World Break: Aria of Curse for a Holy Swordsman (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Aria of Curse for a Holy Swordsman
Seiken Tsukai no World Break (Japanese)
聖剣使いの禁呪詠唱<ワールドブレイク> (Japanese)
Genres: action, magic, romance
Themes: harem
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Swords of Salvation, known as Saviors, are special people chosen from across Japan who inherited the memories of their previous lives and able to use the miraculous power of the Ancestral Arts. They are being trained in order to break down Metaphysicals who randomly attack.
User Ratings: 231 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 11 votes (sub:7, dub:3, raw:1)
 Excellent: 23 votes (sub:16, dub:5, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 50 votes (sub:42, dub:7, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 45 votes (sub:39, dub:4, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 47 votes (sub:41, dub:4, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 23 votes (sub:19, dub:3, ?:1)
 Not really good: 14 votes (sub:11, dub:3)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:10, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:5, others:1
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 459 users, rank: #1984 (of 6927)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.623 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.9162, rank: #3707 (of 6937)
Weighted mean: 6.480 (Decent+), rank: #4004 (of 6937) (seen all: 6.63 / seen some: 5.11 / won't finish: 3.67)
Bayesian estimate: 6.535 (Good−), rank: #3583 (of 5232)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2015-01-11
Opening Theme:
"Hi no Ito Rin'ne no Gemini" (緋ノ糸輪廻ノGEMINI) by petit milady
Ending Theme:
"Magna Idea" (マグナ・イデア) by fortuna
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    World Break: Aria of Curse for a Holy Swordsman - The Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2016-08-02 (from $34.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takayuki Inagaki
Series Composition: Hiroshi Yamaguchi
Script:
Hiroshi Yamaguchi (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9-12
)

Mio Inoue (eps 3-4, 7-8)
Storyboard:
Hisaya Takabayashi (ep 8)
Katsuyuki Kodera (eps 5, 9)
Michio Fukuda (ep 10)
Nagisa Miyazaki (ep 12)
Noboru Misawa (eps 3, 6, 11)
Sung Hoo Park (ep 2)
Takayuki Inagaki (OP, ED; eps 1, 7)
Tomohiro Hirata (ep 4)
Episode Director:
Akihiro Kazami (ep 5)
Hisaya Takabayashi (ep 8)
Rokou Ogiwara (eps 2, 10)
Shinpei Morita (ep 7)
Sogoro Motominami (ep 9)
Sonomi Norimi (ep 4)
Takayuki Inagaki (eps 1, 12)
Yoshihiko Iwata (ep 3)
Yoshito Hata (ep 6)
Yu Nam Oh (eps 5, 11)
Unit Director: Takayuki Inagaki (OP, ED)
Music: Go Sakabe
Original story: Akamitsu Awamura (light novel)
Original Character Design: refeia
Character Design: Masakazu Ishikawa
Chief Animation Director:
Hajime Watanabe
Masakazu Ishikawa
Sound Director: Takayuki Inagaki
Director of Photography: Shinya Matsui
Animation producer: Akihiro Sekiyama
Associate producer:
Natsuko Nagase
Shuichi Takahashi
CG:
Akihiro Kawasaki (Subaru)
Yuki Someya (Subaru)
CG Technical Director: Tomohiko Suga
Editing: Keisuke Yanagi
Key Animation:
Aki Maeda (ep 1)
Akihiko Oka (ep 7)
Akihiro Okusawa (ep 9)
Akira Ono (eps 2, 4)
Akira Shinoda (ep 2)
Akira Watanabe (eps 3, 9)
Asuka Shimizu (eps 6, 12)
Daisuke Saito (eps 6, 12)
Hiroaki Ikeda (ep 1)
Hiroki Saito (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Itai (ep 3)
Ippei Masui (eps 3, 9)
Junya Sato (ep 1)
Kanako Baba (ep 6)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 7)
Katsuya Yoshii (ep 2)
Katsuyuki Sato (eps 1, 6, 12)
Kazuhiko Shibuya (OP; eps 1, 6, 12)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (eps 4, 12)
Kazuhisa Kosuge (OP)
Kazuyo Tominaga (eps 1, 8)
Keita Hagio (ep 1)
Kenichi Umemoto (OP)
Kenji Masuda (OP)
Koichi Takai (ep 12)
Koichiro Ueda (OP; eps 4, 12)
Koji Miura (ep 3)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 9)
Maki Ando (ep 3)
Maki Fujita (ep 7)
Mari Shirakawa (ep 7)
Mariko Sasaki (ep 2)
Masahiro Furihata (ep 10)
Masaki Inada (ep 7)
Masao Ookubo (OP; ep 4)
Masumi Hattori (eps 3, 9)
Midori Nakamura (ep 10)
Miki Konno (eps 4, 6)
Miyako Nishida (eps 1, 8)
Motoki Kurihara (ep 11)
Naoko Hayashi (ep 9)
Osamu Kurosawa (ep 2)
Rie Harada (ep 11)
Saori Hosoda (ep 10)
Satoru Yamashita (eps 9, 12)
Shinichi Wada (OP)
Shintarō Shimizu (ep 8)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 6)
Shinya Nogami (eps 3, 9)
Shinya Takahashi (ep 7)
Shūhei Yasuda (ep 6)
Tadashi Shida (OP; eps 1-2, 4)
Takashi Ueno (eps 2, 11-12)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 12)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 6)
Takuma Mizuno (ep 11)
Tatsuo Nakajima (ep 2)
Tatsuya Mizuno (eps 1, 9)
Tomohiro Hirata (eps 1-2, 4, 12)
Tomomi Mizuno (ep 7)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 10)
Toshiharu Sugie (OP)
Toshihiko Fukano (ep 1)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 9)
Toshiko Baba (ep 2)
Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 1)
Tsutomu Nishiyama (ep 1)
Tsutomu Ono (ep 7)
Yasuhiko Uetake (ep 12)
Yasuhiro Ueno (ep 8)
Yōichirō Katayama (ep 8)
Yoko Komaki (ep 9)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 8)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 1)
Yoshimi Imagawa (eps 3, 9)
Yoshino Honda (ep 1)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 7)
Yu Kobayashi (ep 7)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 12)
Yuki Kawamura (eps 4, 8, 12)
Yuri Kajiwara (ep 7)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 2)
Metaphysical Design: Sung Hoo Park
Monitor Design: Koremi Kishi
Program Manager: Masahiro Sugasawa (TV Tokyo)
Program Publicity: Akihiko Oseki (TV Tokyo)
Recording Adjustment: Hiroyuki Suzuki
Recording Assistant: Nozomi Mashita
Sound Effects:
Shota Yaso
Yasuyuki Konno
Sub-Character Design: Hajime Watanabe
Telop Design: Koremi Kishi
Theme Song Arrangement:
Mikiya Katakura (OP)
Sizuk (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Mikiya Katakura (OP)
Shunryū (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Arika Takarano (OP)
Kanata Nakamura (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Aoi Yūki (OP; as petit milady, ED; as fortuna)
Ayana Taketatsu (OP; as petit milady, ED; as fortuna)
Maaya Uchida (ED; as fortuna)
Yui Ogura (ED; as fortuna)
Aoi Yūki as Shizuno Urushibara
Ayana Taketatsu as Satsuki Ranjō
Kaito Ishikawa as Moroha Haimura

Akira Ishida as Andō Suruga
Ayane Sakura as Katia Eskevna Honda
Chiaki Omigawa as Angela Johnson
Fumi Morisawa as Vashrisa Yuryevna Mostovaya
Hikaru Midorikawa as Lū Djishin
Koji Yusa as Urushibara Tadanori
Maaya Uchida as Haruka Momochi
Machico as Sophia Mertesacker
Nichika Omori as Yuri Oregvitch Zhirkov
Reina Ueda as Elena Alshavina
Rie Kugimiya as Arlene Highbury
Ryou Sugisaki as Gen Isurugi
Takehito Koyasu as Charles Saint-Germain
Toru Ohkawa as Tarō Tanaka
Wataru Hatano as Sir Edward Lambert
Yu Kobayashi as Tokiko Kanzaki
Yui Ogura as Maya Shimon
Yūichi Nakamura as Jin Isurugi
Yuko Minaguchi as Mari Yotsukado

Atsushi Abe as Darko
Jenya as Elena Arshavina (Russian speech)
Kazuki Narumi as Boy
Marika Hayase as Black magic sorceress
Misa Kayama as Moroha Haimura (young)
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: J-Cube (eps 3, 6, 9)
Animation Production: diomedea
Animation Production Cooperation:
Husio Studio (eps 5, 11)
Magic Bus (eps 3, 9)
CG Animation: SUBARU
Key Animation:
Ace Company (eps 7, 11)
Animation Planet (ep 11)
GK Entertainment (eps 2, 4, 6, 12)
Hanil Animation (ep 3)
HEBARAKI (ep 5)
HYOIN Animation (ep 5)
J-Cube (OP; 6 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 9, 11
)

Jumondo (ep 7)
Kyushu Animation (ep 4)
Mabuss Animation (ep 6)
MK Seoul (ep 11)
Namu Animation (ep 11)
Peace & Kindness (eps 7, 12)
YABES (eps 3, 9, 11)
Photography: 8-Bit Rocket
Sound: Sound Wing
English cast
English staff
Clifford Chapin as Moroha Haimura
Felecia Angelle as Satsuki Ranjo
Jad Saxton as Shizuno Urushibara

Alexis Tipton as Sofia Mertesacker
Bryn Apprill as Haruka Momochi
Garret Storms as Jin Ishido
Heather Walker as Mari Yotsukado
Michael Jones as Gen Ishido
Mikaela Krantz as Elena Alshavina
Morgan Garrett as Angela Johnson
Robert McCollum as Tadanori Urushibara
Seth Magill as Sir Edward Lambert
Sonny Strait as Taro Tanaka
Tia Ballard as Maya Shimon
Trina Nishimura as Tokiko Kanzaki

Alex Organ as Kondrat
Ashleigh Domangue as Manako
Austin Tindle as Kami
Brian Olvera as Uisuke Taketsuru
Bryan Massey as Bernard Sergeyevich Ignashevich
Caitlin Glass as
Older Berezutskaya Sister
Younger Berezutskaya Sister
Christopher Bevins as Lū Djishin
Didi Duron as Dekosuke (as Didi Archilla)
Ed Blaylock as Tatsumura (ep 3)
Eric Vale as Charles Saint-Germain
Ian Ferguson as Kirsan Romanovich Pavlyuchenko
Jerry Jewell as Darko
Joel McDonald as Andō Suruga
Katherine Bourne as Katya Eskevna Honda
Kevin Cellar as Cocytus Monster
Kyle Phillips as Nargravitz
Leah Clark as Arlene Highbury
Lydia Mackay as Vasilisa Yuryevna Mostvaya
Mallorie Rodak as Marice
Michelle Rojas as
Kyoko Takanashi
Nun (ep 8)
Orion Pitts as Takenaka
Ryan Reynolds as
Moroha Haimura (young)
Yuri Olegovich Zhirkov
Tyler Walker as
Bulat
Eiji

English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Viewster (USA, UK, IE, AU, NZ, ES, NL, DK, NO, SE, FI, DE, AT, CH, FR, BE, IT)
Licensed by:
FUNimation Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Viewster (France, DE, AT, CH, BE, IT)
French cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Viewster (Germany, AT, CH, FR, BE, IT)
German cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology