Space Dandy (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2014 BONES / Project SPACE DANDY


Related anime:
    Space Dandy Season 2 (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
スペース☆ダンディ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Space Dandy is a space hunter, someone who is paid to search for new, undiscovered alien species. It's an industry where the prize goes to the person who finds aliens the fastest. Dandy searches unknown planets for strange beings with his companions, QT the worn-out robot and Meow from Betelgeuse. Meanwhile, they're being chased by minions of the Gogol Empire, for reasons that are still a mystery.
User Ratings: 281 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 20 votes (sub:10, dub:9, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 49 votes (sub:26, dub:18, raw:2, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 88 votes (sub:45, dub:38, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Persian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 55 votes (sub:29, dub:23, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 30 votes (sub:20, dub:9, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 19 votes (sub:15, dub:4)
 Not really good: 8 votes (dub:4, sub:4)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (dub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 560 users, rank: #1600 (of 6009)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.338 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.8004, rank: #1530 (of 6002)
Weighted mean: 7.255 (Good+), rank: #1565 (of 6002) (seen all: 7.55 / seen some: 6.80 / won't finish: 3.97)
Bayesian estimate: 7.267 (Good+), rank: #1359 (of 4566)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2014-01-05
Opening Theme:
"Viva Namida" (ビバナミダ;Viva Teardrops) by Yasuyuki Okamura
Ending Theme:
"Welcome to the X Dimension" by Etsuko Yakushimaru
Insert song:
"ANATATO" by LUVRAW (ep 13)
"lick tonight" by LUVRAW & BTB (ep 13)
"Shiritai" (知りたい) by Izumi Macra x mabanua (ep 5)
"Stardust Pipeline" (星屑のパイプライン) by JUNK FUJIYAMA (ep 6)
Trivia: We have 3
Review:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Shinichiro Watanabe
Director: Shingo Natsume
Script:
Dai Sato (eps 2, 6, 13)
Eunyoung Choi (ep 9)
Ichiro Okouchi (ep 5)
Keiko Nobumoto (ep 8)
Kimiko Ueno (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 7, 10, 12
)

Michio Mihara (ep 6)
Shinichiro Watanabe (eps 1, 9)
Toh Enjoe (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Akemi Hayashi (ep 5)
Eunyoung Choi (ep 9)
Hiroshi Hamasaki (ep 3)
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 11)
Ikuro Sato (ep 4)
Masayuki Miyaji (ep 10)
Michio Mihara (ep 6)
Satoshi Saga (ep 12)
Sayo Yamamoto (ep 2)
Shingo Natsume (eps 1, 13)
So Toyama (ep 7)
Unit Director:
Sayo Yamamoto (ED)
Shingo Natsume (OP)
Shinichiro Watanabe (OP)
Character Design: Yoshiyuki Ito
Art Director:
Kevin Aymeric (ep 9)
Rei Kawano
Art:
Rei Kawano (OP)
Yumiko Kondou (OP)
Chief Animation Director: Yoshiyuki Ito
Animation Director:
Chikashi Kubota (ep 12)
Eiji Nakada (ep 7)
Gosei Oda (ep 13)
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Aoyama (eps 2, 10)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 11)
Hisashi Mori (ep 11 mecha)
Kayoko Ishikawa (ED)
Kiyotaka Oshiyama (ep 9)
Manabu Akita (ep 3)
Michio Mihara (ep 6)
Seiichi Hashimoto (ep 10)
Tomohiro Kishi (ep 5)
Tomohisa Shimoyama (eps 4, 13)
Yoshiyuki Ito (OP; ep 1)
Yuriko Chiba (ep 7)
Art design:
Eunyoung Choi (ep 9)
Kevin Aymeric (eps 5, 11)
Michio Mihara (ep 6)
Mecha design: Kiyotaka Oshiyama (ep 13)
Cgi Director: Kōki Ōta
Director of Photography:
Kota Sasaki (ep 9)
Masataka Ikegami (6 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 11-13
)

Takashi Sawa (ep 8)
Yoshiyuki Takei
Alien Design Team:
Gakuo Ogata (Nitroplus; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 12
)

Kinriki Mantou (Nitroplus; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 12
)

Kiyotaka Oshiyama (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 12
)

Makoto Ishiwata (Nitroplus; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 12
)

Michio Mihara (eps 1, 4-7, 12)
Namaniku ATK (Nitroplus; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 12
)

Niθ (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 12
)

Shintarou Douge (eps 1, 5, 7, 12)
Takuhito Kusanagi (eps 1-2, 12)
Yuka Koiso (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 12
)

Alien Illustrations: Etsuko Yakushimaru (ED)
Assistant Animation Director:
Akemi Hayashi (ep 5)
Chikashi Kubota (ep 2)
Daisuke Niinuma (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Aoyama (ep 12)
Kazumi Inadome (eps 2, 12)
Manabu Akita (ep 5)
Yoshiyuki Ito (ep 12)
Yuriko Chiba (ep 12)
Assistant Art Director: Yumiko Kondou
Background Art:
Akiko Majima (CoMix Wave Films; ep 8)
Chihiro Omi (CoMix Wave Films; ep 8)
Fuminao Akai (See Throu Studio; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 12-13
)

Hiroaki Matsui (See Throu Studio; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 12-13
)

Jun Hirai (Stereotype Smarchill; ep 4)
Junko Ina (Studio Lagrass; eps 1-2, 10-11)
Junko Sakurai (Stereotype Smarchill; ep 4)
Kaori Fujii (Stereotype Smarchill; ep 4)
Kaori Yasumi (eps 1-2, 8, 10)
Katsu Nozaki (Studio Lagrass; ep 10)
Kazuaki Obata (Stereotype Smarchill; ep 4)
Keiko Minamoto (Stereotype Smarchill; ep 4)
Ken Leonardo Usami (CoMix Wave Films; ep 8)
Ken'ichi Tatefuji (See Throu Studio; eps 3, 12)
Kevin Aymeric (ep 9)
Kiyomi Oda (Studio Lagrass; ep 10)
Maiko Ikeda (CoMix Wave Films; ep 8)
Maki Minagawa (Stereotype Smarchill; ep 4)
Manami Koyama (eps 6, 11)
Mariko Kohara (CoMix Wave Films; ep 8)
Mateusz Urbanowicz (CoMix Wave Films; ep 8)
Mayuko Rokuro (Stereotype Smarchill; ep 4)
Mayumi Nakajima (See Throu Studio; ep 13)
Miki Kagari (Stereotype Smarchill; ep 4)
Naruyo Kiriyama (Studio Lagrass; ep 10)
Takashi Aoi (Stereotype Smarchill; ep 4)
Tasuku Watanabe (CoMix Wave Films; ep 8)
Tomoe Ookubo (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10-11
)

Yoko Furumiya (eps 6, 10)
Yōsuke Kagawa (See Throu Studio; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 12-13
)

Yuho Tomozawa (CoMix Wave Films; ep 8)
Yuichi Suematsu (Studio Lagrass; ep 10)
Yūki Makino (See Throu Studio; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 12-13
)

CG:
Daisuke Hosokawa (eps 1-13)
Kōki Ōta (OP)
Kōta Andō (eps 1-13)
Takuma Miyake (eps 1-13)
Character Supervisor: Yoshiyuki Ito (ED)
Color Check: Yuko Kobari (ep 1)
Color design: Yuko Kobari
Color setting:
Ayaka Nagano (ep 3)
Chizue Saitou (eps 4, 9-10)
Hiroyuki Mori (ep 5)
Masako Kumada (7 episodes
eps 2, 6-8, 11-13
)

Yuko Kobari (OP, ED; ep 1)
Creative Director: Masanobu Kondo (V4 Inc. & V4 Records)
Creative Management: Masanobu Kondo (V4 Inc. & V4 Records)
Digital Work: Yohei Miyahara (Capsule; ED)
Editing: Kiyoshi Hirose
Editing Assistant: Mai Hasegawa
Guest Alien Design:
Abdul Qadim Haqq (ep 13)
Akemi Hayashi (ep 5)
Hiroshi Hamasaki (ep 3)
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 8)
Katsuya Terada (eps 3, 11)
Kiyotaka Oshiyama (ep 7)
Masayuki Ogisu (eps 2, 5)
Michio Mihara (ep 2)
Namaniku ATK (Nitroplus; ep 3)
Niθ (ep 7)
Shingo Natsume (eps 1-2, 4)
Shintarou Douge (eps 2, 4, 11)
Takuhito Kusanagi (eps 4-5, 7)
Tomohisa Shimoyama (ep 13)
Yuka Koiso (ep 4)
Guest Character Design:
Eunyoung Choi (ep 9)
Masayuki Ogisu (ep 5)
Guest Mechanical Design:
Fumihiro Katagai (ep 7)
Kunio Okawara (ep 10)
Yuichi Higuchi (ep 10)
Guest Mechanical Design Draft: Hiroyuki Imaishi (ep 7)
HD Editing: Shinji Iriyama
HD Editing Production Manager: Yūsuke Katada
In-Between Animation:
Akane Itoda (BONES Animation Dept.; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 10, 13
)

Aoi Owa (BONES Animation Dept.; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 10, 13
)

Arisa Hoshina (BONES Animation Dept.; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 10, 13
)

Ayaka Kawai (BONES Animation Dept.; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 10
)

Chiharu Sato (ep 1)
Haruna Hashimoto (BONES Animation Dept.; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 10, 13
)

Hiroaki Kurihara (ep 3)
Hiromi Masuko (ED; eps 1-2, 7, 13)
Hitomi Shimodaira (ep 1)
Izumi Kodama (ep 1)
Junko Akiyama (ep 5)
Kaede Nakamura (Studio Khara; ep 5)
Kaori Yamashita (BONES Animation Dept.; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 10, 13
)

Keiko Abu (eps 1, 7, 13)
Keiko Watanabe (ED; ep 1)
Keisuke Hiroe (BONES Animation Dept.; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 10, 13
)

Kento Shintani (ep 8)
Kyoko Oyama (eps 2, 6)
Maho Takagi (Studio Khara; ep 5)
Midori Yamamoto (ep 11)
Nonoka Takebayashi (BONES Animation Dept.; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 10, 13
)

Satsuki Oguri (ep 1)
Sayaka Yamai (Studio Khara; ep 5)
Setsuko Takenouchi (ep 4)
Shihomi Matsubayashi (ep 3)
Shunsuke Shishido (BONES Animation Dept.; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 10, 13
)

Taeko Watanabe (eps 1, 6)
Takuji Miyamoto (MAPPA; eps 3, 5)
Takuma Nakamura (BONES Animation Dept.; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 10, 13
)

Tomoki Nakano (ep 3)
Tomomi Kajiki (MAPPA; ep 5)
Yōsuke Takada (MAPPA; ep 5)
Yui Igarashi (BONES Animation Dept.; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 10, 13
)

Yui Nagasaki (MAPPA; ep 5)
Yuka Hirata (BONES Animation Dept.; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 10, 13
)

Yuki Fuse (Studio Khara; ep 5)
Yuki Tainaka (ep 3)
Yumiko Totsu (eps 2, 6, 9)
In-Between Check:
Ikuri Kameyama (ep 4)
Koichi Iwanaga (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 7-8, 10-11, 13
)

Tomomi Kajiki (eps 3, 5)
Yumiko Totsu (ED; eps 2, 6, 9, 12)
Key Animation:
Aimei Sugai (ep 5)
Asako Aoki (eps 4, 13)
Atsuko Sugawara (ep 4)
Atsuko Tanaka (ep 2)
Atsushi Okuda (ep 7)
Atsushi Tamura (eps 10, 13)
Atsuyuki Yukawa (ep 2)
Awaji Sugawara (OP)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 3)
Bahi JD (eps 1, 14)
Cedric Herole (eps 8-9)
Chiaki Abe (ep 5)
Chie Uratani (ep 5)
Chikashi Kubota (ep 12)
Daisuke Niinuma (ep 3)
Eddie Mehong (eps 4, 8)
Eiji Abiko (ep 2)
Eiji Nakada (OP; ep 7)
Emi Kouno (ep 3)
Emiko Momose (eps 1, 7, 13)
Eri Yamazaki (ep 5)
Erkin Kawabata (ep 1)
Eunyoung Choi (ep 9)
Fujio Oda (eps 4, 12)
Fumi Katō (ep 7)
Gakushi Maeda (ep 5)
Gosei Oda (ED; eps 1-2, 9, 13)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 4)
Hideki Takahashi (ep 2)
Hidetsugu Ito (ep 10)
Hiroko Yaguchi (ep 12)
Hiromi Masuda (ep 13)
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 4)
Hironori Tanaka (ep 6)
Hiroshi Hamasaki (ep 3)
Hiroshi Shimizu (OP; ep 8)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Aoyama (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Mori (eps 7, 13)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 11)
Hisashi Mori (ep 11)
Ikuo Kuwana (ep 9)
Jinshichi Yamaguchi (ep 2)
Jiro Kanai (ep 3)
Jun'ichirō Hashiguchi (ep 13)
Kanako Maru (eps 8, 10)
Kanta Suzuki (ep 2)
Katsuya Shigehara (ep 2)
Kayoko Ishikawa (ED)
Kazuhiro Orieda (ep 12)
Kazuko Hayakawa (ep 13)
Kazumi Inadome (OP; eps 1, 7, 10)
Kazutaka Ozaki (OP; ep 10)
Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 4)
Kei Hyoudou (ep 8)
Keiichirō Watanabe (eps 4, 13)
Keiko Fukumoto (ep 8)
Ken'ichi Fujisawa (eps 1, 13)
Kenji Hachizaki (OP; eps 2, 10)
Kentarō Kawajiri (eps 4, 9)
Kishi Yoneda (ep 2)
Kiyotaka Oshiyama (ep 9)
Koichi Usami (ep 1)
Kouhei Tanaka (eps 2, 7, 13)
Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 5)
Kouichi Shimoda (eps 2, 7, 9)
Kouji Hisaki (eps 1, 4, 12)
Kumiko Kawana (ep 10)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 4)
Kyu Uchida (ep 9)
Madoka Ozawa (ep 3)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 7)
Mamoru Sasaki (ep 12)
Manabu Akita (ep 3)
Mariko Yamamoto (ep 2)
Masako Tashiro (eps 9-10)
Masaya Yasutome (ep 10)
Mayumi Fukushi (ep 5)
Megumi Kouno (ep 1)
Michiko Takahashi (eps 3, 5)
Michio Mihara (ep 6)
Miyuki Nakayama (ep 5)
Momoko Kawai (eps 7, 13)
Momoko Nagakawa (ep 5)
Motoko Watanabe (eps 3, 5)
Nagisa Nakajima (ep 3)
Naoyuki Asano (ep 3)
Natsuki Yokoyama (ep 5)
Natsumi Tomobe (ep 5)
Nobuaki Nagano (ep 2)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (eps 4, 12)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (eps 4, 13)
Norifumi Kugai (OP, ED; eps 1, 9, 13)
Noriyasu Murata (ep 4)
Ran Kamezawa (ep 13)
Risako Yoshida (ep 3)
Rui Kondou (ep 13)
Ryo Komori (ep 4)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ep 10)
Satoshi Mori (ep 7)
Sawako Miyamoto (eps 3, 5)
Seiichi Hashimoto (ep 10)
Shigeru Kimishima (ep 10)
Shin Ogasawara (ep 13)
Shinako Okayama (ep 7)
Shingo Fujii (ep 13)
Shingo Natsume (eps 1, 13)
Shintarou Douge (eps 1, 4, 12)
Shohei Kohara (eps 1, 7)
Shota Ibata (ep 7)
Shun'ichi Ishimoto (ep 3)
Souichirou Sako (ep 2)
Sung Hoo Park (eps 3, 5)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (eps 2, 8)
Takaaki Yamashita (ep 2)
Takahiro Komori (eps 1-2)
Takahiro Shikama (ep 3)
Takashi Kawaguchi (ep 10)
Takashi Kojima (eps 5, 12)
Takashi Mukouda (OP; ep 2)
Takeshi Honda (ep 5)
Takeshi Yamamoto (ep 9)
Tatsunori Sakamoto (ep 4)
Tatsuzou Nishida (ep 10)
Tetsuro Niregi (eps 1, 7, 12)
Tetsuya Wakano (ep 4)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 4)
Tomoaki Takase (ep 2)
Tomohiro Kishi (eps 3, 5)
Tomohiro Shinoda (ep 13)
Tomohiro Takayama (ep 7)
Tomohisa Shimoyama (OP, ED; eps 1, 4, 12)
Tomoki Kōda (ep 2)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 8)
Tomoko Sugidomari (ep 12)
Tomoko Tanaka (ep 13)
Tomomi Kamiya (eps 10, 13)
Toru Shigeta (eps 8, 13)
Toru Yoshida (ep 8)
Toshiyuki Sato (OP; eps 4, 12-13)
Tsuyoshi Kuwahara (eps 3, 5)
Washio (ep 13)
Yasuhiro Ito (ep 2)
Yohei Tanaka (ep 2)
Yoko Kadokami (ep 2)
Yoshiyuki Ito (ep 10)
Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 7-8)
Yuka Koiso (eps 1, 8, 12)
Yukari Takeuchi (ep 5)
Yuki Ieda (ep 2)
Yuki Iwai (ep 3)
Yuki Komatsu (ep 1)
Yuki Nakajima (eps 4, 12)
Yukiko Watabe (ep 5)
Yumiko Kawada (ep 12)
Yuriko Chiba (OP; ep 7)
Yutaka Nakamura (eps 1, 7, 13)
Yuuki Nagano (ep 13)
Main Mechanical Design: Thomas Romain (Satelight)
Mix Engineer: Masashi Yabuhara
Music producer: Keisuke Tominaga (PIANO)
Original Sound Effects: Mitsuru Kashiwabara
Overseas Coordinator: Ai Takai
Paint:
Akemi Nagao (Wish; ep 11)
Akemi Teshima (Wish; ep 12)
Akiko Inoue (Wish; ep 6)
Asami Nomaguchi (Wish; ep 7)
Atsuko Ito (Wish; ep 1)
Ayaka Nagano (ep 5)
Ayame Kushida (Wish; ep 7)
Chisa Maeda (Wish; eps 2, 13)
Daiki Egusa (Wish; ep 4)
Emi Kadono (Wish; ep 9)
Emiko Okui (Wish; eps 2, 13)
Eri Yoshiki (Wish; ep 10)
Erika Tanaka (Wish; ep 9)
Erina Yamamoto (Wish; ep 12)
Fusako Nakao (Wish; ep 7)
Hikaru Takigawa (Wish; ep 2)
Hiromi Mitome (Wish; eps 1, 12)
Hiromi Okamoto (Wish; ep 11)
Hiromi Watanabe (Wish; ep 9)
Hiroyasu Kanemitsu (Wish; ep 7)
Hisako Furukawa (Wish; eps 1, 13)
Hitomi Nakahigashi (Wish; ep 6)
Hitomi Yamase (Wish; eps 1, 10)
Izumi Inoue (Wish; eps 2, 10)
Junko Hakamada (Wish; ep 8)
Junko Mochizuki (Wish; ep 7)
Junko Takeuchi (Wish; ep 11)
Kanako Tajiri (Wish; eps 4, 13)
Kaori Kamata (Wish; ep 13)
Kazuko Kikuchi (Wish; ep 8)
Mai Fujita (Wish; ep 8)
Maki Ōmoto (Wish; ep 7)
Maki Yamamoto (Wish; ep 4)
Manami Sasa (Wish; ep 8)
Marie Koga (Wish; ep 9)
Maya Kusumoto (Wish; ep 9)
Mayumi Hiraide (Wish; ep 6)
Michiko Watanabe (Wish; ep 8)
Michiyo Ootani (Wish; ep 4)
Midori Nakagawa (Wish; ep 13)
Midori Saito (Wish; ep 12)
Mie Hasegawa (Wish; ep 6)
Miki Kobayashi (Wish; ep 8)
Misato Kaneko (Wish; ep 7)
Mitsuhiro Narasaki (Wish; ep 10)
Miyoko Suzuki (Wish; ep 8)
Miyuki Sato (Wish; ep 10)
Mizue Ueda (Wish; ep 12)
Naoki Ishikawa (Wish; ep 12)
Naoko Sunahara (Wish; eps 1, 10)
Rie Kitazawa (Wish; ep 11)
Rieko Umemura (Wish; ep 4)
Saeko Hisajima (Wish; eps 2, 13)
Satomi Hatano (Wish; ep 9)
Sayaka Sakurai (Wish; ep 11)
Shiho Okamiya (Wish; ep 8)
Shinami Yoshikawa (Wish; ep 9)
Shinya Terashima (Wish; ep 4)
Shōhei Kinoshita (Wish; ep 9)
Takaaki Izumi (Wish; ep 4)
Takako Uemura (Wish; ep 7)
Terumi Narita (Wish; ep 4)
Tomoko Takahashi (Wish; ep 6)
Tomoko Toki (Wish; ep 2)
Tomomi Muta (Wish; ep 11)
Tsukasa Tominaga (ep 5)
Yoko Chiba (Wish; eps 1, 11)
Yoshiki Ito (Wish; eps 1, 10)
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish; ep 2)
Youhei Nishiwaki (Wish; ep 12)
Yue Murakami (Wish; ep 10)
Yukari Kunou (Wish; eps 1, 12)
Yukari Seki (Wish; ep 6)
Yuki Atsumi (Wish; ep 6)
Yumi Fujiwara (Wish; ep 6)
Yusaku Harada (Wish; ep 2)
Yuu Takahashi (Wish; ep 11)
Yuusuke Ishihara (Wish; ep 13)
Photography:
Hikaru Fukuda (eps 1-6, 8)
Kota Sasaki (eps 1-8, 10-13)
Masataka Ikegami (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-10
)

Satomi Ryūkaku (eps 1-13)
Shintarō Saruwatari (eps 1-13)
Takashi Sawa (eps 1-7, 9-13)
Tsuyoshi Kanbayashi (eps 1-4, 6)
Yoshiyuki Takei (OP)
Yuriko Hino (eps 1-13)
Production Advancement:
Ayaka Sakakmoto (ep 5)
Kaori Makita (ep 3)
Masato Matsunaga (ep 3)
Michiko Iizuka (ep 13)
Shō Hirobe (eps 2, 11)
Takki Okamoto (eps 4, 12)
Yuji Oya (eps 1, 7)
Yuki Nagano (eps 6, 9)
Yuki Sudo (eps 8, 10)
Production Business: Akiko Nikaidō
Production Desk: Yuki Nagano
Promotion Producer: Kaoru Miyazaki
Recording Assistant: Haruka Matsushita
Recording Director: Shoji Hata
Robot Design: Kazutaka Miyatake (Studio Nue; ep 13)
Set Design:
Kazutaka Miyatake (Studio Nue; ep 13)
Shingo Takeba
Setting Production: Sayaka Morikawa
Sound Effects: Yoshiki Matsunaga
Sound Effects Assistant: Hiroshi Chimoto (Digitalcircus)
Sound Production Manager: Kanako Arima
Spaceship Design: Thomas Romain
Speech Supervisor:
Kurumi Matsumura (LinQ)
Miku Ichinose (LinQ)
Story Drafting:
Eunyoung Choi (ep 9)
Michio Mihara (ep 6)
Theme Song Arrangement: Yoko Kanno (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Dika Alpha (ED)
Yasuyuki Okamura (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Dika Alpha (ED)
Gota Nishidera (OP)
Yasuyuki Okamura (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Etsuko Yakushimaru (ED)
Yasuyuki Okamura (OP)
Title Design: Toshiaki Uesugi
Tsuchinoko Design: Chikashi Kubota (ep 12)
Junichi Suwabe as Dandy
Uki Satake as QT

Banjou Ginga as Commodore Perry
Houko Kuwashima as Scarlet
Masaaki Yajima as Narrator
Yurin as Honey

Akeno Watanabe as Crusher Girl(ep 7)
Akio Ohtsuka as Toaster(ep 12) 
Aya Hirano as Coffee-Maker(ep 13)
Ayana Taketatsu as Mamitas(ep 3)
Ayuru Ōhashi as Eldest Daughter(ep 10)
Chris Peppler as Announcer(ep 7)
Daiki Yamashita as Mio(ep 10)
Hana Sato as Female Announcer(ep 10)
Hiroki Gotou as
Alien(ep 1)
Gogol 7th Fleet Commander(ep 3)
Hunter A(ep 5)
Masked Racer(ep 7)
Muvi A(ep 9)
Noodle Galaxy Clerk(ep 2)
Old Man(ep 10)
Operator Voice(ep 11)
Register(ep 13)
Superior Alien(ep 4)
Houko Kuwashima as Boobies Waitress(ep 1)
Ichirô Nagai as Phantom Ramen Shop Old Man(ep 2)
Kana Hanazawa as Adélie(ep 5)
Kanami Satou as
Boobies Waitress(ep 1)
Candy(ep 2)
Electric Stand(ep 13)
Nurse B(ep 4)
Race Queen(ep 7)
Kappei Yamaguchi as Ragado Alien(ep 11)
Katsuhisa Houki as Undian(ep 6)
Kazuhiro Yamaji as Meow's Father(ep 10)
Keiko Han as Laika(ep 8)
Kenta Sasa as
Alien(eps 1-2)
Doctor(ep 4)
Ragian A(ep 3)
Mamiko Noto as Z(ep 7)
Masaaki Yajima as
Cassette(ep 12)
Old Man(ep 12)
Megumi Toda as Waitress(ep 5)
Michiko Neya as Coffee Mill(ep 13)
Miyu Matsuki as Katie(ep 10)
Miyuki Ichijou as Meow's Mother(ep 10)
Mugihito as Dr. H(ep 9)
Naoki Tatsuta as Squeak(ep 7)
Nozomi Sasaki as
Boobies Waitress(ep 1)
Hostess(ep 5)
Nurse A(ep 4)
Rikiya Koyama as Le Flea Brothers(ep 8)
Ryou Sugisaki as Hunter B(ep 5)
Shinji Ogawa as Idea(ep 11)
Shinya Hamazoe as
Alien(ep 1)
Andoro Planet Being(ep 2)
Customer(ep 10)
Muvi B(ep 9)
Ragian B(ep 3)
Soldier A(ep 4)
Twins(ep 7)
Shōta Yamamoto as
Cocamuka(ep 9)
Soldier B(ep 4)
Team Member(ep 2)
Waitress(ep 13)
Sumi Shimamoto as Alethia(ep 11)
Tamio Ohki as Adélie's Grandfather(ep 5)
Tomoko Kaneda as 033H(ep 9)
Toru Ohkawa as Vestian(ep 6)
Unshou Ishizuka as Dr. Gel
Yuu Sugimoto as Lil' Mama(ep 10)
Yuuki Kaji as Prince(ep 7)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AI (ep 7)
Anime R (eps 7-8)
Anitus Kōbe (ep 4)
Candy Box (ep 12)
Dogakobo (ep 2)
Dr. Movie (ep 3)
G&G Direction (ep 4)
Hadashi Pro (ep 3)
PRA (ep 1)
Studio Cj (ep 3)
Studio Comet (ep 4)
TNK (ep 7)
Wish (ep 12)
Wombat (ep 4)
Yuhodo (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11-12
)

Alien Design Team: Nitroplus
Animation Production: BONES
Backgrounds:
CoMix Wave Inc. (ep 8)
Kyung Kang ANIA (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 12-13
)

See Throu Studio (7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7-8, 10, 12-13
)

Stereotype Smarchill (ep 4)
Studio Lagrass (ep 10)
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2014-01-16)
BS Fuji (2014-01-12)
Tokyo MX TV (2014-01-05)
TV Aichi (2014-01-09)
TV Osaka (2014-01-08)
Comic Serialized In: Young GanGan (Square Enix)
Editing Studio: EditZ
Font Cooperation:
Ankokukoubou (eps 5, 7, 9-13)
Font Works
HD Editing Studio: Q-Tec
In-Between Animation:
Ace Company (ep 5)
AI (eps 2, 8, 12)
Angle (ep 5)
Anitus Kōbe (eps 10-11, 13)
Artland (eps 7, 12)
Asahi Production (ep 8)
Bones Animation Dept. (9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-11, 13
)

C-Station (ep 1)
Cheng Pin Animation (ep 5)
Daume (eps 1, 4, 6-13)
Densō-ya TAP (ep 12)
Dogakobo (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8-10, 12
)

Dr. Movie (eps 3, 5)
drop (ep 1)
FAI International (eps 1, 5)
feel. (ep 8)
J.C. Staff (eps 10-11)
Jumondo (eps 1-2, 7)
Khara (ep 5)
Kino Production (ep 5)
Mappa (ep 5)
MSJ (ep 5)
office DCI (ep 5)
Oh production (eps 1, 5)
Oriental Light and Magic (ep 9)
P.A. Works (eps 8-11)
Production Reed (ep 13)
Sakura Create (eps 4, 13)
Seven Arcs (ep 8)
Shinryū (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 12
)

Snowdrop (eps 3, 5)
Studio Ad (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 12
)

Studio Cj (ep 3)
Studio Elle (eps 2, 4, 6, 13)
Studio Gimlet (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9-10
)

Studio Mu (ep 6)
Studio Zaendou (ep 5)
Taikan Anime (eps 1-2, 4, 7-13)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 1)
The Answer Studio Co., Ltd. (ep 8)
Triple A (ep 12)
ufotable (eps 2-12 even)
Wafū Animation (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9-10
)

Wombat (eps 1, 8, 13)
Yuhodo (eps 1, 4, 13)
Music Production: Flying Dog
Original Concept: BONES
Paint:
Ace Company (ep 5)
Cheng Pin Animation (ep 5)
D-COLORS (ep 5)
DEFA (ep 3)
Dr. Movie (eps 3, 5)
drop (ep 5)
FAI International (ep 5)
MSJ (eps 3, 5)
office DCI (ep 5)
Shinryū (ep 5)
Studio Cj (ep 3)
Studio Elle (ep 3)
Wish (eps 1-2, 4, 6-13)
Yuhodo (ep 5)
Production Cooperation: Mappa (eps 3, 5)
Promotion: maxilla inc.
Recording Studio: Studio Don Juan
Research Cooperation: Kikui Gear (ep 10)
Sound Production: Sound Team Don Juan
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Joel McDonald (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 10, 12
)

Zach Bolton (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9, 11, 13
)

Script:
Bonny Clinkenbeard (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 13
)

Jamie Marchi (eps 3, 8, 10)
Monica Rial (eps 4, 11)
Patrick Seitz (eps 1, 6, 12)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Cris George (eps 8, 10, 12)
Peter Hawkinson (10 episodes
eps 1-7, 9, 11, 13
)

Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Language Asset Manager: Susie Nixon
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer:
Jacob Martin
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Ian Sinclair as Dandy
Joel McDonald as Meow

Alexis Tipton as Honey
J. Michael Tatum as Dr. Gel
Kent Williams as Perry
Micah Solusod as Bea
R Bruce Elliott as Narrator

Barry Yandell as Undie(ep 6)
Brandon Potter as Toaster(ep 13)
Bryn Apprill as Alethia(ep 11)
Caitlin Glass as Pup(ep 8)
Chris Cason as talking cash register(ep 13) 
Chuck Huber as Dr. H(ep 9)
Cynthia Cranz as Meow's Mom(ep 10)
David Trosko as Le Flea the Elder(ep 8)
David Wald as Meow's Dad(ep 10)
Eric Vale as Prince(ep 7)
Felecia Angelle as 033H(ep 9)
Grant James as Old Man(ep 2)
Jad Saxton as Adélie(ep 5)
Jeremy Inman as Cocamuka(ep 9)
Kristi Kang as Maker(ep 13)
Leah Clark as Katie(ep 10)
Lindsay Seidel as Z(ep 7)
Martha Harms as Mill(ep 13)
Scott Freeman as Le Flea the Younger(ep 8)
Sonny Strait as Vestian(ep 6)
Trina Nishimura as Mamitas(ep 3)
Tyson Rinehart as Squeak(ep 7)
Wendy Powell as Lil' Mama(ep 10)

English companies
Distributor:
Anime Limited (UK)
Madman Entertainment Pty., Ltd. (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
Anime Lab (Australia & New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand)
Wakanim.tv (UK, REPUBLIC OF IRELAND AND ISLE OF MAN)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Mangas
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
French cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: PopCorn TV (from 7 January 2014)
Italian cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
(none)
Martin Bross as Meow

Andreas Meese as Narrator
Bernd Kuschmann as Dr. Gel
Rieke Werner as Honey
Susanne Reuter as Scarlet
Thomas Balou Martin as Commodore Perry
German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Dubbing: G&G Tonstudios
Streaming: Anime-on-Demand
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology