Oh! Edo Rocket (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
大江戸ロケット (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: © 2007 Kazuki Nakashima/a theater company☆Shinkansen / Oh! Edo Rocket Committee
Plot Summary: In Edo during the mid-1800's, fireworks maker Seikichi Tamaya and his friends struggle to live under the harsh frugality laws imposed by the strict city magistrate, which ban all luxuries, including fireworks. One day, a strange girl stops by Seikichi's shop with an equally strange request: she wants Seikichi to build a firework that can reach the moon.
User Ratings: 273 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 13 votes (sub:8, dub:5)
 Excellent: 66 votes (sub:37, dub:29)
 Very good: 95 votes (sub:65, dub:27, raw:2, ?:1)
 Good: 56 votes (sub:46, dub:10)
 Decent: 24 votes (sub:16, dub:6, ?:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:6, dub:5)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 568 users, rank: #1612 (of 6082)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.670 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4829, rank: #921 (of 6075)
Weighted mean: 7.630 (Very good−), rank: #870 (of 6075) (seen all: 7.89 / seen some: 6.95 / won't finish: 5.20)
Bayesian estimate: 7.626 (Very good−), rank: #681 (of 4578)
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2007-04-03
2008-01-16 (Ep. 1-3, Italy - Future Film Festival)
Opening Theme:
"Oh Edo Nagareboshi IV" by PUFFY
Ending Theme:
#1: "100 miles~Niji o Oikakete" by Santara
#2: "I Got Rhythm" by Natural High
#3: "Oh Edo Nagareboshi IV" by PUFFY (ep 26)
Trivia: We have 4
Reviews:
News: Show:
Funimation Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2010)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Oh! Edo Rocket - Part 1 (DVD) 2010-11-02 (from $6.29)
    Oh! Edo Rocket - Part 2 (DVD) 2010-11-02 (from $6.29)
    Oh! Edo Rocket - Complete Series (DVD) 2012-04-10 (from $17.16)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Seiji Mizushima
Series Composition: Shou Aikawa
Script:
Akatsuki Yamatoya (eps 7, 10, 12)
Hiroyuki Kawasaki (eps 21-22)
Katsuhiko Koide (eps 5, 9, 13)
Kazuki Nakashima (ep 23)
Shou Aikawa (16 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 11, 14-18, 20, 24-26
)

Yutaka Kondo (ep 19)
Storyboard:
Atsushi Ootsuki (ep 7)
Irimichi Shimatsu (ep 19)
Katsuyuki Kodera (ep 6)
Kazuki Tsunoda (5 episodes
eps 5, 13, 18, 20, 26
)

Kenji Nagasaki (5 episodes
eps 14, 17, 21, 25-26
)

Kenji Yasuda (ep 4)
Norimitsu Suzuki (ED 1-2)
Seiichi Mizuno (ep 18)
Seiji Mizushima (eps 1, 3, 26)
Shinichiro Kimura (ep 15)
Shinsaku Sasaki (eps 10, 23)
Soichi Masui (5 episodes
eps 8, 16-17, 22, 24
)

Tamaki Nakatsu (4 episodes
eps 2, 12, 17, 26
)

Toyoo Ashida (Studio Live; OP)
Yoshiharu Ashino (eps 9, 20)
Yusuke Yamamoto (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Chikayo Nakamura (ep 6)
Junichi Yokoyama (ep 23)
Kazuki Tsunoda (4 episodes
eps 5, 13, 20, 24
)

Kei Kakimatsu (ep 19)
Kenji Nagasaki (OP; eps 14, 25)
Kenji Yasuda (ep 1)
Masato Jinbo (ep 4)
Minoru Yamaoka (ep 17)
Nobukage Kimura (eps 12, 22)
Norihiko Nagahama (ep 19)
Seiji Mizushima (ep 3)
Shigeru Ueda (eps 8, 16)
Takahiro Natori (ep 9)
Takashi Kawabata (ep 21)
Takatoshi Suzuki (eps 7, 11, 19)
Tamaki Nakatsu (eps 2-3, 18, 26)
Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 19)
Toshihiro Ishikawa (eps 10, 15)
Music: Yusuke Honma
Original creator: Kazuki Nakashima
Character Design: Takahiro Yoshimatsu
Chief Animation Director: Takahiro Yoshimatsu
Animation Director:
Ai Kikuchi (ep 13)
Akemi Kobayashi (eps 20, 25-26)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 6)
Bo-kyeong Kim (eps 18-19)
Chie Nishizawa (6 episodes
eps 2, 14, 16, 20, 24, 26
)

Choi Jong Gi (eps 15, 22, 24)
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 5)
Eiko Saito (6 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 18, 20, 26
)

Geum-soo Kim (ep 4)
Hiroshi Kawaguchi (7 episodes
eps 13, 17, 19-22, 26
)

Hitoshi Haga (ep 17)
Hyun Jo (ep 23)
Junichi Takaoka (ep 26)
Junko Abe (6 episodes
eps 10, 14, 16, 20, 24, 26
)

Kang Won Kim (ep 24)
Kazumi Inadome (10 episodes
eps 10, 13, 15-20, 25-26
)

Kim Dae Hoon (eps 12, 22)
Kunihiko Sakurai (eps 8, 16)
Kwon Yong Sang (eps 18, 23)
Lee Hey Lin (ep 23)
Masaru Kitao (ep 26)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 21)
Mieko Hosoi (7 episodes
eps 10, 15-21 odd, 22, 26
)

Miho Aoki (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 19, 21
)

Min-Ho Jang (eps 9, 13)
Noriyuki Fukuda (eps 19, 26)
Park Hea Won (ep 11)
Shin Hyung Sik (ep 22)
Sung Il Kim (ep 19)
Taiki Imamura (eps 20, 25)
Takahiro Yoshimatsu (OP; ep 1)
Tomohiro Kamitani (eps 19, 21)
Yang Ho Ji (eps 19, 22)
You Moriyama (ep 26)
Mechanical design: Shinji Aramaki
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Director of Photography:
Hitoshi Saito
Seiichi Morishita
2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Konno (eps 16, 20-21)
Akiko Kumada (ep 1)
Akiko Taniguchi (5 episodes
eps 8, 14, 19, 22, 25
)

Atsuko Watanabe (Studio Live; ep 6)
Azuma Sugawara (ep 1)
Chang Han Kim (ep 22)
Chie Akino (ep 25)
Chie Nishizawa (ep 25)
Chie Tanaka (ep 20)
Chihiro Hayashi (ep 16)
Daisuke Niinuma (ep 25)
Dong Koo Lee (ep 22)
Guillaume Quatravaux (ep 8)
Hideto Tanaka (ep 1)
Hirofumi Kawaguchi (ep 20)
Houng Mi-Young (eps 15, 25)
Jeon Du Hwan (ep 22)
Jun Hanzawa (eps 19, 25)
Jun Wadayoshi (ep 8)
Kazuhiko Yabumoto (ep 8)
Kim Hyun Hee (ep 15)
Kwang Bae Lee (ep 22)
Kyong Seok Yoon (ep 22)
Mariko Aikawa (ep 1)
Mariko Sasaki (ep 20)
Masafumi Nakagawa (eps 8, 10, 26)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 1)
Masaki Matsumura (ep 20)
Masami Yamashita (ep 14)
Megumi Masaoka (ep 1)
Michiko Nagano (ep 1)
Michiko Takegami (ep 2)
Miho Aoki (ep 16)
Mika Hironaka (ep 20)
Min Gu Lee (ep 22)
Naoko Masui (4 episodes
eps 8, 18, 22, 25
)

Natsuko Shimizu (eps 25-26)
Nobuhiro Nakamura (eps 5, 7)
Retsu Ohkawara (eps 14, 25)
Seo Hwan Kim (ep 22)
Sung Wan Kim (ep 22)
Taiki Imamura (ep 16)
Takato Fukuyama (eps 14, 20, 25)
Youngjoo Kim (ep 15)
Yukiko Nagashima (ep 1)
Yuri Imura (ep 6)
Assistant Director: Kenji Nagasaki
Background Art:
Akiko Ishii (Studio Easter; eps 2-8, 10-23)
Akiko Kikuchi (Studio Easter; eps 2-8, 10-26)
Akiko Manabe (Studio Easter; eps 20, 23)
Eiko Hamada (Studio Easter; 23 episodes
eps 2-8, 10-21, 23-26
)

Etsuko Abe (Studio Easter; ep 9)
Etsuko Matsunaga (Studio Easter; ep 1)
Hiroki Matsumoto (Studio Easter; eps 1, 9)
Junichi Higashi (Studio Easter; ep 1)
Junko Sakurai (Studio Easter; eps 1-5)
Kei Ichikura (Studio Easter; eps 6, 9)
Ken Arai (Studio Easter; ep 1)
Kimiyo Saito (Studio Easter; eps 24-26)
Mari Sasagawa (Studio Easter; eps 20-23, 26)
Masataka Yoshizawa (Studio Easter; ep 9)
Masato Miyake (Studio Easter; ep 9)
Miyuki Onodera (Studio Easter; ep 9)
Noriko Kaneko (Studio Easter; 18 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 10-19, 21-22, 24-26
)

Sachie Endou (Studio Easter; eps 1-8, 10-26)
Shin Okui (Studio Easter; 14 episodes
eps 6-8, 10-19, 21
)

Shinji Takasuga (Studio Easter; eps 9-10)
Yuka Ohashi (Studio Easter; eps 16-26)
Yukiko Shimada (Studio Easter; eps 6-8, 10-26)
CG: Takumi Morita (eps 1-15)
Color Check:
An Sun Hee (ep 13)
Fumiko Tanaka (Studio L; eps 2, 8, 26)
Hiromi Iwaida (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Mori (7 episodes
eps 10-16 even, 20, 22, 25
)

Kazuyuki Imakawa (ep 21)
Makoto Iguchi (ep 17)
Masako Torigata (eps 3, 18, 24)
Miyuki Abe (ep 23)
Naoto Tanaka (ep 6)
Sun Kyoung Lee (ep 13)
Tomoe Iitsuka (5 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 15, 19
)

Yang Min A (eps 4, 9)
Color design: Hiromi Iwaida
Color setting:
Fumiko Tanaka (Studio L; eps 2, 8, 26)
Hiromi Iwaida (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Mori (7 episodes
eps 10-16 even, 20, 22, 25
)

Kazuyuki Imakawa (ep 21)
Ken Hashimoto (ED1)
Makoto Iguchi (ep 17)
Masako Torigata (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 13, 18, 24
)

Miyuki Abe (ep 23)
Naoto Tanaka (ep 6)
Tomoe Iitsuka (5 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 15, 19
)

Yang Min A (eps 4, 9)
Yuriko Kadomoto (ED2)
Editing: Kashiko Kimura
Finish Animation:
A Jin Kim (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 12, 18
)

Aki Yoshida (ep 2)
An Sun Hee (eps 4, 15)
Bo-Ra Choi (ep 1)
Byoung Ae Lee (ep 21)
Chiaki Numata (ep 2)
Choi Ki Jeong (ep 12)
Dong Ryu An (ep 17)
Eiko Sekine (ep 17)
Gwi Ja Oh (eps 19, 22)
Haruko Asami (ep 3)
Hye Ra Jung (eps 18, 24)
Hyo Sun Park (eps 18, 24)
Jeon So Ra (eps 18, 24)
Jeong Ah Park (eps 18, 24)
Jeong Ah Yim (ep 12)
Joo Hee Park (eps 9, 13)
Ju Lyeong You (eps 13, 15)
Jun Myoung Hee (ep 1)
Jung Hae Kim (ep 1)
Jung Hee Jung (ep 1)
Jung Sim Park (eps 9, 13)
Jung Woo Lee (eps 19, 22)
Kim Jin-Mi (eps 19, 22)
Kim Jeong Su (ep 21)
Kim Min Lee (ep 21)
Kim Min Su (ep 12)
Kim Soo Jung (eps 9, 13, 21)
Kyoung Ran Ku (eps 18, 24)
Kyung Eun Min (eps 19, 22)
Lee Jin (ep 22)
Lee Byung Ae (eps 13, 15)
Lee Jeong Eun (eps 1, 18, 24) 
Lee Kun Hae (ep 1)
Lee Mi Yeun (4 episodes
eps 1, 12, 18, 24
)

Lee Yean Suk (ep 21)
Maki Kokubo (ep 2)
Mi Ju Kim (ep 1)
Min Jung Kim (eps 13, 15)
Moon Hee Na (eps 1, 18)
Ne Jeong Ah (ep 21)
Park Soo Jin (eps 18, 24)
Sang Im Youn (eps 9, 13)
Satoshi Inoue (ep 17)
Shin Hye Mi (ep 12)
Song You Ja (ep 13)
Soo Hun Kim (eps 1, 12)
Sook Ja Jun (eps 9, 13)
Su Hyun Jung (ep 18)
Su-Ra Choi (ep 1)
Sun Kyung Lee (ep 4)
Takaharu Hirano (ep 17)
Takako Numata (ep 2)
Tomoe Iitsuka (ep 5)
Toyo Morita (ep 3)
Yoko Suzuki (ep 2)
Young Kyoung Park (eps 1, 12, 18)
Yumi Nagano (ep 17)
Yun Hee Park (eps 1, 12)
In-Between Animation:
Ai Yokoyama (eps 10, 14)
Akane Ōguchi (eps 10, 14, 25)
Bok Simm Kim (eps 18, 24)
Boo Sun Lee (eps 9, 13)
Chang Yueb Song (eps 5, 7)
Chel-Ho Jang (ep 1)
Cho Hee Lee (ep 15)
Choi Won Suk (eps 1, 12)
Da Yi Jeong (ep 15)
Dai Nim Kim (ep 21)
Dong Hyun Seo (ep 1)
Ei Zengo (ep 10)
Eun A Lee (ep 15)
Eun A Shin (ep 15)
Eun Hee An (ep 12)
Eun Joo Shin (ep 21)
Eun Soon Byun (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 12, 24
)

Eun-Young Lee (eps 4, 13, 15)
Haruna Tsutsui (ep 17)
Hee Joung Kim (eps 9, 13)
Hiroyuki Hojo (eps 5, 7)
Hu Young Chun (eps 5, 7)
Hye Sun Bang (eps 13, 15)
Hye-Soon Byun (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 12, 24
)

Hyeon Sook Min (ep 13)
Hyun Ho Hwang (eps 18, 24)
Hyun Jeong Lim (ep 21)
Hyun Ju Song (eps 13, 15)
Hyun Soon Ku (ep 15)
Hyun Woo No (eps 1, 18, 24)
Hyun-Woo Kim (ep 12)
Hyung Suk Lim (eps 19, 22)
In Bum Hwang (eps 12, 18, 24)
Ja Kyeong Ham (eps 19, 22)
Jang-Mi Kim (ep 1)
Ji Hyun Lim (ep 1)
Jong Suk Shin (eps 18, 24)
Ju Hyan You (ep 13)
Ju Hyun Park (eps 19, 22)
Jung Dai (ep 13)
Jung Hee Lee (eps 13, 15)
Jung Suk Moon (ep 21)
Jyung Chang Sun (ep 1)
Jyung Ha Kang (ep 1)
Kana Shimizu (eps 8, 10, 14)
Kim Sun-hye (ep 1)
Kōji Ōdate (5 episodes
eps 8, 10, 14, 16, 25
)

Kōta Hiraoka (eps 5, 7)
Kouhei Iwasaki (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 16, 25
)

Kyoung Mi Park (eps 19, 22)
Kyung Suk Park (eps 18, 24)
Mai Nam Kim (ep 21)
Masaki Matsumura (eps 1-2, 8, 20)
Masaki Tanigawa (ep 10)
Masami Nozaki (eps 5, 7)
Masato Hirai (eps 5, 7)
Mayumi Takado (ep 17)
Megumi Tonegawa (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 10, 25
)

Mi Ra Park (eps 9, 13)
Mi Sook Kim (eps 9, 13)
Mi Sun Hwang (eps 18, 24)
Mi Wall Cho (eps 19, 22)
Mika Tadokoro (ep 17)
Mika Tokumoto (6 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 20, 25-26
)

Miki Yoshietsu (eps 5, 7)
Min Ki Han (ep 21)
Min Kyung Kim (eps 18, 24)
Minami Yoshida (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 10, 14, 16, 26
)

Miyuki Hara (ep 17)
Moon Suk Kim (ep 21)
Myung A Cho (eps 9, 13)
Oh Hyun-Kyoung (eps 19, 22)
Ryouko Sekiya (eps 2, 10)
Sang Ha Lee (eps 9, 13)
Sang Tae Park (eps 18, 24)
Sang Youn Lee (ep 1)
Sayaka Kawai (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 10, 14, 20, 25
)

Seung-Hee Hong (eps 12, 18, 24)
Shin Eun Young (eps 19, 22)
Shōtarō Shimoda (4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 16, 25
)

SoYeon Kim (ep 21)
Su Jin Choi (eps 9, 13)
Su Kyung Park (eps 9, 13)
Su Mi Kim (eps 19, 22)
Sun Im Yim (ep 15)
Sun-Hee Kim (eps 1, 18, 24)
Sunmi Kim (ep 21)
Tae Sung Hong (eps 18, 24)
Tomomi Yabuki (4 episodes
eps 8, 10, 16, 25
)

Yasushi Watanabe (ep 17)
Ye Won Yi (eps 18, 24)
Yeon Soon Chung (ep 12)
Yo Sub Jang (eps 18, 24)
Yonn Jeong Han (eps 19, 22)
Youn Soo Jung (eps 18, 24)
Young Ent Han (ep 21)
Young Jae Kim (ep 12)
Young Sun Jung (ep 12)
Yu Ri Kwon (eps 9, 13)
Yuka Koiso (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 10, 14, 25
)

Yukiyoshi Choujuu (4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 16, 25
)

Yun Hui Cho (ep 1)
In-Between Supervision:
Akito Fujiwara (ep 17)
Hiroyuki Ohnishi (ep 17)
Hyung Joon Jun (ep 15)
Ichiro Kimura (ep 23)
Kazuto Deguchi (ep 17)
Mi Ra Park (4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 20, 24
)

Miyuki Abe (20 episodes
eps 1-3, 9-22, 24-26
)

Yoshiko Shimizu (eps 5, 7)
Key Animation:
Akemi Kobayashi (eps 20, 26)
Akiko Konno (eps 20, 26)
Akiko Taniguchi (7 episodes
eps 10-11, 14, 16, 20, 25-26
)

Akira Watabe (ep 6)
Atsuko Yamazaki (eps 3, 10, 14)
Ayumu Ono (ep 21)
Bok Jin Kim (ep 5)
Bu Hee Lee (ep 4)
Chan Hee Kim (ep 5)
Chang Han Kim (eps 19, 22)
Chea Duk Lim (ep 23)
Chen Yee Kim (ep 23)
Chie Nishizawa (OP; eps 1-2)
Chihiro Hayashi (4 episodes
eps 8, 17, 20, 26
)

Choi Jong Gi (ep 15)
Daisuke Itō (ep 21)
Daisuke Niinuma (ep 25)
Do Hee Lee (ep 5)
Do Yeon Lim (eps 9, 13)
Dong Hun Lee (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 18, 24
)

Dong Koo Lee (eps 19, 22)
Dong Sak Cha (ep 23)
Doo Yen Im (ep 4)
Du Hee Lee (ep 13)
Eiko Saito (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 20, 25
)

Eiko Yabuki (ep 3)
Eun Soo Oh (ep 15)
Eun-Soo Kim (ep 6)
Genichi Murakami (ep 17)
Guan Gu Kang (ep 13)
Guillaume Quatravaux (eps 10, 14)
Heo Hye Joung (ep 15)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 25)
Hidehiko Sawada (eps 2, 8)
Hideto Tanaka (ep 3)
Hiroki Matsumoto (ep 1)
Hiroshi Kawaguchi (OP; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 8, 10, 15-16, 18, 25
)

Hiroshi Kugimiya (ep 2)
Hiroshi Takaguchi (ep 17)
Hiroyuki Terao (OP; eps 1, 26)
Ho Won Jeong (ep 5)
Houng Mi-Young (6 episodes
eps 10, 14, 16, 20, 25-26
)

Hung Sub Kim (ep 23)
Hwa Geuk Myeong (eps 7, 11)
Hyak Jung Kwon (ep 4)
Hyeon Park (ep 21)
Hyeon Soo Jeng (ep 21)
Hyeung Il Kim (ep 23)
Hyoung Sik Shin (ep 15)
Hyoung Whan Park (ep 23)
In Chel Kim (ep 9)
Ja Chun Ku (ep 6)
Jae Kyoung Choi (eps 4, 9, 13)
Jae Seok Park (ep 5)
Jang Wo Kang (ep 23)
Jeon Du Hwan (eps 19, 22)
Jeong Mi An (ep 23)
Jeong Yee Han (ep 23)
Jeun Jong Lee (ep 13)
Ji Dong Jae (ep 5)
Jin Wook Lim (ep 5)
Jin Young Jung (ep 21)
Jin-Kwang Kim (ep 5)
Ju Chul Jung (ep 5)
Jung Hee Park (ep 24)
Junichi Fujiwara (ep 21)
Junichi Takaoka (ep 26)
Kahoru Hirata (eps 14, 20, 26)
Kang Won Kim (ep 5)
Kaori Komori (eps 2, 8, 25-26)
Kayano Tomizawa (eps 1, 25)
Kazuhiro Ono (ep 17)
Kazumi Inadome (OP; eps 1, 3, 10)
Kazuta Komidori (ep 2)
Kazuya Saito (eps 3, 10)
Keiko Takano (ep 3)
Ken Baba (ep 20)
Kenichi Shimizu (ep 17)
Keum Soo Kim (ep 23)
Ki Il Shin (ep 6)
Kim Dae Hoon (eps 5, 12, 15)
Kim Il Bae (ep 21)
Kim Jong Hern (ep 4)
Kim Tae Soo (eps 13, 24)
Koo Yee Ja (ep 4)
Kouichi Kamakura (ep 6)
Kouichi Sugitani (eps 16, 26)
Kunihiko Sakurai (OP; eps 2-3, 8, 16)
Kunio Takahide (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 14, 17, 20, 26
)

Kwan Gu Kang (eps 4, 9, 24)
Kwang Bae Lee (eps 19, 22)
Kyong Seok Yoon (ep 22)
Kyoung-Sik Yoo (ep 9)
Kyoung-Sub Kim (ep 5)
Lee Sung Jae (eps 4, 9, 13)
Lee Sung Jin (eps 4, 24)
Maiko Nakanishi (eps 1-2)
Makoto Makabe (OP)
Mariko Aikawa (ep 3)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 17)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 2)
Masayuki Ozaki (ep 17)
Mi Yeon Yun (ep 5)
Mi Young Lee (eps 4, 9, 13)
Michiko Nagano (ep 3)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 21)
Mieko Hosoi (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 16, 18, 25
)

Miho Aoki (eps 15, 26)
Miki Kato (eps 1-3, 10, 16)
Min Gu Kim (ep 13)
Min Gu Lee (eps 19, 22)
Min Gyu Kim (eps 4, 9)
Minoru Kibata (ep 17)
Misao Abe (ep 26)
Myoung Jin Cha (ep 6)
Naoko Igarashi (ep 21)
Naoko Masui (6 episodes
eps 10, 14, 16, 20, 25-26
)

Nishiki Itaoka (OP)
Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 11)
Nobuhiro Nakamura (ep 7)
Nobumasa Shinkawa (4 episodes
eps 17-18, 20, 25
)

Nobutake Ito (ep 3)
Norimitsu Suzuki (ED1, ED2)
Noriyuki Fukuda (4 episodes
eps 8, 10, 16, 25
)

Nozomu Abe (ep 1)
Oh Yang Hyun (ep 5)
Park Young Ju (ep 4)
Pil Kang Kim (ep 8)
Reiko Nozaki (ep 10)
Retsu Ohkawara (eps 2-3, 14, 25)
Sang Hoon Cha (ep 23)
Satoru Yamashita (eps 14, 16, 20)
Satoshi Nishimura (OP)
Sayuri Sugifuji (ep 25)
Seo Hwan Kim (ep 22)
Seung Hyuk Baek (ep 23)
Seung Hyun Tak (ep 23)
Shigeki Kawai (ep 2)
Shin Hen (ep 9)
Shin Hyung Sik (eps 12, 19)
Shin Jae Ick (ep 16)
Shinkirō Hattori (eps 7, 11)
Shinmei Saito (ep 1)
Sin Hyeon (ep 13)
Sin Jaeng Yu (ep 23)
Somsak Mahamongkol (ep 21)
Soo Hyeon Kwak (ep 21)
Soon Young Seo (ep 4)
Suk Hun Lee (eps 4, 9)
Suk Hyeon Lee (ep 13)
Sul A Kang (ep 6)
Sun Yong Yaong (ep 18)
Sung Eun Kou (ep 12)
Sung Il Kim (ep 12)
Sung Jong Seo (ep 12)
Sung Wan Kim (ep 22)
Sung-Chul Kim (ep 9)
Tadakatsu Yoshida (ep 26)
Taiki Imamura (eps 15, 20)
Takahiro Yoshimatsu (eps 1, 8)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 17)
Takato Fukuyama (6 episodes
eps 10, 14, 16, 20, 25-26
)

Takenori Tsukuma (ep 1)
Takeshi Sasaki (ep 1)
Takuo Noda (5 episodes
eps 8, 14, 16, 20, 26
)

Tamotsu Tomaru (ep 6)
Tarapong Tummaratchai (ep 21)
Tetsurō Moronuki (ep 17)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (eps 2, 8)
Tomohiro Kamitani (7 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14-15, 17, 20, 26
)

Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 21)
Wan Ik Jo (ep 21)
Yoshifumi Miyaji (OP)
Yoshiharu Ashino (OP; ep 26)
Yoshiko Shimizu (eps 7, 11, 25)
Yoshiyuki Ito (ep 25)
Young Me Lee (ep 9)
Young Ran Jung (ep 6)
Young Sun Jang (ep 5)
Youngjoo Kim (ep 15)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 1)
Yuichiro Hayashi (OP)
Yukiko Komiyama (ep 6)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 6)
Yuri Takasaki (ep 17)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 21)
Layout Production: Hironobu Aoyagi (ep 19)
Music Performance: Masanori Hirohara (Trombone)
Music producer:
Keiichi Sotomura (Sony Music Entertainment)
Norihisa Kurosu (Aniplex)
Online Editor:
Gen Itakura (Q-Tec)
Haruka Yasumoto (Q-Tec)
Masaaki Okamoto (Q-Tec)
Original Art: Hiroki Matsumoto
Ownership: Toshihiro Sakai
Photography:
Bang Jung Whun (TEAM RAON; ep 13)
Choi Jae-Won (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
Choi Ji Won (TEAM RAON; ep 13)
Hiroaki Tanaka (Studio Twinkle; 21 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-11, 14-17, 19-26
)

Kan Saitou (ED2)
Kazuya Koizumi (Studio Twinkle; 21 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-11, 14-17, 19-26
)

Kim Hae Mi (Studio Twinkle; 21 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-11, 14-17, 19-26
)

Kouji Takahashi (DR TOKYO; ep 18)
Lee Suk Bum (TEAM RAON; ep 13)
Lee Young Gyeong (TEAM RAON; ep 13)
Lim Jae Wan (TEAM RAON; ep 13)
Masayuki Iwada (Studio Twinkle; 21 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-11, 14-17, 19-26
)

Minoru Fujita (DR TOKYO; ep 18)
Nozomi Harayama (Studio Twinkle; 21 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-11, 14-17, 19-26
)

Oh Seong Ha (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
Se Yun Na (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
Shuichi Heishi (ED1)
Sung Yu-Mi (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
Takahiro Uezono (DR TOKYO; eps 12, 18)
Takuya Kumazawa (DR TOKYO; ep 12)
Tomoki Ito (DR TOKYO; ep 12)
Yasuhiro Asaki (DR TOKYO; ep 12)
Yoshihiro Musha (Studio Twinkle; 21 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-11, 14-17, 19-26
)

Yumi Negishi (Studio Twinkle; 21 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-11, 14-17, 19-26
)

Planning: Masao Maruyama
Production Committee:
Fuminori Hara (Madhouse)
Hideaki Fujii (Madhouse)
Kenichi Komori (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Takayuki Kanai (Index Holdings)
Yasuhiro Uema (Madhouse)
Yasuyo Ogisu (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Production manager: Tadahiro Iwashiro
Production Runner:
Akihito Shima (ep 23)
Akiko Kunita (eps 2, 8)
Akino Matsumoto (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 12, 16, 22
)

Kazuya Fujishiro (ep 6)
Masaru Hosokawa (ep 21)
Miyakoe Hayashiga (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 15, 25
)

Nobuhiro Mutō (eps 11, 19)
Ronji Nakaya (ep 13)
Takashi Aizawa (eps 18, 24)
Takayuki Kobayashi (ep 5)
Yasuhiro Kadowaki (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 20, 26
)

Yosuke Hatta (ep 17)
Publicity: Mika Saiki
Recording: Makoto Uchida
Recording Assistant:
Hiromi Yamamoto (Tricycle Studio)
Shu Gong Lin (Aoi Studio)
Setting Production: Keiko Kose
Sound Effects: Kenji Koyama (Sound Box)
Sound Production: Kyōko Tsutamura (Techno Sound)
Special Effects:
Ayumi Arahata (Team Taniguchi; 17 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 10-12, 15-20, 23-24, 26
)

Chiemi Irisa (Studio Easter; ep 14)
Kumiko Taniguchi (Team Taniguchi)
Lee Suk Bum (DR MOVIE; ep 13)
Shin Inoie (Team Taniguchi; 5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 21-22, 25
)

Shizuo Kurahashi
Toyohiko Sakakibara (Team Taniguchi; eps 1-3)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Anders Hellgren (OP)
David Myhr (OP)
Kaoruko Ohtake (ED2)
Santara (ED1)
Theme Song Composition:
Anders Hellgren (OP)
David Myhr (OP)
Kaoruko Ohtake (ED2)
Kazutoshi Sunada (ED1)
Kyouko Tamura (ED1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kaoruko Ohtake (ED2)
Kazutoshi Sunada (ED1)
Kyouko Tamura (ED1)
Pierre Taki (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Natural High (ED2)
Puffy (OP)
Santara (ED)
Title Design: Kosuke Endo
Tool Setting: Hiroyuki Terao
Vision Setting: Miho Sakai
Website Production:
Atsushi Sakuma (Index)
Keigo Okishio (Studio Hot Spice)
Rie Shinsen (Studio Hot Spice)
Takayoshi Serizawa (Index)
World Setting:
You Moriyama
Yutaka Kondo
Chika Fujimura as Sora
Tomo Sakurai as Blue Woman
Yoko Soumi as Seikichi Tamaya

Kouichi Yamadera as Ginjirou
Masaki Terasoma as Tenten
Rie Kugimiya as Shunpei
Risa Hayamizu as Tenhou
Romi Park as O-ise
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Nishinosuke Akai

Arisa Ogasawara as O-riku
Chie Satou as Rokube's wife
Gô Shinomiya as Heel
Katsuyuki Konishi as
Genzou
Kazuki Nakashima
Knee
Kei Shindou as O-nui
Kinoko Yamada as Shinza
Kiyonobu Suzuki as Santa
Masashi Hirose as Ooshio Heihachirou(ep 3)
Naoya Nakanishi as Ankle
Norio Wakamoto as Youzou Torii
Rokuro Naya as Goinkyo
Shinya Fukumatsu as Rokube
Tomohisa Asou as Eye
Toru Ohkawa as Kinshirou Tooyama
Yuji Ueda as Mimi(Ear)
Yuuko Satou as Genzou Mama
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Anime Roman (ep 1)
BJ (eps 5, 7)
Doga Kobo (eps 1, 25)
Dr. Movie (5 episodes
eps 10, 12, 14, 20, 25
)

Enzo Animation (ep 17)
Front Line (eps 18, 26)
GAIA pro (ep 11)
KOEI (ep 6)
Mook DLE (eps 19-20)
MSJ (4 episodes
eps 19-20, 22, 26
)

Sakura Create (ep 1)
Studio Action (ep 11)
Tenshi Doga (ep 6)
Tokyo Kids (ep 26)
White Line (ep 6)
Wombat (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 10, 14, 16, 25
)

Animation Production: MADHOUSE
Background Art: Studio Easter
Broadcaster:
Chiba TV (2007-04-07)
Hokkaido Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2007-04-09)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2007-05-19)
RKB Mainichi Broadcasting (2007-04-08)
Tokyo MX (2007-04-04)
TV Aichi (2007-04-13)
TV Saitama (2007-04-03)
CG: Studio Twinkle (eps 16-26)
DVD Distribution: Geneon Entertainment, Inc.
Finish Animation:
AFF (ep 1)
BJ (eps 5, 7)
BUSAN DR (ep 21)
cube A motion (8 episodes
eps 8, 10, 15-16, 18, 20, 22, 25
)

Dr. Movie (11 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 10, 14, 16, 20-21, 25
)

EASIA (ep 14)
Front Line (5 episodes
eps 14, 18, 20, 24, 26
)

GAIA pro (ep 11)
HAPPY NOCK (ep 21)
Hoshiyama Planning (ep 21)
KOEI (ep 6)
Monster Animation (ep 21)
Mook DLE (ep 19)
MSJ (eps 5, 7, 19-26)
Rising Force (eps 18, 20)
SHAFT (ep 20)
SOWAKA (eps 5, 7)
Studio Action (ep 11)
Studio CATS (eps 5-6)
Studio Elle (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 10, 14, 16, 20, 25-26
)

Studio Lagoon (ep 20)
Studio Targe (ep 1)
T.K Animation (ep 23)
Tenshi Doga (ep 6)
Tokyo Kids (eps 23, 26)
Triple A (ep 25)
White Line (ep 6)
In-Between Animation:
BJ (eps 5, 7)
BUSAN DR (ep 21)
cube A motion (7 episodes
eps 8, 10, 16-22 even, 25
)

Dr. Movie (11 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 10, 14, 16, 20-21, 25
)

EASIA (ep 14)
Enzo Animation (ep 17)
Front Line (5 episodes
eps 14, 18, 20, 24, 26
)

GAIA pro (ep 11)
HAPPY NOCK (ep 21)
Hoshiyama Planning (ep 21)
KOEI (ep 6)
Monster Animation (ep 21)
Mook DLE (ep 19)
MSJ (eps 5, 7, 19-26)
Project4 (ep 1)
Rising Force (ep 18)
Studio Action (ep 11)
Studio CATS (eps 5-6)
Studio Elle (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 25-26
)

Studio Takuranke (ep 3)
T.K Animation (ep 23)
Tenshi Doga (ep 6)
Tokyo Kids (eps 23, 26)
Triple A (ep 25)
Wombat (ep 1)
In-Between Supervision: Dr. Movie (ep 4)
Key Animation:
AIM Entertainment (ep 18)
BJ (eps 7, 10-11)
Daejin (ep 18)
Dr. Movie (eps 12, 17, 21)
Front Line (ep 24)
HAPPY NOCK (eps 18, 21)
Hoshiyama Planning (ep 21)
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 10)
Monster Animation (ep 21)
Mook DLE (ep 19)
MSJ (eps 19, 24)
NINE studio (eps 18-19, 24)
Seigasha (ep 6)
Studio Action (ep 6)
Studio Live (ep 20)
Studio Malvine (ep 21)
Tokyo Kids (ep 26)
White Line (ep 6)
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Photography:
DR TOKYO (eps 9, 12, 18)
Dr. Movie (eps 4, 9)
Studio Elle (ep 12)
Studio Twinkle (22 episodes
eps 1-8, 10-11, 14-17, 19-26
)

TEAM RAON (ep 13)
Production Cooperation:
BJ (eps 5, 7, 11)
Mook DLE (ep 17)
Studio Kuma (ep 21)
Sunny Side Up (ep 6)
Tokyo Kids (ep 23)
Recording Studio: Studio Aoi
Sound Production: Techno Sound
special effects:
Dr. Movie (eps 4, 9, 13)
Studio Easter (ep 14)
Team Taniguchi (22 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-12, 15-26
)

Website Production:
Index
Studio Hot Spice
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Tyler Walker
Script:
Chuck Huber (eps 1-3, 5-26)
Jamie Marchi (eps 4, 7-26)
Translation:
Jack Wiedrick
Sarah Alys Lindholm (Quality Assurance)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Patrice Cavalier (eps 8-13)
Will Short
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Digital Video Coordinator: Jeff Yale
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: Ian Bailon
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller
Line Producer: Tyler Walker
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Post-Production Assistant:
Aya Spann
Casey Barteau
Jason Weems
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Engineer: Michael Rivas
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
Brina Palencia as Sora
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Blue Girl
Greg Ayres as Seikechi Tayama

Cherami Leigh as Shunpei
Chuck Huber as Nishinosuke Akai
J. Michael Tatum as Tenten
Jonathan Brooks as Ginjiro
Leah Clark as Tenhou
Stephanie Young as O-ise

Bucky Pearl as Mizuno(eps 10, 17-18)
Charles Campbell as Santa
Chris Cason as
Genzo
Pigeon Genzo(ep 19)
Christopher R. Sabat as Tenbe Mimasaka(eps 23-24)
Duane Deering as Hideo
Grant James as Wheelbarrow Man(ep 8)
Ian Sinclair as Toyama
J Paul Slavens as Eyes
Jeremy Inman as Arms
John Burgmeier as Kazuki Nakashima(ep 23)
John Swasey as Narrator(ep 26)
Justin Cook as Knees
Kent Williams as Masakichi(eps 8-9)
Laurie Steele as Rokube's Wife
Melinda Wood Allen as Genzo's Mother
Mike McFarland as Ankles
Newton Pittman as Heels
R. Bruce Elliot as Torii
Sonny Strait as Rokube
Steve Powell as Old Man
Tia Ballard as Onui
Trina Nishimura as Oriku
Vic Mignogna as Tetsuju

English companies
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel
Distributor: Red Ant Enterprises (Australia & New Zealand)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology