Planetes (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2003 Makoto Yukimura • Kodansha/SUNRISE • BV • NEP


[ adapted from Planetes (manga) ]

Alternative title:
ΠΛΑΝΗΤΕΣ
Странники (Russian)
プラネテス (Japanese)
플라네테스 (Korean)
Themes: love, space
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: In the year 2075, mankind has reached a point where journeying between Earth, the moon and the space stations is part of daily life. However, the progression of technology in space has also resulted in the problem of the space debris, which can cause excessive and even catastrophic damage to spacecrafts and equipment. This is the story of Technora's Debris Collecting section, its EVA worker, Hachirota "Hachimaki" Hoshino, and the newcomer to the group, Ai Tanabe.
User Ratings: 2269 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 586 votes (sub:449, dub:97, raw:6, ?:3, others:31
13 Spanish subtitled
4 Spanish dubbed
4 German dubbed
3 Russian subtitled
3 Italian dubbed
2 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Excellent: 837 votes (sub:649, dub:155, raw:6, ?:4, edit.dub:2, others:21
7 Russian subtitled
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Italian dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 472 votes (sub:357, dub:94, raw:3, others:18
5 Russian subtitled
4 German dubbed
2 Italian dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Good: 226 votes (sub:180, dub:41, raw:2, ?:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Decent: 63 votes (sub:48, dub:11, raw:1, ?:1, others:2
1 Polish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 38 votes (sub:34, dub:4)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:11, dub:4, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Weak: 19 votes (sub:14, dub:4, raw:1)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:3, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 3470 users, rank: #261 (of 5996)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.573 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.4212, rank: #127 (of 5991)
Weighted mean: 8.504 (Excellent−), rank: #129 (of 5991) (seen all: 8.66 / seen some: 7.07 / won't finish: 4.52)
Bayesian estimate: 8.499 (Very good+), rank: #62 (of 4543)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2003-10-04 to 2004-04-17
2006-01-22 (Ep 1-2, Italy - Future Film Festival)
2008 (USA, ImaginAsian TV - The Block)
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Dive in the Sky" by Mikio Sakai
Ending Theme:
#1: "Wonderful Life" by Mikio Sakai
#2: "PLANETES" by Hitomi (ep 26)
Insert song:
"A Secret Of The Moon" by Hitomi Kuroishi
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 7
Reviews:
Planetes DVD 6 (Apr 10, 2006)
Planetes DVD 2 (Sep 9, 2005)
Planetes DVD 1 (Jun 27, 2005)
News: Show:
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
Release List Catch Up (Dec 22, 2005)
Vinland Saga Corrections (Nov 29, 2005)
Bandai June Releases (Mar 7, 2005)
Planetes DVD Features (Feb 7, 2005)
New TV Specials (Dec 29, 2004)
New Bandai acquisitions (Jul 31, 2004)
New Anime in Japan (Jul 23, 2003)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Planetes (DVD 1) 2005-06-14 (from $16.49)
    Planetes (DVD 2) 2005-08-09
    Planetes (DVD 3) 2005-10-11
    Planetes (DVD 4) 2005-12-13
    Planetes (DVD 5) 2006-01-24
    Planetes (DVD 6) 2006-03-14 (from $10.96)
    Planetes - DVD Complete Collection (DVD 1-6) 2006-11-28 (from $139.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Goro Taniguchi
Series Composition: Ichiro Okouchi
Script: Ichiro Okouchi
Storyboard:
Goro Taniguchi (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 24, 26
)

Kazuya Murata (eps 13, 16, 21)
Kunihisa Sugishima (eps 5, 15)
Masaki Kitamura (eps 10, 20)
Megumi Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 18, 24
)

Shinsaku Sasaki (ep 9)
Tatsuya Igarashi (ep 25)
Tsukasa Sunaga (5 episodes
eps 12, 14, 17, 19, 22
)

Yoshimitsu Ohashi (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 23
)

Yoshitomo Yonetani (ep 6)
Episode Director:
Akira Yoshimura (eps 12, 22)
Futoshi Nisu (asst; ep 5)
Goro Taniguchi (eps 1, 26)
Hiroshi Ishiodori (ep 5)
Kazuya Murata (4 episodes
eps 10, 13 (asst), 16, 21
)

Marie Goutokuji (asst; ep 5)
Masaki Kitamura (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 15, 20, 26
)

Masami Furukawa (ep 13)
Masato Miyoshi (asst; ep 13)
Megumi Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 18, 24
)

Shirou Yamao (asst; ep 5)
Tatsuya Igarashi (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 25
)

Yoshimitsu Ohashi (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 17, 23
)

Original creator: Makoto Yukimura
Character Design: Yuriko Chiba
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda
Chief Animation Director:
Eiji Nakada (ep 10)
Seiichi Nakatani (7 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8(asst), 9-10, 13
)

Yuriko Chiba (15 episodes
eps 2-5, 9-10, 13, 15, 17-19, 22-25
)

Animation Director:
Eiji Nakada (ep 1-3 asst, 7, 16, 21, 26; 4 episodes
eps 7, 16, 21, 26
)

Hisashi Saito (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 20, 25
)

Iwao Teraoka (ep 2)
Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Prod-ep10,17,20,22)
Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Prod-ep 8,14,19,24)
Masashi Kudo (6 episodes
eps 6, 7 asst, 11, 15, 20, 25
)

Seiichi Nakatani (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 12, 18, 23
)

Shinji Takeuchi (eps 5, 13)
Shuuji Sakamoto (eps 6, 11)
Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Prod-ep10,17,20,22)
Tamotsu Ikeda (Nakamura Prod-ep 8,14,19, 24)
Yōichi Ueda (ep 18)
Yuriko Chiba (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 16, 21, 26
)

Sound Director: Yasuo Uragami
Director of Photography: Souta Ooya
2nd Key Animation:
Eizo Kawada (ep 23)
Emi Yamashita (Nakamura Pro.; eps 3, 12)
Hidekazu Hamano (Nakamura Pro. -ep 3, 12)
Hideki Fukushima (ep 23)
Hitomi Ajima (Nakamura Production; eps 12, 14)
Hitomi Tsuruta (ep 23)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (ep 21)
Kazuhiko Yabumoto (8 episodes
eps 9, 15-16, 18, 20-21, 23, 25
)

Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 23)
Makoto Shimojima (ep 23)
Masahiro Ando (Nakamura Production; eps 12, 14)
Masakazu Yamagishi (ep 9)
Masanori Watanabe (ep 16)
Raita Sunaga (Nakamura Production; eps 12, 14)
Raku Nishikimi (Nakamura Production; eps 12, 14)
Reiko Kudo (ep 21)
Rie Asakura (Nakamura Production; eps 12, 14)
Seiichi Nakatani (ep 25)
Shinya Fujita (Nakamura Pro.; ep 3)
Shou Matsui (ep 23)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 16)
Takeshi Yoshioka (ep 21)
Tatsuya Shiraishi (eps 9, 18)
Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 15)
Yuko Hirasawa (ep 21)
Yuko Yamamoto (ep 16)
3D Work:
Hideo Shimizu (eps 1-26)
Kiichiro Inoue (eps 1-26)
Makoto Takakura (eps 2-26)
Animation Director Cooperation: Eiji Nakada (eps 1-3, 13)
Art Board: Yukiko Maruyama
Background Art:
Ayari Wake (GREEN; eps 4-22 even)
Azusa Kakoi (Atelier Musa-ep1-3,5-25odd,26)
Chigusa Yokoyama (GREEN; eps 6-24 even)
Eiko Shinozaki (Atelier Musa-ep1-3,5-25 odd,26)
Eri Nakamura (GREEN; ep 16)
Hiromi Kamiyama (GREEN; ep 16)
Kei Yamazaki (A Musa-ep1-25odd(+2,22,26,-21))
Kenji Kobayashi (GREEN; ep 4)
Manami Masuda (GREEN; eps 25-26)
Masaki Kato (Atelier Musa-ep1-3,5-25 odd,26)
Miki Oomori (Atelier Musa; eps 25-26)
Myong Chi Park (Atelier Musa -ep5-19even,22-26)
Nariyuki Ogi (GREEN; 13 episodes
eps 4-24 even, 25-26
)

Shuichi Okubo (Atelier Musa-ep1-3,5-25 odd,26)
Sumiyo Okamura (GREEN; 12 episodes
eps 6-24 even, 25-26
)

Yoichi Yajima (12 episodes
eps 5-23 odd, 24, 26
)

Yoshimi Mineta (Atelier Musa-ep1-3,5-25 odd,26)
Yukari Ooba (GREEN; 4 episodes
eps 6, 8, 12, 16
)

Yumi Komuro (Atelier Musa-ep1-3,5-25 odd,26)
Yumiko Kondou (GREEN; ep 20)
CG Effect:
Hiroshi Furuhashi (Sunrise D.I.D.; eps 1-26)
Makoto Takakura (Sunrise D.I.D.; ep 1)
Mitsumasa Shimizu (Sunrise D.I.D.; eps 19-21)
Natsuki Nishigai (Sunrise DID-ep1,9,11-13,19-21)
CGI Adviser: Masato Miyoshi
Color Check:
Akemi Nagao (ep 9)
Akiko Inoue (9 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 12, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26
)

Kazuko Kikuchi (eps 16, 20, 25)
Kei Kobayashi (9 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23
)

Yuichi Kuboki (ep 1)
Color Coordination: Sayoko Yokoyama
Color setting:
Akemi Nagao (ep 9)
Akiko Inoue (9 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 12, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26
)

Kazuko Kikuchi (eps 16, 20, 25)
Kei Kobayashi (9 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23
)

Miharu Sakai (eps 5, 13)
Sayoko Yokoyama (ep 1)
Conceptual Design: Shinya Ogura
Editing: Seiji Morita
In-Between Check:
Akihiro Yamamoto (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23
)

Katsuhisa Yamamoto (3 episodes
eps 1, 3, 26asst
)

Keichi Watanabe (11 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 12, 14, 16-17, 19-20, 22
)

Kenji Fukazawa (eps 2, 6)
Sachiyo Hiraide (eps 19, 24-26)
Takahiro Nawa (1,3,6,7,9,10-16e,17-26(-18,23))
Takeshi Yoshioka (asst; ep 26)
Tatsu Matsunaga (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23
)

Yoshiyuki Takayanagi (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23
)

Key Animation:
Akiko Uchiyama (eps 21, 26)
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Prod.; 4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 19, 24
)

Asako Inayoshi (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 16, 21, 26
)

Asako Nishida (ep 23)
Atsuko Sasaki (ep 7)
Atsushi Hasebe (ep 18)
Chiyuki Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 12, 23
)

Daisuke Takemoto (Anime R; eps 3, 12, 18)
Eiji Nakada (OP; ep 11)
Eiko Saito (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 7, 11-12, 16, 21, 26
)

Eizo Kawada (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 25-26
)

Eri Sano (Anime R; eps 12, 18)
Fujio Inose (ep 4)
Hatsue Nakayama (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 16, 21, 23, 26
)

Hideaki Isa (ep 21)
Hideki Shibuya (eps 5, 13)
Hiraku Kaneko (ep 1)
Hiroaki Motoigi (ep 21)
Hiroshi Arisawa (6 episodes
eps 3, 12, 16, 20, 23, 26
)

Hiroshi Matsuda (ep 9)
Hiroyo Yamamoto (Studio Gimlet; eps 4, 15)
Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Prod.; 4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 19, 24
)

Hiroyuki Morita (eps 16, 21)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (Studio Gimlet; eps 4, 9, 25)
Hisashi Saito (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 9, 15, 23, 26
)

Hitomi Takechi (Nakamura Prod.-ep8,11,14,19,24)
Hitomi Tsuruta (ep 20)
Isao Hayashi (Nakamura Production; ep 22)
Isshou Matsuyama (Nakamura Prod.-ep10,17,20,22)
Iwao Teraoka (AD Cosmo; eps 1, 11)
Jun'ya Kikuchi (Nakamura Prod-ep10,17,19,22,24)
Kaichiro Terada (ep 4)
Kana Ishida (ep 12)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 12-13, 16, 18, 23, 26
)

Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 13)
Katsutoshi Tsunoda (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 20, 25
)

Kayoko Yabuki (8 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 13, 16, 17asst, 21, 26
)

Kazuhiko Shibuya (ep 5)
Kazuhiko Yabumoto (eps 7, 11, 26)
Kazuhiro Sakakura (N.P.-ep8,10,14,17,19,20,22,24)
Kazuo Sakai (ep 25)
Kazushi Takano (ED; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 16, 21, 23, 26
)

Kazuya Murata (ep 26)
Keita Hagio (Studio Gimlet; 4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 25
)

Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Production; eps 8, 26)
Kenichi Yoshida (ED; eps 1, 7, 26)
Kenji Fukazawa (AD Cosmo; eps 2, 6, 11)
Kenji Ishida (Studio Wanpac; eps 3, 12)
Kiyoaki Maeda (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 25
)

Koichi Takai (ep 15)
Kouichi Motomura (eps 4, 16, 23)
Kouichi Shimoda (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 11, 18, 23, 26
)

Kouji Abiru (ep 7)
Kunihiko Kimura (Studio Gimlet; eps 4, 9)
Makiko Fujiwara (Nakamura Production; ep 22)
Makoto Oda (AD Cosmo; eps 2, 6, 11)
Makoto Shimojima (ep 20)
Makoto Yamada (eps 12, 18)
Manabu Imura (Nakamura P-ep 8,10,14,19,22,24)
Masahiko Itojima (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 13, 16, 20-21, 23, 26
)

Masahiro Awao (OP)
Masakazu Ishikawa (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 20, 25
)

Masakazu Kawazoe (eps 9, 15, 25)
Masakazu Saito (eps 11, 18, 23)
Masakazu Yamagishi (eps 15, 20, 25)
Masakazu Yamazaki (Studio Wanpac; eps 3, 12)
Masami Nagata (ep 1)
Masanori Watanabe (ep 11)
Masashi Kudo (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 15, 20, 26
)

Masashi Okumura (ep 16)
Masatomo Ichihara (Studio Gimlet; eps 15, 25)
Masumi Hoshino (Nakamura Prod.; 4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 19, 24
)

Misao Abe (ep 18)
Mitsuru Ohara (ep 4)
Namiko Ebihara (Nakamura Prod -ep 10,17, 20,22)
Nobuo Horii (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 12, 16, 20, 26
)

Reiko Kudo (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 25
)

Rie Fujiwara (Studio Mu; eps 12, 18)
Rie Kawaguchi (eps 12, 18)
Rika Kato (Studio Gimlet; ep 15)
Rika Sugano (AD Cosmo; eps 2, 6, 11)
Satomi Matsuura (AD Cosmo; eps 2, 6, 11)
Satoyuki Hashimoto (Studio Gimlet; ep 4)
Seiichi Hashimoto (ED; 7 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13, 16, 17(asst), 21, 26
)

Seiichi Nakatani (eps 1, 26)
Shinako Okayama (7 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 16, 21, 23, 26
)

Shinji Abe (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 20, 25
)

Shinji Nagata (AD Cosmo; eps 2, 6, 11)
Shinya Kokaji (Studio Gimlet; ep 4)
Shinya Ogura (5 episodes
eps 9, 14, 17, 21, 25
)

Shou Matsui (OP; eps 4, 12)
Shujirou Hamakawa (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 12, 18, 23
)

Shuuji Sakamoto (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 13, 20, 23, 25-26
)

Susumu Mitsunaka (7 episodes
eps 11-12, 15, 18, 21, 23, 26
)

Takaaki Chiba (eps 16, 21, 26)
Takaaki Fukuyo (ep 11)
Takahiro Kimura (OP)
Takahiro Tanaka (ep 26)
Takashi Hashimoto (OP)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (Studio Mu; eps 12, 18)
Takayuki Gotan (eps 15, 25)
Takenori Tsukuma (Anime R; eps 3, 12, 18)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production-ep17,20,22)
Takeshi Morita (Anime R; ep 3)
Takeshi Yoshioka (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 15, 20, 26
)

Takeyoshi Omagari (Nakamura Production-ep17,20,22)
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Prod-ep10,17,19,22,24)
Tetsurou Yamada (Nakamura Prod-ep10,17,19,22,24)
Tetsuya Kawakami (Studio Mu; eps 12, 18)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (Studio Wanpac; ep 3)
Tomohiro Takayama (eps 1, 3)
Tomomi Ikeda (Studio Wanpac; ep 12)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 16, 21, 26
)

Tomoyuki Ohshita (Studio Gimlet; eps 4, 15)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Prod.-ep10,17, 20,22)
Toshihiko Fukano (eps 9, 15, 25)
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (ep 21)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Prod. -ep10,17,20,22)
Tsutomu Nishiyama (eps 9, 15, 25)
Yasuko Chiba (AD Cosmo; eps 2, 6, 11)
Yasuko Higuchi (4 episodes
eps 1, 12, 18, 26
)

Yasushi Shingou (ep 25)
Yasuyuki Noda (ep 13)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 5, 13)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (eps 23, 26)
Yoshinori Yumoto (ep 15)
Yoshiyuki Kodaira (eps 1, 7)
Yousuke Obuchi (eps 9, 15, 25)
Yuji Miyashita (eps 9, 23)
Yuji Mukoyama (eps 5, 13)
Yuka Takemori (AD Cosmo; eps 2, 6, 11)
Yukari Watabe (Studio Mu; eps 12, 18)
Yuki Oomori (ep 21)
Yuko Hirasawa (eps 1, 7, 26)
Yuko Yamamoto (Anime R; eps 3, 12, 18)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 25)
Music Performance: Aiko Hosokawa (Viola)
Production Runner: Atsuhiko Sekiguchi (eps 2, 6, 19)
Setting Reseach: Shinya Ogura
SF Setting: Shinya Ogura
Sound Effects: Masahiro Shoji (Fizz Sound Creation)
Special Effects: Yutaka Hoshiba (Takuranke)
Theme Song Composition:
Hitomi Kuroishi (ED2; 8 episodes
eps 7, 10, 14, 16, 19, 22, 24, 25IN
)

Mikio Sakai (OP,ED; ep 13 INS)
Theme Song Performance:
Hitomi Kuroishi (ED2)
Mikio Sakai (OP/ED)
Kazunari Tanaka as Hachirota "Hachimaki" Hoshino
Satsuki Yukino as Ai Tanabe

Ai Orikasa as Fee Carmichael
Aikou Ogata as Philip Myers
Kumiko Watanabe as Claire Rondo
Maiko Itou as Eldegard Rivera
Masayo Kurata as Lucy Askam
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Chenshin Kao
Ryo Kamon as Dorf Azalia
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Hakim Asheed
Satomi Koorogi as Nono
Takehito Koyasu as Yuri Mihairokoh
Tetsuo Goto as Arvind Ravy

Akira Sasanuma as
Black Clothes(ep 20)
Ukon Kurenai
Aruno Tahara as Amara
Asako Dodo as
Announcer(ep 24)
Girl(ep 22)
Girlfriend(ep 7)
Housewife(ep 25)
Asami Mukaidono as Cadet A(ep 21)
Atsushi Kisaichi as Corin
Bin Shimada as
Chun
Director
Chafurin as Father in Law
Eiji Yanagisawa as
Coworker(ep 14)
Debris Dumper A(ep 9)
Male B(ep 7)
Public Relations Manager(ep 11)
Fumihiko Goto as
Caster(ep 13)
New Worker(ep 20)
Operator(ep 23)
Tomoldo
Hiroki Akashi as New Worker
Hiroshi Kawaguchi as Security Guard(ep 12)
Hiroshi Takemura as Research Head(ep 14)
Hiroyuki Shibamoto as Cher's Father
Hisao Egawa as
Bank Man(ep 16)
Captain(ep 9)
Coote's Man(ep 12)
Criminal(ep 15)
Houko Kuwashima as Yuri's wife(ep 10)
Isshin Chiba as
Bakti
Herik(ep 26)
Official(ep 20)
Jin Yamanoi as
Captain(ep 5)
Doctor(ep 16)
Kan Tokumaru as Control Section Manager(ep 8)
Katsuhisa Houki as Drunkard(ep 19)
Katsumi Toriumi as
Boyfriend(ep 7)
Shipmate(ep 9)
Kazuo Oka as
Chad
Jiraiya
Kazuyo Takahashi as Child A(ep 18)
Kouzou Mito as
Black Clothes(ep 20)
Cadet C(ep 21)
Classmate(ep 13)
Company Employee(ep 22)
Controller(ep 23)
Coworker(ep 10)
Debris Dumper B(ep 9)
Deputy Commander B(ep 12)
Devon
Hotel Man(ep 6)
Male A(ep 7)
Male Fan(ep 19)
Pilot(ep 18)
Reporter(ep 25)
Researcher(ep 11)
Kumiko Hashimoto as Child B(ep 18)
Kyoji Kobayashi as Narrator
Mari Maruta as
Nurse(ep 16)
Storekeeper(ep 5)
Vanry
Mariko Kouda as Gen's Wife
Masako Katsuki as Sally
Masaya Onosaka as Boss
Megumi Urawa as
Cher's Mother
Mother(ep 3)
Mika Kanai as Cher
Nana Yamaguchi as Heartland's Wife(ep 4)
Nao Nagasawa as Shabo
Nobutoshi Canna as
Leonov
Nin(ep 14)
Reporter(ep 19)
Norio Wakamoto as Gigalde Gangalagash
Rikako Aikawa as Serie
Roko Takizawa as Matchmaker
Rumiko Ukai as Onee-san(ep 4)
Ryuji Nakagi as White Cat
Saburo Kamei as Managing Director(ep 8)
Sawa Suzuki as Female Actor(ep 5)
Shigeru Shibuya as
Business Section Employee(ep 8)
Cadet B(ep 21)
Company Employee(ep 22)
Controller(ep 23)
Deputy Commander A(ep 12)
Man(ep 24)
Material Section Manager(ep 11)
Sempai(ep 20)
Senior Crew(ep 25)
Shima Fukagawa as Child D(ep 18)
Shinpachi Tsuji as Director(ep 5)
Shinya Ohtaki as Section 1 Chief(ep 16)
Shiro Gou as Commander(ep 12)
Shozo Iizuka as Goro Hoshino(ep 17)
Souichiro Hoshi as Kyuutarou Hoshino
Takehiro Murozono as
Babayan
Subordinate(ep 8)
Takeshi Kusao as Sully
Tetsuo Goto as Man(ep 23)
Tomoyuki Dan as Sasha(ep 15)
Toru Ohkawa as Norman
Toshiko Fujita as Haruko
Touko Aoyama as Child C(ep 18)
Unshou Ishizuka as Locke Smith(ep 17)
Yasuhiko Kawazu as Male Actor(ep 5)
Yoshiharu Yamada as Jinnojou Gen
You Kobayashi as Control Section Employee(ep 8)
Yousuke Akimoto as Roland(ep 7)
Yu Kobayashi as
Child E(ep 18)
Classmate's Wife(ep 13)
New Worker(ep 20)
Yuji Ueda as A.D.(ep 5)
Yûsuke Numata as
Keith
Miyoshi
Yutaka Shimaka as
Clifford(ep 23)
Tarabo

Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Nakamura Production (8 episodes
eps 3, 9, 12, 14-16, 21, 23
)

Studio Gimlet (ep 9)
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production
Background Art:
Atelier Musa (eps 1-3, -25 odd, 26)
Green (13 episodes
eps 4-24 even, 25-26
)

Kaze Animation (13 episodes
eps 4-24 even, 25-26
)

Broadcaster:
BS2
NHK
CG Effects: Sunrise D.I.D.
Composite: Anime Film
Composite Assistance:
Asahi Production (eps 4, 8, 14-15)
Buyuu (eps 1-26)
Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio (eps 12-18, 20-26)
Hayashi (eps 7, 12, 26)
MSJ (eps 2-10, 12-13)
RIC (eps 12-18, 20-26)
Studio Ron (ep 10)
Trans Arts Co. (2-8,11-15,17,18,20,22,23,25,26)
Viola Co. (ep 4)
Digital Paint:
AD Cosmo (9 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23
)

Ani Village (eps 5, 13)
Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio (eps 11, 15, 21)
Hayashi (eps 5, 13)
M I (1,3,7,910-16e17,19,20,22,24-26)
MSJ (eps 4, 6, 8)
NARA Animation Studio (eps 5, 13)
RIC (eps 11, 15, 21)
Trace Studio M (eps 5, 13)
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (ep 24)
AD Cosmo (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-8, 11, 15, 17-19, 21, 23
)

Ani Village (eps 5, 13)
Buyuu (eps 1, 7)
Dogakobo (ep 7)
FAI (ep 3)
Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio (eps 11-12, 15-26)
Front Line (9 episodes
eps 3-4, 7, 9, 12, 14, 17, 24-25
)

Hayashi (eps 5, 13)
JEM (ep 24)
M I (ep 5)
Mouse (ep 24)
MSJ (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-10, 12
)

Nakamura Production (1,3,6,7,9,10,12,14,16-22,24-26)
NARA Animation Studio (eps 5, 13)
RIC (eps 11-12, 14-26)
Studio Cockpit (eps 7, 24)
Studio Dub (eps 3, 16, 21)
Studio Gash (eps 1, 3, 7, 14)
Studio Kuma (eps 1, 9, 15)
Studio Line (ep 19)
Studio Mu (ep 19)
Studio Takuranke (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 19, 24
)

TNK (ep 24)
Triple A (10 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 9-10, 12, 17, 22, 26
)

VENET (eps 4, 7, 9)
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (eps 2, 6, 11)
Ani Village (eps 5, 13)
Anime R (eps 3, 12)
M I (ep 5)
Nakamura Production (8 episodes
eps 8, 10, 14, 17, 19-20, 22, 24
)

NARA Animation Studio (eps 5, 13)
Studio Gimlet (eps 4, 9, 15)
Studio Mu (ep 12)
Studio Wanpac (eps 3, 12)
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Production Assistance: Studio Gazelle (eps 5, 13)
Recording Studio: Apu Meguro Studio
Sound Effects Production: Audio Planning U
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Tony Oliver
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi
Assistant producer: Mami Okada
Casting Director: Kaeko Sakamoto
Chief Producer: Charles McCarter
Dialogue Editing: Sean Thomas Foye
DVD Authoring: Mark Brems
DVD Menu Design: Victor De Anda
Engineering Assistant: Deb Munini
Mangaging Producer: Taku Otsuka
Post-Production Assistant:
Akiteru Adachi
Brian Becker
Dean Ray Johnson
Re-Recording Mixing: Mark Rozett
Recording engineer:
Patrick Rodman
Sean Thomas Foye
Spotting: Tetsuya Fujita
Subtitling: David Fleming
Supervising Sound Engineer: Patrick Rodman
Voice Direction: Tony Oliver
Julie Ann Taylor as Ai Tanabe
Kirk Thornton as Hachirota "Hachimaki" Hoshino
Michael McConnohie as Dolf Azaria

Dave Wittenberg as Leonov Norstein(eps 19-26)
Doug Stone as Philippe Myers
Jamieson Price as Yuri
Kate Higgins as Eldegard Rivera 
Lia Sargent as Claire Rondo
Megan Hollingshead as Sally Silverstone(eps 19-26)
Michelle Ruff as Lucie
Paul St. Peter as Gigalt Gangaragash
Peter Spellos as Hakim Ashmead
Steve Schatzberg as Arvind Lavie
Steven Jay Blum as Kho Cheng-Shin
Tom Wyner as Goro Hoshino
Wendee Lee as Fee Carmichael

Barbara Goodson as Fadlan’s Daughter
Beau Billingslea as
Commander
Executive Vice-President
Bob Papenbrook as
Director
Sanji
Christopher Smith as Pickpocket
Crispin Freeman as Colin(ep 4)
Dave Mallow as
Chieftain
Narrator
Werner Locksmith
Derek Stephen Prince as Chung(ep 6)
Dorothy Fahn as
Noppo
Vanli
Yuri's Wife(ep 10)
Erik Davies as
Agent
Pilot
Ezra Weisz as Gennojo(ep 6)
Jessica Gee as
Chapeau
Kono
Matchmaker
Joe Cappelletti as
Commander
Operator
Sasha
Testee Fan
Johnny Yong Bosch as Kyuutarou Hoshino
Karen Strassman as Sia's Mother
Kim Strauss as
Bomber
Tomord
Ukon(ep 6)
Lex Lang as Sia's Father
Liam O'Brien as Trenchcoat
Mari Devon as Haruko Hoshino
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn as Insurance saleswomen(ep 3)
Michael Forest as
Clifford
Control Chief
Harry Roland
Norman
Michael Sorich as
Jiraiya(ep 6)
Tarobo
Temara
Michelle Ruff as Sia
Peggy O'Neal as Ex-Wife
Peter Doyle as
Ning
Operator
Sam Regal as Reporter
Stephanie Sheh as Serie
Terrence Stone as Materials Chief
Tony Oliver as
Captain
Control Chief
Keith
Yankees
William Frederick Knight as Father-In-Law

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Broadcaster: iaTV (The Block)
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Licensed by: Bandai Entertainment
Production Services: Blink Digital
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Thierry Kazazian
Frédérique Marlot as Ai Tanabe
Thierry Kazazian as Hachirota "Hachimaki" Hoshino

Brigitte Aubry as Claire Rondo
Bruno Magne as Yuri Miklhailokov
Pascal Germain as Dolf Azaria
Pascale Chemin as Fee Charmichael
Thierry Kazazian as Arvind Ravy
Yann Pichon as Philipp Myers

Eric Peter as narrateur
French companies
Dubbing: Studio Chinkel
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation:
Bárbara Pesquer (Catalan dub; Spain dub; Spain dub; DVD extras)

DVD Menu Design: Iván Iserte (Selecta Visión)
Subtitling: Montse Meneses (Spain dub)
Carlos Lladó as Hachirota "Hachimaki" Hoshino(Spain dub)
Carmen Calvell as Ai Tanabe(Spain dub)

Antonio García Moral as Goro Hoshino(Spain dub)
Ariadna Jiménez as Lucy Askam(Spain dub)
Esperanza Gracia as Edelgard Rivera(Spain dub)
Gloria Garcia as Nono(Spain dub)
J. Ignacio Latorre as Arvind "Robbie" Ravi(Spain dub)
Jordi Nogueras as Cheng-Shin Kho(Spain dub)
Marta Estrada as Fee Carmichael(Spain dub)
Oscar Redondo as Yuri Mihairokoh(Spain dub)
Susana Damas as Claire Rondo(Spain dub)
Tasio Alonso as
Dorf Azalia(Spain dub)
Gigalt Gangaragash(Spain dub)
Hakim Ashmead(Spain dub)
Vicente Gil as Philippe Myers(Spain dub)

Daniel Albiac as
Kyutaro Hoshino(Spain dub)
Werner Locksmith(Spain dub)
Enrique Hernández as
Colin Clifford(Spain dub)
Leonov Norstein(Spain dub)
Gloria Garcia as
Sally Silverstone(Spain dub)
Vanry(Spain dub; brunette friend)
Mar Nicolas as Shabo(Spain dub; blonde friend)
Ramón Rocabayera as Narrator(Spain dub)
Susana Damas as Haruko Hoshino(Spain dub)
Vicente Gil as Voice-over(Spain dub)

Angel del Río(Spain dub)
Ariadna Jiménez(Spain dub)
Daniel Albiac(Spain dub)
Enrique Hernández(Spain dub)
Esperanza Gracia(Spain dub)
Gloria Garcia(Spain dub)
J. Ignacio Latorre(Spain dub)
Jordi Nogueras(Spain dub)
Mar Nicolas(Spain dub)
Oscar Redondo(Spain dub)
Ramón Rocabayera(Spain dub)
Susana Damas(Spain dub)
Tasio Alonso(Spain dub)
Vicente Gil(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: 3xl (Televisió de Catalunya)
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión
Internet Streaming: Vitanime.tv
TV Distribution: Selecta Visión
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Stefania Patruno
Debora Magnaghi as Ai Tanabe
Lorenzo Scattorin as Hachimaki Hoshino

Cinzia Massironi as Fee Carmichael
Dania Cericola as Claire Rondo
Daniela Fava as Eldegard Rivera
Daniele Demma as Arvind Ravy
Enrico Bertorelli as Philip Myers
Gabriele Calindri as Hakim Asheed
Gianluca Iacono as Yuri Mihairokoh
Giulia Franzoso as Nono
Ivo De Palma as Dorf Azalia
Jenny De Cesarei as Lucy Askam
Luca Bottale as Chenshin Kao

Alessandro Rigotti as Clifford
Antonello Governale as Drunkard
Antonio Paiola as
Boss
Direttore
Gennojo
Davide Garbolino as Kyuutarou Hoshino
Diego Sabre as Kogenta
Emanuela Pacotto as Corin
Enrico Bertorelli as Roland
Federica Valenti as
Onee-san
Shabo
Giovanni Battezzato as Goro Hoshino
Jolanda Granato as Sally
Luca Sandri as Ukon Kurenai
Marco Balzarotti as Padre di Shya
Marina Thovez as Assicuratrice
Mario Scarabelli as
Figlia di Fadland
Voce Narrante
Marisa Della Pasqua as Madre di Shya
Maurizio Scattorin as Gigalde Gangalagash
Patrizio Prata as Kyuutarou Hoshino(ep 26)
Raffaele Farina as Leonov
Renato Novara as Jiraya
Riccardo Rovatti as Sanji
Serena Clerici as Shya (Cher)
Simone D'Andrea as Sasha
Valeria Falcinelli as Haruko Hoshino
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
AXN Italia (from 14 January 2008)
MTV Italia (Anime Week)
Rai 4 (from 20 September 2012)
Distributor: Beez Entertainment (from 2006)
Dubbing: Raflesia srl
German staff
German cast
(none)
Anne Helm as Ai Tanabe

Arianne Borbach as Fee Carmichael
Kathleen Gawlich as Claire Rondo
Oliver Feld as Philip Myers

Constantin von Jascheroff as
Hachirota Hoshino
junger Typ
Jan Spitzer as Dolf Azaria
Jill Böttcher as Ai Tanabe
Maria Sumner as Hildegarde
Oliver Feld as Yuri Mikhailokov
Roland Hemmo as
dicker Blonder
Philip Myers
Rubina Kuraoka as Nono
Sandiago Ziesmer as Mexikaner
Santiago Ziesmer as
Arvind Ravi
mexikanischer Typ
Sebastian Schulz as Sasha
Uwe Büschken as Erzähler
German companies
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
(none)
Dutch companies
Subtitles: TVS - Titra Film
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology