Karas (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
The Karas
Карас (Russian)
鴉 -KARAS- (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Copyright notice: ©2005 TATSUNOKO Pro / KARAS Committee
Plot Summary: In the city of Shinjuku, a conflict between a rouge Karas by the name of Eko and the "will of the city" rage in a conflict for dominance. A Karas brought about to fight the rouge has fallen, leaving the city and its inhabitants defenseless. Soon after, Otoha, a comatose patient, is chosen to become a new Karas to face off the rouge Karas Eko to decide the fate of the city and its inhabitants.
User Ratings: 1427 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 150 votes (sub:101, dub:40, raw:1, others:8
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 344 votes (sub:259, dub:77, raw:3, ?:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 415 votes (sub:292, dub:112, ?:1, others:10
6 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 Good: 254 votes (sub:164, dub:78, raw:3, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:6
2 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 124 votes (sub:77, dub:41, raw:1, others:5
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 German dubbed
)
 So-so: 73 votes (sub:45, dub:26, ?:1, others:1
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 Not really good: 22 votes (sub:15, dub:5, others:2
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 26 votes (sub:15, dub:10, ?:1)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:2)
 Awful: 6 votes (dub:3, sub:3)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (sub:2, dub:2, raw:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 2610 users, rank: #381 (of 6016)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.702 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7009, rank: #880 (of 6010)
Weighted mean: 7.620 (Very good−), rank: #878 (of 6010) (seen all: 7.75 / seen some: 7.01 / won't finish: 4.68)
Bayesian estimate: 7.619 (Very good−), rank: #686 (of 4575)
Number of episodes: 6
Episode titles: We have 6
Vintage: 2005-02-07 (TAF Pre-Event in Hollywood)
Release dates: We have 10
Ending Theme:
#1: "セレナイト" (Selenite) by Rurutia (eps 1-3)
#2: "Under Fire" by Sasja Antheunis (ep 4)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 3
Comment:
"鴉" is the Japanese character for Karas, so the full Japanese title, "鴉 -KARAS" works out to "Karas -KARAS-" however it is not referred to in this way. It is simply called "KARAS" or "The KARAS."
Reviews:
Karas V2 DVD 2 (Sep 9, 2008)
News: Show:
Manga Entertainment (Dec 7, 2007)
Anime Central 2006 (May 9, 2006)
Release List Catch Up (Dec 22, 2005)
Karas Release Dates (Aug 24, 2005)
Takara Buys Tatsunoko (Jul 8, 2005)
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 16, 2009)
The X Button - Wild Gift (Sep 17, 2008)
The Click - May 3 - 9 (May 3, 2008)
The Click - April 12 - 18 (Apr 12, 2008)
The Click - March 15 - 21 (Mar 15, 2008)
The Click - July 7 - 13 (Jul 7, 2007)
The Click - June 23 - 29 (Jun 23, 2007)
The Click - June 9 - 15 (Jun 9, 2007)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Karas - The Prophecy (DVD 1) 2006-04-25
    Karas - The Prophecy [Essence of Anime] (DVD 1) 2007-09-04 (from $5.84)
    Karas - The Revelation (DVD 2) 2007-04-03
    Karas - Complete DVD Box Set (DVD 1-2) 2007-11-20
DVD (Region 4)
    Karas V2 (DVD 2) 2008-03-19
Universal Media Disc
    The Karas (UMD) 2006-04-25

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Keiichi Satou
Series Composition: Shin Yoshida
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Yamazaki (ep 5)
Kaoru Suzuki (ep 2)
Keiichi Satou (eps 3-4, 6)
Kenji Nakamura (eps 1, 6)
Kiyotaka Suzuki (assistant; eps 4-6)
Masahiko Matsuyama (assistant; eps 4-6)
Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 3)
Music: Yoshihiro Ike (Composer)
Original Concept: Keiichi Satou
Original Character Design: Keiichi Satou
Character Design: Kenji Hayama
Art Director: Takeshi Waki
Chief Animation Director:
Akira Takata
Kenji Hayama
Animation Director:
Akira Takata
Jun Shibata (ep 5)
Katsumi Matsuda (ep 5)
Keiichi Satou (demon/monster; eps 5-6)
Kenji Hayama
Koichi Hatsumi (eps 4-5)
Mitsue Sakō (ep 2)
Satoru Kobayashi (ep 3)
Satoshi Kobayashi (ep 3)
Shigeki Kuhara (eps 4-5)
Takahiro Chiba (ep 6)
Takashi Hashimoto (Special Guest)
Tsutomu Suzuki (ep 5)
Translation: Christian Storms
Mechanical design: Kenji Andou (Monster & Mecha)
Art design: Hajime Satou
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography:
Akira Iribe
Masahiko Matsuyama
2D Composite Chief: Kiyotaka Suzuki
2D Composite Collaboration: Koichi Sawaguchi (Ashi Production)
2D Digital Production: Yūsuke Akino
2D Effects Composite:
Masahiko Matsuyama
Yoshito Takemoto
3D Background Texture:
Hajime Satou
Kikuko Tada
3D Production Desk: Masae Sano
Action Animation Director: Shigeki Kuhara
Art Setting: Satoshi Takahata (assistance)
Assistant Animation Director:
Akira Takata (eps 2-3)
Jun Shibata (ep 3)
Koichi Hatsumi (eps 2-3)
Masaru Kitao (ep 3)
Morifumi Naka (ep 6)
Ryouko Nakano (ep 4)
Ryuji Shiromae (ep 6)
Satoshi Kobayashi (eps 1-2)
Shigeki Kuhara (ep 6)
Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 3)
Shuji Ono (eps 1, 3)
Tsutomu Suzuki (ep 6)
Yukie Sako (ep 1)
Background Art:
Ayako Iwanaga (GREEN)
Ben Zhou Lin (Feng Animation)
Bin Xu (Feng Animation)
Chen Xi Feng (Feng Animation)
Eri Nakamura (GREEN)
Fei Liu (Feng Animation)
Hai Bo Qin (Feng Animation)
Hui Niu Wa (Feng Animation)
Kaori Higashida (GREEN)
Lan Zhao Gui (Feng Animation)
Masanori Nishiyama (Baku Production)
Masashi Ooya (GREEN)
Min Fang Zhan (Feng Animation)
Mitsuharu Miyamae (Baku Production)
Miyoko Kohama (GREEN)
Nariyuki Ogi (GREEN)
Qiu Yi Bo (Feng Animation)
Shang You Jin (Feng Animation)
Shu Zhen Shi (Feng Animation)
Song Kai (Feng Animation)
Takuya Ebisawa (GREEN)
Tokunori Nakanishi (Feng Animation)
Wang Gui (Feng Animation)
Wang Yanning (Feng Animation)
Yan Guan (Feng Animation)
Yoshinori Hishinuma (GREEN)
Yumiko Kondou (GREEN)
Zhang Yong (Feng Animation)
Zhu Xiao Dan (Feng Animation)
CG Animation Collaboration:
Fumie Anno (Creative Field)
Fumihito Saito (Creative Field)
Hirofumi Araki
CG Animation Director: Takayuki Chiba
CG Chief Animator: Wataru Shiraishi
CG Composite Chief:
Akira Iribe
Kiyotaka Suzuki
CG Composite Supervisor: Masahiko Matsuyama
CG Modeling Collaboration:
Mikiya Yamagishi (Punchline)
Noriko Ishikawa (Punchline)
Noriyuki Boda (Punchline)
Nozomi Kudo (Punchline)
Ryuji Nouguchi (Punchline)
Shizu Sato (Punchline)
CG Producer: Koya Imamura
Chief Writer: Shin Yoshida
Color design: Rumiko Nagai
Composite Collaboration:
Ayumi Itakura (P.P.M)
Jumi Lee (P.P.M)
Masashi Kamiki (P.P.M)
Tomohiro Nishikawa (P.P.M)
Yohei Miyahara
Yoshito Kuwa (P.P.M)
Coordination: Tatsuya Hoshino
Design Assistant: Akira Takata
Digital Production Desk: Masae Sano
Editing: Hirofumi Okuda
Finish Animation:
Ai Kaneko (Studio Ron)
Aiko Mizuno (Studio Ron)
Akemi Horie (Tatsunoko Color Center)
Aoi Morinaka (Studio Ron)
Eun Mee Yoo (Anivillage)
Fumiko Shibata (Tatsunoko Color Center)
Hiroshi Kinoshita (Studio Ron)
Hitoki Ohkura (Triple A)
Hu Jie Jin (Triple A)
Hua Qin Li (Triple A)
Hui Wang (Triple A)
Hyoung Ran Jang (Anivillage)
Jae Hyun Kim (Anivillage)
Jong Han Sun (Anivillage)
Jung Eun Kim (Anivillage)
Kazuya Otani (Triple A)
Kikuko Kimoto (Studio Ron)
Kim Jin-Mi (Anivillage)
Kim Mi Ran (Anivillage)
Kim Hye Jung (Anivillage)
Kiyoko Momose (Tatsunoko Color Center)
Kiyomi Inokawa (Studio Ron)
Kiyomi Sakairi (Triple A)
Mami Kawamura (Studio Ron)
Mami Sakai (Studio Ron)
Manabu Sato (Studio Ron)
Masako Tsuruta (Studio Ron)
Masayuki Toshida (Triple A)
Megumi Saito (assistant)
Mi Soon Jun (Anivillage)
Miori Nagayama (Studio Ron)
Misako Kojima (Studio Ron)
Mitsue Cho (Triple A)
Naoki Fukuya (Studio Ron)
Norioki Sakai (Studio Ron)
Park Soo Jin (Anivillage)
Ping Zhou (Triple A)
Setsuko Satou (Studio Ron)
Shigeru Saisho (Triple A)
Shizuko Kawabata (Studio Ron)
Shougo Nishimura (Triple A)
Song Eun Ha (Anivillage)
Soon Lee Hee (Anivillage)
Tomomi Ishihara (Studio Ron)
Ya Fen Wang (Triple A)
Yukari Oda (Tatsunoko Color Center)
Yukari Oku (Studio Ron)
Yuki Yoshida (Tatsunoko Color Center)
Yuko Sato (Studio Ron)
HD Online Editing:
Gen Itakura
Motoki Shirai
In-Between Animation:
Ai Kuwabara (Delta Peak Production)
Ai Saito (Tatsunoko VCR)
Akira Sakaguchi (Production I.G)
Asuka Kato (Tatsunoko VCR)
Azumi Kuniyoshi (Dogakobo)
Bok Young Choi (Triple A)
Chao Xu (Triple A)
Emi Nakano (Tatsunoko VCR)
Eriko Sugawara (Tatsunoko VCR)
Haruyo Nebu (Production I.G)
Hiroshi Watanabe (Triple A)
Hisako Shimozuma (Production I.G)
Hitomi Sato (Production I.G)
Hyun Joung Hong (Anivillage)
Hyun-jung Lee (Anivillage)
Ikuo Yamakado (Tatsunoko VCR)
In Chul Kim (Anivillage)
Jang So-young (Anivillage)
Jee Hee Im (Anivillage)
Jimmy Stone (Tatsunoko VCR)
Jung Kyung Lee (Anivillage)
Keiko Katou (Production I.G)
Kotoe Saitou (Production I.G)
Kouhei Hatano (Tatsunoko VCR)
Lin Zhou (Triple A)
Maki Nishi (Delta Peak Production)
Mariko Kubo (Dogakobo)
Masahiro Matsushita (Production I.G)
Masaru Kanemori (Triple A)
Masatake Matsubara (Studio Ado)
Mi Hyun Oh (Anivillage)
Mi Jung Hyun (Anivillage)
Mi Sook Ko (Anivillage)
Mi Sun Kang (Anivillage)
Midori Okumura (Tatsunoko VCR)
Mika Kinoshita (Production I.G)
Mitsuo Satou (Tatsunoko VCR)
Mitsutoshi Onogi (Wombat)
Muneaki Nitta (Studio Ado)
Naoko Shige (Dogakobo)
Naomi Utsuno (Wombat)
Rie Saitou (Tatsunoko VCR)
Shinya Suzuki (Tatsunoko VCR)
Sung Sik Yang (Anivillage)
Sung Won Yang (Anivillage)
Tomoyuki Kojima (Tatsunoko VCR)
Toshiharu Suzuki (Wombat)
Xiao Min Xu (Triple A)
Xiao Qun Wang (Triple A)
Youichi Nagayama (Delta Peak Production)
Young Jiang (Triple A)
Young Sook Lee (Anivillage)
Yu Kyung Ha (Anivillage)
Yukari Takano (Studio Ado)
Yukiko Satou (Dogakobo)
Yuuhei Ueda (Tatsunoko VCR)
In-Between Check Assistance:
Keisuke Gotou
Ken Mutou
Mitsuo Satou
International Sales & Promotion:
Chiho Ikeda
Fuminori Yamazaki
Ikuko Kogiso
KARAS Design: Keiichi Satou
KARAS Modeling: Takashi Nakashima
Key Animation:
Akiko Matsuo (Studio Mats; eps 4-5)
Akira Kano (ep 6)
Akira Takata (Tatsunoko VCR; eps 3-4, 6)
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 4)
Atsuko Matsushita (ep 4)
Atsushi Aono (ep 5)
Atsushi Osakai (eps 1-2)
Ayumi Namiki (ep 3)
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 4)
Chuuichi Iguchi (eps 2, 5-6)
Daisuke Niitsuma (Tatsunoko Animation Room-Ep1,2)
Eiichi Akiyama (eps 1-2)
Eiji Abiko (ep 6)
Etsuko Tomita (ep 5)
Fumiaki Sahara (ep 3)
Fuminori Kizaki (ep 1)
Fumiyasu Saito (ep 3)
Fumiyo Kimura (ep 4)
Futoshi Higashide (ep 2)
Haruko Iizuka (ep 2)
Hatsumi Takizawa (ep 5)
Hideaki Isa (eps 1-2)
Hideki Kakita (Tatsunoko VCR; eps 2-6)
Hideoki Kusama (eps 4-6)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 5)
Hirofumi Masuda (ep 2)
Hirokazu Hanai (ep 1)
Hiroki Moritomo (Studio Babel; ep 4)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Ogura (ep 2)
Hisashi Saito (ep 6)
Hitomi Tsuruta (ep 1)
Ikuo Kuwana (ep 5)
Ippei Kuri (OP)
Izumi Shimura (ep 3)
Jimmy Stone (ep 2)
Jouji Sawada (ep 5)
Juji Mizumura (ep 5)
Jun Shibata (eps 3, 6)
Jun Shirai (TatsunokoAnimationRoom-Ep1-4,6)
Kakeru Watanabe (ep 5)
Katsumi Matsuda (ep 5)
Kazuhiro Miwa (eps 1-2)
Kazumi Hasegawa (ep 5)
Kazunobu Hoshi (ep 5)
Kei Nagakawa (ep 6)
Keiichi Satou (OP+Eps. 4, 6)
Keiko Motoya (ep 5)
Keisuke Goto (Tatsunoko VCR; eps 3-6)
Ken Mutou (Tatsunoko VCR; eps 3-4)
Ken Ootsuka (ep 6)
Kenichi Iino (ep 3)
Kenichi Ishimaru (Tatsunoko VCR; eps 3-6)
Kenichirou Okamoto (eps 4-5)
Kenji Hayama (OP+Eps. 3, 4, 6)
Kenji Ishida (ep 3)
Kenji Masuda (ep 1)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 4)
Koichi Hatsumi (eps 3-4, 6)
Koji Watanabe (ep 6)
Kumi Horii (ep 5)
Kuniko Yano (ep 5)
Mami Tezuka (Studio Kyuma; ep 2)
Manabu Nakatake (Tatsunoko VCR; eps 1-6)
Mariko Oka (ep 5)
Masaaki Sakurai (eps 2, 6)
Masahiko Kaneda (ep 2)
Masakazu Kawazoe (ep 2)
Masami Kosone (eps 4-6)
Masatsugu Arakawa (ep 3)
Masayuki Sato (ep 6)
Masayuki Yoshida (eps 2-4)
Michio Satô (ep 1)
Mimiko Yoshida (ep 5)
Minako Ito (ep 1)
Misao Abe (ep 5)
Misato Ootani (eps 2, 4-5)
Mitsue Sakō (Tatsunoko VCR; ep 1)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 3)
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 1)
Mitsuo Sato (Tatsunoko VCR; ep 3)
Mitsuru Obunai (ep 6)
Mizuka Takahashi (ep 3)
Morifumi Naka (eps 5-6)
Motonori Nishibe (eps 1-2)
Naoki Takahashi (ep 5)
Naomi Yoshida (Studio Mats; ep 4)
Naoyuki Onda (ep 6)
Nobuhiko Genba (ep 2)
Noriko Kitazawa (eps 3, 5)
Noriyasu Yamauchi (ep 5)
Odahiro Watanabe (ep 1)
Rie Saitou (eps 4-6)
Rumi Abe (ep 5)
Ryo Tanaka (ep 5)
Ryōichi Hayakawa (eps 1-2)
Ryouko Nakano (Tatsunoko VCR; eps 2-5)
Ryoutarou Makihara (eps 2-3, 6)
Ryuji Shiromae (eps 4-6)
Ryuji Totake (Studio Mark; ep 4)
Satoshi Ishino (ep 6)
Shigeki Kuhara (OP+Eps. 1-4, 6)
Shigeo Akahori (ep 6)
Shigeru Kimishima (ep 6)
Shingo Suzuki (ep 2)
Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 3)
Shinya Suzuki (ep 2)
Shou Sugai (Tatsunoko Animation Room-Ep1,4)
Shūhei Arita (eps 4-6)
Shuichi Kaneko (ep 6)
Shuji Ono (TatsunokoAnimationRoom-Ep1,3-6)
Shuji Tanaka (ep 5)
Shujirou Hamakawa (ep 1)
Si-Eun Lee (ep 5)
Soichiro Matsuda (ep 6)
Takamitsu Kondou (eps 5-6)
Takashi Hashimoto (Tatsunoko VCR; eps 1-6)
Takashi Igari (ep 1)
Takashi Saijo (ep 5)
Takashi Yamamoto (ep 5)
Takayuki Chiba (eps 5-6)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 6)
Takeshi Matsuura (ep 3)
Tatsuo Yamada (ep 1)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 3)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 4)
Tetsuya Nishio (OP)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 6)
Tomihiko Ohkubo (Tatsunoko Animation Room-Ep.1)
Tomotaka Shibayama (eps 2-3)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 1)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 3)
Tsukasa Sakurai (Studio Kyuma; eps 2-3)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (eps 2, 6)
Tsutomu Suzuki (eps 1-2, 4, 6)
Tsuyoshi Sakai (ep 1)
Yasushi Ohara (eps 3, 6)
Yasutoshi Tanba (ep 1)
Yoshiaki Matsuda (ep 5)
Yoshinobu Ando (Tatsunoko VCR; eps 1-2, 5-6)
Youko Satou (eps 3, 6)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 4)
Yuuko Yoshida (Studio Mats; ep 5)
Key Animation Supervision: Satoshi Takahata
Layout Director: Kenichi Ishimaru
Literature: Masaya Honda
Making Staff:
Kazuhiro Kobayashi (LIDLOCK)
Kentaro Kishi (LIDLOCK)
Masataka Nanba (LIDLOCK)
Toshiya Isozaki
Mecha Animation Director: Masahiro Yamane
Monster Design: Kenji Andou
Music Conductor: Mario Klemens
Music Production: Takeshi Ando
Press Design: Naoko Nodera
Production Committee:
Chiaki Shimazaki (Shochiku)
Kaoru Hirooka (Toshiba Entertainment)
Masataka Iseki (Tatsunoko Production)
Tadashi Miyamoto (Shochiku)
Takanori Shimojima (Toshiba Entertainment)
Toshiki Oonishi (Toshiba Entertainment)
Yasuhiko Shigenaga (Toshiba Entertainment)
Production Desk Work:
Sayuri Ike
Yoshiko Nishio
Production producer: Hideo Deguchi
Publicity Cooperation: Hiroshi Kanda
Setting Production: Masahiro Takata
Sound Effects:
Yasuyuki Konno (Suwara Sound Systems)
Sound Effects Assistant: Yuji Furuya (Suwara Sound Systems)
Sound Monitor Coordination: Naoyuki Nakayama
Sound Production: Takatoshi Hamano (Magic Capsule)
Sound Production Assistant: Yutaka Deguchi
Sound Production Cooperation:
Hisashi Suzuki (Octavia Records Inc.)
Miyuki Itou (Octavia Records Inc.)
Special Skills Director: Takashi Hashimoto
Theme Song Composition:
Rurutia (ED 1)
Yoshihiro Ike (ED 2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Rurutia (ED 1)
Sasja Antheunis (ED 2)
Theme Song Performance:
Rurutia (ED1)
Sasja Antheunis (ED 2)
Title Logo Design: Keiichi Satou
Asuka Shibuya as Hinaru
Kasumi Suzuki as Yurine
Toshihiro Wada as Otoha

Hiroto Torihata as Kure Narumi
Hitomi Nabatame as Homura
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Suiko
Mai Nakahara as
Chizuru
Mery(ep 2)
Rokuro Naya as Chief
Saeko Chiba as Sagizaka Yoshiko
Takahiro Sakurai as Houshun'in Ekou
Tetsuo Goto as Minoru Sagisaka

Akari Higuchi as Female Doctor
Ako Mayama as Tsuruta
Daisuke Egawa as Detective Sagawa
Daisuke Kirii as Police Officer
Daisuke Ono as Ken
Eisuke Asakura as Monster
Eri Oono as Nurse
Etsuko Kozakura as Amefuriko
Hirofumi Nojima as Nurse
Kenta Miyake as Old KARAS
Mai Nakahara as Nurse
Makoto Yasumura as DJ(ep 2)
Masanobu Kariya as Doctor
Misa Watanabe as Tsuchigumo
Naoya Uchida as Deputy Governor
Takayuki Kondou as Nurse
Takayuki Sugo as Governor
Tetsuharu Ohta as Doctor
Tomohiro Nishimura as Kamaitachi
Toru Ohkawa as Wanyudo
Toshitsugu Takashina as Director
Youji Ueda as Shako
Japanese companies
2D Composite: Tatsunoko VCR
2D Composite Collaboration: Ashi Productions
3DCGI: Tatsunoko VCR
Animation Production: Tatsunoko VCR
CG Animation Collaboration: Creative Field
CG Modeling Collaboration: Punchline
Composite Collaboration: PPM
Motion Editing:
A.K. (OP)
SHINGO (OP)
WATT (OP)
Motion Graphics:
A.K. (OP)
SHINGO (OP)
WATT (OP)
Music Recorded At: Dvorak Hall
Orchestral Performance: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Original story: Tatsunoko Production
Production Support: Nippon Ichi Software
Publicity Cooperation:
Ever Green Entertainment
Fungo
OSCAR
Recording Production: Magic Capsule
Setting Support: Uplift
Software Collaboration: MAXON Computer
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Sound Production Cooperation: Octavia Records Inc.
Structure Support: Uplift
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Eric P. Sherman
Translation: Shoko Oono
Executive producer: Kaoru Mfaume
Assistant producer: Mami Okada
Assistant Production Coordinator: Christen Bennett
Casting Director:
Kaeko Sakamoto
Ruth Lambert
Casting Supervisor: Marc Frankowski
Engineering Assistant:
Jeff Prosser
Kevin Patzelt
Post-Production Assistant:
Barry Weir
Peter Mullen
Tara Navarro
Production Coordination:
Megumi Kunisada
Zaida Rodriguez
Re-Recording Mixing: Mark Rozett
Spotting: Clark Cheng
Subtitling: Clark Cheng
Supervising Sound Engineer: Patrick Rodman
Cree Summer as Yurine(Volume 2)
Jay Hernandez as Nue
Piper Perabo as Yurine
Steve Staley as Karas/Otoha

Dave Wittenberg as Detective Narumi Kure
Doug Stone as Detective Minoru Sagisaka
Julie Ann Taylor as Hinaru
Kate Higgins as Homura
Keith Burgess as Suiko
Melissa Fahn as Chizuru
Michael McConnohie as Chief of Police
Sandy Fox as Amefuriko
Tony Oliver as Detective Sawada

Barbara Goodson as Tsuruta
Dave Mallow as Kamaitachi
David Lodge as Governor of Tokyo
Dorothy Fahn as Yoshiko Sagisaka
Doug Erholtz as Ikeda
Hynden Walch as Little Girl
Kaiji Tang as Gangster
Kim Strauss as
Nurse
Security Guard
Kirk Thornton as Karakasa
Lex Lang as
Announcer
Monster
Shako
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn as Tsuchigumo
Paul St. Peter as Wanyudo
Tony Oliver as Doctor
Wendee Lee as
Mary
Ohkubo Hospital Director

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Broadcaster:
Encore Action
Encore WAM
Sci-Fi Channel (Ani-Monday)
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia)
Manga Entertainment (UK) (Great Britain & Ireland)
Licensed by: Manga Entertainment
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Thierry Kazazian
Executive producer: Carlo Levy
Bruno Magne as Nue
Sybille Tureau as Yurine
Thierry Kazazian as Karas/Otoha

Bernard Demory as Commissaire de police
Constantin Pappas as Kure Narumi
Daniel Beretta as Détective Minoru Sagisaka
Marie Chevalot as Homura
Mylène Jampanoi as Hinaru
Patricia Legrand as Amefurikozo
Susan Sindberg as Chizuru

French companies
ADR Production: Studio Chinkel
Broadcaster: Gong (from May 2009)
Distributor: Dybex
Dubbing: Chinkel
Internet Streaming: Gong
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Ariadna Jiménez as Hinaru(Spain dub)
Daniel Albiac as Ekô Hôshun´in(Spain dub)
Jesús López as Nue(Spain dub)
Pilar Morales as Yurine(Spain dub)
Sergio Mesa as Otoha(Spain dub)

Carmen Ambrós as Yoshiko Sagisaka(Spain dub)
Esperanza Doménech as
Mery(Spain dub; ep 2)
Tsuchigumo(Spain dub)
Maria Rosa Guillén as
Chizuru(Spain dub; ep 1)
Homura(Spain dub)
Oscar Redondo as Kure Narumi(Spain dub)
Victor Iturrioz as Kamaitachi(Spain dub)

Carmen Ambrós(Spain dub)
Esperanza Doménech(Spain dub)
Ivan Canovas(Spain dub)
María Rosa Gil(Spain dub)
Tasio Alonso(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Buzz Channel (Spain)
Distributor: Jonu Media (Spain; DVD)
Translation: TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub)
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: Richard Westerhaus (eps 1-6)

Dialogbuch: Fritz Rott
Disposition: Martina Eckert
Mixing And Postproduction Engineer: Willi Grossmann
Corinna Dörenkamp as Hinaru
Gabi Wienand as Yurine
Simon T. Roden as Otoha

Demet Fey as Chizuru
Detlef Bierstedt as Sawada
Hans-Gerd Kilbinger as Minoru Sagisaka
Lars Schmidtke as Narumi Kure
Maxi Häcke as Amefurikozou
Reinhard Schulat as Suiko
René Dawn-Claude as Reiji(ep 4)
Silke Linderhaus as Homura

Dieter Maise as Ken
Gregor Höppner as Polizeidirektor
Hans Bayer as Gouverneur
Ilya Welter as Tsuchigumo
Karl-Heinz Tafel as Kamaitachi
Michael Che Koch as Shako
Sarah Brückner as Yoshiko Sagisaka
Thomas Krause as Vize-Gouverneur
Volker Wolf as Wanyuudou
German companies
Distributor: Panini Video
Dubbing: G&G Tonstudios
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
Polish staff
Polish cast
Paweł Straszewski as Lektor 
Polish companies
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology