Yoshiaki KAWAJIRI

川尻 善昭
Family name (in kanji): 川尻
Given name (in kanji): 善昭
Date of birth: 1950-11-18
Hometown: Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
Chronology:
(1968) Graduated from Yokohama High School
Favorites:
Actor: Burt Lancaster
Animator: Akio Sugino
Animator: Yasuo Otsuka
Anime: Ashita no Joe
Anime: Dororo
Anime: Horus: Prince of the Sun
Anime: Sabu to Ichi Torimono Hikae
Author: Futaro Yamada
Author: Shōtarō Ikenami
Director: Akira Kurosawa
Director: Hideo Gosha
Director: John Carpenter
Director: Moribi Murano
Director: Osamu Dezaki
Director: Robert Aldrich
Director: Walter Hill
Film: Blade Runner
Film: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Film: Emperor of the North Pole
Film: Samurai Reincarnation
Film: The Driver
Manga: Iga no Kagemaru
News: Show:
Otakon 2006 - Madhouse (Aug 5, 2006)
Highlander Anime Teaser (Jun 12, 2005)
Animatrix DVD Details (Feb 7, 2003)
Anmatrix Preview & Names (Jun 1, 2002)
Ninja Scroll TV Series (Apr 26, 2002)
Vampire Hunter D Update: (Apr 4, 2001)
Bio Hunter Contest (Dec 21, 2000)
Urban Vision Announces (Apr 17, 2000)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Program (OAV) : Director, Script

Staff in:
Ace o Nerae! (TV) : Key Animation (ED; 6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 14, 18, 23
)

Ace of Diamond (TV) : Storyboard (4 episodes
eps 57, 61-62, 69
)

Animation Kikō Marco Polo no Bōken (TV) : Storyboard (15 episodes
eps 1, 3-7, 16-17, 19-20, 23-24, 30, 35, 41
)
, Animation Director
Ashita no Joe (TV) : In-Between Animation
Azuki-chan (movie) : Character Design
Azuki-chan (TV) : Character Design
Azumi 2: Death or Love (live-action movie) : Screenplay
Barefoot Gen (movie) : Key Animation
Barefoot Gen 2 (movie) : Key Animation
Batman: Gotham Knight (movie) : Director (uncredited; ep 6)
BioHunter (OAV) : Script, Key Animation, Supervision
Birdy the Mighty (OAV) : Director, Screenplay (eps 3-4), Storyboard (eps 1, 3), Episode Director (eps 1, 3), Key Animation (eps 1, 3)
Black Jack Final (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 2)
Blade (TV) : Storyboard (ep 2)
Botchan (special, 1980) : Key Animation
Bride of Deimos (OAV) : Key Animation
BRONZE KoJi NANJo cathexis (OAV) : Storyboard
Btooom! (TV) : Storyboard (eps 9-10, 12)
Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 2: The Sealed Card : Storyboard, Key Animation
Chihayafuru (TV) : Storyboard (ED; 6 episodes
eps 8-9, 12, 14, 17, 24
)

Chihayafuru 2 (TV) : Storyboard (8 episodes
eps 2, 8, 10-12, 14, 17, 22
)

Cleopatra (movie) : Animation
(The) Cockpit (OAV) : Director (ep 1), Screenplay (ep 1), Character Design (ep 1)
Conan, the Boy in Future (TV) : Key Animation (ep 1)
Cyber City Oedo 808 (OAV) : Director (eps 1-3), Character Design, Key Animation (uncredited; ED)
(The) Dagger of Kamui (movie) : Key Animation
Demon City Shinjuku (OAV) : Director, Character Design
Devil May Cry (TV) : Key Animation (op)
(The) Diary of Anne Frank (movie) : Key Animation
Dokonjo Gaeru (TV) : Key Animation (eps 9-10, 15)
(The) Door into Summer (movie) : Scene Setting
Dororo (TV) : In-Between Animation
(The) Fantastic Adventures of Unico (movie) : Key Animation, Setting (Assistance)
Gaiking (TV 1/1976) : Key Animation (OP)
Ganba no Bōken (TV) : Key Animation (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 20, 26
)

Garo: Crimson Moon (TV) : Storyboard (ep 10)
Gatchaman (TV) : Animation (ep 10)
Goku II - Midnight Eye (OAV) : Director
Goku: Midnight Eye (OAV) : Director
(The) Gokusen (TV) : Storyboard (eps 5, 11)
Gyakkyō Burai Kaiji: Hakairoku-hen (TV) : Storyboard (8 episodes
eps 2-4, 9, 11, 15-16, 18
)

Haguregumo (movie) : Storyboard, Animation (Assassination Sequence), Scene Composition
Hajime Ningen Gyatoruz (TV) : Animation
Harmagedon (movie) : Key Animation
Hazedon (TV) : Key Animation (ep 3)
Highlander: The Search for Vengeance (movie) : Director, Storyboard, Key Animation
Iron Man (TV) : Storyboard (eps 4-5, 7, 11)
Iron Man: Rise of Technovore (OAV) : Storyboard
Jetter Mars (TV) : Key Animation (OP)
Judo Sanka (TV) : Animation Director
Jungle Kurobe (TV) : Animation
Junk Boy (OAV) : Key Animation (Special CF)
Kunimatsu-sama No Otoridai (TV) : Key Animation (ep 38)
Legend of the Forest (movie) : Key Animation
(The) Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) : Character Design (Guest Character Design; eps 1-2)
Lensman (movie) : Director, Storyboard, Character Design, Key Animation
Manga Nihon Mukashi Banashi (TV '76) : Episode Director, Background Art, Key Animation
Manga Sekai Mukashi Banashi (TV) : Episode Director (eps 35, 69, 98), Character Design (9 episodes
eps 4, 7, 27, 35, 46, 69, 85, 98, 103
)
, Art (8 episodes
eps 4, 7, 27, 35, 69, 85, 98, 103
)
, Animation (10 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 27, 35, 46, 69, 85, 98, 103
)
, Background Art (4 episodes
eps 69, 85, 98, 103
)

Master Keaton (OAV) : Script (ep 34), Storyboard (ep 34)
Metropolis (movie) : Key Animation, Layout
(The) New Adventures of Kimba The White Lion (TV 1989) : Character Design
New Moomin (TV) : Key Animation (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 20, 25, 37
)

Ninja Scroll (movie) : Director, Screenplay, Original Work, Original Character Design, Key Animation
Ninja Scroll (TV) : Script , Original creator, Original Character Design
Ninja Scroll 2 (movie) : Storyboard (pilot), Original creator, Key Animation (Pilot)
Ogawa no Medaka (movie) : Key Animation
One-Punch Man (TV) : Storyboard (eps 8-11)
Overlord (TV) : Storyboard (eps 7-8)
Pet Shop of Horrors (TV) : Storyboard (ep 3)
Phantom Quest Corp. (OAV) : Animation (OP)
(The) Phoenix -Space- (OAV) : Director
Program (OAV) : Chief Director, Scenario
Record of Lodoss War (OAV) : Key Animation (eps 11-12)
Redline (movie) : 1st Key Animation
Rokka: Braves of the Six Flowers (TV) : Storyboard (ep 12)
Running Man (movie) : Director, Screenplay, Character Design, Animation Director
Samurai Giants (TV) : Key Animation (Madhouse)
Sea Prince and the Fire Child (movie) : Key Animation
Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV) : Storyboard (ep 12)
Slipstream (OAV) : Director, Screenplay, Character Design, Animation Director, Key Animation
Space Pirate Captain Herlock The Endless Odyssey (OAV) : Storyboard (ep 11)
Stink Bomb (movie) : Key Animation, Supervision
Tibetan Dog (movie) : Key Animation
Toki no Tabibito -Time Stranger- (movie) : Key Animation
Unico in the Island of Magic (movie) : Scene Composition
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (movie) : Director, Screenplay, Storyboard
Wicked City (movie) : Director, Character Design, Animation Director
A Wind Named Amnesia (movie) : Screenplay, Supervision
Wolverine (TV) : Storyboard (eps 8, 12)
World Record (OAV) : Script, Additional Animation
X (movie) : Key Animation
X (TV) : Director, Script (eps 1-8, 10-15), Storyboard (eps 1-3, 12, 17), Key Animation (ep 24), Opening Animation
X OAV : Director, Script, Storyboard
X-Men (TV) : Storyboard (ep 5)
Zetsuai 1989 (OAV) : Storyboard
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none