Mushishi: The Next Chapter (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© Yuki Urushibara/KODANSHA, Aniplex


Alternative title:
Mushishi: Zoku-Shō (Japanese)
موشيشي: فصل متمّم (Arabic)
蟲師 続章 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Mushi; the life-blood of nature. They exist everywhere in various forms: micro-organisms, fungi, bodies of water. Sometimes, they're even mistaken to be plants, animals, or spirits. But regardless of their appearance, they exist, nonetheless, living the only way they know how. At times, their actions can cause strange or unexplainable phenomena. Enter Ginko, the Mushishi (mushi master), as he continues encountering, studying, and dealing with the mysterious mushi along his journey into the unknown.
User Ratings: 259 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 113 votes (sub:106, raw:2, ?:2, dub:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 87 votes (sub:75, dub:4, raw:2, others:6
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 33 votes (sub:29, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 16 votes (sub:15, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 5 votes (sub:5)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 442 users, rank: #1874 (of 6159)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 9.004 (Excellent), std. dev.: 1.3684, rank: #35 (of 6151)
Weighted mean: 9.010 (Excellent), rank: #35 (of 6151) (seen all: 9.01 / seen some: 9.38 / won't finish: 6.03)
Bayesian estimate: 8.939 (Excellent), rank: #6 (of 4631)
Running time: 25 minutes
Episode titles: We have 20
Vintage: 2014-04-04
Opening Theme:
"SHIVER" by Lucy Rose
Ending Theme:
#1: "Nozue no Utage" by Masuda Toshio (ep 1)
#2: "Saezuru Kai" by Masuda Toshio (ep 2)
#3: "Yuki no Shita" by Masuda Toshio (ep 3)
#4: "Yoru wo Naderu Te" by Masuda Toshio (ep 4)
#5: "Kagami ga Fuchi" by Masuda Toshio (ep 5)
#6: "Hana Madoi" by Masuda Toshio (ep 6)
#7: "Hi Teru Ame" by Masuda Toshio (ep 7)
#8: "Shimaki Tatsu" by Masuda Toshio (ep 8)
#9: "Ushio Waku Tani" by Masuda Toshio (ep 9)
#10: "Fuyu no Soko" by Masuda Toshio (ep 10)
Official website:
News: Show:
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Nagahama
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Nagahama (eps 1, 3-10)
Koichiro Sohtome (ep 2)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Nagahama (ep 1)
Koichiro Sohtome (eps 1-2, 8, 10)
Nobukage Kimura (ep 4)
Ryo Miyata (eps 6, 8)
Yasuhiro Geshi (eps 3-9 odd)
Music: Toshio Masuda
Original creator: Yuki Urushibara
Character Design: Yoshihiko Umakoshi
Art Director: Takeshi Waki
Chief Animation Director: Yoshihiko Umakoshi
Animation Director:
Eiji Abiko (eps 2, 7-10)
Kouichi Satou (ep 6)
Mitsuko Baba (eps 3, 5, 8, 10)
Noboru Sugimitsu (eps 1, 6, 8, 10)
Takahiro Kagami (eps 3, 8)
Terumi Nishii (eps 4-5, 7-10)
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (eps 1-3, 5-10)
Sound Director: Kazuya Tanaka
Director of Photography: Yuuta Nakamura

2nd Key Animation:
Aiko Sonobe (eps 1-3)
Aimi Sakai (ep 8)
Akihiro Gotou (eps 2-3, 5)
Chinami Kudou (eps 5, 8)
Eiji Abiko (eps 3, 10)
Eikō Aoyagi (ep 3)
Hironobu Dan'ura (eps 2, 5-6, 10)
Hironobu Dannoura (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Yamada (eps 8, 10)
Ikue Yoshima (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-8, 10
)

Izumi Yamanaka (ep 2)
Jūmonji (ep 8)
Kiyomi Yamashita (ep 2)
Manabu Nii (eps 2, 5-6)
Marie Ino (eps 1, 3)
Miho Kato (eps 1-2)
Mina Tanaka (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8, 10
)

Misaki Suzuki (ep 8)
Mitsuko Baba (eps 4, 10)
Noboru Sugimitsu (ep 3)
Nobuaki Shirai (eps 2, 9)
Risa Miyatani (ep 1)
Ritsuko Tanaka (ep 5)
Saori Nakashiki (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-8, 10
)

Sayuri Tanaka (ep 4)
Shōko Yasuda (ep 2)
Takahiro Kagami (ep 3)
Terumi Nishii (eps 8, 10)
Wataru Satou (eps 1, 5)
Yuko Sato (ep 2)
Yūko Tani (eps 2-4, 8, 10)
Yumi Kobayashi (eps 2-3)
Assistant Animation Director:
Akira Takeuchi (ep 5)
Eiji Abiko (ep 3)
Mitsuko Baba (ep 6)
Noboru Sugimitsu (ep 2)
Terumi Nishii (ep 6)
Yūko Tani (eps 7-8)
Assistant Color Check:
Asami Saitou (eps 3-4)
Yoriko Matsumori (ep 4)
Assistant Director: Ryo Miyata
Color Check:
Asami Saitou (eps 2, 5-6, 9)
Tomoko Yamazaki (eps 1, 4, 8)
Yoriko Matsumori (eps 3, 7, 10)
Color Coordination:
Asami Saitou (eps 2, 5-6, 9)
Tomoko Yamazaki (eps 1, 4, 8)
Yoriko Matsumori (eps 3, 7, 10)
Color design:
Asami Saitou (eps 2, 5-6, 9)
Tomoko Yamazaki (eps 1, 4, 8)
Yoriko Matsumori (eps 3, 7, 10)
In-Between Animation:
Hiroko Takahashi (ep 6)
Hiroshi Watanabe (ep 4) 
Hisashi Isogawa (eps 1, 8-10)
Izumi Kodama (7 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-7, 9-10
)

Jun'ichi Saitō (eps 1, 5, 8-10)
Junichi Saito (ep 6)
Kanako Satō (eps 1-2, 5-10)
Kyoko Kawada (6 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8-10
)

Masako Terada (ep 9)
Wataru Satou (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-10
)

Yoko Uchida (eps 1, 5-10)
Yu Matsuo (eps 1, 3-10)
Yūji Shimizu (ep 1)
Yukiko Okada (ep 7)
Yuko Sato (eps 9-10)
Yutaro Takebashi (eps 1-2, 4-10)
Yuuko Takahashi (eps 2-4, 7-8)
Key Animation:
Aiko Sonobe (6 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8, 10
)

Akihiro Gotou (eps 1-2, 8-10)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 5)
Chikai Okado (eps 6, 8)
Chinami Kudou (ep 3)
Eiji Abiko (eps 2, 5-7, 9)
Eikō Aoyagi (ep 6)
Eriko Kubokawa (ep 2)
Fujiko Aoyagi (eps 3, 6)
Fuminori Tsukida (ep 3)
Fumiyo Kimura (ep 1)
Hideyuki Arao (ep 2)
Hiroya Kamakura (ep 7)
Izumi Yamanaka (eps 6-7)
Jun Yamazaki (ep 9)
Kanako Inoue (ep 3)
Kaori Yamada (ep 2)
Kayoko Kuno (ep 2)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 5)
Kouhei Yamazaki (eps 3, 6, 8, 10)
Kouichi Satou (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-10
)

Kyoko Sugimiya (ep 3)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 8)
Maki Fujita (ep 6)
Maki Sawai (eps 3, 8, 10)
Manabu Nii (ep 3)
Marie Ino (eps 2-10 even)
Matsutani Manabu (eps 1, 6)
Mayumi Fukushi (ep 5)
Mieko Ogata (ep 1)
Mika Hironaka (eps 6, 10)
Miki Komuro (eps 3, 8)
Misaki Ryoko (ep 2)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (eps 3, 6, 10)
Mitsuko Baba (eps 3, 5-7, 9)
Miyako Kamiya (ep 2)
Naoko Ozawa (ep 2)
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 8)
Noboru Sugimitsu (eps 2, 4-10)
Nobuaki Shirai (eps 1, 3-8, 10)
Rina Sugimoto (ep 1)
Saori Nakashiki (eps 1-2, 4-5, 9)
Satoyuki Hashimoto (ep 5)
Sayuri Tanaka (ep 9)
Shiori Kobayashi (ep 2)
Shōko Yasuda (eps 2, 7)
Taeko Oda (ep 5)
Takahiro Kagami (ep 8)
Takeshi Osame (ep 3)
Terumi Nishii (eps 4-7, 9)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 3)
Toshimi Miyazaki (ep 3)
Tsutomu Yabuki (ep 1)
Tsuyoshi Honda (eps 1-2)
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (eps 2-9)
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 2)
Yukari Kizaki (ep 2)
Yuko Sato (ep 2)
Yūko Tani (eps 1-2, 6-7, 9)
Yumi Kobayashi (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-10 even
)

Yūta Masaki (eps 6-7)
Opening Animation: Ichigo Sugawara
Production:
Atsushi Suzuki (Avex)
Haruki Nakayama (Marvelous AQL)
Kenji Shimizu (Fuji TV)
Production producer: Hidenobu Watanabe
Recording Adjustment: Yasushi Nagura
Recording Assistant:
Mika Kamemoto
Nozomi Mashita
Series Script Supervisor: Hiroshi Nagahama
Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawada
Supervision: Noboru Ishiguro
Technical Adviser: Yoshihisa Oyama
Yuto Nakano as Ginko

Ai Kobayashi as Tanyuu(eps 11-12)
Akemi Sakurai as Ibuki's stepmother(ep 8)
Akira Matsushita as Houichi(ep 9)
Ayaka Tsuda as Mina(ep 2)
Ayu Matsuura as Izumi(ep 18)
Daisuke Kishio as Isaza(ep 1)
Eru Yamada as Reki(ep 20)
Fumiko Orikasa as Taki(ep 19)
Haruka Shiraishi as Masumi(ep 5)
Hiroshi Naka as Sakichi(ep 2)
Hiroshi Takahashi as Ibuki's father(ep 8)
Hisako Kyouda as Tama(eps 11-12)
Junya Tsukamoto as Shinobu(ep 21)
Kaori Fukumori as Masumi's mother(ep 5)
Katsumi Seino as Kanta's mother(ep 22)
Kayo Kikkawa as Houichi's wife(ep 9)
Kazumasa Takemoto as Houichi's father(ep 9)
Kouji Tsujimoto as Kanta(ep 22)
Kouki Uchiyama as Tatsu(ep 4)
Kousei Kijima as Usuke(ep 4)
Koushi Tsujimoto as Kanta(ep 22) 
Kousuke Kijima as Usuke(ep 4) 
Masahito Yabe as Shigeru(ep 21)
Mayu Iino as Mizuho(ep 18)
Megumi Han as Yuuta(ep 19)
Megumi Kobashi as Shino(ep 20)
Mika Doi as Narrator
Minami Fujimoto as Shima(ep 2)
Misaki Yatabe as Tae(ep 3)
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Masaki(ep 6)
Miyuki Sawashiro as Yoki(eps 11-12)
Natsuho Miyazako as Masumi's father(ep 5)
Reiko Suzuki as Mikage(ep 15)
Rin Kanazawa as Gen(ep 17)
Rinna Ishikawa as Akane(ep 15)
Ruito Koga as Sousuke(ep 21)
Rumina Komagata as Sachi(ep 3)
Ryou Ishikawa as Ryou(ep 7)
Satoshi Mikami as Kumado(eps 11-12)
Sayaka Yukino as Kanta's wife(ep 22)
Shinichiroh Ueda as Toki(ep 3)
Shino Kakinuma as Iku(ep 14)
Shinya Hamazoe as Gen's father(ep 17)
Shiori Koshikawa as Yura(ep 16)
Subaru Tōgō as Yui(ep 17)
Sumi Mutoh as Saho(ep 6)
Sumi Shimamoto as Sumi(ep 16)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Youkichi(ep 15)
Toshikazu Ozeki as Yasu(ep 7)
Toshio Furukawa as Kaoru(ep 14)
Tsukika Akiba as Futaba(ep 22)
Yōko Hikasa as Teru(ep 7)
Yoshie Tsuji as Chiyo(Houichi's mother; ep 9)
Yosuke Saitou as Ibuki(ep 8)
Yuji Ueda as Adashino-sensei
Yuusaku Yara as head fisherman(ep 2)
Yuuto Uemura as Rokusuke(ep 1)

Aimi Hanawa as girl(ep 2)
Akiko Muta as Toki's mother(ep 3)
Ami Koshimizu as Isaza(young; ep 22)
Asami Enmei as Mikage(young; ep 15)
Atsushi Sekiguchi as old man(ep 21)
Ayaka Gamou as Tanyuu(young; eps 11-12)
Chikahiro Kobayashi as Kaoru's father(ep 14)
Cho as Apothecary(SP)
Daiki Hamano as lover(ep 5)
Daisuke Tōyama as villager(ep 7)
Fumika Tanaka as villager(ep 4)
Gen Ueda as Houichi's oldest son(ep 9)
Haruka Yokoyama as Miyo(ep 15)
Haruna Miyazawa as
Kaoru's mother(ep 14)
villager(ep 4)
Hikaru Ishii as Child(ep 7)
Hiromi Konno as midwife(ep 19)
Hiromi Noda as young Rokusuke(ep 1)
Hiroshi Iwasaki as captain(ep 8)
Hiroshi Shimozaki as
farmer(ep 20)
hunter(ep 13)
man(ep 21)
man at port(ep 8)
traveller(ep 6)
villager(4 episodes
eps 3, 15, 17, 22
)
Hiroshi Sumino as man at port(ep 8)
Iku Minase as Village girl(ep 16)
Kai Yamamoto as Houichi(infant; ep 9)
Kanehira Yamamoto as
man(ep 21)
Masaki's father(ep 6)
villager(eps 7, 22)
Karina Akaru as Houichi's oldest daughter(ep 9)
Karina You as Houichi's oldest daughter(ep 9) 
Kazuya Hasegawa as villager(ep 22)
Ken Iwainofu as father(ep 18)
Kokoro Kikuchi as child(ep 19)
Kouji Ochiai as mushishi(ep 1)
Kouki Saga as Houichi's father(age 25; ep 9)
Koumi Furuya as villager(ep 4)
Koyuki Ikeda as
Teru(young; ep 7)
Yasu(young; ep 7) 
Kyouko Chikiri as Yasu's mother(ep 7)
Mariko Shimura as villager(ep 15)
Masaaki Kouno as brewmaster(ep 1)
Masahito Yabe as
farmer(ep 20)
hunter(ep 13)
mushishi(ep 1)
peddler(ep 4)
village head(ep 15)
villager(eps 2, 16, 22)
Yasu's father(ep 7)
Masumi Taira as voice of Saho(ep 6)
Mayumi Tsuchiya as woman at port(ep 8)
Michiko Tomura as Saki(old; ep 15)
Michio Hazama as Watari elder(ep 22)
Miharu Chiba as Teru's mother(ep 7)
Miho Kunori as Yui's mother(ep 17)
Mikiru Oota as Iku(young; ep 14) 
Mikuru Ōta as Iku(young; ep 14)
Mitsuki Nishida as Kumado(young; eps 11-12)
Mitsutaka Nishida as Kumado(young; eps 11-12) 
Naoko Shirakami as
Tae's mother(ep 3)
villager(ep 15)
Naomi Maruyama as child(ep 19)
Natsuki Yoshihata as Saho(infant; ep 6)
Natsumi Hatayama as Ryou's mother(ep 7)
Noriko Shibasaki as girl(ep 2)
Otoya Kawano as Tatsu's father(ep 4)
Rikako Oota as Houichi's second daughter(ep 9)
Rina Endō as Girl(ep 16)
Ryouta Akazawa as
man(ep 21)
mushishi(ep 1)
Teru's uncle(ep 7)
villager(eps 2-3, 17, 22)
Ryusei Nakao as Suguro(ep 11)
Sayaka Kobayashi as mother(ep 18)
Seiha Takizawa as Kaoru(young; ep 14)
Shinya Hamazoe as
Akane's father(ep 15)
brewer(ep 14)
farmer(eps 11-12)
man(ep 21)
Mansaku's son(ep 6)
mushishi(ep 1)
sailor(ep 8)
Taki's husband(ep 19)
Toki's father(ep 3)
villager(4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 16, 22
)
Shou Aoki as child(ep 17)
Shou Ueno as villager(ep 22)
Shunki Kamamoto as Apprentice(ep 14)
Shunsei Kamamoto as apprentice(ep 14) 
Shuuji Oonari as Reki's father(ep 20)
Souki Satou as villager(ep 4)
Taka Fujimori as child(ep 19) 
Taka Uenohira as Youkichi's mother(ep 15)
Takumi Inui as Houichi's second son(ep 9)
Tatsu Kaneko as village head(ep 7)
Tatsuya Koiso as Mansaku(ep 6)
Taya Fujimori as Child(ep 19)
Tomisaburou Horikoshi as Rokusuke's father(ep 1)
Umeji Sasaki as villager(ep 2)
Wotoya Kawano as Tatsu's father(ep 4) 
Yasunari Hirose as child(ep 17)
Yasutomo Yamaguchi as Youkichi(young; ep 15)
Yoshiko Iseki as
Teru's aunt(ep 7)
woman(ep 21)
Yoshimi Komiyama as villager(eps 4, 7)
You Ishii as child(ep 7) 
Yui Ishikawa as daughter(ep 6)
Yuki Kurimoto as Saho(child; ep 6)
Yuki Ooizumi as Saki(ep 15)
Yūko Yoshihata as voice of Saho(ep 6)
Yuuki Kanno as
mushishi(ep 1)
villager(eps 2, 7)
Yuuna Matsuoka as child(ep 7)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Artland
Broadcaster:
Asahi Broadcasting Corporation (2014-04-10)
BS11 Digital (2014-04-05)
Gunma TV (2014-04-05)
Tochigi TV (2014-04-05)
Tokyo MX (2014-04-05)
Internet Streaming:
Bandai Channel (2014-04-13)
GyaO (2014-04-13)
J:COM (2014-04-11)
Niconico (2014-04-05)
Rakuten ShowTime (2014-04-15)
Photography: Assez Finaud Fabric.
Production:
Aniplex
Kodansha
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology