Idol Tenshi Yōkoso Yōko (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Diventeremo famose (Italian)
Idol Angel Welcome Yoko
Las aventuras de Yoko y Saki (Spanish)
Tutti in scena con Melody (Italian) 
アイドル天使ようこそようこ (Japanese)
Genres: comedy
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: A young girl and her flying squirrel goes to Tokyo in hopes of becoming an idol singer. On the way, she meets another girl who wants to become an actress, and together they work to achieve their dreams.
Number of episodes: 43
Episode titles: We have 43
Vintage: 1990-04-02 to 1991-02-04
Opening Theme:
"Youshun no Passage" by Tanaka Youko
Ending Theme:
"Hitori ni Sasenai" by Tanaka Youko
Links: We have 2
Comment:
Similar to Idol Densetsu Eriko, Idol Tenshi Yōkoso Yōko is modeled after a real idol named Yōko Tanaka (田中 陽子).
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Tetsuro Amino
Series Composition: Takeshi Shudo
Screenplay:
Hiroko Naka (ep 14)
Hiroyuki Kawasaki (ep 7)
Kanahiro Kaneda (eps 24, 29)
Kyoko Kashiwagi (ep 40)
Mami Koyama (ep 38)
Michiru Shimada (4 episodes
eps 11, 17-18, 32
)

Sachiko Tozawa (ep 12)
Sachiyo Takibana (ep 4)
Seiko Watanabe (eps 6, 13, 26)
Shigeru Sato (eps 21, 27)
Takeshi Shudo (13 episodes
eps 1-3, 8, 20, 28, 31, 34-37, 42-43
)

Teppei Den (eps 10, 19, 31)
Tetsuro Amino (ep 41)
Yasuko Hoshikawa (eps 23, 33)
Yūho Hanazono (eps 15, 22, 28)
Yumi Kageyama (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 16, 25, 30, 39
)

Storyboard:
Kenjiro (4 episodes
eps 13, 18, 23, 28
)

Kenjirô Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 34, 41
)

Koji Masunari (ep 5)
Raisen Hanyû (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 24
)

Satomi Yamada (ep 37)
Satoshi Kurai (eps 16, 25)
Satoshi Okada (ep 2)
Takao Kato (7 episodes
eps 10, 17, 22, 27, 33, 38-39
)

Tetsuro Amino (5 episodes
eps 1, 21, 32, 42-43
)

Toshiaki Suzuki (8 episodes
eps 6, 11, 15, 20, 26, 30, 35, 40
)

Yoshihide Kuriyama (ep 31)
Yoshitaka Fujimoto (5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 19, 29, 36
)

Episode Director:
Fuo Tajima (ep 10)
Kenjiro (4 episodes
eps 13, 18, 23, 28
)

Kenjirô Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 34, 41
)

Kiyoshi Murayama (ep 42)
Raisen Hanyû (4 episodes
eps 16, 24, 32, 38
)

Satoshi Kurai (eps 4, 9)
Satoshi Okada (4 episodes
eps 14, 25, 31, 37
)

Takao Kato (7 episodes
eps 5, 17, 21-22, 27, 33, 39
)

Toshiaki Suzuki (9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 15, 20, 26, 30, 35, 40
)

Yoshihide Kuriyama (ep 2)
Yoshihiro Yamaguchi (ep 12)
Yoshitaka Fujimoto (5 episodes
eps 7, 19, 29, 36, 43
)

Music: Takahiro Ando
Original story: Takeshi Shudo
Character Design:
Daisuke Hiruma (Studio Live; eps 6-7, 18)
Daitaro Heiwa (Studio Live; ep 32)
Hideo Shimosaka (Studio Live; eps 34-35)
Junko Miyamoto (Studio Live; ep 38)
Kenichi Chikanaga (Studio Live; 11 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 12, 14, 19, 21, 25-26, 31, 39
)

Mari Tominaga (Studio Live; 7 episodes
eps 2, 10, 17, 23, 28, 37, 40
)

Noriyasu Yamauchi (Studio Live; 5 episodes
eps 9, 13, 22, 29-30
)

Sanae Chikanaga (Studio Live; 12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 11, 15-16, 20, 24, 27, 33, 36, 41, 43
)

Toyoo Ashida
Art Director: Motoyuki Tanaka
Animation Director:
Ichio Hayashi (4 episodes
eps 2, 25, 30, 36
)

Kumiko Ito (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 19, 24
)

Mikiko Murata (8 episodes
eps 3, 14, 16, 20, 26, 32, 38, 42
)

Noriyasu Yamauchi (8 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 22, 29, 35, 41
)

Rika Mishima (eps 31, 37)
Sanae Chikanaga (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 15, 21, 27, 33, 39
)

Takahiro Komori (9 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 18, 23, 28, 34, 40, 43
)

Toshie Kawamura (eps 2, 31, 37)
Sound Director: Hideyuki Tanaka
Director of Photography: Takeshi Fukuda
Producer:
Chiyo Okazaki (TV Setouchi)
Masahiko Miyoshi (TV Setouchi)
Tomoyuki Taguchi (Big West)
Yukinao Shimoji

Background Art:
Masanori Nishiyama (Baku Production; 10 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 16, 18, 21, 24, 28, 36, 43
)

Masao Ichitani (Baku Production; 9 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 16, 18, 21, 24, 28, 36
)

Nishiki Toyoshima (Boar 83; eps 25, 39, 42)
Noriko Ishiwata (Boar 83; eps 25, 39, 43)
Takayuki Kotani (Baku Production; 10 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 19, 22, 26, 30, 32, 38
)

Yasuhiro Nishimura (Baku Production; 19 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 9-10, 12, 19-20, 22-23, 26-27, 30, 32-33, 38, 43
)

Yukiko Maeda (Baku Production; eps 1, 4, 7, 10)
Color design:
Keiko Onuki (eps 8-43)
Tomomi Andou
Color setting:
Katsuhito Nakano (eps 8, 10, 21)
Kiyoko Waki (ep 1)
Masafumi Nitta (14 episodes
eps 3-9 odd, 13, 16, 19, 22, 24, 27, 29, 32, 39, 42
)

Masahito Nakano (6 episodes
eps 2, 14, 17, 28, 34, 41
)

Minoru Noguchi (8 episodes
eps 15, 20, 26, 30, 35-36, 40, 43
)

Miyuki Yoshimura (eps 25, 31, 37)
Reiko Iwasawa (5 episodes
eps 12, 18, 23, 33, 38
)

Rumiko Nagai (eps 6, 11)
Yasuhiko Komori (ep 4)
Editing:
Hiroshi Furuhashi (29 episodes
eps 1-2, 15-28, 30-34, 36-43
)

Masahiro Matsumura (Jay Film; 7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 11-14
)

Toshio Henmi (Jay Film; 5 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9-10
)

Finish Animation:
Kiyomi Ogawa (ep 2)
Miyuki Yoshimura (ep 2)
Noriyoshi Mori (eps 13, 20)
Rumiko Nagai (ep 26)
Tomoko Horikoshi (eps 2, 31, 37)
Yuka Sato (ep 25)
In-Between Animation:
Harumi Abe (eps 29, 39)
Harumi Murakami (eps 37, 41)
Hatsue Ito (4 episodes
eps 25, 31, 36-37
)

Hiroko Shiga (ep 2)
Hiromasa Yamagishi (ep 2)
Kenichi Tamaya (eps 18, 23, 28)
Masayuki Yoshihara (eps 1, 21)
Mayumi Fukushi (eps 1, 21)
Munenori Nawa (eps 39, 42)
Seiji Kishimoto (ep 39)
Shinji Oonishi (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 26, 37, 41
)

Shinya Hasegawa (5 episodes
eps 23, 28-29, 38, 42
)

Shuuichi Okamoto (eps 31, 36)
Susumu Banba (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 26, 38, 42
)

Takayuki Gorai (eps 1, 21)
Takuhiro Watabe (ep 2)
Tatsuya Kataoka (eps 18, 23, 28)
Tetsuya Amabiki (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 26, 38, 41
)

Tetsuya Takeuchi (4 episodes
eps 2, 25, 31, 36
)

Yasuhiro Aoki (ep 21)
Yasunari Hayashi (ep 25)
Yoshifumi Miyaji (ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Harumi Murakami (6 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 23, 28, 42
)

Hiromasa Yamagishi (eps 25, 31, 37)
Sai Yamane (ep 1)
Shunichi Watanuki (ep 2)
Tatsuya Suzuki (11 episodes
eps 14, 16, 18-19, 27, 29, 33-34, 38-39, 43
)

Yoshiaki Matsuo (5 episodes
eps 12-13, 32, 36, 41
)

Yuto Tejima (8 episodes
eps 6, 11, 15, 20, 26, 30, 35, 40
)

Key Animation:
Aya Satou (7 episodes
eps 11, 16, 20, 26, 32, 38, 42
)

Daisuke Hiruma (10 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 15, 21, 27, 33, 39, 42-43
)

Eiko Saito (ep 8)
Hideo Shimosaka (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 17, 22, 29, 35, 37, 41
)

Hiroyuki Okiura (eps 12, 23, 28)
Ichio Hayashi (Kino Production; eps 25, 41)
Ichiro Hattori (5 episodes
eps 24, 30, 36, 39, 43
)

Junko Miyamoto (9 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 27, 33, 42-43
)

Kaoru Igaki (7 episodes
eps 11, 16, 20, 26, 32, 38, 42
)

Kazuko Tadano (9 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 22, 29, 35, 37, 41
)

Ken Mochizuki (Kino Production; 4 episodes
eps 25, 31, 37, 41
)

Ken'ichi Hamazaki (ep 42)
Kenichi Chikanaga (10 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 15, 21, 27, 33, 39, 42-43
)

Kenichi Yamaoka (4 episodes
eps 19, 24, 30, 36
)

Machio Shiina (7 episodes
eps 11, 16, 20, 26, 32, 38, 42
)

Mari Tominaga (10 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 15, 21, 27, 33, 39, 42-43
)

Masahiro Ando (eps 40, 43)
Masami Nagata (4 episodes
eps 30, 36, 40, 43
)

Masashi Ishihama (8 episodes
eps 3, 7, 18, 23, 28, 34, 40, 43
)

Michio Satô (eps 11, 16)
Midori Sawaki (8 episodes
eps 3, 7, 18, 23, 28, 34, 40, 43
)

Miki Murakami (ep 36)
Mikiko Murata (ep 19)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 18)
Mukuaki Tsuchi (eps 8, 14)
Naomi Masuko (ep 8)
Nobumasa Hayashi (4 episodes
eps 30, 36, 40, 43
)

Noriyasu Yamauchi (7 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 22, 29, 35, 41
)

Rika Mishima (Kino Production; 6 episodes
eps 2, 25, 31, 34, 37, 41
)

Sanae Chikanaga (7 episodes
eps 10, 21, 27, 33, 39, 42-43
)

Satomi Yamada (Kino Production; ep 2)
Shigemi Aoyanagi (ep 14)
Shinichi Yamaoka (eps 39, 43)
Shinichiro Kajiura (8 episodes
eps 3, 7, 18, 23, 28, 34, 40, 43
)

Shiro Shibata (7 episodes
eps 11, 16, 20, 26, 32, 38, 42
)

Soichiro Matsuda (ep 36)
Susumu Nishizawa (ep 4)
Takahiro Kimura (Anime R; 9 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 18, 23, 28, 34, 40, 43
)

Takahiro Komori (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 23, 34, 40, 43
)

Takao Maki (4 episodes
eps 26, 32, 38, 42
)

Tatsuo Miura (10 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 17, 22, 29, 35, 37, 41
)

Tatsuya Suzuki (eps 24, 36, 42)
Toshie Kawamura (Kino Production; 5 episodes
eps 25, 31, 34, 37, 41
)

Toshinari Yamashita (6 episodes
eps 19, 24, 30, 36, 39, 43
)

Toshiya Washida (9 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 22, 29, 35, 37, 41
)

Tsutomu Suzuki (eps 14, 19)
Yoshie Yagasaki (Kino Production; ep 2)
Literary Manager: Yoshihiro Akahori
Main Character Design: Sanae Chikanaga
Manipulator: Tadashi Yatabe
Mixing: Yoshio Obara
Photography:
Akinobu Majima (Sanko Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 21
)

Atsushi Iwasaki (Sanko Production; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 20, 26
)

Fumio Hirokawa (Sanko Production; 9 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 12-14, 18, 23-24
)

Hiroshi Koshizawa (Sanko Production; 21 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 22, 27-43
)

Jun'Ichi Takeda (Sanko Production; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 18-19, 25
)

Kazuhiro Yoshino (Sanko Production; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 22
)

Mitsuru Ishihara (Sanko Production; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 20, 26
)

Nagisa Shimada (Sanko Production; eps 6, 12, 23)
Rikiya Matsushita (Sanko Production; 4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 19, 25
)

Shinichi Kitayama (Sanko Production; 21 episodes
eps 7, 13-14, 24, 27-43
)

Takayoshi Matsudaira (Sanko Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 21
)

Planning:
Toshihiko Sato (eps 4-43)
Yoshimasa Ohnishi
Production:
Masaru Umehara
Tamiya Tsuchida (Big West)
Production Administration: Naoyuki Masaki
Production Desk: Miyoko Kobayashi (eps 1-26)
Production Runner:
Hideki Fujii (eps 5, 8)
Junichi Otomo (eps 10, 22)
Ken'ichi Sakamoto (eps 9, 13)
Kento Fukushima (ep 5)
Kowashi Kobayashi (6 episodes
eps 19, 24, 29, 34, 39, 43
)

Manabu Yamahigashi (7 episodes
eps 4, 16, 21, 27, 32, 36, 41
)

Masatoshi Sakamoto (6 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 11, 15, 20
)

Naofumi Shimazaki (eps 25, 31, 37)
Satoru Tanaka (ep 17)
Shigeharu Mieda (4 episodes
eps 26, 30, 35, 40
)

Takashi Goto (eps 4, 9)
Takeshi Toya (ep 14)
Yoshitaka Sato (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 12, 23, 28
)

Yuka Sato (5 episodes
eps 2, 25, 33, 38, 42
)

Setting Production: Toru Sato
Sound Effects: Toru Noguchi
Special Effects: Yasuhiko Komori (7 episodes
eps 11, 15, 20, 26, 30, 35, 40
)

Theme Song Arrangement: Shiro Sagisu (OP, ED1-2)
Theme Song Composition:
Akira Okamoto (OP)
Mioko Yamaguchi (ED1-2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Ai Taguchi (ED2)
Eiko Bakari (ED1)
Yukinojo Mori (OP)
Theme Song Performance: Mika Kanai (as Yoko Tanaka; OP, ED)
Mika Kanai as Yoko Tanaka

Ai Orikasa as
Maria Nagai(ep 34)
Shibuya no Kamisama(ep 7)
Chika Sakamoto as Johnny(ep 33)
Chisa Yokoyama as
Chicchi(ep 40)
Haruka(ep 26)
Hirotaka Suzuoki as Yamashita
Kaneta Kimotsuki as Lionel Waver(eps 34-35, 43)
Kappei Yamaguchi as Yasu-san
Katsumi Suzuki as Ijyuuin
Kazuhiko Inoue as Mickey(ep 11)
Kenichi Ogata as Omo-san
Kôichi Kitamura as Mohei(ep 24)
Kotono Mitsuishi as Kotono(eps 10, 39)
Kouichi Yamadera as
Claude(ep 5)
Daiichi(ep 26)
Maria Kawamura as Misa(ep 14)
Mayumi Tanaka as Daruma yuki(ep 19)
Miki Itou as Megu(eps 17-18)
Nobuo Tobita as Turtle(ep 27)
Nobuyuki Furuta as Ishii(ep 25)
Rie Iwatsubo as Boy(ep 40)
Saeko Shimazu as Kumiko Yoshiaki
Shinya Ohtaki as Harada
Shozo Iizuka as Kuroda(ep 5)
Takehito Koyasu as Daichi(ep 38)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Chougorou Shibuya
Toshihiko Seki as Ryou Hayami
Yasunori Matsumoto as Yutaka
Yoshiko Sakakibara as Keiko Matsushima(ep 31)
You Yoshimura as Ichiro(ep 24)
Yuko Mizutani as
Kyoko
Taeko(ep 39)
You(ep 27)

Japanese companies
Animation: Ashi Productions
Backgrounds:
Baku Production (28 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12-18 even, 19-24, 26-28, 30, 32-33, 36, 38, 43
)

Boar 83 (4 episodes
eps 25, 35, 39, 43
)

Clover Art (4 episodes
eps 17, 29, 35, 41
)

Toho Video (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 13, 15
)

Wiz Production (4 episodes
eps 31, 34, 37, 40
)

Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Character Design: Studio Live
Development: Tokyo Laboratory
Editing: Jay Film (eps 3-14)
Finish Animation:
Galaxy Production (eps 10, 34)
Gigakusha (ep 5)
GPE (eps 42-43)
Kaneshiro Animation (ep 1)
Niitomo Animation (16 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-12, 16, 21-23, 28, 43
)

Shanghai Meiying (40 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-10, 12-43
)

Studio Kuma (ep 15)
Studio Road (ep 5)
Studio Shudou (ep 5)
Viola Co. (7 episodes
eps 5, 24, 29, 32, 36, 41, 43
)

Woo Lee Production (ep 11)
In-Between Animation:
Ashi Productions (9 episodes
eps 4-5, 8-10, 18, 24, 33, 43
)

Galaxy Production (ep 34)
J.C. Staff (5 episodes
eps 13-14, 16-17, 24
)

K Production (ep 22)
Last House (ep 32)
Niitomo Animation (11 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 11-12, 15-16, 20, 22, 29, 43
)

Pak Production (ep 6)
Shanghai Meiying (eps 3-20, 22-43)
Studio Lions (4 episodes
eps 8, 10, 13, 43
)

Studio Live (7 episodes
eps 5, 10, 13, 15, 17, 33, 43
)

Studio Max (ep 24)
Woo Lee Production (eps 20, 22)
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 4)
Film Magic (ep 24)
Full House (eps 3, 7)
Hakuo Animation (ep 14)
Kino Production (4 episodes
eps 2, 25, 31, 37
)

Oh production (eps 12, 14)
Oh! Production
Studio Lions (ep 19)
Studio Live (ep 15)
Music Production: Melody Farm
Photography: Sanko Production
Production Cooperation:
HoriPro
Kino Production (4 episodes
eps 2, 25, 31, 37
)

Studio Kuma (10 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 11, 15, 20, 26, 30, 35, 40
)

Recording Studio: Seion Studio
special effects:
Marix (36 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-14, 16-19, 21-25, 27-29, 31-34, 36-39, 41-43
)

Titles: Maki Pro
Spanish cast
Spanish staff
Theme Song Lyrics: Carlos Toro (Spain dub)
Theme Song Performance: Sol Pilas (Spain dub)
Isacha Mengíbar as Yoko(Spain dub)
Mar Bordallo as Saki(Spain dub)

Cholo Moratalla as Julio (Yutaka Tokudaiji)(Spain dub)
José María Carrero as Julio's friend(Spain dub)
Marta Sáinz as Katia Floren (Kyoko Hoshihana)(Spain dub)

Daniel Dicenta as Don Cesáreo(Spain dub)
José Carabias as Moo (Spain dub)

Eduardo Del Hoyo(Spain dub)
José Carabias(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Telecinco (Spain)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Paolo Torrisi

Theme Song Performance: Cristina D'Avena
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Canale 5 (from 21 December 1991)
Italia 1 (from December 1992)
Dubbing: DENEB Film
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology