Gosick (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2011 Kazuki SAKURABA • Hinata TAKEDA • KADOKAWA SHOTEN/Team GOSICK


[ adapted from Gosick (light novel) ]

Alternative title:
ゴシック (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: GOSICK takes place in 1924 in a small, made-up European country of Sauville. The story centers on Kazuya Kujo, the third son of a Japanese Imperial soldier, who is a transfer student to St. Marguerite Academy, where urban legends and horror stories are all the rage. There he meets Victorique, a mysterious yet beautiful and brilliant girl who never comes to class and spends her days reading the entire content of the library or solving mysteries that even detectives can't solve.
User Ratings: 1416 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 299 votes (sub:267, dub:16, ?:1, others:15
7 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 447 votes (sub:414, dub:16, raw:4, ?:1, others:12
6 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 328 votes (sub:303, dub:10, raw:2, ?:2, others:11
5 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian dubbed
2 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 208 votes (sub:199, dub:1, raw:1, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Decent: 67 votes (sub:59, dub:2, edit.dub:1, others:5
2 Korean subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 34 votes (sub:32, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:15, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:2)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 2280 users, rank: #447 (of 5999)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.311 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.4805, rank: #245 (of 5995)
Weighted mean: 8.213 (Very good+), rank: #249 (of 5995) (seen all: 8.35 / seen some: 7.73 / won't finish: 4.54)
Bayesian estimate: 8.208 (Very good+), rank: #173 (of 4548)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2011-01-07
Opening Theme:
"Destin Histoire" by yoshiki*lisa
Ending Theme:
"Resuscitated Hope" by Lisa Komine
#2: "unity" by Lisa Komine (eps 13-)
Insert song:
"La Vie en Rose" (薔薇色の人生; Bara-iro no Jinsei) by Miyuki Sawashiro (ep 19)
"unity" by Lisa Komine (ep 24)
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 2
Reviews:
Gosick (Jul 7, 2011)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 4)
    Gosick - Collection One (Sub.DVD 1) 2012-07-04
    Gosick - Collection Two (Sub.DVD 2) 2012-08-01

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hitoshi Nanba
Series Composition: Mari Okada
Script:
Mari Okada (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-8, 12, 19, 22-24
)

Shinichi Inotsume (eps 9-11, 16-18)
Toshizo Nemoto (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 13-15, 20-21
)

Storyboard:
Ako Sahara (eps 3, 9)
Hiroko Kazui (ED; eps 12, 21)
Joji Kurusu (ep 10)
Jun'ichi Wada (eps 5, 18, 24)
Kenji Nagasaki (ep 15)
Kotaro Tamura (OP; eps 19, 23)
Kou Matsuo (ep 7)
Kunihiro Mori (ep 17)
Michio Fukuda (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 22
)

Namimi Sanjo (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 13, 24
)

Norimitsu Suzuki (ED 2)
Takahiro Natori (ep 16)
Tomoki Kyoda (eps 2, 8, 20)
Episode Director:
Hiroko Kazui (ED)
Hiroshi Ikehata (eps 4, 14)
Hisatoshi Shimizu (eps 3, 10, 21)
Jun'ichi Wada (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 12, 18, 24
)

Keisuke Onishi (eps 7, 13, 22)
Kotaro Tamura (OP)
Norimitsu Suzuki (ED 2)
Satomi Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 15, 23
)

Shin'ichi Masaki (eps 11, 19)
Shinpei Miyashita (ep 6)
Tadahito Matsubayashi (ep 9)
Takahiro Natori (ep 16)
Tomoki Kyoda (ep 20)
Yoshifumi Sueda (ep 17)
Original creator: Kazuki Sakuraba
Original Character Design: Hinata Takeda
Art Director: Yumiko Kondou
Chief Animation Director: Takashi Tomioka
Animation Director:
Asako Nishida (ep 12)
Atsushi Aono (eps 7, 15, 21)
Chikara Matsuura (ep 6)
Eiko Saito (eps 9, 17)
Hisashi Yamamoto (eps 3, 13, 20)
Kazuhiro Miwa (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Koichi Horikawa (eps 8, 16, 22)
Kouichi Motomura (ep 10)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 14)
Naoto Abe (ep 20)
Ryoko Amisaki (ep 6)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 4)
Seiki Tanaka (eps 5, 23)
Shinichi Miyamae (eps 18, 22)
Souichirou Sako (ep 6)
Takashi Kumazen (eps 11, 19)
Takashi Tomioka (OP/ED; ep 24)
Takeshi Matsuda (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 17, 24
)

Mechanical design: Toshinari Tanaka
Sound Director: Noboru Haraguchi
Director of Photography: Mayuko Furumoto
Producer:
Junka Kobayashi
Yoshikazu Kuretani (TV Tokyo)

2nd Key Animation:
Akio Kitahara (ep 1)
Asuka Hayashi (eps 3, 5)
Eiji Kaneda (ep 15)
Eiji Shirai (ep 12)
Emi Tezuka (eps 9-10)
Eri Sano (ep 20)
Go Sang Ryu (ep 5)
Hiroko Yasutome (eps 1, 3)
Hisatake Hayashi (eps 7, 23)
Hyeon Soo Jeong (GK Entertainment; ep 11)
Iori Nonoshita (ep 20)
Jung Mi An (GK Entertainment; ep 11)
Kanae Matsunaga (ep 9)
Katsuya Shigehara (ep 17)
Keisuke Watanabe (ep 1)
Kiyomi Itakura (eps 1-3, 5)
Kōta Itō (eps 1, 3)
Manami Tatsuno (ep 14)
Masami Imai (ep 1)
Mayumi Tomiie (AIC; ep 12)
Megumi Arakawa (eps 8-10)
Midori Otsuka (ep 23)
Miki Okabana (AIC; ep 12)
Natsumi Ishizaki (ep 23)
Sayuri Ōsato (ep 11)
Shōko Maruyama (AIC; ep 12)
Shunsuke Itai (ep 2)
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 24)
Sung Jin Han (GK Entertainment; ep 11)
Takashi Habe (ep 1)
Takurō Naka (ep 14)
Tomoyo Sugimoto (ep 19)
Toshimi Tanaka (ep 19)
Yōko Kubara (eps 1-3, 15, 23)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 20)
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (ep 15)
Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 3, 8, 18)
Yosuke Sotoyama (eps 18, 23)
Yūki Yada (ep 24)
Yuta Ito (eps 12, 17-18)
Yuu Takahashi (ep 24)
Yuuko Azuma (7 episodes
eps 5, 7-10, 12-13
)

Yuya Iwashita (ep 7)
3D Animation: Mitsuki Ōta (OP/ED) 
3D CG: Kōki Ōta (OP, ED 1)
Animation producer: Naoki Amano
Assistant Animation Director:
Akiko Nakano (eps 4, 14)
Atsushi Aono (ep 23)
Hisashi Yamamoto (ep 17)
Kazuhiko Yokota (ep 14)
Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 5)
Kei Saotome (ep 14)
Maki Kawano (ep 9)
Naoto Abe (eps 3-4, 23)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (eps 2, 5, 17)
Seiki Tanaka (eps 4, 17)
Background Art:
Aiko Taira (GREEN)
Aimi Kodama (GREEN)
Ayako Shirase (GREEN)
Chihiro Fuji (GREEN)
Eriko Naitō (GREEN)
Hiromi Kamiyama (GREEN)
Kayoko Tokou (GREEN)
Manami Masuda (GREEN)
Masanori Yamaguchi (GREEN)
Mayumi Abe (GREEN)
Mika Nakajima (GREEN)
Miyoko Kobayashi (GREEN)
Qing Qing Zhao (Dayuan Animation)
Qiong Li (Dayuan Animation)
Sheng Liang Shi (Dayuan Animation)
Shuo Xu (Dayuan Animation)
Tengen Shinohara (GREEN)
Wakana Miyamoto (GREEN)
Wei Zhang (Dayuan Animation)
Yan Luo (Dayuan Animation)
Ye Hui Li (Dayuan Animation)
Yū Takai (GREEN)
Yu Chun Dai (Dayuan Animation)
Yuki Ikenoue (GREEN)
Yuuko Kamiyama (GREEN)
Zhu Xiao Dan (Dayuan Animation)
Chief Production Supervisor: Takeshi Yasuda
Color design: Reiko Iwasawa
Design: Shiho Takeuchi
Finish Animation:
Akemi Katou (Wish)
Akemi Nagao (Wish)
Akemi Tejima (Wish)
Akiko Inoue (Wish)
Aoi Naganuma (Jumondo)
Asami Nomaguchi (Wish)
Atsuko Ito (Wish)
Atsushi Kikunaga (Jumondo)
Chihiro Irie (Wish)
Chikako Tamashiro
Chisa Maeda (Wish)
Chizue Saitou (Wish)
Daiki Egusa (Wish)
Emi Kadono (Wish)
Emi Shibata (Wish)
Emiko Okui (Wish)
Erika Tanaka (Wish)
Fusako Nakao (Wish)
Hikaru Takigawa (Wish)
Hiromi Mitome (Wish)
Hiromi Okamoto (Wish)
Hiromi Watanabe (Wish)
Hiroyasu Kanemitsu (Wish)
Hisako Furukawa (Wish)
Hitomi Fujii (Jumondo)
Hitomi Yamase (Wish)
Izumi Inoue (Wish)
Junko Fujimaki (Wish)
Junko Hakamada (Wish)
Junko Mochizuki (Wish)
Katsuhiko Shirato (Wish)
Kazumi Takeuchi (Wish)
Kumiko Yamazaki (Wish)
Mai Nobuo (Jumondo)
Maiko Iwami (Wish)
Maki Ōmoto (Wish)
Makoto Iguchi
Manae Okabe (Wish)
Manami Sasa (Wish)
Marie Koga (Wish)
Masahito Takahashi (Wish)
Masako Fukuhara
Masako Kumada (Wish)
Maya Kusumoto (Wish)
Michiko Watanabe (Wish)
Michiyo Ootani (Wish)
Midori Nakagawa (Wish)
Midori Saito (Wish)
Mie Hasegawa (Wish)
Miki Kobayashi (Wish)
Mitsuhiro Narasaki (Wish)
Miyoko Suzuki (Wish)
Miyuki Sato (Wish)
Mizue Ueda (Wish)
Mizue Yamamoto (Wish)
Nahoko Oowani (Wish)
Naoko Sunahara (Wish)
Naomi Nakamura (Wish)
Natsuki Sone (Wish)
Rie Katoh (Wish)
Rie Kitazawa (Wish)
Rieko Umemura (Wish)
Saeko Hisajima (Wish)
Satoshi Inoue
Sayaka Yamashita (Wish)
Shiho Okamiya (Wish)
Shinya Terashima (Wish)
Shōhei Kinoshita (Wish)
Takaaki Izumi (Wish)
Takako Uemura (Wish)
Terumi Narita (Wish)
Tomoko Takahashi (Wish)
Tomoko Toki (Wish)
Tomomi Muta (Wish)
Yoko Chiba (Wish)
Yoko Wakabayashi (Wish)
Yoshiki Ito (Wish)
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish)
Yue Murakami (Wish)
Yuka Abe (Wish)
Yuki Atsumi (Wish)
Yuki Furutaka
Yukie Mikami (Wish)
Yumi Fujiwara (Wish)
Yumi Matsumoto (Wish)
Yumi Niwa
Yuriko Yamashita
Yuu Takahashi (Wish)
Insert Song Arrangement:
Kotaro Nakagawa (ep 19)
Tomoki Hasegawa (ep 24)
Insert Song Composition:
Asu (ep 24)
Kotaro Nakagawa (ep 19)
Insert Song Lyrics:
Kazuki Sakuraba (ep 19)
Shio Watanabe (ep 24)
Insert Song Performance:
Lisa Komine (ep 24)
Miyuki Sawashiro (ep 19)
Key Animation:
Ai Mochida (eps 11, 19)
Akiko Nakano (ep 14)
Akiko Seki (eps 7, 18, 23)
Akira Ono (eps 4, 14)
Ako Kagiyama (ep 10)
Asako Aoki (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 15, 24
)

Asao Takahashi (ep 17)
Asuka Hayashi (ep 21)
Atsushi Aono (OP)
Aya Kato (Studio Zaendo; ep 21)
Ayako Suzuki (eps 5, 12)
Ayako Tanai (eps 6, 10)
Ayumi Nishibata (ep 20)
Chie Nishizawa (eps 5, 12, 20)
Chiho Mifune (Studio Zaendo; ep 21)
Chikara Matsuura (ep 6)
Chizuko Kusakabe (ep 6)
Chuji Nakajima (5 episodes
eps 3, 13, 17-18, 22
)

Daisuke Agata (ep 3)
Daisuke Niinuma (ep 15)
Daisuke Tsumagari (ep 4)
Eiichi Akiyama (OP; 6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 18, 21, 24
)

Eiji Kaneda (ep 10)
Eiji Komatsu (ep 8)
Eiko Saito (6 episodes
eps 7, 9, 16-17, 23-24
)

Emi Tezuka (eps 6, 13)
Eri Nagata (eps 11, 19)
Eri Sano (eps 8, 15, 22)
Etsuo Nakashiro (ep 4)
Etsutaka Kawano (eps 12, 22)
Fujiko Aoyagi (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 17, 22
)

Fujio Oda (ep 14)
Haruka Kamahara (OP)
Heung Seok Ju (GK Entertainment; ep 19)
Hideki Sadai (ep 2)
Hideki Takahara (eps 5, 22)
Hidenori Fukuoka (ep 6)
Hideo Maru (eps 10, 16)
Hideto Komori (OP)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 19)
Hiroki Fujiwara (eps 15, 17)
Hiroko Kazui (ED; ep 24)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 11, 19)
Hiromi Okazaki (eps 12, 17, 20)
Hironori Tanaka (ep 16)
Hironori Tsukada (ep 19)
Hiroshi Kawashima (ep 6)
Hiroshi Konno (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 18, 23
)

Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 10)
Hiroshi Oyama (eps 10, 17, 22)
Hirotaka Nii (5 episodes
eps 3, 10, 15, 17, 20
)

Hirotoshi Arai (eps 11, 19)
Hiroyuki Koizumi (eps 2, 9, 16)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (eps 6, 21)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 16-17, 22
)

Hisashi Samejima (ep 9)
Hisashi Yamamoto (OP; eps 1, 24)
Hisatake Hayashi (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 13, 16, 18, 21, 24
)

Hitomi Kaiho (Jumondo; ep 11)
Hitomi Takechi (ep 6)
Hitoshi Haga (eps 1, 4, 8)
Hitoshi Kamata (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 16, 24
)

Ichiro Hattori (eps 11, 14)
Ikumi Oka (eps 7, 13, 23)
Iori Kudou (ep 24)
Ippei Ichii (eps 4-5, 14, 22)
Ji Hee Jung (GK Entertainment; ep 19)
Jouji Yanase (eps 9, 22)
Junichi Hashimoto (eps 4, 14)
Junichi Hayakawa (ep 8)
Junichi Takaoka (ep 19)
Junji Goto (ED)
Kaisen (eps 4, 14)
Kaname Wakabayashi (ep 5)
Kaoruko Hirata (ep 17)
Katsumi Aoshima (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 15, 23
)

Katsunobu Ito (ep 20)
Katsuyuki Sato (eps 4, 14)
Kayano Tomizawa (ep 3)
Kayo Ikeda (ep 16)
Kazuhiro Miwa (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 18, 23-24
)

Kazumasa Kitagawa (ep 14)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 4, 14)
Kazuto Deguchi (ep 4)
Kazuya Morimae (ep 10)
Kazuya Tsukamoto (ep 4)
Kazuyuki Igai (eps 16, 24)
Keiichirou Honjou (eps 2, 22)
Keiko Fukumoto (ep 6)
Keiko Takano (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 16, 21
)

Keisuke Watanabe (ep 8)
Keizou Ichikawa (eps 7, 13, 23)
Kenji Nishikawa (eps 9, 18, 23)
Kenji Tanabe (ep 6)
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 1)
Kenta Mimuro (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 23
)

Kenta Taniguchi (ep 19)
Koichi Horikawa (eps 7-8, 16, 22)
Koichi Takai (eps 3, 16, 21)
Kumiko Kawana (eps 2, 5)
Kwon Hyuk Jung (GK Entertainment; ep 11)
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 19)
Kyoko Kotani (eps 7, 15, 23)
Lee Jong Kyung (GK Entertainment; ep 11)
Madoka Ozawa (ep 6)
Mae Shimada (ep 17)
Maki Kawano (ep 7)
Makito Uehara (ep 10)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 13, 20)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 16)
Manabu Morishige (ep 11)
Manabu Oohashi (ED)
Manabu Tanzawa (eps 15, 20, 24)
Mao Lamdo (ED)
Mariko Aoki (eps 5, 11, 19)
Mariko Iwazaki (eps 4, 14)
Masahiko Komino (ep 7)
Masahiro Furihata (eps 10, 18, 23)
Masami Imai (eps 8, 16)
Masashi Wakayama (ep 5)
Masateru Tanigawa (ep 20)
Masaya Yasutome (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 15, 20
)

Masayo Matsumoto (eps 4, 14)
Masayoshi Kikuchi (Jumondo; ep 11)
Masayuki Ozaki (ep 2)
Mayumi Oda (eps 9, 16)
Megumi Arakawa (eps 6, 13)
Megumi Kadonosono (ED)
Michael Tanaka (ep 4)
Michinori Shiga (ep 10)
Midori Otsuka (eps 7, 13, 18)
Mikihiko Ando (ep 19)
Mineko Ueda (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 16, 18
)

Miyuki Koga (ep 19)
Motoko Watanabe (eps 18, 20)
Mutsumi Kadekaru (OP)
Nahoko Kosugi (ep 10)
Namimi Sanjo (ep 24)
Naoki Aisaka (ep 3)
Naomi Kaneda (eps 6, 15)
Naotaka Hayashi (ep 19)
Naoto Abe (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 10, 15, 18, 24
)

Naoto Sato (Studio Zaendo; ep 21)
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 23)
Nekomataya (eps 2, 8)
Noboru Kawamori (eps 7, 13, 22)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (4 episodes
eps 1, 12, 17, 20
)

Nobuhiro Arai (ep 6)
Nobutaka Masuda (ep 6)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (OP; 10 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7-8, 13, 15-16, 18, 20, 24
)

Nobuyuki Koyanagi (eps 4, 14)
Norimitsu Suzuki (all for ED 2)
Nozomi Ushijima (eps 5, 12, 22)
Osamu Kurosawa (eps 4-5, 14, 22)
Rui Kondou (eps 10, 18, 23)
Rui Niitsuma (ep 19)
Ryo Komori (eps 3, 16)
Ryoko Amisaki (ep 20)
Ryotarou Akao (ep 4)
Sang Min Lee (GK Entertainment; ep 11)
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 1)
Saya Takamatsu (ep 17)
Sayaka Takase (eps 11, 19)
Seiki Tanaka (eps 5, 23)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 10)
Shiho Takeuchi (ep 24)
Shin Komatsu (ep 4)
Shinichi Iimura (6 episodes
eps 7, 12-13, 17-18, 22
)

Shinichi Miyamae (eps 7, 13)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 16)
Shinya Kokaji (ep 3)
Shogo Morishita (ep 12)
Shota Ibata (eps 2, 6)
Shuichi Kitayama (ep 8)
Shunsuke Masuda (eps 20, 22)
Shuuji Miyazaki (eps 5, 12, 22)
Soichiro Matsuda (ep 1)
Soji Ninomiya (eps 3, 7, 10)
Sumie Kinoshita (ED)
Tadahito Matsubayashi (eps 9, 22)
Taeko Oda (eps 4, 14)
Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 21)
Takaaki Izumo (ep 1)
Takashi Habe (4 episodes
eps 7, 18, 21, 23
)

Takashi Mukouda (OP)
Takashi Narikawa (eps 5, 12)
Takashi Tomioka (OP; ep 24)
Takashi Watabe (ep 13)
Takayuki Murakami (eps 11, 19)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 13, 23)
Takeshi Matsuda (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 17, 24
)

Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 20)
Tatsuro Nagai (eps 9, 17, 22)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 8)
Tatsuya Shiraishi (ep 12)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 8)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (Jumondo; ep 11)
Teruo Takahashi (ep 19)
Tetsukazu Yamagishi (eps 5, 12, 17)
Tetsuro Aoki (ep 6)
Tetsurō Nireki (eps 18, 23)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (ep 7)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (eps 1, 10)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 3)
Tomoe Nishio (eps 13, 22-23)
Tomoka Karino (Studio Zaendo; ep 21)
Tomoka Nakayama (ep 17)
Tomoki Kōda (ep 20)
Tomoko Tanaka (6 episodes
eps 2, 9, 12, 18, 22, 24
)

Tomomi Ozaki (OP)
Tomoyuki Matsumoto (Studio Zaendo; ep 21)
Tomoyuki Orita (ED; eps 1, 20)
Tomoyuki Takematsu (ep 17)
Toru Shigeta (ep 8)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 3)
Toshihiko Shimada (ep 9)
Toshiko Baba (ep 22)
Tsutomu Kikuchi (eps 2, 9)
Tsutomu Yamamoto (Studio Zaendo; ep 21)
Tsuyoshi Kuwahara (eps 10, 21)
Wataru Abe (eps 2, 13)
Yasunori Miyazawa (ep 24)
Yōichirō Katayama (ep 19)
Yōko Kubara (eps 7, 13)
Yoko Takanori (ep 21)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 15, 21
)

Yoshihiro Maeda (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 18, 24
)

Yoshiki Kubota (ep 19)
Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 7, 13, 23)
You Satou (ep 7)
Youki Ebisu (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 21, 24
)

Young-Hee Choi (GK Entertainment; ep 19)
Yūichi Fujimaki (ep 20)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 8)
Yuji Mukoyama (ep 3)
Yukako Tsuzuki (eps 20, 24)
Yuki Nakajima (eps 3, 16)
Yuki Tsugihashi (eps 2, 9)
Yūki Yada (8 episodes
eps 7, 9, 13, 15-16, 18, 20, 23
)

Yukie Sako (ED)
Yukiko Miyamoto (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 21, 24
)

Yukiyoshi Shikiji (ep 8)
Yuko Yamamoto (eps 8, 15, 23)
Yumi Nakayama (ep 5)
Yūta Kiso (eps 12, 17)
Yuta Yamazaki (ep 4)
Yuu Takahashi (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 20, 22, 24
)

Yuuko Azuma (ep 16)
Yuuko Sotake (ep 8)
Yuya Iwashita (eps 16, 21)
Layout Animation Director:
Hiroki Sugano (assist.; ep 6)
Kiyoshi Tateishi (assist.; ep 6)
Music producer: Shunichi Uemura
Production Advancement:
Akihiko Tsukada (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 18, 23
)

Keisuke Tachimoto (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 24
)

Kōji Morita (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 15, 20
)

Mai Terai (eps 2, 9)
Man Seok Hwang (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 17, 22
)

Mayumi Kenmochi (eps 11, 19)
Shōhei Miyake (ep 21)
Takurō Tsukada (ep 6)
Tarō Kumase (eps 4, 14)
Production Business: Makiko Nakamura
Production Desk: Shinya Horiguchi
Prop Design: Toshinari Tanaka
Setting Production: Akiko Waba
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Theme Song Arrangement:
Go Sakabe (OP; ED1)
Tomoki Hasegawa (ED2)
Theme Song Composition:
Asu (ED2)
Go Sakabe (OP; ED1)
Theme Song Lyrics: Shio Watanabe (OP; ED1-2)
Theme Song Performance:
Lisa Komine
Risa
Visual Coordinator: Tomoki Kyoda
Aoi Yūki as Victorique de Blois
Takuya Eguchi as Kazuya Kujō

Hidenobu Kiuchi as Grevil de Blois
Michiko Neya as Sophie
Miyuki Sawashiro as Cordelia Gallo
Noriko Shitaya as Avril Bradley
Takayuki Sugo as Marquis Albert de Blois(8 episodes
eps 11, 16-17, 19-23
)
Toru Ohkawa as Bryan Roscoe
Yui Kano as Cecile Lafitte

Akeno Watanabe as Mildred Arbogast(eps 6-8, 14)
Akihiko Ishizumi as Carpenter(ep 14)
Atsushi Abe as Ambrose(eps 7-8, 24)
Aya Hisakawa as Queen Coco Rose(eps 13, 15, 21)
Ayako Kawasumi as Anastasia(eps 9-10)
Ben Hiura as Kazuya's father(ep 12)
Cho as Grave keeper(ep 14)
Eiji Miyashita as Marquis Blois's subordinate B(eps 20-21)
Eri Saito as Ginger Pie(eps 19-20)
Eriko Kawasaki as Marion(ep 11)
Erino Hazuki as Ruri Kujō(eps 12, 24)
Go Inoue as
Clerk(ep 9)
Laborer(ep 10)
Sailor(ep 24)
Student A(ep 19)
Undertaker B(ep 4)
Hidenari Ugaki as Peddler(ep 11)
Hideo Ishikawa as Wong Kai(ep 13)
Hidetoshi Nakamura as Baron Musgrave(eps 13, 15)
Hiroto Kazuki as
Marquis Blois's subordinate A(eps 20-21)
Senior soldier(ep 23)
Superior officer(ep 24)
Houko Kuwashima as Harminia(eps 7-8)
Jin Yamanoi as Signore(eps 9-11, 23)
Junko Noda as
Alex(ep 19)
Julie Guile(eps 2-3)
Kaori Nazuka as Orphan(eps 17-18)
Katsunosuke Hori as Sergius(7 episodes
eps 6-9, 15, 19, 22
)
Kazuko Yanaga as Scarecrow(eps 16-18)
Keiji Hirai as Raoul(eps 6-7)
Kengo Kawanishi as
Boy soldier(ep 23)
Italian boy(ep 3)
Kenji Akabane as
Secretary(ep 23)
Soldier(ep 22)
Kenji Nojima as Ned Baxter(eps 2-3)
Kenji Nomura as Knight(ep 18)
Koji Yusa as Alan(eps 6-7)
Kouji Ochiai as Rupert's subordinate A(ep 22)
Koutarou Nakamura as Middle-aged guest B(eps 2-3)
Kyosuke Suzuki as
Fran(eps 1, 10-11)
Invitee(ep 16)
Maxim(ep 4)
Servant A(ep 15)
Student A(eps 12, 14)
Theodore(ep 8)
Villager A(eps 6-7)
Masahiko Tanaka as Inn owner(ep 6)
Masaki Aizawa as Middle-aged guest A(eps 2-3)
Masayuki Katou as Doctor(ep 19)
Mayu Obata as
Student D(ep 14)
Woodcutter's younger sister(ep 18)
Megumi Toyoguchi as Kuiaran(eps 4-5)
Mikako Komatsu as Ian Musgrave(eps 13, 15)
Miki Itou as Kazuya's mother(ep 12)
Mina as
Lee(eps 2-3)
Maid(ep 21)
Mother(ep 23)
Nun(eps 16-17)
Nurse(ep 19)
Student B(eps 1, 4)
Villager C(ep 7)
Minoru Inaba as Maurice(eps 2-3)
Nana Yamaguchi as Old woman(ep 9)
Naomi Kusumi as Garnier(eps 9-10)
Naoya Hayasaka as Manager(ep 20)
Reiko Suzuki as Roxanne(eps 1, 3)
Rie Ishizuka as Librarian(ep 24)
Ryohei Kimura as Albert de Blois(young; ep 15)
Ryota Takeuchi as
Policeman(ep 3)
Rupert's subordinate B(ep 22)
Ryuji Mizuno as Middle-aged guest C(ep 2)
Satsuki Yukino as Jacqueline de Signore(5 episodes
eps 10-11, 22-24
)
Sayori Ishizuka as Luigi(4 episodes
eps 9-10, 22, 24
)
Seiko Tomoe as Carmilla(eps 17, 23)
Sho Hayami as Leviathan(eps 13-15)
Shouto Kashii as
Auctioneer(ep 10)
Conductor(ep 16)
Taishi Murata as
Gentleman B(ep 17)
German boy(ep 3)
Man(ep 24)
Marquis Blois's subordinate C(eps 20-21, 23)
Servant B(ep 15)
Student A(eps 1, 4)
Student B(4 episodes
eps 12, 14, 19, 22
)

Villager(ep 8)
Villager B(eps 6-7)
Takaaki Seki as Undertaker A(ep 4)
Takahiro Mizushima as Woodcutter/Gideon Lesglant(ep 18)
Takuya Kirimoto as Yasuhiro Kujō(eps 1-2)
Tomoyuki Shimura as King Rupert de Gille(7 episodes
eps 13, 15, 19, 21-24
)
Toshiharu Nakanishi as
Gentleman A(ep 17)
Marquis Blois's subordinate D(eps 20-21)
Tsubasa Iwata as Mixed-race young man(ep 21)
Unshou Ishizuka as Jupiter Roget(6 episodes
eps 16, 19, 21-24
)
Yoshinori Fujita as Derek(eps 6-8)
Yuji Ueda as Simon Hunt(eps 16-17)
Yuka Saitou as
French girl(eps 2-3)
Student A(ep 22)
Student C(eps 1, 4, 14)
Villager D(ep 7)
Yukari Nozawa as Morella(eps 17, 23)
Yuko Kaida as Secretary(eps 9-10)
Yumi Uchiyama as Student D(ep 4)
Yutaka Nakano as Director(ep 17)
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance:
Mouse (ep 14)
Mutsu Planning (ep 14)
Studio Guts (ep 14)
Animation Production: BONES
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2011-02-15)
TV Aichi (2011-01-10)
TV Osaka (2011-01-11)
TV Setouchi (2011-01-12)
TV Tokyo (2011-01-07)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2011-01-12)
Key Animation:
GK Entertainment (eps 11, 19)
Jumondo (ep 11)
Studio Zaendou (ep 21)
Music Production: Nippon Columbia
Production Assistance:
Mook Soratia Animation (eps 4, 14)
Studio Gram (eps 11, 19)
English staff
English companies
Translation: Sheldon Drzka

Subtitle Editing: Sam Pinansky
Subtitle Styling: Sam Pinansky
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand)
Licensed by: Bandai Entertainment
English cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology