Uta∽Kata (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Related anime:
    Uta∽Kata (OAV) (sequel)
    Uta∽Kata (manga) (adaptation)

Alternative title:
Utakata (Japanese)
うた∽かた (Japanese)
詩∽片 (Japanese)
詩片 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: drama, magic
Themes: shojo-ai, shounen-ai
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: On the last day of the school year, 14 year-old Ichika Tachibana comes across an old, busted mirror in an unused campus building. When Manatsu, a mysterious girl from inside the mirror, steps out and offers her friendship for the summer, she also offers Ichika magical powers. Now, Manatsu must help Ichika unlock the powers of the 12 Djinn in order to complete her magic training... but perhaps this is something that will prove too difficult a task. Some offers may appear too be good to be true and this one just may turn out to do more harm than good.
User Ratings: 1312 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 125 votes (sub:118, dub:5, raw:1, edit.dub:1)
 Excellent: 313 votes (sub:306, dub:3, raw:2, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 426 votes (sub:406, dub:10, raw:1, ?:1, others:8
4 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 275 votes (sub:266, dub:6, others:3
2 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 82 votes (sub:78, raw:1, ?:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 48 votes (sub:45, dub:3)
 Not really good: 18 votes (sub:17, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 13 votes (sub:12, raw:1)
 Bad: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 1772 users, rank: #597 (of 5999)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.823 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4844, rank: #737 (of 5995)
Weighted mean: 7.752 (Very good−), rank: #712 (of 5995) (seen all: 7.85 / seen some: 6.38 / won't finish: 4.36)
Bayesian estimate: 7.750 (Very good−), rank: #518 (of 4548)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2004-10-03 to 2004-12-18
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Omoi wo Kanadete" by savage genius
Ending Theme:
"Itsuka Tokeru Namida" by savage genius
#2: "Kanadeta Omoi" by Masumi Asano (ep 12)
Insert song:
"Kono Natsu wo Kakaete" by Sachiko & Chino (ep 3)
"Zutto Kono Machi de" by emiko (ep 3)
Official website:
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
Review:
Uta Kata Sub.DVD (Nov 7, 2010)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Utakata - The Complete Series (Sub.DVD) 2010-11-02 (from $25.88)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Keiji Gotoh
Series Composition: Hidefumi Kimura
Script: Hidefumi Kimura
Storyboard:
Hidefumi Kimura (eps 3, 9-11)
Junichi Sato (ep 8)
Keiji Gotoh (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 10, 12
)

Kiyoko Sayama (ep 4)
Shinichi Tokairin (ep 6)
Tatsufumi Tamagawa (ep 7)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 6)
Kazuo Sakai (ep 9)
Keiji Gotoh (OP; ED; eps 1, 12)
Kouta Okuno (ep 5)
Makoto Sokuza (eps 3, 10)
Satoshi Saga (ep 2)
Shinichi Watanabe (ep 4)
Takashi Yamana (ep 8)
Tatsufumi Tamagawa (ep 7)
Character Design: Megumi Kadonosono
Art Director: Hisaharu Iijima
Chief Animation Director: Megumi Kadonosono (8 episodes
eps 2-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Animation Director:
Akiko Nagashima (eps 8, 10, 12)
Eiko Saito (ep 11)
Junji Koga (ep 10)
Katsunobu Ito (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)

Koichiro Ueda (eps 5, 12)
Kosuke Murayama (ep 4)
Kouji Akitaka (ep 9)
Megumi Kadonosono (ep 1)
Takayuki Hanyuu (ep 10)
Toshiyuki Arai (ep 5)
Yasuko Higuchi (ep 3)
Yasutoshi Niwa (ep 8)
Yukari Watanabe (ep 7)
Art design: Tokumitsu Kobayashi
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Cgi Director: Atsushi Takeyama
Director of Photography: Tomoyuki Sakurada
2nd Key Animation:
Akira Hosogaya (Sakura Create; ep 8)
Ayako Mori (Sakura Create; ep 8)
Chika Kojima (ep 5)
Emiko Yamada (Sakura Create; ep 8)
Fujio Inose (asread; ep 8)
Harumi Kakuda (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Hiroya Kamakura (ep 8)
Kaori Tokunaga (Sakura Create; ep 8)
Keiichirou Honjou (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Kentarō Akai (eps 5, 8)
Mami Ogiwara (Sakura Create; ep 8)
Miho Ogawa (eps 5-6, 8)
Miyuki Shinoda (Sakura Create; ep 8)
Naoko Ikeuchi (Sakura Create; ep 8)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (Sakura Create; ep 8)
Takako Konishi (eps 5-6, 8)
Wataru Hasegawa (Studio Mark; eps 5, 8)
Yuu Shindou (eps 5, 8-9)
Animation:
Hiroaki Motoigi (OP; ED)
Kazuo Sakai (OP; ED)
Keiji Gotoh (OP; ED)
Kensuke Ishikawa (OP; ED)
Koichiro Ueda (OP; ED)
Makoto Furuta (OP; ED)
Masaaki Endou (OP; ED)
Naoko Yamamoto (OP; ED)
Naoto Hosoda (OP; ED)
Osamu Horiuchi (OP; ED)
Takaaki Wada (OP; ED)
Art Boards:
Junichi Higashi (eps 2, 4-9)
Sho Itomitsu (ep 3)
Assistant Animation Director:
Junji Koga (ep 12)
Kazuo Sakai (eps 9-10)
Koichiro Ueda (eps 6, 8-10)
Takafumi Hino (ep 10)
Yasuko Higuchi (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Yasutoshi Niwa (eps 10, 12)
Associate producer: Shunichi Yamamoto
Background Art:
Emi Haraguchi (Studio Easter; eps 3-6)
Hideko Miyazaki (Studio Easter; eps 1-9)
Hiroki Matsumoto (Studio Easter; eps 3-6, 9)
Hiromi Shirahase (Studio Easter; eps 1-6)
Junko Sakurai (Studio Easter; ep 9)
Kayuko Nakagawa (Studio Easter; eps 7-8)
Masayuki Kaneko (Studio Easter; eps 1-9)
Nobuaki Ishihara (Studio Easter; ep 2)
Noriko Kaneko (Studio Easter; eps 1-9)
Sho Itomitsu (Studio Easter; eps 1, 3-9)
Takafumi Suzuki (Studio Easter; eps 1-9)
Yuuko Yano (Studio Easter; ep 9)
Color Coordination:
Izumi Sakamoto (eps 6, 9)
Natsuko Fukuhara (ep 4)
Yoshimi Kawakami (eps 1-3, 5, 8)
Yoshimi Saito (ep 7)
Color design: Yoshimi Kawakami
Ending Illustrations:
Hajime Ueda (ep 3)
Hajime Watanabe (ep 8)
Hidefumi Kimura (ep 6)
Kaishaku (ep 5)
Keiji Gotoh (ep 12)
Keiko (ep 7)
Keinojou Mizutama (ep 4)
Ken Akamatsu (ep 11)
Koushi Rikudou (ep 10)
Megumi Kadonosono (ep 1)
Mine Yoshizaki (ep 9)
SUEZEN (ep 2)
Finish Check:
Izumi Sakamoto (eps 6, 9)
Natsuko Fukuhara (ep 4)
Yoshimi Kawakami (eps 1-3, 5, 8)
Yoshimi Saito (ep 7)
In-Between Animation:
Akihisa Takano (SHAFT; ep 4)
Ayumu Samukawa (ep 7)
Chie Mishima (ep 7)
Gen'ichirou Abe (SHAFT; ep 4)
Hiromitsu Kawasaki (eps 2-3, 5, 8-9)
Hisashi Mawatari (eps 8-9)
Hisaya Teshima (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8-9
)

Ikumi Saitou (ep 7)
Kimiko Hoshi (eps 2, 5, 8-9)
Miho Ayabe (SHAFT; ep 4)
Miho Ogawa (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8-9
)

Minako Shiba (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8-9
)

Miyuki Yano (eps 2, 5, 8-9)
Mizue Kuwamoto (SHAFT; ep 4)
Takako Konishi (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8-9
)

Tsukasa Nishiyama (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8-9
)

Yoshiko Takimoto (eps 3, 5-6, 8-9)
Yuuko Yahiro (ep 7)
In-Between Check:
Sumiyo Mikami (ep 4)
Takeshi Ohkoshi (ep 7)
Tatsuji Narita (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8-9
)

Key Animation:
Ahihide Muraji (ep 4)
Akiko Nagashima (eps 2-3, 5)
Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 1)
Ayako Suzuki (eps 2, 9)
Chikashi Kadekaru (ep 9)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (Radix; ep 7)
Chiyomi Tsukamoto (eps 6, 9)
Eiji Fukuyama (eps 4, 7)
Eiji Shirai (eps 3, 9)
Fumino Fujii (eps 2, 6)
Hideaki Shimada (ep 3)
Hideki Shibuya (ep 3)
Hideki Takahara (ep 6)
Hideo Maru (eps 3, 9)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 4-5, 8)
Hironori Hisashima (ep 9)
Hiroshi Itō (ep 1)
Hiroshi Sasaki (ep 8)
Hiroyo Yamamoto (Studio Gimlet; ep 7)
Hiroyuki Kaidou (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Notake (eps 1, 6)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (Studio Gimlet; ep 7)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 6, 9)
Hiroyuki Yoshida (ep 4)
Hisayoshi Nagamatsu (ep 4)
Junji Koga (eps 1-2, 7)
Kanetoshi Kamimoto (ep 9)
Kanji Wakabayashi (ep 9)
Katsumasa Yokomine (ep 8)
Katsunobu Ito (ep 1)
Kazuhiro Fujitani (ep 7)
Kazuki Nakamoto (ep 4)
Kazuo Sakai (eps 1-3, 5)
Kazuya Miura (ep 7)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (ep 4)
Kazuyuki Igai (eps 5, 8)
Keita Watabe (ep 1)
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 6)
Kenji Ishida (ep 8)
Koichi Usami (ep 1)
Koichiro Ueda (eps 1-3, 5, 9)
Kosuke Murayama (ep 4)
Kouichi Motomura (ep 6)
Kunihiko Kimura (Studio Gimlet; ep 7)
Kyoko Kametani (ep 4)
Marie Ono (ep 4)
Masashi Wakayama (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 9
)

Masaya Nozaki (ep 1)
Mayu Saito (ep 4)
Mayumi Tomiie (ep 8)
Midori Saito (ep 8)
Naoki Mishiba (ep 4)
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (ep 4)
Nobuyuki Furukawa (ep 2)
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (ep 4)
Norikatsu Nakano (Radix; ep 7)
Noriko Gotou (ep 7)
Noriko Kitazawa (eps 5, 8)
Noriyasu Murata (ep 9)
Rie Tanaka (ep 8)
Ryo Haga (ep 4)
Ryo Komori (ep 8)
Ryo Takahashi (Radix; ep 7)
Satoru Fujimoto (eps 1-3, 5, 7-8)
Satoshi Hata (ep 1)
Seiji Masuda (eps 5, 8-9)
Shigenori Inami (ep 4)
Shinmei Saito (ep 4)
Shintaro Nagahama (ep 4)
Shirabe Kobayashi (ep 7)
Shuichi Kitayama (ep 2)
Sumie Kinoshita (ep 4)
Tadashi Ebara (ep 8)
Takafumi Hino (ep 4)
Takako Onishi (ep 9)
Takao Ozone (ep 6)
Takao Takegami (ep 6)
Takayuki Hanyuu (eps 1-2)
Takehiro Nakayama (eps 1-2)
Takeshi Kusaka (eps 3, 5)
Takeshi Morita (ep 6)
Takuji Yoshimoto (eps 3, 5)
Tatsuya Urano (eps 3, 9)
Tensho Sato (ep 6)
Tomokazu Sugimura (eps 1-3, 5, 7-8)
Tomomi Ikeda (ep 6)
Tomoyuki Abe (Radix; ep 7)
Toshiaki Miki (eps 1-2)
Toshiyuki Arai (eps 2, 8)
Tsuyoshi Matsuura (ep 6)
Wakako Yoshida (ep 7)
Wataru Hirasawa (ep 9)
Yasuko Higuchi (ep 2)
Yasutoshi Niwa (eps 3, 5, 7)
Yoko Kadokami (ep 8)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 6)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 4)
Yosuke Yabumoto (ep 9)
Yûichi Takahashi (ep 9)
Yuka Hasegawa (Radix; ep 7)
Yuki Terano (ep 8)
Yukiko Akiyama (ep 2)
Yukio Takatsu (ep 9)
Yumi Sudarehata (ep 8)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 6)
Yuu Shindou (ep 3)
Yuuichi Nakasawa (eps 2, 6, 8)
Line Producer: Tetsuo Uchida
Main Animator: Koichiro Ueda
Main Title Design: Noriyuki Jinguji
Marketing Producer: Toyota Todoroki
Music producer: Keiichi Nozaki
Paint:
Chie Tanimoto (ep 1)
Hiroko Ootsuka (DIGITAL@SHAFT; ep 4)
Izumi Sakamoto (ep 3)
Izumi Takizawa (DIGITAL@SHAFT; ep 4)
Kanako Satō (DIGITAL@SHAFT; ep 4)
Keiko Horio (ep 7)
Kensuke Katsu (DIGITAL@SHAFT; ep 4)
Masumi Nose (ep 1)
Takayuki Aizu (DIGITAL@SHAFT; ep 4)
Tomoe Takaya (DIGITAL@SHAFT; ep 4)
Yasuko Watanabe (DIGITAL@SHAFT; ep 4)
Yuka Yamada (ep 7)
Production Advancement:
Kazuhiro Sorimachi (ep 4)
Kōhei Eguchi (eps 10, 12)
Kōji Nakata (ep 7)
Makoto Nara (eps 3, 9, 12)
Masatoyo Takada (eps 2, 6, 11-12)
Naokatsu Tsuda (eps 1, 5, 8, 12)
Tetsushi Ebisuura (ep 4)
Prop Design: Kazuo Sakai
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno
Sub-Character Design: Katsunobu Ito
Theme Song Arrangement:
Keiichi Nozaki (OP; ED)
takumi (OP; ED)
Theme Song Composition: takumi (OP; ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Aa (OP; ED)
Theme Song Performance: Savage Genius (OP; ED)
Masumi Asano as Manatsu Kuroki
Youko Honda as Ichika Tachibana

Maria Kawamura as Saya Kogure
Nobuo Tobita as Sei Tōdō
Nobutoshi Canna as Kai Tōdō
Tomoko Kawakami as Satsuki Takigawa
Yukari Tamura as Michiru Munakata
Yurika Ochiai as Keiko Takamura

Akiko Hiramatsu as Shiho Shirasaka(ep 8)
Akiko Takeguchi as Jun Kumashiro Phelps(eps 7, 10)
Akira Sasanuma as Tōru Nakano(eps 3, 5)
Atsushi Imaruoka as Staff B(ep 11)
Chiwa Saito as Yuka(ep 4)
Daisuke Kirii as Baba(ep 4)
Daisuke Ono as
Ryō(ep 2)
Tourist(ep 7)
Eiji Maruyama as Doctor(ep 7)
Hiro Shimono as Nozomu(eps 5, 9)
Hirofumi Nojima as Adachi(ep 4)
Hitomi Nabatame as Izumi Tachibana
Houko Kuwashima as Nao Shimizu(ep 3)
Junji Majima as Kōji(ep 3)
Kana Ueda as Minami(ep 9)
Kenji Hamada as Masahito Tachibana
Kumiko Higa as Eri(ep 3)
Makoto Yasumura as Man A(ep 5)
Mari Mashiba as Yōsuke Akagi(eps 9, 11)
Masako Joh as Mother(ep 12)
Mayumi Yoshida as Rui Munakata(eps 1, 9-10)
Mikako Takahashi as Ai Niwa(ep 2)
Rina Satou as Nurse(ep 8)
Ryoko Nagata as Michiko Hinata(eps 1, 4, 11)
Seizo Katou as Voice(ep 12)
Shintarou Oohata as Masataka(ep 3)
Takako Honda as Rumiko Munakata(ep 1)
Takayuki Kondou as Staff A(ep 11)
Tarusuke Shingaki as Priest(ep 10)
Wataru Hatano as Shigeru(ep 5)
Yuka Inokuchi as Tomoko(ep 4)
Yumi Kakazu as Maki(ep 2)
Yuri Amano as Mitsuki Shirasaka(ep 8)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
asread (eps 5-6, 8)
Sakura Create (eps 6, 8, 11-12)
Studio Mark (eps 5-6, 8)
Animation Production: Hal Film Maker
Backgrounds:
Kusanagi (ep 7)
Studio Easter
Team's Art (ep 1)
Broadcaster: TV Kanagawa
Finish Animation:
Angle (eps 5-6, 8-9)
DIGITAL@SHAFT (ep 4)
Front Line (ep 7)
Katori Animation (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8-11
)

Mook Animation (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9, 11
)

SHAFT (eps 1-2)
Studio Elle (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8-9
)

Studio Flag (ep 11)
Studio Lagoon (ep 7)
ufotable (ep 7)
In-Between Animation:
AD Cosmo (ep 10)
AIC Spirits (eps 2, 8)
Angle (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 8-9, 12
)

Anime House (ep 9)
Anime Spot (ep 12)
Anime Torotoro (ep 6)
asread (eps 8-9)
AZETA PICTURES (eps 3, 9)
Buyu (ep 8)
Chaos Project (eps 9, 12)
Daume (ep 9)
Dogakobo (eps 2, 12)
feel. (ep 12)
Front Line (eps 4, 7)
G&G Direction (ep 12)
GAINAX (ep 6)
Katori Animation (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8-12
)

Mouse (eps 9-11)
Nakamura Production (eps 8, 12)
Radical Party (eps 9, 12)
Radix (ep 10)
Sakura Create (eps 6, 9-11)
Satelight (eps 8-12)
Seigasha (eps 9-10, 12)
SHAFT (eps 1, 4)
Shindo Production (eps 1-2, 11)
Studio Cockpit (eps 6, 12)
Studio DEEN (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8-12
)

Studio Live (eps 5-6, 8-10)
Studio Mark (eps 6, 12)
Studio Unjaku (eps 11-12)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 1)
Synergy Japan (eps 1-3, 5-6, 8)
Tokyo Kids (eps 9-10)
ufotable (eps 7, 9-10)
VENET (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 11-12
)

Wao World (eps 6, 11-12)
XEBEC M2 (ep 5)
Yuhodo (ep 8)
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 10)
Radix (ep 7)
Studio Gimlet (ep 7)
Line Test:
Hayashi (8 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8-12
)

Radix Digital (ep 7)
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Online Editing: Tabac
Original Work: gimik
Photography: Asahi Production
Planning:
gimik
HAL
Production Cooperation:
Radix (ep 7)
SHAFT (ep 4)
Recording Studio: Prosen Studio
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
VTR Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
Translation: Sam Pinansky
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films
DVD Production: Seraphim Digital
Internet Streaming:
Hulu
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology