Transformers: Animated (U.S. TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
トランスフォーマー アニメイテッド (Japanese)
Themes: mecha
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: After inadvertently discovering the lost relic known as the "Allspark," Optimus Prime and his rag-tag team of Autobots are immediately attacked by the Decepticons. During their escape, the Autobots - with Megatron as a stowaway - crash-land near Detroit, Michigan. Fifty years later, Detroit has become a super-advanced metropolis, thanks to Prof. Isaac Sumdac's reverse engineering of Megatron's damaged body. The city becomes a battlefield as the Autobots emerge from their stasis and, with the help of Prof. Sumdac's daughter Sari, protect the population from the invading Decepticons.
Number of episodes: 42
Episode titles: We have 42
Vintage:
2007-12-26 to 2009-05-23 (USA)
2008-01-01 (Canada - YTV)
2008-05-03 (Germany - SuperRTL)
2008-10-11 (Poland - Jetix Polska)
2010-04-03 (Japan - TV Tokyo)
Opening Theme:
"Transformers EVO." by Jam Project
"Transformers Theme" by Andy Sturmer
Ending Theme:
"Axel Transformers" by Rey
"Transformers Theme (Ending Version)" by Sebastian Evans II
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 35
Comment:
Transformers: Animated is the first American-produced Transformers title since 1999's Beast Machines: Transformers.
The 2010 Japanese version has the script slightly altered to directly tie-in with the live action movie series. As a result of the script changes, Bulkhead was renamed Ironhide.
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Transformers Animated - Transform and Roll Out (Dub.DVD) 2008-06-17 (from $15.99)
    Transformers: Animated - Season 2 Box Set (Dub.DVD) 2009-01-06

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Toru Yoshida (Opening Animation)
Yoshikazu Iwanami (Japanese Version)
Character Design:
Kiyoshi Nakamura
Shuichi Seki
Animation Director:
Isamitsu Kashima
Munetaka Abe (Opening Animation)
Takashi Saijo (ep 7)
Translation: Makiko Henmi
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Yuki Hama (Opening Animation)
Producer:
Hiroshi Takegawa
Masato Miura
Noriaki Maeda
Toshiaki Iwakiri (Spacecraft Entertainment)

2nd Key Animation:
Atsushi Shibata (Opening Animation)
Yasuhiro Ito (Opening Animation)
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (Opening Animation)
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (Opening Animation)
Associate producer: Takaaki Matsudaira
Background Art: Gaku Inoue
Chief Producer:
Shintarō Kogake
Shōzō Abe (TV Aichi)
Yuji Suzuki
Editing: Kentarou Tsubone (Opening Animation)
Key Animation:
Munetaka Abe (Opening Animation)
Toru Yoshida (Opening Animation)
Toshihiko Araki (Opening Animation)
Yuichi Nakazawa (Opening Animation)
Music producer: Shunji Inoue
Photography:
Takumi Haneda (Opening Animation)
Yuki Hama (Opening and Ending Animation)
Theme Song Arrangement: Daisuke Kikuta (OP)
Theme Song Composition: Hironobu Kageyama (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Hironobu Kageyama (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Hironobu Kageyama (OP; JAM Project)
JAM Project (OP)
Masaaki Endoh (JAM Project)
Masami Okui (JAM Project)
Ricardo Cruz (JAM Project)
Yoshiki Fukuyama (JAM Project)
Daisuke Kishio as Bumblebee(Bumble)
Hiroki Takahashi as Optimus Prime(Convoy)
Koji Yusa as Prowl
Norio Wakamoto as Megatron
Satomi Akesaka as Sari Sumdac
Toru Ohkawa as Ratchet

Akio Ohtsuka as Lockdown
Ayahi Takagaki as Arcee
Banjou Ginga as Ultra Magnus
Cho as Blitzwing
Fumihiko Tachiki as Meltdown / Prometheus Black
Hideo Ishikawa as Jazz
Jin Yamanoi as Starscream
Junichi Suwabe as Sentinel Prime
Keiji Fujiwara as Grimlock
Kenta Miyake as Ironhide(Bulkhead)
Kentarou Itou as Lugnut
Kousuke Okano as Headmaster / Henry Masterson
Mitsuo Iwata as Wreck-Gar
Nobuo Tobita as Captain Carmine Fanzone
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Shockwave/Longarm
Ryoka Yuzuki as Blackarachnia / Elita-1
Takashi Nagasako as Dr. Isaac Sumdac

Atsuko Tanaka as Slipstream
Atsushi Imaruoka as
Armorhide(Ironhide)
Cliffjumper
Highbrow
Oil Slick
Warpath
Ayahi Takagaki as Teletran-1
Daiki Nakamura as Mixmaster
Hideo Ishikawa as Spittor
Hiroya Ishimaru as Rodimus Prime
Hiroyuki Amano as Hiroyuki Otoboto
Jin Yamanoi as
Ramjet
Skywarp
Sunstorm
Thundercracker
Juurouta Kosugi as Master Disaster
Kappei Yamaguchi as
Jetfire/Safeguard
Rattletrap
Katsuyuki Konishi as Angry Archer
Kenji Nojima as Wasp
Kensô Katô as Waspinator
Kenta Miyake as
Alpha Trion
Blackout
Kinryuu Arimoto as Yoketron
Kousuke Okano as Hot Shot
Masashi Endô as Scrapper
Megumi Oshida as Megumi Otoboto
Megumi Toyoguchi as Professor Princess
Nobuo Tobita as
Cyrus "The Colossus" Rhodes
Soundwave
Swoop
Nobutoshi Canna as Swindle
Rikako Aikawa as
Red Alert
Strika
Ryoka Yuzuki as Otoboto Family Narrator
Takahiro Sakurai as Blurr
Takako Honda as Slo-Mo / Samantha Lomow
Takashi Nagasako as
Brawn
Snarl
Takehito Koyasu as Speed King / Nino Sexton(Nanosec)
Tatsuya Osabe as Tatsuya Otoboto
Tesshô Genda as Omega Supreme
Tetsuo Goto as Dirt Boss
Toru Ohkawa as Porter C. Powell
Wataru Takagi as Jetstorm/Safeguard
Yuka Arai as Yūka Otoboto
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Barnum Studio (Opening Animation)
Diomedea (Opening Animation)
KOEI (Opening Animation)
Mook DLE
Studio 4°C
The Answer Studio Co., Ltd.
Art: Studio Palette (Opening Animation)
Art Direction:
My Bell Animation (ep 20)
Pak Production (ep 23)
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Editing:
Q-Tec
REAL-T (Opening Animation)
Finish Animation:
Jumondo (Opening Animation)
KOEI (Opening Animation)
In-Between Animation:
Enzo Animation (Season 3)
Jumondo (Opening Animation)
KOEI (Opening Animation)
Key Animation:
Enzo Animation (Season 3)
Pak Production (season 3)
Studio Wanpack (ep 37)
Photography:
Asahi Production (Opening and Ending Animation)
Decoloco (season 3)
Production Assistance:
Nikkatsu Corporation
Takara Tomy
English staff
English cast
Chief Director: Matt Youngberg
Screenplay: Marty Isenberg
Art Director: Derrick Wyatt
Executive producer:
Brian A. Miller (Cartoon Network)
Sam Register (Cartoon Network)
Tramm Wigzell (Cartoon Network)

Background Design:
Gary Mouri
Rodel Gravo
Background Painter: Chu-Hui Song
Casting Director: Susan Blu
Line Producer: Vincent Aniceto
Prop Design: Bryon Penaranda
Recording Director: Susan Blu
Recording engineer: Robert Serda
Recording Studio Manager: Karie Gima Pham
Theme Song Composition:
Anne Bryant ("Transformers Theme")
Ford Kinder ("Transformers Theme")
Theme Song Performance: Andy Sturmer (OP)
Bill Fagerbakke as Bulkhead
Bumper Robinson as Bumblebee
Corey Burton as
Megatron
Ratchet
David Kaye as Optimus Prime
Tara Strong as Sari Sumdac

Al Yankovic as Wreck-Gar
Alexander Polinsky as Henry "Headmaster" Masterson
Bumper Robinson as
Blitzwing
Porter C. Powell
Corey Burton as Shockwave / Longarm Prime
Cree Summer as Elita One / Blackarachnia
David Kaye as
Grimlock
Lugnut
Jeff Glen Bennett as
Capt. Fanzone
Ultra Magnus
Lance Henriksen as Lockdown
Peter Stormare as Prometheus Black / Meltdown
Phil LaMarr as
Jazz
Omega Supreme(season 3)
Susan Blu as Arcee
Tara Strong as Slipstream(Starscream's Female Clone)
Tom Kenny as
Prof. Isaac Sumdac
Starscream
Wasp / Waspinator
Townsend Coleman as Sentinel Prime

Bill Fagerbakke as
Bank Teller(ep 7)
Hotshot
Master Disaster
Project Manager(ep 8)
Brian Posehn as Nino Sexton / Nanosec
Bumper Robinson as
Blackout
Computer Voice(ep 4)
News Anchor(ep 7)
Corey Burton as
Cyrus "The Colossus" Rhodes(ep 3)
Ironhide
Spike Witwicky
David Kaye as
Cliffjumper
Customer(ep 7)
Fan #1(ep 4)
Highbrow
Nature Show Narrator(ep 4)
Sparkplug Witwicky
Warpath
Fred Willard as Swindle
George Takei as Yoketron
Jeff Glen Bennett as
Condiment Bot(ep 3)
Domestic Bot(ep 7)
Mixmaster
Soundwave
The Angry Archer
John Mariano as Dirt Boss
Judd Nelson as Rodimus
Kath Soucie as
Professor Princess
Trish
Kevin Michael Richardson as Omega Supreme(season 2)
Peter Cullen as Narrator(Commercial bumpers)
Phil LaMarr as
Jetstorm
Oil Slick
PlainTalk as Perceptor
Susan Blu as Flareup
Tara Strong as
Boy(ep 7)
Carly Witwicky
Daniel Witwicky
Mayor Edsel's aide
Reception Bot(ep 5)
Red Alert
Slo-Mo
Strika
Tom Kenny as
Commercial Announcer(ep 5)
Guard Bot(ep 7)
Ramjet(Starscream's Liar Clone)
Rattletrap
Scrapper
Security Bot(ep 7)
Skywarp(Starscream's Cowardly Clone)
Sunstorm(Starscream's Sycophant Clone)
Thundercracker(Starscream's Arrogant Clone)
Tutor Bot
Townsend Coleman as Tracks
English companies
Internet Streaming: Toonami Jetstream
Production:
Cartoon Network Studios
Marvel Productions (1 episodes
ep 1 Archive Footage
)

Sunbow Productions (1 episodes
ep 1 Archive Footage
)

French staff
French cast
(none)
Adeline Chetail as Sari Sumdac
French companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Carlos Carvajal as Optimus Prime
Javier Rodriguez as Ratchet
JR Javier Rodriguez as Optimus Prime(3rd Season)
Mario Santander as Megatron
Vanesa Silva as Sari

Alexis Quiroz as Starscream
Jessica Toledo as Arcee
Julio González as Lockdown
Rodrigo Saavedra as Blitzwing
Rosario Zamora as Blackarachnia

Ximena Marchant as Professor Princess
Spanish companies
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Rossana Bassani
Marco Balzarotti as Optimus Prime

Oliviero Corbetta as Isaac Sumdac
Pietro Ubaldi as Sentinel Prime

Daniele Demma as Starscream
Gianluca Iacono as Prowl
Giorgio Bonino as Blitzwing
Lorenzo Scattorin as Bulkhead
Marcella Silvestri as Blackarachnia
Massimiliano Lotti as narrator
Raffaele Farina as Megatron
Renato Novara as Bumblebee
Riccardo Rovatti as Ultra Magnus
Stefano Albertini as Ratchet
Tosawi Piovani as Sari Sumdac
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Italia 1
Jetix Italia (from 2 March 2009)
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: Rene Eigendorff (eps 1-29)
Script: Peter Krone (eps 1-29)

Theme Song Performance: Moritz Denis
Bernd Vollbrecht as Optimus Prime
Horst Lampe as Ratchet
Jan Spitzer as Megatron
Lutz Schnell as Prowl
Tanja Schmitz as Sari Sumdac
Tilo Schmitz as Bulkhead

Alexander Doering as Headmaster
Axel Lutter as Captain Fanzone
Christin Marquitan as Blackarachnia
Dieter Memel as Grimlock
Gerald Paradies as Ultra Magnus
Helmut Gauss as
Longarm Prime
Shockwave
Joachim Kaps as Wreck-Gar
Johannes Berenz as Isaac Sumdac
Kaspar Eichel as Lockdown
Klaus Lochthove as Porter C. Powell
Peter Reinhardt as Sentinel Prime
Rainer Doering as
Blitzwing
Meltdown
Silvia Missbach as Arcee
Stefan Staudinger as Starscream
Uwe Jellinek as Lugnut

Alexander Doering as Spike Witwicky
Carmen Katt as Professor Princess
Christin Marquitan as Elita-1
Dieter Memel as Swindle
Gerald Paradies as
Colossus Rhodes
Omega Supreme
Gunnar Helm as
Cyrus Rhodes
Nanosec
Jaron Löwenberg as
Soundwave
Tutor-Bot
Wasp
Johannes Berenz as Master Disaster
Jörg Hengstler as Scrapper
Kaspar Eichel as
Angry Archer
Ironhide
Peter Reinhardt as TV Anchor
Reinhard Scheunemann as Mixmaster
Silvia Missbach as
Carly Witwicky
Slo-Mo
Starscream [Female]
Stefan Staudinger as
Starscream [Coward]
Starscream [Egomanic]
Starscream [Liar]
Starscream [Sycophant]
German companies
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Allan Ortega as Ratchet
Carlo Eduardo Labalan as Bumblebee
Jimmy Manato as Bulkhead
JUN LEGASPI as Megatron
Robert Brillantes as Optimus Prime
ROXANNE MANATO as Sari Sumdac

Ed Belo as Grimlock
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: QTV Channel 11
Dubbing: Sync Masters
Polish staff
Polish cast
Agnieszka Wajs as
Arcee(ep 7)
Blackarachnia(4 episodes
eps 9, 15-16, 26
)

Elita(ep 9)
Teletaran 1(eps 1-2, 15-16)
Agnieszka Weis as Sari Sumdac
Anita Sajnóg as Profesor Princes(eps 10, 24)
Artur Święs as Henry Masterson – Headmaster(eps 13, 18)
Dariusz Stach as Ratchet
Ireneusz Załóg as
Lugnut
Porter C. Powell
Soundwave
Ultra Magnus
Konrad Ignatowski as
Prowl
Sentinel Prime
Krzysztof Korzeniowski as
Bumblebee
Optimus Prime
Maciej Walentek as
Blitzwing
Bulkhead
Grimlock(6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 15, 17, 23, 26
)

Prometeusz Black/Meltdown
Mirosław Neinert as
Megatron
Prof. Isaac Sumdac
Szymon Kuśmider as
Captain Fanzone
Jazz(ep 17)
Klony Starscrema(ep 23)
Starscream(10 episodes
eps 1-3, 11, 15-16, 19, 23, 28-29
)

Tutor-bot
Polish companies
Broadcaster: Jetix Polska
Dubbing: IZ-Text Katowice
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Márcia Gomes (BKS)

Dubbing Coordination: Ricardo Teles (BKS)
Afonso Amajones as Megatron
Alexandre Marconato as Optimus Prime
Fábio Moura as Bulkhead
Flora Paulita as Sari Sundac
Fritz Gianvito as Prowl
Márcio Araújo as Bumblebee
Sidney Lilla as Ratchet

Adriana Pissardini as Elita 1/Blackarachnia(Organic Form)
César Marchetti as Sentinel Prime(1st Voice)
Dado Monteiro as Ultra Magnus(2nd Voice)
Diego Lima as Sludge
Eudes Carvalho as Dirt Boss
Fernando Peron as Scrapper(1st Voice)
Igor Lott as Jetfire
José Carlos Guerra as Oil Slick
Marcelo Pissardini as Ultra Magnus(1st Voice)
Marco Antonio Abreu as Scrapper(3rd Voice)
Marco Aurélio Campos as Wasp(1st voice)
Mauro Eduardo as Angry Archer
Nelson Machado as Wasp(2nd Voice)
Paulo Porto as Scrapper(2nd Voice)
Raquel Marinho as Elita 1/Blackarachnia(Autobot Form)
Renan Gonçalves as Omega Supremo(2nd Voice)
Renato Soares as Prometheus Black
Ricardo Sawaya as Starscream
Ricardo Teles as Sentinel Prime(2nd Voice)
Silas Borges as Jetstorm
Vagner Santos as Porter C. Powell(2nd Voice)
Walter Cruz as Porter C. Powell(1st Voice)
Wellington Lima as Blitzwing
Zeca Rodrigues as Omega Supremo(1st Voice)

Alfredo Rollo as Nanosec
Antônio Moreno as Carmine Fanzone
Felipe Grinnan as Swindle
Isabel Cristina de Sá as Carly Witwicky
Ivo Roberto as Mixmaster
Renato Márcio as Isaac Sundac
Sérgio Corsetti as Spike Witwicky
Ulisses Bezerra as
Longarm
Shockwave
Yuri Chesman as Blurr
Zeca Rodrigues as Tutor Bot
Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio:
Álamo
BKS (3rd season)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology