Cho

Given name (in kanji): チョー
Birth name: Shigeru (茂) Nagashima (長島)
Also known as: Yuuichi Nagashima
Date of birth: 1957-12-15
Hometown: Kounosu, Saitama, Japan
Chronology:
(2006-08-24) Changed his stage name from Yūichi Nagashima (長島 雄一) to Chō (チョー)
(2007) Transferred from Production Baobab to Haikyo
Blood type: B
Website:
Chō @ Haikyo (Japanese)
Web Diary / Blog:
Non-anime roles:
Bony Shitari (voice) in "Samurai Sentai Shinkenger" (TV Series) (Japanese)
Duane in "Full House" (live-action TV series) (Japanese)
Elmer Fudd in "Looney Tunes" (Japanese)
Gollum in "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Gollum in "The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Kelvin Crepe in "Galaxy Angel II: Eigo Kaiki no Koku" (VG) (Japanese)
Muppy in "Mana Khemia" (Video Game JP) (Japanese)
Neelix in "Star Trek: Voyager" (Japanese dub)
Plankton in "The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Professor Pickle in "Sonic Unleashed" (VG) (Japanese)
Scooby-Doo in "Scooby-Doo" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Tarans in "Beast Wars" (Japanese Dub)
Watts in "Seiken Densetsu 4/Dawn of Mana" (VG) (Japanese)
Other articles: Show:

as Yuuichi Nagashima

Family name (in kanji): 長島
Given name (in kanji): 雄一
Non-anime roles:
Chō-san in "Kono Machi Daisuki" (TV) (Japanese)
Chō-san in "Tanken Boku no Machi" (TV) (Japanese)
Prince John in "House of Mouse" (animated TV series) (Japanese)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Arakawa under the Bridge × Bridge (TV) : Theme Song Performance (OP ep 10)

Staff in:
(under the name of Yuuichi Nagashima)
(The) Super Milk-chan Show (TV) : Theme Song Performance (as the President)

Cast in:
(The) Animal Conference on the Environment (TV) as Toraji the Tiger
Arakawa Under the Bridge (TV) as Terumasa Takai
Arakawa under the Bridge × Bridge (TV) as Takai
Astarotte no Omocha! (OAV) as Olav Friðmar
Astarotte's Toy (TV) as Olav Friðmar
Bakuman. (TV) as Fumio Mashiro
Bakuman. (TV 3) as Fumio Mashiro (eps 18, 23)
Battle Spirits Saikyō Ginga Ultimate Zero (TV) as Dongorosu (ep 30)
Battle Spirits: Brave (TV) as Alcor (ep 41)
Battle Spirits: Shōnen Toppa Bashin (TV) as Commentator; Pink
Battle Spirits: Sword Eyes (TV) as Megalla II
Battle Spirits: Sword Eyes Gekitōden (TV) as Megalla II (ep 14)
Blade & Soul (TV) as Hon Dōgen
Blue Dragon (TV) as Hippopotamus
Blue Dragon: Trials of the Seven Shadows (TV) as Hippopotamus
Boku wa Ō-sama (TV) as Ō-sama
Casshern Sins (TV) as Bolton (ep 9); Ohji
Cheburashka Arere? (TV) as Shapoklyak
Chiisana Ojisan (TV) as Chiisana Ojisan (tiny old man)
Claymore (TV) as Ermita (Galatea's, Miria's handler)
D.C.II S.S. ~Da Capo II Second Season~ (TV) as Jun'ichi Asakura
Deltora Quest (TV) as Ferdinand (ep 15)
Detective Conan: The Eleventh Striker (movie 16) as Hiroaki Nomoto
Digimon: Data Squad (TV) as Chief Yushima (young; ep 24) 
Dragonaut - The Resonance (TV) as Kyrill Georgief
Eureka Seven - good night, sleep tight, young lovers (movie) as Woz
(The) Everyday Tales of a Cat God (TV) as Shikigami leader (eps 3, 5)
Fortune Dogs (TV) as Rikyu
Galaxy Angel Rune (TV) as Dorten Baine
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 5/2007) as Tantanbou (ep 61)
Genji Tsuushin Agedama (TV) as Goldfish Scooping Stall Owner (ep 32)
Gosick (TV) as Grave keeper (ep 14)
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (TV) as Mario Bosh (ep 10)
Gyakkyō Burai Kaiji: Hakairoku-hen (TV) as Ohtsuki (eps 1-9, 14)
Hanasaku Iroha - Blossoms for Tomorrow (TV) as Denroku Tasukawa
Hanasaku Iroha: Home Sweet Home (movie) as Denroku Tasukawa
Happy Happy Clover (TV) as Hoho-sensei
Hells (movie) as God; Lock
Heroman (TV) as Denton
Hidamari Sketch (special) as Principal
Hidamari Sketch (TV) as Principal
Hidamari Sketch × 365 (special) as Principal
Hidamari Sketch × 365 (TV) as Principal
Hidamari Sketch × Honeycomb (TV) as Principal
Hidamari Sketch × Hoshimittsu (special) as Principal (eps 1-2)
Hidamari Sketch × Hoshimittsu (TV) as Principal (eps 2-9, 11-12)
Hidamari Sketch × SP (special) as Principal
Hidamari Sketch: Sae/Hiro Sotsugyō-hen (OAV) as Principal
Hunter × Hunter (TV 2011) as Bonolenov
Ichigo Mashimaro (OAV) as Old man
Ichigo Mashimaro Encore (OAV) as Old man (eps 1-2)
InuYasha: Kuroi Tessaiga (special) as Jaken
InuYasha: The Final Act (TV) as Jaken
Is This a Zombie? (TV) as Horse Megalo (ep 7)
Jewelpet Twinkle (TV) as Mushroom King (ep 41)
Kamen Rider Decade (live-action TV) as Bony Shitari (voice) (ep 24)
Kekkaishi (TV) as Youkyokusai (Ayakashi)
Kill Me Baby (TV) as Et Cetera Boy
Konchū Monogatari Mitsubachi Hutch - Yūki no Melody (movie) as Grandfather
A Letter to Momo (movie) as Mame
Log Horizon (TV) as Akaneya Ichimonjinosuke
Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV) as Fraulein Eule Sect Leader (ep 1)
Magi - The Kingdom of Magic (TV) as Matal Mogamett
MAOYU (TV) as Middle-aged Shopkeeper (Human)
Marie & Gali (TV) as Galileo
Marie & Gali ver. 2.0 (TV) as Galileo
Mobile Suit Gundam AGE (TV) as Gerra Zoi/Yark Dole (7 episodes
eps 5, 9-10, 12-15
)

Mobile Suit Gundam UC (OAV) as Gilboa Sant
Momo Kyun Sword (TV) as Yōki
Montana Jones (TV) as Slum
Mōryō no Hako (TV) as Hyouei Terada
Mudazumo Naki Kaikaku (OAV) as General Kim
Mushishi: The Next Chapter (TV) as Apothecary (ep 11)
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Chen (ep 312)
Natsume's Book of Friends (TV 3) as Chobihige (Yōkai with Small Mustache; eps 8-9, 13)
Natsume's Book of Friends (TV 4) as Chobihige (Yōkai with Small Mustache; ep 11)
Negima!? (TV) as Yamada-san
Nichijou - My Ordinary Life (TV) as Principal
Nintama Rantaro (TV)
Nodame Cantabile (TV) as Tatsumi Mine
Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan (TV) as Sodemogi
One Piece 3D: Mugiwara Chase (movie) as Brook
One Piece Film Strong World (movie 10) as Brook
One Piece Film Z (movie) as Brook
One Piece Jidaigeki Special: Luffy Oyabun Torimonocho as Brook (ep 5 & 6)
One Piece: Romance Dawn Story (special) as Brook
Penguin no Mondai (TV) as Micheal Inoue
Penguin no Mondai: Shiawase no Aoi Tori de Go-Pen-nasai (movie) as Michael Inoue
Princess Resurrection (TV) as Mermen's Chief (eps 4, 16, 20)
Pumpkin Scissors (TV) as Hunks
Redline (movie) as Inuki Boss
Rocket Girls (TV) as Onoda
Sands of Destruction (TV) as Inkeeper (ep 7)
Sgt. Frog (TV) as Mekeke
Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV) as Narration
Shin chan (TV) as Ginnosuke Nohara (2nd Voice)
Sisters of Wellber (TV) as Girano do Voljurac
Sisters of Wellber Zwei (TV) as Gyrano de Borgerac
Space Brothers (TV) as Nanba's Father (22 episodes
eps 1, 8-9, 20, 23, 25-28, 30-34, 37, 45, 52, 61-63, 66, 68
)

Star Blazers 2199 (TV) as Analyzer Unit 09; Guelf Ganz; Sukeji Yabu
Sword of the Stranger (movie) as Gohei
Tantei Opera Milky Holmes (TV) as Nero Wolfe (ep 9)
Tegami Bachi: Reverse (TV) as Autobahn (ep 6)
Tiger & Bunny (TV) as Principal Massini (ep 8)
Transformers (live-action movie) as Reggie Simmons
Transformers: Animated (U.S. TV) as Blitzwing
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (live-action movie) as Seymour Simmons
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (live-action movie) as Seymour Simmons
Uchū Kyōdai #0 (movie) as Nanba's Father
xxxHOLiC: Kei (TV) as Keith (Tengu Karasu) (eps 2-3)
Yes! Precure 5 GoGo! (TV) as Isorgin
Yuyushiki (TV) as Long-sleeve T-shirt god (ep 10)

Cast in:
(under the name of Yuuichi Nagashima)
Ai Monogatari (OAV) as Man B (Lion and Pelican)
Ai Yori Aoshi (TV) as Estate Agent (ep 15)
All Purpose Cultural Cat Girl Nuku Nuku DASH! (OAV) as Bureau Chief (ep 5)
Animation Runner Kuromi 2 (OAV) as Nonki Hayama
Ashita no Nadja (TV) as Drunk Customer (ep 41)
Astro Boy (TV 3/2003) as Hamegg (eps 17, 32)
B'tX (TV) as B'T Groupie
Beast Machines: Transformers (U.S. TV) as Savage/Noble
Beast Wars: Transformers (U.S. TV) as Kobanza Metarō (Cybershark Drone); Tarans/Tarantulas
Bleach (TV) as Aramaki Makizou (ep 43)
Bōken Yūki Pluster World (TV) as Valda; Valdagumi (eps 44, 51-52)
Bomberman Bidaman Bakugaiden (TV) as Jibon,Kazemaru,Orengebon
BuBu ChaCha (TV) as ChaCha
Burn Up W (OAV) as Terrorist A
Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (TV) as Tonto Sharakusai (ep 5)
Case Closed (TV) as Minoru Hasegawa (eps 450-451); Old Policeman (ep 11)
Chance Pop Session (TV) as Hikoza
Chō Mashin Eiyūden Wataru (TV) as Ippatsuyan; Papparachitchi
Chrono Trigger (OAV) as Old Monster
Colorful (TV) as Steve
Compiler (OAV) as Councilor B
Croquette! (TV) as Taro
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) as Cyborg 007/Great Britain
Daigunder (TV) as King
Daisuki! BuBu ChaCha (TV) as Cha Cha
Demon Prince Enma (OAV) as Shapojii
Descendants of Darkness (TV) as Sakaki (eps 9, 12)
Di Gi Charat Nyo (TV) as Hitsu Ji
Digimon Frontier (TV) as Nanomon
Digimon Fusion (TV) as Pharaohmon
Digimon: Data Squad (TV) as Hiroshi Yushima (Old Man)
Dokkoida?! (TV) as Mogumokkuru
Dream 9 Toriko & One Piece & Dragon Ball Z Chō Collaboration Special!! as Brook
Eat-Man (TV) as Boid
Eureka Seven (TV) as Woz
Excel Saga (TV) as Anne's uncle
F-Zero Falcon Densetsu (TV) as Super Arrow (eps 7, 16, 51)
Fatal Fury: The Motion Picture as Hwa Jai
Fencer of Minerva (OAV) as Gilman
Fighting Spirit (TV) as Coach Mikami (eps 10-11)
Flame of Recca (TV) as Kashamaru (5 episodes
eps 31-33, 36-37
)
 
Flower Witch Mary Bell (TV) as Noppo
Futakoi Alternative (TV) as Ikafire
Futari wa Pretty Cure Max Heart (TV) as Sasano (ep 34)
Gakuen Alice (TV) as Manager (ep 9)
Galaxy Angel (TV) as President (ep 19)
Gallery Fake (TV) as Chinen protector (eps 5, 19)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) as Coil (ep 49)
Gintama (TV) as President (ep 3)
Gokudo (TV) as Gyouza Daiou; Momo-chan (ep15)
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (TV) as Hiroshi Uchiyamada
Gunslinger Girl (TV) as Mario Bossi
Guyver (OAV) as Cronos Combatant 3 (ep 7)
H2 (TV) as Mr. Tome (ep 26)
Heavy (movie)
Hime-sama Goyojin (TV) as Doctor Shinkouenji (ep 6)
I'm Gonna Be An Angel (TV) as Alien C (ep 5)
Idaten Jump (TV) as Hosuke
Idol Tenshi Yōkoso Yōko (TV)
Inuyasha (TV) as Jaken
InuYasha the Movie 3: Swords of an Honorable Ruler as Jaken
Inuyasha the Movie 4: Fire on the Mystic Island as Jaken
Inuyasha the Movie: Affections Touching Across Time as Jaken
Iria - Zeiram the Animation (OAV) as Guard A (ep 5); Soldier (ep 6)
Jewel BEM Hunter Lime (OAV) as Director
Juu Senshi Garukiba (TV) as Dah Rok; Edward Takazaki
Kaiketsu Zorori (TV)
Kaiketsu Zorro (TV)
Kama Sutra (OAV) as Brahma
Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo (TV) as policeman
Knight Hunters (TV) as Kondou (ep 10)
Kouchuu Ouja Mushiking ~Mori no Tami no Densetsu~ (TV) as Pasah
Kyatto-Ninden Teyandee (TV) as Yagyuu No. 10
Landlock (OAV) as Bork
Legend of the Mystical Ninja (TV) as Director
Lemon Angel Project (TV) as Tsugio Kazama
Lovege Chu - Miracle Seiyū Hakusho (TV) as Yuuji Nagayama (ep 12)
Lupin III: Dragon of Doom (special)
Magic Knight Rayearth 2 (TV 2) as crewmember 1 (ep 42)
Mama wa Poyopoyo-Saurus ga Osuki (TV) as Gendai Poyota
Manmaru the Ninja Penguin (TV) as Jiya-san
Mezzo (TV) as Chiyoki Mugiyama; Hasami
Midnight Horror School (TV) as Lure
Mojako (TV)
Monster (TV) as Picture Maniac (ep 69)
Muteki Ō Tri-Zenon (TV) as Kentarou Kamui 
Naruto (TV) as Hakkaku (ep 168)
Ninja Scroll (TV) as Nenmu
Now and Then, Here and There (TV) as Zari Bars Doctor (eps 10-11)
One Piece (TV) as Barbarossa; Brook; Franky Imposter; Manticore; old Henzo (eps 139-143); Sabo's Father; Samurai Ryuuma; Sphinx
One Piece "3D2Y" Ace no Shi wo Koete! Luffy Nakama to no Chikai (special) as Brook
One Piece Episode of Luffy: Hand Island no Bōken (special) as Brook
One Piece Episode of Merry: Mō Hitori no Nakama no Monogatari (special) as Brook
One Piece Episode of Nami: Kōkaishi no Namida to Nakama no Kizuna (special) as Brook
One Piece: Glorious Island (special) as Brook
One Piece: Strong World Episode 0 (OAV) as Brook
Onegai My Melody (TV) as Takamine (ep 13)
Otogi Zoshi (TV) as Man A (ep 15); Station announcement (ep 23)
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) as Misuzu (15-16)
Pani Poni Dash! (TV) as Professor (ep 9)
Panyo Panyo Di Gi Charat (TV) as Steward
Paranoia Agent (TV) (ep 13)
Parappa the Rapper (TV) as Eray (ep 5)
Ping Pong Club (TV) as Shibazaki
Play Ball (TV) as Kondo (eps 12-13)
Pokemon Advance (TV) as Gordon (ep 142)
Pokémon Chronicles (TV) as Brown; Dr. Brown (ep 3)
Rave Master (TV) as Musica the Blacksmith
S-CRY-ed (TV) as Tadanori Kiryu
Saber Marionette J (TV) as Gennai
Saber Marionette J Again (OAV) as Gennai Shiraga
Saber Marionette J to X (TV) as Gennai Hakuhatsu (eps 1-2, 9, 11)
Saiyuki (TV) as Fake Goku
Samurai Champloo (TV) as Nabeta (ep 22)
Sexy Commando Gaiden: Sugoi yo!! Masaru-san (TV) as Kyasharin
Sgt. Frog (TV) as Dasonu Maso
Shutsugeki! Machine Robo Rescue (TV) as Captain (ep 31)
Slayers (TV) as Rahanim; Thief B (ep 12)
Slayers Next (TV) as Karuas (Daymia's Bodyguard)
(The) SoulTaker (TV) as Alien
Space Oz no Bōken (TV) as Hunter
Speed Grapher (TV) as Ohkubo
Spriggan (movie) as Aide-de-camp
Steam Detectives (TV) as Kawakubo
Strawberry Marshmallow (TV) as Old man (eps 6, 11)
Super Milk-chan (TV) as President
(The) Super Milk-chan Show (TV) as President
Sweet Valerian (TV) as Ear Hermit
Tactics (TV) as Numata (ep 9)
Tank Knights Portriss (TV) as Galburo
Those Who Hunt Elves 2 (TV) as Wolf (ep 7)
Tobé! Kujira no Peek (movie)
Toriko (TV) as Brook (eps 1, 51); Kamizaru; Munageh
Transformers (U.S. TV) as Tanker Captain (Day of the Machines)
Transformers: Beast Wars II: The Movie (special) as Tarans 
Transformers: Energon (TV) as Alpha Q
Urayasu Tekkin Kazoku (TV) as King
Video Girl Ai (OAV) as Man of Couple (ep 6); Policeman (ep 4)
Wan Wan Serebu Soreyuke! Tetsunoshin (TV) as Seto
xxxHOLiC (TV) as Keith (Karasu Tengu) (eps 11, 16, 18)
Yakitate!! Japan (TV) as Umasaburou Azuma; Umatarou
YAT Anshin! Uchu Ryokou (TV) as Guard (ep 21); Hachibe; Ichinosuke (ep 26); Julian (ep 42); Man (ep 14); Subordinate (ep 5); Tokage (ep 2)
Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monster GX (TV) as Guardian of the Underworld's Shield (eps 141-142); Professor Kabayama (ep 77)
Yugo the Negotiator (TV) as Taxi driver (Pakistan chapter - Ep. 1)
Yūsha Tokkyū Might Gaine (TV) as Sally's Father
Zatch Bell (TV) as Store Manager (eps 43, 91)
Zoids (TV) as Guftaf Driver (ep 42)
Zoids/ZERO (TV) as Raon
Zoku Zoku Mura no Obaketachi (OAV) as Toumei ningen (invisible man)
Zone of the Enders (TV) as Von Dorufo-Mu (eps 2-5) 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none