The Brave of Gold Goldran (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Goldran the Brave of Gold
Ōgon Yūsha Goldran (Japanese)
黄金勇者ゴルドラン (Japanese)
Themes: magical boy, mecha
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Three elementary school boys, Takuya, Kazuki, and Dai stumble upon an ancient Power Stone while digging up an old time capsule. After being attacked by Prince Walter who also wants possession of the Power Stone they end up using it to summon an robot called Dran that is an ancient Brave that was sealed inside. Dran fights off Walters army then tells the boys that as his new masters they must help him find his other friends that have also been sealed in Power Stones that are scattered across the world.
Number of episodes: 48
Episode titles: We have 48
Vintage: 1995-02-04 to 1996-01-27
Opening Theme:
"Bokura no Adventure" by A-mi
Ending Theme:
#1: "Bokura no Adventure" by A-mi (eps 1,48)
#2: "Kiraku ni Ikou!" by Kazumi Murata (eps 2-47)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shinji Takamatsu
Series Composition: Hiroyuki Kawasaki
Storyboard:
Kazuhito Kikuchi (7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11, 18, 28, 42, 45
)

Kunihisa Sugishima (9 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 24, 29, 34, 39, 44
)

Naoki Hishikawa (6 episodes
eps 8, 13, 21, 26, 32, 40
)

Shinichi Watanabe (9 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 22, 27, 33, 37, 43
)

Shinji Takamatsu (5 episodes
eps 1, 31, 46-48
)

Yasuhiro Minami (4 episodes
eps 6, 16, 23, 38
)

Yuji Yamaguchi (6 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 30, 35, 41
)

Episode Director:
Hiroyuki Kawasaki (1-3, 5, 7, 14, 21-22, 30-31...)
Saharu Amiyama (4, 9, 20, 25, 29, 37, 44)
Shinichi Watanabe (9 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 22, 27, 33, 37, 43
)

Shinji Takamatsu
Music: Hayato Matsuo
Original creator: Hajime Yatate
Character Design: Hirotoshi Takaya
Animation Director:
Chuji Nakajima (ep 40)
Hirokazu Hisayuki (Nakamura Pro; ep 5)
Hiroshi Osaka (ep 23)
Hirotoshi Takaya (8 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 26, 32, 37, 42, 48
)

Iwao Teraoka (12 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 27, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47
)

Keiichi Satou (eps 12, 16, 21)
Masato Muroi (eps 28, 34, 45)
Masayuki Hiraoka (ep 19)
Nobuyoshi Sasakado (9 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 17, 24, 29, 33, 38, 44
)

Tetsuya Yanagisawa (9 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 20, 25, 30, 36, 41, 46
)

Mechanical design: Kunio Okawara
Producer:
Hitoshi Kako (Nagoya TV)
Kouji Takamori (Sunrise)
Mami Ohara (Tokyu Agency)

Guest Mecha Design: Hiroshi Akimoto
In-Between Animation:
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (Nakamura Pro; ep 5)
Ken'ichi Ogawa (Studio Mu)
Koichi Nakaya (Studio Mu)
Mari Nakamura (Studio DEEN; ep 45)
Munetaka Abe (ep 9)
Satomi Tanaka (Studio Mu)
Takeshi Sasaki (Nakamura Pro; ep 5)
Yuu Ikeda (Nakamura Pro; ep 5)
In-Between Check: Munetaka Abe
Key Animation:
Asako Nishida (eps 7, 13)
Hirokazu Hisayuki (Nakamura Pro; eps 1, 5)
Hirotoshi Takaya (5 episodes
eps 1, 32, 37, 42, 48
)

Hiroyuki Karashima (eps 7, 13)
Hisashi Mori (eps 1, 28)
Hisashi Nakayama (ep 28)
Hisashi Saito (Nakamura Pro; ep 5)
Iwao Teraoka (AD Cosmo; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10-11, 14
)

Katsuji Kobayashi (eps 4, 9)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 12)
Kazuto Nakazawa (eps 1, 7)
Kenichi Umemoto (Nakamura Pro; ep 5)
Kenji Fukazawa (AD Cosmo; 4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14
)

Kenji Hayama (ep 12)
Manabu Fukazawa (Nakamura Pro; ep 5)
Masaaki Iwane (eps 4, 9)
Masahiko Itojima (ep 9)
Masahiko Kaneda (Nakamura Pro; ep 5)
Masahiro Aizawa (eps 4, 13)
Masakazu Okada (ep 1)
Masatomo Sudô (eps 1, 7)
Misao Abe (eps 7, 13)
Munetaka Abe (ep 48)
Nobuyoshi Sasakado (9 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 17, 24, 29, 33, 38, 44
)

Rika Kanno (AD Cosmo; ep 10)
Seiichi Nakatani (eps 4, 9)
Shoji Furuta (ep 1)
Susumu Yamaguchi (eps 1, 7, 13)
Taizou Iino (ep 12)
Takashi Honda (AD Cosmo; 4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14
)

Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Pro; ep 5)
Takuya Suzuki (ep 7)
Tatsuya Suzuki (ep 7)
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (ep 46)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 9)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 3)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (ep 12)
Tsutomu Suzuki (ep 11)
Yōichi Ueda (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 19, 36, 41
)

Yoshiaki Tsubata (9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 15, 20, 26, 32, 42, 48
)

Yoshikatsu Inoue (AD Cosmo; 4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14
)

Yoshimi Hashimoto (ep 12)
Yoshitaka Yasuda (ep 12)
Production Director: Kunihisa Sugishima
Chiaki Morita as Kazuki Tokimura
Ken Narita as Dran
Kousuke Okano as Dai Suganuma
Omi Minami as Takuya Harashima
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Walter Walzack

Chafurin as
Advenger
Colonel Sungross
Jin Yamanoi as Captain Shark
Naoki Bandou as Silvarion
Naoki Makishima as Sorakage
Ryotaro Okiayu as Leon

Eiji Maruyama as Old man (ep 2)
Ichirô Nagai as
Judge (eps 43-44)
Saizou (ep 15)
Ikue Ohtani as Kindergarten Child (ep 13)
Junko Asami as
Michiru (ep 1)
Sharania Sheathluh
Kaneta Kimotsuki as Sukea Baasan (ep 22)
Keiji Fujiwara as Announcer (ep 5)
Koichi Chiba as
Echigo Shopkeeper
Scholar
Megumi Hayashibara as Kiku-Hime (ep 6)
Sayuri Sadaoka as Serious Walzac/Serious Izak
Shigezou Sasaoka as Emperor Waruzakku (eps 45-48)
Tesshō Genda as Sodora King (ep 37)
Yuko Miyamura as Chris (ep 5)
Yumi Touma as Legendra King (eps 46-48)
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production (ep 5)
Editing: YA Stuff
In-between Check: Nakamura Production (ep 5)
Key Animation: Nakamura Production (ep 5)
Photography: Trans Arts Co.
Production: Sunrise
Production Cooperation: AD Cosmo (12 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 27, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47
)

Titles: Maki Production

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology