Phi-Brain - Puzzle of God (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Related anime:
    Phi-Brain - Puzzle of God: The Orpheus Order (TV) (sequel)
      Phi Brain - Kami no Puzzle (TV 3) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Phi-Brain - Kami no Puzzle (Japanese)
ファイ・ブレイン 神のパズル (Japanese)
天才黃金腦~神之謎 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: adventure, comedy
Themes: puzzles, school
Copyright notice: ©SUNRISE/NHK•NEP
Plot Summary: Kaito Daimon is a brilliant 16-year-old teenager who loves to solve puzzles. He acquires an enigmatic item called the Armband of Orpheus that allows him to fully utilize his brain, but that consequentially drains him completely. Currently attending Root Academy as an honor student, he is invited by the school principal to confront a secret organization named POG that creates deadly Sage Puzzles to protect invaluable treasures and challenge the select few individuals capable of facing them. Given the title of Einstein, Kaito battles against the mysterious group in order to keep a promise he made as a kid while at the same time he heads towards the ultimate test: the Divine Puzzle.
User Ratings: 264 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:2)
 Excellent: 19 votes (sub:16, dub:3)
 Very good: 49 votes (sub:47, dub:2)
 Good: 70 votes (sub:60, dub:8, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 43 votes (sub:38, dub:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 33 votes (sub:29, dub:2, others:2
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 11 votes (sub:10, dub:1)
 Weak: 17 votes (sub:16, dub:1)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 630 users, rank: #1509 (of 6068)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.424 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.9833, rank: #3625 (of 6062)
Weighted mean: 6.380 (Decent+), rank: #3698 (of 6062) (seen all: 6.83 / seen some: 6.57 / won't finish: 4.10)
Bayesian estimate: 6.430 (Decent+), rank: #3314 (of 4613)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage: 2011-10-02 to 2012-04-01
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Brain Diver" by May'n
Ending Theme:
"Hologram" (ホログラム) by Natsumi Kiyoura
Trivia: We have 4
Review:
News: Show:
Sunrise Panel (Oct 11, 2013)
Trailer: Inu x Boku SS (Jun 20, 2013)
Sunrise Panel (Oct 15, 2011)
Sunrise Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Phi-Brain: Puzzle of God - Season 1 Collection 1 (Blu-Ray) 2013-03-26 (from $37.29)
    Phi-Brain: Puzzle of God - Season 1 Collection 2 (Blu-Ray) 2013-05-28 (from $37.12)
DVD (Region 1)
    Phi-Brain: Puzzle of God - Season 1 Collection 1 (DVD) 2013-03-26 (from $34.44)
    Phi-Brain: Puzzle of God - Season 1 Collection 2 (DVD) 2013-05-28 (from $34.44)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Junichi Sato
Series Composition: Mayori Sekijima
Script:
Eizō Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 22
)

Mayori Sekijima (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 18, 24
)

Tatsuto Higuchi (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 16, 20, 25
)

Toshizo Nemoto (5 episodes
eps 11-12, 17, 21, 23
)

Yoichi Kato (ep 3)
Yuuichi Nomura (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 19
)

Storyboard:
Atsushi Shigeta (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 25
)

Hirotaka Endo (ep 2)
Hitoyuki Matsui (ep 8)
Junichi Sato (ep 1)
Katsumi Ono (eps 15, 21)
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 3)
Kou Matsuo (eps 9, 16, 20)
Minoru Ohara (eps 4, 7)
Mitsuharu Yoshida (eps 10, 19, 23)
Nobuhiro Takamoto (eps 17, 22)
Rei Matsumura (ep 12)
Takahiko Kyōgoku (eps 6, 13)
Tetsuji Takayanagi (eps 14, 24)
Episode Director:
Atsushi Shigeta (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 25
)

Daisuke Takashima (ep 16)
Fumio Maezono (eps 17, 22)
Hirotaka Endo (ep 1)
Hiroyoshi Aoyagi (ep 21)
Katsumi Ono (ep 15)
Masakazu Amiya (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 23
)

Mitsuharu Yoshida (eps 10, 19)
Noriaki Saito (ep 24)
Rei Matsumura (eps 4, 7, 12)
Shinichi Omata (ep 9)
Takahiko Kyōgoku (eps 2, 6, 13)
Taro Kubo (ep 3)
Music: Akio Izutsu
Original Concept: Hajime Yatate
Character Design: Youhei Sasaki
Animation Director:
Akira Matsui (eps 6, 14, 21)
Atsushi Shigeta (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 25
)

Eiji Abiko (eps 2, 13, 20)
Masaki Hyuga (ep 16)
Mieko Ogata (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 24
)

Nahomi Miyata (ep 24)
Yayoi Yoshikawa (eps 10, 19)
Yoshiaki Matsuda (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 12, 17, 22
)

Youhei Sasaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 15, 23, 25
)

Yuji Ito (eps 8, 15, 23)
Yuuichi Nakajima (ep 19)

Editing: Kazuhiko Seki
Key Animation:
Akiko Taniguchi (eps 10, 19)
Akiko Toyoda (ep 21)
Akira Matsui (eps 11, 13, 25)
Akira Watabe (ep 9)
Atsuhiko Hara (ep 17)
Atsushi Shigeta (eps 1, 11, 18)
Ayako Tanai (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 24
)

Ayumu Samukawa (ep 3)
Chiaki Nakamura (6 episodes
eps 6, 14, 18, 20, 23, 25
)

Chie Maruyama (eps 4, 7, 12)
Chiharu Takahashi (ep 24)
Chikai Okado (ep 9)
Daisuke Kamei (eps 2, 14, 23)
Dana Shuhara (eps 1, 13, 18)
Eiji Abiko (ep 18)
Eizo Kawada (eps 8, 14, 20)
Emiko Endo (ep 19)
Etsuko Miura (eps 10, 19)
Fujio Inose (eps 6, 13, 23)
Fuminori Tsukita (ep 16)
Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 14)
Hideyuki Arao (ep 3)
Hiromi Maezawa (eps 2, 8)
Hiromi Suzuki (ep 13)
Hirotaka Nii (4 episodes
eps 2, 13, 20, 25
)

Hiroyuki Kamura (4 episodes
eps 14-15, 20, 25
)

Ikue Yoshima (ep 16)
Ikuko Satou (ep 3)
Isao Nanba (eps 10, 19)
Izumi Kondō (ep 16)
Jun Yamazaki (eps 9, 24)
Kanae Suwa (eps 8, 15, 21)
Kaori Ishii (ep 3)
Kaoru Maehara (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 24
)

Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 15, 20, 25)
Kazuko Shibata (eps 10, 19)
Kazunori Osawa (ep 16)
Kazuyo Nakamura (eps 8, 14, 21)
Keiko Fukumoto (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 15, 21
)

Keiko Motoya (ep 15)
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 23)
Kenji Hashimoto (ep 24)
Kenji Takahashi (ep 16)
Kentaro Tokiwa (ep 1)
Kiminori Itō (ep 23)
Kōhei Tokuoka (eps 8, 13)
Kōji Kase (8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 23, 25
)

Koji Maruoka (eps 6, 14)
Komami Yoshida (ep 25)
Kōta Moroishi (ep 1)
Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 23)
Kouichi Sugitani (ep 15)
Kumiko Matsushita (ep 20)
Machi Ichihara (eps 9, 16)
Madoka Ozawa (ep 3)
Madoya Hoshino (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11, 13, 15
)

Maki Sugizono (eps 5, 8, 15)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 14, 20)
Manabu Katayama (ep 6)
Manabu Morishige (ep 15)
Marie Nagano (ep 14)
Marie Tagashira (eps 14, 18, 21)
Masakazu Yamagishi (ep 1)
Masaki Hiraoka (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 14, 25
)

Masako Kawai (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 21
)

Masami Kobayashi (ep 13)
Masao Kane (eps 17, 22)
Masao Matsushita (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 24
)

Masaya Tanaka (ep 24)
Masayuki Mizutani (ep 11)
Masayuki Ozaki (eps 1, 6, 13)
Masayuki Sato (ep 13)
Masumi Fujii (eps 1, 6)
Mayumi Kusunoki (eps 10, 19)
Michio Satô (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 24
)

Midori Uchiyama (eps 10, 19)
Miho Fujita (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 12, 17, 22
)

Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 16)
Miyuki Matsumoto (eps 5, 20)
Miyuki Sasagawa (5 episodes
eps 8, 15, 18, 23, 25
)

Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 9)
Naoko Saitō (eps 4, 7, 12)
Naoko Shōkin (eps 17, 22)
Naoto Yoshida (eps 2, 21)
Nobuaki Shirai (ep 3)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 20)
Nobunori Niwa (eps 2, 8, 15)
Nobuyuki Koyanagi (ep 5)
Noriko Hatta (eps 17, 22)
Noriko Itou (ep 24)
Reiko Fujita (eps 20, 25)
Rika Kanetaka (eps 16, 24)
Rina Takenawa (ep 3)
Risa Miyatani (ep 25)
Rui Kondou (ep 23)
Ryo Tanaka (eps 10, 14, 19)
Ryoko Sugiura (eps 11, 18)
Ryuji Totake (ep 23)
Sachiko Sugimoto (ep 8)
Satomi Miyazaki (eps 9, 16, 24)
Satomi Watabe (4 episodes
eps 13, 15, 18, 20
)

Satoshi Shigeta (ep 1)
Seika Saruwatari (eps 3, 9)
Shiho Hayashi (eps 8, 15, 20)
Shin Matsuo (eps 13, 20, 23)
Shinji Abe (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 15, 21
)

Shinji Matsuda (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 12, 17, 22
)

Shinji Yamaoka (ep 23)
Shinya Kameyama (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 16, 20, 25
)

Shinya Kokaji (eps 9, 16)
Shirou Tamashiro (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 14, 21, 25
)

Shouichi Funaki (eps 6, 14, 25)
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 23)
Takafumi Hori (eps 13, 19)
Takao Ozone (ep 2)
Takashi Maruyama (ep 2)
Takayuki Chiba (ep 23)
Tamotsu Tomaru (ep 3)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 9)
Teruyo Katō (ep 16)
Tomoka Noumi (ep 25)
Tomomi Noda (ep 25)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (6 episodes
eps 6, 13, 16, 21, 24-25
)

Toru Matsui (ep 24)
Toshifumi Kusunose (ep 24)
Toshihiro Nakajima (eps 13, 18, 25)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (4 episodes
eps 15, 20, 23, 25
)

Tsuyoshi Ichiki (ep 19)
Uo Ogidate (ep 24)
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 23)
Yasuhiro Endo (ep 10)
Yasunori Matsumura (eps 6, 15)
Yasutetsu Aoki (eps 16, 24)
Yōko Naeki (eps 17, 22)
Yoko Tsubaki (ep 16)
Yōna Okada (ep 25)
Yoshie Kawamura (ep 9)
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 24)
Yoshishige Kosako (ep 5)
Yoshitaka Sato (5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 13, 21, 25
)

Yoshiya Yamamoto (eps 6, 25)
Yousuke Hatta (ep 5)
Yūhei Nomura (ep 25)
Yūichi Fujimaki (ep 19)
Yuji Ito (ep 1)
Yuka Aono (eps 10, 19)
Yuki Ogawa (ep 24)
Yukiko Okada (eps 3, 24)
Yukiko Wakabayashi (eps 12, 17, 22)
Yukio Okano (eps 6, 14, 21)
Yuko Fujii (eps 6, 15, 21)
Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp)
Production manager:
Atsuhiko Sekiguchi (eps 21-25)
Aya Sato (eps 21, 25)
Hiroaki Hoshino (eps 16, 24)
Hirokazu Yokoyama (eps 10, 19)
Kana Imaizumi (eps 2, 8, 14)
Keiko Kitaoka (eps 13, 20)
Kōji Mizunashi (eps 3, 9)
Konomi Morigo (ep 23)
Masateru Tachihara (eps 1-20)
Noriko Hashimoto (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 15, 18
)

Takaaki Matsudaira (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 12, 17
)

Takashi Maekawa (eps 1-25)
Takashi Nakame (ep 22)
Tomoaki Urasawa (eps 1, 6)
Puzzle Design: Kuniyoshi Gouchi
Recording: Soushi Shiihara
Sound Effects:
Eiko Morikawa
Yasuno Sato
Theme Song Performance:
May'n (OP)
Natsumi Kiyoura (ED)
Jun Fukuyama as Gammon Sakanoue
Shintarō Asanuma as Kaito Daimon

Akira Ishida as Sōji Jikukawa
Chiwa Saito as
Kaito Daimon(young)
Maze
Daisuke Kishio as Yuuichi Aizawa
Ikkyuu Juku as Count Pythagoras
Kaori Shimizu as Nonoha Itou
Keiji Fujiwara as Baron Kaidō
Kenta Miyake as Funga
Kishô Taniyama as Diceman
Kouki Miyata as Cubic G
Mai Goto as Airi Mizutani
Mamoru Miyano as Bishop
Masahito Yabe as Naoki Takeda
Rina Satou as Tamaki Chieno
Satsuki Yukino as Ana Gram
Takahiro Sakurai as Rook Banjo Crossfield
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Herbert Müller

Arthur Lounsbery as Male Student
Atsushi Yamada as Male Student A(ep 12)
Ayako Kawasumi as Madoka(ep 7)
Ayako Kuwasumi as Madoka(ep 7) 
Ayana Taketatsu as Miharu Sakanoue
Chado Horii as Male Student
Haruo Satou as Executive(ep 15)
Hironori Kondou as Man in black 2(ep 10)
Hiroshi Yanaka as City Planner (Giver)(ep 3)
Hisao Egawa as Cafeteria Oyaji
Kayō Maeda as Shop assistant(ep 8)
Kazusa Murai as Shizuka Daimon(ep 17)
Kensuke Nishi as Manager(ep 10)
Mai Ito as Receptionist(ep 3)
Mari Yokoo as Laura(ep 4)
Marie Miyake as Kindergarten child 1(ep 7)
Masayuki Tanaka as Announcer(ep 9)
Megumi Nakajima as Elena Himekawa
Momoko Saito as
Boy(eps 9, 21)
Female Student
Narumi Beppu as Female Student D
Natsumi Takamori as Kindergarten child 2(ep 7)
Nishio Manmosu as Male Student B(ep 12)
Nobutoshi Canna as Crush(ep 2)
Noriko Aoki as Dwarf 1(ep 9)
Rina Satou as Rook Banjo Crossfield(young)
Ryota Takeuchi as
Man in black 1(ep 10)
Man in Suit(ep 8)
Satoshi Ogawa as Kindergarten child 3(ep 7)
Shiori Mikami as Shop Assistant(ep 24)
Sho Kubo as AD(ep 11)
Takaya Hashi as Sebastian(ep 4)
Takehito Koyasu as Boy X 
Tomohisa Asou as Genius Okudera(ep 1) 
Toshihide Tsuchiya as Akira Daimon(ep 17)
Yasuhiko Kawazu as Kitao Michiumi(ep 8)
Yukana as Demon's High Priestess(ep 6)
Yumiko Fujita as Dwarf 2(ep 9)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Sunrise
Backgrounds: Green
Broadcaster: NHK
Digital Paint:
Artland
Wish
In-Between Animation:
Ajiado
Artland
Wish
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kyle Jones
Translation: Javier Lopez
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

Assistant Director:
Christopher Ayres
Janice Williams (eps 1-13)
Jason Grundy (eps 14-25)
Joey Goubeaud
BD Authoring: David Williams
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Graphics: Larry Koteff
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Menu Design: Larry Koteff
Mixing: Bryan Leach
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Sound Design: Bryan Leach
Sound Engineer:
Adrian Heredia (eps 14-25)
Brent Marshall (eps 1-13)
Bryan Leach (eps 14-25)
Jason Grundy (eps 14-25)
Jon Duckworth (eps 1-13)
Stanley Thomas (eps 1-13)
Spotting:
Janice Williams (eps 1-13)
Josh Grelle (eps 14-25)
Subtitle Script & Timing: Janice Williams
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Christopher Patton as Gammon Sakanoue
David Wald as Kaito Daimon

Allison Sumrall as Maze
Blake Shepard as Soji Jikukawa
Brittney Karbowski as Anna Gram
Carli Mosier as Tamaki Chieno
Clint Bickham as Naoki Takeda
Cynthia Martinez as Airi Mizutani
Eric Opella as Diceman
Greg Ayres as Rook Banjo Crossfield
Illich Guardiola as Hebert Müller
Jay Hickman as Baron Kaido
John Gremillion as Bishop
Kyle Jones as Yuichi Aizawa
Luci Christian as Nanoha Itou
Shannon Emerick as Cubik Galois
Shelley Calene-Black as Elena Himekawa

Allison Sumrall as Girl A(eps 1, 6-7, 12)
Brittney Karbowski as
Fat Kid(ep 7)
Girl B(5 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 9, 12
)

Girl Y(ep 7)
Student(eps 1-2, 7, 9)
Carli Mosier as
Burger Flipper
Clerk
Crab Waitress(ep 8)
Dumb Girl
Girl C(eps 1, 7, 9)
Hot Girl
Rook Banjo Crossfield(Young)
Student(eps 1-2, 7, 9)
Worker Bee
Christopher Ayres as
Crew A(ep 11)
Dwarves(ep 9)
Manager(ep 10)
Clint Bickham as
Audience Problems
Blubbering Fan
Rat Monster(ep 11)
Student
Cynthia Martinez as
Blubbering Fan
Whimpy Kid(ep 7)
Eric Opella as
Assistant(ep 10)
Battle Flunkies(ep 11)
Boy D(ep 1)
Crowd(ep 10)
H.K. Kahng as
Jin Makata
Youngster X
Haley Gatewood as
Girly Kid(ep 7)
Student(eps 1-2, 7, 9)
Jason Grundy as
Audience B.S.
POG Dude
John Gremillion as Announcer(ep 9)
John Swasey as
Audience Butthole
Count Pythagoras
Genius Okudera(eps 1, 8)
Sebastian(ep 4)
Jon Duckworth as
Boy C(ep 1)
Male Student 3(ep 11)
Onlooker A(ep 10)
Student C(ep 12)
Kyle Jones as
Adult A(ep 11)
Akira Daimon
Audience Crybaby
Battle Flunkies(ep 11)
Big Bad Guy(ep 11)
Blubbering Fan
Boy B(eps 1, 12)
Counter Staff(ep 8)
Crew C(ep 11)
Crew D(ep 11)
Crowd(ep 10)
Guard B(ep 10)
Male Student 2(eps 9, 11)
Man in Black A(eps 10, 15)
Mysterious Suit Man(ep 8)
Onlooker B(ep 10)
Student(eps 1-2, 7, 9)
Student B(ep 12)
Urban(ep 3)
Lidia Porto as Laura(ep 4)
Lillian Jones as
Crybaby Kid(ep 7)
Poor Little Kid(ep 9)
Luci Christian as Receptionist(ep 3)
Maggie Flecknoe as Miharu Sakanoue
Mark X Laskowski as
Adult B(ep 11)
Awesome Kid(ep 10)
Boy A(eps 1, 12)
Clash(ep 2)
Crew B(ep 11)
Guard A(ep 10)
Ishimura Man(ep 7)
Male Student 1(eps 9, 11)
Man(ep 9)
Man in Black B(ep 10)
Manager(ep 8)
Pops
Ref(ep 7)
Student(eps 1-2, 7)
Student A(ep 12)
Meaghan Avocado as Shizuka Daimon 
Meaghan Avocato as Young Kaito
Nancy Novotny as
Girl Student 1(eps 9, 11)
Girl X(ep 7)
Waitress(ep 8)
Samuel Jones as Glasses Kid(ep 7)
Sierra Jones as
Girl D(eps 1, 9)
Girl Student 2(ep 11)
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films (North America)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
The Anime Network (simulcast)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Doh-hyeong Nam as Souji Jikugawa
Korean companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology