Sakura Quest (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
サクラクエスト (Japanese)
Genres: adventure, comedy, drama
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Five girls work in the tourism bureau of their small provincial town. The town revives its "micro-nation" tourism program, which originated from a nationwide movement during Japan's bubble economy period, and hires the five girls as "monarchs" (tourism ambassadors).
User Ratings: 106 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:4, raw:1)
 Excellent: 21 votes (sub:20, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 38 votes (sub:34, raw:2, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 20 votes (sub:19, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 14 votes (sub:13, dub:1)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 190 users, rank: #3135 (of 7090)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.557 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4214, rank: #1252 (of 7102)
Weighted mean: 7.516 (Very good−), rank: #1192 (of 7102) (seen all: 7.75 / seen some: 6.88 / won't finish: 4.83)
Bayesian estimate: 7.516 (Very good−), rank: #972 (of 5356)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage: 2017-04-05
Opening Theme:
#1: "Morning Glory" by [K]NoW_NAME
#2: "Lupinus" by [K]NoW_NAME
Ending Theme:
#1: "Freesia" by [K]NoW_NAME
#2: "Baby's Breath" by [K]NoW_NAME
Insert song:
"Alcedo Atthis" by [K]NoW_NAME (ep 12)
"thyme" by by [K]NoW_NAME (ep 7)
Official website:
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Soichi Masui
Series Composition: Masahiro Yokotani
Script:
Masahiro Yokotani (eps 1, 14-15)
Shingo Irie (10 episodes
eps 6-9, 12-13, 17-20
)

Storyboard:
Daisuke Hiramaki (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 14, 22
)

Fumie Muroi (ep 5)
Heo Jong (ep 15)  (eps 9, 15)
Hideaki Kurakawa (eps 4, 7, 18)
Jin Iwatsuki (eps 10, 16)
Jun'ichi Sakata (ep 20)
Kenichi Imaizumi (eps 11, 17)
Masanori Takahashi (eps 12, 21)
Nanami Yamashita (ep 13)
Osamu Honma (ep 19)
Soichi Masui (ep 1)
Episode Director:
Chie Hashimoto (eps 4, 20)
Daisuke Hiramaki (eps 6, 14, 22)
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 18)
Hideaki Kurakawa (ep 7)
Jin Iwatsuki (eps 10, 16)
Keisuke Onishi (ep 2)
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 11)
Masanori Takahashi (eps 12, 21)
Osamu Honma (eps 3, 19)
Shin'ichi Masaki (ep 13)
Takuma Suzuki (ep 17)
Takuya Nishimichi (ep 8)
Tomoaki Ohta (eps 1, 5, 9)
Unit Director:
Tomoaki Ohta (eps 1, 15)
Music: [K]NoW_NAME
Original creator: Alexandre S. D. Celibidache
Original Character Design: BUNBUN
Character Design: Kanami Sekiguchi
Art Director: Ayumi Satō
Chief Animation Director: Kanami Sekiguchi
Animation Director:
Akihiro Sueda (ep 18)
Akira Iwasaki (ep 18)
Chiaki Ouji (ep 16)
Chizuko Kusakabe (eps 4, 13, 20)
Chul Gyo Jung (ep 10)
Eiichi Tominaga (ep 6)
Hideyuki Satake (ep 8)
Hiromi Niioka (ep 21)
Hiromu Matsumoto (ep 21)
Kayoko Nabeta (ep 15)  (10 episodes
eps 7, 11-13, 15-19, 22
)

Keiko Ichihara (ep 15)  (11 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 10-12, 14-16, 18, 22
)

Konomi Satō (ep 15)  (eps 6, 12, 15)
Lo Ho Kim (ep 17)
Maki Fukui (ep 15)  (6 episodes
eps 6, 10, 12, 15, 18, 22
)

Masatsune Noguchi (ep 21)
Masayoshi Kikuchi (eps 12, 17)
Mayumi Seki (eps 12, 17)
Min Bae Lee (ep 16)
Min Ki Han (ep 2)
Min Seop Shin (ep 10)
Minefumi Harada (ep 21)
Misao Abe (5 episodes
eps 12-13, 16, 18, 22
)

Miyuki Nakayama (ep 16)
Mizuki Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 14, 16, 18-19, 22
)

Nana Miura (ep 1)
Noboru Sugimitsu (ep 5)
Noriko Morishima (ep 5)
Risa Suzuki (ep 15)  (eps 14-15)
Sang Jin Lee (ep 5)
Satomi Satou (ep 11)
Sayumi Yokoyama (ep 5)
Seung Chul Ryu (ep 19)
Shigeki Awai (ep 22)
Shōko Yasuda (ep 15)  (eps 11, 15)
Sōta Suwa (eps 2, 9, 14)
Takuya Tokuda (ep 21)
Tomoko Hayashi (ep 14)
Tomoko Tsuji (ep 15)  (6 episodes
eps 11-17 odd, 18, 22
)

Tomoya Atsumi (eps 5, 10)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 21)
Yong Sik Kim (ep 22)
Yoshiyuki Saotome (ep 15)  (eps 12, 15)
Yuji Shibata (ep 15)  (eps 14-15, 19)
3D Director: Kōhei Ogawa
Sound Director: Satoki Iida
Cgi Director: Hiiro Buchino (Welz Animation Studio)
Director of Photography: Tsubasa Yokoyama

2nd Key Animation: Min Ki Han (ep 2)
CG Modeling: Tatsuya Okayasu (Welz Animation Studio)
CG Production Manager: Kosuke Kurokawa (Welz Animation Studio)
Color design: Naomi Nakano
Editing: Ayumu Takahashi
Key Animation:
Hironori Tanaka (ep 25)
Kei Sakai (OP)
Min Ki Han (ep 2)
Shinichi Wada (ep 3)
Theme Song Performance: [K]NoW_NAME
Ayaka Nanase as Yoshino Koharu

Atsushi Ono as Ushimatsu Kadota
Chiemi Tanaka as Ririko Oribe
Chika Anzai as Maki Midorikawa
Daiki Hamano as Mino
Hiro Shimono as Yamada
Katsuyuki Konishi as Takamizawa
Kazuhiro Yamaji as Doku
Maki Izawa as Chitose Oribe
Masashi Nogawa as Kindaichi
Mikako Komatsu as Sanae Kōzuki
Misao Kobayashi as Shigaraki
Nanako Mori as Angelica
Reina Ueda as Shiori Shinomiya
Tomoyo Kurosawa as Erika Suzuki
Vinay Murthy as Mr. Sandal
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Kosuke Midorikawa

Ai Fukada as Eri Kaneko (ep 14)
Atsushi Ono as Kadota's father (ep 16)
Aya Suzaki as Nagisa Koharu (eps 14, 25)
Ayano Taira as Tae Okada (eps 20, 25)
Chie Arikawa as Chiyo Shinomiya
Chika Makihara as Kinu Kadota (ep 1)
Cho as
Gen (ep 1)
Old Man Masa (eps 17, 22)
Eiichirō Tokumoto as
Kakimura (5 episodes
eps 10-11, 15, 20, 23
)

Tatsu (ep 1)
Eric Kelso as Mayor Naumann (ep 25)
Fuko Saito as Reika Ishikawa (eps 20, 23)
Harumi Sakurai as Izumi Koyama (ep 10)
Hiromichi Tezuka as
assistant cameraman (ep 7)
Tokichiro (ep 13)
Hiroshi Naka as Rennosuke Suzuhara (ep 17)
Hitomi Shogawa as
housewife (ep 9)
Masami Nunobe (eps 12-13, 23)
IKKI as
cinematographer (ep 7)
Tora (ep 1)
Ikuji Nose as Tatsuo
Inori Minase as Moe Sawano (eps 6-7, 14, 20)
Isato Yamamura as
former cafe owner (ep 22)
Susumu Miura (eps 12, 23)
Jessica Claros as Constanza (ep 16)
Jin Urayama as Sonoda
Junichi Yanagita as
second assistant director (ep 7)
young man (ep 13)
Kaori Nakamura as
Kiyo (ep 17)
Yae Koharu (ep 1)
Kaoru Katakai as Old woman (ep 3)
Kazuya Ichijou as Tomoharu Kume
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Kazushi
Kenichirou Matsuda as Kouzou Iwashita (4 episodes
eps 12-13, 22-23
)
Kenta Sasa as
Interviewer (ep 1)
Old Man Goro (ep 17)
Taisuke Katsuragi (ep 3)
Kiyono Yasuno as Ayana Nakatsugawa (ep 10)
Kōichi Sōma as
deliveryman (ep 2)
Isogai (eps 6-7)
Kousuke Toriumi as Kinoshita (ep 13)
Kyō Yaoya as Yasuda (ep 6)
Makoto Furukawa as Fujiwara
Mamiko Noto as Sayuri Shinomiya (ep 8)
Mariana as Lucia (eps 16-17)
Masatomo Nakazawa as Nakayama (eps 8, 11)
Masaya Matsukaze as Taiga Hayama
Masayuki Katou as Yoshiyuki Amamiya (eps 12-13)
Maya Enoyoshi as Kotomi Miyoshi (ep 20)
Miguel Angel as Carlos (ep 16)
Miho Wataya as
Girl (ep 3)
Old woman (ep 7)
Minami Kabayama as Kindaichi (young; ep 21)
Misao Kobayashi as Old Man Hide (eps 17, 22)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Iwao Midorikawa (eps 19-20)
Naomi Kusumi as Takayuki Shinomiya
Naomi Shindoh as Sumiko Midorikawa (ep 19)
Natsuko Kuwatani as Kiyomi Hiiragi (ep 10)
Nozomi Yamamoto as Emi Hashimoto (ep 14)
Ruriko Aoki as Noge (young; ep 21)
Ryou Sugisaki as Ippei Taira (4 episodes
eps 10-11, 15, 20
)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as
first assistant director (eps 6-7)
Hideyoshi (ep 13)
Liquor store owner (ep 3)
Saeri Yokota as Michiyo (ep 17)
Satsumi Matsuda as Kaoru Arimura (ep 14)
Shinobu Matsumoto as Hashimoto (ep 1)
Shouzou Sasaki as Akiyama (ep 23)
Shuuichi Nishitani as Souichirou Koharu (eps 14, 25)
Shūya Nishiji as cameraman (ep 6)
Takuya Eguchi as Ushimatsu Kadota (young; ep 16)
Tomisaburou Horikoshi as Old Man Shige (ep 17)
Tomoko Tsuzuki as part-timer girl (ep 7)
Tomomutsu Furukawa as Ganjūrō Shinomiya
Tsuguo Mogami as Masaki Suga (ep 11)
Utako Imai as Chikako Shinomiya
Wataru Hatano as Katsumi Kumano
Yōji Ueda as
Doku (young; ep 16)
Noge
Yōko Hikasa as Chitose Oribe (young; ep 16)
Yoshiyuki Shimozuma as Shibukawa (4 episodes
eps 10, 15-16, 20
)
Yuiko Tatsumi as Anji Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 6, 9, 20, 22
)
Yuuko Ueda as Setsuko Yaginuma (eps 21-22)
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Caitlin Glass
ADR Engineer: Manuel Aragon
ADR Prep: Michele Knotz
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison
Alexis Tipton as Yoshino Koharu

Aaron Roberts as Mino
Ben Bryant as Takayuki Shinomiya
Brina Palencia as Ririko Oribe
Charlie Campbell as Dokushima
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Angelica
Dallas Reid as Yamada
David Wald as Kazushi
Elizabeth Maxwell as Sanae Kōzuki
Greg Dulcie as Shigaraki
Jeremy Inman as Tomoharu Kume
Jerry Jewell as Mr. Sandal
Jill Harris as Erika Suzuki
Jim Foronda as Tatsuo
Leah Clark as Maki Midorikawa
Luci Christian as Chikako Shinomiya
Mark Stoddard as Ushimatsu Kadota
Rachel Robinson as Chitose Oribe
Ricco Fajardo as Kosuke Midorikawa
Robert McCollum as Takamizawa
Tia Ballard as Shiori Shinomiya

Alejandro Saab as Sergio (ep 14)
Amanda Gish as Eri Kaneko (ep 14)
Anastasia Munoz as Izumi Koyama (ep 10)
Anthony Bowling as Fujiwara
Bill Flynn as Shige (eps 17-18)
Brad Kurtz as Natsuki (ep 14)
Bradley Campbell as Susumu Miura (ep 12)
Brittany Lauda as Miyako (ep 14)
Bryn Apprill as Moe Sawano
Caitlin Glass as Yae Koharu (ep 1)
Carli Mosier as Chitose Oribe (young; ep 16)
Chris Guerrero as Masaki Suga (ep 11)
Christopher Bevins as Shibukawa (eps 10, 15)
Christopher R. Sabat as Iwao Midorikawa (ep 19)
Chuck Huber as Sonoda
Clifford Chapin as Yoshiyuki Amamiya (eps 12-13)
Cris George as Kaneda (ep 4)
Cynthia Cranz as Masami Nunobe (eps 12-13)
Daman Mills as Tokichiro (ep 13)
Dave Trosko as Katsumi Kumano
David Matranga as Hashimoto (ep 1)
Dawn M. Bennett as Yuika (ep 14)
Doug Jackson as Masa (eps 17-18)
Emily Neves as Kaoru Arimura (ep 14)
Eric Vale as Soichirou Koharu (ep 14)
Felecia Angelle as Sayuri Shinomiya (ep 8)
Ian Ferguson as Ushimatsu Kadota (young; ep 16)
Ivan Jasso as Carlos (ep 14)
Jad Saxton as Sakumi Enomoto (ep 14)
Jamie Marchi as Kiyomi Hīragi (ep 10)
Janelle Lutz as Sumiko Midorikawa (ep 19)
John Swasey as Hide (eps 17-18)
Justin Briner as Taiga Hayama
Kenny Green as Gen (ep 1)
Kyle Phillips as Kakimura (eps 10-11, 15)
Linda Leonard as Kinu (ep 1)
Linda Young as Michiyo (eps 17-18)
Luis Martinez as Cryptids
Mark Stoddard as Ushimatsu's Father (ep 16)
Matt Shipman as Isogai
Megan Shipman as Nagisa Koharu (ep 14)
Miguel Serrano as Cryptids
Mike McFarland as Dokushima (young; ep 16)
Monica Quiñones as Lucia (eps 15-17)
Monica Rial as Constanza (eps 15-16)
Morgan Garrett as Reika Ishikawa (eps 20, 23)
Natalie Hoover as Ayana Nakatsugawa (ep 10)
Omar Padilla as Cryptids
Orion Pitts as Kinoshita (ep 13)
Oscar Contreras as Cryptids
Phil Parsons as Tatsu (ep 1)
R Bruce Elliott as Rennosuke Suzuhara (eps 17-18)
Ram Munguia as Cryptids
Randy Pearlman as Kouzou Iwashita (eps 12-13)
Sarah Wiedenheft as Anji Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 6, 9, 20, 22
)
Sean Hennigan as Principal (ep 20)
Sonny Strait as Tora (ep 1)
Stephen Fu as Nakayama (eps 8, 11)
Steve Powell as Goro (eps 17-18)
Trina Nishimura as Yuki (ep 14)
Tyler Walker as Ippei Taira (eps 10-11, 15)
Wendy Powell as Kiyo (eps 17-18)
Z. Charles Bolton as Hideyoshi (ep 13)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (English Dub)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology