Prince of Stride: Alternative (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
PuriSuto (Japanese)
プリンス・オブ・ストライド オルタナティブ (Japanese)
Genres: tournament
Plot Summary: "Stride," is an extreme sport that involves six people on one team who run relay races through towns. Hōnan Academy and other schools compete to win eastern Japan's top Stride competition, "End of Summer." However, Hōnan's team has shut down. First-year high school students Takeru Fujiwara and Nana Sakurai attempt to restart the club, but they must recruit six members for the team. They ask Riku Yagami to join, but he turns them down by saying that Stride is the one thing he doesn't want to do.
User Ratings: 105 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
 Excellent: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
 Very good: 13 votes (sub:9, dub:3, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 29 votes (sub:24, dub:4, edit.dub:1)
 Decent: 28 votes (sub:22, dub:4, others:2
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:10, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 195 users, rank: #3100 (of 7090)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.324 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.7154, rank: #4527 (of 7102)
Weighted mean: 6.231 (Decent+), rank: #4696 (of 7102) (seen all: 6.39 / seen some: 5.12 / won't finish: 4.71)
Bayesian estimate: 6.372 (Decent+), rank: #4035 (of 5355)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2016-01-05
Opening Theme:
"Strider's High" by OxT
Ending Theme:
"Be My Steady" by Galaxy Standard
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Prince of Stride: Alternative - Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2017-04-25
DVD (Region 4)
    Prince of Stride: Alternative - Complete Series [AU] (DVD) 2017-06-07

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Atsuko Ishizuka
Series Composition: Taku Kishimoto
Storyboard:
Atsuko Ishizuka (OP; eps 1-3)
Chie Yamashiro (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Shimazu (ep 7)
Kiyoko Sayama (eps 4, 6, 9)
Kotono Watanabe (ED)
Makoto Fuchigami (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Atsuko Ishizuka (ep 1)
Chie Yamashiro (eps 3, 8)
Hideki Hosokawa (ep 6)
Hitomi Ezoe (ep 4)
Michita Shiraishi (eps 2, 5, 9)
Mihiro Yamaguchi (ep 7)
Unit Director:
Atsuko Ishizuka (OP)
Kotono Watanabe (ED)
Original Character Design: Kanako Nono (FiFS)
Art Director: Saho Yamane
Chief Animation Director: Takahiro Yoshimatsu (eps 4-5, 7)
Animation Character Design: Guonian Wang
3D Director: Shigenori Hirozumi
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Yuuki Kawashita
Animation producer: Kenji Nakamoto
Color design: Harue Ono
Editing: Kashiko Kimura
Key Animation:
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 3)
Akira Shinoda (ep 5)
Akira Watanabe (ep 4)
Asami Shimizu (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Atsuko Yamazaki (ep 11)
Atsushi Sekiguchi (eps 1, 4, 6)
Atsushi Usui (eps 2, 5, 7)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 7)
Fumika Kimura (ep 6)
Fumio Matsumoto (eps 1, 6, 11)
Hajime Nakagawa (ep 2)
Harumi Tsunoda (ep 2)
Hideto Kojima (ep 2)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (eps 4, 10)
Hiroki Saito (ep 10)
Hiromi Ariga (ep 3)
Hiromi Funatsu (eps 3, 8, 12)
Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 8)
Hironori Sawada (eps 3, 12)
Jun Sekiguchi (eps 8, 11-12)
Junko Matsushita (eps 2, 5, 9)
Kanako Baba (ep 5)
Kaori Ikeda (eps 3, 8, 12)
Kazunori Ozawa (eps 3, 8)
Kazuto Wakayama (OP; eps 7, 11-12)
Kouhei Hashimoto (ep 5)
Kumiko Onaga (OP; eps 3, 8)
Maki Ando (ep 10)
Mari Shirakawa (eps 1, 6)
Masaki Hinata (5 episodes
eps 1, 8-9, 11-12
)

Masaru Okuma (eps 2, 5, 7, 9)
Masashi Itō (ep 4)
Masayuki Mizutani (eps 6, 11)
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 6)
Miho Matsuura (eps 1, 6, 12)
Miki Ogino (eps 1, 6, 11)
Misa Kubota (ep 5)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 3)
Miyuki Nagata (eps 6, 12)
Momoko Maehara (OP; ep 12)
Motoki Yagi (eps 2, 7, 9)
Natsumi Yamamoto (eps 5, 7)
Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 11)
Nobumasa Shinkawa (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 11-12
)

Nobumichi Kawamura (ep 4)
Ritsuko Taniguchi (eps 2, 5, 7, 9)
Ryōsuke Habu (OP; eps 1, 3, 6)
Sachiko Muroyama (eps 1, 6, 11)
Satomi Matsuura (ep 12)
Satoru Kurihara (ep 7)
Sawako Miyamoto (ep 3)
Sayaka Yamai (ep 11)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 10)
Shinya Nogami (ep 4)
Shiomi Yamada (ep 1)
Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 7)
Takuo Noda (eps 6, 8, 11-12)
Tatsuya Akitsu (OP; eps 4, 7, 11-12)
Tetsuya Sunaga (ep 2)
Tomoko Nitta (eps 1, 6)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (eps 7, 9)
Toshihiko Masuda (eps 4, 10)
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 10)
Yasuaki Aoki (ep 12)
Yōko Fukushima (ep 5)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 2, 5, 7)
Yoko Komaki (ep 1)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 7)
Yoshiko Takemoto (eps 1, 6, 11)
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 2)
Yoshinori Kanemori (OP; eps 4, 12)
Yoshitaka Katō (ep 7)
Yūji Wada (eps 2, 5, 7, 9)
Yuki Kawamura (ep 2)
Yūko Kobayashi (eps 7, 9)
Yumiko Kinoshita (eps 2, 9)
Yūri Ichinose (ep 1)
Music producer: Atsushi Yamamori
Original Design Works: Shuji Sogabe (FiFS)
Original Graphic Design: Tomoyuki Uchikoga
Theme Song Arrangement:
R.O.N (ED)
[email protected] (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
R.O.N (ED)
[email protected] (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
hotaru (OP)
Shoko Omori (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Daisuke Hirakawa (ED)
Mamoru Miyano (ED)
Masayoshi Ōishi (OP; as OxT)
Takuya Eguchi (ED)
Tatsuhisa Suzuki (ED)
Toshiyuki Toyonaga (ED)
Yuuki Ono (ED)
Kana Hanazawa as Nana Sakurai
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Takeru Fujiwara
Ryohei Kimura as Riku Yagami

Daiki Hamano as Hisato Harigaya
Daiki Yamashita as Yuri Himemiya
Daisuke Hirakawa as Shizuma Mayuzumi
Daisuke Ono as Heath Hasekura
Hiro Shimono as Ayumu Kadowaki
Hiromichi Tezuka as Kiyoto Washimi
Ikuji Nose as Nampei Aoba
Itaru Yamamoto as Nobuhiko Nagatsuka
Junichi Suwabe as Kyosuke Kuga
Kaito Ishikawa as Shiki Dozono
Kengo Kawanishi as
Aoi Shima
Arata Samejima
Kensho Ono as Hozumi Kohinata
Mamoru Miyano as Reiji Suwa
Natsuki Hanae as
Ryo Izumino
Yu Kamoda
Ryota Ohsaka as Hajime Izumino
Ryotaro Okiayu as Yujiro Dan
Shouta Aoi as Toya Natsunagi
Taishi Murata as Takeshi Eifuku
Takahiro Sakurai as Tomoe Yagami
Takuya Eguchi as Bantaro Chiyomatsu
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Tasuku Senoo
Tetsuya Kakihara as Amatsu Ida
Toru Ohkawa as Joe Sakurai
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Kaede Okumura
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as
Kei Kamoda
Tetsu Hachiya
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Kaoru Shishibara
Yuuki Ono as Asuma Mayuzumi

Atsumi Tanezaki as
Child (ep 10)
Newspaper club member (ep 1)
Ayako Shioya as Riku Yagami (young)
Chinami Hashimoto as Schoolgirl (ep 1)
Daiki Hamano as Attendant (ep 12)
Fumiko Uchimura as Girl (ep 12)
Hiroki Maeda as Commentator (ep 8)
Hiyori Nitta as Schoolgirl (ep 1)
Jun Kasama as Commentator (ep 11)
Kaede Hondo as
Passerby (ep 3)
Schoolgirl (ep 1)
Kenta Sasa as Table tennis club member (ep 1)
Kentarō Kumagai as Volleyball club member (ep 1)
Kōichi Sōma as
Announcer (ep 5)
Referee (ep 3)
Lynn as Child (eps 9-10)
Makoto Furukawa as Basketball club member (ep 1)
Minami Takahashi as Broadcaster (ep 1)
Misaki Watada as Passerby (ep 3)
Naoya Nosaka as Commentator (ep 6)
Ryou Sugisaki as
Referee (ep 11)
Teacher (ep 1)
Voice (eps 2-4, 6, 12)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as
Driver (ep 8)
Shopkeeper (ep 9)
Sayaka Ohara as Diane Hasekura (eps 2-3)
Sayaka Senbongi as Girl (ep 12)
Seiichirō Yamashita as
Classmate (eps 1, 5, 10)
Photographer (eps 2, 6)
Shinsuke Sugawara as Classmate (ep 10)
Shizuka Ishigami as
Event MC (ep 5)
Moderator (ep 6)
Sho Nogami as Classmate (ep 10)
Taishi Murata as Commentator (ep 12)
Takashi Narumi as Commentator (ep 3)
Takuma Nagatsuka as
Basketball club member (ep 1)
Classmate (ep 5)
Tetsuya Oka as Referee (eps 4, 6, 12)
Toshiki Iwasawa as Basketball club member (ep 1)
Yuko Iida as Child (ep 10)
Yuna Yoshino as
Girl (ep 12)
Moderator (ep 8)
Mother (ep 9)
Yurika Aizawa as Takeru Fujiwara (young)
Yūya Murakami as Commentator (eps 1, 4)
Japanese companies
3D Works: MADBOX
Animation Production: Madhouse
Animation Production Cooperation:
APPP (eps 2, 5, 7, 9)
Magic Bus (eps 4, 10)
Background Art: Kusanagi
Background Art Cooperation: Cosmo Arts
Key Animation:
Ace Company (eps 4-5)
Art Base Ban (ep 4)
Big Owl (ep 10)
C2C (eps 6, 11)
Dr. Movie (eps 3, 6, 11-12)
drop (eps 2, 4)
Hanil Animation (ep 4)
J&K (ep 10)
J-Cube (eps 4, 10)
Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 3, 12)
MK Seoul (ep 3)
Nakamura Production (eps 1, 6, 10-11)
office DCI (ep 5)
Studio Gram (ep 5)
Studio Mark (ep 4)
Wombat (ep 1)
YABES (ep 4)
Yuhodo (ep 1)
Music Production: Kadokawa Corporation
Photography: MADBOX
Production: Media Factory
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English staff
English cast
Austin Tindle as Riku Yagami
Natalie Hoover as Nana Sakurai
Ricco Fajardo as Takeru Fujiwara

Aaron Dismuke as Touya Natsunagi
Anthony Bowling as Tetsu Hachiya
Bryce Papenbrook as Yuri Himemiya
Chris Burnett as Hajime Izumino
Chris Guerrero as Hisato Harigaya
Chris Patton as Shiki Dozono
Christopher Bevins as Takeshi Eifuku
Clifford Chapin as Hozumi Kohinata
Cris George as Kaoru Shishibara
Derick Snow as Aoi Shima
Garret Storms as Shizuma Mayuzumi
Greg Ayres as Amatsu Ida
Ian Sinclair as Kei Kamoda
Ivan Jasso as Kyosuke Kuga
J. Michael Tatum as Yujiro Dan
Jason Liebrecht as Heath Hasekura
Jean-Luc Hester as Kaede Okumura
Jerry Jewell as Yu Kamoda
Joel McDonald as Asuma Mayuzumi
Josh Grelle as Bantaro Chiyomatsu
Justin Briner as Reiji Suwa
Kaiji Tang as Nobuhiko Nagatsuka
Kyle Phillips as Arata Samejima
Marcus D. Stimac as Kiyoto Washimi
Micah Solusod as Ayumu Kadowaki
Oscar Seung as Nanpei Aoba
Robert McCollum as Joe Sakurai
Seth Magill as Ryo Izumino
Shawn Gann as Tasuku Seno
Todd Haberkorn as Tomoe Yagami

Austin Tindle as Young Riku Yagami
Ben Bryant as
Classmate
Shopkeeper
Suzuki
Ben Phillips as Classmate
Caitlin Glass as Child
Cherami Leigh as Passerby
Chris Guerrero as Classmate
David Trosko as Tsubakimachi Relationer
David Wald as
Cameraman
Referee
Elizabeth Maxwell as Diane Hasekura
Ginger Holley as Referee
Jeannie Tirado as Child
Lucas Schuneman as EOS Race Announcer
Michelle Rojas as Child
Mikaela Krantz as Announcer
Morgan Berry as Child
Nick Haley as Classmate
Ricco Fajardo as Young Takeru Fujiwara
Scott Frerichs as Announcer
T. Axelrod as
Cameraman
Classmate
Tabitha Ray as Mother
Tiffany Patterson as Passerby
Tyler Walker as
Classmate
Referee
Tyson Rinehart as Announcer
Z. Charles Bolton as Announcer

English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Daisuki (Expired 09/19/17 JST 11:00)
FUNimation Entertainment
Licensed by:
FUNimation Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology