Transformers: Animated (U.S. TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
トランスフォーマー アニメイテッド (Japanese)
Themes: mecha
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: After inadvertently discovering the lost relic known as the "Allspark," Optimus Prime and his rag-tag team of Autobots are immediately attacked by the Decepticons. During their escape, the Autobots - with Megatron as a stowaway - crash-land near Detroit, Michigan. Fifty years later, Detroit has become a super-advanced metropolis, thanks to Prof. Isaac Sumdac's reverse engineering of Megatron's damaged body. The city becomes a battlefield as the Autobots emerge from their stasis and, with the help of Prof. Sumdac's daughter Sari, protect the population from the invading Decepticons.
Number of episodes: 42
Episode titles: We have 42
Vintage:
2007-12-26 to 2009-05-23 (USA)
2008-01-01 (Canada - YTV)
2008-05-03 (Germany - SuperRTL)
2008-10-11 (Poland - Jetix Polska)
2010-04-03 (Japan - TV Tokyo)
Opening Theme:
"Transformers EVO." by Jam Project
"Transformers Theme" by Andy Sturmer
Ending Theme:
"Axel Transformers" by Rey
"Transformers Theme (Ending Version)" by Sebastian Evans II
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 35
Comment:
Transformers: Animated is the first American-produced Transformers title since 1999's Beast Machines: Transformers.
The 2010 Japanese version has the script slightly altered to directly tie-in with the live action movie series. As a result of the script changes, Bulkhead was renamed Ironhide.
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Transformers Animated: The Complete Series (DVD) 2014-06-10 (from $24.99)
    Transformers Animated - Transform and Roll Out (Dub.DVD) 2008-06-17 (from $13.98)
    Transformers: Animated - Season 2 Box Set (Dub.DVD) 2009-01-06 (from $40.98)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Toru Yoshida (Opening Animation)
Yoshikazu Iwanami (Japanese Version)
Storyboard:
Hiroyuki Morita (4 episodes
eps 31-32, 36, 38
)

Noboru Furuse (eps 7, 29, 31)
Takahiro Ikezoe (ep 8)
Tetsurō Moronuki (eps 31, 33)
Character Design:
Kiyoshi Nakamura
Shuichi Seki
Animation Director:
Isamitsu Kashima
Ken'ichi Hara
Munetaka Abe (Opening Animation)
Takashi Saijo (eps 5, 37)
Tetsurō Moronuki (eps 11, 19, 26)
Tomokatsu Nagasaku (ep 8)
Translation: Makiko Henmi
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Yuki Hama (Opening Animation)
Producer:
Hiroshi Takegawa
Masato Miura
Noriaki Maeda
Toshiaki Iwakiri (Spacecraft Entertainment)

2nd Key Animation:
Atsushi Shibata (Opening Animation)
Yasuhiro Ito (Opening Animation)
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (Opening Animation)
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (Opening Animation)
Associate producer: Takaaki Matsudaira
Background Art: Gaku Inoue
Chief Producer:
Shintarō Kogake
Shōzō Abe (TV Aichi)
Yuji Suzuki
Editing: Kentarou Tsubone (Opening Animation)
In-Between Animation:
Akihito Fujiwara
Kazuto Deguchi
Key Animation:
Asuka Tsubuki (ep 42)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 40)
Masayo Matsumoto (ep 40)
Munetaka Abe (Opening Animation)
Noboru Furuse (ep 42)
Takayuki Chiba (ep 40)
Toru Yoshida (Opening Animation)
Toshihiko Araki (Opening Animation)
Yuichi Nakazawa (Opening Animation)
Yuri Takasaki (ep 40)
Lead Animator: Isamitsu Kashima (ep 26)
Music producer: Shunji Inoue
Photography:
Takumi Haneda (Opening Animation)
Yuki Hama (Opening and Ending Animation)
Prop Design: Shuichi Seki
Theme Song Arrangement: Daisuke Kikuta (OP)
Theme Song Composition: Hironobu Kageyama (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Hironobu Kageyama (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Hironobu Kageyama (OP; JAM Project)
JAM Project (OP)
Masaaki Endoh (JAM Project)
Masami Okui (JAM Project)
Ricardo Cruz (JAM Project)
Yoshiki Fukuyama (JAM Project)
Daisuke Kishio as Bumblebee
Hiroki Takahashi as Optimus Prime
Jin Yamanoi as Starscream
Kenta Miyake as Bulkhead (Ironhide)
Koji Yusa as Prowl
Norio Wakamoto as Megatron
Satomi Akesaka as Sari Sumdac
Toru Ohkawa as Ratchet

Akio Ohtsuka as Lockdown
Ayahi Takagaki as Arcee
Banjou Ginga as Ultra Magnus
Cho as Blitzwing
Fumihiko Tachiki as Meltdown / Prometheus Black
Hideo Ishikawa as Jazz
Junichi Suwabe as Sentinel Prime
Keiji Fujiwara as Grimlock
Kentarou Itou as Lugnut
Kousuke Okano as Headmaster / Henry Masterson
Mitsuo Iwata as Wreck-Gar
Nobuo Tobita as Captain Carmine Fanzone
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Shockwave/Longarm
Ryoka Yuzuki as Blackarachnia / Elita-1
Takashi Nagasako as Dr. Isaac Sumdac

Atsuko Tanaka as Slipstream
Atsushi Imaruoka as
Cliffjumper
Highbrow
Ironhide (Armorhide)
Oil Slick
Warpath
Ayahi Takagaki as Teletran-1
Daiki Nakamura as Mixmaster
Hideo Ishikawa as Spittor
Hiroya Ishimaru as Rodimus Prime
Hiroyuki Amano as Hiroyuki Otoboto
Jin Yamanoi as
Ramjet
Skywarp
Sunstorm
Thundercracker
Juurouta Kosugi as Master Disaster
Kappei Yamaguchi as
Jetfire/Safeguard
Rattletrap
Katsuyuki Konishi as Angry Archer
Kenji Nojima as Wasp
Kensô Katô as Waspinator
Kenta Miyake as
Alpha Trion
Blackout
Kinryuu Arimoto as Yoketron
Kousuke Okano as Hot Shot
Masashi Endô as Scrapper
Megumi Oshida as Megumi Otoboto
Megumi Toyoguchi as Professor Princess
Nobuo Tobita as
Cyrus "The Colossus" Rhodes
Soundwave
Swoop
Nobutoshi Canna as Swindle
Rikako Aikawa as
Red Alert
Strika
Ryoka Yuzuki as Otoboto Family Narrator
Takahiro Sakurai as Blurr
Takako Honda as Slo-Mo / Samantha Lomow
Takashi Nagasako as
Brawn
Snarl
Takehito Koyasu as Speed King / Nino Sexton (Nanosec)
Tatsuya Osabe as Tatsuya Otoboto
Tesshō Genda as Omega Supreme
Tetsuo Goto as Dirt Boss
Toru Ohkawa as Porter C. Powell
Wataru Takagi as Jetstorm/Safeguard
Yuka Arai as Yūka Otoboto
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Ajiado (uncredited)
Barnum Studio (Opening Animation)
diomedea (Opening Animation)
KOEI (Opening Animation)
Mook DLE
Studio 4°C
The Answer Studio Co., Ltd.
Art: Studio Palette (Opening Animation)
Art Direction:
My Bell Animation (ep 20)
Pak Production (ep 23)
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Editing:
Q-Tec
REAL-T (Opening Animation)
Finish Animation:
Jumondo (Opening Animation)
KOEI (Opening Animation)
In-Between Animation:
Enzo Animation (Season 3)
Jumondo (Opening Animation)
KOEI (Opening Animation)
Key Animation:
Anime R (Opening Animation; uncredited)
Enzo Animation (Season 3)
Pak Production (season 3)
Studio Wanpack (ep 37)
Photography:
Asahi Production (Opening and Ending Animation)
Decoloco (season 3)
Production Assistance:
Nikkatsu Corporation
Takara Tomy
English staff
English cast
Chief Director: Matt Youngberg
Screenplay: Marty Isenberg
Art Director: Derrick Wyatt
Executive producer:
Brian A. Miller (Cartoon Network)
Sam Register (Cartoon Network)
Tramm Wigzell (Cartoon Network)

Background Design:
Gary Mouri
Rodel Gravo
Background Painter: Chu-Hui Song
Casting Director: Susan Blu
Line Producer: Vincent Aniceto
Prop Design: Bryon Penaranda
Recording Director: Susan Blu
Recording engineer: Robert Serda
Recording Studio Manager: Karie Gima Pham
Theme Song Composition:
Anne Bryant ("Transformers Theme")
Ford Kinder ("Transformers Theme")
Theme Song Performance: Andy Sturmer (OP)
Bill Fagerbakke as Bulkhead
Bumper Robinson as Bumblebee
Corey Burton as
Megatron
Ratchet
David Kaye as Optimus Prime
Tara Strong as Sari Sumdac
Tom Kenny as Starscream

Al Yankovic as Wreck-Gar
Alexander Polinsky as Henry "Headmaster" Masterson
Bumper Robinson as
Blitzwing
Porter C. Powell
Corey Burton as Shockwave / Longarm Prime
Cree Summer as Elita One / Blackarachnia
David Kaye as
Grimlock
Lugnut
Jeff Glen Bennett as
Capt. Fanzone
Ultra Magnus
Lance Henriksen as Lockdown
Peter Stormare as Prometheus Black / Meltdown
Phil LaMarr as
Jazz
Omega Supreme (season 3)
Susan Blu as Arcee
Tara Strong as Slipstream
Tom Kenny as
Prof. Isaac Sumdac
Wasp / Waspinator
Townsend Coleman as Sentinel Prime

Al Yankovic as Technician (ep 20)
Bill Fagerbakke as
Bank Teller (ep 7)
Citizen (Transform and Roll Out)
Customer (ep 10)
Hotshot
Master Disaster
Paramedic (ep 37)
Patrolman (ep 12)
Project Manager (ep 8)
Scientist #1 (ep 11)
Security Bot (ep 22)
Technician 2 (Transform and Roll Out)
Brian Posehn as Nino Sexton / Nanosec
Bumper Robinson as
Blackout
Computer Voice (ep 4)
Lester Black (News Anchor/Reporter)
News Anchor (ep 7) 
Corey Burton as
Cyrus "The Colossus" Rhodes (ep 3)
Ironhide
Spike Witwicky
David Kaye as
Cliffjumper
Copterdrone (Drone; ep 40)
Customer (ep 7)  (ep 8)
Driver (ep 21)
Fan #1 (ep 4)
Fan #2 (Transform and Roll Out)
Firefighter (Transform and Roll Out)
Highbrow
Intercom Voice (ep 10)
Irate Citizen (ep 20)
Man (ep 9)
Nature Show Narrator (ep 4)
News Bot (ep 13)
Security Bot (ep 5)
Sparkplug Witwicky (ep 27)
Technician 1 (Transform and Roll Out)
Trash Bot (ep 10)
Warpath
Fred Willard as Swindle
George Takei as Yoketron
Jeff Glen Bennett as
Condiment Bot (ep 3)
Domestic Bot (ep 7)
Mixmaster
Soundwave
The Angry Archer
John Mariano as Dirt Boss
Judd Nelson as Rodimus
Kath Soucie as
Professor Princess
Trish
Kevin Michael Richardson as Omega Supreme (season 2)
Phil LaMarr as
Jetstorm
Oil Slick
PlainTalk as Perceptor
Susan Blu as Flareup
Tara Strong as
Boy (Transform and Roll Out) (ep 7)  (ep 8)
Carly Witwicky (Wife/Maternal Woman)
Daniel Witwicky
Fan #1 (Transform and Roll Out)
Gary
Mayor Edsel's aide
Mother (ep 13)
Reception Bot (ep 5)
Red Alert
Slo-Mo (Samantha Lomow)
Soccer Mom (ep 17)
Strika
Teletran-1
Tom Kenny as
Commercial Announcer (ep 5)
Guard Bot (ep 7)
Ramjet
Rattletrap
Scrapper
Security Bot (ep 7)
Skywarp
Sunstorm
Thundercracker
Tutor Bot
Townsend Coleman as Tracks
English companies
Internet Streaming:
Toonami Jetstream
Tubi TV
Production:
Cartoon Network Studios
Marvel Productions (1 episodes
ep 1 Archive Footage
)

Sunbow Productions (1 episodes
ep 1 Archive Footage
)

French staff
French cast
(none)
Adeline Chetail as Sari Sumdac
French companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Alexis Quiroz as Starscream
Carlos Carvajal as Optimus Prime
Javier Rodriguez as Ratchet
JR Javier Rodriguez as Optimus Prime (3rd Season)
Mario Santander as Megatron
Vanesa Silva as Sari

Jessica Toledo as Arcee
Julio González as Lockdown
Rodrigo Saavedra as Blitzwing
Rosario Zamora as Blackarachnia

Ximena Marchant as Professor Princess
Spanish companies
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Rossana Bassani
Daniele Demma as Starscream
Gianluca Iacono as Prowl
Lorenzo Scattorin as Bulkhead
Marco Balzarotti as Optimus Prime
Raffaele Farina as Megatron
Renato Novara as Bumblebee
Stefano Albertini as Ratchet
Tosawi Piovani as Sari Sumdac

Giorgio Bonino as Blitzwing
Marcella Silvestri as Blackarachnia
Oliviero Corbetta as Isaac Sumdac
Pietro Ubaldi as Sentinel Prime
Riccardo Rovatti as Ultra Magnus

Massimiliano Lotti as narrator
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Italia 1
Jetix Italia (from 2 March 2009)
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: Rene Eigendorff (eps 1-29)
Script: Peter Krone (eps 1-29)

Theme Song Performance: Moritz Denis
Bernd Vollbrecht as Optimus Prime
Horst Lampe as Ratchet
Jan Spitzer as Megatron
Lutz Schnell as Prowl
Stefan Staudinger as Starscream
Tanja Schmitz as Sari Sumdac
Tilo Schmitz as Bulkhead

Alexander Doering as Headmaster
Axel Lutter as Captain Fanzone
Christin Marquitan as Blackarachnia
Dieter Memel as Grimlock
Gerald Paradies as Ultra Magnus
Helmut Gauß as
Longarm Prime
Shockwave
Joachim Kaps as Wreck-Gar
Johannes Berenz as Isaac Sumdac
Kaspar Eichel as Lockdown
Klaus Lochthove as Porter C. Powell
Peter Reinhardt as Sentinel Prime
Rainer Doering as
Blitzwing
Meltdown
Silvia Mißbach as Arcee
Uwe Jellinek as Lugnut

Alexander Doering as Spike Witwicky
Carmen Katt as Professor Princess
Christin Marquitan as Elita-1
Dieter Memel as Swindle
Gerald Paradies as
Colossus Rhodes
Omega Supreme
Gunnar Helm as
Cyrus Rhodes
Nanosec
Jaron Löwenberg as
Soundwave
Tutor-Bot
Wasp
Johannes Berenz as Master Disaster
Jörg Hengstler as Scrapper
Kaspar Eichel as
Angry Archer
Ironhide
Peter Reinhardt as TV Anchor
Reinhard Scheunemann as Mixmaster
Silvia Mißbach as
Carly Witwicky
Slo-Mo
Starscream [Female]
Stefan Staudinger as
Starscream [Coward]
Starscream [Egomanic]
Starscream [Liar]
Starscream [Sycophant]
German companies
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
AJ Constantino as Optimus Prime (TV5)
Allan Ortega as Ratchet
Carlo Eduardo Labalan as Bumblebee
Jefferson Utanes as Bulkhead (TV5)
Jimmy Manato as Bulkhead
JUN LEGASPI as Megatron
Louie Paraboles as Prowl (TV5)
Robert Brillantes as Optimus Prime
Roxanne Manato as Sari Sumdac
Steven Bontogon as Bumblebee (TV5)
Vincent Gutierrez as Ratchet (TV5)

Ed Belo as Grimlock
Jefferson Utanes as Dr. Isaac Sumdac (TV5)
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
QTV Channel 11
TV5
Dubbing:
Sync Masters (QTV Channel 11)
Telesuccess Productions, Inc. (TV5)
Polish staff
Polish cast
Agnieszka Weis as Sari Sumdac
Dariusz Stach as Ratchet
Krzysztof Korzeniowski as Bumblebee
Maciej Walentek as Bulkhead
Mirosław Neinert as Megatron

Ireneusz Załóg as Ultra Magnus
Maciej Walentek as Blitzwing

Agnieszka Wajs as
Arcee (ep 7)
Blackarachnia (4 episodes
eps 9, 15-16, 26
)

Elita (ep 9)
Teletaran 1 (eps 1-2, 15-16)
Anita Sajnóg as Profesor Princes (eps 10, 24)
Artur Święs as Henry Masterson – Headmaster (eps 13, 18)
Ireneusz Załóg as
Lugnut
Porter C. Powell
Soundwave
Konrad Ignatowski as Sentinel Prime
Krzysztof Korzeniowski as Optimus Prime
Maciej Walentek as
Grimlock (6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 15, 17, 23, 26
)

Prometeusz Black/Meltdown
Mirosław Neinert as Prof. Isaac Sumdac
Szymon Kuśmider as
Captain Fanzone
Jazz (ep 17)
Klony Starscrema (ep 23)
Starscream (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 11, 15-16, 19, 23, 28-29
)

Tutor-bot
Polish companies
Broadcaster: Jetix Polska
Dubbing: IZ-Text Katowice
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Márcia Gomes (BKS)

Dubbing Coordination: Ricardo Teles (BKS)
Afonso Amajones as Megatron
Alexandre Marconato as Optimus Prime
Fábio Moura as Bulkhead
Flora Paulita as Sari Sundac
Fritz Gianvito as Prowl
Márcio Araújo as Bumblebee
Ricardo Sawaya as Starscream
Sidney Lilla as Ratchet

Adriana Pissardini as Elita 1/Blackarachnia (Organic Form)
César Marchetti as Sentinel Prime (1st Voice)
Dado Monteiro as Ultra Magnus (2nd Voice)
Diego Lima as Sludge
Eudes Carvalho as Dirt Boss
Fernando Peron as Scrapper (1st Voice)
Igor Lott as Jetfire
José Carlos Guerra as Oil Slick
Marcelo Pissardini as Ultra Magnus (1st Voice)
Marco Antonio Abreu as Scrapper (3rd Voice)
Marco Aurélio Campos as Wasp (1st voice)
Mauro Eduardo as Angry Archer
Nelson Machado as Wasp (2nd Voice)
Paulo Porto as Scrapper (2nd Voice)
Raquel Marinho as Elita 1/Blackarachnia (Autobot Form)
Renan Gonçalves as Omega Supremo (2nd Voice)
Renato Soares as Prometheus Black
Ricardo Teles as Sentinel Prime (2nd Voice)
Silas Borges as Jetstorm
Vagner Santos as Porter C. Powell (2nd Voice)
Walter Cruz as Porter C. Powell (1st Voice)
Wellington Lima as Blitzwing
Zeca Rodrigues as Omega Supremo (1st Voice)

Alfredo Rollo as Nanosec
Antônio Moreno as Carmine Fanzone
Felipe Grinnan as Swindle
Isabel Cristina de Sá as Carly Witwicky
Ivo Roberto as Mixmaster
Renato Márcio as Isaac Sundac
Sérgio Corsetti as Spike Witwicky
Ulisses Bezerra as
Longarm
Shockwave
Yuri Chesman as Blurr
Zeca Rodrigues as Tutor Bot
Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio:
Álamo
BKS (3rd season)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology