Blade (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Blade - Wieczny łowca (Polish)
ブレイド (Japanese)
Genres: action, supernatural
Themes: vampires
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Erik Brooks was half-man, half-vampire after his mother Carol was attacked by a vampire named Deacon Frost. He sought assistance from Noah Van Helsing and over time, vampires worldwide fear him as the "Daywalker" or "Blade". He investigates a vampire organization in Asia called "Existence" starting from Japan all the way to Southeast Asia.
User Ratings: 92 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 6 votes (dub:4, sub:2)
 Very good: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Good: 23 votes (dub:12, sub:11)
 Decent: 24 votes (sub:18, dub:5, others:1
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:11, dub:2)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (others:1
1 French subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 222 users, rank: #2566 (of 6085)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.902 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.877, rank: #4661 (of 6077)
Weighted mean: 5.808 (Decent−), rank: #4798 (of 6077) (seen all: 5.95 / seen some: 2.69 / won't finish: 5.18)
Bayesian estimate: 6.022 (Decent), rank: #3960 (of 4580)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2011-07-01
Opening Theme:
"Slashing Through the Night" by ???
Ending Theme:
"Between Darkness and Sanity" by ???
News: Show:
C2E2 - Day 2 (Mar 22, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Blade - Complete Series (DVD) 2012-07-31 (from $8.94)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mitsuyuki Masuhara
Series Composition: Kenta Fukasaku
Screenplay:
Dai Fujita (eps 5-11)
Kenta Fukasaku (eps 1-4, 12)
Storyboard:
Chie Yamashiro (ED)
Ippei Kumo (ep 6)
Masahiro Emoto (ep 12)
Masayuki Kojima (ep 4)
Mitsuyuki Masuhara (OP; ep 1)
Shigeyuki Miya (eps 8, 10)
Tetsuro Araki (ep 5)
Toshihiko Masuda (eps 9, 11)
Toshio Hirata (ep 3)
Yoshiaki Kawajiri (ep 2)
Story: Warren Ellis
Episode Director:
Chie Yamashiro (eps 1, 5, 11)
Hironobu Aoyagi (eps 3, 9)
migmi (eps 2, 7, 12)
Mitsuyuki Masuhara (ep 12)
Takahiro Okao (ep 6)
Tomoya Tanaka (eps 4, 10)
Yuuta Takamura (ep 8)
Unit Director:
Chie Yamashiro (ED)
migmi (OP)
Original creator:
Gene Colan
Marv Wolfman
Character Design: Cindy H. Yamauchi
Art Director: Katsushi Aoki
Chief Animation Director: Cindy H. Yamauchi (eps 1-12)
Animation Director:
Chiharu Sato (ep 5)
Cindy H. Yamauchi (OP)
Daisuke Yoshida (eps 3, 11-12)
Ippei Masui (ep 6)
Keizo Shimizu (ep 6)
Ken Obata (ep 8)
Minami Yoshida (eps 2, 9)
Shinichi Yoshikawa (ED; ep 12)
Takashi Muratani (eps 1, 7, 12)
Tomohiro Koyama (eps 4, 10)
3D Director: Tsukasa Saitō
Sound Director: Toshihiko Nakajima
Director of Photography: Yuuki Kawashita
Additional Production Design: Laetitia Gōkura (eps 1-12)
Art Setting: Hidetoshi Kaneko
Assistant Animation Director:
Daisuke Yoshida (eps 7, 12)
Minami Yoshida (ep 12)
Sawako Miyamoto (eps 9, 12)
Assistant Director: Chie Yamashiro
Assistant Unit Director: Hiroyasu Aoki (OP)
Co-executive producer:
Joe Quesada
Stan Lee
Color design: Yoshinori Horikawa
Direction Cooperation: Rintaro
Key Animation:
Akio Takami (ep 5)
Atsushi Shibata (Anime R; ep 9)
Beom Seok Hong (ep 2)
Daisuke Yoshida (eps 3, 11)
Eiji Komatsu (ep 11)
Futoshi Higashide (ep 1)
Hisashi Abe
Jiro Kanai (ep 5)
Kenji Kodama (ep 2)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 1, 7)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 12)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 8)
Osamu Nabeshima (ep 5)
Satoru Utsunomiya (eps 7, 9, 12)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 8)
Shinichi Miyamae (ep 1)
Shinichi Yoshikawa (ED; eps 1, 3, 7, 11)
Takaaki Wada (eps 1, 5, 12)
Takashi Kumazen (ep 8)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 2, 12)
Takuo Noda (eps 9, 11-12)
Toru Yoshida (eps 2, 6, 9)
Toshihiko Masuda (eps 1, 12)
Yasuhiro Aoki (ep 9)
Yukiko Akiyama (ep 5)
Yutaka Minowa (ep 12)
Monster Design: Shigeyuki Miya
Planning: Masao Maruyama
Prop Design: Yutaka Minowa
Script Cooperation: Kenta Fukasaku (eps 5-11)
Akio Ohtsuka as Blade

Hiroki Touchi as Lucius Isaac
Maaya Sakamoto as Makoto
Masato Hagiwara as Kikyo Mikage(eps 8-9, 12)
Osamu Saka as Noah Van Helsing
Tsutomu Isobe as Deacon Frost

Atsuko Tanaka as Tara Brooks
Ayahi Takagaki as Danas(ep 5)
Biichi Satou as Cimarron(ep 5)
Go Inoue as Guard(ep 1)
Hiromi Igarashi as Alice(ep 8)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Baron Howard(ep 3)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Radu(ep 1)
Hisao Egawa as Saragi
Junko Minagawa as Eric Brooks(young; ep 4)
Ken Uo as Hagibis(ep 5)
Kenji Fukuda as Edgar Frost(ep 10)
Kenji Utsumi as Tanba Yagyu(ep 9)
Masahiko Tanaka as Sakomizu
Michiko Neya as Lupit(ep 5)
Nanaho Katsuragi as Matthes
Rikiya Koyama as Logan/Wolverine(ep 7)
Rumi Kasahara as Vampire Woman(ep 1)
Sayaka Ohara as Carol(ep 4)
Seiko Yoshida as Yati(ep 6)
Seizo Katou as Council Chairman(eps 8, 11)
Shinpachi Tsuji as Captain MacRae
Shunsuke Sakuya as Stan(ep 8)
Takuma Suzuki as Guard(ep 1)
Takuya Kirimoto as Jalāl(ep 7)
Tetsu Shiratori as Tanaka(eps 1-2)
Tooru Nara as Drunk(ep 1)
Toru Ohkawa as Hayate(ep 1)
Yuji Ueda as Agus(ep 6)
Yutaka Nakano as Sergei(ep 7)
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
Additional Video Editing: Sean Kelley
ADR Recording:
Eric Lewis
Michael Clark
Casting: Jamie Simone
Creative Consultant: Chris Fondacaro
Post-Production Coordinator:
Geneva Ip
James Lafferty
Post-Production Supervision: Denny Densmore
Re-Recording Mixing: Ernie Sheesley
Reversion Producer:
Jamie Simone
Rita Majkut
Script Adaptation:
Ardwight Chamberlain (eps 1-3, 5-12)
Liam O'Brien (ep 4)
Voice Direction:
Jamie Simone
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn (eps 4-12)
Harold Perrineau as Blade

Christopher Smith as Lucius Isaac
J.B. Blanc as Deacon Frost
Kim Mai Guest as Makoto
Steven Jay Blum as Kikyo Mikage
Troy Baker as Noah Van Helsing

Bryce Papenbrook as Edgar Frost(ep 10)
Doug Stone as Hayate(ep 1)
Gina Bowes as Lupit(ep 5)
Grant George as
Ladu(ep 1)
Young High Coucil Member(ep 8)
Jamieson Price as
Baron Howard(ep 3)
English Policeman(ep 4)
Old High Council Member(ep 8)
Sailor(ep 3)
Janice Kawaye as
Alice(ep 8)
Danas(ep 5)
Yati(ep 6)
Joe Ochman as Police Chief(ep 2)
John Bentley as Hagibus(ep 5)
Johnny Yong Bosch as Djalal(ep 7)
Kat Purgal as Matthes
Keith Silverstein as
Cimarron(ep 5)
English Policeman(ep 4)
Kim Mai Guest as Stan's Wife(ep 8)
Kirk Thornton as Sakomizu(ep 2)
Kyle Hebert as
Saragi(ep 6)
Sergei(ep 7)
Laura Bailey as Police Woman(ep 2)
Liam O'Brien as
Police Lieutenant(ep 2)
Sailor(ep 3)
Michael Sinterniklaas as
Tanaka(eps 1-2)
Vampire Guard(ep 1)
Milo Ventimiglia as Logan/Wolverine(ep 7)
Nayo Wallace as Tara Brooks
Neil Kaplan as High Council Chairman(eps 8, 11)
Noah Bentley as Eric Brooks(Young Ep. 4)
Patrick Seitz as Stan Davis(ep 8)
Richard Cansino as Agus(ep 6)
Sam Regal as Ikeda(ep 2)
Steve Kramer as
Master Tanba(ep 9)
Old High Council Member(ep 8)
Tanba Yagyu(ep 9)
Steven Jay Blum as
Captain MacRae
Old High Council Member(ep 8)
Susan Dalian as Carol(ep 4)
Troy Baker as Drunk Man(ep 1)

English companies
ADR Production: STUDIOPOLIS, Inc.
Broadcaster: G4
Production: Marvel Studios
French staff
French cast
(none)
Erwin Grunspan as Eric Brooks / Blade

Alexandre Crépet as Detective Ideka
Audrey D'Hulstere as Makoto
David Manet as Ladu
Delphine Moriau as Carol
France Bastoen as Tara Brooks
Ioanna Gkizas as Danas
Jean-Marc Delhausse as Hayate, Saragi
Jean-Michel Vovk as Noah Van Helsing
Karim Barras as Logan/Wloverine
Olivier Cuvelier as Hagibis
Patrick Waleffe as Capitaine Mac Ray
Philippe Allard as Agus
Philippe Resimont as Deacon Frost
Raphaëlle Bruneau as Erik Brooks(enfant)
Sébastien Hebrant as Lucius Isaac
Sophie Landresse as Mates
Stéphane Pelzer as Tanaka
Tony Beck as Lord Howard
French companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Javier Gómez as Blade

Ariel Abadi as Deacon Frost
Dany de Álzaga as Noah Van Helsing
Pedro Ruiz as Kikyo Mikage
Sol Nieto as Makoto

Mara Brenner as Mattes
Mario De Candia as Logan/Wolverine
René Sagastume as
Tanba Yagyu
Titles
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: Palmera Record
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Dirk Bublies
Script: Dirk Bublies
(none)
German companies
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Noel Magat as Blade

Arnold Abad as Deacon Frost
Jenny Bituin as Makoto
Jojo Galvez as Lucius Isaac

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: ABS-CBN
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: AXN Spin Poland
Polish cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology