Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kidō Senshi Gundam: The Origin (Japanese)
機動戦士ガンダム THE ORIGIN (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: U.C. 0068 - Zeon Zum Deikun suddenly dies while giving his speech to declare the Autonomous Republic of Munzo's independence from the Earth Federation. As Munzo falls in turmoil while the House of Zabi rises to power, Deikun's children Casval and Artesia must flee the colony to Earth in order to survive what is to come.
Number of episodes: 4
Episode titles: We have 4
Vintage: 2015-02-28 (ep 1 theatrical event premiere)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Hoshikuzu no Sunadokei" (星屑の砂時計; Stardust Hourglass) by Takayuki Hattori ft. yu-yu
#2: "Kaze yo 0074" (風よ 0074) by Takayuki Hattori ft. Takumi Ishida
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin - Blue-Eyed Casval [Import][Collector's Edition] (BD+DVD 1) 2015-04-24
    Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin - Artesia's Sorrow [Import][Collector's Edition] (BD+DVD 2) 2015-11-07
    Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin - Dawn of Rebellion [Import][Collector's Edition] (BD+DVD 3) 2016-05-28

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Yoshikazu Yasuhiko
Director: Takashi Imanishi
Screenplay:
Katsuyuki Sumisawa (eps 1-3)
Storyboard:
Ichiro Itano (avant animation; ep 1)
Takashi Imanishi (eps 1-3)
Yoshikazu Yasuhiko (eps 1-3)
Unit Director:
Ichiro Itano (avant animation; ep 1)
Kiyoshi Egami (eps 1, 3)
Nana Harada (ep 2)
Original Manga: Yoshikazu Yasuhiko
Art Director:
Junichi Higashi (ep 3)
Shigemi Ikeda (eps 1-2)
Yukiko Maruyama (eps 1-2)
Chief Animation Director:
Hiroyuki Nishimura
Takuya Suzuki (Mechanical)
Animation Director:
Katsutoshi Nakamura (eps 2-3)
Minoko Takasu (ep 1)
Shinjiro Mogi (eps 2-3)
Tsukasa Kotobuki (eps 2-3)
Yuji Ito (eps 1-3)
Sound Director: Sadayoshi Fujino
Cgi Director: Kiichiro Inoue
Director of Photography: Takeshi Katsurayama
Executive producer: Hideyuki Tomioka
3D Background Modeling:
Megumi Endo
Ryota Fukai
Art Board:
Hachidai Takayama (Atelier Musa)
Shizuko Kojima (Atelier Musa)
Yukiko Maruyama (Atelier Musa)
Art Setting:
Kayoko Tomono (Atelier Musa)
Shigemi Ikeda (Atelier Musa)
Shuichi Okubo (Atelier Musa)
Yohei Kodama (ep 3)
Art Setting Assistant: Yuuta Fujii (ep 3)
Assistant Art Director: Takeshi Kodaka (ep 3)
Assistant Director of Photography: Ryou Iijima
Background Art:
Akinori Matsuo (Atelier Musa)
Ami Takasusuki (Atelier Musa)
Atsuko Sakakura (Bamboo)
Aya Sato (Bamboo)
Chika Hirabuki (Bamboo)
Cuc Thanh (Nam Hai)
Eiji Wakamatsu (Kusanagi)
Eri Minakami (Bamboo)
Eri Sogoku (Atelier Musa)
Giang Tra (Nam Hai)
Hachidai Takayama (Atelier Musa)
Hieu Nguyet (Nam Hai)
Hiroaki Hirata (Kusanagi)
Hiromu Sasaki (Bamboo)
Hitomi Mouri (Atelier Musa)
Izumi Hirabayashi (Bamboo)
Junichi Higashi (Studio Easter)
Kaori Chiba (Studio Easter)
Kayo Kojio (Bamboo)
Kayoko Tomono (Atelier Musa)
Keigo Yanagida (Atelier Musa)
Kentaro Onuki (Bamboo)
Khoa Minh (Nam Hai)
Khuong Nguyen (Nam Hai)
Kohei Honda (Kusanagi)
Lee Sung-Hyun (BEFREE)
Long Hoang (Nam Hai)
Mahiro Abe (Studio Easter)
Mai Hamako (Atelier Musa)
Mao Murakami (Atelier Musa)
Masami Ohta (Atelier Musa)
Megumi Endo (Studio Easter)
Naoko Yamada (Bamboo)
Nguyen Nguyet (Nam Hai)
Nun Cheon (Atelier Musa)
Phuong Thao (Nam Hai)
Quoc Thanh (Nam Hai)
Rie Sonehara (Studio Easter)
Romed Irmler (Atelier Musa)
Ryōta Gotō (Kusanagi)
Sang Ha Yoo (BEFREE)
Sang Hyun Lee (BEFREE)
Saori Sone (Bamboo)
Satoko Nakamura (Bamboo)
Shintarō Akiyama (Studio Easter)
Shizuko Kojima (Atelier Musa)
Su Rok Jeong (Bamboo)
Takayuki Nagashima (Bamboo)
Takeshi Kodaka (Studio Easter)
Takeshi Sudo (Bamboo)
Teruko Takekoshi (Atelier Musa)
Tetsuya Usami (Studio Easter)
Thao Nguyen (Nam Hai)
Tomomi Nakajima (Bamboo)
Tomonori Katō (Bamboo)
Trieu Minh (Nam Hai)
Trung Khac (Nam Hai)
Truong Nhat (Nam Hai)
Tsukasa Kakizakai (Bamboo)
Vu Thai (Nam Hai)
Vuong Van (Nam Hai)
Xuan Ngoc (Nam Hai)
Yasunao Moriyasu (Studio Easter)
Yoshimi Mineda (Atelier Musa)
Youichirou Yamamoto (Studio Easter)
Yuki Maeda (Studio Easter)
Yūko Shiromizu (Bamboo)
Yumiko Sudou (Bamboo)
Yusuke Mizuno (Studio Easter)
CG Assistant Producer:
Kiichiro Inoue
Taisuke Iwakiri
CG Chief Designer: Yoshinobu Ineno
CG Production Affairs:
Aya Kitahara
Erina Mogami
Mariko Shiba
CG Setting Production: Enami Heishi
CG Setting Production Assistant: Yūtarō Shiraishi
Character Naming Assistance:
Kentarō Hayashida
Tomoko Hongo
Color design: Nagisa Abe
Color setting:
Akemi Nagao
Akemi Tejima
Costume Design: Takuhito Kusanagi (Military Costume & Equipment)
Display Design: Yoshinori Sayama
Editing: Masato Yoshitake
English Supervision:
Mark Simmons
Nobuo Masuda
Homepage Production:
Noriko Mori
Tomoko Uchida
In-Between Animation:
Ayaka Sakamaki (Origin Studio Animation Room)
Ayumi Ono
Bo Dong Lee (Origin Studio Animation Room)
Fumika Mihashi (Origin Studio Animation Room)
Hajime Kai (Origin Studio Animation Room)
Hiromi Masuko
Kaori Miyakawa
Keiko Abu
Keiko Oyama
Ken Itogaki
Kiyoko Makita
Miki Shinagawa (Origin Studio Animation Room)
Misaki Hattori
Misaki Sato
Mitsuki Nitta (Origin Studio Animation Room)
Miyuki Kasukawa (Origin Studio Animation Room)
Noriko Hara
Qi Lu (Origin Studio Animation Room)
Reina Ono (Origin Studio Animation Room)
Rumi Sato (Origin Studio Animation Room)
Satoki Nojima (Origin Studio Animation Room)
Setsuko Takenouchi
Shouko Nagasawa
Shu Xi Yang (Origin Studio Animation Room)
So Young Kang (Origin Studio Animation Room)
Takana Matano
Yohei Nakano
Yukie Kaneko
Insert Song Arrangement: Takayuki Hattori
Insert Song Composition:
Takayuki Hattori ("By Your Side")
Takeo Watanabe ("Odessa no Gessen M-4;" "Gundam Kidou M-3")
Yuji Matsuyama ("Chi Nurareta Zabi-ke;" "Chi Nurareta Zabi-ke C1;" "Jinkou no Daichi M-1")
Insert Song Lyrics: Kaori Sawada ("By Your Side")
Insert Song Performance: Kaori Sawada ("By Your Side")
Key Animation:
Akihito Asai (ep 1)
Atsushi Tamura (eps 2-3)
Chisato Kawaguchi (eps 2-3)
Emiko Momose (eps 1-3)
Hiroyuki Nishimura (eps 1-3)
Ichiro Itano (ep 1)
Katsutoshi Nakamura (eps 1-3)
Kazuhide Tomonaga (ep 1)
Keiichirou Matsui (ep 1)
Ken Baba (ep 1)
Kenichiro Ogata (eps 2-3)
Kimitoshi Yamane (ep 2)
Kunihiko Hamada (ep 1)
Mamoru Otake (eps 1-3)
Manabu Morishige (eps 1-3)
Masakazu Yamagishi (eps 1-3)
Minoko Takasu (ep 1)
Naoki Yamamura (eps 1-3)
Shinji Nagata (eps 1-3)
Shinjiro Mogi (eps 1-3)
Susumu Yamaguchi (eps 1-2)
Suta Nagabe (eps 1-3)
Tadashi Oppata (eps 1-3)
Taichi Furumata (eps 2-3)
Taima Tango (eps 1-3)
Takuya Saito (ep 1)
Takuya Suzuki (eps 1-3)
Tetsuya Ishii (eps 1-3)
Toshio Kawaguchi (eps 1-3)
Tsukasa Dokite (eps 2-3)
Tsukasa Kotobuki (eps 1-3)
Yuji Ito (eps 1-3)
Literature Production: Tetsuko Takahashi
Music Production Assistance: Kozo Araki
Network Promotion: Masato Utsunomiya
Overseas Promotion: Eri Suzuki
Paint Manager: Yoshiki Ito
Photography:
Chi You Zhou (Asahi Production)
Daichi Nogami (Asahi Production)
Ei Rouhei (Asahi Production)
Fumiaki Nimura (Asahi Production)
Hitomi Watanabe (Asahi Production)
Hwang Jun Kim (Asahi Production)
Jing Zhao (Asahi Production)
Kaho Sato (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Keiji Ōshima (Asahi Production)
Kentarō Waki (Asahi Production)
Kouki Okada (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Mayo Nagao (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Naoko Tanaka (Asahi Production)
Natsuki Takei (Asahi Production)
Ryūichi Takadama (M.S.C.)
Seiron Yasui (Asahi Production)
Sheng Qiu Cui (Asahi Production)
Shigenori Toyooka (Asahi Production)
Shōko Endō (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Si Wei Gao (Asahi Production)
Takahiro Itou (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Takumi Arai (Asahi Production)
Tasuku Ozu (Asahi Production)
Tomoaki Makitera (Asahi Production)
Tomomi Saitou (M.S.C.)
Tomoya Hosaka (Asahi Production)
Tomoyuki Ishiyama (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Wakana Moriya (Asahi Production)
Yoshiyuki Anzai (Asahi Production)
Yousuke Motoki (Asahi Production)
Yuuichirou Nagata (Asahi Production)
Planning Manager: Kōji Nakajima
Planning Producer:
Kouichi Ueyama
Shin Sasaki
Production Advancement:
Daisaku Fukushima (eps 1, 3)
Erdos Balint (eps 1-3)
Mao Okushi (ep 2)
Rei Hosoda (ep 3)
Rei Ikusawa (ep 1)
Zengo Ozaki (ep 2)
Production Affairs: Chie Ishige
Production Desk: Kika Tsukamoto
Recording Adjustment: Norio Nishizawa
Science Fiction Research: Tsukasa Shikano
Science Fiction Setting Assistance: Atsushi Noda
Soldier Equipment Design: Takuhito Kusanagi
Sound Effects: Mutsuhiro Nishimura
Sound Production Manager:
Chizuko Maruyama
Junko Murata
Special Effects: Nobutaka Murakami
Studio Coordinator: Chiharu Ikemoto
Subtitle Production: Shiho Inazawa
Theme Song Arrangement: Takayuki Hattori
Theme Song Composition: Takayuki Hattori
Theme Song Lyrics:
Goro Matsui (ED2)
Keisuke Yamakawa (ED1)
Kou Shibasaki (ED3)
Theme Song Performance:
Hiroko Moriguchi (ED4)
Kou Shibasaki (ED3)
Takumi Ishida (ED#2)
yu-yu (ED1)
Title Design: Daisuke Umino
Trailer Production: Tomotaka Kawabe
Mayumi Tanaka as Casval Rem Deikun (young)
Megumi Han as Artesia Som Deikun/Sayla Mass
Shuuichi Ikeda as
Casval Rem Deikun/Edward Mass
Char Aznable (ep 1)

Akeno Watanabe as Kycillia Zabi
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Astraia Tor Deikun
Banjou Ginga as Gihren Zabi
Chafurin as Jimba Ral
Eizou Tsuda as Zeon Zum Deikun
Hironori Kondou as Clamp
Hiroshi Naka as Johann Ibrahim Revil (ep 4)
Jin Urayama as Degwin Sodo Zabi
Kazuya Ichijou as Gaia
Kenichirou Matsuda as Ortega
Kenta Miyake as Dozle Zabi
Koichi Sakaguchi as Tem Ray (ep 4)
Kouichi Makishima as Don Teabolo Mass
Misato Fukuen as Fraw Bow (ep 4)
Miyuki Sawashiro as Crowley Hamon
Saori Hayami as Lalah Sune (ep 4)
Shigeo Kiyama as Ramba Ral
Tetsuya Kakihara as Garma Zabi
Toshihiko Seki as Char Aznable (ep 2)

Akio Ohtsuka as Narrator
Ayumi Fujimura as Mirai Yashima
Mitsuru Ogata as Donovan Matgloss
Miyuki Ichijou as Roselucia Deikun
Riki Kitazawa as Tachi Ohara
Shinshū Fuji as Sasro Zabi
Shintarou Oohata as Denim
Tohru Furuya as Amuro Ray
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Slender
Japanese companies
Blu-Ray Disc Production: Q-Tec
Digital Cinema Lab: Q-Tec
Distribution Assistance: Bandai Channel
Key Animation:
Ajiado (ep 1)
Telecom Animation Film (ep 1)
Tezuka Productions (ep 1)
Materials Assistance: Japan Ground Self-Defense Force
Music Production: Sunrise Music Publishing
Music Production Assistance: Face Music Publishing
Planning: Sunrise
Production: Sunrise
Production Cooperation: Bandai Hobby Division
Promotion Assistance:
Gundam.info
Kadokawa Corporation
Recording Studio:
Studio T&T
Tokyo TV Center
Sound Production: Cruise, Inc.
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Michael Sinterniklaas
Translation: David Fleming

Subtitle Timing: David Fleming
Karen Strassman as Casval Rem Deikun (young)
Keith Silverstein as Casval Rem Deikun/Edward Mass
Maggie O'Connor as Artesia Som Deikun/Sayla Mass

Amanda Shuckman as Crowley Harmon
Ben Diskin as Char Aznable (eps 2-3)
Bob Johnson as Dozle Zabi
Chris Niosi as Garma Zabi
David Vincent as Gaia
Doug Erholtz as Ortega
Doug Stone as Jimba Ral
Kirk Thornton as Ramba Ral
Liam O'Brien as Gihren Zabi
Marc Diraison as Zeon Zum Deikun
Marc Thompson as Degwin Sodo Zabi
Robbie Daymond as Lino Fernandez (ep 3)
Tom Wayland as Mash
Veronica Taylor as Astraia Tor Deikun
Wendee Lee as Kycilla Zabi

Braeden Fox as Sasro Zabi
Fryda Wolff as Mirai Yashima
Lucien Dodge as Amuro Ray
Melodee M. Spevack as Roselucia Deikun
English companies
ADR Production: NYAV Post
Distributor:
Anime Limited (UK)
Azoland Pictures (U.S.; theatrical)
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
The Right Stuf International (USA & Canada)
Internet Streaming:
Daisuki
YouTube
Subtitles: NYAV Post
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Distributor: Mirage Entertainment (Korea)
Korean cast
(none)
French staff
French cast
Translation, Subtitle Timing, Subtitling: Jun'Ichi Takeda
(none)
French companies
Distributor: Anime Limited (France)
Italian staff
Italian cast
(none)
Andrea Di Maggio as Casval Rem Deikun
Sara Labidi as Artesia Som Deikun

Alberto Angrisano as Ramba Ral
Antonella Baldini as Kycilia Zabi
Antonella Rinaldi as Crowley Hamon
Benedetta Degli Innocenti as Astraia Tor Deikun
Dario Penne as Jimba Ral
Diego Reggente as Degwin Sodo Zabi
Fabio Boccanera as Char Aznable
Gerolamo Alchieri as Zeon Zum Deikun
Luca Ward as Gihren Zabi
Mario Bombardieri as Dozle Zabi

Renato Cecchetto as Sasro Zabi
Italian companies
Distributor: Dynit

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology