Sands of Destruction (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Related anime:
    World Destruction: Futari no Tenshi (manga)

Alternative title:
World Destruction: Sekai Bokumetsu no Rokunin (Japanese)
World Destruction: The Six People That Will Destroy the World
Разрушение мира (Russian)
ワールド・デストラクション ~世界撲滅の六人~ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary:
In a world where humans serve as livestock for the ruling beastman, and where sand fills the roles of water and fire. Kyrie is recruited by the "World Destruction Committee" to assist in putting an end to their world. Kyrie alone holds the power needed to do it. 
In a world where humans serve as livestock for the ruling beastman, and where sand fills the roles of water and fire. Morte Ashela , A member (or the only member) of the so called World Destruction Committee is wanted and hiding. She goes to a beastman bar to eat lunch where she meets Kyrie , A young human boy working at a beastman bar concealing his true identity as a human. When her enemies The World Salvation Committee found her she used Kyrie as a hostage only to know that he's a human , disposable to the enemy , together they run from the WSC to complete their goal of destroying the world to save humans from slavery. Kyrie ends up traveling with her and unwillingly joins the committee. Little does Morte know that Kyrie is the key to their goal.
User Ratings: 609 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 23 votes (sub:16, dub:6, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 55 votes (sub:35, dub:17, raw:2, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 167 votes (sub:112, dub:49, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 195 votes (sub:146, dub:45, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 97 votes (sub:70, dub:21, edit.dub:2, raw:2, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 38 votes (sub:30, dub:7, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 17 votes (sub:13, dub:3, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:2)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 1208 users, rank: #861 (of 5986)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.077 (Good), std. dev.: 1.4775, rank: #2101 (of 5980)
Weighted mean: 6.953 (Good), rank: #2342 (of 5980) (seen all: 7.06 / seen some: 6.64 / won't finish: 4.21)
Bayesian estimate: 6.964 (Good), rank: #2058 (of 4520)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2008-07-07 to 2008-09-29
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
"ZERO" by AAA
Ending Theme:
"Kaze no Kioku~to the end of the world~" by Aimmy
News: Show:
Otakon 2009 - Funimation (Jul 18, 2009)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Sands of Destruction - The Complete Series (DVD) 2010-01-26 (from $15.29)
    Sands of Destruction - The Complete Series [Viridian Collection] (DVD) 2010-12-14 (from $10.99)
    Sands of Destruction - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E.] (DVD) 2012-03-06 (from $10.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shunsuke Tada
Series Composition: Masahiro Yokotani
Screenplay:
Eiji Umehara (eps 3-11 odd)
Masahiro Yokotani (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-12 even, 13
)

Storyboard:
Ichirō Sakagami (ep 5)
Iwao Teraoka (ep 4)
Katsuhisa Yamada (eps 2, 8, 10)
Kazunobu Fuseki (eps 6, 12)
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 3)
Sanjuro Akasaka (eps 7, 13)
Shinsaku Sasaki (ep 11)
Shunsuke Tada (OP/ED, 1)
Takashi Yokoyama (ep 1)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 9)
Hotaka Kuramoto (ep 2)
Kenichi Matsuzawa (eps 6, 10)
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 3)
Kentarō Suzuki (ep 5)
Shunsuke Tada (1, 13)
Yoshihiro Oda (eps 4, 8, 12)
Yoshikazu Ui (ep 7)
Unit Director: Shunsuke Tada (OP, ED)
Music: Yoshihiro Ike
Original Character Design: Kunihiko Tanaka
Character Design: Keita Matsumoto
Art Director:
Masanobu Nomura (Studio Biho)
Animation Director:
Akira Tabata (ep 6)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 12)
Hitomi Matsuura (eps 2, 8, 12)
Jouji Sawada (ep 10)
Kayoko Nabeta (ep 5)
Kazunori Akiyama (ep 7)
Keita Matsumoto (OP; eps 1, 13)
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 3)
Satoshi Kubo (ep 4)
Takuo Tominaga (ep 7)
Toshihisa Kaiya (ep 11)
Yasutaka Kubota (eps 9, 13)
Art design: Tomoyasu Fujise (Studio Biho)
3D Director: Kenji Isobe
Director of Photography:
Kenji Kuwabara
Kwang-Jun Kim
Executive producer:
Akihiro Kawamura (Geneon)
Tadashi Takezaki (SEGA)
2nd Key Animation:
Mamoru Tamiya (eps 2, 10)
Miho Daidouji (eps 1, 3)
Miyoko Shikibu (eps 1, 3, 9, 13)
3D Producer: Kenji Watanabe
Animation Check: Maiko Nogami (OP, ED; eps 7, 11)
Animation producer: Rui Kuroki
Assistant Animation Director: Akiharu Ishii (ep 11)
Associate Manager:
Masahiro Nakayama
Yuichi Sekido
Color Check: Takayuki Yokose (OP)
Color design: Kaori Nakahira (M.S.C., OP, ED; ep 1)
Digital Paint Assistant: Takayuki Yokose (ep 1)
Digital Paint Check: Takayuki Yokose (M.S.C.; ep 5)
Editing: Junichi Uematsu
Key Animation:
Akiharu Ishii (OP)
Akira Tabata (ep 6)
Akitsugu Hisagi (ep 1)
Fumiaki Kouta (ep 1)
Hideki Takahashi (OP; ep 7)
Hiroko Yaguchi (OP; eps 9, 13)
Hiromi Kuroiwa (OP; ep 1)
Hitomi Matsuura (eps 8, 12)
Iwao Teraoka (OP)
Jouji Sawada (eps 1, 9-10)
Kayoko Nabeta (ep 5)
Kazuchika Kise (ED)
Kazunori Akiyama (eps 1, 13)
Kazuyo Hasegawa (eps 1, 9, 13)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 1)
Keita Matsumoto (OP; eps 7, 13)
Kenji Tanabe (OP)
Kensuke Ishikawa (eps 3, 11, 13)
Kyoji Asano (OP)
Kyoko Kotani (OP; ep 13)
Mamoru Tamiya (eps 6, 8, 12)
Masafumi Nomura (OP)
Miho Daidouji (eps 9, 11, 13)
Mitsunobu Nakamura (OP; ep 7)
Naoko Kouda (eps 1, 9)
Noboru Sugimitsu (OP)
Nobutoshi Ogura (OP)
Ryo Takahashi (eps 1, 7, 13)
Satoshi Kubo (ep 4)
Sawa Itoo (OP)
Sei Komatsubara (ep 1)
Shin'ichi Yokota (OP)
Shuichi Kaneko (eps 1, 13)
Takahiro Chiba (OP)
Takuo Tominaga (OP; ep 13)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (eps 1, 7)
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 1, 13)
Toshihisa Kaiya (ED; eps 7, 11)
Yasunori Miyazawa (eps 1, 7, 11)
Yasutaka Kubota (ep 9)
Yuki Kawashima (eps 1, 13)
Yuko Yamamoto (eps 1, 7)
Yuuki Itoh (OP)
Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Tomoyuki Hasegawa (Trumpet)
Yoshiyuki Uema (Horn)
Production manager: Aya Hashimoto (eps 1-13)
Prop Design: Kazunori Akiyama
Recording: Yuji Tagami (Aoi Studio)
Recording Assistant: Hideyuki Hachisuga (Aoi Studio)
Sound Effects: Yasunori Ogata (Sound Box)
Sound Production: Kyoko Shimamura (Techno Sound)
Sound Supervision: Masafumi Mima
Special Effects: Masahiro Murakami
Supervision: Yoichi Shimosato
Theme Song Arrangement:
Akihisa Koyama (ED)
Kei Kusama (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Arika Takarano (OP)
Hiiro Misaki (ED)
Mitsuhiro Hidaka (OP-rap)
Theme Song Performance:
AAA (OP)
Aimmy (ED)
Video Editing:
Hideki Takemura (Sony PCL)
Yasuhira Fujimori (Sony PCL)
Maaya Sakamoto as
Morte Ashela
Morute Āshera 
Mamoru Miyano as Kylie Ilnis

Daisuke Ono as Naja Gurefu
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Agan Mādoru
Tohru Furuya as
Toppi Topuran 
Toppy Topuran
Yu Kobayashi as
Lia Dragonell
Ri A 

Akeno Watanabe as Cain(ep 1)
Akiko Nakagawa as Rinan(ep 1)
Akimitsu Takase as Jailer(ep 3)
Bon Ishihara as Old Frog(ep 4)
Chiaki Ito as Nadeshiko(ep 7)
Cho as Inkeeper(ep 7)
Daisuke Matsubara as Jailer(ep 3)
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Kumagoro(ep 7)
Hirofumi Nojima as Levy(eps 12-13)
Katsuhisa Houki as Captain(ep 2)
Kei Kobayashi as Seth(ep 6)
Keiji Fujiwara as Yamato(ep 7)
Keisuke Koumoto as Salvation Committe Member B(ep 2)
Ken Uo as Bird Beastman Follower(ep 5)
Kenji Takahashi as Jailer(ep 3)
Kiyoshi Katsunuma as Shopkeeper(ep 5)
Koichi Sakaguchi as Bird Beastman Follower(ep 5)
Kouji Watanabe as
Audience(ep 5)
Salvation Committee Member A(ep 2)
Kujira as Innkeeper's Wife(ep 7)
Kunio Ida as Audience(ep 5)
Masakazu Nishida as Follower(ep 4)
Masaki Terasoma as Rigolet(ep 6)
Masashi Hirose as Old Sheriff(ep 7)
Megumi Toyoguchi as Aya(ep 3)
Misato Fukuen as Anne(ep 6)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Master(ep 1)
Miyuki Sawashiro as Maaya(ep 7)
Naomi Shindoh as Mutton(ep 5)
Nobuo Tobita as Bird Beastman(ep 5)
Nozomi Kojyo as Barker(ep 2)
Riki Kitozawa as Prison Officer(ep 5)
Rintarou Nishi as Prison head(ep 3)
Rio Natsuki as Saleswoman(ep 7)
Sayaka Narita as Bel(ep 6)
Shiori Matsuda as Kid(ep 6)
Shuuichi Ikeda as Yappi(ep 5)
Shuuma Hiki as Drunk Man(ep 5)
Tadashi Miyazawa as Sand Submarine Captain(ep 2)
Takahiko Sakaguma as Dealer(ep 2)
Takayasu Usui as Beastman Sheriff(ep 7)
Takehiro Murozono as Store Keeper(ep 5)
Takeshi Aono as Zou-shi [beastman doctor](ep 6)
Takeshi Kusao as Frog Master(ep 4)
Tamio Sobami as Village Elder(ep 1)
Tetsu Inada as Ice cream seller(ep 6)
Tomomi Matsuyama as Kid(ep 6)
Tomoyuki Shimura as
Padrone(ep 1)
Shopkeeper(ep 3)
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Shin(ep 3)
Yasunori Matsumoto as Cat Master(ep 1)
Yasuyuki Kase as Jade(ep 4)
Yoshikazu Kitada as Beastman(ep 4)
Yuko Sasamoto as Winno(ep 2)

Japanese companies
Animation Production: Production I.G
Art Design: Studio Biho
Background Art: Studio Biho
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2008-07-12)
TV Aichi (2008-07-09)
TV Hokkaido (2008-07-09)
TV Osaka (2008-07-08)
TV Setouchi (2008-07-10)
TV Tokyo (2008-07-07)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2008-07-12)
Digital Paint Assistance: M.S.C.
Digital Paint Inspection: Production I.G
Key Animation: Studio Mark
Music Production Cooperation: Studio Kitchen
Original Creator: Sega
Planning: Sega
Recording Studio: Studio Aoi
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Techno Sound
Video Editing: Sony PCL
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Jason Grundy
Script:
Andrew Rye (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 11, 13
)

Jack LaRouche (eps 3, 9)
Joel McDonald (eps 8, 12)
Justin Nordell (eps 5-7, 10)
Translation:
Jack Wiedrick
Sarah Alys Lindholm (Quality Assurance)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Kyle Phillips
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Design: Ian Bailon
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: Andrew Rye
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller
Line Producer: Mike McFarland
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Post-Production Assistant:
Casey Barteau
Niki Cooper
Production Assistant:
Gino Palencia
Trenton Jons
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Engineer: Michael Rivas
Video Post-Production Coordinator: Margaret Yabs
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
Luci Christian as Morte Urshela
Robert McCollum as Toppy Topran
Todd Haberkorn as Kyrie Ilnis

Anthony Bowling as Nadja Gurefu
Eric Vale as Agan Madoru
John Swasey as Alligator Master
Trina Nishimura as Lia Dragonell

Alison Viktorin as Reve(Young; ep 12)
Barry Yandell as Kumagoro(ep 7)
Bill Jenkins as Dr. Elephant(eps 6, 10)
Bradley Campbell as Beastman Sheriff(ep 7)
Brian Mathis as Cafe Owner(ep 1)
Brina Palencia as Aya(ep 3)
Caitlin Glass as
Cain(ep 1)
Winno(ep 2)
Charles Campbell as Landlord's Bear(ep 7)
Cherami Leigh as
Anne(ep 6)
Seth(ep 6)
Chris Cason as Dealer(ep 2)
Christopher Bevins as Number 28(ep 10)
Christopher R. Sabat as Yappy(eps 5, 12)
Chuck Huber as Rigolet(ep 6)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Morte's Mother(ep 12)
J Paul Slavens as Eagle Master(eps 11, 13)
Jamie Marchi as Chicken Girl(ep 10)
Jason Douglas as Karna(ep 12)
Jerry Jewell as Jade(ep 4)
Joel McDonald as Shin(ep 3)
John Burgmeier as Morte's Father(ep 12)
John Swasey as Walrus(ep 11)
Josh Grelle as Eor(ep 9)
Josh Martin as Yamato(ep 7)
Justin Cook as Welcome Robot(ep 10)
Kent Williams as Warden(ep 3)
Leah Clark as Bel(ep 6)
Lindsay Seidel as Nadeshiko(ep 7)
Mark Stoddard as Village Elder(ep 1)
Micah Solusod as Reve Urshela(eps 12-13)
Mike McFarland as
Booth Owner(ep 5)
Cat Master(ep 1)
Monica Rial as
Linan(ep 1)
Mutton(ep 5)
Paul Slavens as eagle master 
Phil Parsons as Bartender(ep 1)
R Bruce Elliott as Old Sheriff(ep 7)
Sonny Strait as Penguin(ep 11)
Tia Ballard as Maya(ep 7)

English companies
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology