Zoids/ZERO (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ spinoff of Zoids (TV) ]

Alternative title:
ZOIDS New Century /Zero
Zoids Shinseiki/Zero (Japanese)
ゾイド新世紀/ゼロ (Japanese)
機獸新世紀II (Chinese (Taiwan))
Themes: mecha, real robot, sports
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Bit Cloud, a wandering junk parts dealer, is on a mission to collect the best Zoids parts he can find and create the ultimate partner. But his plans all change when he meets the Blitz team and pilots the Liger Zero. He joins the Blitz team and together they fight their way to the top rank despite various interuptions from mad scientists and an evil organisation called the Backdraft group.
User Ratings: 690 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 30 votes (dub:19, sub:9, edit.dub:2)
 Excellent: 69 votes (dub:53, sub:13, edit.dub:2, others:1
1 Chinese mandarin dubbed
)
 Very good: 133 votes (dub:88, sub:25, edit.dub:14, raw:3, ?:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 199 votes (dub:130, sub:47, edit.dub:20, others:2
2 Spanish dubbed
)
 Decent: 137 votes (dub:95, sub:25, edit.dub:13, ?:1, others:3
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 So-so: 50 votes (dub:33, edit.dub:9, sub:6, ?:2)
 Not really good: 21 votes (dub:11, edit.dub:6, sub:3, ?:1)
 Weak: 29 votes (dub:21, edit.dub:4, sub:3, ?:1)
 Bad: 14 votes (dub:11, edit.dub:2, sub:1)
 Awful: 5 votes (dub:3, sub:1, edit.dub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1664 users, rank: #637 (of 6016)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.745 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.8262, rank: #2952 (of 6010)
Weighted mean: 6.628 (Good−), rank: #3101 (of 6010) (seen all: 6.90 / seen some: 6.10 / won't finish: 4.57)
Bayesian estimate: 6.643 (Good−), rank: #2862 (of 4575)
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2001-01-06 to 2001-06-30
2001-10-22 to 2001-11-29 (USA)
Opening Theme:
"No Future" by Nanase Aikawa
Ending Theme:
"Sasuraibito" by DASEIN
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 1
Comment:
Zoids New Century takes place 4000 years after classic Zoids.
Review:
Zoids/ZERO DVD 4 (Jan 25, 2003)
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Zoids - The Battle Begins (DVD 1) 2002-04-09 (from $54.99)
    Zoids - The Battle Begins (DVD 1) 2002-04-09
    Zoids - The High Speed Battle (DVD 2) 2002-06-11
    Zoids - The High Speed Battle (DVD 2) 2002-06-11
    Zoids - The Coliseum (DVD 3) 2002-08-13
    Zoids - The Supersonic Battle (DVD 4) 2002-10-08
    Zoids - The Supersonic Battle (DVD 4) 2002-10-08
    Zoids - The Shadow Battle (DVD 5) 2002-12-10
    Zoids - The Shadow Battle (DVD 5) 2002-12-12
    Zoids - The Ultimate X (DVD 6) 2003-02-11
    Zoids - The Ultimate X (DVD 6) 2003-02-11
VHS
    Zoids! - The Battle Begins (Dub.VHS 1) 2002-04-09 (from $5.00)
    Zoids! - The High Speed Battle (Dub.VHS 2) 2002-06-11 (from $15.10)
    Zoids! - The Coliseum (Dub.VHS 3) 2002-08-13
    Zoids! - Supersonic Battle (Dub.VHS 4) 2002-10-08
    Zoids! - Shadow Battle! (Dub.VHS 5) 2002-12-12
    Zoids! - The Ultimate X (Dub.VHS 6) 2003-02-11

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Yoshio Kato
Director: Takao Kato
Series Composition: Katsuyuki Sumisawa
Script:
Katsuhiko Chiba (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 22, 24
)

Katsuhiko Koide (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 18, 23
)

Katsuyuki Sumisawa (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 19, 26
)

Keiichi Hasegawa (4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 16, 21
)

Kenichi Araki (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 15, 20, 25
)

Storyboard:
Atsushi Ootsuki (eps 4, 13, 22)
Gen Dojaga (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 19, 23, 25
)

Takahiko Hoshiai (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 17, 24
)

Takao Kato (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 16, 26
)

Toshiyuki Kono (eps 9, 16, 20)
Yoshitaka Fujimoto (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 14, 18, 21
)

Episode Director:
Atsushi Ootsuki (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 13, 22
)

Naoyoshi Kusaka (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 19, 23, 25
)

Takahiko Hoshiai (eps 12, 17, 24)
Takao Kato (ep 26)
Toshiyuki Kono (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 16, 20
)

Yoshitaka Fujimoto (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 14, 18, 21
)

Music: Kô Ôtani
Character Design: Tadashi Sakazaki
Art Director: Chitose Asakura (Production Ai)
Chief Animation Director: Tadashi Sakazaki
Animation Director:
Akira Takahashi (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 14, 18, 21, 24
)

Hatsue Kato (eps 8, 22)
Makoto Uno (ep 16)
Minoru Ueda (ep 17)
Mitsuru Ishihara (ep 1)
Shinichi Yamaoka (ep 9)
Tadashi Sakazaki (OP/ED; 4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26
)

Takeshi Matsuda (eps 4, 13)
Taro Ikegami (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 19, 23, 25
)

3D Director: Tomoki Chaya
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Katsutoshi Hirose
3D Coordinator: Takeshi Matsuda
3D Texture: Kazuhiro Kinoshita
3DCG Assistance:
Akihiko Kawashima (Digital Frontier)
Chikako Tanaka (Digital Frontier)
Daisuke Itō (Dream Factory)
Eri Ueda (Shiitake Digital)
Fumie Shinohara (Biho)
Fumio Matsumura (Shiitake Digital)
Goichirou Inoue (Biho)
Haruki Watanabe (Biho)
Hidenori Ueki (Digital Frontier)
Hiromu Aoyagi (Malin Post)
Hiroshi Iwamoto (Biho)
Hiroshi Takeuchi (Dream Factory)
Hisashi Kaneko (Xax Entertainment)
Ichirō Kyūma (Biho)
Jun Awazu (Malin Post)
Jun Nakamura (Shiitake Digital)
Junki Honma (Digital Frontier)
Katsutaka Hisanaga (Dream Factory)
Katsuyuki Amano (Dream Factory)
Keiichi Kurita (Digital Frontier)
Kenichi Kobayashi (Digital Frontier)
Kōji Taira (Avant)
Makoto Tanaka (Dream Factory)
Minami Tsujino (Malin Post)
Saori Sekita (Malin Post)
Satoshi Hirayama (Dream Factory)
Satoshi Takeda (Dream Factory)
Seiichi Ishii (Dream Factory)
Seiki Katsuyama (Xax Entertainment)
Takafumi Nakabayashi (Malin Post)
Takashi Tanaka (Malin Post)
Takehisa Yoshimura (Avant)
Takeshi Harada (Digital Frontier)
Tatsuya Horii (Biho)
Tetsuo Ōya (Malin Post)
Tetsuya Fujikura (Dream Factory)
Tetsuya Toyoshima (Dream Factory)
Tomoko Onozuka (Avant)
Tōru Miyatake (Shiitake Digital)
Yasuko Yamauchi (Dream Factory)
Yasushi Kawamura (Digital Frontier)
Yasushi Kimura (Xax Entertainment)
Yōhei Hamano (Dream Factory)
Yoshiaki Nakaichi (Malin Post)
Yoshiki Hanawa (Digital Frontier)
Yoshitaka Shimizu (Dream Factory)
Yōsuke Kadowaki (Dream Factory)
Yuji Koga (Shiitake Digital)
Yuka Ogami (Malin Post)
Yukinobu Fujimatsu (Digital Frontier)
3DCG Producer: Atsushi Fujii
Art Assistant: Katsuhiro Yamada
Assistant Animation Director:
Tadashi Sakazaki (eps 13, 17, 19)
Tetsuo Kadotani (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 19
)

Assistant Director: Takahiko Hoshiai
Assistant Episode Director: Yukio Kuroda (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 19
)

Assistant producer: Yūko Nagata
Casting Management: Rihoko Yoshida
CG Advancement: Edai Hattori
Color design: Natsuyo Ban
Digital Advancement: Kazuaki Funakura
Digital Director: Shingo Kobayashi
Digital Paint:
Akihiro Saito (Ark Creation)
Chiharu Abe (Ark Creation)
Kikue Murakami (Ark Creation)
Masami Kiyama (Ark Creation)
Shitomi Ōhashi (Ark Creation)
Digital Photography:
Kazuaki Funakura (XEBEC)
Kentaro Takahashi (XEBEC)
Kohichi Furusawa (XEBEC)
Masafumi Ōtsune (XEBEC)
Masayoshi Nishiyama (XEBEC)
Natsuko Mori (XEBEC)
Takashi Aoki (XEBEC)
Yuki Kudo (XEBEC)
Editing Assistant: Shigeo Miyashiro (Jay Film)
In-Between Animation:
Etsuko Kimura
Haruko Iizuka (XEBEC)
Hisako Shimotsuma (XEBEC)
Jun Toyosato (Studio Lions)
Jun Yamazaki (Studio Lions)
Junko Ōmura (Studio Dub)
Kazuko Ōtake (Studio Dub)
Keiji Kawakubo (Studio Dub)
Mamoru Shimizu (Studio Lions)
Masami Imai (XEBEC)
Masatoshi Yamakawa (Studio Lions)
Masayuki Nomoto (Studio Lions)
Motoki Tanaka (Studio Lions)
Nobuko Maeda (XEBEC)
Rie Tanaka (Studio Lions)
Ryou Kodama (Studio Dub)
Sai Kaneyō (Studio Dub)
Satoshi Tazawa (Studio Dub)
Shinji Miyazawa (Studio Lions)
Takahiro Nozawa (Studio Lions)
Takanori Ueda (Studio Lions)
Takashi Kanegawa (Studio Lions)
Takuya Matsumura (XEBEC)
Tetsuya Imai
Tomohiro Zaizen (Studio Dub)
Toshiyuki Sato (Studio Dub)
Yoko Takahashi (XEBEC)
Yoshihiko Sato (Studio Lions)
Yuka Yoshihara (XEBEC)
Yūko Isozaki (Studio Dub)
Key Animation:
Ai Kanemoto (9 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-9, 12-13, 17, 20
)

Akihisa Maeda (ep 20)
Akiko Nakamura (ep 17)
Akio Takami (OP; ep 20)
Chikashi Kubota (eps 5, 9, 13)
Eiji Komatsu (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 12, 16, 20
)

Fumi Morita (ep 17)
Haruko Iizuka (ep 20)
Hatsue Kato (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 12, 16
)

Hayahide Sasaki (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20
)

Hideki Takahara (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 17
)

Hideyuki Kanesaka (Light Box; ep 5)
Hiroyo Izumi (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Notake (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 16
)

Hiroyuki Takahashi (eps 1, 4)
Iwao Shigetō (ep 1)
Kaori Kasuga (Light Box; ep 5)
Kaori Takahashi (eps 1, 5, 9, 17)
Katsunori Enokimoto (Studio Dub; 5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 14, 18
)

Kazuhiro Ono (Studio Dub; 5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 14, 18
)

Kazuyuki Igai (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 13
)

Ken Ootsuka (ep 1)
Kenji Adachi (ep 17)
Koji Yabuno (ep 4)
Kousuke Kawazura (Studio Giants; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 19
)

Kyoko Taketani (ep 20)
Masakazu Kawazoe (eps 13, 20)
Masami Murata (eps 4, 12, 20)
Masami Nagata (eps 12-13, 20)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 1)
Masayuki Katou (eps 1, 5, 9, 17)
Midori Yamakubo (eps 1, 4, 9, 13)
Minoru Ueda (eps 12, 17)
Mitsuru Ishihara (OP)
Miyako Nishida (Light Box; ep 5)
Miyako Tsuji (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 12-13, 17
)

Miyako Yatsu (ep 12)
Naoki Aisaka (eps 12-13, 20)
Nobuyoshi Habara (eps 12, 20)
Odahiro Watanabe (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 16
)

Osamu Kamei (Studio Giants; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 19
)

Ryota Niino (ep 17)
Ryuji Totake (eps 8, 16)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 9)
Satoshi Kojima (Studio Giants; eps 2, 6, 10)
Shigehiro Asaoka (ep 4)
Shigemi Aoyagi (8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8-9, 12-13, 16, 20
)

Shingo Adachi (OP; eps 8, 13, 16)
Shinichi Sakuma (Studio Dub; eps 3, 7, 11)
Shinichi Shigematsu (eps 8, 13)
Shinichi Yamaoka (OP)
Shinjiro Mogi (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 16-17, 20
)

Shinpei Tomooka (eps 4, 13)
Shinya Tateyama (Light Box; ep 5)
Tadashi Sakazaki (OP)
Takashi Maruyama (eps 12-13, 20)
Takashi Ono (Light Box; ep 5)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 9)
Takeshi Matsuda (eps 12, 20)
Taketomo Ishikawa (eps 16, 20)
Tamako Miyanishi (Light Box; ep 5)
Taro Ikegami (Studio Giants; eps 15, 19)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (Studio Dub; 5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 14, 18
)

Tetsuya Takeuchi (ep 17)
Theresia Winkler (ep 17)
Tomohisa Shimoyama (Light Box; ep 5)
Tomoko Shimizu (Light Box; ep 5)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 16
)

Toshihiro Nakajima (ep 20)
Toshiyuki Kono (eps 1, 5, 13)
Toyoaki Fukushima (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 13, 17
)

Yasuo Shimizu (Studio Giants; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 19
)

Yoshiaki Wada (Studio Dub; 5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 14, 18
)

Yoshihiro Ujiie (eps 12, 20)
Yoshimi Katsumata (Studio Giants; ep 2)
Yoshinori Yumoto (ep 1)
Yuji Hamano (Light Box; ep 5)
Yuka Takashina (4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 16-17
)

Yukie Suzuki (ep 8)
Yukiko Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 20
)

Yuko Kato (Light Box; ep 5)
Literature Production: Naoko Marukawa
Mecha Design Assistance:
Eiko Fujimoto (Tomy Digital Design Studio)
Fumiaki Sonoda
Hisanao Takahashi
Hitomi Ozaki
Masamichi Okutsu
Norio Ōkawara
Seiko Nishikubo (Tomy Digital Design Studio)
Monitor Effects: Tsuyoshi Nakano
Music producer: Norihide Tanaka
Original Concept Assistance:
Yasuyuki Sagami
Yutaka Tajima
Production Advancement:
Daisuke Hiraki (eps 16, 20)
Kaoru Akimoto (ep 15)
Kuniharu Iwai (ep 19)
Satomi Nakamura (eps 3, 7, 11)
Tadayoshi Moriyama (ep 19)
Takeyuki Ishida (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 13, 17
)

Yasuyoshi Uezu (eps 2, 6, 10)
Yutaka Oomatsu (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 18
)

Production Desk: Eiko Hasegawa
Program Publicity: Hitomi Ando
Prop Design: Yuuji Ogata
Setting Production: Yasuyuki Nagai
Sound Effects: Mitsuru Kageyama
Sound Production Manager: Takayoshi Noguchi
Theme Song Performance:
Dasein (ED)
Nanase Aikawa (OP)
Ayako Kawasumi as Rinon
Takahiro Sakurai as Bit Cloud

Daiki Nakamura as Dr. Toros
Masaya Matsukaze as Ballad Hunter
Mitsuki Saiga as Jamie Hemeros
Motoko Kumai as Vega Obscura
Wataru Takagi as Harry Champ

Akiko Hiramatsu as Mary Champ
Hiroshi Ito as Battle Commission Chairman
Hiroshi Tsuchida as Subordinate person
Jin Horikawa as
Judgeman
Lineback
Narrator
Keiji Fujiwara as Jack Cisco
Keiko Aizawa as Sarah
Keikou Sakai as Benjamin
Kentarou Itou as Sanders
Kouichi Nagano as Major Polta
Kumiko Higa as Kelly Tasker
Mayumi Asano as Fuma
Michio Miyashita as Kirkland
Nobuaki Sekine as The Count
Rio Natsuki as Naomi Fluegel
Ryoka Yuzuki as Chris Tasker
Ryuuzou Ishino as McNair
Sakiko Tamagawa as Pierce
Shunsuke Sakuya as Stigma Stoller
Souichirou Tanaka as
Altile
Dark Judgeman
Susumu Chiba as
Leon Toros
Sebastian
Takatsugu Awazu as Omari
Yukimasa Kishino as Oscar Hemeros
Japanese companies
2D Animation Production: Xebec
Backgrounds: Production AI
Casting Assistance: 81 Produce
Digital Photography:
Production I.G
Xebec
Music Production: Avex, Inc.
Recording Studio: HALF H·P STUDIO
Setting Assistance: Tomy
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Telop: Maki Pro
Video Editing: Imagica
English cast
English staff
Translation: Kevin McKeown
Producer: Diana Gage

Adaptation: Kathleen Westlake
Engineering Assistant: Alex Kind
Production Coordination: Patricia Murray
Re-Recording Mixing: Keith A. Goddard
Recording engineer: Jeremy Butler
Sound Design Engineer: Luke Martin
Talent Coordination: Rob Bakewell
Video Post-Production:
Barbara Allen
Leland Miller
Voice Direction: James Corrigall
Wordfit Editor:
Kevin Stremlaw
Ryan Nowak
Kelly Sheridan as Leena
Peter von Gomm as Bit Cloud(Alternate dub)
Richard Ian Cox as Bit Cloud

Alex Doduk as Vega Obscura
Brad Swaile as Harry Champ
Ron Halder as Dr. Toros

Alaina Burnett as Pierce(ep 12)
Bill Switzer as Jamie
Brian Drummond as
Bully
Chainsaw Man
Jack Cisco
Oscar Hemeros
Colin Murdock as
Count
Judge
Team Fuma #4
Don Brown as
Altile
Benjamin
Man
Scrap Dealer
Ellen Kennedy as
Backdraft Official
Sarah
Farell Spence as
Kelly Trasker(ep 11)
Team Fuma Leader
Farrell Spence as
Kelly Trasker
Team Fuma Leader
Kelly Sheridan as Chris Trasker
Lisa Ann Beley as Mary Champ
Matt Smith as Sanders
Michael Dobson as
Leyon
McNair
Ron Halder as Team Fuma #2
Saffron Henderson as
Backdraft Official
Naomi Flugel
Samuel Vincent as
Brad
Dark Judge
Sebastian
Scott McNeil as
Battle Commission Chairman
Captain Stoler
Major Polta
Shopkeeper
Team Fuma #3
Ted Cole as Leon
Trevor Devall as Backdraft Official
English companies
Distributor: Magna Pacific Home Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Financing: Hasbro
Production: Sho-Pro
Released by: Viz Media
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Eui-Jin Chae as Leena
Won-Hyeong Choi as Bit Cloud

Gi-Cheol Kim as Harry Champ
In-Seong Lee as Dr. Toros
Song Junseok as Brad Hunter

Gwon Yeongho as Dr. Laon
Hong Jinuk as Leon Toros
Im Chaeheon as Jack Cisco
Ju-Yeong Bae as Mary Champ
Lee Sangbeom as Captain Stigma Stoller
Myeong-Hwa Cha as Naomi Flugel
Seong-Jun Bang as Sanders
Seung-Pyo Hong as Judge
Won-Chan Lee as Major Polta
Yeong-Sam On as Altile
Korean companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Amaya Forch as Lina Toros

John Knuckey as Dr Toros
Pablo Ausensi as Haley Champ

Carlos Carvajal as
Ehga(ep 21)
Koga(ep 10)
McNair(ep 7)
Oscar Hemeros
Sanders(ep 6)
Gianina Talloni as
Kelly Tasker(ep 11)
Royal Cup Announcer(ep 24)
Jorge Lillo as Jack Cisco
Keyros Guillén as Chris Tasker
Laura Olazabal as
Announcer(ep 11)
Fuma(ep 21)
Mary Champ
Marco Antonio Espina as ZBC Director
Pablo Ausensi as Team Tigers Leader
René Pinochet as Vega Obscura(final eps)
Roberto Farias as Capitán Strap(ep 6)
Rosario Zamora as
Fuma(ep 10)
news presenter(ep 8)
Sandro Larenas as
Backdraft Official(eps 10, 22)
Saw victim(ep 14)
Spanish companies
Italian staff
Italian cast
(none)
Alessandra Karpoff as Leena Toros
Davide Albano as Brad Hunter
Federico Zanandrea as Jamie Hemeros
Giuseppe Calvetti as Harry Champ
Paolo De Santis as Steve Toros
Renato Novara as Bit Cloud
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Hiro (from 12 May 2009)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Fourth Lee as Bit Cloud

Grace Cornel as Leena Toros
Neil Yu as Brad Hunter

Rowena Raganit as Naomi Fluegel
Tagalog companies
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology