Yuyushiki (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from Yuyushiki (manga) ]

Alternative title:
ゆゆ式 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: The uneventful but subtly humorous daily lives of three girls who have just entered high school. Yuzuko is an intelligent airhead. Yukari is a loopy airhead. Yui is the mature and stable heart of the group. The other two girls depend on Yui, and she adores them in return. Teacher Miss Matsumoto, whom they call "Mother," sets them up in a tiny room with two computers and a whiteboard as the school's Data Processing Club.
User Ratings: 187 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 12 votes (sub:10, raw:2)
 Excellent: 19 votes (sub:19)
 Very good: 61 votes (sub:60, raw:1)
 Good: 50 votes (sub:46, dub:3, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 25 votes (sub:24, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:6, raw:1)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:5, ?:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 304 users, rank: #2222 (of 6068)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.241 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6387, rank: #1748 (of 6062)
Weighted mean: 7.200 (Good+), rank: #1701 (of 6062) (seen all: 7.46 / seen some: 6.19 / won't finish: 4.14)
Bayesian estimate: 7.220 (Good+), rank: #1476 (of 4613)
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2013-04-09
2014-08-11 to 2014-08-26 (Philippines, Hero TV)
Opening Theme:
"Se-no!" (せーのっ!) by Jōhōshori-bu
Ending Theme:
"Affection" by Mayumi Morinaga
Official website:
Trivia: We have 3
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Yuyushiki - Complete Collection (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2014-08-05 (from $33.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    Yuyushiki - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2014-07-01 (from $27.73)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kaori
Series Composition: Natsuko Takahashi
Script:
Kaori (ep 10)
Miharu Hirami (ep 6)
Natsuko Takahashi (9 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 11-12
)

Pierre Sugiura (eps 3, 7)
Sayaka Harada (eps 4, 9)
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Ikehata (OP; eps 3, 7, 9)
Kaori (eps 1, 10, 12)
Keisuke Kojima (OP)
Masaki Tachibana (ep 6)
Masayuki Kojima (5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 11-12
)

Seung Hui Son (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Ikehata (eps 3, 7, 9)
Kaori (ep 12)
Masaki Tachibana (eps 1, 5)
Masayuki Kojima (eps 2, 10)
Seung Hui Son (eps 4, 8, 11)
Takayuki Kitagawa (eps 6, 11)
Unit Director: Hiroshi Ikehata (OP)
Music: Asuka Sakai
Original creator: Komata Mikami
Character Design: Hisayuki Tabata
Art Director: Hiroshi Kato (Totonyan)
Chief Animation Director:
Hisayuki Tabata
Yukie Akiya (eps 2-11)
Animation Director:
Akiko Matsuo (eps 2, 8, 12)
Atsushi Hasebe (eps 4, 8, 12)
Hisayuki Tabata (OP; ep 12)
Hong Shen (ep 9)
Kakuto Gai (ep 10)
Keisuke Kojima (eps 3, 6, 10)
Kyuma Oshita (eps 5, 11)
Majiro (eps 1, 7, 10)
Noboru Jitsuhara (ep 11)
Noriyasu Yamauchi (ep 11)
Reiko Nozaki (eps 4-5)
Yukie Akiya (ep 12)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Yu Wakabayashi (T2 Studio)
2D Design: Imamura
2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Matsuo (ep 12)
Akinou Kojima (ep 9)
Anzu Katsuragi (ep 9)
Ayumi Ueno (ep 11)
Buchodon (ep 6)
Chiori Haneda (eps 9, 12)
Daichi Harada (ep 11)
Emi Udagawa (ep 9)
Eri Akazawa (eps 6, 9)
Fūka Aieda (Husio Studio; ep 10)
Garuan (ep 9)
Harumi Kakuda (eps 2, 4, 9-10)
Hiroko Yamada (ep 11)
Hiromi Taniguchi (ep 4)
Hisae Ikezu (eps 2, 9, 12)
Hisayuki Tabata (ep 12)
Itsuki Takara (ep 6)
Ji Eun Kim (Hebaraki; ep 8)
Junko Sugimura (eps 9, 12)
Kaori (ep 12)
Kyung Hee Min (Hebaraki; ep 8)
Kyung Min Kim (Husio Studio; ep 10)
Majiro (ep 12)
Masaki Tachibana (ep 3)
Mi Young Lee (Hebaraki; ep 8)
Mirai Mitsuoka (ep 11)
Momoko Minegishi (eps 2, 4)
Sang Il Lee (Hebaraki; ep 8)
Si Cheng Chen (ep 11)
Tadashi Sakazaki (ep 5)
Toujun Takemoto (Hebaraki; ep 8)
Yu Akeina (ep 6)
Yuichi Fukatani (ep 5)
Yuka Akeina (ep 6)
Yuki Fukatani (ep 11)
Yukie Akiya (eps 3, 12)
Yukiko Furusawa (eps 3-5, 8)
Yuriko Sugaya (eps 2, 4-5, 9)
Yūsuke Kawabe (ep 9)
Yūta Inoue (ep 3)
3D Layout Design: Yoshinori Hishinuma
Animation Director Cooperation:
Hatsue Nakayama (ep 11)
Takayuki Kitagawa (ep 12)
Animation producer: Muneki Ogasawara
Art Setting: Hiroshi Kato (Totonyan)
Assistant Animation Director:
Akiko Matsuo (ep 10)
Hong Shen (ep 7)
Kyuma Oshita (ep 6)
Mai Toda (ep 10)
Satoshi Mori (ep 10)
Tsubasa Shimizu (ep 6)
Tsutomu Kikuchi (eps 8-9)
Assistant Episode Director:
Chiori Haneda (eps 3, 7-8, 12)
Shinya Iino (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9, 11
)

Yuki Inaba (ep 10)
Background Art:
Atsushi Morikawa
Ayami Hidaka (Anime Kobo Basara)
Azusa Kakoi (Totonyan)
Chiho Fukatani (Studio Forest)
Hirofumi Sakagami (Totonyan)
Hiroshi Kato (Totonyan)
Hirotsugu Kakoi (Totonyan)
Honami Arai (Totonyan)
Kaori Anmi
Kazuteru Himi (Totonyan)
Kumiko Watanabe (Totonyan)
Marie Kitai (Anime Kobo Basara)
Michihiro Nakao (Studio Forest)
Naoko Yanagita (Totonyan)
Naoya Watabe (Totonyan)
Riho Aihara (Studio Forest)
Sagako Itakura (Anime Kobo Basara)
Sang-Jin Park (Studio Forest)
Satoshi Shibata (Studio Forest)
Shingo Yonekawa (Totonyan)
Shuuko Uematsu (Anime Kobo Basara)
Takanori Kajiwara (Totonyan)
Tomoe Ookubo
Tomoka Mizuno (Totonyan)
Tomomi Sugimoto (Studio Forest)
Yasuomi Kishi (Totonyan)
Yoshikatsu Matsumoto (Anime Kobo Basara)
Yoshinori Hishinuma
Yuki Kimura (Studio Forest)
Yukiko Kitamura (Studio Forest)
Yumi Okayama (Totonyan)
Background Assistance: Yoshimi Sakai (Tezuka Production)
Color design: Nobuko Mizuta
Editing: Hitomi Sudō (REAL-T)
End Card Illustration:
bb Kuroda (ep 1)
Hiro Kanzaki (ep 10)
Kaduho (ep 11)
kakifly (ep 8)
Kazuchika Kise (ep 7)
Kenichi Yoshida (ep 2)
Koi (ep 6)
Komata Mikami (ep 12)
RICCA (ep 4)
Saine (ep 9)
Takahiro Kimura (ep 4)
Takashi Mikaze (ep 5)
Takuya Fujima (ep 3)
Ending Staff: Majiro
Eyecatch Animator:
Akiko Matsuo (ep 4)
Atsushi Hasebe (ep 9)
Eri Akazawa (ep 10)
Kaori (ep 1)
Keisuke Kojima (ep 3)
Majiro (ep 2)
Masaki Tachibana (ep 11)
Tsubasa Shimizu (ep 7)
Tsutomu Kikuchi (ep 5)
Yukie Akiya (ep 12)
Yukiko Furusawa (eps 8, 11)
Finish Animation:
Chiaki Numata (Studio Elle)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle; OP; ep 11)
Jun Ono (Studio Elle; OP)
Kana Soma (Husio Studio)
Kaoru Ohta (Studio Elle; OP)
Kazumi Fujita (Studio Elle; OP)
Kyoung
Makoto Tsumashika (Studio Elle)
Mayu Yoshida (Studio Elle; OP)
Michiko Kado (Studio Elle)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle; OP; ep 11)
Miyao Yamashita (Kinema Citrus)
Miyuki Kibata (Silver Link; OP)
Miyuki Yoshioka (Studio Elle; OP)
Nagisa Maeshima (Studio Elle)
Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio Elle)
Namiko Kamei (Studio Elle)
Naoki Mori (Studio Elle)
Natsuko Otsuka (Silver Link; OP)
Nobuko Mizuta (Kinema Citrus)
Satomi Kazawa (Studio Elle)
Sayuri Yoshida (Kinema Citrus)
Teruka Tanaka (Studio Elle; OP)
Youko Tomaru (Studio Elle)
Yu Hazuki (Kinema Citrus)
Yuki Hayashi (Silver Link; OP)
Yusuke Okubo (Studio Elle; OP)
In-Between Animation:
Ai Takimoto (Husio Studio)
Cheng Tou Bai (Kinema Citrus)
Chiori Haneda (Kinema Citrus)
Eri Akazawa (Kinema Citrus)
Fūka Aieda (Husio Studio)
Hiromi Itou (Studio Elle)
Hiroyuki Sato (Studio Elle)
Junko Sugimura (Kinema Citrus)
Juri Hirosawa (Husio Studio)
Kaori Yoshikawa (Husio Studio)
Kimiko Nakagawa (Kinema Citrus)
Kiyoka Makino (Studio Elle)
Kyung Min Kim (Husio Studio)
Masako Itou (Kinema Citrus)
Mikako Kunii (Studio Elle)
Misa Watanabe (Kinema Citrus)
Miyuki Hara (Kinema Citrus)
Myoung Jin Lee (Studio Pastoral)
Natsuyo Suzuki (Studio Pastoral)
Ran Yi Kwon
Satsuki Muramatsu (Kinema Citrus)
Soon Ju Nukumizu
Taihei Sano (Studio Pastoral)
Yoko Matoba (Kinema Citrus)
Yu Hazuki (Kinema Citrus)
Yukie Nishimura (Studio Elle)
Yukiko Furusawa (Kinema Citrus)
Yukiko Koyama (Studio Elle)
Yuri Abe (Studio Elle)
Key Animation:
Ai Takimoto (Husio Studio; ep 10)
Akiko Matsuo (ep 4)
Akiko Seki (ep 2)
Akira Ono (ep 3)
Akira Yumoto (OP)
Atsushi Hasebe (ep 1)
Bang Seung Jin (ep 8)
Chinami Kudou (ep 10)
Daijirō Ichieda (eps 3, 7, 9, 12)
Daisuke Ishibashi (ep 9)
Ei Fukushima (ep 10)
Eiichi Akiyama (ep 4)
Eri Akazawa (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9, 12
)

Fūka Aieda (Husio Studio; ep 10)
Garuan (ep 6)
Harumi Kakuda (eps 5, 12)
Hiroshi Oikawa (Art Box; ep 11)
Hiroyuki Hojo (Art Box; ep 11)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 9)
Hisae Ikezu (eps 4-5)
Hisao Yokohori (ep 6)
Hitoshi Haga (eps 2, 4, 9)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 11)
Hyun Gun Jang (eps 7-8)
I Gun Rim (Art Box; ep 11)
Itsuki Takara (eps 4-5, 12)
Jae Hyung Kim (ep 8)
Jae sun Heo (eps 7-8)
Jun Yeong Jo (ep 8)
Junko Sugimura (eps 4-5)
Juri Hirosawa (Husio Studio; ep 10)
Kakuto Gai (Husio Studio; ep 10)
Kan Soramoto (ep 8)
Kang Won Kim (ep 7)
Kaori Higuchi (eps 2, 4)
Kaori Yoshikawa (Husio Studio; ep 10)
Katsuyuki Sato (ep 10)
Kazuaki Shimada (OP)
Kazuchika Kise (ep 12)
Kazuko Tsujimura (ep 11)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 10)
Kazunari Niigaki (OP)
Keiko Kitayama (ep 10)
Keisuke Kojima (OP; eps 1, 5-6, 12)
Kenichi Yamaguchi (ep 9)
Koichi Kikuta (eps 3, 5)
Kyuma Oshita (ep 4)
Mai Toda (OP; eps 1-2)
Majiro (eps 1, 6)
Masaki Tachibana (eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Masatsugu Arakawa (ep 6)
Midori Ōshima (ep 2)
Motoki Kurihara (Art Box; ep 11)
Mua Tsukino (ep 9)
Natsuki Egami (ep 9)
Noboru Jitsuhara (ep 11)
Osamu Ohkubo (ep 11)
Rapparu (ep 6)
Reiko Nozaki (ep 9)
Rie Harada (Husio Studio; ep 10)
Rika Kanetaka (ep 10)
Ripa (ep 1)
Ron Kamiya (ep 9)
Ryū Shishiyama (Husio Studio; ep 10)
Sang Min Lee (eps 7-8)
Satoshi Mori (ep 2)
Se Hwan Han (eps 7-8)
Shingo Fujii (ep 3)
Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 11)
Shūichirō Mabe (ep 10)
Si Min Lee (eps 4-5)
Tae-jung Kim (eps 6-7)
Takayuki Kitagawa (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 9, 12
)

Takeshi Nishino (ep 10)
Tatsuya Miki (ep 3)
Tsubasa Shimizu (eps 2-10, 12)
Tsutomu Kikuchi (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 12
)

Wan Qian Xie (ep 11)
Yasufumi Fujiki (ep 4)
Yoko Tsubaki (ep 10)
Yoshio Kosakai (OP; eps 2, 4)
Youki Ebisu (ep 4)
Yu Akeina (eps 4-5, 12)
Yuka Akeina (eps 4-5, 12)
Yuka Hasegawa (ep 3)
Yukari Takeuchi (eps 2-3, 5)
Yuki Kawashima (ep 3)
Yuki Komatsu (ep 3)
Yuki Nakajima (eps 3, 5)
Yuki Watanabe (ep 3)
Yukie Akiya (OP)
Yukiko Aikei (ep 3)
Yukiko Furusawa (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9, 12
)

Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 11)
Yumiko Tachibana (eps 3-4)
Yūsuke Sugiura (Art Box; ep 11)
Yuu Kaneshiro (ep 4)
Yuuichi Namiki (ep 10)
Yuuki Nakano (ep 11)
Yuya Kumatani (ep 3)
Line Producer: Moritake Onuki
Main Animator:
Keisuke Kojima
Majiro
Music Production Assistance: Hiromitsu Iijima
Online Editing Manager: Hideki Ito
Photography:
Hidemi Akao (T2 Studio)
Kazuyuki Kurita (T2 Studio)
Kensuke Ōta (T2 Studio)
Kumiko Tsuchiya (T2 Studio)
Takayuki Mori (T2 Studio)
Toshiya Kimura (T2 Studio)
Yoshimitsu Tomita (T2 Studio)
Yu Wakabayashi (T2 Studio)
Yue Ma (T2 Studio)
Planning Assistant: Yasuyuki Ueda
Production Advancement:
Jin Kyung Jeon (eps 7-8)
Shinya Iino (eps 1, 6)
Shōgo Sugano (ep 10)
Tatsuro Hayashi (eps 2, 6, 9)
Yōjin Fukushima (eps 1, 4-6, 12)
Yoshina Miyajima (ep 4)
Yūta Inoue (ep 3)
Yutaka Kadooka (ep 9)
Production Advancement Assistant:
Jin Kyung Jeon (ep 12)
Shinya Iino (ep 12)
Tatsuro Hayashi (eps 5, 12)
Yutaka Kadooka (ep 12)
Production Business: Naoko Matsumoto
Production Cooperation:
Isao Ishikawa (Quaras)
Takeshi Shinohara (Hobunsha)
Production Desk: Yōjin Fukushima
Production manager: Yōjin Fukushima (OP)
Publicity: Yukihiro Narita
Publicity Producer: Katsuya Ōta
Recording Adjustment: Ayumu Anzai
Recording Assistant: Kimitaka Shindō
Setting Production: Shinya Iino
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka
Storyboard Cleanup: Yukari Takeuchi (ep 9)
Theme Song Performance:
Minami Tsuda (OP)
Risa Taneda (OP)
Rumi Ookubo (OP)
Minami Tsuda as Yui Ichii
Risa Taneda as Yukari Hinata
Rumi Ookubo as Yuzuko Nonohara

Ai Kayano as Chiho Aikawa
Mana Shimizu as Fumi Hasegawa
Megumi Han as Kei Okano
Yui Horie as Yoriko Matsumoto

Akihiro Nemoto as Yukari's relative(ep 7)
Akio Nojima as God(ep 6)
Aya Suzaki as Female student C(ep 4)
Ayaka Suwa as Girl(ep 5)
Chinatsu Akasaki as Student council president(ep 9)
Cho as Long-sleeve T-shirt god(ep 10)
Emiri Katō as Okano's younger brother(ep 12)
Harumi Sakurai as
Bookstore clerk(ep 1)
Convenience store clerk(ep 8)
Ikumi Hayama as School nurse(ep 4)
Kana Ueda as Aikawa's mother(ep 12)
Kaori Ishihara as Kōhai A(ep 9)
Marie Miyake as Art club senpai(ep 10)
Miyuki Ichijou as Principal(ep 1)
Nozomi Yamamoto as Female student(ep 11)
Rei Mochizuki as Female student 2(ep 2)
Rie Murakawa as
Female student 1(ep 1)
Kōhai B(ep 9)
Rina Dendō as
Female student 3(ep 1)
Female student A(ep 4)
Girl(ep 5)
Saaya Nakamura as Female student B(ep 4)
Saori Ōnishi as
Female student 1(ep 2)
Female student 2(ep 1)
Yui Hatano as Girl(ep 5)
Yumi Kakazu as Yui's mother(eps 1, 3, 5)
Yurika Kubo as
Female student D(ep 4)
Girl(ep 5)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Kinema Citrus
Background Assistance: Tezuka Productions
Broadcaster: Tokyo MX
Editing Studio: REAL-T
Font Assistance: Font Works
Key Animation:
Art Box (ep 11)
Husio Studio (ep 10)
Music Production: EXIT TUNES
Photography: T2 Studio
Production Assistance:
Husio Studio (ep 10)
Studio Pastoral (ep 11)
union CHO (eps 7-8)
Recording Studio: Studio T&T
Scenario Production: Maple
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Title Logo Design: OverDrive Design
Video Editing: Sony PCL
Website Production: Maverica
English cast
English staff
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Hazel Hernan as Yuzuko Nonohara
Jenny Bituin as Yui Ichii
Kim Pomeda as Yukari Hinata

Jenny Bituin as Kei Okano
Owen Caling as Yoriko Matsumoto
Rowena Benavidez as Chiho Aikawa
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology