Tokyo Ghoul (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Токио вурдалак (Russian)
غول طوكيو (Arabic)
東京喰種トーキョーグール (Japanese)
Themes: gore, monsters
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Ken Kaneki is a bookworm college student who meets a girl names Rize at a cafe he frequents. They're the same age and have the same interests, so they quickly become close. Little does Kaneki know that Rize is a ghoul - a kind of monster that lives by hunting and devouring human flesh. When part of her special organ - "the red child" - is transplanted into Kaneki, he becomes a ghoul himself, trapped in a warped world where humans are not the top of the food chain.
User Ratings: 421 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 33 votes (sub:31, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 82 votes (sub:76, dub:2, others:4
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 137 votes (sub:129, dub:3, others:5
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 91 votes (sub:85, dub:2, raw:1, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 40 votes (sub:37, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 17 votes (sub:16, raw:1)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 726 users, rank: #1360 (of 6087)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.539 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7263, rank: #1155 (of 6079)
Weighted mean: 7.474 (Good+), rank: #1120 (of 6079) (seen all: 7.51 / seen some: 7.33 / won't finish: 5.33)
Bayesian estimate: 7.476 (Good+), rank: #916 (of 4584)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2014-07-03
Opening Theme:
#1: "Unravel" by tk of Ling Tosite Sigure
Ending Theme:
#1: "Seijatachi" (Saints) by People in the Box
Reviews:
Tokyo Ghoul (Aug 29, 2014)
Tokyo Ghoul ‒ Episode 9 (Aug 29, 2014)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shuhei Morita
Series Composition: Chūji Mikasano
Screenplay: Chūji Mikasano
Storyboard:
Shin Matsuo (eps 2, 8, 11)
Shuhei Morita (eps 1-12)
Sōichi Shimada (OP)
Tadahito Matsubayashi (eps 4, 7, 10)
Yoshiaki Kyougoku (eps 5, 9)
Unit Director:
Shin Matsuo
Shuhei Morita (eps 1-12)
Sōichi Shimada (OP)
Tadahito Matsubayashi (eps 4, 7, 10)
Yoshiaki Kyougoku (eps 5, 9)
Music: Yutaka Yamada
Original creator: Sui Ishida
Character Design: Kazuhiro Miwa
Sound Director: Noboru Haraguchi
Key Animation Director: Hisako Sato (ep 10)

3D Animation:
Tomonari Nakajima (ep 1)
Yusuke Tannowa (eps 1, 5)
3D Layout:
Jun Koishikawa (Sublimation; eps 2-7, 9)
Ryotaro Takada (Sublimation; eps 2-7, 9)
Taiichi Kimura (Sublimation; eps 2-7, 9)
Takashi Honda (Sublimation; eps 2-7, 9)
Takayoshi Harashina (Sublimation; eps 2-7, 9)
Yuto Joho (Sublimation; eps 2-7, 9)
Assistant Animation Director:
Akihito Aoki (ep 10)
Hiroaki Imaki
Issei Kume
Ken Baba (ep 7)
Manabu Kurihara (ep 7)
Rie Harada (ep 9)
Yuuko Watabe (ep 10)
Color Coordination:
Ayumi Nakahara (ep 8)
Taiki Ura (eps 3, 5, 7, 11)
Color Coordination Supervisor:
Asako Ohashi (ep 10)
Ayaka Nagano (eps 2, 9)
Taiki Ura (ep 11)
Tomomi Kato (ep 6)
Color Inspection: Yuki Tozawa
In-Between Animation:
Airi Taguchi (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Akiko Ikeda (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Atsushi Teigin (ep 2)
Fuera Nani (Husio Studio; eps 2, 9)
Fuko Aieda (eps 2, 9)
Fumie Kaneko (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Henry Thurlow (eps 3-8, 11)
Hiroyuki Seiho (Ekura Animal - AI)
Honai Taki (eps 2, 9)
Juri Hirosawa (eps 2, 9)
Kana Yamada (eps 2, 9)
Kaori Yoshikawa (ep 2)
Katame Hayashi (ep 2)
Katsuya Yunatsu (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Kyung Min Kim (ep 2)
Manatsu Michimae (Husio Studio; eps 2, 9)
Mei Takeda (eps 2, 9)
Misaju Nishino (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Misaki Nishino
Mitsuko Toyoshima
Nana Okamoto (eps 2, 9)
Reiko Yamada (eps 3, 5, 7, 12)
Takeshito Asai (eps 2, 9)
Takuma Mizuno (eps 2, 9)
Tamaki Ishii (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Tomoko Murakami (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Yaeko Kodama
Yukiko Masuda (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Yūto Asai (Husio Studio)
Zong Qi Tang (ep 2)
In-Between Check:
Ayumi Ono (ep 10)
Kaori Yoshikawa (ep 2)
Mei Takeda (eps 2, 9)
Mitsuko Toyoshima (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 11
)

Key Animation:
Abe Akira Cuōuta (ep 2)
Akihito Aoki (ep 8)
Ako Kagiyama (eps 5-6, 11-12)
Ami Sedo (Studio Wanpack)
Asami Shimizu (eps 1, 3, 8, 12)
Asuka Mamezuka (豆塚あすか: ep 12)
Atsuki Shimizu (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 12
)

Atsuko Yamazaki (ep 6)
Aya Sato (ep 8)
Ayaka Nozaki (Studio Wanpack)
Ayako Ito (伊藤あやこ)
BOOYOUNG KIM (Studio Magie)
Chika Ohashi
Eiji Uemura (eps 5-6)
Emiko Kataoka (eps 5, 11)
Etsuko Kawano
EUN-KYOUNG CHO (ep 9)
Fujiko Aoyagi (ep 5)
Hajime Nakagawa
Hajime Tadokoro (eps 1, 4, 12)
Hideo Maru (ep 4)
Hiroaki Imaki (OP; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-8, 11-12
)

Hiroki Abe
Hiroki Fujiwara
Hiroki Fukuda (ep 10)
Hiroki Koike
Hironori Tanaka (eps 1, 3-11)
Hiroshi Kugimiya (ep 5)
Hiroshi Uketamawa-Hyun (Rising Force)
Hirotaka Marufuji (ep 10)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Itai (板井寛幸; ep 6)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 10)
Hisae Ikezu (ep 12)
Hisako Sato (ep 10)
Hisashi Samejima (ep 4)
Hyun-Kyoung Kim
Iori Ishii (STUDIO GAO)
Jae-Kyoung Lee (ep 9)
Jin Young Kim
Jung Ha Seo
Jung Ho Kim
Jung-Hwa Jung
Kanako Maru (eps 6-8, 11-12)
Kaori Saito (eps 5, 11)
Kaoru Hirata (eps 4, 6, 12)
Kaoru Miura (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 12
)

Katsuya Yamada (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Katsuyuki Sato
Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 1)
Kazuo Ohara (eps 5, 7-8, 11)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 10)
Keiko Kitayama
Keita Watabe (ep 5)
KeiToru Tomita
Ken Baba
Kentarō Sugimoto (ep 10)
Kiyoshiro Kato (ep 11)
Koichi Takai (eps 4, 7, 11)
Konomi Satō (ep 12)
Kōta Itō (ep 10)
Kumiko Numata (eps 1, 4-6)
Kyosuke Matsui (Studio Wanpack)
Maiko Onishi (Studio Wanpack)
Maki Fujita
Maki Fukui (eps 1-7 odd)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 11)
Manabu Kurihara (OP)
Manami Ito (ep 10)
Mariko Inagaki (ep 10)
Masahito Yamashita (ep 11)
Masayuki Ozaki (ep 7)
Mayumi Funakoshi (Studio Wanpack)
Mi Shizuka (eps 5-6, 11)
Michio Satô (eps 4, 6, 11)
Mieko Ogata (ep 5)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 5)
Miyako Kamiya (ep 12)
Miyuki Inoue
MK SEOUL
Momoko Minegishi (Studio Graffiti; ep 3)
Momoko Nagakawa (eps 1, 4, 7, 12)
Motoki Kurihara
Moyu Takagawa
Nanako Ninomiya (Studio Graffiti; eps 3, 8)
Naruhito Sekikawa (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-8, 11-12
)

Reina Kawasaki (Studio Graffiti; ep 3)
Rie Furuya
Rieko Noguchi
Rika Kenkō (ep 2)
Ryo Haga
Ryōken Seto
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 8)
Ryōko Tateishi (ep 2)
Sachiko Miyamoto (ep 10)
Saki Tochitani (Studio Wanpack)
Shigeki Kuhara (ep 11)
Shigeki Sato (eps 4-5)
Shiho Tamai (ep 10)
Shin Young Kim (Studio Magie)
Shiro Okumura (ep 12)
Shouichi Funaki
Shunya Sato
Soon-Ok Park (ep 9)
Sotaro Shiraishi (eps 4, 7, 11)
Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 10)
Takaaki Wada (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 11-12
)

Takafumi Hino
Takashi Yasui (Studio Wanpack)
Takayuki Gorai (eps 4, 7)
Take Hasegawa (STUDIO GAO)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 7)
Terazako YoKatsu (eps 3, 8)
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 4)
Tomoaki Mimiura (ep 7)
Tomomi Yabuki (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-8, 12
)

Tomoyuki Munehiro (ep 7)
Toshihiro Kawakami (eps 5, 11)
Tsutomu Ono (eps 4, 7)
Yasuhiko Uetake (ep 6)
Yi Jun Lin
Yoko Komaki (Studio Wanpack)
YONGSIK KIM (Studio Magie)
Yoshihiro Matsushita (ep 6)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (eps 7, 12)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 10)
Youko Eki (ep 6)
Yûichi Takahashi (OP; eps 1, 6, 8, 12)
Yūji Takagi (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 12
)

YUJUNG UM (Studio Magie)
Yuki Kinoshita (Studio Graffiti; eps 3, 8)
Yuki Koike (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 11-12
)

Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 10)
Yumiko Tomiki (eps 5, 11)
Yushi Takagi
Yusuke Adachi (eps 1, 4, 7)
Yuta Hasegawa (Studio Wanpack)
Yuuko Watabe (ep 10)
Theme Song Performance:
Ling Tosite Sigure (Tk, OP)
People in the Box (ED)
撮影監督補: Teruyuki Kawase (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-7, 11
)

Natsuki Hanae as Ken Kaneki
Sora Amamiya as Tōka Kirishima

Ayahi Takagaki as Itori
Kana Hanazawa as Rize Kamishiro
Katsuyuki Konishi as Kōtarō Amon
Mamoru Miyano as Shū Tsukiyama
Rintarou Nishi as Jason
Shintarō Asanuma as Nishiki Nishio
Sumire Morohoshi as Hinami Fueguchi
Takayuki Sugo as Yoshimura
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Hideyoshi Nagachika
Yūichi Nakamura as Renji Yomo

Anri Katsu as Enji Koma
Chinatsu Akasaki as Yoriko Kosaka
Daisuke Namikawa as Kishou Arima
Fumiko Orikasa as Ryouko Fueguchi
Fuyuka Oura as Irimi Kaya(eps 5, 11)
Hidetoshi Akutsu as Nishiki Nishio(child; ep 5)
Katsuyuki Miura as Waiter(ep 4)
Kazuhiko Inoue as Donato Porpora(ep 10)
Kazuhiro Oguro as Yasunori Nakajima(eps 1, 6-7)
Kenji Nomura as Akihiro Kanou
Kenjiro Tsuda as Nico
Kentarou Itou as Kazuichi Banjou
Koichi Sakaguchi as Host(ep 4)
Koji Yusa as Tatara
Kouhei Aoyama as
Employee(ep 4)
Ghoul 2(ep 5)
Ghoul B(ep 3)
Investigator(ep 9)
Shuu(eps 11-12)
Kousuke Toriumi as Asaki Fueguchi
Mayumi Asano as Madam A(ep 4)
Mika Doi as Kie Muramatsu(eps 8-9)
Ooki Sugiyama as PG (Souta)(ep 4)
Reina Ueda as
Female clerk(ep 7)
Hideyoshi Nagachika(child; eps 2, 12)
Jiro
Maid(ep 4)
Misato Gori(ep 11)
Taguchi
Rie Kugimiya as Juuzou Suzuya
Rieko Takahashi as Kaneki's mother(ep 12)
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Seidou Takizawa
Shinya Takahashi as Katsuya Mabuchi(ep 11)
Sho Hayami as Kousuke Houji
Shuuto Miyazaki as Ichimi
Sota Arai as
Ghoul 1(ep 5)
Ghoul A(ep 3)
Man in beret(ep 8)
Sante
Soba shopkeeper(ep 7)
Taiyaki-seller(ep 2)
Younger Bin-Brother(ep 11)
Taishi Murata as Ippei Kusaba(eps 1, 6-7)
Taketora as Taro-chan(ep 4)
Teruyuki Tanzawa as
CCG executive(ep 7)
Kazuo Yoshida(eps 4, 8)
Nurse(ep 1)
Toru Ohkawa as Kureo Mado
Yuji Ueda as Itsuki Marude
Yumi Uchiyama as Nishiki's sister(ep 5)
Yurie Kobori as
Haru(ep 11)
Kaneki(child; ep 12)
Kimi Nishino
Newscaster(ep 9)
Woman on the street(ep 7)
Yutaka Nakano as Yukinori Shinohara
Yuuki Fujiwara as Older Bin-Brother(ep 11)
Yuuki Kaji as Ayato Kirishima
Yuya Uchida as Arata Kirishima(ep 9)
Japanese companies
3D Layout: Sublimation
Animation Production: Pierrot
Broadcaster:
Tokyo MX (2014-07-03)
TV Aichi (2014-07-04)
TV Osaka (2014-07-05)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2014-07-05)
CG Works: Mappa (ep 5)
Key Animation:
Hebaragi (ep 2)
Rising Force (ep 6)
Studio Graffiti (ep 3)
Studio Wanpack (eps 4, 6)
Online Editing: Imagica
Paint: Eslite Animation (ep 12)
Photography: T2 Studio
Work Assistance:
Husio Studio (eps 2, 9)
Satelight
English staff
English companies
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Wakanim.tv (UK, REPUBLIC OF IRELAND AND ISLE OF MAN)
Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Dated to Start July/14)
English cast
(none)
French cast
French staff
Translation: Xavier Fleury

Adaptation: Justine Cocquyt
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Streaming: Anime-on-Demand
German cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology