Zone of the Enders (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Dolores, i
Z.O.E. Dolores,i
Zone of Enders
Zone of the Enders: Dolores,i
Themes: mecha, military, space
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: James Links is a 49-year-old space trucker anxious to return to Earth and reunite with his estranged children Leon and Noel. While transporting some goods to Earth, he stumbles upon "Dolores," a highly-advanced Orbital Frame with an A.I. of unknown origin. The situation gets more complicated when inspectors aboard his ship are murdered and James is wanted for the crime. Making matters worse is that Leon and Noel are also wanted by the authorities simply because they are James' children. Now as fugitives running from the law, James, Leon and Noel must go by any means necessary to make sure Dolores does not fall into the wrong hands, as she holds the key to the whereabouts of James' wife, Dr. Rachel Links.
User Ratings: 316 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 10 votes (sub:5, dub:5)
 Excellent: 43 votes (sub:21, dub:20, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 74 votes (dub:36, sub:36, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 91 votes (sub:43, dub:42, raw:1, ?:1, others:4
4 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 51 votes (dub:24, sub:23, ?:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 20 votes (sub:11, dub:8, ?:1)
 Not really good: 13 votes (sub:7, dub:6)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:4, dub:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 762 users, rank: #1316 (of 6085)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.981 (Good), std. dev.: 1.6931, rank: #2478 (of 6077)
Weighted mean: 6.965 (Good), rank: #2348 (of 6077) (seen all: 7.26 / seen some: 5.82 / won't finish: 4.30)
Bayesian estimate: 6.987 (Good), rank: #2046 (of 4582)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2001-04-07 to 2001-09-29
Release dates: We have 13
Opening Theme:
"Zone of the Enders" by Lazy
Ending Theme:
"Ring on the World" by Heart of Air
Official website:
Z.O.E Dolores, i (Japanese)
Links: We have 2
News: Show:
New January DVDs from ADV (Oct 19, 2005)
ADV Removes Releases (Mar 2, 2005)
March 2005 ADV Releases (Jan 1, 2005)
New ADV Releases in July (Mar 31, 2003)
Anime Weekend Atlanta 7 (Sep 25, 2001)
ADV at AX (Jul 7, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Zone of the Enders - Countdown To Destiny (DVD) 2005-03-22
    Zone of the Enders - Countdown to Destiny (DVD 1) 2002-11-19 (from $10.24)
    Zone of the Enders - Operation Escape! (DVD 2) 2003-01-14 (from $18.87)
    Zone of the Enders - A Prelude to War (DVD 3) 2003-03-11
    Zone of the Enders - The Enemy Within (DVD 4) 2003-05-06 (from $8.80)
    Zone of the Enders - Only the Strong Survive (DVD 5) 2003-07-01 (from $10.00)
    Zone of the Enders - Last Things Last (DVD 6) 2003-08-26 (from $14.98)
    Zone of the Enders (Thinpak) (DVD) 2006-01-03

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tetsuya Watanabe
Episode Director:
Hideki Okamoto (ED)
Kouyu (OP)
Shigeru Yamazaki
Music: Hikaru Nanase
Character Design:
Kumi Horii
Madoka Hirayama
Animation Director:
Hiroshi Takeuchi
Iwao Teraoka
Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Production)
Kumi Horii (OP/ED)
Madoka Hirayama (OP/ED)
Masanobu Aoyama
Toru Yoshida (Mecha; 6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Mechanical design:
Tsutomu Miyazawa
Tsutomu Suzuki
Yoji Shinkawa (original game mecha)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Yurio Watanabe
3DCGI Designer: Sadanori Kaneda
CG:
Hiroshi Ozuka (Trans Vision, OP)
Kenichiro Inoshima (Trans Vision, OP)
Color design: Tomoe Nakazato
Concept Advice: Akira Tanizaki
Editing Assistant: Kumiko Sakamoto
Key Animation:
Akiko Suzuki (ep 9)
Akira Kikuchi (eps 5, 10)
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; 7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 17, 21, 23, 25
)

Asako Inayoshi (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-7, 18, 21
)

Atsushi Shibata (Anime R; 5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Atsushi Shigeta (OP)
Chuji Nakajima (ep 11)
Daisuke Takemoto (Anime R; 6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Hajime Yoshida (ep 5)
Hiromi Yokoyama (ep 9)
Hiromitsu Morishita (Anime R; ep 24)
Hiroshi Takeuchi (OP & ED)
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (Nakamura Production; ep 20)
Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Production; 7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 17, 21, 23, 25
)

Hiroyuki Ogura (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 8, 17, 21, 23, 25
)

Hisao Muramatsu (ep 10)
Hitomi Takechi (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Jouji Matsuoka (ep 9)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (ep 11)
Kazuhiro Itakura (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 13)
Kazuo Hayashi (ep 9)
Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 6, 8, 17, 21, 23, 25
)

Kimiko Tamai (ep 9)
Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 20, 23
)

Koichi Takai (Anime R; 5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 16, 20, 24
)

Makoto Matsuo (ep 11)
Manabu Imura (Nakamura Production; ep 20)
Masaaki Kitahara (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 6, 13, 21
)

Masaaki Sakurai (ep 10)
Masafumi Tamura (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 8, 13, 17, 21, 23, 25
)

Masakazu Ishikawa (ep 4)
Masanobu Aoyama (ep 9)
Masato Sato (ep 4)
Masumi Hoshino (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 6, 8, 17, 21, 23, 25
)

Misao Abe (Studio Dove; eps 16, 19)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Munetaka Abe (ep 11)
Naoya Dougen (Anime R; 6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Reiko Kudo (ep 4)
Sachiko Iwamura (Anime R; ep 2)
Satomi Kitahara (ep 4)
Satoshi Ishino (OP)
Seiichi Hashimoto (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Shinichi Takahashi (Nakamura Production; ep 20)
Shinji Abe (ep 4)
Shinobu Nishiyama (Anime R; 5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 16, 20
)

Shinya Uchida (ep 10)
Shujirou Hamakawa (eps 10-11)
Takafumi Hino (Anime R; 6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Takashi Muratani (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 8, 21, 23, 25
)

Takayuki Noguchi (ep 9)
Takenori Tsukuma (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 20
)

Takeshi Morita (Anime R; ep 20)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 13, 18, 21
)

Tomoki Ogawa (Anime R; 5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 16, 24
)

Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 17, 21, 23, 25
)

Tsutomu Miyazawa (ep 10)
Tsutomu Suzuki (eps 5, 10)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (Anime R; 6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 9)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 4)
Yousuke Kabashima (6 episodes
eps 10, 16, 19, 22, 24, 26
)

Yuichi Nakazawa (Anime R; eps 2, 7, 16)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; 7 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-7, 13, 18, 21
)

Yumiko Kinoshita (Anime R; 6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Yuu Ikeda (Nakamura Production; ep 20)
Music Director: Shunji Inoue
Production manager: Noriko Kobayashi (TV Tokyo)
Publicity: Tadamitsu Matsuzaka (TV Tokyo)
Recording: Yasushi Nagura (Digital Circus Co., Ltd.)
Recording Assistant: Mika Kamemoto (Digital Circus Co., Ltd.)
Sound Producer: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Theme Song Arrangement: Hikaru Nanase (ED)
Theme Song Composition: Masumi Itou (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Kei Hazuki (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Heart of Air (ED)
Hironobu Kageyama (Lazy - OP)
LAZY (OP)
Masumi Itou (Heart of Air - ED)
Houko Kuwashima as Dolores
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Leon Links
Narumi Hidaka as Noel Links
Tesshô Genda as James Links

Takehito Koyasu as Nathph Pleminger (Radium Lavans)(8 episodes
eps 13, 16, 19-20, 22, 24-26
)
Yoshiko Sakakibara as Dr. Rachel Links

Etsuko Togawa as Mary(ep 5)
Fumihiko Tachiki as Sameji(eps 2-5) 
Gara Takashima as Linda Roland(ep 3)
Hiroshi Mastumoto as Police(ep 5)
Hiroshi Matsumoto as Operator(ep 4)
Hiroshi Naka as
Announcer(eps 3-5)
Martin(ep 2)
Hisao Egawa as Bashiriko Basilisk
Junichi Sugawara as Bar Master(ep 1)
Kaneomi Oya as Old Man in Shipping
Kazuko Yanaga as Melinda Gargoyle
Kazunari Tanaka as
Announcer A(ep 1)
Richard(ep 2)
Kazusa Murai as Operator(ep 2)
Kôzô Shioya as Laia
Mahito Tsujimura as Mitchum(ep 4)
Mayumi Yanagisawa as
Operator B(ep 2)
Woman(ep 1)
Mizuki Saitou as Pilot(ep 4)
Shigenori Sôya as Company President(ep 2)
Tadahisa Saizen as Worker(ep 2)
Taimei Suzuki as Yan(ep 1)
Takeomi Ohya as Old Man in Shipping
Tetsu Inada as
Driver(ep 1)
Yan(eps 3, 5)
Tomohisa Asou as Dantes
Yoshiyuki Kouno as Worker(ep 2)
Yuko Sasaki as
Announcer B(ep 1)
Operator A(ep 2)
Yuuichi Nagashima as Von Dorufo-Mu(eps 2-5) 
Japanese companies
3D Graphics:
Anime Film (ED)
Trans Vision, Inc. (OP)
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production (6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Broadcaster: AT-X
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 22, 26
)

ANIK (ep 15)
Anime R (7 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 15-16, 20, 24
)

Chaos Project (ep 26)
Nakamura Production (17 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-8, 13, 16-21, 23-26
)

Studio Dub (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 22, 24
)

Music Production:
Lantis
TV Tokyo Music
Original Concept: Konami
Planning: Sunrise
Production:
AT-X
Sunrise
VAP
Production Assistance: IMAGIN (ep 9)
Production In Cooperation With: AD Cosmo
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Charles Campbell
Art Director: Ruby Halipoto
ADR Script: Elena Carrillo
ADR Editor: Charles Campbell
ADR Engineer: Charles Campbell
DVD Coordination: Janice Williams
DVD Graphics: James Bates
DVD Producer: David Williams
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Packaging Design: James Bates
Post Production: Monkey Boy Post
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Project Translator: Beni Axia Hirayama
Subtitle Script: Janice Williams
Subtitle Script & Timing: Neal Barnes
Subtitle Timing: Neal Barnes
Boni Hester as Dolores
David Stokey as Leon Links
Katie Gillette as Noel Links
Travis Dean as James Links

Lana Lesley as Rachel

Adam Dudley as Romero
Andrew Smith as Sameji
Ben Wolfe as
Napth Pleminger
Radium
Bill Finklea as Chief Secretary Laurence
Bill Wise as
Nikolai
Yan
Billy F. Harden as Jackson
Brett Weaver as Hines
Charles Campbell as
Ron Pao
Temujin
Corey M. Gagne as Rully
Dara Hurt as Viola
David Jones as
Lloyd
Zack
David R. Jarrott as Isaac Barrett
Elia Nichols as Cindy
Ellie McBride as Melissa
Eric Abbott as Will
Eric Henshaw as Instructor Edgar
Grant James as Mitchum
Gray G. Haddock as
Bashiriko Basilisk
Basilico
Jayson Oaks as Frank
Jeff Jordan as Aburo
Jessica Robertson as Rebecca Hunter
Joey Hood as Wilson
Ken Webster as Norman
Lauren Zinn as Linda Roland
Marques Young as Oscar
Robert Newell as Joey
Ron Berry as Raia
Ryan Wickerham as Sean Barrett
Sarah Richardson as Melinda Gargoyle
Steve Metz as Axel
Tim Honsinger as Morris
Tony Mann as Barrows

English companies
Broadcaster: The Anime Network
Distributor: ADV Films
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Licensed by: ADV Films
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
Recording Studio: Monster Island
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Jeong-Gu Lee as James Links
Ju-Yeong Bae as Dolores
Seung-Tae Kim as Leon Links
So-Ra Yun as Noel Links

Yeong-Mi Jo as Dr. Rachel Links

Wan-Gyeong Seong as Baan Dorlfoum
Yeong-Sam On as Sameji

Korean companies
Broadcaster: Anione
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology