Fate/Zero (TV 2)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ sequel of Fate/Zero (TV) ]

Alternative title:
Fate/Zero 2ndシーズン (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: The battle for the Holy Grail continues, with more lives lost and more secrets revealed. When the curtain falls, who will emerge victorious is anyone's guess... And what "victorious" truly means, is even more questionable.
User Ratings: 1095 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 274 votes (sub:236, dub:23, raw:4, ?:1, others:10
5 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 355 votes (sub:313, dub:25, raw:2, others:15
7 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 220 votes (sub:180, dub:22, raw:3, ?:2, others:13
7 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Italian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 138 votes (sub:118, dub:16, raw:2, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 54 votes (sub:50, dub:2, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Mandarin subtitled
)
 So-so: 18 votes (sub:15, dub:3)
 Not really good: 13 votes (sub:12, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:2)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1641 users, rank: #649 (of 5998)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.368 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.6598, rank: #206 (of 5995)
Weighted mean: 8.320 (Very good+), rank: #193 (of 5995) (seen all: 8.56 / seen some: 6.00 / won't finish: 3.00)
Bayesian estimate: 8.312 (Very good+), rank: #127 (of 4546)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2012-04-07 to 2012-06-23
2013-01-02 (Poland - Canal+ Poland)
2013-09-27 to 2013-10-15 (Philippines, Hero)
Opening Theme:
#1: "to the beginning" by Kalafina
Ending Theme:
#1: "Sora wa Takaku Kaze wa Utau" (空は高く風は歌う; "Up on the Sky, the Wind Sings") by Luna Haruna (eps 13-17, 20-24)
#2: "Manten (満天; The Whole Sky)" by Kalafina (eps 18-19)
#3: "to the beginning" by Kalafina (ep 25)
Trivia: We have 2
Reviews:
Fate/Zero (Jul 6, 2012)
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Fate/Zero - Box Set 2 [Limited Edition] (Blu-Ray) 2013-12-31 (from $139.98)
    Fate/Zero - Box 2 (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2012-09-19 (from $329.98)
Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Fate/Zero - Collection 2 [UK] (Blu-Ray) 2014-05-26
DVD (Region 1)
    Fate/Zero - Complete 2nd Season (DVD) 2013-12-31 (from $59.98)
DVD (Region 2)
    Fate/Zero - Collection 2 (DVD) 2014-05-26

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ei Aoki
Script:
Akihiro Yoshida (ufotable; eps 14-25)
Akira Hiyama (ufotable; eps 14-25)
Kazuharu Sato (ufotable; eps 14-25)
Takumi Miyajima (ufotable; eps 14-25)
Storyboard:
Ei Aoki (OP; ED; eps 21, 24-25)
Fumie Muroi (ep 22)
Kei Tsunematsu (eps 14, 23)
Keiichi Sasajima (eps 15, 20)
Takahiro Miura (ep 19)
Takashi Suhara (eps 16, 18)
Takuya Nonaka (ep 17)
Episode Director:
Akihiko Uda (ep 21)
Ato Nonaka (eps 20, 25)
Ei Aoki (eps 24-25)
Kei Tsunematsu (eps 14, 23, 25)
Takahiro Miura (eps 15, 19)
Takashi Suhara (eps 16, 18)
Takuya Nonaka (eps 17, 22)
Unit Director:
Ei Aoki (OP)
Kei Tsunematsu (ED)
Music: Yuki Kajiura
Original Concept: Kinoko Nasu
Original creator: Gen Urobuchi
Original Character Design: Takashi Takeuchi
Animation Director:
Atsushi Ikariya (6 episodes
eps 14-15, 20, 23-25
)

Jun'ya Kikuchi (eps 18, 24)
Keita Shimizu (eps 19, 24)
Shizuka Fujisaki (eps 20, 24)
Takayuki Mogi (eps 17, 22)
Takuro Takahashi (ep 21)
Tomonori Sudou (OP; ED; 5 episodes
eps 14-15, 23-25
)

Toshiyuki Shirai (eps 16, 21, 24)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami

2nd Key Animation:
Ai Hamaguchi (ep 17)
Akio Shimoji (ep 23)
Ato Nonaka (eps 21, 23)
Atsushi Ikariya (eps 19, 23)
Aya Hanzawa (eps 14, 16)
Ayumi Kobayashi (8 episodes
eps 14-16, 18-19, 21, 23-24
)

Dai Fukuyama (ep 23)
Go Kimura (ep 24)
Ikumi Kawamura (OP; 7 episodes
eps 14-16, 18, 21, 23-24
)

Jun'ya Kikuchi (ep 25)
Kayo Onizawa (OP; eps 16, 18)
Keita Shimizu (ep 25)
Kiyotaka Usuki (eps 21, 23)
Masashi Takeuchi (eps 18-19, 23)
Michelle Sugimoto (ep 19)
Miho Kato (OP)
Miki Yamazaki (ED; ep 23)
Miyuki Ishizuka (eps 23-25)
Rio Niisato (8 episodes
eps 15-16, 18, 20-21, 23-25
)

Ryōta Azuma (eps 18-19)
Saki Kawaguchi (5 episodes
eps 14-16, 18, 24
)

Sakiyo Hama (ep 17)
Saori Yoshida (eps 16, 19)
Satoshi Takahashi (OP)
Shōji Koyama (ep 25)
Takanori Honda (ep 19)
Takashi Suhara (ep 21)
Takashi Umeda (4 episodes
eps 15, 21, 23, 25
)

Takeyoshi Omagari (eps 23-25)
Tomoe Yamamoto (5 episodes
eps 18-19, 23-25
)

Tomohiro Furukawa (ep 24)
Tomonori Sudou (ep 19)
Yūjirō Hatano (ep 22)
Yuka Shiojima (5 episodes
eps 14-16, 19, 25
)

Yukako Serai (7 episodes
eps 14-15, 18-19, 21, 23-24
)

Yumiko Nakamura (ep 19)
3DLO Manager: Kazuki Nishiwaki
Art Setting: Keiichi Sasajima
Assistant Animation Director: Miyuki Ishizuka (eps 23, 25)
Assistant Director of Photography: Sae Yoshikawa
Background Art:
Aki Inyama (Studio Easter)
Asuka Imafuku (ufotable)
Ayumi Kojima (ufotable)
Kazuo Ebisawa (ufotable)
Koji Eto (Studio Easter)
Masaru Yanaka (Studio Easter)
Min-Ji Kim (ufotable)
Reimi Sonegawa (Studio Tenjin)
Sōko Ōhira (Studio Tenjin)
Takafumi Suzuki (Studio Easter)
Takeshi Sekino (Studio Easter)
Tomoya Asami (Studio Easter)
Toshie Honda (Studio Easter)
Yoshiko Kuroda (Studio Tenjin)
Yuki Maeda (Studio Easter)
Yukihiro Watanabe (Studio Easter)
Yuuko Yano (Studio Easter)
Design Assistant: Makoto Ishiwata
Finish Animation:
Fumiko Nakata (ufotable)
Hikari Komiya (ufotable)
Mika Matsuoka (ufotable)
Mikako Chizaki (ufotable)
Yūko Ōmae (ufotable)
Finish Check: Hikari Komiya (assistant)
In-Between Animation:
Ai Hamaguchi (ufotable Tokushima)
Akira Ōsaka (ufotable)
Atsushi Tanaka (ufotable Tokushima)
Aya Hanzawa (ufotable)
Fumihiko Tamura (ufotable)
Hitomi Okada (ufotable Tokushima)
Hitomiko Uchimura (ufotable Tokushima)
Honami Fukatani (ufotable Tokushima)
Kasumi Kametani (ufotable)
Kasumi Sasaki (ufotable)
Kayo Onizawa (ufotable)
Kōji Akiyama (ufotable)
Masafumi Ogawa (ufotable Tokushima)
Mayuri Amino (ufotable)
Meiko Nakano (ufotable)
Minako Takahashi (ufotable)
Moe Tsuzuki (ufotable)
Nahoko Tazuke (ufotable Tokushima)
Ricardo Shimabukuro (ufotable)
Rio Niisato (ufotable)
Saki Kawaguchi (ufotable)
Sakiyo Hama (ufotable Tokushima)
Sayaka Kondō (ufotable Tokushima)
Shihori Shudō (ufotable)
Shingo Kawaguchi (ufotable Tokushima)
Shinya Shimomura (ufotable)
Shōgo Fujiwara (ufotable Tokushima)
Sonoko Kodama (ufotable)
Takehiro Katō (ufotable)
Takuya Nishida (ufotable Tokushima)
Tomoe Kobayashi (ufotable Tokushima)
Tomohiko Muraki (ufotable)
Yōhei Chigira (ufotable)
Yuki Matsuo (ufotable Tokushima)
Key Animation:
Akihiko Uda (ep 15)
Akio Shimoji (5 episodes
eps 14, 16, 18-19, 24
)

Asako Nishida (ep 24)
Ato Nonaka (eps 20, 23, 25)
Atsushi Ikariya (OP; eps 15, 20, 23)
Atsushi Ogasawara (4 episodes
eps 15, 18-19, 25
)

Aya Hanzawa (eps 15, 21, 24)
Ayaka Tsujikami (ep 21)
Ayumi Kobayashi (eps 18, 20)
Dai Fukuyama (4 episodes
eps 14, 16, 21, 24
)

Eri Murota (ZEXCS; eps 20-21, 25)
Go Kimura (OP; 5 episodes
eps 14, 16, 19, 21, 23
)

Hideo Maru (ep 24)
Hirofumi Nakata (ep 21)
Hong Shen (ep 24)
Ikumi Kawamura (eps 18-19, 23)
Jun'ya Kikuchi (OP; eps 14, 18, 24)
Katsuya Shigehara (ep 19)
Keita Shimizu (OP; eps 19, 24)
Kiyotaka Usuki (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 20, 24
)

Kōsuke Uto (eps 17, 22, 25)
Kōtarō Nakamori (eps 16, 20, 23)
Makoto Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 14, 19, 23-24
)

Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 19)
Masashi Takeuchi (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 23-24
)

Masato Nagamori (ED; ep 22)
Masatoshi Tsuji (eps 17, 22, 25)
Masatsugu Arakawa (ep 25)
Masayuki Kunihiro (OP; 5 episodes
eps 14-15, 21, 23, 25
)

Miho Kato (eps 20, 25)
Miki Yamazaki (OP; 4 episodes
eps 16, 19, 21, 24
)

Mitsuru Obunai (OP; 6 episodes
eps 14-15, 18, 21, 23-24
)

Miyuki Ishizuka (OP; eps 16, 19, 21)
Momoko Nagakawa (ep 19)
Naho Ijima (ep 21)
Natsue Chibayama (ep 25)
Natsumi Kanehara (eps 17, 22, 25)
Nobuyuki Yoshihama (eps 20, 23)
Nozomu Abe (ep 15)
Orie Tanaka (ep 23)
Ryūhei Aoyagi (eps 19, 25)
Ryuunosuke Murakami (ED; eps 17, 22, 25)
Saori Tagashira (ep 21)
Satoshi Mori (ep 15)
Satoshi Takahashi (6 episodes
eps 14-15, 18-19, 23-24
)

Sei Komatsubara (ep 23)
Shihori Shudō (ep 23)
Shinji Yamamoto (eps 17, 22, 25)
Shinsuke Yasuda (5 episodes
eps 15, 18, 20, 24-25
)

Shizuka Fujisaki (OP; 4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 22, 25
)

Shōji Koyama (4 episodes
eps 14, 16, 19, 24
)

Soichiro Matsuda (eps 14, 23)
Takahiro Miura (ep 19)
Takashi Suhara (OP; eps 18, 23)
Takashi Umeda (4 episodes
eps 16, 19-20, 24
)

Takayuki Mogi (OP; eps 17, 23, 25)
Takeyoshi Omagari (OP; 5 episodes
eps 14, 16, 19, 21, 23
)

Takuya Aoki (OP; ED; 5 episodes
eps 15, 18, 20, 24-25
)

Tetsuto Itō (ep 15)
Tetsuto Satō (eps 22, 25)
Tomoe Yamamoto (eps 15, 20, 23)
Tomomi Kamiya (eps 20, 23)
Tomonori Sudou (ep 25)
Toshiharu Kudō (ep 21)
Toshiyuki Shirai (OP; eps 16, 25)
Yasunari Nitta (ZEXCS; ep 24)
Yasutoshi Niwa (5 episodes
eps 14, 16, 19, 21, 24
)

Yong Hoon Chong (eps 18, 20, 24)
Yoshinari Saito (ep 19)
Yuichi Itou (eps 17, 22, 25)
Yuka Shiojima (eps 18, 20, 24)
Yukako Serai (eps 16, 18, 23)
Yūkei Yamada (ep 24)
Yūko Kanai (ep 21)
Layout Animation Director: Takahiro Miura (ep 19)
Modeling Assistance: Katsuyoshi Miyajima
Music Performance:
Hiroki Satou (Trombone)
Kazuko Nomiyama (Horn)
Shinsuke Torizuka (Trombone)
Music producer: Yasunori Mori (Spacecraft Produce)
Photography Assistant: Rie Yamazaki
Planning: Kouichirou Natsume
Production Advancement:
Aiko Sakuraba (eps 14, 23)
Akihiro Yoshida (eps 15, 21)
Anna Yokoi (eps 18, 24)
Daiki Taura (ep 19)
Masasuke Nakazawa (eps 17, 22)
Ryō Kondō (eps 19, 25)
Sayaka Kondō (ep 20)
Yū Takanaka (ep 16)
Prop Design: Akio Shimoji
Publicity Producer: Yuma Takahashi
Recording Assistant:
Naoki Okabe
Naoya Tanaka
Recording engineer: Masanori Tsuchiya
Sales Promotion: Wataru Onoki
Sound Effects: Hiroki Nozaki
Sound Production Manager: Emika Ueda
Special Skills Director: Masayuki Kunihiro (eps 15, 23)
Storyboard Cleanup:
Akihiko Uda (ep 21)
Ato Nonaka (eps 23-24)
Masashi Takeuchi (ep 21)
Miki Yamazaki (eps 21, 23-24)
Miyuki Ishizuka (eps 21, 23-24)
Shizuka Fujisaki (ep 21)
Studio Coodinator:
Hideki Ito
Tomoki Takemura
Sword/Berserker Original Design: Hirokazu Koyama (TYPE-MOON)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Sorao Mori (ED)
Yuki Kajiura
Theme Song Composition: Yuki Kajiura
Theme Song Lyrics: Yuki Kajiura
Theme Song Performance:
Kalafina (OP; ED2)
Luna Haruna (ED)
Title Design: Yoshiyuki Ujihara
Tool Development: Yuki Yamaguchi
Ayako Kawasumi as Saber
Rikiya Koyama as Kiritsugu Emiya

Akio Ohtsuka as Rider/ Iskander
Akira Ishida as Ryūnosuke Uryū
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Maiya Hisau
Daisuke Namikawa as Waver Velvet
Hikaru Midorikawa as Lancer
Jouji Nakata as Kirei Kotomine
Megumi Toyoguchi as Sola-Ui
Ryotaro Okiayu as Berserker
Satoshi Tsuruoka as Caster
Sayaka Ohara as Irisviel von Einzbern
Sho Hayami as Tokiomi Tohsaka
Takumi Yamazaki as Kayneth El-Melloi Archibald
Tarusuke Shingaki as Kariya Matō
Tomokazu Seki as Archer

Aiko Kusumi as Child(ep 18)
Akeno Watanabe as Natalia Kaminski(eps 18-19)
Atsuko Mine as Martha Mackenzie(ep 25)
Ayahi Takagaki as Shirley(eps 18-19, 25)
Go Inoue as Ōgi(ep 14)
Hasumi Itō as Aoi Tohsaka(eps 17, 21, 25)
Ikuo Nishikawa as Glen Mackenzie(eps 22, 25)
Isshin Chiba as Norikata Emiya(ep 18)
Junko Noda as Shirou Emiya(ep 25)
Kana Ueda as Rin Tohsaka(eps 17, 25)
Katsumi Toriumi as Byakuya Matō(ep 21)
Mai Kadowaki as Illyasviel von Einzbern(eps 22, 24-25)
Manabu Sakamaki as Odd Vorak(ep 19)
Masane Tsukayama as Zōken Matō(eps 20-21)
Masashi Hirose as Risei Kotomine(eps 14, 16)
Miyu Irino as Kiritsugu Emiya(young; eps 18-19)
Noriko Shitaya as Sakura Matō(eps 23, 25)
Rei Matsuzaki as Child(ep 18)
Ryō Iwasaki as Air traffic controller(ep 14)
Ryūichi Kijima as Dead Apostle(ep 18)
Seiko Yoshida as Child(ep 19)
Shinya Fukumatsu as Father Simon(ep 18)
Shō Okumura as Kobayashi(ep 14)
Tomohisa Hashizume as Mithrenes(ep 15)
Yukako Yoneyama as Islander(ep 18)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: ufotable
Broadcaster:
BS11 Digital (2012-04-14)
Chiba TV (2012-04-08)
Gunma TV (2012-04-07)
KIDS STATION (2012-04-23)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2012-04-07)
Tochigi TV (2012-04-07)
Tokyo MX TV (2012-04-07)
TV Aichi (2012-04-07)
TV Hokkaido (2012-04-10)
TV Kanagawa (2012-04-07)
TV Saitama (2012-04-07)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2012-04-11)
Key Animation: ZEXCS (eps 21, 24-25)
Music Collaboration: SME Records
Original Creator:
Nitroplus
Type-Moon
Photography Lineart: C-Station
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Tony Oliver
Translation:
Adam Lensenmayer (Streaming Version)
Matt Del Giudice

Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Kari Wahlgren as Saber
Matthew Mercer as Kiritsugu Emiya

Bridget Hoffman as Irisviel von Einzbern
Carrie Keranen as Maiya Hisau
Crispin Freeman as Kirei Kotomine
Dan Woren as Caster
David Earnest as Archer
Doug Erholtz as Kayneth El-Melloi Archibald
Grant George as Lancer
Jamieson Price as Rider
Johnny Yong Bosch as Ryunosuke Uryu
Karen Strassman as Sola-Ui Nuada-Re Sophia-Ri
Kyle Hebert as Berserker
Liam O'Brien as Kariya Matou
Lucien Dodge as Waver Velvet
Marc Diraison as Tokiomi Tohsaka
Wendee Lee as Natalia Kaminski

Carrie Savage as Shirley(eps 18-19, 25)
Cristina Vee as Sakura Matou(eps 23, 25)
Kirk Thornton as Noritaka Emiya(ep 18)
Marianne Miller as Kiritsugu Emiya(young; eps 18-19)
Mela Lee as Rin Tohsaka
Michael Donovan as Risei Kotomine
Michelle Ruff as Aoi Tohsaka
Mona Marshall as Shirou Emiya(ep 25)
Stephanie Sheh as Illyasivel von Einzbern
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Broadcaster: Neon Alley
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
German staff
German cast
(none)
Dieter Gring as Kiritsugu Emiya

Antje von der Ahe as Irisviel von Einzbern
Fritz Rott as Caster
Gilles Karolyi as Kayneth El-Melloi Archibald
Gisa Bergmann as Maiya Hisau
Ingo Albrecht as Rider/Iskander
Katrin Laksberg as Sola-Ui
Mario Hassert as Tokiomi Tohsaka
Markus Haase as Ryūnosuke Uryū
Matthias Keller as Berserker
Patrick Keller as Waver Velvet
Peter Lehn as Lancer
Phil Daub as Kariya Matō
René Dawn-Claude as Archer
Tobias Brecklinghaus as Kirei Kotomine

Achim Barrenstein as Risei Kotomine
Charlotte Uhlig as Illyasviel von Einzbern
Christiane Werk as Rin Tohsaka
Tanja Esche as Aoi Tohsaka
German companies
Distributor: Peppermint Anime
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Hazel Hernan as Saber

Aprille Fernandez as Irisviel von Einzbern
Jojo Galvez as
Kayneth El-Melloi Archibald
Kirei Kotimine
Montreal Repuyan as Rider/ Iskander
Ronald Indico as
Caster
Lancer
Tokiomi Tohsaka
Rose Barin as Maiya Hisau

Montreal Repuyan as
Norikata Emiya
Zōken Matō

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Canal+ Poland
Polish cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology