Garo the Animation (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Garo: Honoo no Kokuin (Japanese)
牙狼〈GARO〉-炎の刻印- (Japanese)
Genres: action, drama, fantasy
Themes: Demons, fighting, witches
Plot Summary: Mendosa, the chief adviser of the king of Valiante, begins a campaign to hunt down "witches," resulting in the deaths of many magical knights and their sorcerer assistants. Anna, a sorceress married to the knight Herman Lewis, gives birth to a son before her execution. Herman takes their child, Leon, and flees, raising him to be the heir of the legendary Golden Armor. By the time Leon grows up, Valiante is completely in the control of Mendosa, who drives out Prince Alfonso and his mother. Alphonso decides to seek out the man who inherited the Golden Armor to reclaim the throne and save his people.
User Ratings: 150 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Excellent: 17 votes (sub:17)
 Very good: 43 votes (sub:37, dub:2, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 44 votes (sub:40, dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 20 votes (sub:17, ?:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 282 users, rank: #2512 (of 6665)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.893 (Good), std. dev.: 1.8079, rank: #2853 (of 6664)
Weighted mean: 6.870 (Good), rank: #2811 (of 6664) (seen all: 7.03 / seen some: 6.44 / won't finish: 4.84)
Bayesian estimate: 6.922 (Good), rank: #2446 (of 5034)
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage: 2014-10-03
Opening Theme:
#1: "Honō no Kokuin -Divine Flame-" by JAM Project
#2: "B.B." by JAM Project (eps 13-)
Ending Theme:
"CHIASTOLITE" by Sayaka Sasaki
#2: "FOCUS" by Showtaro Morikubo (eps 13-)
News: Show:
Cat Soup Premiere at BAAF (Jun 14, 2003)
Anime News Briefs (Feb 22, 2000)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Garo The Animation - Season One Part One (BD+DVD) 2016-04-26 (from $45.69)
    Garo The Animation - Season One Part Two (BD+DVD) 2016-08-09 (from $45.98)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yuichiro Hayashi
Series Composition: Yasuko Kobayashi
Script:
Hiroshi Seko (ep 4)
Kiyoko Yoshimura (eps 3, 5, 9, 13)
Sadayuki Murai (eps 7, 14)
Shigeru Murakoshi (4 episodes
eps 6, 8, 11, 16
)

Toru Kubo (ep 15)
Yasuko Kobayashi (eps 1-2, 10, 12)
Storyboard:
Eunyoung Choi (OP2)
Michio Mihara (eps 16, 20, 22)
Mitsuru Soma (ep 9)
Pyoung Kang Heo (ep 17)
Seong Ho Park (ep 18)
Shigeru Endo (ep 15)
Shigeyuki Miya (ep 4)
Shinichi Fukuyama (eps 8, 14)
Shinji Satoh (4 episodes
eps 5, 11-12, 21
)

Shun Kudō (ED1; ep 7)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 6)
Yasuhiro Aoki (ep 13)
You Nakano (ep 3)
Yuichiro Hayashi (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 10, 12, 19, 23-24
)

Episode Director:
Eri Nagata (ep 17)
Kazuya Iwata (ep 13)
Kenichiro Komaya (ep 5)
Kenji Mutou (eps 10, 19, 24)
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 12)
Masami Hata (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9, 14, 21
)

Min Sun Kim (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 20
)

Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 6)
Pyoung Kang Heo (ep 17)
Seong Ho Park (ep 18)
Shigeru Endo (ep 15)
Shinichi Matsumi (ep 22)
Shūhei Arita (ep 12)
Shun Kudō (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 23
)

Yuichiro Hayashi (eps 1, 24)
Unit Director:
Eunyoung Choi (OP2)
Shun Kudō (ED1)
Tomoyuki Niho (OP1)
Music: monaca
Original creator: Keita Amemiya
Art Director: Kazuyuki Hashimoto
Art:
Hideaki Kita (eps 5, 9, 13)
Kurumi Katayama (eps 11, 15)
Takao Makino (ep 10)
Tomoyuki Shimizu (ep 3)
Yuki Kasahara (eps 2, 4, 8, 12)
Animation Director:
Abel Góngora (OP2)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 5)
Chang Hee Won (eps 7, 9)
Cho Won Hee (ep 13)
Fumihide Sai (ep 5)
Hee Kyu Jang (eps 8, 11)
Hye-Ran Park (ep 16)
Ik Hyun Eum (ep 15)
Juan Manuel Laguna (OP2)
Jung Ha Seo (ep 16)
Kanade Watanabe (ep 13)
Kim Dong Jun (ep 20)
Kim Ki Nam (eps 2-3)
Min Bae Lee (eps 4, 14)
Min-Ho Jang (ep 13)
Noriyuki Fukuda (eps 6, 10)
Seo Hong Park (ep 18)
Seok In Lee (ep 16)
Seong Ho Park (ep 18)
Soon Young Seo (ep 16)
Su Bok Park (ep 13)
Takafumi Hori (eps 1, 5)
Takayuki Sano (eps 5-6, 12)
Toshiyuki Kanno (6 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10, 12-13
)

Yi Nam Park (ep 12)
Yoko Takanori (ep 10)
Yukiko Ishibashi (ep 13)
Animation Character Design: Toshiyuki Kanno
Sound Director: Sōichirō Kubo
Cgi Director: Makoto Kanemoto
Director of Photography: Yusuke Tannawa
Executive producer: Kiyotaka Ninomiya
Producer: Takahiro Suzuki

2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 10)
Ayumi Ueno (ep 18)
Byung Seok Lee (eps 4, 7)
Chang Hyun Joo (Hotline; ep 12)
Choi Jong Gi (ep 10)
Eun A Park (10 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-9, 11, 14-15
)

Eun Hee Jeong (ep 16)
Eun Sun Kim (eps 9, 14-15)
EUN-KYOUNG CHO (ep 16)
Eun-Young Lee (ep 16)
Fumie Sasaki (ep 10)
Fuyume Kawajiri (ep 6)
Gae Hee Park (Hotline; ep 12)
Hea kyung Ahn (ep 13)
Hee Jae Kwon (eps 14-15)
Hiroko Seigan (ep 6)
Hye Jung Jo (eps 2-3, 6)
Hyeon-ju Kim (ep 2)
Jae Hwi Park (ep 10)
Ji Mi Park (eps 2, 4, 6)
Ji Yeon Kim (ep 3)
Jun Gyung Jang (ep 10)
Jung kyu Kim (9 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-9, 11, 15
)

Jung Soon Yoon (eps 8-9)
Kaori Dou (eps 6, 10)
Ke Wei Lin (eps 1, 5, 10)
Ki Yeop Kim (ep 10)
Komami Yoshida (ep 18)
Kyung-su Kim (7 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 9, 11, 15
)

Masami Yamashita (ep 10)
Mi Kyung Lee (eps 4, 14-16)
Mi Ran Gang (eps 2-4, 6-7)
Michiyo Hirabayashi (ep 13)
Min Jung Kim (10 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-9, 11, 14-15
)

Min-Hyun Sim (ep 9)
Minami Nakamura (ep 10)
Mutsumi Yamada (Studio Live; ep 1)
Ryūji (eps 1, 6)
Sayuri Ishii (ep 10)
Se Gi Hong (ep 13)
Sim Myungju (eps 4, 7-9, 11)
Sinomin (ep 6)
Su Ho Kim (Hotline; ep 12)
Suk-Young Kim (eps 3, 8-9)
Sul A Kang (8 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-9, 11
)

Sun Yeoun Yang (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 8-9, 14
)

Sung Su Suk (ep 4)
Sung Woo Kim (ep 2)
Tae Sung Won (Hotline; ep 12)
Takashi Tsuge (ep 10)
Tetsutarō Yui (ep 10)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 18)
Tomomi Kajiki (ep 10)
Yeon Soon Jeong (eps 14-15)
Yeong Nam Ko (eps 2, 6-9)
Yōichirō Katayama (ep 10)
Yong Ce Tu (ep 10)
Yoon Jung Hee (ep 4)
Yoon Jung Hye (eps 2-3)
Yōsuke Takada (ep 6)
You Mi Hong (eps 4, 6, 8)
Yū Yoshiyama (ep 13)
Yu Sun Kim (10 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-9, 11, 14-15
)

Yu-min Na (8 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-8, 11, 15
)

Yūichi Karasawa (Studio Live; ep 1)
Yuka Matsumura (ep 18)
Zong Qi Tang (eps 1, 5-6)
Animation:
Kanchi Suzuki (OP2)
Kari Noguchi (OP2)
Animation producer: Manabu Ohtsuka
Art Setting: Shinji Sugiyama
Assistant Animation Director:
Momoko Maehara (ep 2)
Takafumi Hori (eps 2-3)
Takayuki Sano (eps 2-3, 10)
Tomoyuki Sugano (ep 3)
Assistant Character Design: Hiroyuki Takei
Assistant Director: Shun Kudō
Assistant Episode Director:
Sumito Sasaki (ep 6)
Yoko Matsuyama (ep 5)
Associate producer: Kentarō Yoshida
Background Art:
Ayano Kato (Inspired)
Bang Bui (Studio Suu)
Cha Ju Sun (DR Movie)
Dieu Hong (Studio Suu)
Harumi Yanoki (Studio Wyeth)
Hideaki Kita (Studio Wyeth)
Hien Do (Studio Suu)
Hieu Ngoc (Studio Suu)
Hitomi Haga (Inspired)
Hitoshi Nagasaki (Studio Wyeth)
Hung Dao (Studio Suu)
Hung Vu (Studio Suu)
Hye In Lee (DR Movie)
Hyeok Su Im (DR Movie)
Ju Yeong Lee (DR Movie)
Junko Araki (Studio Wyeth)
Kayoko Fujiki (Studio Wyeth)
Kazuyuki Hashimoto (Studio Wyeth)
Kenta Sawatani (Studio Wyeth)
Kinh Mat (Studio Suu)
Kousuke Yumoto (Studio Wyeth)
Kunihiko Inaba (Inspired)
Kurumi Katayama (Studio Wyeth)
Kyung Mi Kim (NAMU Animation Japan)
Mai Le (Studio Suu)
Masakazu Koyama (Inspired)
Mi Sook Kim (NAMU Animation Japan)
Michiko Taniguchi (Studio Wyeth)
Miku Yokoyama (Studio Wyeth)
Momoko Takatsu (Studio Wyeth)
Natsumi Niima (Inspired)
Norihiko Yokoyama (Studio Wyeth)
Phi Dang (Studio Suu)
Quy Pham (Studio Suu)
Reiko Okada (Studio Wyeth)
Rieko Ohiwa (Studio Wyeth)
Rikiya Igai (Studio Wyeth)
Risa Iwatsuki (Studio Wyeth)
Saki Arakawa (Inspired)
Seong Guk Choi (NAMU Animation Japan)
Seong Hyeon Bak (DR Movie)
Shinsuke Kinoshita (Inspired)
Sohei Koizumi (Studio Wyeth)
Sun Kyung Park (NAMU Animation Japan)
Takao Makino (Studio Wyeth)
Trang Nguyen (Studio Suu)
Wakiko Matsumoto (Studio Wyeth)
Yasuaki Aritō (Studio Wyeth)
Yeon Jung Ha (NAMU Animation Japan)
Yong Hee Kim (NAMU Animation Japan)
Yu Xuan Liu (Studio Wyeth)
Yuji Ikeda (Studio Wyeth)
Yuka Kotegawa (Studio Wyeth)
Yuki Kasahara (Studio Wyeth)
Yūko Kobayashi (Studio Wyeth)
Yung Gi Kim (NAMU Animation Japan)
Yung Suk Choi (NAMU Animation Japan)
Yusuke Ikeda (Studio Suu)
Yutaka Ito (Studio Wyeth)
CG:
Ayumi Miwa (Yamato Works)
Gō Kurosaki (Sublimation)
Kanade Nagata
Kōichi Yoshino (Yamato Works)
Maaya Takahama (Yamato Works)
Makoto Kanemoto (Yamato Works)
Ryūsuke Sakamoto (Yamato Works)
Saori Honda (Mappa)
Satoshi Sawada (Yamato Works)
Shinichi Ōhara (Yamato Works)
Tatsuya Sasaki (Yamato Works)
Yūki Ishikawa (Yamato Works)
CG Advancement: Aimi Sato
Creative Producer: Masao Maruyama
Graphic Design: Yasutaka Yamamichi
Guest Character Design:
Miho Nagisa (ep 14)
Nobumasa Goto (ep 15)
Seong Ho Park (ep 18)
Takafumi Hori (eps 6-8, 15-16)
Takayuki Sano (ep 15)
Tomoko Mori (eps 4-5)
Toru Kubo (ep 15)
Horror Design:
Nobumasa Goto (eps 6, 9)
Shigeyuki Miya (ep 4)
Takafumi Hori (eps 4, 8)
Takayuki Sano (7 episodes
eps 5-7, 11-12, 14, 16
)

Toru Kubo (eps 6, 9)
Yuichiro Hayashi (ep 18)
In-Between Animation:
A Rum Lee (MICO Animation)
Eun Joo Shin (MICO Animation)
Eun Ju Park (DR Movie)
Hee Soon Kim (DR Movie)
Hong Yi Min (DR Movie)
Hu Wang
Hyun-Jeong Lee (DR Movie)
Jae Yeon Choe (DR Movie)
Jeong Jin Kim (DR Movie)
Jeong Rim Kim (DR Movie)
Ji Yeon Park (MICO Animation)
Jin Gong (DR Movie)
Jin Ju Go (Busan DR)
Joung Eun Choen (DR Movie)
Ke Wei Lin
Keum Young Woo (DR Movie)
Kim Hye-Jung (DR Movie)
Kim Jung Hun (DR Movie)
Kunoko Akiyama
Kyung Mi Ham (DR Movie)
Kyung Suk Jo (DR Movie)
Mi Hee Jang (MICO Animation)
Mi Na Choi (Busan DR)
Mi Ok Lee (Busan DR)
Minami Nakamura
Myeung Hee Han (MICO Animation)
Park Gun-Mi (DR Movie)
Rie Saitou
Sang Mi Cha (Busan DR)
Sayaka Anezaki
Se Won Kim (DR Movie)
Seon Hye Jang (Busan DR)
Seung Suk Shin (DR Movie)
So-Young Lee (DR Movie)
Su Jung Han (DR Movie)
Sun Mi Tae (DR Movie)
Sung Ji-Young (DR Movie)
Sung Hee Kim (MICO Animation)
Tomoe Akuzawa
Tomomi Kajiki
Un Ju Choi (Busan DR)
Yōsuke Takada
You Hwa Park (DR Movie)
You Jeong Kim (DR Movie)
Young Ji Kim (DR Movie)
Young-Jin Heo (Busan DR)
Yu Jin Lee (Busan DR)
Yuka Matsumura
Yun Hui Cho (DR Movie)
Yung Woon Jung (DR Movie)
Zong Qi Tang
Interpreter:
Mi Ran Lee (9 episodes
eps 2-4, 7-9, 11, 14-15
)

Seong Ho Moon (9 episodes
eps 2-4, 7-9, 11, 14-15
)

Key Animation:
Ayataka Tanemura (ep 5)
Bang Won Lee (DR Movie; eps 6-9, 14-15)
Beom Gil Lee (ep 16)
Byung Seok Lee (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 14
)

Cheng Xi Huang (eps 1, 10)
Cheolgyo Jeong (eps 4, 7-9, 14)
Chiaki Suda (ep 1)
Choi Jong Gi (ep 10)
Da hee Kim (ep 13)
Dae-Woon Jung (eps 11, 14)
Daisuke Niinuma (ep 18)
Dong-Wook Lee (eps 8, 11, 14)
Emi Sato (ep 13)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 18)
Eri Nagata (ep 18)
Eri Nakajima (ep 5)
Fumihide Sai (eps 10, 12)
Hea jin Back (ep 13)
Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 1)
Hiroki Itai (ep 18)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 6)
Hye Jung Jo (eps 8-9, 14)
Hyun Kook Kang (ep 16)
Il Jin Hwang (eps 2-3)
Il-gu Kang (eps 11, 14-15)
Jae Hyung Kim (ep 18)
Jae Young Jang (DR Movie; 7 episodes
eps 6-9, 12, 14-15
)

Ji ho Park (ep 13)
Ji Seung Park (ep 13)
Ji Yeon Kim (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 14-15
)

Jin Wook Lim (ep 16)
Ju Seok Kim (ep 16)
Jung Geun Kim (DR Movie; 5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9, 14-15
)

Jung Ha Seo (ep 16)
Jung Yul An (ep 3)
Junji Uesugi (ep 6)
Kahoru Hirata (eps 1, 5)
Kanade Watanabe (ep 13)
Kang Won Kim (ep 16)
Kaori Yamashita (ep 10)
Katsuya Yoshii (eps 5, 10)
Kazuaki Imoto (ep 6)
Kazufumi Takano (ep 13)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 6)
Keiko Kitayama (ep 13)
Kenichi Kutsuna (OP)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 5)
Kim Ki Nam (ep 2)
Kim Tae Soo (ep 16)
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 12)
Komami Yoshida (eps 1, 5, 12)
Kou Kitakaze (eps 5, 10, 12)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 13)
Maho Yoshikawa (ep 11)
Maki Sawai (ep 13)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 1)
Manabu Akita (ep 18)
Manami Tatsuno (ep 13)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 13)
Mie Ōishi (ep 6)
Mika Takazawa (ep 10)
Min Bae Lee (eps 3-4, 9, 11)
Min Sun Kim (ep 2)
Min Zi Yu (ep 13)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 13)
Motoko Shikama (ep 1)
Mun-su Kim (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 7-9, 11
)

Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 6)
Nobuyuki Koyanagi (ep 13)
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 10)
Saki Takahashi (eps 10, 12)
Sang-Yeob Kim (ep 15)
Sara Fubukuro (ED2)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 12)
Sayaka Koiso (ep 10)
Se Yeong Kim (ep 13)
Seong Ho Park (ep 18)
Shin Jae Ick (ep 2)
Shintarou Douge (OP)
Sinomin (eps 1, 12)
Song Jin Hee (7 episodes
eps 4, 6-9, 14-15
)

Su Bok Park (ep 4)
Su Ho Kim (Hotline; ep 12)
Sun Yeoun Yang (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-9, 14-15
)

Sung Su Suk (ep 2)
Sung Woo Kim (6 episodes
eps 4, 7-9, 11, 14
)

Sung-Soo Yook (eps 3-4)
Takafumi Hori (eps 1, 5)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 1)
Takahiro Shikama (ep 18)
Takao Imae (eps 5, 10)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 13)
Takato Fukuyama (ep 5)
Takayuki Sano (eps 5, 10)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 5)
Takeshi Son (ep 10)
Teppei Okuda (ep 10)
Tetsuya Masuda (ep 18)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 6)
Tomohiro Kishi (ep 18)
Tomoki Kōda (ep 1)
Tomoyuki Niho (OP)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 12)
Toshiyuki Kanno (ep 10)
Wakako Hotoke (ED2)
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 6)
Yang Ho Ji (ep 2)
Yang Jung Hee (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 11, 14-15
)

Yasuhiro Aoki (ep 12)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 6)
Yasunori Yamaguchi (ep 13)
Yayoi Takano (ep 1)
Yeong Nam Ko (eps 2-4, 14)
Yi Nam Park (Hotline; eps 10, 12)
Yoo Sang-Chul (eps 11, 14)
Yoon Jung Hye (eps 8-9, 14)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (ep 1)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 10)
Yoshitaka Yasuda (ep 6)
Young Chae Kim (ep 10)
Young-Beom Kim (ep 16)
Yūichi Karasawa (ep 5)
Yuka Iwabe (ep 12)
Yuki Terano (ep 18)
Yun Zhang (ep 5)
Logo Design Assistance: Aoi Kasahara
Music producer: Shunji Inoue
Music Selection: Maiko Aida
Official Site Production:
Hiroshi Fukuda (Caracole)
Kaori Ueda
Shinji Ashibe
Offline Editing:
Kiyoshi Hirose
Tomomi Umezu
Opening Director: Masatsugu Nagasoe
Paint:
Ai Hamazaki (DEFA)
Ayumi Nakahara (DEFA)
Chie Sugiyama (DEFA)
Choi Ki Jung (Busan DR)
Daisuke Uchiumi (DEFA)
Emiko Katou (DEFA)
Eun Jin Cha (MICO Animation)
Hye Mi Shin (Busan DR)
Jung Sim Park (DR Movie)
Kaori Maruyama (DEFA)
Kim Hyesun (DR Movie)
Kiyomi Takahashi (DEFA)
Megumi Yamashita (DEFA)
Mi Young Han (DR Movie)
Min Ju Kim (Busan DR)
Min Jung Kim (DR Movie)
Min-Lee Kim (DR Movie)
Ok Hee Kim (Busan DR)
Rio Akita (DEFA)
Sakura Komatsu (DEFA)
Se Na Park (DR Movie)
Seo Jung Kim (Busan DR)
Shoko Shibuichi (DEFA)
Sim Hey Yun (DR Movie)
So Hee Won (MICO Animation)
Soo Hun Kim (Busan DR)
Soo Jeong Kim (DR Movie)
Su Jin Lee (Busan DR)
Su Yeong Jeong (Busan DR)
Sung Hee Kim (MICO Animation)
Yoen Jin Kim (MICO Animation)
Young Hye Yoo (DR Movie)
Young Kyung Kim (MICO Animation)
Yu Jin Jo (DR Movie)
Yuki Tozawa (DEFA)
Zan Di Lee (DR Movie)
Photography:
Abel Góngora (OP2)
Baek Ryun Chae (Mappa)
Juan Manuel Laguna (OP2)
Junichi Kakinuma (Rare Trick)
Kana Kobayashi (DEFA)
Kasumi Tōgō (8-Bit Rocket)
Katsuto Ogawa (8-Bit Rocket)
Kazuyuki Komoriya (DEFA)
Kei Machida (8-Bit Rocket)
Ki Young Yang (DR Movie)
Maki Uchino (DEFA)
Mikihiro Yoshikawa (Rare Trick)
Mitsuhiro Sato (Animo Caramel)
Miya Sakae (Mappa)
Motoki Hoshino (Rare Trick)
Naho Hasegawa (Rare Trick)
Nobuhiro Kawakami (Rare Trick)
Oh Seong-Ha (DR Movie)
Ryohei Miyasaka (Rare Trick)
Ryotaro Nakano (8-Bit Rocket)
Sae Tamura (8-Bit Rocket)
Sanae Mori (Animo Caramel)
Sang Kyu Lee (DR Movie)
Seung Hee Park (DR Movie)
Seung Ho Choi (DR Movie)
Shigeki Asakawa (Rare Trick)
Shiho Umino (Animo Caramel)
Shinji Todokoro (8-Bit Rocket)
Shinji Uoyama (8-Bit Rocket)
Shiori Furusho (Mappa)
Sota Mikami (8-Bit Rocket)
Takehiro Watabe (DEFA)
Takeshi Hirooka (Nexus)
Takuo Sato (8-Bit Rocket)
Toshitaka Kanda (Nexus)
Yasuhiko Abe (Rare Trick)
Yasuhiro Akamatsu (8-Bit Rocket)
Yi Zheng Xie (8-Bit Rocket)
Yomogiko Murano (Rare Trick)
Yong Jae Jung (DR Movie)
Yukie Nakajima (8-Bit Rocket)
Yuma Yamaguchi (Rare Trick)
Yuri Hirokawa (Rare Trick)
Yusuke Tannawa (Mappa)
Yuuya Kumazawa (8-Bit Rocket)
Photography Advancement: Daichi Nakano (MADBOX; ep 9)
Planning Producer: Toru Kubo
Production Advancement:
Bo Feng Xu (eps 1, 5)
Dong Su Park (ep 8)
Hisashi Kawakoshi (ep 10)
Jae Min Shin (eps 2, 4, 7, 9)
Jun Hirata (ep 13)
Kuk Jin Shin (ep 3)
Ryoga Mizoguchi (ep 12)
Seong Ho Park (ep 15)
Seung Hee Park (eps 11, 14-15)
Shiro Kanemori (9 episodes
eps 2-4, 7-9, 11, 14, 16
)

Takayuki Suzuki (eps 5-6, 15)
Production Desk: Sumihisa Ueda
Production manager: Gi Taek Ryu (ep 16)
Program Manager: Makoto Shiraishi (TV Tokyo)
Program Publicity: Akihiko Oozeki (TV Tokyo)
Prop Design: Takayuki Sano
Publicity: Miyoko Saeki
Recording: Akira Sasaki
Recording Assistant: Jun Inomoto
Setting Production: Takuo Shibahara
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi
Sound Production Manager:
Kōhei Yamamoto
Takuya Ono
Sponsor Background Illustration:
Alice Darrow (ep 16)
Geof Darrow (ep 15)
Hidetaka Tenjin (ep 9)
Jamie Vickers (ep 14)
Kanade Nagata (ep 11)
Kenji Mutou (ep 10)
Masato Marukawa (ep 7)
Nobumasa Goto (ep 6)
OKAZU (ep 13)
Shigeyuki Miya (ep 8)
Shizuku Ichigono (ep 3)
Shun Kudō (ep 5)
Sin'Ichi Hiromoto (ep 18)
Takafumi Hori (ep 12)
Takayuki Sano (ep 2)
Yurugaro (DLE; ep 4)
Yuupon (Nitroplus; ep 1)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hirofumi Miyake (OP 2)
Kenichi Sudo (OP)
R.O.N (ED 2)
Takaha Tachibana (ED)
Yousei Teikoku (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Hironobu Kageyama (OP 2)
Hiroshi Kitadani (OP)
R.O.N (ED 2)
Takaha Tachibana (ED)
Yoshiki Fukuyama (OP 2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hironobu Kageyama (OP 2)
Masami Okui (OP)
Sayaka Sasaki (ED)
Showtaro Morikubo (ED 2)
Theme Song Performance:
JAM Project (OP)
Sayaka Sasaki (ED)
Showtaro Morikubo (ED 2)
Daisuke Namikawa as Leon Lewis

Hidetaka Tenjin as
Narrator
Raphael
Hironobu Kageyama as Zaruba
Hiroshi Yanaka as Bernando Dion
Katsuhito Nomura as Alfonso San Valiante
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Herman Lewis
Kōsuke Gotō as Fernando
Madoka Aiba as Lala
Mari Doi as Octavia
Mayu Udono as Garum
Natsumi Tada as Esmerelda
Romi Park as Emma Gusman
Takaya Hashi as Mendosa
Yumi Sudou as Ximena Coronado

Aki Nagao as
Handmaiden (ep 20)
Isabelle (ep 14)
Woman (ep 6)
Akiko Yajima as Alois (ep 4)
Arisa Shida as Boy (ep 4)
Aya Endo as Jiruba (eps 18, 22)
Ayumi Kida as Mother (ep 4)
Chafurin as Gael (ep 3)
Chisa Horii as
Horror (ep 18)
Leon Lewis (child; ep 21)
Daigo Fujimaki as
Senior apprentice (ep 6)
Voice of Horror (ep 3)
Eiri Harada as Dora (ep 18)
Eri Miyajima as Prostitute (ep 1)
Eri Ōzeki as Anna Lewis
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Luciano Gusman (ep 19)
Hiroki Gotou as Landlord (ep 7)
Hironori Saitō as Soldier (ep 6)
Hiroshi Naka as Father Nicholas (ep 2)
Honoho Hida as
Black Knight (ep 10)
Master musician (ep 5)
Soldier (ep 8)
Ikkyuu Juku as Grand chamberlin (ep 14)
Ikuko Tani as
Master (ep 10)
Petrona (ep 15)
Jin Urayama as Village chief (ep 4)
Jiro Saito as Roland (ep 14)
Kappei Yamaguchi as Julio (eps 6, 15)
Kashin Furuya as Stonemason (ep 2)
Katsuhisa Houki as Garcia (ep 2)
Kazuhiro Yamaji as Previous Golden Knight
Kento Fujinuma as
Camillo (ep 23)
Makai Knight (ep 19)
Kikuko Inoue as Aurelia (ep 4)
Kikutarō as Vigas (ep 8)
Kōsuke Gotō as
Anima (ep 23)
Makai Knight (ep 19)
Vigilante (ep 7)
Kosuke Sakaki as Makai Knight (ep 19)
Kyōko Sakai as Woman (ep 19)
Makoto Naruse as Mauro (ep 14)
Masafumi Kimura as Pancho (ep 15)
Masakazu Katsura as Bruno (ep 15)
Masako Shirakawa as Prostitute (ep 8)
Masamichi Kitada as Sergi (ep 6)
Masao Koyama as Gabi (ep 8)
Minoru Inaba as Gaspard Montes (ep 14)
Miyuki Satou as Orletta (ep 20)
Motoi Koyanagi as Manuel (ep 15)
Motoyuki Kawahara as Count Albert Juste (ep 14)
Naoki Takimura as Villager (ep 4)
Natsuki Mori as Landlady (ep 7)
Osamu Mukai as Vasco (ep 7)
Rie Saitou as Fana (ep 14)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Marcelo (ep 3)
Sachiko Furuichi as Woman (ep 6)
Saori Okamoto as
Angelina (ep 10)
Marcelo (child; ep 3)
Prostitute (ep 19)
Young mother (ep 5)
Satomi Kobayashi as Woman (ep 2)
Sayaka Kobayashi as Lala's mother (ep 13)
Sayuri Sadaoka as Lala's grandmother (ep 13)
Seiko Ueda as Irene (ep 8)
Shiika Aoi as Laura (ep 20)
Shinpachi Tsuji as Jerdy (ep 6)
Shinsuke Nagashima as
Father (ep 4)
Man (ep 10)
Shoko Yamamoto as
Midwife (ep 10)
Woman (ep 6)
Shūichi Tatsunami as Soldier (ep 2)
Takahiro Miyamoto as Shopkeeper (ep 9)
Takamasa Mogi as Barber (ep 7)
Takeshi Maruyama as Donato (ep 8)
Tatsuya Kobayashi as Soldier (ep 6)
Tetsuya Kakihara as Pepe (ep 7)
Tomo Muranaka as Boy (ep 4)
Tsuguo Mogami as Chairman (ep 5)
Yoshihisa Yamamoto as Villager (ep 20)
Youhei Tadano as Emerico (ep 15)
Yū Seki as villager (ep 20)
Yuki Shirato as
Agatha (ep 7)
Woman (ep 6)
Yumiko Matsuura as Woman (ep 9)
Yurika Aizawa as Barber's wife (ep 7)
Yurika Hino as Sister Veronica (ep 7)
Yuuto Suzuki as Raphael's son (ep 9)
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Lala's grandfather (ep 13)

Aki Nagao (ep 11)
Akimitsu Takase (ep 11)
Atsuo Hasegawa (ep 23)
Honoho Hida (eps 1, 14, 21)
Kashin Furuya (eps 1, 13)
Kento Fujinuma (ep 13)
Kōsuke Gotō (4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 21-22
)
Rie Suegara (ep 11)
Takashi Aoki (ep 13)
Yuki Shirato (ep 13)
Yuuko Noichi (ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation: Science SARU (OP2)
Animation Production: MAPPA
Composite: sankaku (ED)
Cooperation: Cloud
Key Animation:
Dr. Movie (ep 6)
Hotline (ep 12)
Production Assistance:
Dr. Movie (9 episodes
eps 2-4, 7-9, 11, 14-15
)

Hotline (ep 12)
project No.9 (ep 13)
UEC (ep 16)
Publicity Assistance: Synergy Relations
Recording Studio: Omnibus Japan
Sound Production: Tohokushinsha Film Corporation
special effects: animocaramel
Special Thanks: Sansei R&D
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Caitlin Glass
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Assistant ADR Director: Tia Ballard
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Ricco Fajardo as Leon Luis

Anastasia Munoz as Anna Luis
Barry Yandell as Zaruba
Ben Bryant as Rafael
Ben Phillips as Fernando
Brina Palencia as Lara
David Wald as German Luis
Dawn M. Bennett as Esmeralda
Ivan Jasso as Bernardo Dion
Jad Saxton as Ximena Coronado
Justin Briner as Alfonso San Valiante
Monica Rial as Ema Guzman
Tia Ballard as Garm
Vic Mignogna as Mendoza

Aaron Dismuke as Sergi
Aaron Roberts as Mikel
Alex Moore as
Alfonso San Valiante (Young)
Isabelle
Alexis Tipton as Irene
Apphia Yu as Leon Luis (child; ep 21)
Bill Flynn as Vasco
Bryn Apprill as Laura (ep 20)
Caitlin Glass as Aurelia
Cherami Leigh as Fana
Chris Rager as Gaspard
Christopher R. Sabat as Camillo (ep 23)
Chuck Huber as Bruno (ep 15)
Clifford Chapin as Marco
Cris George as
Guillermo
Pancho (ep 15)
Eric Vale as Count Juste
Francis Henry as Fabian
J. Michael Tatum as Luciano Guzman
Jamie Marchi as Prostitute (ep 1)
Jason Kane as Nicholas
Jennifer Green as Woman (ep 15)
Jennifer Seman as Jiruba
Jeremy Inman as Garcia
Jeremy Schwartz as Previous Garo
John Burgmeier as Book
John Swasey as Jordi
Josh Grelle as Julio
Kenny Green as Village Chief
Kent Williams as Chamberlain
Kristi Kang as Amalia
Kyle Phillips as Pepe
Linda Leonard as Sister Veronica
Lindsay Seidel as Orletta (ep 20)
Lynsey Hale as Dora
Marcus D. Stimac as Roland/Horror Roland
Maxey Whitehead as Agatha
Micah Solusod as Mauro
Mikaela Krantz as Alois
R Bruce Elliott as Gael
Rachel Robinson as Master
Scott Frerichs as Rafael's Son (ep 9)
Sean Hennigan as Emerico (ep 15)
Shawn Gann as Marcelo
Steve Powell as Manuel (ep 15)
Terri Doty as Angelina (ep 10)
Tyler Walker as Bigas
Wendy Powell as Petrona (ep 15)
Z. Charles Bolton as Donato

Tiffany Patterson (Caitlin Glass)
English companies
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Distributor: Sato Company (Brazil)
Production: Sato Company (Licensed by)
Portuguese cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology