March comes in like a lion (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Sangatsu no Lion (Japanese)
3-gatsu no Lion (Japanese)
3月のライオン (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, drama, tournament
Plot Summary: The protagonist Rei is a 17-year old professional shōgi player, who lives by himself, not having a real family, and has scarcely any friends. Among his acquaintances is a family, which consists of a young woman, Akari, and two young girls, Hinata and Momo, and who also keep a numerous number of cats. (from manga)
User Ratings: 154 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 13 votes (sub:11, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 40 votes (sub:37, dub:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 43 votes (sub:38, raw:1, others:4
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 33 votes (sub:32, dub:1)
 Decent: 10 votes (sub:9, dub:1)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 268 users, rank: #2653 (of 7090)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.701 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6081, rank: #978 (of 7102)
Weighted mean: 7.681 (Very good−), rank: #905 (of 7102) (seen all: 7.81 / seen some: 6.47 / won't finish: 4.06)
Bayesian estimate: 7.668 (Very good−), rank: #714 (of 5355)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 22
Episode titles: We have 23
Vintage: 2016-10-08
Opening Theme:
"Answer" (アンサー) by BUMP OF CHICKEN
#2: "Sayōnara Bystander" (さよならバイスタンダー) by YUKI
Ending Theme:
#1: "Fighter" by BUMP OF CHICKEN
#2: "orion" by Kenshi Yonezu
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Kenjirō Okada
Director: Akiyuki Simbo
Series Composition:
Akiyuki Simbo
Fuyashi Tou
Script: Yukito Kizawa (SEVEN DAYS WAR; eps 1-5)
Episode Director:
Kenjirō Okada (SHAFT; ep 1)
Midori Yoshizawa (SHAFT; ep 2)
Takashi Kawabata (ep 5)
Tomoyuki Itamura (SHAFT; ep 4)
Toshiaki Kidokoro (eps 3, 11)
Unit Director:
Naoyuki Asano (OP)
Ryosuke Nakamura (ED)
Original creator: Chica Umino
Character Design:
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (SHAFT)
Art Director:
Seiki Tamura (Anime Kobo Basara)
Chief Animation Director:
Etsuko Sumimoto (eps 2-3)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (SHAFT; eps 2-5)
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (SHAFT)
Animation Director:
Akane Yano (ep 5)
Akihisa Takano (SHAFT; ep 3)
Etsuko Sumimoto (ep 1)
Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 3)
Kayo Nomichi (eps 2, 5)
Kazunori Aoki (ep 4)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (SHAFT; ep 1)
Koichi Satou (ep 3)
Kumiko Kawashima (ep 3)
Mayu Fujimoto (ep 3)
Naoyuki Asano (OP)
Sayuri Sugitou (eps 2, 5)
Shinya Nishizawa (ep 5)
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 2)
Takumi Yokota (ED; ep 5)
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama
Cgi Director:
Kenta Suzuki (ED ep 7; ep 8)
Shin'ya Takano ([email protected])
Director of Photography: Shinichiro Eto ([email protected])
Producer:
Akiko Yodo (Aniplex)
Fumihito Fukino (TOY'S FACTORY)
Masahiro Nojima (NHK Enterprises)
Masayuki Sano (Asmik Ace)
Ryo Tomoda (Hakusensha)
Tadao Iwaki (SHAFT)
Takahiro Yoshikawa (Dentsu)

Accessory Design: Etsuko Sumimoto
Art Setting: Yasuhiro Nakura
Assistant producer:
Izumi Nakazawa (NHK Enterprises)
Kouki Tokutome (Hakusensha)
Kyōko Ōta (Aniplex)
Manabu Takahashi
Masayuki Yajima (Asmik Ace)
Miku Ooshima (SHAFT)
Background Art:
Akiko Kikuchi (Atelier PLATZ; ep 3)
Atsushi Morikawa (Anime Kobo Basara; ep 5)
Ayami Hidaka (Anime Kobo Basara; eps 1-2, 5)
Ayano Kato (Inspired; ep 5)
Etsuko Abe (Anime Kobo Basara; ep 5)
Hiromi Bando (H・E・D WORKS; ep 1)
Kouji Maruyama (Anime Kobo Basara; eps 1, 3, 5)
Marie Kitai (Anime Kobo Basara; eps 1-2, 4-5)
Masakazu Koyama (Inspired; ep 1)
Noriko Ooishi (Tezuka Productions; ep 4)
Osamu Nakajima (ep 5)
Sagako Itakura (Anime Kobo Basara; eps 1, 5)
Tomoyuki Shimizu (Studio Wyeth; ep 2)
Toshihiko Gotō (Anime Kobo Basara; ep 1)
CG Animation:
Hideaki Takeda (ED ep 7; ep 8)
Yuka Matsushima (ED ep 7; ep 8)
Cg Artist: Minori Itani (ED ep 7; ep 8)
CG Compositor: Reiko Takamatsu (ED ep 7; ep 8)
CG Line Producer: Shunji Sakai (ED ep 7; ep 8)
CG Production Manager: Keigaku Hayashi (ED ep 7; ep 8)
CG Rigging:
Kazuki Maejima (NORIBA; ED ep 7; ep 8)
Mutsumi Hirata (NORIBA; ED ep 7; ep 8)
Toshiki Sasano (NORIBA; ED ep 7; ep 8)
CGI Technical Director: Hiroto Nishitani (ED ep 7; ep 8)
Chief CG Animator: Hiroyuki Torii (ED ep 7; ep 8)
Chief CG Artist: Satoko Toyokawa (ED ep 7; ep 8)
Clothing Design: Kazuya Shiotsuki (SHAFT)
Data Sponsoring: Madoka Kitao
Editing: Rie Matsubara (Seyama Editing Room)
In-Between Check:
Kaori Ohara (Asahi Production; ep 1)
Masateru Yoshimura (ep 4)
Narumi Honda (Asahi Production; ep 5)
Natsumi Oshima (Asahi Production; eps 2-3)
Takashi Okamura (ep 4)
Yusuke Saito (Asahi Production; ep 3)
Key Animation:
Ai Mochida (ep 3)
Aki Komori (SHAFT; eps 2-3, 8, 10)
Akihisa Takano (SHAFT; eps 1-2)
Akio Sugino (eps 4, 6-7, 9)
Akito Asai (ED)
Atsushi Saito (OP)
Aya Tajima (eps 2, 10)
Ayumi Kurokawa (eps 1-2, 8)
Ayumi Namiki (ep 7)
Chihiro Nishikawa (ep 2)
Hirokazu Kikuchi (ep 3)
Hiroki Takagi (ep 3)
Hiromi Funatsu (ep 7)
Hironori Tanaka (OP)
Hiroshi Hamasaki (ED)
Hiroshi Konno (ep 5)
Hirotoshi Arai (eps 1, 3)
Hiroyuki Oka (ep 10)
Hisatoshi Motoki (ep 4)
Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 1)
Itaru Saito (ep 4)
Junya Sato (ep 3)
Kanako Ueda (ep 5)
Katsumi Aoshima (eps 4, 6)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 2)
Kayo Nomichi (ep 1)
Kayoko Suzuki (eps 6, 9)
Kazuki Baba (eps 3, 8, 10)
Kazuki Ito (OP)
Kazuko Hayakawa (eps 2, 5, 10)
Kazutoshi Azuma (ep 3)
Ken Nishio (ep 2)
Kenichi Shimizu (ep 4)
Kenichi Yamaguchi (ep 5)
Konomi Satō (ep 4)
Kumiko Kawashima (ep 1)
Maki Fujita (ep 7)
Mamoru Abiko (eps 12, 15, 18)
Manabu Nii (ep 8)
Manami Umeshita (ep 2)
Masahiro Sasaki (eps 6-7)
Masahiro Shimizu (ep 10)
Masato Okada (ep 3)
Mayu Fujimoto (eps 1-2)
Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 8)
Mayumi Nakamura (eps 2, 5)
Michiko Noda (ep 4)
Miho Ayabe (SHAFT; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 8, 10
)

Misako Izumi (SHAFT; ep 1)
Misao Abe (ep 5)
Miyuki Katayama (ep 4)
Miyuki Koga (eps 1-2)
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 3)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 10)
Motoki Yagi (eps 4, 6, 11)
Nana Miura (ep 4)
Nanako Egami (eps 4, 6)
Naoko Masui (OP)
Naoto Nakamura (OP)
Natsumi Sugawara (ep 9)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 3)
Norifumi Okuno (ep 7)
Nozomu Abe (OP)
Ryo Komori (eps 1, 8, 10)
Ryouga Fujiwara (ep 4)
Saori Koike (ep 5)
Satoshi Aoki (ep 5)
Satoshi Harayama (eps 3, 5, 22)
Sawako Miyamoto (ED)
Sayuri Sugitou (ep 1)
Shigeru Chiba (ep 4)
Shigeru Fujita (ED)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 21)
Shintarou Douge (OP)
Shinya Nishizawa (eps 1, 3)
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 1)
Shota Tsukiyama (ep 2)
Shuntarō Yamada (eps 3, 10)
Shunya Sato (ep 2)
Takaaki Wada (eps 12, 18)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 5)
Takashi Hirabayashi (eps 4, 6-7, 9)
Takashi Koizumi (ep 5)
Takayo Nishimura (eps 2-3)
Takayuki Gorai (ep 8)
Takayuki Noguchi (ep 1)
Takeshi Itou (ep 1)
Takeshi Ninomiya (ED)
Tomohiro Shinoda (OP)
Tomoko Fukushima (ep 9)
Tomoya Atsumi (ep 10)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 5)
Tōru Akiba (ep 1)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 5)
Tsutomu Shibuya (OP)
Wakako Yoshida (ep 8)
Yasue Katori (SHAFT; eps 2-3)
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 4, 6, 9)
Yasuyuki Suzuki (ep 9)
Yohko Ariizumi (ep 3)
Yoshiaki Ito (SHAFT; eps 1-2)
You Yamamoto (OP)
Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 14, 20)
Yuki Kinoshita (ep 9)
Yumi Shimizu (ED; ep 3)
Yuna Naeki (ep 4)
Yūta Masaki (ep 5)
Yuugo Oohashi (ep 2)
Yuusuke Shibasaki (eps 7, 9)
Yuya Kumagai (eps 8, 10)
Layout Design: Yasuhiro Nakura
Paint:
Aki Sakuma (Asahi Production; eps 1-2)
Chihiro Ōno ([email protected]; eps 1-3, 5)
Erika Sada ([email protected]; ep 2)
Hiromi Sato (Asahi Production; eps 1-2)
Kanako Satō ([email protected]; eps 1-3, 5)
Nene Murata ([email protected]; eps 1-3)
Rei Okada (Asahi Production; eps 1-3)
Yuko Kawakami ([email protected]; eps 1-3, 5)
Planning:
Akira Shimada (Hakusensha)
Atsuhiro Iwakami (Aniplex)
Atsushi Oshida (NHK Enterprises)
Hideo Hirata (TOY'S FACTORY)
Mitsutoshi Kubota (SHAFT)
Shuichi Nagasawa (Asmik Ace)
Zenta Horiuchi (Dentsu)
Production Assistant:
Izumi Nakai (ep 3)
Kazuki Takeshita (ep 2)
Kōji Matsumura (ep 5)
Yi Zheng (ep 4)
Production Desk: Kōichi Yasuda (SHAFT)
Production producer: Kōsuke Matsunaga (SHAFT)
Recording: Kohei Yoshida
Shogi Supervision: Manabu Senzaki
Sound Effects: Takuya Hasegawa (Sound Box)
Sound Production: Miyuki Yoshizawa
Theme Song Performance:
BUMP OF CHICKEN (OP/ED)
Title Design: Kohei Nawata (Kohei Nawata Design Office)
Ai Kayano as Akari Kawamoto
Kengo Kawanishi as Rei Kiriyama

Akio Ohtsuka as Raidō Fujimoto
Akira Ishida as Tōji Sōya
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Okuyasu Yokomizo
Hiroki Touchi as Masamune Gotō
Kana Hanazawa as Hinata Kawamoto
Kenjiro Tsuda as Morio Shigeta
Marina Inoue as Kyōko Kōda
Misaki Kuno as Momo Kawamoto
Mitsuo Iwata as Yasui
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Harunobu Nikaidō
Shigeru Chiba as Sōmeiji Kawamoto
Shinichiro Miki as Kai Shimada
Subaru Kimura as Issa Matsumoto
Takahiro Sakurai as Takashi Hayashida
Tesshō Genda as Takanori Jingūji (Japan Shogi League President)
Tomokazu Sugita as Tatsuyuki Misumi
Toru Ohkawa as Masachika Kōda
Yōji Ueda as Hanaoka
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Yūsuke Takahashi
Yūichi Nakamura as Takeshi Tsujii
Yūji Ueda as Eisaku Noguchi

Ai Kayano as Kuro-chan
Ai Nonaka as
Fu Nyaa
Kinsho Nyaa
Tokin Nyaa
Asuka Nishi as Ichigo (eps 13-14)
Binbin Takaoka as Izumida (eps 16, 21)
Fukushi Ochiai as Shogi association staff (ep 12)
Hiroshi Naka as Rei's grandfather (ep 5)
Kana Asumi as
Hisha Nyaa
Kyosha Nyaa
Kana Hanazawa as Mike-chan
Katsuyuki Miura as Classmate (ep 19)
Kazuo Oka as Shōichi Matsunaga (ep 9)
Kentarou Tone as
Classmate (ep 14)
Elderly (ep 19)
Elementary school teacher (ep 22)
Moderator (eps 17, 20)
Note-taker (eps 9, 13)
Old man (ep 21)
Rei's father (ep 5)
Reporter A (ep 1)
Science club member (ep 16)
Shogi official (ep 6)
Takahashi's father (ep 7)
Voice of TV (ep 11)
Worker (ep 15)
Kiyono Yasuno as Female shogi player (eps 7-8)
Kōhei Amasaki as Classmate (ep 14)
Kumiko Nakane as Moderator (ep 21)
Maria Naganawa as Student (ep 22)
Masumi Taira as Flower shop lady (ep 2)
Michiko Neya as Misaki (eps 5, 11)
Misaki Kuno as Shiro-chan
Mutsuki Iwanaka as
Classmate (ep 14)
Science club member (ep 16)
Student (ep 22)
Ryōko Maekawa as Student (ep 22)
Ryoko Shiraishi as
Ginsho Nyaa
Osama Nyaa
Ryūichi Kijima as Shogi player (ep 10)
Shinya Takahashi as
Elderly (ep 19)
Lecturer (ep 18)
Old man (ep 21)
Shimada's father (ep 20)
Shōta Yamamoto as Reporter (ep 20)
Tadanori Date as Science club member (ep 16)
Tomisaburou Horikoshi as Shimada's grandfather (eps 19-20)
Yō Taichi as
Announcement (ep 19)
Employee of Cafeteria (ep 20)
Kanada (ep 22)
Old Lady (ep 4)
Yoshiaki Hasegawa as Shogi player (ep 10)
Yu Kitada as
Reporter B (ep 1)
Shogi official (ep 6)
Yamamoto (ep 4)
Yu Kobayashi as Dog (ep 5)
Yuka Iguchi as
Kaku Nyaa
Keima Nyaa
Stubborn Mr. Nya (ep 18)
Yuko Sanpei as
Harunobu Nikaidō (Young)
More Stubbon Mr. Nya (ep 18)
Yumi Uchiyama as Rei Kiriyama (Young)
Yumiko Ōfuku as Kōda's Wife (ep 5)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Ace Company (eps 1, 11)
Actas (eps 18, 21)
animocaramel (eps 10, 12, 18)
Anitus Kōbe (eps 12, 21)
APPP (ep 12)
Asahi Production (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 10-12, 14, 20-21
)

BSP (eps 15, 19-20)
D-Motion (ep 1)
GAINAX (ep 3)
Graphinica (ep 12)
ingresA (eps 2, 9, 21)
J&K Corporation (ep 11)
Jumondo (ep 11)
LIDEN FILMS (ep 3)
Mouse (ep 10)
Mugenkan (ep 5)
Nakamura Production (eps 3-4, 12)
Reboot (ep 8)
RIC (eps 9, 11)
Rising Force (eps 10, 12, 18)
Seigasha (ep 1)
Studio CL (ep 11)
Studio Colorido (ep 12)
Studio Elle (ep 4)
Studio Gimlet (eps 9, 21)
Studio Mark (ep 21)
Studio μ (eps 7, 11)
Studio Neun (ep 5)
Studio Lings (ep 1)
Studio Wanpack (ep 1)
VISTA (ep 17)
Wafū Animation (ep 4)
Wombat (ep 21)
Animation Cooperation: Neox (ep 14)
Animation Production: SHAFT
Animation Production Cooperation: Tezuka Productions (eps 6-7, 9, 11)
Backgrounds: Anime Workshop Basara
Backgrounds Assistance:
Atelier PLATZ (ep 3)
BSP (4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 16, 18
)

H・E・D WORKS (ep 1)
Inspired (ep 1)
Studio Easter (ep 12)
Studio Wyeth (ep 2)
Telecom Animation Film (ep 21)
Tezuka Productions (eps 6, 9, 11)
Broadcaster:
NHK (2016-10-08)
CG Animation Production:
Dandelion Animation Studio (ED ep 7; ep 8)
Studio Elle (eps 14-21)
Coverage Assistance: Japan Shogi Association
Digital Paint: [email protected]
In-Between Cooperation:
Anitus Kōbe (ep 12)
APPP (ep 21)
Asahi Production (13 episodes
eps 1-3, 8, 10, 12-14, 16, 18, 20-22
)

Beijing Xie Le Art Co., Ltd. (5 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9, 11
)

BSP (eps 15, 19-21)
CL Corporation (ep 20)
J&K Corporation (ep 7)
Jumondo (ep 20)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 20)
Madhouse (ep 5)
Nakamura Production (eps 3, 21)
P.A. Works (ep 2)
Pierrot Plus (ep 5)
RIC (ep 7)
Studio Gimlet (eps 12, 18, 21)
Studio Gokumi (ep 3)
Studio Live (ep 21)
VISTA (7 episodes
eps 10, 16-18, 20-22
)

Internet Streaming:
Hulu
J:COM
English cast
English staff
Casting Director: Mami Okada
Voice Direction: Wendee Lee
Khoi Dao as Rei Kiriyama
Laura Post as Akari Kawamoto

Cam Clarke as Masachika Kouda
Chris Hackney as Yusuke Takahashi
Doug Erholtz as Issa Matsumoto
Doug Stone as Hanaoka
Joe J. Thomas as Manabu Yasui
Kayli Mills as Hinata Kawamoto
Keith Silverstein as Takashi Hayashida
Lauren Landa as Kyouko Kouda
Robbie Daymond as Tatsuyuki Misumi
Xanthe Huynh as Momo Kawamoto
Zach Aguilar as Harunobu Nikaido

Steve Kramer as Shouichi Matsunaga (ep 9)
Wendee Lee as
Misaki (eps 5, 11)
Rei Kiriyama (Young)

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Daisuki
Licensed by:
Anime Limited (UK & Ireland)
Aniplex of America
French staff
French cast
Translation: Christophe Labonne (eps 1-11)
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: Peppermint Anime
German cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology