Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©TYPE-MOON・ufotable・FSNPC


Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Ten years ago, the magus Kiritsugu Emiya saved one lone survivor of a great disaster. As he cried in happiness, he proclaimed that by saving him, he had saved himself. The boy swore then that he would become a hero who lived to save others. Five years after the death of his foster father, Shirō Emiya finds himself drawn into a battle to the death between seven magi called Masters, where each commands the spirit of a hero of legend called a Servant in pursuit of having one wish granted by the legendary Holy Grail. In this battle, Shirō will finally have the chance to face the ghosts of his past, and to find his path to face his dreams and his future. Through the power of the Holy Grail, his wish will finally come true, for a hero of justice must have an evil to defeat.
User Ratings: 673 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 108 votes (sub:91, dub:13, raw:2, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 222 votes (sub:189, dub:22, raw:1, others:10
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 206 votes (sub:178, dub:20, raw:5, ?:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 88 votes (sub:74, dub:9, raw:2, ?:1, others:2
1 Korean subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 30 votes (sub:28, dub:2)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1113 users, rank: #1023 (of 6773)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.310 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.3208, rank: #245 (of 6784)
Weighted mean: 8.259 (Very good+), rank: #237 (of 6784) (seen all: 8.25 / seen some: 8.63)
Bayesian estimate: 8.245 (Very good+), rank: #158 (of 5105)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2014-10-04
Opening Theme:
#1: "ideal white" by Mashiro Ayano (eps 1-12)
Ending Theme:
#1: "ideal white" by Mashiro Ayano (ep 0)
#2: "Believe" by Kalafina (eps 1-11)
#3: "THIS ILLUSION" by LiSA (ep 12)
Insert song:
"THIS ILLUSION" by LiSA
Reviews: Show:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works - Set 1 [Limited Edition] (Blu-Ray) 2015-08-25
    Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works - Box 1 [Import] (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2015-03-25 (from $414.40)
DVD (Region 1)
    Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works - Season 1 [Limited Edition] (DVD) 2015-08-25

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takahiro Miura
Script:
Akira Hiyama (eps 6-7, 9, 12)
Kazuharu Sato (eps 0-5, 8-12)
Tatsuki Ichinose (eps 3, 10)
Storyboard:
Akihiko Uda (ep 9)
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 2)
Kenji Takahashi (ep 11)
Takahiro Miura (OP/ED; eps 0, 3, 10)
Takashi Suhara (eps 7, 11)
Takuro Takahashi (eps 6, 12)
Takuya Nonaka (eps 1, 4, 8)
Toshiyuki Shirai (eps 5, 12)
Episode Director:
Akihiko Uda (ep 9)
Kei Tsunematsu (ep 3)
Kenji Takahashi (ep 5)
Takahiro Miura (ep 0)
Takashi Suhara (eps 2, 7)
Takuro Takahashi (eps 6, 12)
Takuya Nonaka (eps 1, 4, 8)
Toshiyuki Shirai (eps 5, 12)
Yūsuke Maruyama (eps 10-11)
Unit Director:
Takashi Suhara (ED)
Toshiyuki Shirai (ED)
Original creator: Kinoko Nasu
Original Character Design: Takashi Takeuchi
Art Director: Koji Eto
Animation Director:
Atsushi Ikariya (ep 2)
Atsushi Itagaki (ep 3)
Hisayuki Tabata (eps 0, 12)
Keita Shimizu (ep 12)
Mieko Ogata (ep 11)
Mitsuru Obunai (ep 12)
Miyuki Ishizuka (eps 2, 7, 12)
Shizuka Fujisaki (ep 2)
Shunya Kikuchi (eps 7, 12)
Takayuki Mogi (eps 1, 8, 12)
Takuya Aoki (eps 2, 9, 12)
Tetsuto Satō (eps 1, 4, 10)
Tomonori Sudou (eps 0, 3, 12)
Toshiyuki Shirai (ep 5)
Yasuhisa Kato (eps 6, 10)
3D Director: Kōjirō Shishido
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Yuichi Terao
2nd Key Animation:
Akira Matsushima (ep 12)
Kayo Onizawa (eps 5, 12)
Masato Nagamori (eps 9-10, 12)
Shiori Shutō (6 episodes
eps 0, 3, 5, 9-11
)

3D CG:
Kazuki Nishiwaki (eps 0-12)
Masato Takizawa (eps 0-12)
Minako Takahashi (eps 0-2, 5-12)
Rima Nishinaka (eps 0-12)
Seiji Matsuda (eps 9, 11-12)
Yanqing Hu (eps 9-11)
Yuichi Terao (ep 12)
Yuki Yamaguchi (eps 0-12)
Yuuto Ikawa (ep 10)
3DLO Manager: Kazuki Nishiwaki
Animation Director Helper: Yasuhisa Kato (ep 12)
Assistant Art Director: Toshie Honda (eps 5-6, 8-11)
Assistant Director of Photography:
Sae Yoshikawa
Seiji Matsuda (eps 3-12)
Assistant producer: Masahiro Kameyama
Associate producer: Shizuka Kurosaki
Background Art:
Asuka Imafuku (ufotable; 10 episodes
eps 0-2, 4-5, 8-12
)

Ayumi Kojima (ufotable; 10 episodes
eps 0-2, 4-5, 8-12
)

Kasumi Takeuchi (ufotable; 10 episodes
eps 0-2, 4-5, 8-12
)

Kazuo Ebisawa (ufotable; 9 episodes
eps 0-2, 4-5, 8-10, 12
)

Koji Eto (eps 0-12)
Masaru Yanaka (ufotable; eps 9-12)
Min-Ji Kim (ufotable; 10 episodes
eps 0-2, 4-5, 8-12
)

Scott MacDonald
Toshie Honda (eps 4-6, 8-12)
Background Art Design: Toshiyuki Shirai
Color Coordination:
Chiharu Tanaka (eps 4, 8)
Fumiko Nakata (eps 2, 9)
Hikari Komiya (eps 1, 5, 10)
Mika Matsuoka (eps 0, 12)
Mikako Chizaki (eps 3, 7, 11)
Yūko Ōmae (ep 6)
Color design:
Emi Chiba
Mika Matsuoka
Editing: Manabu Kamino
Finish Animation:
Fumiko Nakata (ufotable; 11 episodes
eps 0-1, 3-8, 10-12
)

Hikari Komiya (ufotable; 10 episodes
eps 0, 2-4, 6-9, 11-12
)

Mika Matsuoka (ufotable; eps 1-11)
Mikako Chizaki (ufotable; 10 episodes
eps 0-2, 4-6, 8-10, 12
)

Yūko Ōmae (ufotable; eps 0-5, 7-12)
Yurie Ushio (ufotable; eps 0-12)
Finish Check:
Chiharu Tanaka (eps 4, 8)
Fumiko Nakata (eps 2, 9)
Hikari Komiya (eps 1, 5, 10)
Mika Matsuoka (eps 0, 12)
Mikako Chizaki (eps 3, 7, 11)
Yūko Ōmae (ep 6)
In-Between Animation:
Aoi Okabe (ufotable; eps 0, 2-12)
Atsushi Tanaka (ufotable Tokushima; 10 episodes
eps 0-1, 3-4, 6, 8-12
)

Kaede Toyama (ufotable Tokushima; 9 episodes
eps 0-1, 3-4, 8-12
)

Kan Murakami (ufotable Tokushima; 9 episodes
eps 0-1, 3-4, 8-12
)

Kayo Onizawa (ufotable; ep 12)
Shiori Shutō (ufotable; 5 episodes
eps 0, 3, 6, 9, 12
)

Shun Onoda (ufotable Tokushima; 11 episodes
eps 0-1, 3-6, 8-12
)

Yukiko Saijō (ufotable Tokushima; 10 episodes
eps 0-1, 3-4, 6, 8-12
)

In-Between Check:
Akane Okabe (ep 12)
Hitomi Okada (eps 1, 4, 8)
Kasumi Kametani (ED; eps 3, 7, 11)
Moe Tsuzuki (OP; eps 0, 6, 9, 12)
Shinya Shimomura (eps 2, 5, 10)
In-between Check Helper:
Akane Okabe (ep 9)
Kasumi Kametani (eps 9, 12)
Kōji Akiyama (ep 12)
Nobuhiro Kawabe (ep 12)
Shinya Shimomura (eps 11-12)
Shōji Koyama (ep 11)
Takashi Umeda (eps 11-12)
Tomohiko Muraki (eps 11-12)
Key Animation:
Kaede Toyama (ep 8)
Kan Murakami (ep 8)
Keita Shimizu (5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 9, 11
)

Masato Nagamori (eps 1, 4, 8)
Masayuki Kunihiro (OP; 5 episodes
eps 0, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Shiori Shutō (eps 2, 6-7, 12)
Takashi Suhara (eps 2, 7)
Takayuki Mogi (OP; eps 1, 4, 8)
Toshiyuki Shirai (eps 0, 3, 5)
Yasuhisa Kato (eps 0, 6)
Young-hoon Chung (eps 5-7, 10, 12)
Photography:
Daiki Teppōzuka (eps 0-12)
Kazuki Nishiwaki (eps 0-1, 3-12)
Masato Takizawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 12
)

Minako Takahashi (eps 0-8)
Minami Ohara (eps 0-12)
Rima Nishinaka (eps 0-12)
Seiji Matsuda (eps 0-2)
Yanqing Hu (eps 0-2)
Yuki Yamaguchi (eps 1, 3-12)
Yuuto Ikawa (eps 0-12)
Photography Assistant: Keigo Shinohara (eps 0-12)
Production Administration: Ryō Kondō
Production Assistant:
Sayaka Kondō (eps 1, 4, 8, 12)
Takashi Toda (10 episodes
eps 0, 2-3, 5-7, 9-12
)

Yuji Miyamoto (10 episodes
eps 0, 2-3, 5-7, 9-12
)

Production manager: Ryu Suzuki
Production producer: Hikaru Kondo
Prop Design: Masahiro Kimura
Sub-Character Design: Yasuhisa Kato
Support:
Keigo Shinohara (ufotable; eps 0-12)
Sayaka Kondō (ufotable; 8 episodes
eps 0, 2-3, 5, 7, 9-11
)

Sodam Chung (ufotable; eps 0-12)
System Management: Ken’ichiro Kasahara
Theme Song Arrangement:
Carlos K. (OP)
Yuki Kajiura (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Carlos K. (OP)
Toshi-FJ (OP)
Yuki Kajiura (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
meg rock (OP)
Yuki Kajiura (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Kalafina (ED1)
Mashiro Ayano (OP1)
Risa Oribe (ED3)
Tool Development: Yuki Yamaguchi
Ayako Kawasumi as Saber
Junichi Suwabe as Archer
Kana Ueda as Rin Tohsaka
Noriaki Sugiyama as Shirō Emiya

Atsuko Tanaka as Caster
Hiroshi Kamiya as Shinji Matō
Jouji Nakata as Kirei Kotomine
Mai Kadowaki as Illyasviel von Einzbern
Masaki Terasoma as Sōichirō Kuzuki
Miki Itou as Taiga Fujimura
Nobutoshi Canna as Lancer
Noriko Shitaya as Sakura Matō
Rikiya Koyama as Kiritsugu Emiya
Shinichiro Miki as Assassin
Tomokazu Seki as Gilgamesh
Yuu Asakawa as Rider

Daigo Fujimaki as Newscaster (ep 1)
Eri Nakao as Yukika Saegusa
Fumie Mizusawa as Ayako Mitsuzuri
Haruhi Nanao as Sella (ep 4)
Jun Hirose as Student (ep 11)
Junko Noda as Shirō Emiya (young)
Junya Takada as Student (ep 11)
Konami Saitou as Student (ep 11)
Michiru Yuimoto as Kaede "Maki" Makidera
Miho Miyagawa as Leysritt (ep 4)
Minami Takahashi as
Announcement (ep 11)
Girl student (eps 5, 9)
Mitsuaki Madono as Issei Ryūdō
Mitsuhiro Ichiki as Gai Gotō (eps 8, 11)
Reina Ueda as Student (ep 1)
Rie Nakagawa as Kane Himuro
Ryūichi Kijima as Student (ep 8)
Teppei Ono as Student (ep 11)
Yūki Takada as Student (ep 11)
Yūya Tashiro as Student (ep 11)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Anitus Kōbe (eps 9, 11-12)
feel. (ep 12)
G&G Direction (eps 9-11)
Jumondo (ep 12)
Nakamura Production (eps 3, 9, 11)
Studio Graffiti (ep 11)
3DCGI: ufotable
Animation Production: ufotable
Backgrounds:
Anime Workshop Basara (ep 12)
Art Team Convoy (eps 2, 12)
Atelier BWCA (ep 7)
Atelier Daimon (ep 12)
Atelier Musa (ep 1)
Atelier Rogue 07 (ep 12)
Cre-p Co.,Ltd (ep 12)
Imagnet (ep 12)
Makaria (ep 12)
NARA Animation (eps 10, 12)
Studio Blue (eps 10, 12)
Studio Kūsō Ryodan (ep 12)
Studio Pablo (ep 3)
Studio TENJIN (ep 4)
Studio Tulip (eps 5-6, 8)
ufotable (eps 0-12)
Broadcaster:
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation (2014-10-04)
Gunma TV (2014-10-04)
Tochigi TV (2014-10-04)
Tokyo MX (2014-10-04)
Editing Studio: Sony PCL
Finish Animation:
acca effe (eps 3-4)
Ace Company (ep 4)
AI (eps 0-12)
AIC (ep 1)
Asahi Production (eps 0-1, 3)
Assez Finaud Fabric. (eps 0-5, 8-9)
BEEP (eps 0, 12)
Big Owl (eps 11-12)
CLC (eps 3-5, 7-12)
diomedea (eps 0-2, 5-6)
Doga Kobo (eps 1-2, 12)
FAI International (eps 0-12)
FINE COLORs (eps 5, 7-12)
J.C. Staff (ep 1)
Jumondo (eps 7-8, 11-12)
LIDEN FILMS (11 episodes
eps 0-1, 3-5, 7-12
)

Lightfoot (eps 0-9, 11-12)
MSJ (eps 3-5, 7-12)
office DCI (ep 3)
Reboot (ep 11)
RIC (eps 3, 8)
Rising Force (eps 0-5, 7-9)
SANZIGEN Animation Studio (ep 1)
SILVER LINK. (eps 0-6, 8-9, 12)
Studio Road (eps 0-5, 7-8)
Triple A (8 episodes
eps 0-4, 6, 10, 12
)

TROYCA (eps 4-5, 8-9)
UEC (ep 12)
ufotable (eps 0-12)
Xebec (eps 0, 2, 10-12)
xenron (eps 11-12)
In-Between Animation:
acca effe (eps 3, 8)
AI (11 episodes
eps 0-3, 5-7, 9-12
)

Anime R (eps 0-1, 7-9)
Anitus Kōbe (ep 9)
Asahi Production (ep 3)
Big Owl (eps 10-12)
Candy Box (eps 7-11)
CLC (eps 10-12)
diomedea (eps 0-1, 3, 6)
FAI International (eps 0-1, 3-12)
feel. (eps 0, 3-5, 8-9)
HEBARAKI (ep 7)
ingresA (8 episodes
eps 0-1, 3, 5, 7-9, 11
)

Jumondo (eps 7-8, 10-12)
LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio (eps 1-2, 6, 9)
Millepensee (ep 7)
MSJ (eps 7, 10-12)
Nakamura Production (eps 0-3, 5-11)
Nomad (eps 2-3, 5-6)
P.A. Works (eps 0-1)
Production IMS (eps 0, 3, 7)
Reboot (eps 10-11)
Rising Force (ep 1)
Sakura Create (eps 1-2)
xenron 
Studio Boomerang (eps 0-2)
Triple A (4 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10, 12
)

TROYCA (eps 3, 7-9)
ufotable (eps 0-12)
ufotable Tokushima (11 episodes
eps 0-1, 3-6, 8-12
)

Wafū Animation (ep 7)
xenron (eps 7, 9-12)
Internet Streaming:
Bandai Channel (2014-10-05)
GyaO! (2014-10-05)
Niconico (2014-10-04)
Music Production: Aniplex
Music Production Assistance: OFFICE WITHOUT
Original Creator: Type-Moon
Photography: ufotable
Production Assistance: Monthly Newtype
Recording Studio: Studio Mausu
Script: ufotable (eps 0-12)
Script Production: ufotable
Series Composition: ufotable
Sound Production: Studio Mausu
Support: ufotable (eps 0-12)
Theme Song Production Assistance: Sony Music Entertainement
Title Logo Design: TATSDESIGN
English cast
English staff
ADR Script: Tony Oliver
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto
Producer: Eric P. Sherman

Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick (Crunchyroll)
Voice Direction: Tony Oliver
Bryce Papenbrook as Shiro Emiya
Kaiji Tang as Archer
Kari Wahlgren as Saber
Mela Lee as Rin Tosaka

Crispin Freeman as Kirei Kotomine
Cristina Vee as Sakura Mato
David Earnest as Gilgamesh (Blonde Servant)
Julie Ann Taylor as Taiga Fujimura
Kyle McCarley as Shinji Mato
Lex Lang as Soichiro Kuzuki
Matthew Mercer as Kiritsugu Emiya
Megan Hollingshead as Caster
Melissa Fahn as Rider
Michael McConnohie as Berserker
Robbie Daymond as Issei Ryudo
Stephanie Sheh as Illyasviel von Einzbern
Todd Haberkorn as Assassin
Tony Oliver as Lancer

Brianna Knickerbocker as Leysritt (ep 4)
Brina Palencia as Ayako Mitsuzuri
Dorothy Fahn as Kane Himuro
Erica Lindbeck as Kaede Makidera
Jessica DiCicco as Yukika Saegusa
Mona Marshall as Shiro Emiya (Young)
Rachael McCabe as Sella (ep 4)

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Distributor: Aniplex of America
Internet Streaming:
Aniplex Channel (Hulu Embed)
Crunchyroll
Hulu
Viewster (Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Finland, Belgium, Netherlands, Spain: Simulcast)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
French staff
French cast
Translation: Stéphane Lapie
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
German staff
German cast
(none)
Iris Hassenzahl as Saber
Jennifer Weiß as Rin Tohsaka
Ricardo Richter as Shirou Emiya
Torsten Sense as Archer

Charlotte Uhlig as Illyasviel von Einzbern
Moritz Brendel as Lancer (eps 1, 12)
René Dawn-Claude as Gilgamesh
Sabina Godec as Rider (eps 5, 8)
Tobias Brecklinghaus as Kirei Kotomine

Michael-Che Koch as Kiritsugu Emiya
Nina Amerschläger as Yukika Saegusa (eps 1, 5)
German companies
Distributor: Peppermint Anime
Internet Streaming: Peppermint Anime
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology