Sisters of Wellber (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Related anime:
    Sisters of Wellber Zwei (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Wellber no Monogatari (Japanese)
ウエルベールの物語 (Japanese)
Genres: adventure, fantasy
Themes: girls with guns
Plot Summary: In the Kingdom of Wellber, Princess Rita is to be married to Prince Gernia of nearby Sangatras -- a political marriage to prevent another war between the two countries. When the marriage plans go drastically awry, and Princess Rita is forced to flee the country on a mission to far-off Greedom, hoping to prevent the coming war, she finds a companion and friend in the cat burglar Tina, who has her own reasons for travelling to Greedom.
User Ratings: 118 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 21 votes (sub:18, dub:1, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 46 votes (sub:43, ?:1, others:2
2 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 19 votes (sub:16, ?:2, dub:1)
 So-so: 14 votes (sub:14)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 331 users, rank: #2120 (of 6020)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.212 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.8033, rank: #4064 (of 6014)
Weighted mean: 6.156 (Decent), rank: #4146 (of 6014) (seen all: 6.45 / seen some: 5.59 / won't finish: 3.96)
Bayesian estimate: 6.293 (Decent+), rank: #3544 (of 4524)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2007-04-03 to 2007-06-26
Opening Theme:
"Theme of Wellber" by Akio Dobashi
Ending Theme:
"Kizuna -eternal rainbow-" by E.O.D
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takayuki Hamana
Series Composition: Atsushi Maekawa
Script:
Atsushi Maekawa (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-9, 11-13
)

Fumiyo Sakai (eps 3, 7, 10)
Rinao Okuhara (ep 4)
Storyboard:
Jun Takahashi (eps 6, 10)
Kengaku Yamada (eps 4, 9)
Kenichi Matsuzawa (eps 2, 7)
Ryugu Akebono (ep 11)
Takashi Andō (ep 3)
Takayuki Hamana (OP/ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 12-13
)

Episode Director:
Hiroshi Ishida (ep 11)
Hiroshi Tamada (eps 5, 9)
Hodaka Kuramoto (ep 13)
Jun Takahashi (eps 6, 10)
Kenichi Matsuzawa (eps 2, 7)
Norihiko Nagahama (ep 12)
Takashi Andō (eps 3-4, 8)
Takayuki Hamana (OP/ED; ep 1)
Music: Akio Dobashi
Original story: Boyakasha
Art Director: Seiko Akashi
Chief Animation Director:
Haruko Iizuka (eps 3-13 odd)
Nariyuki Takahashi (eps 2-12 even)
Animation Director:
Akira Tabata (ep 8)
Haruko Iizuka (ep 1)
Hideaki Matsuoka (eps 5, 9)
Hitomi Matsuura (eps 3, 10)
Jouji Sawada (eps 2, 7, 13 ED)
Masahiro Hamamori (ep 4)
Nariyuki Takahashi (OP/ED)
Noriko Watanabe (ep 12)
Shuuko Tomita (eps 6, 13)
Tateru Namikaze (ep 11)
Sound Director: Takuya Hiramitsu
Cgi Director: Kenji Isobe
Director of Photography:
Akihiro Saito
Kenichi Dai
Executive producer:
Atsushi Suzuki (avex entertainment)
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa (Production I.G)
Producer:
Katsuji Morishita (Production I.G)
Yoshito Takaya (avex entertainment)

2nd Key Animation:
Akira Tabata (ep 8)
Chika Kojima (ep 12)
Du Hao (Beijing Sharaku Art Co.; ep 10)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 12)
Fumiko Matsumoto (ep 13)
Hiroshi Oikawa (ep 8)
Hitomi Matsuura (OP)
Jae-Young Kim (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 11
)

Jiro Murakami (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 11, 13
)

Kanako Araki (Jungle Gym; ep 9)
Kanako Watanabe (ep 12)
Kaori Itou (ep 5)
Lei Gong (Beijing Sharaku Art Co.; ep 10)
Li Ming Wang (Beijing Sharaku Art Co.; ep 10)
Mamoru Tamiya (OP)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 12)
Manami Ito (ep 12)
Naoto Nakamura (Jungle Gym; ep 9)
Narumi Takahashi (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 9, 11, 13
)

Riori Yamamoto (eps 6, 9)
Shuuko Tomita (eps 6, 13)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 13)
Yu Lu (Beijing Sharaku Art Co.; ep 10)
Yukinobu Yamada (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 11, 13
)

Zhan Dong Chen (Beijing Sharaku Art Co.; ep 10)
Zhuang Li (Beijing Sharaku Art Co.; ep 10)
3D Animation:
Akimune Tanaka (WELZ Studio; ep 12)
Eigou Miyajima (WELZ Studio; eps 5-13)
Jinya Kitsui (WELZ Studio; eps 4-13)
Mayo Yamamoto (WELZ Studio; eps 11, 13)
Saeko Kitsui (WELZ Studio; eps 4, 7)
Shuichiro Fujimori (WELZ Studio; ep 8)
Tomohiro Kuroda (WELZ Studio; eps 11-13)
Toshiaki Toyoda (WELZ Studio; eps 5-7, 9-10)
Accessory Design: Hiroyoshi Iida
Animation producer:
Kazuto Kanno
Toshiaki Morita
Assistant producer:
Tomokazu IIzumi (avex entertainment; eps 1-13)
Yukie Iwase (Production I.G)
Background Art:
Bo Ae Lim (Studio SEY; eps 6, 8-9)
Emiko Ishiguro (Studio Uni; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8-9
)

Gyu Jin Park (Studio Loft; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 10, 12
)

Heui Mi Yun (Studio Loft; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 10, 12
)

Hiroyuki Nemoto (Studio Uni; ep 11)
Jae Hyun Jo (Studio SEY; eps 6, 8-9)
Masako Furuhashi (Studio Uni; eps 1, 3)
Mieko Nakajima (Studio Uni; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8-9
)

Mitsuo Shibamura (Studio Uni; eps 3, 13)
Reiko Ikeda (Studio Uni; eps 1, 3, 13)
Ryōko Murakami (Studio Uni; eps 1, 3)
Sawa Takahashi (Studio Uni; ep 13)
Seung Pil Park (Studio Loft; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 10, 12
)

Sung Suk Han (Studio SEY; eps 6, 8-9)
Tae Gu Yun (Studio Loft; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 10, 12
)

Toshiyuki Sakae (Studio Uni; ep 11)
Tsuyoshi Fukumoto (Studio Loft; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 10, 12
)

Yeon Tae Jeong (Studio Loft; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 10, 12
)

Yoshikatsu Matsumoto (Studio Uni; ep 11)
Yuka Arai (Studio Uni; eps 11, 13)
Yuuya Kusumoto (Studio Uni; eps 11, 13)
CG Cooperation: Eiji Mizutani
CG Motion Director: Nobumasa Hoshino (Jinni's)
CG Producer: Kenji Watanabe
CG Technical Director: Toshiaki Suzuki
Color Check:
Ayako Shimagata (eps 3, 6, 9)
Kanako Hokari (eps 2, 5, 8, 13)
Misako Akama (ep 1)
Miyoko Kobayashi (ep 10)
Takiko Nagaoka (eps 4, 7, 11)
Yuka Nakazaka (Studio Ron; ep 12)
Color design: Misako Akama
Color setting:
Ayako Shimagata (eps 3, 6, 9)
Kanako Hokari (eps 2, 5, 8, 13)
Misako Akama (ep 1)
Miyoko Kobayashi (ep 10)
Takiko Nagaoka (eps 4, 7, 11)
Yuka Nakazaka (Studio Ron; ep 12)
Compilation: Naruse Takami
Compilation Cooperation:
Shikako Inoue
Yukinori Miyamoto
Digital Paint:
Ayako Shimagata (eps 1, 6)
Hiromi Nitahara (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 11, 13
)

Kanako Hokari (eps 1-8, 11, 13)
Misako Akama (ep 1)
Takiko Nagaoka (eps 1-2, 4, 11)
Yumi Motoyanagi (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-8, 11, 13
)

Digital Photography:
Chisato Asai (eps 1-13 odd)
Haruhiko Tsumura (eps 2-12 even)
Hiroki Sekido (eps 1-13 odd)
Keiji Kitsutaka (eps 1-13 odd)
Kenji Kuwabara (eps 2-12 even)
Mitsutoshi Kane (eps 2-12 even)
Shinya Kobayashi (eps 1-13 odd)
Takayuki Kimata (eps 2-12 even)
Takayuki Nakano (eps 1-13 odd)
Tsuyoshi Shimura (eps 2-12 even)
Yasuhisa Endo (eps 1-13)
Editing: Junichi Uematsu
In-Between Animation:
Aimi Sakai (eps 3-8, 11, 13)
Chiharu Sato (ep 1)
Daisuke Sakamukai (eps 11, 13)
Eri Kojima (eps 2-7, 11, 13)
Eriko Itō (eps 1, 5, 8, 13)
Jiro Murakami (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 13
)

Kanako Watanabe (ep 12)
Kantaro Suzuki (ep 13)
Kaori Itou (eps 4, 6, 13)
Manabu Tateno (eps 6, 13)
Mari Endo (ep 12)
Masami Yamauchi (eps 1-7, 11, 13)
Mayu Hoshino (eps 1-8, 11, 13)
Miyuki Arai (6 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-8, 11
)

Nanami Kobayashi (ep 12)
Narumi Takahashi (eps 2-7, 13)
Noriko Hara (eps 4, 7)
Sachiyo Matsubayashi (eps 3-4, 7, 13)
Yuka Tabe (eps 3-8, 11, 13)
Yukinobu Yamada (eps 3-7, 13)
Yumiko Taguchi (ep 12)
Yuri Taguchi (6 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-8, 11
)

In-Between Check:
Chiharu Sato (eps 1-11 odd)
Kanako Watanabe (ep 12)
Manabu Tateno (6 episodes
eps 2-10 even, 13
)

Masami Yamauchi (ep 9)
Key Animation:
Akie Tsutsumi (ep 8)
Akihide Muraji (Anime R; ep 5)
Akihisa Akuzawa (Studio Mark; ep 8)
Akira Shinoda (ep 12)
Akira Tabata (eps 1, 5)
Ayako Karatani (Studio Mu; eps 4, 11)
Einoshin Kubota (Studio Mark; ep 12)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 12)
Etsuko Minami (Studio Mark; ep 9)
Fumie Shishido (Studio Line; ep 13)
Fumiko Matsumoto (eps 1, 5, 7, 13)
Fumiyasu Saito (eps 2, 6, 9, 11)
Haruko Iizuka (ED; eps 1, 3, 5)
Hirokazu Ishino (eps 2, 5, 8-10)
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 7)
Hiroshi Oikawa (9 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-11, 13
)

Hiroshi Uchida (Tezuka Production; ep 10)
Hiroyo Yamamoto (Studio Gimlet; ep 11)
Hiroyoshi Iida (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9, 13
)

Hisashi Samejima (eps 5, 7)
Hisatoshi Motoki (ep 12)
Hisayoshi Nagamatsu (Shigotoba; eps 4, 7)
Hitomi Matsuura (eps 3, 10)
Ichiro Hattori (eps 5, 9, 11)
Jae-Young Kim (eps 10, 13)
Jouji Sawada (OP; eps 1, 7)
Kanako Tsuji (ep 6)
Kaori Saito (Sunrise; eps 6, 13)
Kazunori Shibata (ep 8)
Koji Kataoka (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 4)
Kouta Michishita (Minamimachi Bugyosho; ep 12)
Kyoko Hyodo (eps 4, 8, 11)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 12)
Mamoru Tamiya (eps 1, 5, 7, 13)
Manami Ito (ep 12)
Masaaki Yamano (Last House; ep 4)
Masato Kato (ep 7)
Masato Numazu (eps 1, 5, 7, 13)
Masatsugu Arakawa (ep 6)
Mayu Saito (Last House; ep 4)
Mayumi Okamoto (Studio Mu; eps 8-9, 13)
Michiyo Hirabayashi (Studio Create; eps 2, 4, 13)
Miwako Tobita (5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 10, 13
)

Miyuki Katayama (Tezuka Production; ep 10)
Momoko Kawai (Last House; ep 4)
Naoki Mishiba (Last House; ep 4)
Naoko Ozawa (eps 4, 10, 13)
Naomi Shiozaki (Studio Mark; ep 8)
Nariyuki Takahashi (ep 8)
Nobunori Wakana (eps 2, 8)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (eps 4, 9)
Sachiko Tamamura (ep 8)
Sakiko Yoshida (ep 7)
Satoshi Sakai (Studio Mark; ep 12)
Seika Oota (Studio Mark; ep 8)
Shimon Kondou (Kagura; ep 4)
Shinya Kameyama (eps 6, 10)
Shou Takahashi (ep 1)
Shouichi Funaki (Studio Mark; ep 13)
Shouji Endo (eps 7, 12)
Shume Matsumoto (Studio Mark; eps 9, 12-13)
Shuuko Tomita (eps 1, 5-6)
Tadafumi Yamazaki (eps 8-9, 11, 13)
Takahiro Kagami (ep 12)
Takamasa Shibuya (eps 6, 9)
Takao Ozone (ep 12)
Takashi Asakura (ep 4)
Tamotsu Tomaru (ep 12)
Tetsuya Wakano (Studio Onepack; ep 9)
Tomohiro Kamitani (eps 2, 6, 9)
Tomoka Yamazaki (eps 6, 9, 11)
Tomoko Isomura (ep 5)
Tomomi Murakami (Studio Create; ep 9)
Tomomi Nishino (eps 7, 10)
Toshifumi Niijima (Anime R; ep 2)
Tsuguo Sakamoto (eps 2, 6)
Tsuyoshi Sakai (Last House; ep 4)
Usaku Myouchin (Minamimachi Bugyosho; ep 12)
Yasutaka Yamamoto (ep 6)
Yasuyuki Tada (Studio Cockpit; ep 8)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 12)
Yoshiaki Iiyama (ep 11)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 7)
Yoshimi Iwata (Studio Onepack; ep 12)
Yoshitaka Katou (ep 12)
Youko Nomura (Studio Create; eps 2, 6)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 2)
Yukiyo Komito (eps 1, 6-7, 11)
Yuu Nakajima (Studio Create; eps 2, 6, 9)
Layout Supervisor: Hiroyoshi Iida
Music Performance:
Ayano Kasahara (Cello)
Motoko Fujiie (Violin)
Nagisa Kiriyama (Violin)
Takahiro Enokido (Viola)
Planning:
Katsuji Morishita (Production I.G)
Yoshito Takaya (avex entertainment)
Production Advancement:
Akiko Okada (ep 10)
Keisuke Kiuchi (eps 3, 11)
Rie Ito (eps 4, 7, 13)
Sayaka Harada (eps 2, 5, 8-9)
Takehiko Hosono (ep 12)
Yuki Miyahara (eps 1, 6)
Production Desk: Yuki Miyahara
Production manager: Masayo Orimoto
Program Producer:
Masaaki Mizuno (Nagoya Broadcasting Network)
Takafumi Nishimoto (Nagoya Broadcasting Network)
Recording Adjustment: Akiyoshi Yoda
Recording Assistant:
Tamayo Kawaguchi
Tomohiro Sunaoshi
Setting Production: Sayaka Abe
Sound Effects: Yasufumi Yoda
Sound Production: Yayoi Tateishi
Special Effects: Takiko Nagaoka (ep 12)
Theme Song Arrangement: Akio Dobashi (OP/ED)
Theme Song Composition: Akio Dobashi (OP/ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Saeko (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Akio Dobashi (OP)
E.O.D (ED)
Titles: Kyouko Baba
Video Editing:
Akihiro Kanetaka (Tokyo Laboratory)
Nana Oshiro (Tokyo Laboratory)
Web Design: Haruka Kikuchi
Junko Takeuchi as Tina Lawter
Mikako Takahashi as Rita Ciol

Cho as Girano do Voljurac
Daisuke Namikawa as Galahad Eiger
Eri Sendai as Sherry
Hitoshi Bifu as Heidel Ciol
Satoshi Tsuruoka as Weiss
Tomokazu Sugita as Rodin Ciol
Toshiyuki Kusuda as Gernia Han
Yousuke Akimoto as Rambernoff Han
Yuki Kaida as Jamille Kaela

Akeno Watanabe as Misty(eps 9-10)
Eiji Miyashita as Toyanma(ep 5)
Eri Moriya as Rio's Mother(ep 11)
Kaoru Kiwamoto as Waitress(ep 1)
Keikou Sakai as Bex(ep 11)
Kenjiro Tsuda as Zarado Shisupuri(ep 12)
Maiko Itou as Zushika(ep 5)
Minori Chihara as Rio(ep 11)
Tadashi Miyazawa as Jamo(ep 2)
Takayuki Kondou as Tack(ep 5)
Taketoshi Kawano as Alfred
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Beijing Sharaku Art Co., Ltd. (ep 10)
Front Line (eps 1, 4-5)
Minamimachi Bugyosho (ep 12)
Mook Animation (ep 1)
Mouse (ep 12)
Nakamura Production (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 9, 11-13
)

Studio Jungle Gym (ep 9)
Studio Mark (ep 13)
Tanto (ep 12)
Tezuka Productions (eps 7, 9)
Triple A (eps 4, 13)
3DCGI:
Trans Arts Co. (eps 1-9, 11-13)
WELZ Animation Studio
Animation Production: Trans Arts Co.
Animation Production Assistance: Production I.G
Background Art:
Studio Loft (6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 10, 12
)

Studio SEY (eps 6, 8-9)
Studio Uni
Broadcaster:
Asahi Broadcasting Corporation (2007-04-04)
AT-X (2007-05-20)
GyaO (2007-04-19)
Nagoya Broadcasting Network (2007-04-03)
Tokyo MX TV (2007-04-08)
Comic Serialized In: Comic Blade (Mag Garden)
Digital Paint:
Beijing Sharaku Art Co., Ltd. (ep 10)
cube A motion (ep 12)
Front Line (ep 7)
Keisei Productions (ep 12)
MSC (ep 12)
Studio Elle (eps 3, 7, 11)
Studio Ron (ep 12)
Studio Step (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-7, 9, 13
)

Tezuka Productions (ep 11)
Triple A (8 episodes
eps 3-5, 7, 9, 11-13
)

In-Between Animation:
Anime R (ep 2)
asread (ep 6)
Beijing Sharaku Art Co., Ltd. (ep 10)
cube A motion (eps 2, 12)
Front Line (ep 7)
Keisei Productions (ep 12)
Nakamura Production (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-8, 11
)

Plum (ep 6)
Sakura Create (eps 4, 6)
Studio Jungle Gym (eps 3, 10)
Studio Mark (ep 12)
Tezuka Productions (ep 11)
Triple A (10 episodes
eps 1, 3-9, 12-13
)

Key Animation:
Anime R (eps 2, 5)
Kagura (ep 4)
Keisei Productions (ep 12)
Last House (ep 4)
Minamimachi Bugyosho (ep 12)
Shigotoba (eps 4, 7)
Studio Cockpit (ep 8)
Studio Create (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 13
)

Studio Gimlet (ep 11)
Studio Line (ep 13)
Studio Mark (eps 8-9, 12-13)
Studio Mu (eps 8-9, 11, 13)
Studio Onepack (eps 9, 12)
Sunrise (ep 13)
Tezuka Productions (eps 10-11)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 4)
Music Production: ZOOM FLICKER
Music Production Assistance: Azure
Production Cooperation: asread (ep 12)
Recording Studio: Jinnan Studio
Video Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology