Garo: Crimson Moon (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Garo -Guren no Tsuki- (Japanese)
Garo: Guren no Tsuki (Japanese)
牙狼 –紅蓮ノ月 (Japanese)
Genres: action, fantasy
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Heian-kyō, capital and the center of elegant, aristocratic culture, is heavily guarded by a spiritual force field -- or so it seems. In reality, onmyōji (court magi who create the spiritual force field) can only defend the palace located in the northern part of the city; in downtown, monsters known as "horror" that feast upon human souls roam after sunset. There are, however, a group of heroes protecting commoners from "horrors" in darkness.
User Ratings: 36 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 1 vote (others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Decent: 10 votes (sub:9, dub:1)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 71 users, rank: #4389 (of 6927)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 4.944 (So-so), std. dev.: 1.7942, rank: #6411 (of 6937)
Weighted mean: 4.892 (So-so), rank: #6465 (of 6937) (seen all: 4.88 / seen some: 6.03 / won't finish: 4.10)
Bayesian estimate: 5.589 (Decent−), rank: #4934 (of 5232)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2015-10-09
Opening Theme:
#1: "Guren no Tsuki ~Kakusareshi Yami Monogatari~" (紅蓮ノ月~隠されし闇物語~; Crimson Moon ~A Hidden Tale of Darkness~) by JAM Project
#2: "Tsukihana" (月華; Moon Flower) by JAM Project
Ending Theme:
#1: "Kamon" (花紋; Flower Crest) by Sayaka Sasaki with Inaribayashi
#2: "Karen" (花蓮) by Ayaka Ohashi, Sayaka Sasaki, Mayu Udono, & Erika Satoh
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Garo Season Two: Crimson Moon - Part One (BD+DVD) 2017-01-24 (from $43.79)
    Garo Season Two: Crimson Moon - Part Two (BD+DVD) 2017-05-02 (from $43.79)
DVD (Region 4)
    Garo: Crimson Moon - Complete Series [AU] (DVD) 2017-07-19

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Shou Aikawa
Storyboard:
Atsushi Wakabayashi (ep 1)
Osamu Kobayashi (eps 4, 9)
Shun Kudō (ED 2)
Tetsuji Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 13, 18, 22-23
)

Yoshiaki Kawajiri (4 episodes
eps 10, 17, 20, 24
)

Unit Director: Shun Kudō (ED 2)
Music: monaca
Original creator: Keita Amemiya
Character Design: Masakazu Katsura
Producer: Masao Maruyama

Key Animation: Hisashi Abe (all for ED 2)
Theme Song Performance:
Ayaka Ohashi (ED2)
Eriko Satoh (ED1, ED2)
JAM Project (OP)
Mayu Udono (ED1, ED2)
Sayaka Sasaki (ED1, ED2)
Masei Nakayama as Raikō
Romi Park as Seimei

Akiko Yajima as Kintoki
Ayaka Ohashi as Kaguya
Daisuke Namikawa as Fujiwara no Yasusuke
Eriko Satoh as Inari
Hironobu Kageyama as Zaruba
Katsuhito Nomura as Minamoto no Yorinobu
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Fujiwara no Michinaga
Mayu Udono as Inari
Noriko Hidaka as Shikibu Izumi
Nozomu Sasaki as Kintō Shijō
Sayaka Sasaki as Inari
Takanori Hoshino as Fujiwara no Yasumasa
Takaya Hashi as Dōma Hoshi
Tomokazu Seki as Dōman Ashiya

Akio Ohtsuka as Tenkaimaru (ep 11)
Anri Katsu as Fujiwara no Narimichi (ep 11)
Atsuo Hasegawa as
Guard A (ep 10)
Priest (ep 1)
Aya Hisakawa as Princess Katsurako (ep 7)
Chisa Horii as Boy (ep 6)
Cho as Goruba
Eri Fujita as Person (ep 13)
Eri Harada as Girl (ep 1)
Eri Ōzeki as Kosode (ep 5)
Erika Teramoto as Infant (ep 6)
Hideki Tanaka as Oomoto no Miyuki (ep 4)
Hidetaka Tenjin as Abe no Haruaki
Hiroshi Naka as Sanuki no Miyatsukomaro (ep 4)
Hitomi Kikuchi as Niece (ep 16)
Honoho Hida as
carpenter (ep 13)
judicial chief B (eps 3, 14)
robber (eps 6, 11)
Junko Iwao as Gobee's mother (ep 6)
Junko Oka as Commoner (ep 15)
Kashin Furuya as
Kebiishi A (ep 14)
Master carpenter (ep 13)
Townsperson (ep 9)
Kazuki Shimizu as
Kanehira (ep 21)
Noble 1 (ep 16)
Kenji Sugimura as Abe no Shidamaru (ep 7)
Kenji Yoshida as judicial chief A (ep 3)
Kento Fujinuma as
Carpenter A (ep 1)
Commoner (ep 19)
Guard B (ep 10)
Itsumade (ep 6)
Katsuragi no Chiharu (ep 2)
Kebiishi (eps 13, 17)
Noble 2 (ep 5)
Noble A (ep 11)
Kimiko Saito as Suetsumuhana (eps 15, 19)
Kōsuke Gotō as Tachibana no Masamune
Madoka Aiba as
Kiyome (young Seimei)
Shiki
Makoto Tsumura as Gobee (ep 6)
Masao Komaya as Kamo no Yasunori
Masaomi Yamahashi as Townsperson (ep 9)
Megumi Han as Raikou (young)
Momoe Kishimoto as Female messenger (ep 15)
Natsuko Mori as Masamune's wife (eps 1, 16)
Natsumi Tada as Minami Gozen (ep 8)
Osamu Mukai as Fujiwara no Toshinaga (ep 11)
Rikiya Koyama as Watanabe no Tsuna (ep 8)
Saki Kaneko as Noble (ep 14)
Saori Okamoto as Raikou's mother (ep 8)
Satomi Kobayashi as Noble woman (ep 15)
Sayuri Sadaoka as old woman (ep 4)
Shinnosuke Ogami as
Man (ep 17)
Noble 3 (ep 16)
Old commoner (ep 19)
Shinpachi Tsuji as Tada no Shinbochi (ep 8)
Shinya Fukumatsu as Fujiwara no Nagasuke (ep 17)
Shoko Yamamoto as Oxcart woman (ep 5)
Shougo Nakamura as Vassal B (ep 8)
Shūichi Tatsunami as
Commoner (ep 15)
noble 1 (ep 5)
Shunsuke Sakuya as Founder Yasutake (ep 20)
Toshitsugu Takashina as Junkei (ep 1)
Toshiya Chiba as Noble 2 (ep 16)
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Isonokami no Marotari (ep 4)
Yoshihito Sasaki as Family member (ep 21)
Youhei Tadano as Jihou (ep 10)
Yū Seki as Vassal A (ep 8)
Yūichi Karasuma as robber (ep 5)
Yuji Mitsuya as Minamoto no Tooru (ep 15)
Yukari Ishii as Mother (ep 16)
Yuki Shirato as Maid (ep 16)
Yumiko Matsuura as Noblewoman (ep 17)
Yūsuke Handa as Politician B (ep 11)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
xenron
Studio Gram
Studio Rings
Animation Production: MAPPA
Background Art: Studio Tulip
Background Art Assistance:
Dr. Movie
Echo
Golden Bell
J&K Corporation
Broadcaster:
BS10 (2015-10-16 20:15)
Family Theater (2015-10-24 20:25)
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2015-10-09 02:05)
TV Hokkaido (2015-10-09 01:23)
TV Osaka (2015-10-09 02:10)
TV Setouchi (2015-10-09 01:53)
TV Tokyo (2015-10-09 01:23)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2015-10-10 01:55)
CG Animation:
Graphinica (ED)
MD Digital
Digital Animation: Graphinica (ED)
Photography:
Dr. Movie
Raretrick
Production Cooperation:
Dr. Movie (eps 3, 5-6)
Graphinica (ED)
English staff
English cast
ADR Director:
Apphia Yu (eps 1-12)
Caitlin Glass
Clifford Chapin (eps 1-12)
Monica Rial (eps 1-12)
Script:
Alex Muniz (eps 4, 8, 10-11)
Blair Rowan (eps 1-12)
J. Michael Tatum (eps 14-26)
Joel Bergen (eps 5, 9)
Translation: Angela Liu
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Brandon Peters (eps 13-26)
Domonique French (eps 1-12)
ADR Supervision: Peter Hawkinson (eps 13-26)
ADR Supervisor: Gino Palencia (eps 1-12)
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Kaitlan Estes
Language Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Lead ADR Engineer: Domonique French (eps 13-26)
Mix Engineer: Neal Malley
Senior Video Editors:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Clifford Chapin as Raikō
Monica Rial as Seimei

Alex Moore as Inari C
Barry Yandell as Zaruba
Brian Mathis as Yasumasa
Cherami Leigh as Kaguya
David Wald as Michinaga
Justin Briner as Yorinobu
Marcus D. Stimac as Kintou
Megan Shipman as Inari B
Mikaela Krantz as Kintoki
Ricco Fajardo as Yasusuke
T. Axelrod as Douman
Tia Ballard as Inari A
Vic Mignogna as Douma

Anastasia Munoz as Kosode (ep 5)
Austin Tindle as Hisayori (ep 2)
Ben Bryant as Haruaki
Ben Phillips as Masamune
Bill Flynn as Toshinaga (ep 11)
Brina Palencia as
Seimei (Teen)
Shiki
Chris Burnett as Chiharu (ep 2)
Chris Cason as
Male Master Builder (ep 13)
Police (ep 14)
Chris Guerrero as Nio (ep 1)
Christopher Bevins as Miko (ep 4)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Princess Katsurako (ep 7)
David Lugo as Tenkaimaru (ep 11)
David Matranga as Aristocrat (ep 14)
Francis Henry as Jihou (ep 10)
Greg Ayres as Narimichi (ep 11)
Jason Kane as
Horror Amalgam (ep 4)
Miyatsukomaro (ep 4)
John Swasey as Shinbochi (ep 8)
Luci Christian as Gobeh (ep 6)
Mike McFarland as Junkei (ep 1)
Phil Parsons as Shidamaru (ep 7)
R Bruce Elliott as Yasunori
Robert McCollum as Watanabe no Tsuna (ep 8)
Sean Hennigan as Master Carpenter (ep 13)
Shawn Gann as Goruba
Sonny Strait as Miyuki (ep 4)
Tyson Rinehart as Marotari (ep 4)

English companies
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment
Licensed by:
FUNimation Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology