Fate/Zero (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Objectionable content: Significant 
Copyright notice: ©Nitroplus/TYPE-MOON・ufotable・FZPC
Plot Summary: Taking place 10 years before the events of Fate/stay night, this series chronicles the events of the Fourth Holy Grail War.
User Ratings: 1638 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 322 votes (sub:269, dub:32, raw:7, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:11
4 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 552 votes (sub:466, dub:61, raw:4, ?:1, others:20
10 Spanish subtitled
5 Portuguese subtitled
2 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 391 votes (sub:324, dub:42, raw:4, ?:2, others:19
10 Spanish subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 213 votes (sub:177, dub:29, raw:1, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Turkish Sub subtitled
)
 Decent: 74 votes (sub:66, dub:5, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 30 votes (sub:28, dub:2)
 Not really good: 15 votes (sub:15)
 Weak: 21 votes (sub:16, dub:4, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 2634 users, rank: #381 (of 6096)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.265 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.6294, rank: #260 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 8.207 (Very good+), rank: #248 (of 6089) (seen all: 8.44 / seen some: 6.75 / won't finish: 4.43)
Bayesian estimate: 8.202 (Very good+), rank: #178 (of 4589)
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2011-10-01 to 2011-12-24
2013-09-10 to 2013-09-26 (Philippines, Hero)
Opening Theme:
#1: "oath sign" by LiSA (eps 1-13)
Ending Theme:
#1: "MEMORIA" (メモリア) by Aoi Eir (eps 1-13)
Official website:
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
Reviews:
News: Show:
Aniplex of America Panel (Oct 14, 2011)
Aniplex of America Panel (Jul 29, 2011)
Other articles: Show:
Answerman - Credit Hogs (Sep 20, 2013)
Carlo Santos (Jul 2, 2012)
Shelf Life - Neo Toyko (Jan 16, 2012)
The Stream - Dear Diary (Dec 13, 2011)
Fall 2011 Anime Spotlight (Oct 13, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Fate/Zero - Box Set 1 [Limited Edition] (Blu-Ray) 2013-11-05 (from $149.98)
    Fate/Zero - Box 1 (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2012-03-07 (from $269.98)
Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Fate/Zero - Collection 1 [Collector's Edition] [UK] (Blu-Ray) 2014-05-12
    Fate/Zero - Collection 1 [UK] (Blu-Ray) 2014-05-12
DVD (Region 1)
    Fate/Zero - Complete 1st Season (DVD) 2013-11-05 (from $69.98)
DVD (Region 2)
    Fate/Zero - Collection 1 (DVD) 2014-04-28
    Fate/Zero - Collection 1 [Collector's Edition] (DVD) 2014-04-28

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ei Aoki
Screenplay:
Akihiro Yoshida (eps 1-8)
Akira Hiyama (eps 1-13)
Kazuharu Sato (eps 1-8)
Takumi Miyajima (eps 1-8)
Storyboard:
Akihiko Uda (ep 13)
Akira Hiyama (ep 10)
Ato Nonaka (ep 12)
Dai Fukuyama (ep 11)
Ei Aoki (ED; eps 1, 8)
Hikaru Kondo (OP)
Kei Tsunematsu (OP; ep 2)
Keiichi Sasajima (eps 3, 6)
Takahiro Miura (OP)
Takashi Suhara (eps 4, 9)
Takuya Nonaka (ep 7)
Tomonori Sudou (ep 5)
Yuichi Terao (OP)
Episode Director:
Akihiko Uda (ep 13)
Ato Nonaka (ep 12)
Atsushi Ogasawara (ep 10)
Dai Fukuyama (ep 11)
Ei Aoki (eps 1, 8)
Kei Tsunematsu (eps 2-3, 8)
Takashi Suhara (eps 4, 9)
Takuya Nonaka (eps 6-8)
Tomonori Sudou (ep 5)
Unit Director:
Ei Aoki (ED)
Takahiro Miura (OP)
Music: Yuki Kajiura
Original creator: Gen Urobuchi
Original Character Design: Takashi Takeuchi
Art Director: Koji Eto
Animation Director:
Atsushi Ikariya (OP; ED; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 13
)

Jun'ya Kikuchi (ep 10)
Keita Shimizu (eps 4, 11)
Mitsuru Obunai (ep 9)
Takayuki Mogi (eps 6-8, 12)
Takuro Takahashi (ep 8)
Tomonori Sudou (OP; ED; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 13
)

Toshiyuki Shirai (ep 8)
3D Director: Kōjirō Shishido
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Yuichi Terao
2nd Key Animation:
Aiko Shimizu (ep 7)
Akio Shimoji (ep 10)
Ato Nonaka (eps 8, 10)
Atsushi Ikariya (ep 5)
Atsushi Ogasawara (ep 13)
Aya Hanzawa (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-11
)

Ayumi Kobayashi (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-11
)

Ikumi Kawamura (eps 1, 8-11)
Jun'ya Kikuchi (eps 11, 13)
Kiyotaka Usuki (eps 4, 9)
Kōsuke Uto (eps 7, 9)
Masashi Takeuchi (eps 10-11)
Masatoshi Tsuji (eps 4, 9-10)
Miki Yamazaki (ED; eps 2-4, 8)
Mitsuru Obunai (eps 10-11)
Miyuki Ishizuka (OP; ED; eps 2-4, 8, 11)
Natsumi Kanehara (eps 4, 7-9)
Shinji Yamamoto (ep 7)
Shinsuke Yasuda (ep 11)
Shizuka Fujisaki (ED; eps 4, 8, 10)
Shōji Koyama (ep 11)
Takashi Suhara (ED; ep 10)
Takashi Umeda (ep 4)
Takeo Shudou (eps 4, 9)
Takeyoshi Omagari (ep 11)
Takuro Takahashi (ep 10)
Takuya Aoki (ep 11)
Tomoe Yamamoto (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-11
)

Tomonori Sudou (ep 10)
Toshiyuki Shirai (ep 10)
Yasutoshi Niwa (ep 1)
Yuichi Itou (eps 9-10)
Yūjirō Hatano (eps 7-9)
Yuka Shiojima (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8, 10-11
)

Yukako Serai (eps 8, 10-11)
Assistant Animation Director: Atsushi Ikariya (ep 10)
Assistant Director: Kei Tsunematsu
Assistant Episode Director:
Kei Tsunematsu (eps 5, 11)
Takuya Nonaka (ep 12)
Background Art:
Aki In'yama (ufotable)
Erika Okazaki (Studio Easter)
Eun Kyung Seo (Studio Easter)
Jeong Ji Kim (ufotable)
Kazuo Ebisawa (ufotable)
Koji Eto (Studio Easter)
Masakazu Miyake (ufotable)
Masaru Yanaka (Studio Easter)
Miho Sugiura (Studio Easter)
Min-Ji Kim (ufotable)
Ryosuke Kobe (Studio Easter)
Saori Ito (ufotable)
Takafumi Nishima (Studio Easter)
Takayuki Nishima (Studio Easter)
Takeshi Sekino (Studio Easter)
Tomoya Asami (Studio Easter)
Toshie Honda (Studio Easter)
Yoshihiro Hiramure (Studio Easter)
Youichirou Yamamoto (Studio Easter)
Yuka Sanekata (ufotable)
Yuki Maeda (Studio Easter)
Yuri Sanan (ufotable)
Yuuko Yano (Studio Easter)
Color design: Emi Chiba
Finish Animation:
Fumiko Nakata (ufotable)
Hikari Komiya (ufotable)
Jian Lin Chen (Phoenix Animation)
Mataya Noda (ufotable)
Mika Matsuoka (ufotable)
Mikako Chizaki (ufotable)
In-Between Animation:
Ai Hamaguchi (ufotable Tokushima)
Aiko Shimizu (ufotable Tokushima)
Akira Ōsaka (ufotable)
Atsushi Tanaka (ufotable Tokushima)
Fumihiko Tamura (ufotable)
Hitomi Okada (ufotable Tokushima)
Hitomiko Uchimura (ufotable Tokushima)
Ikumi Kawamura (ufotable)
Kasumi Kametani (ufotable)
Kayo Onizawa (ufotable)
Kazuaki Inakuma (ufotable)
Kazunori Takasaka (ufotable Tokushima)
Masaaki Kawazoe (ufotable Tokushima)
Midori Yui (ufotable Tokushima)
Moe Tsuzuki (ufotable)
Natsumi Kanehara (ufotable Tokushima)
Noriko Hara
Ricardo Shimabukuro (ufotable)
Rio Niisato (ufotable)
Saki Kawaguchi (ufotable)
Sakiyo Hama (ufotable Tokushima)
Sayaka Kondō (ufotable Tokushima)
Shihori Shudō (ufotable)
Shingo Kawaguchi (ufotable Tokushima)
Shinji Yamamoto (ufotable Tokushima)
Shinya Miyata (ufotable Tokushima)
Shinya Shimomura (ufotable)
Shō Isozaki (ufotable)
Shōgo Fujiwara (ufotable Tokushima)
Tomoe Yamamoto (ufotable)
Yōhei Chigira (ufotable)
Yukako Serai (ufotable)
Yuki Matsuo (ufotable Tokushima)
Key Animation:
Aiko Shimizu (ep 6)
Akihiko Uda (eps 10, 13)
Akio Shimoji (OP; eps 4-5, 8, 13)
Ato Nonaka (eps 2, 9, 12)
Atsushi Ikariya (ED; eps 2-3, 8, 13)
Atsushi Ogasawara (OP; eps 1, 10)
Dai Fukuyama (eps 1, 10)
Daisuke Mataga (OP)
Etsuko Kawano (eps 2, 7)
Go Kimura (8 episodes
eps 1-5, 8-9, 11
)

Hiroshi Mimata (ep 5)
Jun'ya Kikuchi (OP; eps 1-2, 10)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (OP)
Kei Ajiki (ep 10)
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 8)
Keiko Ijima (ep 1)
Keita Shimizu (OP; eps 4, 11)
Kiyotaka Usuki (ED; eps 5, 11, 13)
Kōsuke Uto (OP; eps 6-8, 12)
Kunio Katsuki (eps 5, 8)
Kyōko Yamaji (ep 5)
Makoto Nakamura (ep 11)
Masahiro Kimura (OP; eps 1, 4-5, 11)
Masaki Hyuga (ep 5)
Masashi Takeuchi (ED; eps 4-5, 8-9)
Masato Mizumori (ep 6)
Masato Nagamori (OP; eps 3, 7-8)
Masatoshi Tsuji (eps 2, 6-8, 12)
Masayuki Kunihiro (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 10, 13
)

Mie Ōishi (ep 13)
Miki Yamazaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9-10, 13
)

Mitsuru Obunai (OP; eps 1, 9, 13)
Miyuki Ishizuka (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9-10, 13
)

Natsumi Kanehara (eps 6, 12)
Nozomu Abe (OP; eps 4, 8)
Ryuunosuke Murakami (OP; eps 6-8, 12)
Satomi Igarashi (eps 1, 9)
Satoshi Mori (OP; ep 5)
Satoshi Takahashi (OP; ED; eps 1, 7-8, 11)
Shinji Yamamoto (eps 6-8, 12)
Shinsuke Yasuda (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8-9, 13
)

Shizuka Fujisaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 9, 11
)

Shōji Koyama (ED; eps 4-5, 8, 10)
Shōtarō Shimoda (ep 5)
Takahiro Miura (eps 8-9)
Takashi Suhara (OP; eps 4, 9, 11)
Takashi Umeda (eps 1, 8-9, 11)
Takayuki Miura (ep 1)
Takayuki Mogi (OP; eps 6-8)
Takeo Shudou (OP; eps 5, 11, 13)
Takeyoshi Omagari (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8, 10, 13
)

Takuro Takahashi (ep 1)
Takuya Aoki (eps 8, 13)
Tetsuto Itō (ED; eps 10-11)
Tomonori Sudou (eps 2, 8)
Toshiyuki Shirai (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 13
)

Yasutoshi Niwa (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9-11, 13
)

Yuichi Itou (eps 2, 6-8, 12)
Yūjirō Hatano (eps 6-7, 12)
Yuka Honma (ep 9)
Line Producer: Ryu Suzuki
Music Performance:
Hiroki Satou (Trombone)
Kazuko Nomiyama (Horn)
Shinsuke Torizuka (Trombone)
Music producer: Yasunori Mori (Space Craft Produce)
Original Plan: Kinoko Nasu
Photography Assistant:
Kōhei Tanada (MADBOX)
Rie Yamazaki
Yasuyuki Itou (Seven Arcs)
Planning: Kouichirou Natsume
Production Advancement:
Aiko Sakuraba (ep 10)
Akihiro Yoshida (eps 1, 8-9)
Masasuke Nakazawa (eps 6-8, 12)
Ryoichiro Matsuo (ep 5)
Yū Takanaka (eps 4, 8, 11)
Yūichirō Momose (eps 2-3, 13)
Script Supervision: Gen Urobuchi
Storyboard Cleanup:
Takahiro Miura (ep 8)
Takayuki Hirao (ep 8)
Takuro Takahashi (ep 8)
Sword/Berserker Original Design: Hirokazu Koyama
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kayo Shimokawa (ED)
Toku (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Fumio Yasuda (ED)
Shou Watanabe (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Eir Aoi (ED)
Fumio Yasuda (ED)
Shou Watanabe (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Eir Aoi (ED)
Risa Oribe (OP)
Ayako Kawasumi as Saber
Rikiya Koyama as Kiritsugu Emiya

Akina Abe as Assassin(5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8-9, 11
)
Akio Ohtsuka as Rider
Akira Ishida as Ryūnosuke Uryū
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Maiya Hisau
Daisuke Namikawa as Waver Velvet
Hikaru Midorikawa as Lancer
Jouji Nakata as Kirei Kotomine
Megumi Toyoguchi as Sola-Ui
Ryotaro Okiayu as Berserker
Sachie Abe as Assassin
Satoshi Tsuruoka as Caster
Sayaka Ohara as Irisviel von Einzbern
Sho Hayami as Tokiomi Tohsaka
Takumi Yamazaki as Kayneth El-Melloi Archibald
Tarusuke Shingaki as Kariya Matō
Tomokazu Seki as Archer

Akeno Watanabe as Natalia Kaminski(ep 8)
Asami Seto as Kotone(ep 10)
Atsuko Mine as Martha Mackenzie(eps 1, 9)
Chinatsu Akasaki as Girl(ep 10)
Eimi Okada as TV voice(ep 2)
Hasumi Itō as Aoi Tohsaka
Hidemitsu Shimizu as Staff member(ep 1)
Hiromi Igarashi as Boy(ep 10)
Hiroo Sasaki as Assassin(ep 6)
Ikuo Nishikawa as Glen Mackenzie(eps 1, 9)
Kana Ueda as Rin Tohsaka
Kazumi Togashi as Child(ep 7)
Kazunori Nomata as Assassin(ep 11)
Kōji Takeda as Lieutenant(ep 7)
Kōsuke Zushi as Assassin(ep 3)
Mai Kadowaki as Illyasviel von Einzbern(ep 2)
Masane Tsukayama as Zōken Matō(ep 1)
Masashi Hirose as Risei Kotomine
Momoko Ohara as Boy(ep 2)
Naomi Kusumi as Fionn mac Cumhail(ep 9)
Naoya Nosaka as Assassin(ep 11)
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Assassin(ep 3)
Noriko Shitaya as Sakura Matou
Rie Nakagawa as Gráinne(ep 9)
Saki Hoshino as Boy(ep 10)
Sascha as Spell(German language; ep 10)
Shinobu Matsumoto as Assassin(ep 6)
Taira Kikumoto as Captain(ep 7)
Takuo Kawamura as Assassin(eps 1-2)
Tamio Ohki as Cormac mac Airt(ep 9)
Yoshihito Sasaki as Assassin(ep 11)
Yūsuke Kuwahata as Assassin(ep 11)
Yūya Murakami as Assassin(ep 3)
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Jubstacheit von Einzbern(ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: ufotable
Backgrounds:
Studio Easter
ufotable
Broadcaster:
BS11 Digital (2011-10-07)
Chiba TV (2011-10-02)
Gunma TV (2011-10-01)
KIDS STATION (2011-10-14)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2011-10-01)
Tochigi TV (2011-10-01)
Tokyo MX (2011-10-01)
TV Aichi (2011-10-01)
TV Hokkaido (2011-10-04)
TV Kanagawa (2011-10-02)
TV Saitama (2011-10-01)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2011-10-05)
Film Editing: Q-Tech
Font Assistance: Fontworks Inc.
Internet Streaming: Niconico (Simulcast; Korean, Chinese [Traditional & Simplified], English, French, German, Italian, and Spanish)
Music Collaboration: SME Records
Offline Editing: Q-Tech Suginami Studio
Original Creator: Type-Moon
Recording Studio: Studio T&T
Script: ufotable
Serialized In: Young Ace
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Tony Oliver
Translation:
Adam Lensenmayer (Streaming Version)
Matt Del Giudice
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto
Casting Director:
Kaeko Sakamoto
Mami Okada
Co-Producer: Mami Okada
Dialogue Editing: Ben Harrington
International Licensing: Yosuke Kodaka
Production Assistant: Samantha Duncan
Recording engineer: Ben Harrington
Script Adaptation: Tony Oliver
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Kari Wahlgren as Saber
Matthew Mercer as Kiritsugu Emiya

Bridget Hoffman as Irisviel von Einzbern
Carrie Keranen as Maiya Hisau
Crispin Freeman as Kirei Kotomine
Dan Woren as Caster
David Earnest as Archer
Doug Erholtz as Kayneth El-Melloi Archibald
Grant George as Lancer
Jamieson Price as Rider
Johnny Yong Bosch as Ryunosuke Uryu
Karen Strassman as
Assassin(female)
Sola-Ui Nuada-Re Sophia-Ri
Kyle Hebert as Berserker
Liam O'Brien as Kariya Matou
Lucien Dodge as Waver Velvet
Marc Diraison as Tokiomi Tohsaka
Michelle Ruff as Aoi Tohsaka
Patrick Seitz as Assassin
Wendee Lee as Natalia Kaminski

Cristina Vee as Sakura Matou
Mela Lee as Rin Tohsaka
Michael Donovan as Risei Kotomine
Michelle Ruff as Martha Mackenzie
Stephanie Sheh as Illyasivel von Einzbern
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Broadcaster: Neon Alley
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
MVM (UK & Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Crackle (United States & Canada.)
Crunchyroll (United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Australia, and New Zealand.)
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze
French cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
(none)
Dieter Gring as Kiritsugu Emiya

Antje von der Ahe as Irisviel von Einzbern
Fritz Rott as Caster
Gilles Karolyi as Kayneth El-Melloi Archibald
Gisa Bergmann as Maiya Hisau
Ingo Albrecht as Rider
Katrin Laksberg as Sola-Ui
Mario Hassert as Tokiomi Tohsaka
Markus Haase as Ryūnosuke Uryū
Matthias Keller as Berserker
Patrick Keller as Waver Velvet
Peter Lehn as Lancer
Phil Daub as Kariya Matō
René Dawn-Claude as Archer
Tobias Brecklinghaus as Kirei Kotomine

Achim Barrenstein as Risei Kotomine
Charlotte Uhlig as Illyasviel von Einzbern
Christiane Werk as Rin Tohsaka
Tanja Esche as Aoi Tohsaka
German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany
Distributor: Peppermint Anime
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Hazel Hernan as Saber

Aprille Fernandez as Irisviel von Einzbern
Jojo Galvez as
Kayneth El-Melloi Archibald
Kirei Kotimine
Montreal Repuyan as Rider
Ronald Indico as
Caster
Lancer
Tokiomi Tohsaka
Rose Barin as Maiya Hisau

Montreal Repuyan as Zoken Matou

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Canal+ Poland
Polish cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Distributor: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology