Ninja Scroll (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Jubei Ninpucho: Ryuhogyoku-Hen (Japanese)
Wind Ninja Chronicles [Dragon Stone Chapter] (Japanese)
Манускрипт ниндзя (Russian)
獣兵衛忍風帖「龍宝玉篇」 (Japanese)
Themes: ecchi, ninja, samurai
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Fourteen years after defeating the immortal warrior Himuro Genma and thwarting the Shogun of the Dark's evil plans, Kibagami Jubei continues to roam all over Japan as a masterless swordsman. During his journey, he meets Shigure, a priestess who has never seen the world outside her village. But when a group of demons destroys the village and kills everyone, Jubei becomes a prime target after acquiring the Dragon Jewel - a stone with an unknown origin. Meanwhile, Shigure - along with the monk Dakuan and a young thief named Tsubute - travels to the village of Yagyu. And with two demon clans now hunting down Shigure, Dakuan must once again acquire the services of Jubei to protect the Priestess of Light.
User Ratings: 1055 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 30 votes (sub:15, dub:11, raw:1, ?:1, others:2
1 Dutch subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 108 votes (sub:59, dub:45, ?:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 169 votes (sub:87, dub:72, edit.dub:1, ?:1, raw:1, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 Good: 312 votes (sub:186, dub:111, raw:1, ?:1, others:13
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 German dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Decent: 149 votes (sub:88, dub:47, ?:4, raw:2, others:8
2 Spanish subtitled
2 German dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 94 votes (sub:59, dub:29, ?:1, others:5
1 Dutch subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Swedish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Slovak subtitled subtitled
)
 Not really good: 56 votes (sub:41, dub:14, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Weak: 67 votes (sub:44, dub:16, ?:3, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 40 votes (sub:30, dub:10)
 Awful: 24 votes (sub:12, dub:9, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 6 votes (dub:5, sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 2308 users, rank: #448 (of 6096)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.352 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.1077, rank: #3791 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 6.263 (Decent+), rank: #3964 (of 6089) (seen all: 6.53 / seen some: 5.72 / won't finish: 3.41)
Bayesian estimate: 6.279 (Decent+), rank: #3603 (of 4589)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2003-04-15 to 2003-07-15
2007-08-16 to 2007-10-28 (Germany - Animax)
Release dates: We have 4
Opening Theme:
"Jubei's Theme" by Kitaro and Peter McEvilley
Ending Theme:
"Shigure's Theme" by Kitaro and Peter McEvilley
Trivia: We have 1
Review:
Ninja Scroll DVD 1-3 (Sep 3, 2005)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Ninja Scroll - Dragon Stone (DVD 1) 2003-09-02
    Ninja Scroll - Dangerous Path (DVD 2) 2004-02-17 (from $19.96)
    Ninja Scroll - Deliverance (DVD 3) 2004-06-29 (from $17.99)
    Ninja Scroll - Ultimate Collection (DVD 1-3) 2005-05-10
    Ninja Scroll - Ultimate Collection Limited Edition (DVD 1-3) 2005-05-10
Soundtrack
    Ninja Scroll (OST) 2003-08-26 (from $14.67)
VHS
    Ninja Scroll - Dragon Stone (Dub.VHS 1) 2003-09-02
    Ninja Scroll - Dangerous Path (Dub.VHS 2) 2004-02-17 (from $8.54)
    Ninja Scroll 3: Series - Deliverance (Dub.VHS 3) 2004-06-29

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Tatsuo Sato
Series Composition: Toshiki Inoue
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Hara (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Tanaka (ep 9)
Masatsugu Arakawa (ep 4)
Masayuki Kojima (ep 12)
Seiji Mizushima (ep 10)
Shin Itagaki (eps 3, 11)
Takuya Satō (ep 6)
Tatsuo Sato (eps 1-2, 13)
Toru Takahashi (ep 5)
Yumeo Kawai (ep 7)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Hara (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Tanaka (eps 1, 9, 13)
Hiroyuki Tsuchiya (eps 2, 7, 11)
Kenichi Kawamura (ep 12)
Koji Aridomi (eps 4, 10)
Shin Itagaki (ep 3)
Tatsuyuki Nagai (ep 6)
Toru Takahashi (ep 5)
Original creator: Yoshiaki Kawajiri
Original Character Design: Yoshiaki Kawajiri
Character Design: Takahiro Yoshimatsu
Animation Director:
Ki Tue Kim (eps 10, 13)
Kunihiko Inoue
Makoto Takahoko (ep 7)
Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 11)
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 4)
Satonobu Kikuchi (eps 5, 12)
Shigeru Fujita (ep 9)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 8)
Takahiro Yoshimatsu (eps 1, 13)
Toshiyuki Kanno (ep 9)
Yukihiro Kitano (eps 2, 6)
Mechanical design: Kunihiko Inoue
Sound Director: Yasunori Honda
Director of Photography: Seiichi Morishita
Animation producer: Masao Morosawa
Assistant Director: Hiroyuki Tanaka
Background Art:
Kyeong Sook Park (DR MOVIE)
Masako Okada (Madhouse)
Satoshi Ikeda (Madhouse)
Shigeyo Kiriyama (Madhouse)
Youngil Park (DR MOVIE)
Yūko Kobayashi (Studio YS)
Color Coordination: Osamu Mikasa
Color design: Yuriko Kadomoto
In-Between Check:
Kayo Sakazume (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 9-10, 12-13
)

Takashi Matsuzawa (ep 8)
Yukiko Saitou (eps 2, 7, 11)
Key Animation:
Akiko Imano (ep 9)
Akiko Konno (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 10, 13
)

An Katsuragi (ep 8)
Ayako Hata (ep 12)
Ayako Ishihara (ep 9)
Choi Young-Hee (eps 5, 9-10, 13)
Dai Suzuki (ep 3)
Daichi Kamiya (ep 8)
Eiichi Tokukura (ep 7)
Eiji Komatsu (ep 12)
Fumie Muroi (ep 12)
Fumihito Ogiwara (ep 5)
Harumi Miura (eps 2, 7, 11)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 3)
Hideki Tachibana (ep 5)
Hideyuki Hamada (eps 7, 11)
Hirofumi Onodera (ep 7)
Hiromi Muranaka (ep 4)
Hiromi Niioka (10 episodes
eps 1-6, 9-10, 12-13
)

Hironori Sawada (ep 8)
Hiroshi Kageyama (ep 1)
Hiroshi Kosuge (ep 8)
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 6)
Hiroshi Suzuki (ep 5)
Hiroshi Takaguchi (ep 3)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 8)
Ichiro Uno (ep 9)
Jun Yoshida (eps 7, 11)
Jung Ji-Hee (eps 5, 9-10, 13)
Kana Ishida (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 13
)

Kazuma Kounoike (ep 3)
Kazumi Inadome (eps 1, 10)
Kazutaka Ozaki (ep 12)
Keizou Ichikawa (ep 1)
Kenichi Nagai (eps 2, 7, 11)
Ki Tue Kim (eps 10, 13)
Koji Maruoka (ep 9)
Koji Miura (ep 8)
Koji Sugiura (ep 12)
Kouichi Motomura (ep 1)
Kunihiko Hamada (ep 3)
Kunihiko Inoue (5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10, 13
)

Kunio Takahide (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 9, 12-13
)

Kyung Nam Ko (ep 4)
Makoto Koga (ep 6)
Makoto Tamagawa (eps 4, 6)
Mamoru Takahashi (ep 8)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 8)
Mariko Aoki (eps 7, 11)
Masafumi Tamura (ep 5)
Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 11)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 2, 7, 11)
Masahiko Komino (ep 7)
Masahiko Sasaki (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 9-10, 12-13
)

Masahiro Emoto (ep 1)
Masahiro Toriumi (ep 7)
Masaru Kato (ep 9)
Mitsumasa Kimura (ep 3)
Motonobu Hori (ep 3)
Nagisa Nakajima (eps 5, 9)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 8)
Nobuaki Yoshida (eps 7, 11)
Nobuharu Ishido (ep 7)
Nobuhiro Watanabe (ep 8)
Nozomu Abe (eps 9-10)
Rie Fujiwara (eps 4, 9)
Rie Nishino (ep 2)
Saburo Takada (eps 2, 11)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 5)
Satonobu Kikuchi (eps 2, 5, 10)
Satoshi Tasaki (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 10, 12-13
)

Seishiro Katoh (eps 2, 7, 11)
Seok Jin Jeon (ep 4)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 5)
Shigeru Fujita (ep 13)
Shin Itagaki (eps 12-13)
Shinmei Saito (ep 3)
Shinsuke Yoshida (ep 2)
Syuji Ono (ep 1)
Tadashi Matsuno (ep 8)
Takafumi Hori (ep 10)
Takahiro Arai (eps 2, 7)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (eps 4, 9)
Takeshi Morita (ep 4)
Takuo Noda (eps 9-10, 12-13)
Tamotsu Tomaru (ep 11)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (eps 4, 9)
Tetsuya Wakano (eps 4, 9)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 8)
Toshiyuki Kanno (eps 9, 13)
Tsunenaka Nozaki (ep 8)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 3)
Yasunori Ogawara (ep 10)
Yasushi Tomaru (eps 2, 7)
Yoshiaki Tomita (ep 8)
Yoshiko Okuda (ep 9)
You Moriyama (eps 4-6, 12-13)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 4)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 2)
Yuji Nakao (eps 7, 11)
Yuka Shibata (ep 3)
Yukie Tsutsumi (ep 12)
Yukiko Saitou (eps 2, 7, 11)
Yuko Iwaoka (ep 3)
Yuko Matsuo (eps 9-10)
Yuri Takasaki (eps 9-10)
Yuzo Sato (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 12-13
)

Literary Charge: You Moriyama
Music producer: Eiichi Naito (DOMO)
Off-Line Editing: Tomoki Nagasaka (Jay Film)
Production Coordination: Kenji Nakamoto
Recording: Kimitaka Kawasaki
Recording Assistant: Mitsuharu Ito
Series Advisor: Yutaka Kondo
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi (Sound Box)
Sound Production: Kaoru Machida
Special Effects:
Chie Tanimoto (eps 2-3, 7, 11)
Kumiko Taniguchi (6 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8-9, 13
)

Sachi Suzuki (eps 1, 3, 5)
Toshio Hasegawa (ep 4)
Toyohiko Sakakibara (eps 10, 12)
Video Editing: Kazunori Okada
Houko Kuwashima as Shigure/Hikari no Miko
Rikiya Koyama as Jubei Kibagami

Romi Park as Tsubute
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Dakuan

Akio Suyama as Yadorigi
Aya Hisakawa as Azami
Ben Takeda as Sumo Wrestler B
Hideyuki Tanaka as Mufu
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Jiroza
Isamu Tanonaka as Mouzuku
Issei Futamata as Hakurou
Jouji Nakata as Rouga
Kan Tanaka as
Samurai B
Villager
Kazuhiro Nakata as Ronin B
Kazuki Yao as Kawahori
Kenichi Mochizuki as Ge-ninja
Kenichi Sakaguchi as
Gunbei
Taroza
Kiyoshi Kobayashi as Yasubei
Kouichi Nagano as Samurai
Kouji Ishii as Heita
Makoto Yasumura as Villager
Mami Koyama as Nubatama
Mari Yokoo as Rengoku
Masakazu Ohara as Retainer C
Masako Katsuki as Ubume
Masashi Hirose as Jimushi
Masuo Amada as Zamba
Mitsuaki Madono as Tobizaru
Motoko Kumai as Takuma
Nakao Tano as Mozoku
Nana Mizuki as Yayoi
Norio Wakamoto as Kitsunebi
Nozomu Sasaki as Magai
Ouji Hiroi as Yamikubou
Reiko Suzuki as Kugutsu
Rica Matsumoto as Nekobe
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Gouten
Seizo Katou as Anden Yamidoro
Shiho Kawaragi as Woman
Shintarou Oohata as Retainer B
Shouto Kashii as Samurai A
Takahiro Uchida as Villager
Takashi Nagasako as Ronin A
Takayasu Usui as Kikori
Takehiro Murozono as
Merchant
Retainer A
Samurai
Villager
Takehito Koyasu as Jyashi
Tamio Ohki as Genza
Tomokazu Sugita as Tatsunosuke
Toshihiko Nakajima as Dakatsu
Toshihiko Seki as Aizen
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Yagyuu Renya
Urara Takano as Utsushie
Yasuhiro Fujiwara as
Retainer D
Samurai
Sumo Wrestler A
Yasuyuki Kase as Matauemon
Yuji Ueda as Zofu
Yuko Sasamoto as Girl
Zennosuke Fukkin as Scouting Brothers
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation: Nakamura Production (ep 4)
Animation Production: MADHOUSE
Broadcaster: WOWOW
In-Between Animation:
Dr. Movie (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 9-10, 13
)

HEEWON (eps 2, 7, 11)
Hinotori Animation (ep 8)
JEM (ep 6)
Kyung Kang ANIA (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 9-10, 13
)

Key Animation:
Anime Roman (ep 6)
Dr. Movie (eps 3, 5)
HEEWON (ep 2)
JEM (eps 6, 9, 12)
Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 6, 9-10)
Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 9-10, 12
)

Studio Mark (ep 6)
Studio Mu (ep 12)
Studio Wombat (ep 12)
Off-Line Editing: Jay Film
Paint:
Dr. Movie (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 9-10, 12-13
)

HEEWON (eps 2, 7, 11)
Hinotori Animation (ep 8)
JEM (ep 6)
Kyung Kang ANIA (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 9-10, 12-13
)

Studio Elle (ep 8)
Photography: Studio Twinkle
Production Cooperation:
Studio Flag (ep 8)
Studio Take Off (eps 2, 7, 11)
Production Studio: MADHOUSE
Recording Studio: Tavac Studio
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Arts Production
Video Editing: Q Tech
English cast
English staff
Director: Jack Fletcher
Translation: Mutsy Erskin
Producer: Sandee Yamamoto

Mix Engineer: Ernie Sheesley
Production Coordination: Terrance McBride
Project Manager: Latascha Thomas
Recording engineer: Ernie Sheesley
Script Adaptation: Ardwight Chamberlain
Second Engineer: Eric Lewis
Daisy Torme as Shigure / Priestess of the Light
David Rasner as Jubei Kibagami

Dwight Schultz as Dakuan
Scott Menville as Tsubute

Alex Fernandez as Tatsunosuke
Andrew Philpot as
Aizen
Gunbei
Heita
Mokuji
Officer #2
Candi Milo as
Girl
Kugutsu
Takuma/Rengoku(ep 8)
Zofu(Young)
Dave Wittenberg as Magai
David Rasner as Genza
Dwight Schultz as Mufu
Gwendoline Yeo as
Nubatama
Ubume
Hedy Burress as Takuma's Mother
Jack Fletcher as
Anden Yamidoro
Ashizo
Gouten
Hakurou
Kirima
Mozuku
Nenmu
Tall Samurai
John Demita as
Kawahori
Mataemon
Officer #1
Old Samurai
Roga
Tobizaru
Yamikubo
Yasubei
John Di Maggio as Rokai
John Mariano as Jyashi
John Rafter Lee as Yagyu Renya
Julia Fletcher as
Nekome/Azami
Tome
Utsushie
Katy Selverstone as Rengoku(ep 3)
Matt McKenzie as
Dakatsu
Kitsunebi
Old Merchant
Sherry Lynn as Yayoi
English companies
ADR Production: Sky Quest Entertainment
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
MVM (UK)
DVD Authoring: 3rd Sector Entertainment
DVD Menu Design: 3rd Sector Entertainment
Licensed by: Urban Vision
Post Production: Annex
Recording Studio: Studio E
Soundtrack: DOMO
French staff
French cast
(none)
Luc Boulad as Dakuan

Luc Boulad as
Anden
Gouten
French companies
Distributor: Kaze
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Albert Trifol 
Translation: Bárbara Pesquer (Spain dub)

Recording engineer: Marc Arambudo
Núria Trifol as Shigure(spain dub)
Paco Gázquez as Jubei Kibagami(Spain dub)

Albert Trifol Segarra as Tsubute(Spain dub)
Antonio Crespo as Dakuan(Spain dub)

Albert Trifol as Tsubute 
Alfonso Vallés as Rohga(Spain dub)
José Antequera as Genza(Spain dub)
Mario Arpal as Yamidoro(Spain dub)
Ramon Canals as Mufu(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Distributor: Jonu Media (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: Q.T. Lever
Internet Streaming: Vitanime.tv
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Dania Cericola
Translation: Irene Cantoni

Dialogues: Barbara Chies
Post Production: Giovanni Petronaci
Sound Engineer: Camillo Pellegrino
Elisabetta Spinelli as Shigure
Lorenzo Scattorin as Jubei Kibagami

Davide Garbolino as Tsubute
Oliviero Corbetta as Dakuan

Aldo Stella as Mouzuku
Antonio Paiola as Genza
Daniele Demma as Magai
Dario Oppido as Yamidoro
Massimo Di Benedetto as Tatsunosuke
Matteo Zanotti as Jyashi
Natale Ciravolo as Narratore
Pietro Ubaldi as Rouga
Tosawi Piovani as Yayoi
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Man-Ga (from 21 March 2011)
Distributor: Yamato Video
Dubbing: Raflesia srl
German staff
German cast
(none)
Nicolas Artajo as Jubei Kibagami
Rubina Kuraoka as Shigure

Klaus Jepsen as Dakuan
Ricardo Richter as Tsubute
German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany (2007-08-16 to 2007-10-28)
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual (Germany)
Kazé Germany (now)
Dubbing: Elektrofilm
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Distributor: Manga DVD
Dutch cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology