Toru OHKAWA

大川 透
Family name (in kanji): 大川
Given name (in kanji):
Date of birth: 1960-02-28
Hometown: Kagoshima, Japan
Blood type: A
Website:
Non-anime roles:
Alemeda Slim in "Home on the Range" (Disney animated film) (Japanese)
Arawn in "Aquapazza -AQUAPLUS Dream Match-" (VG/arcade) (Japanese)
Arawn in "Tears to Tiara" (Visual Novel RPG) (Japanese)
Character Voices in "Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3" (First-Person Shooter Game, Japanese Dub) (Japanese)
Clank in "Playstation All-Stars Battle Royale" (VG) (Japanese)
Clank in "Ratchet and Clank" (VG series) (Japanese)
Coach Jon McGuirk in "Home Movies" (Japanese dub) (Japanese)
David in "The Last of Us" (VG) (Japanese)
Deserter in "Ratchet and Clank" (VG) (Japanese)
Fenris in "Dragon Age 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Gedächtnis in "Fireball" (Japanese)
Gigolo Joe in "A.I. Artificial Intelligence" (live action movie, 2002) (Japanese)
Gouken in "Street Fighter IV" (VG) (Japanese)
Gouken in "Super Street Fighter IV" (VG) (Japanese)
Great Prince of the Forest in "Bamby II" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Hunson Abadeer in "Adventure Time" (animated series) (Japanese)
Iago in "Kingdom Hearts II" (VG) (Japanese)
Iago in "Kingdom Hearts Re: Chain of Memories" (VG) (Japanese)
Iago in "Kingdom Hearts Re: Coded" (VG) (Japanese)
Inkara in "Utawareru Mono" (VG) (Japanese)
Joseph Joestar in "Jojo's Bizarre Adventure" (VG) (Japanese)
Julius Will Kresnik in "Tales of Xillia 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Kaltz in "Lamento - Beyond the Void -" (VG) (Japanese)
Kehaar in "Watership Down (1999)" (animated TV series) (Japanese)
Keiji Ukita in "Root Double -Before Crime * After Days-" (Visual novel) (Japanese)
Kondou Isami in "Hakuoki Zuisouroku" (VG) (Japanese)
Lockswell in "Valkyrie Profile: Toga wo Seou Mono" (Japanese)
Lt. Griswald in "Recess ~Bokura no Yasumi no Jikan~" (American Animation) (Japanese)
Masked Guru in "Seiken Densetsu 4"/"Dawn of Mana" (VG) (Japanese)
Mephisto Pheles in "Blue Exorcist" (VOMIC) (Japanese)
Meteora in "Summon Night 5" (VG) (Japanese)
Morgan Chevalier in "Mobile Suit Gundam SEED: Owaranai Asu e" (VG) (Japanese)
Narrator in "Rocky & Bullwinkle" (2004) (Japanese)
Nyx in "Neo Angelique" (VG) (Japanese)
Pachacamac in "Sonic Adventure" (VG) (Japanese)
Ranunculus/Raki in "Poison Pink (Eternal Poison)" (VG) (Japanese)
Rock in "Soul Calibur IV" (VG) (Japanese)
Rock in "Soul Calibur: Broken Destiny" (VG) (Japanese)
Ryu in "Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike" (VG)
Sabo in "Popolocrois Monogatari" (VG) (Japanese)
Sasante in "Utawareru Mono" (VG) (Japanese)
Sengoku in "One Piece: Unlimited World Red" (VG) (Japanese)
Sousuke Morita in "Otaku no Musume-san" (Drama CD) (Japanese)
Special Agent Sam Hanna in "NCIS: Los Angeles" (Japanese)
Stun in "Bloody Roar 4" (VG) (Japanese)
Tarik Barleti in "Assassin's Creed: Revelations" (VG) (Japanese)
Tinky Winky in "Teletubbies" (Japanese)
Tomitake Jirou in "Higurashi Daybreak" (Doujin Game) (Japanese)
Toyotomi Hideyoshi in "Shin Onimusha: Dawn of Dreams" (VG) (Japanese)
Uzumi Nara Athha in "Gundam Seed: Alliance V.S. Z.A.F.T." (PSP) (Japanese)
Weather Report in "JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: All Star Battle" (VG) (Japanese)
Wontiga in "Tales of Rebirth" (VG) (Japanese)
News: Show:
Animage Awards (May 12, 2004)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Cuticle Detective Inaba (TV) : Theme Song Performance (ED)
Neo Angelique Abyss (TV) : Theme Song Performance
Neo Angelique Abyss -Second Age- (TV) : Theme Song Performance (OP)

Cast in:
009 Re:Cyborg (movie) as Cyborg 004 / Albert Heinrich
Ai no Kusabi (OAV 2/2012) as Iason Mink
Aikatsu! (TV) as Maya Yumekōji
Aldnoah.Zero (TV) as Saazbaum
Amatsuki (TV) as Tadajirō Sasaki
Aneimo (OAV) as Takumi
Angel Heart (TV) as Souchin's father (ep 50)
Baki the Grappler (TV) as Igari
Battle Spirits: Heroes (TV) as Keisuke Saimon
Berserk (TV) as Bartender (ep 1); Sir Laban (ep 10)
Beyblade the Movie: Fierce Battle as Professor Tengai
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) as Anchorman (ep 7)
Black Jack (OAV) as Truck Driver (ep 6)
Blade (TV) as Hayate (ep 1)
Blade of the Immortal (TV) as Saburou Anotsu
Bleach (TV) as Kariya Jin/Eugene Currier (Bount)
Blood+ (TV) as James 
(The) Book of Bantorra (TV) as Mattalast
Btooom! (TV) as Kiyoshi Taira
Campione! (TV) as Susanoo
CANAAN (TV) as Cummings
Case Closed (TV) as Delivery Man (eps 722-723); Masayoshi Sato (eps 205-206); Ryuichi Arai (ep 161); Tatsuzo Genda (eps 476-477)
Chimera - Angel of Death (OAV) as Won
Chōja Reideen (TV) as Leaper (ep 17)
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) as Commanding officer (ep 1)
Corpse Princess (TV) as Hazama (Shichisei)
Crayon Shin-chan: Densetsu o Yobu Buriburi Sanpun Pokkiri Daishingeki (movie 13) as Monster Kamakirin
Cuticle Detective Inaba (TV) as Don Valentino
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) as Cyborg 0011
De:vadasy (OAV) as Yamada
Detective Conan: Strategy Above the Depths (movie) as Yousuke Izawa
Detective Conan: The Lost Ship in The Sky (movie 14) as Mitsuhiro Asano
Dog & Scissors (TV) as Fumio Honda (eps 1, 3)
Doraemon (TV 3/2005) as Snowman
Durarara!! (TV) as Kazutawno
El Cazador de la Bruja (TV) as Antonio (ep 10)
Elf ban Kakyūsei (OAV) as Haruhiko Satake
Escaflowne: The Movie as Gaddes
Fantastic Children (TV) as Tooma's Father; Ude
Fighting Spirit (TV) as Kida (Miyata's Manager)
Figure 17 (TV) as Shinichi Ibaragi
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (movie) as Rufus Shinra
Fireball (TV) as Gedächtnis
Fireball Charming (TV) as Gedächtnis
Flame of Recca (TV) as Hanabishi Shigeo; Homura; Kondou; Narrator; Setsuna
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) as Roy Mustang
Fullmetal Alchemist: Chibi Party (OAV) as Roy Mustang
Fullmetal Alchemist: Premium Collection (OAV) as Roy Mustang
Fullmetal Alchemist: Seven Homunculi VS State Alchemists (OAV) as Roy Mustang
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa as Roy Mustang
Fushigiboshi no Futago Hime (TV) as Wohl
Futakoi Alternative (TV) as Ainosuke Futaba
Gaiking: Legend of Daikū-maryū (TV 2/2005) as Buby; Captain Garis; Daiya's Father; Doctor Two
Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet (TV) as Guild leader (ep 8); Head of fisherman's guild (ep 6)
Gasaraki (TV) as Gowa operator; Kiou Watanabe; Kiyomu Yonetani; Takeharu Gowa; Tatsumi Wakisaka
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 5/2007) as Miage-Nyuudou (ep 75); Mitsuo Nezu (ep 2)
Geobreeders: Breakthrough (OAV)
Ghost Hound (TV) as Narration (ep 6); Yasuhiro Nakajima (Masayuki's father)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) as Saito
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Individual Eleven (OAV) as Saito
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - The Laughing Man (OAV) as Saito
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) as Saito
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society (movie) as Saito
Ginga Densetsu Weed (TV) as John
Ginyuu Mokushiroku Meine Liebe wieder (TV) as Director Werner
Glass Fleet (TV) as Jirad; Theodoric
Gokyōdai Monogatari (TV) as Shouichirou Yamanaka
Gosick (TV) as Bryan Roscoe
Grappler Baki Maximum Tournament (TV) as Igari
Guin Saga (TV) as Lunan (eps 4, 11)
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (TV) as Lieutenant Colonel military policeman (ep 9)
.hack//Liminality (OAV) as Makino's Father (ep 1)
Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger (TV) as Kida
Hakaba Kitarō (TV) as Mizuki (eps 1-6)
Hakuōki (TV) as Isami Kondō
Hakuōki Dai-nishō Shikon Sōkyū (movie) as Isami Kondō
Hakuōki: A Memory of Snow Flowers (OAV) as Isami Kondō
Hakuoki: Demon of the Fleeting Blossom - Dawn of the Shinsengumi (TV) as Isami Kondō
Hakuōki: Record of the Jade Blood (TV) as Isami Kondō
Hakushaku to Yōsei (TV) as Professor Carlton
Hanayamata (TV) as Naomasa Sekiya
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kira (OAV) as Jirou Tomitake
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Rei (OAV) as Jirou Tomitake
Higurashi no Naku Koroni Kai (TV) as Tomitake Jirou
Honey and Clover (TV) as Fujiwara Mario (ep 14)
Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere II (TV) as Christopher Hutton; Walter Raleigh
Innocent Venus (TV) as Maximas Drake
Intrigue in the Bakumatsu - Irohanihoheto (TV) as Tesshuu Yamaoka; Thomas Blake Glover
(The) irregular at magic high school (TV) as Harunobu Kazama
Is This a Zombie? of the Dead (TV) as Demon Baron
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (TV) as Narrator
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders (TV) as Narrator
Kakyūsei (TV) as Haruhiko Satake
Karas (OAV) as Wanyudo
Katanagatari (TV) as Mutsue Yasuri
Kekkaishi (TV) as Tatsumi Minou
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) as Kozo Ukita
Kino's Journey (TV) as Trucker (ep 6)
Koroshiya-san (TV) as Police Sergeant
Kotoura-san (TV) as Haruka's father (ep 1) 
Koutetsu Sangokushi (TV) as Unchou Sekiwa
Kurozuka (TV) as Hasegawa
Kyo kara Maoh! (TV) as Hiscreif
Kyoro-chan (TV) as Dementon; Maya's Father
(The) Law of Ueki (TV) as Diego Star
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) as Matthaeffer
Little Busters! (TV) as Kojirō Kamikita (eps 4-6)
Locke the Superman: Mirror Ring (OAV) as Jiron
Macross Frontier (TV) as Elmo Kridanik; Jeffrey Wilder; Narration
Macross Frontier: Sayonara no Tsubasa (movie) as Elmo Kridanik; Jeffrey Wilder
Madlax (TV) as Chief (eps 2, 10-12); Driver (ep 11); Margaret's father
Magic User's Club (OAV) as TV Reporter (ep 6)
Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha StrikerS (TV) as Genya Nakajima
Major: Yūjō no Winning Shot (movie) as Coach Yoshino
Manyū Hiken-chō (TV) as Hatomune Mie
Megaman Star Force (TV) as Dragon Sky
Midori no Makibao (TV) as Fried Chicken
Mizuiro (OAV 2) as Aoki-sensei
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed (TV) as Lt. Cdr Biddaulph (eps 5-6); Uzumi Nara Athha
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny (TV) as Uzumi Nara Athha
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny Special Edition (OAV) as Uzumi Nara Athha
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Special Edition as Uzumi Nara Athha
Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam: A New Translation (movies) as Apollie; Apolly Bay; Haifan (Movie III)
Modern Magic Made Simple (TV) as Company president (ep 2)
Moonlight Mile (TV) as Deputy Director Gainsbourg
Moyashimon (TV) as Ryūta (ep 9)
Moyashimon Returns (TV) as Ryouta (eps 4, 6-11)
Muv-Luv Alternative: Total Eclipse (TV) as Commander Yamaguchi (ep 1)
Naruto Spin-Off: Rock Lee & His Ninja Pals (TV) as Narrator
Neo Angelique Abyss (TV) as Nyx
Neo Angelique Abyss -Second Age- (TV) as Nyx
Neo Ranga (TV) as Makoto Kageyama
Nobunaga The Fool (TV) as Mitsutsuna (ep 22)
Nodame Cantabile (TV) as Tatsuo Noda (eps 22-23)
Noragami (OAV) as Tenjin
Noragami (TV) as Tenjin
Oh! Edo Rocket (TV) as Kinshirou Tooyama
One Piece "3D2Y" Ace no Shi wo Koete! Luffy Nakama to no Chikai (special) as Sengoku
Pandora Hearts (TV) as Leader; Oz's father (eps 9-10, 19)
Papuwa (TV) as Hijikata Toshizou
Patapata Hikōsen no Bōken (TV) as William F. Buxton
Patlabor WXIII (movie 3)
(The) Pet Girl of Sakurasou (TV) as Sorata's Father (eps 7, 15)
Planetes (TV) as Norman
Pokemon Advance (TV) as Suzumura (ep 75)
Power Stone (TV) as Okuto
PUCHIM@S (ONA) as Narrator
PUCHIM@S 2 (ONA) as Narration
Pumpkin Scissors (TV) as Ranke (ep 10)
(The) Qwaser of Stigmata (TV) as Shin'ichirō Ōtori
Rerere no Tensai Bakabon (TV)
Rockman.EXE Axess (TV) as Bowlman
Romeo × Juliet (TV) as Giovanni
Rune Soldier (TV) as Dandy
Sacred Seven (TV) as Onigawara
Saiyuki (TV) as Crowman
Samurai Flamenco (TV) as Jun Harazuka
Sasameki Koto (TV) as Tenkai Murasame
Sengoku Basara - Samurai Kings: The Movie as Ieyasu Tokugawa
Sengoku Basara: Judge End (TV) as Tokugawa Ieyasu
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings (TV) as Ieyasu Tokugawa
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 (TV) as Tokugawa Ieyasu
Sengoku Collection (TV) as Fasad 29 (ep 21)
Shadow Skill (TV) as Zal Zachary
Shijō Saikyō no Deshi Kenichi (OAV) as Kozo Ukita
Shikabane Hime: Kuro (TV) as Hazama (Shichisei)
Shiki (TV) as Toshio Ozaki
Shinshaku Sengoku Eiyū Densetsu - Sanada Jū Yūshi The Animation (TV) as Kosuke Anayama
Silver Spoon (TV) as Tamako's Father (ep 7)
Sky Girls (TV) as Tenzen Sakurano (eps 1, 5, 26)
Slap Up Party: Arad Senki (TV) as Linus
Softenni (TV) as Monjūrō Sawanatsu (eps 2-3)
Sora no Manimani (TV) as Sayo's father
Soul Eater (TV) as Death Scythe
Space Dandy (TV) as Vestian (ep 6)
A Spirit of The Sun (special) as Takashi Ryuu
Star Blazers 2199 (TV) as Vals Lang (ep 10)
(The) Story of Saiunkoku Second Series (TV 2) as Kouson (ep 7)
Street Fighter II V (TV) as Damnd (ep 3)
Street Fighter IV: The Ties That Bind (OAV) as Gouken
Suite Precure (TV) as Sousuke Minamino
Summer Days with Coo (movie) as Commentator
Super GALS (TV) as Yamada (ep 9)
Sword Art Online (TV) as Heathcliff (eps 9-11, 13-14)
Tanken Driland - 1000-nen no Mahō - (TV) as Wilderness Samurai Wilde (ep 8)
Tears to Tiara (TV) as Arawn
Tenchi Universe (TV) as Man A (ep 15)
Tokyo Ghoul (TV) as Kureo Mado
Towanoquon (movie series) as Seiji Kannazuki
Transformers: Animated (U.S. TV) as Porter C. Powell; Ratchet
Transformers: Armada (TV) as Convoy; Scourge
Trinity Blood (TV) as William Walter Wordsworth
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) as Kaname's Father; Kyouki (eps 27-28); Shoukou
Un-Go (TV) as Minami Motoyama (ep 9)
Upotte!! (ONA) as Garland; Narrator
Utawarerumono (TV) as Inkara; Sasante
Virus Buster Serge (TV) as Captain Rick (ep 1); Man A (eps 6, 9); Petri's Subordinate B (ep 3); Simon (ep 4)
(The) Vision of Escaflowne (TV) as Gaddess
Web Ghost PiPoPa (TV) as Theodore
Weiß Kreuz (OAV) as Persia
When They Cry - Higurashi (TV) as Jiro Tomitake
(The) Wings of Rean (ONA) as Alex
World Record (OAV)
YAT Anshin! Uchu Ryokou (TV) as Boss (ep 18); Man A (ep 1)
You're Under Arrest (TV) as Tower Employee B (eps 34-35)
Zakuro (TV) as Village chief (ep 11)
Zatch Bell (TV) as Circus Director (eps 40-41)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none