin as Renaldo
Marie Polet as Melissa
Marion Billy as Genie
Phillipe Capelle as Ideman
French companies
Distributor: Déclic Images
Dubbing: Nice Fellow
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Ana Begoña Eguileor as Mirelle(Spain dub)
Jaione Insausti as Melissa(Spain dub)
Jon Goiri as Louie(Spain dub)
Juan Martin Goiricelaya as Louie(Spain dub)
Maribel Legarreta as Geenie(Spain dub)

Ana Teresa Bengoetxea as Aira(Spain dub)
Tere Jaio as Sacerdotisa Jenny(Spain dub)

Ana Teresa Bengoetxea as Lili(Spain dub)
Josu Valera as Renard(Spain dub)
Manu Heras as
Jakinson(Spain dub)
Supervisor Foltes(Spain dub)
Mónica Erdozia as Isabel(Spain dub)
Pedro Arrieta as Conrad(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: K2000 (Bilbao, Spain)
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión
German staff
German cast
Synchronregie & Dialogbuch: Susanna Sandvoss
Leoni Oeffinger as Merryll
Sandra Schwittau as Jeany
Stefan Günther as Louie
Ulla Wagener as Melissa

Manfred Erdmann as Meister Karwess
Michele Sterr as Jenny

Claus-Peter Damitz as
Dorfbewohner #1(ep 7)
Renard
Denise Strey as Anna
Ilona Kranke as Grossmutter
Jacqueline Belle as Ganette
Jana Kilka as Celecia
Jörg Stuttmann as
Dorfbewohner #2(ep 7)
Jackinson
Kai Taschner as Söldner #2
Marieke Oeffinger as Blumenmädchen
Martina Dunker as Silf
Mogens von Gadow as Meister Fortess
Norbert Gastell as Gonga
Ole Pfennig as Bob
Peter Masäus as Dorfältester der Elfen
Stefan Peter Heiler as Ailas Papa(ep 12)
Walter von Hauff as Söldner #1
German companies
Distributor:
ACOG
OVA Films
Dubbing: Circle of Arts
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Grace Cornel as Merrill
Justeen Niebres as Jeanie
Rowena Benavidez as Melissa

Dada Carlos as
Celecia
Ila
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
GMA Network (2004)
Hero
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology