Alderamin on the Sky (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Nejimaki Seirei Senki: Tenkyō no Alderamin (Japanese)
ねじ巻き精霊戦記 天鏡のアルデラミン (Japanese)
Genres: action, drama, fantasy
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: The Katvarna Empire is at war with the neighboring Republic of Kioka. In the Katvarna Empire, the lazy, woman-admiring Ikuta hates war, but due to certain circumstances, he grudgingly takes the High Grade Military Officer Exam. No one would have expected that this 17-year-old young man would eventually become a soldier called a great commander by others. Ikuta survives this world engulfed in war with his superior intellect.
User Ratings: 252 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 18 votes (sub:15, raw:2, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 60 votes (sub:55, dub:5)
 Very good: 92 votes (sub:80, dub:7, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 49 votes (sub:45, dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 23 votes (sub:19, dub:4)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: -
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 386 users, rank: #2169 (of 6927)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.845 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.3288, rank: #774 (of 6937)
Weighted mean: 7.800 (Very good−), rank: #718 (of 6937) (seen all: 7.86 / seen some: 6.81 / won't finish: 5.71)
Bayesian estimate: 7.787 (Very good−), rank: #535 (of 5232)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2016-07-08
Opening Theme:
"Tenkyō no Alderamin" (天鏡のアルデラミン; Alderamin on the Sky) by Kishida Kyōdan & The Akeboshi Rockets
Ending Theme:
"nameless" by Kano
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tetsuo Ichimura
Series Composition: Shogo Yasukawa
Script:
Shinsuke Onishi (eps 6-9)
Shogo Yasukawa (eps 1-5, 10-13)
Storyboard:
Masayuki Kojima (ep 10)
Minoru Ohara (ep 12)
Morio Asaka (eps 2, 7, 11)
Naoyuki Itou (eps 3, 6)
Tetsuo Ichimura (OP, ED; eps 1, 13)
Tomohiro Furukawa (eps 4, 8)
Toshiya Shinohara (ep 5)
Yoshiaki Kawajiri (ep 13)
Episode Director:
Kunio Wakabayashi (eps 2, 7, 12)
Masaki Matsumura (eps 1, 13)
Mihiro Yamaguchi (ep 3)
Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 10)
Shuhei Yabuta (ep 11)
Tetsuo Ichimura (ep 13)
Tomohiro Furukawa (eps 4, 8)
Yousuke Hatta (ep 6)
Unit Director: Tetsuo Ichimura (OP, ED)
Music: Keiji Inai
Original creator: Bokuto Uno
Original Character Design: Sanbasō
Character Design: Kunio Katsuki
Art Director: Takeshi Waki
Chief Animation Director:
Kunio Katsuki (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 11, 13
)

Momoko Maehara (ep 5)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (eps 2, 9)
Yuichi Hirano (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 12
)

Animation Director:
Bang Won Lee (ep 9)
Chihiro Nishikawa (eps 5, 11)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 12)
Ippei Masui (ep 10)
Jin Young Kim (ep 10)
Joonyyun Jee (ep 2)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 2)
Keita Nagasaka (ep 6)
Ken Obata (eps 3, 7)
Kenji Hattori (ep 10)
Kim Bo Gyeong (ep 9)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 2)
Konomi Satō (ep 2)
Kunio Katsuki (OP, ED)
Lee Min Bae (ep 9)
Masaki Hyuga (eps 8, 11)
Masayoshi Kikuchi (ep 11)
Masumi Hattori (eps 3, 7)
Mayumi Fujita (ep 11)
Minefumi Harada (ep 10)
Ritsuko Taniguchi (ep 12)
Ryu Seungcheol (ep 9)
Shinichi Miyamae (eps 4, 8, 13)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 7)
Wataru Omori (ep 12)
You Shick Zang (ep 2)
Yuichi Hirano (ep 1)
Yukari Saka (ep 7)
Yūko Kobayashi (eps 3, 12)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 7)
Mechanical design: Takeshi Takakura
Art design: Mika Nakajima
3D Director: Yasutaka Tanaka
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Akane Fushihara
Producer:
Jun Fukuda (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.)
Nobuhiro Nakayama (Warner Bros. Home Entertainment)
Yasutaka Kurosaki (Kadokawa ASCII Media Works)
Yuki Yoshida (Madhouse)
Yukihiro Ito (BS Fuji)

2nd Key Animation:
Junko Kai (ep 1)
Reiko Nagasawa (ep 1)
3D Animation: Yasutaka Tanaka (MADBOX; ep 1)
Animation producer: Kentaro Hashimoto (Madhouse)
Assistant Chief Animation Director:
Kunio Katsuki (ep 2)
Momoko Maehara (ep 1)
Background Art:
Manami Masuda (Green; OP; ep 1)
Miho Yamaguchi (Green; OP; ep 1)
Mitoyo Watanabe (Green; OP; ep 1)
Miyoko Kobayashi (Green; OP; ep 1)
Yuri Matsuda (Green; OP; ep 1)
Color Check: Harue Ono (OP; ep 1)
Color Coordination: Harue Ono (OP; ep 1)
Color design: Harue Ono
Editing Assistant:
Asaho Sato
Mariko Tsukatsune
Finish Animation: Kanami Tanaka (MADBOX; ep 1)
In-Between Animation:
Ayu Miura (Madhouse; OP; ep 1)
Chihiro Nishikawa (Madhouse; ep 1)
Kayoko Oshita (Madhouse; OP; ep 1)
Kōhei Yamamoto (山本紘平; Madhouse; OP; ep 1)
Miho Onishi (Madhouse; ep 1)
Sakika Suzuki (Madhouse; OP; ep 1)
Satomi Otake (Madhouse; OP; ep 1)
Yasunobu Minami (Madhouse; OP; ep 1)
Yukie Hiraka (Madhouse; ep 1)
In-Between Check: Akane Ōguchi (OP; ep 1)
Licensing Manager:
Eri Shigeta
Yoshihiro Murata
Music producer: Nobuhiro Nakayama (Warner Bros. Home Entertainment)
Opening Theme Producer: Tsuyoshi Kojima
Photography:
Akane Fushihara (MADBOX; OP; ep 1)
Mutsuki Tsugioka (MADBOX; OP; ep 1)
Takuya Ogata (MADBOX; OP; ep 1)
Yoshio Watanabe (渡辺祥生; MADBOX; OP; ep 1)
Yuuki Kawashita (MADBOX; OP)
Planning:
Akihiro Kawamura (Warner Bros. Home Entertainment)
Hiroyuki Tachimoto (BS Fuji)
Kazutomo Suzuki (Kadokawa ASCII Media Works)
Masahiro Takahashi (Madhouse)
Tsuneo Takechi (The Klockworx Co. Ltd)
Planning Assistant: Isao Ishikawa (Quaras)
Production Advancement:
Masahiro Yoneyama (ep 2)
Shinnosuke Tonaka (ep 1)
Prop Design: Takeshi Takakura
Publicity Assistant: Fūta Takei
Publicity Producer: Takashi Iida
Recording Adjustment: Takayuki Yamaguchi
Recording Assistant: Shō Ogasawara
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Production Manager: Keisuke Naruse
Sub-Character Design: Yuichi Hirano
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kano (ED)
Kishida (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Kano (ED)
Kishida Kyōdan & The Akeboshi Rockets (OP)
Video Editing:
Katsuhiro Kimura (Q-Tec)
Maki Sendo (Q-Tec)
Video Editing Desk: Yoshito Ashino
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Ikuta Sorōka
Risa Taneda as Yatorishino Igsem

Ayumu Akikawa as Suuya Mittokalif
Eri Suzuki as Kus
Haruka Chisuga as Haroma Bekkel
Hisako Kanemoto as Miara Gin
Inori Minase as Chamille Kitra Katjvanmaninik
Jun Fukuyama as Jean Alkiniks
Junichi Yanagita as Mishuri
Junji Majima as Matthew Tetridch
Rie Takahashi as Nanaku Daru
Ryōsuke Kanemoto as Torway Remeon
Shinobu Matsumoto as Senpa Sazaluf
Toshiharu Sakurai as Tamtooktsk Safida
Unshō Ishizuka as Akugalpa Sa Domeisha

Atsumi Tanezaki as Nazuna (ep 5)
Daisuke Motohashi as Guenpu (ep 4)
Eri Suzuki as Mita Kenshi (ep 12)
Haruka Yamazaki as
Ninica
Shia
Haruki Ishiya as Nihado Hiu (ep 2)
Hiromichi Tezuka as Meraize (eps 6-7, 12)
Hiroyuki Kagura as Tobai (ep 4)
Ikuji Nose as Nejif Haruruma (ep 2)
Ikumi Hayama as Kanna Temari (eps 6-8)
Inori Minase as Narrator
Itaru Yamamoto as Deincurn Halgunzka (eps 6-7, 9)
Jun Kasama as Agora (ep 6)
Kan Tanaka as Arshankrut Kitra Katjvanmaninik (ep 2)
Kanehira Yamamoto as Niruva Gin (eps 8-9, 11-12)
Kanji Obana as Taruka (eps 6-7)
Keiji Fujiwara as Bada Sankrei (ep 5)
Kenta Sasa as Manbans Najir (ep 8)
Kentarō Kumagai as Irik Bauza (eps 1-2)
Kikuko Inoue as Yuuka Sankrei (ep 5)
Kimiko Saito as Mariban Susa (ep 5)
Kōichi Sōma as
Amuse Sulcatta (ep 8)
Gissupa (ep 12)
M.A.O as Ikta Solork (young)
Masaaki Mizunaka as Sisinde
Mugihito as Anarai Kahn (ep 5)
Naomi Kusumi as Hazaaf Rikan (ep 2)
Rikiya Koyama as Solvenares Igsem (eps 5, 13)
Ryou Sugisaki as
Dazuniyad Harrah (eps 11-12)
Hadiakka Ogori (ep 1)
Hirmish Nikafuma (ep 8)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Guihan (ep 5)
Shinsuke Sugawara as
Aigi (ep 4)
Kosara (ep 8)
Sho Nogami as Bajin (ep 5)
Shouto Kashii as Yuskushiram Taekk (eps 6-7)
Shōya Chiba as Azan (ep 8)
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Sushuraf Remeon (eps 3-4)
Takehito Koyasu as Sarihasrag Remeon (eps 3-4)
Tomokazu Sugita as Ison Ho (eps 3-4)
Yō Taichi as Nia (ep 9)

Daisuke Motohashi (eps 1-3)
Hiromichi Tezuka (eps 3-4, 8-9)
Jun Kasama (eps 3, 9, 12)
Kanehira Yamamoto (eps 4, 7)
Katsuya Shōji (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 12-13
)
Kenta Sasa (eps 11-12)
Kōichi Sōma (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 7, 10, 13
)
Kyō Yaoya (ep 7)
Ryou Sugisaki (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 9-10, 13
)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki (eps 3, 7)
Shinsuke Sugawara (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 9, 11-12
)
Shoichiro Oomi (eps 4, 8)
Shun'ichi Maki (ep 10)
Yuko Iida (ep 6)
Japanese companies
3DCGI: MADBOX
Animation Production: Madhouse
Animation Production Cooperation:
APPP (ep 3)
Jumondo (ep 2)
Backgrounds:
Green
GREEN Chichiharu
Editing Studio: MADBOX
Key Animation: Art Base Ban (ep 2)
Music Production: IMAGINE
Photography: MADBOX
Planning Assistance: Quaras
Recording Studio: Studio T&T
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Brandon Potter
ADR Engineer: Colby Cockburn
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Subtitle Coordination: Sriram Gurunathan (Crunchyroll)
Caitlin Glass as Yatorishino Igsem
Joel McDonald as Ikta Solok

Austin Tindle as Torway Remeon
Clifford Chapin as Kusa
Jamie Marchi as Nanaku Daru
Kristi Rothrock as Miara Gin
Leah Clark as Haroma Becker
Marcus D. Stimac as Senpa Sazaluf
Megan Shipman as Princess Chamille
Shawn Gann as Matthew Tedtrich

Alex Moore as Female Friend 1A (ep 1)
Alison Viktorin as Yatorishino Igsem (young)
Blake Shepard as Gu (ep 1)
Brandon Potter as Neijif Haruruma (ep 2)
Bryn Apprill as Nanaku Daru (young; ep 10)
Colby Cockburn as Enemy Soldier 1A (ep 1)
Jeremy Schwartz as Hazaf Rikan (ep 2)
Justin Briner as Iriq (eps 1-2)
Kent Williams as Emperor (ep 2)
T.K. Masala as Male Friend 1A (ep 1)
Terri Doty as Young Ikta (ep 5)
Travis Mullenix as Rando (ep 1)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology