Nobutoshi CANNA

神奈 延年
Family name (in kanji): 神奈
Given name (in kanji): 延年
Birth name: Nobutoshi (延年) Hayashi (林)
Also known as:
Nobutoshi Hayashi
Date of birth: 1968-06-10
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan
Chronology:
(2000-01) Changed his name from Nobutoshi Hayashi (林延年).
Blood type: A
Non-anime roles:
Abel in "Battle Arena Toshinden 3" (VG) (Japanese)
Achilles in "Warriors Orochi 3" (VG) (Japanese)
Achilles in "Warriors: Legend of Troy" (VG) (Japanese)
Aquarius Camus in "Saint Seiya Brave Soldiers" (VG) (Japanese)
Aquarius Camus in "Saint Seiya Chapter Sanctuary" (VG) (Japanese)
Aquarius Camus in "Saint Seiya Ougon 12 Kyu Hen" (drama)
Aquarius Camus in "Saint Seiya Senki" (VG) (Japanese)
Aquarius Camus in "Saint Seiya The Hades" (VG)
Axel Armar in "Super Robot Wars Original Generations" (VG/PS2) (Japanese)
Bruford in "JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Phantom Blood" (VG) (Japanese)
Cao Pi in "Dynasty Warriors 5" (VG) (Japanese)
Cao Pi in "Dynasty Warriors 5: Empires" (VG) (Japanese)
Cao Pi in "Dynasty Warriors 5: Xtreme Legends" (VG) (Japanese)
Cao Pi in "Dynasty Warriors 6" (VG) (Japanese)
Cao Pi in "Dynasty Warriors 6: Empires" (VG) (Japanese)
Cao Pi in "Dynasty Warriors 7" (VG) (Japanese)
Cao Pi in "Dynasty Warriors 7: Empires" (VG) (Japanese)
Cao Pi in "Dynasty Warriors 7: Xtreme Legends" (VG) (Japanese)
Cao Pi in "Dynasty Warriors 8" (VG) (Japanese)
Cao Pi in "Warriors Orochi 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Cao Pi in "Warriors Orochi 3" (VG) (Japanese)
Cao Pi in "Warriors Orochi" (VG) (Japanese)
Chase Edmunds in "24" (live-action TV series) (Japanese)
Donsuke in "Ar Tonelico: Melody of Elemia" (VG) (Japanese)
Flounder in "The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Gai in "Radiant Silvergun" (VG) (Japanese)
Gattsu in "Berserk ~Chapter of the Millenium Falcon - Record of the Holy Evil War Chapter~" (VG) (Japanese)
Guan Ping in "Romance of the Three Kingdoms" (Drama CD) (Japanese)
Harry Flynn in "Uncharted 2: Among Thieves" (VG) (Japanese)
Hayato Kanzaki in "Star Gladiator" (VG/Arcade,PSX) (Japanese)
Jack in "Ar Tonelico 3: Qoga" (VG) (Japanese)
Jack in "Ar Tonelico: Melody of Elemia" (VG) (Japanese)
Jimmy Lee in "Double Dragon II: The Revenge" (VG/PC Engine CD) (Japanese)
Kai Kogashiwa in "Initial D Arcade Stage 4" (VG) (Japanese)
Kai Kogashiwa in "Initial D: Special Stage" (VG) (Japanese)
Kaze in "Final Fantasy: Unlimited After 2" (drama CD) (Japanese)
Kaze in "Final Fantasy: Unlimited Before" (drama CD) (Japanese)
Kazuya Sasai in "Air Force Delta: Blue Wing Knights" (VG) (Japanese)
Knuckles / Sinbad in "Sonic and the Secret Rings" (VG) (Japanese)
Knuckles in "Shadow the Hedgehog" (VG) (Japanese)
Knuckles in "Sonic Advance 3" (VG) (Japanese)
Knuckles in "Sonic Adventure 1" (VG) (Japanese)
Knuckles in "Sonic Adventure 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Knuckles in "Sonic Battle" (VG) (Japanese)
Knuckles in "Sonic Heroes" (VG) (Japanese)
Knuckles in "Sonic Riders" (VG) (Japanese)
Knuckles in "Sonic Shuffle" (VG) (Japanese)
Knuckles in "Sonic the Hedgehog (2006)" (VG) (Japanese)
Lancer (Cú Chulainn) in "Fate/Extra CCC" (VG) (Japanese)
Lancer (Cú Chulainn) in "Fate/Extra" (VG) (Japanese)
Lancer in "Fate/hollow ataraxia" (VN) (Japanese)
Lancer in "Fate/stay night" (VN) (Japanese)
Leon Belmont in "Castlevania: Lament of Innocence" (VG) (Japanese)
Masato Inohara in "Little Busters!" (VG) (Japanese)
Maxi in "Soul Calibur 1" (VG) (Japanese)
Maxi in "Soul Calibur 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Maxi in "Soul Calibur 3" (VG) (Japanese)
Michael Saito in "Policenauts" (VG) (Japanese)
Nooj in "Final Fantasy X-2" (VG) (Japanese)
Octavio (voiceover for Gael Garcia Bernal) in "Amores Perros" (Mexican live-action movie) (Japanese)
Poshpocket in "Final Fantasy: Unlimited After 2" (drama CD) (Japanese)
Poshpocket in "Final Fantasy: Unlimited Before" (drama CD) (Japanese)
Randy in "Angelique Duet" (VG) (Japanese)
Randy in "Angelique Etoile" (VG) (Japanese)
Randy in "Angelique Special 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Randy in "Angelique Special" (VG) (Japanese)
Randy in "Angelique Trois" (VG) (Japanese)
Randy in "Angelique" (VG) (Japanese)
Randy in "Angelique: Tenkuu no Requiem" (VG) (Japanese)
Randy in "Fushigi no Kuni no Angelique" (VG) (Japanese)
Riki Samejima in "Nekketsu Kouha Kunio-kun" (VG/PC Engine CD) (Japanese)
Roland in "Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Ryuuya in "AIR" (VG) (Japanese)
Scorpion Imagin in "Kamen Rider Den-O" (TV) (Japanese)
Shō Fuwa in "Skip Beat" (CD) (Japanese)
Shou Nakamoto in "Kekkon ~Marriage~" (VG) (Japanese)
Shou Nakamoto in "Sotsugyo M ~Seito Kaichou no Karei naru Inbou~" (VG) (Japanese)
Souther in "Hokutô Musô" (VG) (Japanese)
Souther in "Shin Hokuto Musou" (VG) (Japanese)
Special Agent Nate Genz in "NCIS: Los Angeles" (Japanese)
Spider in "Rockman X Command Mission" (VG) (Japanese)
Spot in "My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic" (TV series) (Japanese)
Takuya in "Persona 3" (VG)
Veil in "Battle Arena Toshinden 3" (VG) (Japanese)
Yugo Ogami in "Bloody Roar" (VG) (Japanese)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Angelique: Twin Collection (OAV) : Theme Song Performance (OP2)
Project ARMS: The 2nd Chapter (TV) : Theme Song Performance (PROJECT ARMS)
Sotsugyō M: Oretachi no Carnival (OAV) : Theme Song Performance (ED)

Cast in:
009-1 (TV) as Norman (ep 9)
Air (movie) as Ryuya
Air (TV) as Ryuya
Air In Summer (special) as Ryuya
Angel Heart (TV) as Yuji Fukutome (eps 25-26)
Angelique (OAV) as Randy
Angelique: Seichi Yori Ai o Komete (OAV) as Randy
Angelique: Shiroi Tsubasa no Memoir (OAV) as Randy
Angelique: Twin Collection (OAV) as Randy
Baccano! (TV) as Ronny Sukiart
Beast Machines: Transformers (U.S. TV) as Nightscream; Oracle
Beyblade: Shogun Steel (TV) as Akuya Onizaki
Black Cat (TV) as River Zastory
Black Jack (ONA) as Makube Rokuro
Bleach (TV) as Nnoitra Jiruga (Espada)
Blue Gender: The Warrior (movie) as Keith
Bōken Yūki Pluster World (TV) as Zagarian
Bomberman Bidaman Bakugaiden (TV) as Dark Prince; Jack
Campione! (TV) as Perseus
Carnival Phantasm (OAV) as Lancer; Mannaka Kinoko No. 1 (Phantasmoon enemy; ep 1)
Case Closed (TV) as Bungo Tatei (ep 453); Fukuyama (eps 222-224); Jinpei Matsuda (ep 304); Kouji Furukawa (ep 187); Naoto Tachikawa (ep 295)
Chō Mashin Eiyūden Wataru (TV) as Doran
Coo: Tōi Umi kara Kita Coo (movie) as Pilot
Cooking Master Boy (TV) as Leon
Corpse Princess (TV) as Honda
Crayon Shin-chan: Arashi o Yobu Mōretsu! Otona Teikoku no Gyakushū (movie 9) as Hero SUN
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) as Jean-Paul Arnoul (ep 11)
Daigunder (TV) as Taigamaru
Detective Conan: Jolly Roger in the Deep Azure (movie 11) as Yamataro Izu
Detective Conan: The Raven Chaser (movie 13) as Shun Sawamura
Digimon Fusion (TV) as Examon
Dragon Ball Z (TV) as Robber C (ep 200); Young Man (ep 201)
DT Eightron (TV) as Rosso
Fate/stay night (TV) as Lancer
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (movie) as Lancer
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (TV) as Lancer
Fighting Spirit (TV) as Yusuke Oda
Final Fantasy: Unlimited (TV) as Kaze; Poshpocket
Fushigi Yugi Eikoden (OAV) as Tasuki
Future GPX Cyber Formula Sin (OAV) as Leon Earnhardt; Makoto Katakiri
Gad Guard (TV) (ep 22)
Galaxy Angel (TV) as Green
Getbackers (TV) as Ban Mido
Giant Killing (TV) as Mochida
Guilty Crown (TV) as Makoto Waltz Seiga
Guilty Crown: Lost Christmas (OAV) as Segai Waltz Makoto
Gundam Build Fighters (TV) as Rainer Cziommer
Hand Maid May (TV) as Dye-Dye Red (ep 6); Totaro Nanbara/Commando-Z; Yamazaki
Hell Girl: Three Vessels (TV) as Yukihiko Kikuchi (ep 21)
Initial D: Battle Stage (OAV) as Kai Kogashiwa (AE86 vs. SW20)
Initial D: Fifth Stage (TV) as Kai Kogashiwa
Initial D: Third Stage (movie) as Kai Kogashiwa
Inukami! (TV) as Dai Youko
Inuyasha (TV) as Hiten
Inuyasha the Movie 4: Fire on the Mystic Island as Ryura
Itazura na Kiss (TV) as Keita Kamogari
Junjō Romantica (OAV) as Nowaki Kusama
Junjō Romantica (TV) as Nowaki Kusama
Junjō Romantica 2 (TV) as Nowaki Kusama
Kamen Rider Hibiki and the Seven War Demons (live-action movie) as Hitomitsu (voice)
Koi Suru Tenshi Angelique: Kagayaki no Ashita (TV) as Randy
Koi Suru Tenshi Angelique: Kokoro no Mezameru Toki (TV) as Randy
Kurau: Phantom Memory (TV) as Doc (ep 13)
Legend of Crystania: The Chaos Ring (OAV) as Matisse
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) as Karl Eduard Bayerlein (2nd voice)
Little Busters! (TV) as Masato Inohara
Little Busters! Refrain (TV) as Masato Inohara
Mahoromatic - Automatic Maiden (TV) as Narration (ep 1)
Mahoromatic: Something More Beautiful (TV) as Suguru Misato (ep 14)
Megaman Star Force (TV) as Cygnus
Meine Liebe (TV) as Josef Torger
Mirmo Zibang! (TV) as Wachi
Naruto (TV) as Kabuto Yakushi; Shikamaru Nara (ep 141)
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Kabuto Yakushi
Naruto Shippuden the Movie: Bonds as Kabuto
Naruto Spin-Off: Rock Lee & His Ninja Pals (TV) as Kabuto Yakushi
Naruto: The Cross Roads (OAV) as Kabuto Yakushi
Nintama Rantaro (TV) as Koheita Nanamatsu
Offside (TV) as Yoshihiko Ibino
Persona 3 the Movie #2 Midsummer Knight's Dream as Takaya Sakaki
Phi-Brain - Puzzle of God (TV) as Crush (ep 2)
Planetes (TV) as Leonov; Nin (ep 14); Reporter (ep 19)
Pokémon (TV) as Black Kitao (ep 203); Satake (ep 163)
Pokémon Chronicles (TV) as Tsuyoshi
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Darkness (special) as Heigani
Pokemon Mystery Dungeon: Team Go-Getters Out of the Gate! (special) as Gengar
Project ARMS (TV) as Ryou Takatsuki
Project ARMS: The 2nd Chapter (TV) as Ryo Takatsuki
Rave Master (TV) as Jegan
Saint Seiya Omega (TV) as Volans Argo
Saint Seiya: The Hades Chapter - Elysion (OAV) as Aquarius Camus (ep 1)
Saint Seiya: The Hades Chapter - Inferno (OAV) as Aquarius Camus (2nd part ON)
Saint Seiya: The Hades Chapter - Sanctuary (OAV) as Aquarius Camus
Shaman King (TV) as "Muscle Punch" (nickname)
Shikabane Hime: Kuro (TV) as Honda
Shin Shōnan Bakusōzoku Arakure Knight (OAV) as Hideo Noguchi
Shonen Onmyouji (TV) as Abe no Narichika
Smile Precure! (TV) as Genji Midorikawa
Sonic X (TV) as Knuckles
Soul Eater (TV) as Giriko
(The) Story of Saiunkoku (TV) as Yuushun Tei (Lt Governor)
(The) Story of Saiunkoku Second Series (TV 2) as Yuushun Tei
Super Bikkuriman (TV) as Black Knight (eps 39, 41); Crystal Tenshin
Super Robot Wars OG: The Inspector (TV) as Axel Almar
Tactics (TV) as Seiichi (ep 4)
Tattoon Master (OAV)
Tokyo Mew Mew (TV) as Pie
Transformers: Animated (U.S. TV) as Swindle
Transformers: Energon (TV) as Inferno; Laserwave; Sixshot; Unicron
Uta∽Kata (OAV) as Kai Tōdō
Uta∽Kata (TV) as Kai Tōdō
Yu-Gi-Oh! GX (TV) as Chairman Kagemaru ("young"; eps 48-49)
Zatch Bell (TV) as Gensou
Zombie-Loan (TV) as Akatsuki Yuuri

Cast in:
(under the name of Nobutoshi Hayashi)
3x3 Eyes Seima Densetsu (OAV) as Naparuba; Naparva
After War Gundam X (TV) as Belno
Aoki Densetsu Shoot! (movie) as Shiraishi Kenji
Aoki Densetsu Shoot! (TV) as Kenji Shiraishi
Armitage III (OAV) as Chris Brown
Azuki-chan (TV) as Katsuya Toujou
Berserk (TV) as Guts
Bewitching Nozomi (OAV) as Ryoutarou 
Blue Butterfly Fish (OAV) as Ushio
Colorful (TV) as Hirokawa
Dark Cat (movie) as Nishimura
Dragon Ball Z Movie 8: The Legendary Super Saiyan as Examiner
Dragon Warrior (TV) as Prince Frank
Fatal Fury 2: The New Battle (special) as Hopper
Fortune Quest (OAV) as Crey
Fushigi Yugi (OAV) as Tasuki
Fushigi Yugi (OAV 2) as Tasuki
Fushigi Yugi (TV) as Tasuki
Future GPX Cyber Formula (TV) as Makoto Katagiri
Future GPX Cyber Formula Saga (OAV) as Leon Earnhardt
Gasaraki (TV) as Newscaster; Takurou Suemi
Generator Gawl (TV) as Gawl
Heisei Inu Monogatari Bow (TV)
Here Is Greenwood (OAV) as Aoki
I Dream of Mimi (OAV) as Junpei
I'm Gonna Be An Angel (TV) as Gabriel
Karaoke Senshi Mike-tarou (TV) as Karaoke Leader (ep 16)
Kikou Keisatsu Metal Jack (TV) as Kanzaki Ken
Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo (TV) as Jinma; Ryuunosuke
Kinnikuman: Kinnikusei Ōi Sōdatsu-hen (TV) as Geronimo
Legendary Brave Da Garn (TV) as Hawksaver
Macross 7 (TV) as Basara Nekki
Macross 7 Encore (OAV) as Basara Nekki
Macross 7 the Movie: The Galaxy's Calling Me! as Basara Nekki
Macross Dynamite 7 (OAV) as Basara Nekki
Marriage (OAV) as Sho Nakamoto
My Dear Marie (OAV) as Tanaka
On a Paper Crane - Tomoko's Adventure (movie)
Patlabor The Mobile Police: The New Files (OAV 2/1990) as Mizoguchi (ep 14)
Record of Lodoss War: Chronicles of the Heroic Knight (TV) as Parn
Sailor Moon (TV) as Guard (ep 22)
Sailor Moon R (TV) as Official (ep 50)
Samurai Champloo (TV) as Kinumasa (ep 9)
Shaman King (TV) as Pailong
Shōnan Bakusōzoku (OAV) as Legion C (ep 8)
Shonan Junai-gumi! (OAV) as Makoto Hashiri
Slam Dunk (movie) as Okusu
Slam Dunk (TV) as Ishii Kentarou; Jin Souichirou; Nagano Mitsuru; Shiozaki Tetsushi; Takatsu Hiroshi; Yuuji Okutsu
Slam Dunk: Hoero Basketman Tamashii! Hanamichi to Rukawa no Atsuki Natsu (movie) as Okusu
Slam Dunk: Shōhoku Saidai no Kiki! Moero Sakuragi Hanamichi (movie) as Okusu
Slam Dunk: Zenkoku Seiha da! Sakuragi Hanamichi (movie) as Okusu
Sorcerer on the Rocks (OAV) as Genmi
Sotsugyō M: Oretachi no Carnival (OAV) as Syo Nakamoto
Those Who Hunt Elves (TV) as Yuri (ep 3)
Tokyo Pig (TV) as Kuro-buta
Wakakusa Monogatari Nan to Jou Sensei (TV) as Dan
Weather Report Girl (OAV) as Yamagishi
Yamato 2520 (OAV) as Bob; Pete
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none