Pumpkin Scissors (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ adapted from Pumpkin Scissors (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Тыквенные ножницы (Russian)
パンプキン・シザーズ (Japanese)
Genres: action, adventure, drama
Objectionable content: Intense
Copyright notice: ©2006 RYOTARO IWANAGA•KODANSHA/ IZUMI PROJECT
Plot Summary: After a long war with the Republic of Frost, the Empire abruptly signs a cease-fire, ending the war. Three years later, the Empire is in ruins with starvation and plauge. Former soldiers have become bandits. Former Anti-Tank Trooper, Randel Orlando, unexpectedly runs into and joins the Pumpkin Scissors platoon, an Imperial Army relief effort led by Alice L. Malvin to restore order to the war-torn Empire. 
User Ratings: 1039 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 57 votes (sub:49, dub:7, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 223 votes (sub:184, dub:38, raw:1)
 Very good: 280 votes (sub:175, dub:96, raw:3, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 236 votes (sub:171, dub:56, raw:3, ?:2, others:4
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 120 votes (sub:87, dub:25, raw:2, ?:1, others:5
2 German dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 60 votes (sub:45, dub:12, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 27 votes (sub:19, dub:8)
 Weak: 26 votes (sub:17, dub:8, raw:1)
 Bad: 5 votes (dub:3, sub:2)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1882 users, rank: #554 (of 6016)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.400 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6578, rank: #1409 (of 6009)
Weighted mean: 7.263 (Good+), rank: #1553 (of 6009) (seen all: 7.45 / seen some: 6.78 / won't finish: 4.94)
Bayesian estimate: 7.266 (Good+), rank: #1364 (of 4575)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage:
2006-10-02 to 2007-03-17
2009-08-20 (Animax Asia)
Release dates: We have 11
Opening Theme:
"Aoki Flamme" by Yoko Takahashi
Ending Theme:
#1: "Mercury Go" by Kana Ueda & Yukai na Nakama-tachi (eps 1-17,19-24)
#2: "Pumpkin Ondo" by Kana Ueda (ep 18)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
Reviews:
News: Show:
Sakura Con 2010 - Day 2 (Apr 8, 2010)
Otakon 2007 - ADV Films (Jul 20, 2007)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Pumpkin Scissors - Box Set Season 1 Part 1 (DVD) 2008-11-25 (from $6.99)
    Pumpkin Scissors - Box Set Season 1 Part 2 (DVD) 2008-11-25 (from $4.50)
    Pumpkin Scissors - Complete Series (DVD) 2009-08-25 (from $16.80)
    Pumpkin Scissors - Honor & Blood (DVD 1) 2007-10-23 (from $2.00)
    Pumpkin Scissors - The Enemy Within (DVD 2) 2007-12-11 (from $2.00)
    Pumpkin Scissors - The Enemy Within + Artbox (DVD 2) 2007-12-11 (from $31.98)
    Pumpkin Scissors - Wounds of War (DVD 3) 2008-02-26 (from $2.00)
    Pumpkin Scissors - Inferno (DVD 4) 2008-05-27 (from $2.00)
    Pumpkin Scissors - Battlefield of the Heart (DVD 5) 2008-07-22 (from $4.15)
    Pumpkin Scissors - Final Countdown (DVD 6) 2008-12-16

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Katsuhito Akiyama
Series Composition: Atsuhiro Tomioka
Script: Yuuji Hosono
Music: Kô Ôtani
Original creator: Ryoutarou Iwanaga
Character Design: Chizuko Kusakabe
Art Director: Maho Takahashi
Mechanical design: Shuichi Hara
3D Director: Tomokazu Yoshioka
Sound Director: Jun Watanabe
Producer: Yoko Kawahara

Animation producer: Hisao Fuke
Collaboration: Yoshimi Nakajima
Color design: Aya Ouchi
Color Inspection: Aya Ouchi
Color setting: Aya Ouchi
Ending Animation: Yuu Yonezawa
Music producer:
Junji Fujita
Yuuji Saitou
Recording: Tetsuya Satake
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno
Sound Producer: Takeshi Nishina
Theme Song Arrangement: Toshiyuki Omori (OP)
Theme Song Composition: Takayuki Negishi (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Mike Sugiyama (ED)
Yoko Takahashi (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Kana Ueda (ED)
Yoko Takahashi (OP)
Video Editing: Takeshi Nomura (TOVIC)
Kenta Miyake as Orlando
Shizuka Itou as Alice

Chihiro Suzuki as Marchis
Cho as Hunks
Kana Ueda as Stekkin
Kazuki Ogawa as Mercury-go(dog)
Kousuke Toriumi as Oreludo
Shinichiro Miki as Leonil Taylor

Ai Uchikawa as Hannah(ep 9)
Akeno Watanabe as Elis
Akiko Hiramatsu as Webner
Akira Tomisaka as Cecil
Ako Mayama as Mama(ep 9)
Atsuko Yuya as Muse
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Mother(ep 6)
Chafurin as Paulo
Chikara Oosaka as
Bandit(ep 8)
Customer(ep 9)
Gatekeeper(ep 6)
Government official(ep 13)
Private soldier(ep 7)
Symthson(ep 14)
Chiwa Saito as Septieme Rodelia(ep 13)
Dai Matsumoto as Grauwolf(ep 1)
Daiki Matsubayashi as Frank(ep 9)
Emiri Katō as Maid(ep 2)
Gô Shinomiya as Ralph(ep 14)
Hideyuki Umezu as Colt
Hiroki Touchi as Commander
Hiroshi Naka as Horst(ep 20)
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Old man(ep 6)
Isshin Chiba as Dolton
Ito Sakata as Lady B
Izumi Kikuchi as Female inn owner(ep 1)
Junji Majima as Hans
Kaho Kouda as Solis
Kan Tanaka as Grandfather(ep 3)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Rahn(ep 18)
Kaya Miyake as Mireille(ep 5)
Kazuki Ogawa as
Factory manager(ep 5)
Homeless man(ep 4)
Muller(ep 8)
Shopkeeper(ep 13)
Villager(ep 3)
Kazusa Murai as Rosetta(eps 5, 13)
Keikou Sakai as
Guard(ep 4)
Voice(ep 14)
Kenji Hamada as Ian(ep 7)
Kishô Taniyama as Viscount Wolkins(eps 2, 4)
Masaki Aizawa as Hosslow(ep 2)
Norihisa Mori as Schultz
Ryouhei Nakao as Metz
Sayaka Narita as Mariel
Shinji Kawada as Bruno
Takashi Mito as
Bandit(ep 8)
Customer(ep 9)
Private soldier(ep 7)
Refugee(ep 14)
Rick
Ruffian(ep 13)
Takashi Nagasako as Walter(ep 8)
Takayuki Kondou as Karl
Takeharu Onishi as Handke(ep 3)
Takeshi Aono as Gramps(ep 13)
Takumi Yamazaki as John
Tetsuya Kakihara as Guard(ep 4)
Tomo Adachi as
Dieter(ep 6)
Female researcher(ep 4)
Lady(ep 9)
Maid(ep 2)
Rosanna(ep 13)
Tomohiro Tsuboi as Rudolph(ep 10)
Tomohisa Asou as Mione
Tomomichi Nishimura as Wantz(ep 5)
Tomoyuki Shimura as
Connery
Lord Malvin(ep 3)
Wantz(ep 5)
Tooru Nara as Alan
Toru Ohkawa as Ranke(ep 10)
Yasunori Matsumoto as Messenger(ep 16)
You Kitazawa as Mariel's father
Yuko Gibu as Peter(ep 3)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
AIC
Gonzo
Broadcaster:
Chiba TV (2006-10-07)
KBS Kyoto (2006-10-02)
Mie TV (2006-10-02)
Sun TV (2006-10-03)
Tokyo MX TV (2006-10-06)
TV Kanagawa (2006-10-02)
TV Saitama (2006-10-02)
Collaboration: Big Shot
Planning: Gonzo
Planning Collaboration: Kodansha
Recording Studio: Tokyo TV Centre
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Charles Campbell
Translation: Amy Forsyth
ADR Script:
Bernard Lee (Omni Productions)
George Manley
Executive producer:
Joey Goubeaud
John Ledford
Producer: Scott McClennen

DVD Graphics: Victor Cormier
Editing:
Eddie Shannon Jr.
Neil O'Sullivan (eps 1-4)
Patrick Givens (eps 1-16)
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Media Coordinator: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Mixing:
Christopher Bourque (eps 17-20)
Jacob A. Gragard (eps 1-16)
Packaging Design: Victor Cormier
Production manager:
Janice Williams (eps 17-24)
Shelly Thomas
Recording engineer:
Bobby Gordon
Charles Campbell (eps 17-24)
Eden J. Barrera (eps 17-24)
Jon Duckworth
Sound Design:
Christopher Bourque (eps 17-24)
Jacob A. Gragard (eps 1-16)
Subtitle Script & Timing: Neal Barnes
Translation Proofer: Javier Lopez
Adam Dudley as Randel Oland
Kaytha Coker as Alice L. Malvin
Michael Pizzuto as Randel Oland(Animax dub)

Blake Shepard as Martis
Brian Jepson as Lionel Taylor
George Manley as Mercury(eps 7-24)
Gray Haddock as Oreldo
John Tyson as Major Connery
Marty Fleck as Hunks
Monica Passley as Lili Stecchin
Smokey Delange as Mercury(eps 1-4)

Alice Fulks as Hannah(ep 9)
Amanda Hanawa as Rosetta(ep 5)
Andrew Nambu as Mayor(ep 1)
Ben Wolfe as Bruno(eps 11-12)
Bill Wise as Wolmarf(ep 1)
Bobby Gordon as
Bartender(ep 12)
Mueller(ep 8)
SS1 Squad Member(ep 16)
Brandon Hearnsberger as Alan(eps 20-24)
Brian Alexander as SS1 Squad Member(ep 16)
Brian Jepson as
Snubnose(eps 17-18)
Thin Hoodlum(ep 13)
Charles Campbell as
Frank(ep 9)
Government Official(ep 13)
Grandfather(ep 3)
Horst Stuka(ep 1)
Major Ranke(ep 10)
Narrator
SS1 Squad Member(ep 16)
Toten Sie(ep 14)
Toten Voice(ep 22)
XO(eps 17-18)
Chris Patton as
Chef(ep 19)
Emissary(eps 16, 22, 24)
Red Beret(ep 23)
Smython(ep 14)
Christine Auten as
Cecil(eps 11-12)
Peter
David Wald as
Metz(eps 14-16)
Stand Owner(ep 13)
Edwin Neal as
Haust(eps 20-21, 24)
Mion(eps 14-17)
George Manley as
Driver(ep 22)
Grumpy Old Man(ep 6)
SS1 Squad Member(ep 16)
Telly(ep 9)
Glenn Fraser as
Customer(ep 9)
Rick(eps 11-12)
Wompam(ep 9)
Jason Douglas as Carl(eps 19-24)
John Gremillion as Hosslo(ep 2)
John Swasey as
Ian(ep 7)
Lord Malvin(ep 3)
Mariel's Father(eps 14-16)
Walter(ep 8)
John Tyson as Royal Chef(ep 2)
Josh Grelle as
Hatchet Josh(ep 23)
Marko(eps 15, 21)
Viscount Wolkins(eps 2, 4)
K.C. Jones as
Helmut Moltke(ep 1)
Ralph(ep 14)
Kelley Huston as Mariel(eps 14-15, 18)
Kevin Charles as
Chisel(ep 9)
Customer(ep 9)
Editor-in-Chief(ep 12)
Kim Prause as
Kid(ep 6)
Mother(ep 6)
Klaus Vaux as
Deathvoice(ep 4)
Toten Voice(ep 17)
XO(ep 16)
Kyle Jones as Rahn(ep 18)
Laura English as Mireille(ep 5)
Laurie Gallardo as
Female Researcher(ep 17)
Kauplan's Assistant(ep 16)
Researcher(ep 4)
Rosanna(ep 13)
Webner
Leraldo Anzaldua as
Rudolph(ep 10)
Shultz(eps 7, 19)
Lowell Bartholomee as Dalton(eps 11-12)
Mark X Laskowski as Paulo(eps 19-24)
Michael Dalmon as
Gefreiter Muller(ep 1)
Jan(eps 20-24)
Wantz(ep 5)
Michele Harrell as Proprietress(ep 1)
Monica Passley as Little Boy(ep 24)
Paul Hope as Dr. Kortu(eps 4, 11)
Phil Ross as Butler(ep 13)
Robert Kraft as Handke(ep 3)
Samantha Inoue-Harte as Dieter(ep 6)
Sarah Swofford as Settiam(ep 13)
Shannon Emerick as Elis(9 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 19-24
)
Stephanie Nadolny as
Proprietress(ep 9)
Royal Maid(ep 2)
Tamara Levine as Solice(8 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 19-22, 24
)
Thea Goodman as Muze Kauplan
Vic Mignogna as Hans(eps 14-17)
William Orendorff as Big Hoodlum(ep 13)
Winston Parish as Headmaster(ep 1)

Robert Kraft(ep 4)
English companies
ADR Production: Omni Productions (Animax dub)
Distributor: ADV Films (UK) (UK)
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Production: Amusement Park Media
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Korea
Korean cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Black Box
French cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Germany
Distributor: OVA Films
German cast
Uschi Hugo as Alice
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology