Steam Detectives (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© STUDIO TRON / SHUEISHA•Narutaki Detective Office•TV Tokyo


Alternative title:
Kaiketsu Jouki Tanteidan (Japanese)
快傑蒸気探偵団 (Japanese)
Genres: mystery
Themes: mecha, police
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: The scene is Steam City, a London-ish city which represents an entire civilization run by coal and steam power. Because of steam, the city is sometimes covered in a mist. Villains take advantage of the steamy mist to hide and execute their evil plans. Only a few dare venture into what's beyond the steamy mist. They are known as the Steam Detectives: Narutaki (and his convertible all-purpose pistol), his nurse-assistant Lingling, and his Megamaton robot Gohliki.
User Ratings: 90 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Excellent: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
 Very good: 11 votes (dub:6, sub:5)
 Good: 29 votes (sub:15, dub:13, raw:1)
 Decent: 17 votes (sub:10, dub:7)
 So-so: 14 votes (sub:7, dub:6, raw:1)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:2, raw:1, dub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 256 users, rank: #2605 (of 6577)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.144 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.742, rank: #4551 (of 6580)
Weighted mean: 6.118 (Decent), rank: #4616 (of 6580) (seen all: 6.65 / seen some: 5.86 / won't finish: 3.47)
Bayesian estimate: 6.283 (Decent+), rank: #3942 (of 5027)
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 1998-10-07 to 1999-03-31
Opening Theme:
"Kimi, Hohoenda Yoru" by elika
Ending Theme:
#1: "Okubyou Emotion" by Elika
#2: "Oasis" by Elika
Review:
Steam Detectives DVD 1 (Dec 31, 2003)
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Steam Detectives (DVD 1) 2003-10-21 (from $23.98)
    Steam Detectives - Case 2 (DVD 2) 2003-12-02 (from $20.03)
    Steam Detectives - Case 3 (DVD 3) 2004-01-13 (from $9.99)
    Steam Detectives (DVD 4) 2004-02-24 (from $3.99)
    Steam Detectives - Case 5 (DVD 5) 2004-04-06 (from $23.98)
    Steam Detectives - Case 6 (DVD 6) 2004-05-18 (from $3.99)
    Steam Detectives - Complete Collection (DVD 1-6) 2009-03-03
    Steam Detectives (Thinpak) (DVD) 2006-01-10 (from $333.16)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Nobuyoshi Habara
Director: Kiyoshi Murayama
Series Composition: Naruhisa Arakawa
Script:
Hiroyuki Kawasaki (eps 21-22)
Kenichi Araki (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 14, 23
)

Kiyoshi Murayama (eps 4, 9, 13)
Masaharu Amiya (eps 3, 12, 15)
Michitaka Kikuchi (ep 20)
Naruhisa Arakawa (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 11, 16, 24-26
)

Yasuo Yamabe (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 17, 19
)

Storyboard:
Akio Takami (eps 9, 26)
Gen Dojaga (eps 2, 7)
Kazu Yokota (eps 10, 19)
Kazuhiro Ochi (ep 11)
Kazuo Nogami (eps 6, 14)
Kiyoshi Murayama (eps 1, 26)
Koji Yoshikawa (eps 16, 23)
Kunihisa Sugishima (ep 5)
Michitaka Kikuchi (ep 20)
Naoyuki Yoshinaga (ep 17)
Shinichi Watanabe (ep 21)
Shinichiro Kimura (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 22, 25
)

Shinya Takahashi (ep 24)
Susumu Nishizawa (eps 3, 15)
Takao Kato (ep 4)
Takashi Ikehata (ep 12)
Episode Director:
Kazuhiro Ochi (ep 11)
Kazuo Nogami (ep 6)
Kiyoshi Murayama (ep 26)
Koji Yoshikawa (eps 16, 23)
Kouichi Sugitani (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 24
)

Kunihisa Sugishima (eps 1, 5)
Masashi Oda (eps 10, 19)
Naoyoshi Kusaka (eps 2, 7)
Nobuyoshi Habara (ep 20)
Shinichiro Kimura (eps 8, 22, 25)
Susumu Nishizawa (eps 3, 15)
Takashi Ikehata (eps 12, 21)
Teruo Satoh (ep 17)
Tsukasa Dokite (ep 13)
Original creator: Kia Asamiya
Character Design: Akio Takami
Art Director: Hachidai Takayama
Animation Director:
Akio Takami (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9, 20, 26
)

Akira Takahashi (ep 13)
Akitoshi Maeda (ep 4)
Haruo Ogawara (eps 12, 21)
Hidetsugu Hirayama (eps 16, 23)
Hideyuki Hashimoto (eps 3, 15, 25)
Kazuhiro Ochi (ep 11)
Makoto Uno (eps 5, 9)
Masaaki Kannan (ep 17)
Natsuki Egami (eps 2, 7)
Shinichi Yamaoka (ep 8)
Toshiyuki Kono (eps 14, 22, 24)
Yoshiyuki Ichikawa (ep 10)
Yukio Takatsu (ep 19)
Mechanical design: Takashi Hashimoto
Sound Director: Hideyuki Tanaka
Director of Photography: Akio Kanazawa
Producer:
Makiko Iwata (TV Tokyo)
Nobuyoshi Habara (XEBEC)
Shinichi Ikeda (Yomiko Advertising)

Animation: Hiroshi Osaka (OP)
Assistant Episode Director:
Hisashi Wada (ep 7)
Mitsuyoshi Maeda (eps 2, 7)
Chief Screenwriter: Naruhisa Arakawa
Color design: Mitsuko Sekimoto
Editing: Naoyuki Masaki
In-Between Animation:
Akemi Masuda (Sunshine Corporation; eps 16, 23)
Akihiko Machida (Studio DEEN; ep 17)
Akira Matsui (Studio Dub; ep 13)
Atsushi Ootsuki (XEBEC; ep 1)
Chikashi Kubota (XEBEC; eps 1, 20)
Fumiko Kimura (Studio March; eps 12, 21)
Haruka Shimizu (Studio Line; eps 10, 19)
Hiromi Mita (Sunshine Corporation; ep 23)
Hiromi Ochi (XEBEC; ep 11)
Hironori Hisashima (Sunshine Corporation; eps 16, 23)
Hiroshi Takeichi (Studio Line; ep 19)
Jun Nishizakura (XEBEC; ep 3)
Kanae Komatsu (Studio Line; ep 19)
Kaori Takahashi (XEBEC; eps 1, 6)
Katsuhiro Yokoyama (Studio Dub; ep 13)
Kazue Mitsuta (XEBEC; ep 3)
Kazuo Sakai (Studio Line; eps 10, 19)
Kei Tsuchiya (Studio DEEN; ep 17)
Ken Tamura (Studio Lions; ep 2)
Kenichiro Ogata (Studio DEEN; ep 17)
Kiyoaki Maeda (Studio Dub; ep 13)
Kumiko Kawahara (Studio Lions; ep 2)
Maki Kawano (Sunshine Corporation; ep 16)
Mamoru Shimizu (Studio Lions; ep 2)
Masayuki Katou (XEBEC; eps 1, 4, 6)
Miho Murata (Sunshine Corporation; ep 23)
Miwako Shibata (Sunshine Corporation; ep 23)
Naho Ishikawa (Sunshine Corporation; eps 16, 23)
Nobuko Maeda (Sunshine Corporation; ep 16)
Reiko Saito (Studio Dub; ep 13)
Shinjiro Shigeki (XEBEC; eps 1, 4)
Shoko Hasegawa (Sunshine Corporation; eps 16, 23)
Tadato Kondou (Studio Line; eps 10, 19)
Taeko Shimizu (Sunshine Corporation; ep 23)
Taichi Sato (Studio Lions; ep 2)
Takashi Nozawa (Studio March; ep 12)
Tomoko Mizoguchi (Sunshine Corporation; ep 23)
Toshiyuki Arai (Studio March; eps 12, 21)
Yoshinori Yumoto (XEBEC; eps 1, 4)
Yosuke Imakubo (Studio March; eps 12, 21)
Yuka Takashina (XEBEC; eps 1, 20)
Yukari Miyagawa (Sunshine Corporation; ep 23)
Yukie Fujii (Sunshine Corporation; eps 16, 23)
Yukiko Takahashi (XEBEC; eps 1, 20)
Yukio Taguchi (Studio Lions; ep 2)
Yumiko Honke (Studio Lions; ep 2)
Yuusaku Murakami (Sunshine Corporation; eps 16, 23)
In-Between Check:
Atsushi Ootsuki (eps 3-6, 14)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (eps 9, 15, 26)
Chikashi Kubota (ep 25)
Fumiko Suzuki (eps 16, 23)
Kaori Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 8, 11, 20, 24
)

Keiji Kobayashi (ep 2)
Kumiko Mori (eps 12, 21)
Miki Otani (ep 13)
Mio Araki (eps 10, 19)
Ryuichi Akahori (ep 17)
Shinji Watanabe (ep 17)
Shinjiro Shigeki (ep 22)
Sunao Ishimaru (ep 1)
Yoshiyuki Tanabe (ep 7)
Key Animation:
Akiharu Ishii (OP; eps 5, 26)
Akihiko Mamashita (ep 17)
Akihito Aoki (eps 10, 19)
Akiko Asaki (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 9, 11, 20
)

Akiko Kawashima (eps 16, 23)
Akio Takami (OP)
Akitoshi Maeda (eps 1, 8-9, 26)
Atsushi Ogasawara (eps 10, 19)
Atsushi Ootsuki (eps 9, 11, 26)
Atsushi Seguchi (ep 10)
Atsushi Takahashi (ep 26)
Atsushi Yamagata (ep 17)
Daisuke Kusakari (eps 11, 22, 26)
Daisuke Takemoto (Anime R; eps 14, 22, 24)
Emiko Fujii (Production I.G; eps 9, 23, 25)
Etsushi Mori (ep 13)
Futoshi Oonami (Studio Z5; eps 3, 15)
Hatsue Kato (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 20, 26
)

Hideaki Sakaguchi (OP; eps 1, 3, 26)
Hideo Maru (ep 10)
Hideyuki Morioka (ep 11)
Hiroaki Ishiyama (ep 23)
Hiroki Kusuda (ep 16)
Hiroko Kazui (ep 17)
Hiroko Kikunaga (eps 12, 21)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 17)
Hiroko Yoshizawa (ep 21)
Hiromi Maezawa (ep 17)
Hiromi Oikawa (ep 17)
Hiroshi Itō (eps 20, 26)
Hiroshi Morimoto (ep 17)
Hiroshi Oikawa (eps 10, 19)
Hiroshi Osaka (OP)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 16)
Hisashi Shimokawa (ep 4)
Hitoshi Kamata (eps 10, 19)
Hitoshi Sasaki (ep 16)
Jun Arai (eps 2, 7)
Jun Fujiwara (ep 4)
Junko Matsushita (ep 17)
Kaori Fujita (ep 22)
Kaori Takahashi (eps 9, 11, 26)
Katsuhiro Murakami (ep 21)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (ep 13)
Katsunori Enokimoto (Studio Dub; ep 13)
Kazuhiro Higashi (eps 2, 7)
Kazuhiro Ochi (eps 6, 11)
Kazuhiro Ono (Studio Dub; ep 13)
Keiichi Ishikura (eps 12, 21)
Keiji Gotoh (eps 5, 26)
Keiji Kobayashi (ep 7)
Ken'ichi Hamazaki (ep 3)
Kenichi Umemoto (eps 4, 8, 22)
Kenji Adachi (eps 9, 25)
Kenji Kodama (Anime R; eps 14, 22, 24)
Kenji Takeguchi (eps 12, 21)
Kenji Yokoyama (ep 17)
Kenta Sakai (Studio Dub; ep 13)
Kiyoshi Nohji (Anime R; eps 14, 22, 24)
Kouji Akitaka (eps 20, 26)
Kumiko Ito (ED)
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 16)
Kyoji Asano (ep 6)
Makoto Ito (ep 23)
Makoto Ueda (eps 25-26)
Makoto Uno (OP; eps 1, 20, 26)
Mamoru Ito (ep 16)
Mariko Emori (ep 2)
Masafumi Sato (eps 12, 21)
Masahiro Satou (ep 6)
Masakazu Ishikawa (ep 26)
Masashi Shimada (ep 19)
Masayo Ogura (Production I.G; 4 episodes
eps 6, 9, 23, 25
)

Masayuki Fujita (ep 23)
Masumi Hattori (ep 11)
Miho Asatani (ep 8)
Miho Okiayu (Anime R; eps 14, 22, 24)
Minoru Ueda (Production I.G; 5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 23, 25-26
)

Mitsuru Ishihara (OP; ep 5)
Motoki Yagi (ep 17)
Nanae Morita (Studio Z5; eps 1, 15)
Naoki Oohira (eps 12, 21)
Naoyuki Konno (OP)
Nobuya Mizuno (eps 16, 23)
Nobuyoshi Habara (eps 9, 26)
Noriko Takahashi (eps 4, 8-9, 22)
Retsu Ohkawara (eps 4, 17)
Ryota Niino (eps 8-9, 25)
Ryuji Fujita (eps 5, 8-9)
Sachiko Iwamura (Anime R; eps 14, 22, 24)
Sachio Dobashi (eps 10, 19)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (Anime R; 7 episodes
eps 8, 11, 14, 20-26 even
)

Satoru Minowa (ep 11)
Satsuki Wada (Production I.G; 5 episodes
eps 6, 9, 11, 23, 25
)

Shigehiro Asaoka (ep 6)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 16, 23)
Shingo Adachi (5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 20, 26
)

Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 11)
Shinichi Yamaoka (eps 1, 3, 6, 26)
Shinji Abe (eps 11, 22, 26)
Shinobu Tagashira (ep 17)
Shiro Shibata (eps 12, 21)
Shuji Nakanishi (ep 22)
Shunichi Sasaki (ep 23)
Shuuhei Hosokawa (ep 7)
Tadashi Fukuda (eps 16, 23)
Tadashi Oppata (ep 23)
Tadashi Sakazaki (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 20, 26
)

Taeko Hori (9 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-9, 11, 20, 25-26
)

Takaaki Wada (5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11, 15, 20
)

Takahiro Komori (OP)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 26)
Takashi Iwao (eps 12, 21)
Takenori Tsukuma (Anime R; eps 5, 14, 24)
Takeshi Matsuda (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11, 15, 20, 25-26
)

Takeshi Ooga (ep 11)
Takumi Ooshima (eps 10, 19)
Takuya Nakano (ep 6)
Tatsuya Oka (eps 1, 3, 8, 26)
Tatsuya Urano (Anime R; eps 14, 22, 24)
Tetsuo Noguchi (eps 16, 23)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (Studio Dub; ep 13)
Tetsuya Kobayashi (eps 2, 7)
Tetsuya Sato (Studio Z5; eps 3, 15, 25)
Toshihiro Nakajima (ep 6)
Toshio Mori (ep 13)
Toshiyuki Kono (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 14, 24
)

Toyoake Fukushima (eps 22, 26)
Toyoaki Fukushima (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 22, 26
)

Tsuyoshi Nakano (eps 1, 4-5)
Yasuhiro Hayashi (ep 26)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 17)
Yasushi Shingou (ep 13)
Yoko Ito (9 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 9, 11, 20, 25-26
)

Yoshiaki Wada (Studio Dub; ep 13)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (eps 10, 19)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 16)
Yoshinori Tokiya (Studio Z5; eps 3, 15)
Yoshitaka Kouno (OP; ep 6)
Yoshiyuki Ichikawa (ep 19)
Yoshiyuki Kodaira (eps 6, 20, 26)
Yoshiyuki Tanabe (ep 7)
Yousuke Kabashima (Studio Z5; eps 3, 15, 25)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 24)
Yuichiro Miyake (eps 8, 25)
Yuji Hosogoe (eps 4, 8)
Yukio Takatsu (4 episodes
eps 10, 12, 19, 21
)

Yuko Kami (eps 4, 8)
Yun Geun Jang (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9, 20, 26
)

Yuriko Nagaya (Studio Z5; eps 3, 15, 25)
Yuuichi Nihei (eps 12, 21)
Literature Manager: Toshifumi Kubota
Planning:
Minoru Ohno (Yomiko Advertising)
Yukinao Shimoji (XEBEC)
Production manager: Takatoshi Chino
Program Marketing:
Mami Saeki (TV Tokyo)
Prop Design: Makoto Uno
Setting Manager: Kouichi Sugitani
Theme Song Arrangement:
Riki Arai (OP/ED1)
Toshitaro (ED2)
Theme Song Composition:
Riki Arai (OP/ED1)
Zaki (ED2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
elika (ED2)
Keiko Kimoto (ED1)
Miho Matsuba (OP)
Hiroko Taguchi as Ling Ling
Souichiro Hoshi as Narutaki

Akio Ohtsuka as Night Phantom
Akio Suyama as Doria
Chisa Yokoyama as Red Scorpion
Hitoshi Kubota as Narrator
Kotono Mitsuishi as Aishii (ep 25)
Michiko Neya as Anna (ep 20)
Miki Nagasawa as Lang Lang
Nobuo Tobita as Onigawara
Norio Wakamoto as Machine Baron
Satomi Koorogi as Marian (eps 16, 18)
Takeshi Kusao as Le Bled
Takuma Suzuki as Goriki
Yui Horie as Gina
Yumi Kakazu as
female news reporter (ep 25)
Misa (ep 7)
Yuuichi Nagashima as Kawakubo
Japanese companies
Animation Cooperation:
Studio Giants (eps 2, 7, 18)
Studio Line (ep 10)
Studio Z5 (ep 18)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 18)
Animation Production: Xebec
Backgrounds: Production AI
Broadcaster:
AXN Asia (subtitled)
TV Tokyo
In-Between Animation:
AIC (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 22, 25
)

Anime R (4 episodes
eps 3, 14, 22, 25
)

FAI (eps 10, 16, 21)
Hana Production (eps 8, 15)
K Production (14 episodes
eps 1, 4-9, 11, 14-15, 20, 22, 24-25
)

Kyesung Production, Inc. (12 episodes
eps 3-9, 11, 14-15, 25-26
)

Marsa Inc. (ep 9)
Plum (eps 3, 5)
Production I.G (ep 25)
Studio Dub (ep 13)
Studio Lions (eps 3, 5, 7, 20)
Studio March (6 episodes
eps 9, 11-12, 14-15, 21
)

Studio Mark (ep 20)
Studio MAT (ep 22)
Studio Z5 (ep 3)
Sunshine Corporation
Tanni Animation (ep 17)
Uni Animation (16 episodes
eps 1, 3-9, 11, 14-15, 20, 22, 24-26
)

Xebec (14 episodes
eps 1, 3-9, 11, 14-15, 20, 22, 26
)

Key Animation:
Anime R (4 episodes
eps 14, 18, 22, 24
)

Nakamura Production (ep 17)
Production I.G (eps 18, 23)
Studio Dub (ep 13)
Studio Wanpack (eps 16, 23)
Studio Z5 (eps 3, 15, 25)
Lith Work: Maki Production
Music Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Photography: Trans Arts Co.
Planning Cooperation: GANSIS
Production Assistance:
Studio DEEN (ep 17)
Sunrise (ep 13)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Charles Campbell
ADR Script: Dan Dietz
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Mark Williams

Creative Director:
Chris Hawley
David Del Rio
DVD Coordination: Mariela Ortiz
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Project Translator: Lucan Duran
Josh Meyer as Narutaki

Atreidies MacNee as Goriki
Brian Jepson as Knight Phantom
Charles Campbell as Yagami
David Jones as Dr. Kitmer
David R. Jarrott as Machine Baron
Doug Smith as
Doria
Pasta
Edwin Neal as Dr. Guilty
Gray G. Haddock as Le Bled
Jessica Schwartz as
Gina
Shao
Judson L. Jones as Dr. Meyard
Larissa Wolcott as Lang-Lang
Laurie Gallardo as Crimson Scorpion
Martin Blacker as Onigawara
Meg Bauman as Ling Ling
Robert Rudie as Kawakubo

English companies
Broadcaster: The Anime Network
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network
Licensed by: ADV Films
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
Recording Facility: Monster Island

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology